Plaintiff, MEMORANDUM OF
[…] insurance policies contain language that is confusing not only to consumers, but even
to experienced attorneys. This appears to be one of those cases. The Court finds the
language in the Group Insurance Contract to be ambiguous, and therefore must look
Indiana, 31 F.3d 110, 113 (2d Cir. 1994) (“When faced with ambiguity in an
the parties to assist in determining their actual intent.”). Here, the parties have
provided little extrinsic evidence of their intent. Indeed, the primary “evidence”
presented is New York Insurance Law § 3220, which provides in pertinent part:
11
Case 2:07-cv-01080-ADS-MLO Document 57 Filed 12/18/09 Page 12 of 24
(1) That the policy is incontestable after two years from its date
of issue . . . and that no statement made by any person insured
under the policy relating to his insurability shall be used in
contesting the validity of the insurance with respect to which
such statement was made after such insurance has been in force
prior to the contest for a period of two years during such
person’s lifetime. . . .
Prudential maintains that the parties intended to draft the contract to conform
to the language in subparagraph (1) of Section 3220, and that the Group Insurance
Contract thus provides that the relevant statements may be used to challenge the