Case: 3:06-cv-00199-jcs Document #: 104 Filed: 02/29/2008 Page 1 of 59
[…] No. 32) Kirk
reference to said second Decl., Ex. B at 168]:
data record comprises a
keyword phrase. In the case of referential links, the string that matches the source anchor
26
Case: 3:06-cv-00199-jcs Document #: 104 Filed: 02/29/2008 Page 32 of 59
[See also (Dkt. No. 34) First Croft Decl., Ex. 1 at ¶37; n.3 and Ex. 2(c); Second Croft
Decl., Ex. 1 at ¶¶17-20 and Ex. 2(d).] [PFOF 85.]
32) Kirk Decl., Ex. A (cover page).] Because Anthony’s filing date is prior to the June 9, 1997,
filing date of the ‘889 patent, it is prior art to claims 1 and 7 of the ‘889 patent under 35 U.S.C.
§102(e) (“A person shall be entitled to a patent unless … the invention was described in … a
patent granted on an application for patent by another filed in the United States before the
invention by the applicant for patent[.]”). [PFOF 93-94.] Even if HyperPhrase had proven a
prior date of invention of February 26, 1997, this reference would remain prior art to claims 1
Hyperlinks™ feature anticipates claims 1 and 7 of the ‘889 patent. However, properly construed