Anda di halaman 1dari 59
[…] See ‘889 patent, col. 9, ll. 12-15. The details of this
program. program are not adequately disclosed in the specification.

Claim 7 depends from claim 1, and adds the further requirement that the reference to the

second data record comprises a “keyword phrase.”

Claim 7 Claim Construction


The computer system of “Keyword phrase:” A predefined multi-word phrase.
claim 1, wherein said
reference to said second
data record comprises a
keyword phrase.

As noted in the first chart above, most of the limitations of claim 1 are “means” elements,

and so are construed in accordance with 35 U.S.C. §112, ¶ 6, which provides: “An element in a

claim for a combination may be expressed as a means or step for performing a specified function

without the recital of structure, material, or acts in support thereof, and such claim shall be

construed to cover the corresponding structure, material, or acts described in the specification
18
Case: 3:06-cv-00199-jcs Document #: 104 Filed: 02/29/2008 Page 24 of 59

and equivalents thereof.” Thus, construing these terms requires reference to the patent

specification to identify the structure that performs the function recited by these elements.