“Woe to him who builds his house by unrighteousness and his [upper] chambers by injustice, who uses his neighbor's
[…] 17 the fact that an individual employs his private means in the service of the government, attaches to them no
18 immunity whatever.”
19 [Osborn v. Bank of U.S., 22 U.S. 738 (1824)]
20 Based on the foregoing, a person who manages property devoted to a public use holds a “public office”. A “public office”
21 is a type of government employment which is created by the authority of law. In the United States, all public employees
22 are required to take an oath, under 5 U.S.C. §3331:
23 TITLE 5 > PART III > Subpart B > CHAPTER 33 > SUBCHAPTER II > § 3331
24 §3331. Oath of office
25 An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or
26 uniformed services, shall take the following oath: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and
27 defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith
28 and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of
29 evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So
30 help me God.” This section does not affect other oaths required by law.
31 The oath taken by public employees or “public officers” creates a “fiduciary duty” as a “trustee” over the “public trust”.
32 President Bush said in his Executive Order on this subject: