Anda di halaman 1dari 9
[…] Even the
most compelling plaintiff may be denied pre-action discovery if s/he otherwise does not
satisfy the requirements for such disclosure.
After careful consideration, and for the reasons provided, the petition for
disclosure in advance of filing the complaint is denied.
Turning to the cross motion, respondents request that the court impose a
receivership because the petitioners are using automatic transfer payments to bypass
having Scott Diamond sign checks. Scott Diamond claims this is part of petitioners'
plan to divest him of his managerial rights in 500 Lincoln. CPLR 6401[a] authorizes
the appointment of a receiver where "there is danger that the property will be removed
from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." The appointment may be made
upon the motion of "a person having an apparent interest in property which is the
subject of an action in the supreme or a county court, a temporary receiver of the
property may be appointed, before or after service of summons..." Scott Diamond
argues that this special proceeding is an "action" within the meaning of the statute when
read in conjunction with CPLR 105 [b]. Examining CPLR 3102 [c], it is clear that a
petition under this section of the law is a method for obtaining disclosure "before an