0 penilaian0% menganggap dokumen ini bermanfaat (0 suara)
[…] One in four public school students in California is an EL student, defined as a “child who
does not speak English or whose native language is not English and who is not currently able to
perform ordinary classroom work in English.” Ed. Code §306(a). California school districts are
required to “assess the English language development of each pupil in order to determine the
[pupil’s] level of proficiency. ..” Ed, Code §313(a).
‘The federal government's Title III program is designed to promote and support English
Janguage acquisition and academic achievement of EL students, 20 U.S.C. §6812(9). To receive
funds under Title IIl, Respondents must ensure that EL students receive instructional services,
20 U.S.C. §6823(b}(6) (states must submit plan to federal government for how its districts will
teach ELs “using a language instruction curriculum that is tied to scientifically based research on
teaching limited English proficient children and that has been demonstrated to be effective”).
To ensure that EL students receive instructional services to overcome their language
barriers, California law mandates an instructional program for all EL students, with limited
exceptions. Ed. Code §300 ef seg. California regulations require that EL students continue to