Anda di halaman 1dari 5

8.

Pair of Lines & Circles

1)

The intersection of a cone with a plane gives


A)
B)
C)
D)

Answer:
2)

Answer:

Answer:

Answer:
5)

Answer:

Answer:
7)

8)

The pair of lines represented by y2 36 = 0 are

Answer:
10)

Circle
Parabola
Ellipse / hyperbola
All A, B, C are true
D

Answer:
11)

(0, 0)
(1, 1)
(1, 2)
(1, - 2)
C

The radius of the circle, represented by the equation x 2


+ 2x + 1 + y2 + 4y + 4 = 16 is
A)
B)
C)
D)

a point
two coincident lines
a pair of lines
All A, B, C are true
D

Parallel
Perpendicular
Non parallel
Coincident
A

The center of the circle represented by the equation (x


1)2 + (y 2)2 = 4 is
A)
B)
C)
D)

16
8
11
4

Answer:
12)

D
The length of the diameter of the circle represented by
the equation 2x2 + 2y2 8 = 0, is
A)
B)
C)
D)

Quadratic
Linear
Explicit
Homogeneous
D

8
4
2
16

Answer:
13)

Parallel
Non Parallel
Perpendicular
Coincident
C

B
The length of the chord of the circle defined by
x2 + 4x + 4 + y 2 + 6y + 9 = 9, passing through the
center is
A)
B)
C)
D)

9
3
6
4

Answer:

If the two lines represented by the equation


ax2 + 2hxy + by2 = 0 are perpendicular then,
A)
B)
C)
D)

Answer:

Linear Equation
Bi-Quadratic equations
Quadratic equations
Cubic equations
C

The two lines represented by the equation


8x2 + 41xy - 8y2 = 0are
A)
B)
C)
D)

A)
B)
C)
D)

The equation 3x2 4xy + 5y2 = 0 is called


A)
B)
C)
D)

6)

9)

The degenerate conic sections are


A)
B)
C)
D)

/2
/3
/4
/6

Answer:

The standard conic section are


A)
B)
C)
D)

4)

Point
Line
Conic Section
Two points
C

The conic sections are described today by


A)
B)
C)
D)

3)

A)
B)
C)
D)

14)

a=b
h = ab
a+b=0
h=a+b
C

C
The circumference of the circle represented by
x2 + 2x + 1 + y2 + 2y + 1 = 25 is
A)
B)
C)
D)

Answer:

2
25
10
5
C

The angle between the pair of lines represented by , 3x


15)
4xy 3y2 = 0 is

The length of the chord of the circle


x2 2x + 1 + y 2 6y + 9 = 9 passing through the point
(1, 3) is

A)
B)
C)
D)

9
6
3
18

Answer:

Answer:
B
21)
the equation of the circle given in the figure is
Y

If length of a chord of the circle x 2 2x + 1 + y 2 + 2y + 1 =


25 is 10, then it will pass through the point
A) (-1, 1)
B) (1, -1)
C) (1, 5)
D) (5, 1)
Answer:
B
16)

17)

The equation of the circle given in the figure is

A)
B)
C)
D)
Answer:
22)

18)

C (3 , 3 )

(x + 1)2 + (y + 2)2 = 4
(x - 1)2 + (y - 2)2 = 9
(x - 1)2 + (y - 2)2 = 2
(x - 1)2 + (y - 2)2 = 4
D

A)
B)
C)
D)

In the figure the length of the chord AB is


A

D (4 ,1 )

23)

4
5
6
8

Answer:
19)

24)

The circumference of the circle given in the figure is

C (4 , 2 )

Answer:
25)

20)

6
4
2
8
A

Positive
Negative
Equal
Unequal
C

The equation of a circle is an equation of


A)
B)
C)
D)

Answer:

If a point P is outside the circle then from this point we can 26)
draw
A) one tangent to the circle
B) two tangents to the circle
C) three tangents to the circle
D) no tangent to the circle

a line
a point
two points
none of these
B

In the equation of a circle the coefficient of x 2 and y2


are
A)
B)
C)
D)

A (1 , 2 )

Answer:

If g2 + f2 c = 0 then the circle reduces to

Answer:
C

A)
B)
C)
D)

A)
B)
C)
D)

6
9
3
12

Answer:

C (1 , 1 )

A)
B)
C)
D)

The circumference of the circle given in the figure is

A (3 , 2 )

Answer:

A (1 0 , 0 )

x2 + y2 = 10
(x 5)2 + y2 = 25
(x + 5)2 + y2 = 25
x2 + (y - 5)2 = 25
B

C (1 , 2 )

A)
B)
C)
D)

Second degree in x
Second degree in y
First degree in x and y
Second degree in x and y
D

In the equation of a circle there is no term involving


A)
B)
C)
D)

x
y
xy
x2

Answer:
C
27)
The equation 3x2 + 3y2 213x + 97y + 329 = 0 represents a
A)
B)
C)
D)

Line
Circle
Ellipse
Parabola
Answer:
B
28)
In the figure the measure of 1 is

B) Parabola
C) Ellipse
D) Hyperbola
Answer:
B
3)

If e < 1 then the conic is


A)
B)
C)
D)

Answer:

a circle
a parabola
an ellipse
a hyperbola
C

1
C

A)
B)
C)
D)

Answer:
29)

If e > 1 then the conic is


A)
B)
C)
D)

45o
60o
90o
120o

Answer:
C

Locus of points in a plane, the distance of each of


which from a fixed point is equal to its distance from a
fixed straight line in the plane is called

A)
B)
C)
D)

A)
B)
C)
D)

2x + y = 8
xy=4
x+y=2
2x + y = 4
A

If x2 + y2 = 4 represents a circle then the point (-2, 0) lies


A)
B)
C)
D)

Answer:

5)

a circle
a parabola
an ellipse
a hyperbola
D

The equation of the tangent to the circle x 2 + y2 = 8 at the


point (2, 2) is

Answer:
30)

4)

Answer:
6)

Inside the circle


Outside the circle
On the circle
None of these
C

a circle
a parabola
an ellipse
a hyperbola
B

Locus of points in a plane, the distance of each of


which from a fixed point is less than its distance from a
fixed line in the plane is called
A)
B)
C)
D)

a circle
a parabola
an ellipse
a hyperbola
C

If a body is moving with a uniform angular speed around a Answer:


circular path then the linear velocity of the body is directed
7)
Locus of points in a plane, the distance of each of
along
which from a fixed point is greater than its distance
from a fixed line in the plane is called
A) The circular path
B) The normal to the path
A) a circle
C) The tangent to the path
B) a parabola
D) None of these
C) an ellipse
Answer:
C
D) a hyperbola
D
9.
Conic Section II, Parabola, Ellipse and Answer:
31)

Hyperbola
1)

If the conic is a parabola then the value of eccentricity is


A)
B)
C)
D)

Answer:
2)

0
1
less than 1
greater than 1
B

If e = 1 then the conic is a


A) Circle

8)

the vertex of the parabola y2 = - 8x is


A)
B)
C)
D)

(-2, 0)
(2, 0)
(0, 0)
(0, -2)
Answer:
C
9)
The axis of the parabola x2 = - 4y is
A)
B)
C)
D)

x-axis
y-axis
x and y-axis
none of these

Answer:
B
10)
The equation of the axis of the parabola y2 = 16x is
A)
B)
C)
D)
Answer:
11)

Answer:
15)

x2 = - 16y
x2 = 16y
y2 = - 16x
y2 = 16x
C

The length of the latus rectum of parabola given in the


figure is
Y

The equation of the latus rectum of the parabola


y2 = -16x is
A)
B)
C)
D)

Answer:
12)

xy=0
x+y=0
x=0
y=0
D

A)
B)
C)
D)

x=4
y = -4
y4=0
x+4=0
D

S (0 ,- 2 )

the equation of the parabola given in the figure is

A)
B)
C)
D)

Answer:
O

16)

4
8
2
8
B

the equation of the latus rectum of the parabola given in


the figure is

S (0 , - 2 )

S (0 , 5 )

A)
B)
C)
D)
Answer:
13)

x2 + 8y = 0
y2 = - 8x
y2 = 8y
x2 = 8y
A

the length of the latus rectum of the parabola given in the


figure is

A)
B)
C)
D)
Answer:

x=5
y 5 = 0
x = -5
y = -5
B

17)
X
S (- 3 , 0 )

A)
B)
C)
D)
Answer:
14)

The coordinates of the focus of the parabola


(x 3)2 = 4(y 2) is
A)
B)
C)
D)

Answer:

3
12
6
12

18)
D

The equation of the parabola given in the figure is


Y

X
S (- 4 ,0 )

(0, 3)
(0, 2)
(3, 3)
(3, 2)
C

The coordinates of the vertex of the parabola


(x 5)2 = 4(y 4) is
A)
B)
C)
D)

(0, 5)
(0, 4)
(4, 5)
(5, 4)
Answer:
D
19)
The equation of the axis of the parabola
(x 3)2 = 2(y + 4) is
A) x = -3
B) x 3 = 0
C) y + 4 = 0
D) y = 4

Answer:
B
20)
The equation of the Directrix of the parabola
(x 3)2 = 4(y 2) is
A)
B)
C)
D)

x=1
y=2
y 1= 0
y = -1
Answer:
C
21)
The equation of the latus rectum of the parabola
(x +1)2 = 4(y 2) is

27)

In an ellipse the mid point C of the major axis is called


A) The center of the ellipse
B) Focus of the ellipse
C) Vertex of the ellipse
D) Second focus
Answer:
A
28)
The curve of the parabola y 2 = 4ax is symmetrical with
respect to

A)
B)
C)
D)

A)
B)
C)
D)

Origin
X-axis
Y-axis
Both the axis
B

A)
B)
C)
D)

the x-axis
the y axis
the origin
all A, B, C are true
D

y3=0
y = -3
Answer:
x=3
x = -3
x2 y2
29)
The
curve
of
the
ellipse

1 is symmetrical
Answer:
A
9
4
22)
the equation of the tangent at the vertex of the parabola (x +
about
3)2 = 4(y 2) is
A)
B)
C)
D)
Answer:
23)

Answer:

Answer:

(0, 0)
(3, 1)
(1, 3)
(-3, -1)
C

A)
B)
C)
D)
Answer:

Answer:
31)

3
6
9
4
B

x2 y2

1 the length of minor axis is


9 16

D
If one of the foci of an ellipse is S(1, 0), then the
distance between the two foci is (center of the ellipse
lies at the origin)
A) 3
B) 2
C) 4
D)
2

Answer:

In the ellipse

x2 y2

1 , the value of eccentricity is


8
6

1
3
2
B)
3
3
C)
2
1
D)
2

x2 y2

1 the length of the major axis is


4
9

3
2
6
9

Answer:

In the ellipse

A)

(x 2)2 + (y 1)2 = 4
x 2 + (y 1)2 = 2
x 2 + (y + 1)2 = 4
x 2 + (y 1)2 = 4
D

In the ellipse
A)
B)
C)
D)

26)

30)

The equation of the circle whose diameter is the latus


rectum of the parabola x2 = 4y is
A)
B)
C)
D)

25)

Answer:

The coordinates of the vertex of the parabola


(y 3)2 = 4(x 1) is
A)
B)
C)
D)

24)

x = -3
y=0
y2=0
y = -2
C