Anda di halaman 1dari 59
[…] box. The specification does not provide any structural detail that explains how this black box

“pars[es] said first data record to identify a reference to a second data record.” The same is true

for elements (e) (“means for modifying”) and (f) (“means for sending”), which likewise refer

only to generic black boxes.

Where, as here, a patent specification fails to provide meaningful disclosure of structure

corresponding to a “means” claim term, claims that use such terms are invalid as indefinite under

35 U.S.C. §112, ¶ 2 (“The specification shall conclude with one or more claims particularly

pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the applicant regards as his

invention.”):
In the present case, there is nothing to suggest a structure for the claimed
control means. As we have previously explained, §112, ¶ 6 requires some
disclosure of structure in the specification corresponding to the claimed means.