Anda di halaman 1dari 31
[…] put the reported quality data would need to be re-evaluated, along with the nature of future
requests.

III.

LEGAL AUTHORITY
A. Records Associated with the Process Validation Lifecycle and PQS
Assessment

Manufacturers are expected to use a quality program in order to support process validation, and
the metrics described in this guidance could be a part of such a program. Process validation
involves a series of activities taking place over the lifecycle of the product and process. Process
validation for drugs (finished pharmaceuticals and components) is a requirement under section
501(a)(2)(B) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 351(a)(2)(B)), which states the following:
A drug . . . shall be deemed to be adulterated . . . if . . . the methods used in, or the facilities or
controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform to or are not
operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing practice to assure that
such drug meets the requirements of this Act as to safety and has the identity and strength, and
meets the quality and purity characteristics, which it purports or is represented to possess.

FDA regulations describing current good manufacturing practice (CGMP) requirements for
finished pharmaceuticals are provided in 21 CFR parts 210 and 211, including the associated
10

In 2012, for example, based on information collected from manufacturers, FDA determined that 66 percent of