Anda di halaman 1dari 59
[…] [See also (Dkt. No. 34) First Croft Decl., Ex. 1 at ¶37; n.3 and Ex. 2(c); Second Croft
Decl., Ex. 1 at ¶¶17-20 and Ex. 2(d).] [PFOF 85.]

4. Anthony Anticipates The ‘889 Patent, Claims 1 And 7, As


HyperPhrase Improperly Seeks To Construe And Apply Those
Claims Against AutoLink
Anthony was filed on December 18, 1995, and issued on September 28, 1998. [(Dkt. No.

32) Kirk Decl., Ex. A (cover page).] Because Anthony’s filing date is prior to the June 9, 1997,

filing date of the ‘889 patent, it is prior art to claims 1 and 7 of the ‘889 patent under 35 U.S.C.

§102(e) (“A person shall be entitled to a patent unless … the invention was described in … a

patent granted on an application for patent by another filed in the United States before the

invention by the applicant for patent[.]”). [PFOF 93-94.] Even if HyperPhrase had proven a

prior date of invention of February 26, 1997, this reference would remain prior art to claims 1

and 7 of the ‘889 patent under 35 U.S.C. §102(e). [Id.]

If the Court accepts HyperPhrase’s erroneous claim constructions, Anthony's Auto