Anda di halaman 1dari 882

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

PREFACE
This Data is collected & Compiled from Internet and
other sources By

Ch. Yasir Shahzad( Gujrat)

Book For FPSC


It will helpful for preparation of all PPSC, FPSC, NTS, PMS & CSS Tests

Best Of Luck
You Can Not Help Every one But Every
One Can Help Someone
'FPSC Custom Inspectors BS16 & Preventive Officer BS16 Prepartion group

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Federal Public Service Commission has published the Syllabus for the 227 posts of
Appraising/Valuation Officer (BS-16) and Inspector Federal Board of Revenue
Division

Note:
There are 5 Parts every Part contains Equal Marks
No Negative Marking

Part 1

nf
o

English ( 20 Marks)

or
ne
r.i

Part 2
2.1 Basic-Arithmetic ( 20 Marks)

2.2 Current Affairs including World and Pakistan ( 20 Marks)

es
c

2.3 Pak Affairs and Islamyat (10 +10 each total 20)

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

2.4 Genreal Knowledge ( 20 Marks )

Part 1
English

Subject of English has a great importance in all types of examination like Css,Pcs
or other general exams. A candidate should try to prepare this subject carefully.
Mostly jobs tests contains English question type as following
Synonyms,
Antonyms

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Analogies
Preposition,
Phrasal verbs,
Word meanings,
Grammar Questions,
Tense Questions,
Direct Indirect,
Active Voice,
Passive Voice, Questions on a give Passage,
Synonyms And Antonyms

nf
o

What are Synonyms?

or
ne
r.i

When two pair of words mean exactly same in their meaning or nearly same or similar are
termed as Synonyms. Thereby a single word can carry many synonyms. For example; Simple,
Smooth, Easy are Synonyms of each other.
The formations of synonyms changes as per the changing form, let it be either verb, adjective,
adverb, preposition etc. On can understand better with the help of examples.

Adjective: Beautiful and Charming

pl

Preposition: On and Upon

oy
e

Adverb: Easily and Comfortably

es
c

Verb: Walk and Stroll

.e

Given below are a few handful tips which shall be helpful to you to solve synonyms.

w
w

Tips & Tricks to solve Synonyms correctly in exam:

1. If one does not know the exact meaning of the word, try understanding it in the context of the
paragraph.
2. In case the meaning of the word is not clear, going through all the available options can
certainly be considered as a good idea. By doing so, one can start getting idea about the given
question & start negating the available options one after the other.
3. Sometimes it so happens that a particular word sounds more like a tongue twister, so try &
break it into meaningful parts. Chances are there that the full word might start making more
sense in this way.
4. One of the effective ways of knowing & scoring well in this section is to keep a regular tab &
enough involvement of reading synonyms & making ones own list. Revising the list regularly
helps one in remembering the synonyms more often.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

5. While replacing a particular word in sentence, using its synonym, please see to it that the
context does not change nor the whole meaning of the sentence.
Example: What is the synonym of Philanthropy?
a) injury
b) misappropriate
c) charity
d) endaemonism

nf
o

e) cling

or
ne
r.i

The correct answer is option c) charity.

Moving on to Antonyms. Let us understand what do we mean by saying Antonyms.


What are Antonyms?

es
c

Antonyms are the words, which mean opposite to the given word. Example: Antonym of
Benevolent is Malevolent or Unkind.

oy
e

Given below are a few types of antonyms for better understanding of the students.
Types of Antonyms:

pl

1. Gradable Antonyms: Both the words lie in a continuous spectrum. eg: hard and soft.

w
w

.e

2. Complementary Antonyms: Over here, both the words do not lie in a continuous spectrum.
eg: push and pull

3. Relational Antonyms: Few kinds of antonyms are the ones, who make sense only when they
are read together. eg: teacher and pupil
In context of the examination, antonyms are being asked directly & at times based on the
paragraph.
Tips & Tricks to solve antonyms shall remain same as that of synonyms.
Let us take a look at the following passage for better understanding:
The railroad was not the first institution to impose regularity on society, or to draw attention to
the importance of precise timekeeping. For as long as merchants have set out their wares at day
break & communal festivities have been celebrated, people have been in rough agreement with
their neighbours as to the time of day. The value of this tradition is today more apparent than
ever. Were it not for public acceptance of a single yardstick of time, social life would be
unbearably chaotic: the massive daily transfers of goods, services, information, would proceed
in fits & starts the very fabric of modern society would begin to unravel.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Question: In the above passage find out the antonym for the word stated in bold.
a) lawless
b) untidy
c) jumbled
d) calm
The answer to the above question is d) calm.

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Thus a regular study & revisions of both synonyms & antonyms can give an answer to your long
lasting question on how to crack synonyms & antonyms questions in exams. Keep in mind the
above tips & techniques for better performance.
Send us your feedback for the same. Good Luck

es
c

Some Other Techniques for Solving Synonyms and Antonyms Questions

.e

pl

oy
e

This part of the aptitude carries 8 marks in HCL and Infosys its like half of the verbal is
synonyms and antonyms. So a little concentration should be provided to this area. Most of the
words used are GRE high frequency words and if not they are going to new words.
For early preparation lets say you have couple of months before Infosys or HCL its better you
read the editorial column in the news papers and follow the below stated steps.
i. Experiment with synonyms
After you see the meaning of a word, look up its usage in the sentence that is usually present in
the dictionary. Note down this sentence. Prepare a new sentence after understanding the meaning
of the word.

w
w

ii. Prepare sentences with antonyms


So the next step is to find the antonym of the word, this further helps you to store the word well
in your mind. Now try to form a sentence or couple of sentences with the antonyms.
iii. Compare synonyms and antonyms
Use both the synonym (a word having the same or nearly the same meaning as another word)
and the antonym to construct sentences using the same context or situation. This procedure
enables you to see a word from both sides.
If you can follow this strategy, it would definitely solve your problem of learning new words
without forgetting their meaning.
iv. Important: Use the same context
You should always use the same background to write sentences using a new word, its synonyms
and antonyms. If you use different circumstances, events or situations to get acquainted with the
meaning and the usage of a word, there is a strong possibility that you may get confused.
It is the context that will always remind you of how the word is used, and will ensure you dont
forget the meaning easily.
This part will work only if you have a sufficient time to work out. Most of us dont follow these
steps so we need a shortcut.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shortcuts work, you cant expect 100% result when your gonna use shortcuts and most of these
tricks are tricky too
GRE Techniques can be used:
Week before the placements go for the online test link and apply these techniques and see if they
are working out for you These tricks are enough for all companies, but Infosys it wont work
out

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Trick 1
Try to put the word in a sentence or a phrase and guess its meaning
Trick 2
When you have a word try to guess all its synonyms and from the answers see the exact word
which has the same meaning, in the case of antonym the opposite meaning
Trick 3
Read all the options, most of us think of time and come up with the answer which has close
match to the word. But there is an actual word with the same meaning hidden there.
Trick 4
First know the part of the speech the word is used in For example the word run can be used as
a verb but it could also be used as noun like home run so make sure you know the part of
speech before answering.
Trick 5
Some words are eye catchy, you immediately think its going to be the antonym/synonym, but
most of the guesses are not gonna be right so go through the options once again unless your sure
of the answer

Synonym

Synonym

narrow
nature
necessary
negate
negligent
negotiate
nice
noble
novice
nuisance

confined
aspect
mandatory
contradict
careless
bargain
affable
aristocratic
beginner
annoyance

restricted
character
requisite
refute
remiss
deal
benign
distinguished
nonprofessional
offense

obedient
objection
obligatory
observe
obvious
offend
offer
omen
omit

faithful
disapproval
compulsory
notice
conspicuous
anger
bid
premonition
exclude

loyal
protest
required
watch
definite
irritate
proposal
sign
remove

w
w

.e

Word

pl

Some Synonyms and Antonyms

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

advantageous

auspicious

pacify
pain
paramount
partisan
passive
pause
permeate
perpetuate
perplex
persecute

appease
ache
chief
biased
inactive
break
diffuse
endure
astonish
afflict

placate
discomfort
leading
dogmatic
lethargic
cease
disseminate
preserve
baffle
harass

radiate
radical
range
rank
realize
recalcitrant
receptacle
reconcile
regret
reliable

effuse
basic
anger
arrange
accomplish
obstinate
container
atone
deplore
dependable

emanate
fundamental
furor
classify
fulfill
stubborn
repository
conciliate
grieve
trustworthy

sanction
scope
section
settle
shallow
shrewd
significant
slight
spontaneous
spread
stabilize

approval
aim
division
adjust
superficial
careful
distinctive
delicate
impromptu
announce
balance

permit
extent
portion
compromise
trivial
calculating
important
slender
unplanned
broadcast
steady

tame
tangle
temper
tendency
term
thrift
tough
transfer
tumult
turbulent

domesticate
intertwine
mood
inclination
cycle
conservation
aggressive
convey
agitation
disordered

subdue
twist
nature
trend
duration
prudence
unyielding
exchange
commotion
violent

vain
valid
variety
verify

boastful
authorized
assortment
authenticate

inflated
legitimate
diversify
substantiate

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

opportune

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Serial
1

Word

Antonyms

Combat

Synonyms

Harmony , Peace ,

War , Fighting , Battle , Encounter , Contest ,

Concord , Amity ,

Fight , Conflict

Cooperation ,
Surrender ,
Compromise
2

Brevity

Confused ,

Short , Laconic , Concise , Brief

nf
o

Longevity ,
Loquacious ,

Alarming

or
ne
r.i

Verbosity , Garrulity
Hopeful , Comforting

Frightful , Dreadful , Terrible , Shocking , Ominous

, Auspicious ,

, Awful , Threatening , Scary

Optimistic
Feeble

Strong , Forceful ,

Weak , Fragile , Impotent , Languid , Frail

oy
e

es
c

Encouraging ,

Vigorous , Firm ,

Muscular , Powerful

Miserable

Happy , Jocund ,

Forlorn , Melancholy , Unhappy , Sad , Dismal ,

Cheerful , Glad ,

Pathetic , Wretched , Oppressive

Splendid

w
w

.e

pl

, Robust

Joyous , Prosperous
, Dignified , Blessed
Dull , Ordinary ,

Resplendent , Marvellous , Radiant , Magnificent ,

Dark , Humble , Dim

Brilliant , Wonderful , Shining , Great , Excellent

, Dreadful , Cloudy ,
Terrible
7

Vague

Clear , Evident ,

Dim , Obscure , Nebulous , Indefinite , Doubtful ,

Defined , Obvious ,

Ambiguous , Unclear , Abstruse

Sharp , Certain ,
Distinct , Definite
8

Controversy

Agreement , Peace ,

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

Dispute , Strife , Argument , Discord , Contention ,

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Serial

Word

Antonyms

Synonyms

Compromise ,

Conflict , Debate , Quarrel

Concord , Accord ,
Harmony
9

Elegant

Inexpensive , Ugly ,

Luxurious , Polished , Dignified , Fine , Graceful ,

Simple , Awkward ,

Refined , Exquisite , Polite

Usual , Rough ,
Vulgar , Rude ,

Horrible

Agreeable ,

Frightful , Horrid , Ghastly , Horrifying , Fearful ,

Attractive , Pleasant

Terrific , Ugly , Awful

or
ne
r.i

10

, Fascinating ,
Delightful , Pleasing

Fame

Disrepute ,
Dishonour ,

es
c

, charming
11

nf
o

Coarle

Esteem , Repute , Credit , Prestige , Glory ,


Honour , Reputation , Renown

oy
e

Notoriety , Obscurity
, Oblivion

Ample , Plentiful ,

Deficient , Narrow , Slender , Limited , Meagre ,

Excessive ,

Sparse , Poor, Inadequate , Few , Small ,

pl

Scanty

12

Abundant , Sufficient

Worthless

13

w
w

.e

14

Inclement

Excellent , Useful ,

Cheap , Futile , Base , Useless , Valueless ,

Good , Worthwhile ,

Contemptible

Valuable , Admirable
Genial , Temperate ,

Rough , Severe , Stormy , Harsh , Unpleasant ,

Mild , Favourable ,

Unfavourable

Pleasant
15

Hazard

Certainty , Surety ,

Danger , Threat , Jeopardy , Peril , Venture , Risk

Protection , Security
16

Brutal

Tender , Merciful ,

Savage , Inhuman , Bestial , Merciless , Cruel ,

Compassionate ,

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

10

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Serial

Word

Antonyms

Synonyms

Humane ,

Barbarous

Sympathetic ,
Gentle , Kind
17

Audacious

Courteous , Humble

Intrepid , Adventurous , Daring , Bold ,

, Polite , Modest ,

Courageous , Insolent , Impudent

Fearful , Timid

19

Abhor

Just , Moral , Good ,

Malevolent , Evil , Heinous , Criminal , Vicious ,

Virtuous , Upright ,

Corrupt , Immoral , Bad

Devotion , Fondness

Disdain , Hate , Abominate , Dislike , Scorn ,

, Passion , Love ,

Despise

nf
o

Wicked

or
ne
r.i

18

Attachment ,
Admiration ,

Filthy

Immaculate , Clean ,

Nasty , Foul , Unclean , Putrid , Dirty , Impure ,

Virtuous , Pure ,

Polluted , Corrup

oy
e

20

es
c

Affection

Serial

pl

Decent , Spotless
Word

Synonym

Abandon

Leave

Pursue

Abash

Humble

Conceited

Abate

Decrease

Increase

Aberration

Shorten

Lengthen

Abduct

Kidnap

Deliver

Aberration

Distortion

Truth

Abhor

Dislike

Like

w
w

.e

Number

Antonym

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

11

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Word

Antonyms

Synonyms

Abject

Servile

Arrogant

Abjure

Give Up

Accept

10

Abridge

Summaries

Expand

11

Abscond

Disappear

Present

12

Accumulate

Gather

Scatter

13

Acquaintance

Familiar

Ignorant

14

Adversity

Misfortune

Good Fortune

15

Allay

Relieve

Worsen

16

Allure

Charm

17

Ally

Friend

18

Ample

Enough

19

Annex

20

Annihilate

es
c

or
ne
r.i

pl

oy
e

Repel

Enemy

Limited
Give Up
Establish

w
w

Destroy

21

.e

Take Possession

Apparent

Clear

Unclear

22

Ascend

Go Up

Come Down

23

Assent

Agree

Disagree

24

Auspicious

Fortunate

Unfortunate

25

Awkward

Unskillful

Skilful

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

Serial

12

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Word

Antonyms

Synonyms

Bankrupt

Penniless

Prosperous

27

Benevolence

Kindness

Cruelty

28

Bewilder

Confuse

Enlighten

29

Bliss

Joy

Sorrow

30

Blunt

Insensitive

Sensitive

31

Boost

Help

Hinder

32

Brace

Support

Weaken

33

Brevity

Brief

Enlarge

34

Brusque

Curt

35

Calamity

Disaster

36

Casuality

Accident

37

Celibate

38

Clumsy

39

es
c

or
ne
r.i

26

Prosperity

Awkward

Elegant

Clutch

Grasp

Release

40

Coarse

Rough

Refined

41

Coherence

Solidity

Break

42

Combat

Battle

Peace

43

Compassion

Sympathy

Cruel

.e

Married

w
w

Intentional

pl

oy
e

Courteous

Unmarried

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

Serial

13

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Word

Antonyms

Synonyms

Compress

Condense

Expand

45

Concord

Accord

Discord

46

Confine

Limit

Extend

47

Conscientious

Principled

Disbelief

48

Considerate

Thoughtful

Careless

49

Contemptible

Detestable

Admirable

50

Creed

Belief

Disbelief

51

Cripple

Disable

Able

52

Cynical

Distrustful

53

Dainty

Delicate

54

Deception

Fraud

55

Decline

56

Deed

es
c

or
ne
r.i

44

Coarse

.e

Honesty
Enhance

w
w

pl

oy
e

Believing

Action

Passivity

57

Decrease

Delicacy

Elegance

Crudeness

58

Denote

Imply

Conceal

59

Dependence

Reliance

Independence

60

Despair

Dejection

Elation

61

Despise

Hate

Admire

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

14

nf
o

Serial

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Word

Antonyms

Synonyms

Deviate

Stray

Abide

63

Diligent

Laborious

Lazy

64

Dissolve

Break Up

Join

65

Diversity

Variety

Unify

66

Dreadful

Frightening

Pleasing

67

Ebb

Decline

Increase

68

Enchant

Fascinate

Disgust

69

Encroach

Intrude

Withdraw

70

Endanger

Risk

71

Envious

Jealous

72

Evasion

Avoid

73

Exert

74

Extravagant

es
c

or
ne
r.i

62

Content
Defend

Wasteful

Economical

Fanciful

Imaginary

Real

76

Feeble

Weak

Strong

77

Filthy

Dirty

Clean

78

Foresight

Foreknowledge

Short sight

79

Fundamental

Basic

Secondary

.e

Rest

w
w

pl

oy
e

Protect

Strain

75

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

Serial

15

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Word

Antonyms

Synonyms

80

Gorgeous

Magnificent

Simple

81

Grasp

Hold

Release

82

Hazard

Danger

Surety

83

Humid

84

Humorous

Funny

Serious

85

Hypocrisy

Pretend

Honesty

86

Ignoble

Servile

Noble

87

Imitate

Copy

Original

88

Imminent

Impending

89

Inclement

Unfavourable

90

Induce

Persuade

91

Insert

92

Dry

es
c

or
ne
r.i

Moist

Favourable

Integrity

Honesty

Dishonesty

93

Intensify

Increase

Decrease

94

Jest

Joke

Serious

95

Kindle

Ignite

Put out

96

Miscellaneous

Various

Identical

97

Modest

Humble

Arrogant

.e

Remove

w
w

Discourage

pl

oy
e

Unlikely

Put In

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

Serial

16

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Word

Antonyms

Synonyms

Mourn

Grieve

Rejoice

99

Nimble

Fast

Slow

100

Notion

Belief

Truth

101

Numerous

Various

few

102

Obligatory

Necessary

Voluntary

103

Oblivious

Unaware

Aware

104

Obscure

Unclear

Plain

105

Onerous

Difficult

Easy

106

Ooze

Drip

107

Ooze

Hopeful

108

Outbreak

Tumult

109

Pacify

110

Partial

es
c

or
ne
r.i

98

Pessimist
Order

Unfair

Fair

Peculiar

Odd

Usual

112

Persist

Continue

Discontinue

113

Predominant

Prominent

Subsidiary

114

Predicament

Problem

Decision

115

Prediction

Forecast

Conceal

.e

Irritate

w
w

pl

oy
e

Pour

Appease

111

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

17

nf
o

Serial

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Word

Antonyms

Synonyms

Premature

Untimely

Timely

117

Privilege

Favour

Inhibition

118

Profess

Declare

Conceal

119

Prohibit

Ban

Authorize

120

Prolong

Lengthen

Shorten

121

Queer

Strange

Ordinary

122

Radical

Basic

Superficial

123

Remorse

Regret

Exult

124

Repentance

Regret

125

Riddle

Puzzle

126

Scatter

Disperse

127

Scanty

128

Scold

es
c

or
ne
r.i

116

pl

oy
e

Satisfaction
Solution
Gather
Abundant
Praise

w
w

LimitedRebuke

129

.e

Limited

Slander

Defame

Praise

130

Solemn

Pious

Impious

131

Solitary

Lonely

Popular

132

Spiteful

Malicious

Benign

133

Stimulus

Incentive

Hindrance

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

Serial

18

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Word

Antonyms

Synonyms

Sublime

Noble

Mean

135

Systematic

Methodical

Casual

136

Terse

Short

Lengthy

137

Timid

Shy

Brave

138

Transparent

Lucid

Obscure

139

Treacherous

Unfaithful

Faithful

140

Transient

Temporary

Permanent

141

Tremble

Vibrate

Steady

142

Tyranny

Oppression

143

Unanimous

Unison

144

Vehement

Earnest

145

Versatile

146

Wavering

es
c

or
ne
r.i

134

nf
o

Serial

pl

oy
e

Pity

Disagreement
Mild
Dull
Steady

w
w

Unsteady

147

.e

Clever

Yoke

Link

Abandon

148

Zeal

Dedication

Apathy

Analogy
1.a similarity between like features of two things, on which a comparisonmay be based:
the analogy between the heart and a pump.
2.
similarity or comparability:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

19

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

I see no analogy between your problem and mine.


3.
Biology. an analogous relationship.
4.
Linguistics.
a. the process by which words or phrases are created or reformedaccording to existing patterns in the language, as when shoon wasreformed as shoes, when ize is added to nouns like winter to formverbs, or when a child says foots for feet.
b. a form resulting from such a process.

nf
o

5.
Logic. a form of reasoning in which one thing is inferred to be similar toanother thing in a certain
respect, on the basis of the known similaritybetween the things in other respects.

or
ne
r.i

Solving Analogies

Solving analogies is a terrific way to sharpen your thinking skills and prepare for standardized
tests.

oy
e

es
c

An analogy is a type of word problem that consists of two word pairs. To solve the analogy you
must find a word that correctly completes the second pair. At first glance, the words in an
analogy may seem to have nothing to do with each other, but the words are always logically
related. The first pair of words has a relationship similar to the second pair of words. To solve
the analogy, you need to figure out that relationship.
Example:

GRACEFUL : CLUMSY :: HOT : _______

w
w

.e

pl

1. Read the analogy like this: Graceful is to clumsy as hot is to blank.


2. Then ask yourself: What's the relationship between graceful and clumsy? These words
have opposite meanings they are antonyms so the second pair of words must also be
antonyms.
3. Fill in the blank with a word that means the opposite of hot, and youve solved the
analogy. The best answer is COLD.

Common Analogy Types


The word pairs in an analogy often have one of the following relationships:
Antonyms: Words that have opposite meanings, as in HOT : COLD

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

20

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Synonyms: Words that have the same or similar meanings, as


inUNHAPPY : SAD

Descriptive: One word describes the other word, as in FAST :


CHEETAH

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Part to whole: One word is a part or piece of the other, as in PIECE :


PUZZLE

oy
e

es
c

Item to category: One word is an item in the category named by the


other, as in
BASEBALL : SPORTS BALLS

Some analogies will not fit into the categories above.

pl

Example:

PUPPY : DOG :: KITTEN : _______

w
w

.e

1. Read the analogy like this: Puppy is to dog as kitten is to blank. The first pair of words are
not related in any of the ways listed above.
2. Try reading the analogy as a sentence that expresses the relationships between the words:
A puppy is a young dog, as a kitten is a young....?
3. To solve this analogy, fill in the blank with a word that best completes this sentence. CATis
the best answer.

Some other Three--Step Method ffor Sollviing Anallogiies


Probllems
The best way to solve analogies problems is to attack them using this universal method. Each of
the
following steps outlined in our Five-Step Method will work with any analogy you may
encounter,
regardless of the relationship shared between the word pair.
Sttep 1::
Build a strong bridge sentence relating the words in the question pair. The bridge should be as
short and

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

21

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

clear as possible.
Functtiion Briidge::
1)) bag : buy
2)) baby : cry
3)) cloud : rain
4)) fork : eat
5)) car : stop
In the question to the left, the question pair is SHOVEL : DIG. First,
think about a necessary relationship shared between this pair:
A shovell iis used tto diig..
Remember, no proper analogies question will put words in the
question pair that do not share a diirectt and necessary relationship.
For example, you will never see the words MAN :: STRONG used in
the question pair, because they do not share a necessary
relationship. A man may or may not be strong.
Sttep 2::
Now, use this bridge with each answer choice, inserting them in place of the words in the
question pair.
1)) A bag iis used tto buy.. Perhaps, but this is not necessarily true. You may use a shopping cart
to buy
something. Or, you may use money to buy something. So this doesnt work.
2)) A baby iis used tto cry.. This doesnt work; a baby isnt used to do anything.
3)) A clloud iis used tto raiin.. A cloud produces rain, but a cloud isnt used to rain. Again, a
cloud isnt
necessarily used to do anything.
4)) A ffork iis used tto eatt.. Here we have a strong relationship. A fork is definitely used to eat.
This seems
to be the correct answer, but lets try the last one just to make sure.
5)) A car iis used tto sttop.. One of the operations of a car is to stop. However, a car is not
necessarily used
to stop. A car is used to travel, or to transport. So, this doesnt work. Therefore, answer choice #4
must
be the correct answer.
Sttep 3::
If after completing steps 1 and 2 you still have not found an answer pair that works, then it may
be
necessary to adjust the bridge sentence. Lets look back at our original example:
Functtiion Briidge::
1)) bag : buy
2)) baby : cry
3)) cloud : rain
4)) fork : eat
5)) car : stop
It may be that our original bridge was not strong enough. Imagine if
our bridge was: A shovell may be used tto diig..
Now, it is possible to come up with two correct answers:
1)) A bag may be used tto buy..
4)) A ffork may be used tto eatt..
Our original bridge wasnt strong enough. Therefore, we need to
strengthen our bridge by making it more specific, and repeat steps 1
and 2.

Prepositions

Definition
A preposition is a word that indicates location (in, near, beside) or some other relationship
(about, after, besides) between a noun or pronoun and other parts of the sentence. A preposition
isn't a preposition unless it goes with a related noun or pronoun, called the object of the

preposition.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

22

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Examples:
Let's meet before noon.
Before is a preposition; noon is its object.
We've never met before.
There is no object; before is an adverb modifying met.
Rule 1. A preposition generally, but not always, goes before its noun or pronoun. One of the
undying myths of English grammar is that you may not end a sentence with a preposition. But
look at the first example that follows. No one should feel compelled to say, or even write, That is
something with which I cannot agree. Just do not use extra prepositions when the meaning is
clear without them.
Correct: That is something I cannot agree with.

nf
o

Correct: Where did you get this?


Incorrect: Where did you get this at?
Correct: How many of you can I depend on?
Correct: Where did he go?
Incorrect: Where did he go to?

es
c

or
ne
r.i

Rule 2a. The preposition like means "similar to" or "similarly to." It should be followed by an
object of the preposition (noun, pronoun, noun phrase), not by a subject and verb. Rule of thumb:
Avoid like when a verb is involved.
Correct:
You look like your mother.
That is, you look similar to her. (Mother is the object of the preposition like.)
Incorrect:
You look like your mother does.
(Avoid like with noun + verb.)

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

Rule 2b. Instead of like, use as, as if, as though, or the way when following a comparison with a
subject and verb.
Correct: You look the way your mother does.
Incorrect: Do like I ask. (No one would say Do similarly to I ask.)
Correct: Do as I ask.
Incorrect: You look like you're angry.
Correct: You look as if you're angry. (OR as though)
Some speakers and writers, to avoid embarrassment, use as when they mean like. The following
incorrect sentence came from a grammar guide:
Incorrect: They are considered as any other English words.
Correct: They are considered as any other English words would be.
Correct: They are considered to be like any other English words.
Remember: like means "similar to" or "similarly to"; as means "in the same manner that." Rule
of thumb: Do not use as unless there is a verb involved.
Incorrect: I, as most people, try to use good grammar.
Correct: I, like most people, try to use good grammar.
Correct: I, as most people do, try to use good grammar.
NOTE
The rule distinguishing like from as, as if, as though, and the way is increasingly ignored, but
English purists still insist upon it.
Rule 3. The preposition of should never be used in place of the helping verb have.
Correct: I should have done it.
Incorrect: I should of done it.
Rule 4. Follow different with the preposition from. Things differ from other things;
avoiddifferent than.
Incorrect: You're different than I am.
Correct: You're different from me.
Rule 5. Use into rather than in to express motion toward something. Use in to tell the location.
Correct: I swam in the pool.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

23

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Correct: I walked into the house.


Correct: I looked into the matter.
Incorrect: I dived in the water.
Correct: I dived into the water.
Incorrect: Throw it in the trash.
Correct: Throw it into the trash.

Phrasal Verbs
Phrasal verbs are usually two-word phrases consisting of verb + adverb or verb + preposition.
Think of them as you would any other English vocabulary. Study them as you come across them,
rather than trying to memorize many at once. Use the list below as a reference guide when you

nf
o

find an expression that you don't recognize. The example sentences will help you understand the
meanings. If you think of each phrasal verb as a separate verb with a specific meaning, you will

or
ne
r.i

be able to remember it more easily. Like many other verbs, phrasal verbs often have more than
one meaning.

meaning

example sentence

ask someone out

invite on a date

pl

oy
e

es
c

phrasal verb

movie.

ask many people the

I asked aroundbut nobody has seen

same question

my wallet.

equal

Your purchasesadd up to$205.32.

reverse

You'll have toback up your car so

w
w

.e

ask around

Brian askedJudy out to dinner and a

add up to something

back something up

that I can get out.

back someone up

support

My wife backedme up over my


decision to quit my job.

blow up

explode

The racing carblew up after it


crashed into the fence.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

24

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

meaning

example sentence

blow something up

add air

We have toblow 50 balloons up for


the party.

break down

stop functioning

Our car broke down at the side of

(vehicle, machine)

the highway in the snowstorm.

get upset

The womanbroke downwhen the

nf
o

break down

break somethingdown

divide into smaller


parts

or
ne
r.i

police told her that her son had died.

Our teacherbroke the final


project downinto three separate

es
c

parts.

force entry to a

Somebodybroke in last night and

building

stole our stereo.

enter forcibly

The firemen had to break intothe


room to rescue the children.

w
w

.e

break into something

pl

oy
e

break in

break something in

break in

wear something a few

I need to breakthese shoes inbefore

times so that it doesn't

we run next week.

look/feel new

interrupt

The TV stationbroke in to report the


news of the president's death.

break up

end a relationship

My boyfriend and I broke upbefore


I moved to America.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

25

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

meaning

example sentence

break up

start laughing

The kids justbroke up as soon as

(informal)

the clown started talking.

escape

The prisonersbroke out of jail when

break out

develop a skin

I broke out in a rash after our

condition

camping trip.

make unhappy

bring someone up

raise a child

This sad music isbringing medown.

es
c

bring someone down

or
ne
r.i

break out insomething

nf
o

the guards weren't looking.

My

.e

bring something up

pl

oy
e

grandparentsbrought me upafter

start talking about a

My mother walks out of the room

subject

when my fatherbrings upsports.

vomit

He drank so much that


hebrought his dinner up in the
toilet.

w
w

bring something up

my parents died.

call around

call someone back

phone many different

We called around but we weren't

places/people

able to find the car part we needed.

return a phone call

I called the company backbut the


offices were closed for the weekend.

call something off

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

cancel

Jason called the wedding offbecause

26

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

meaning

example sentence

he wasn't in love with his fianc.

call on someone

call on someone

ask for an answer or

The professorcalled on me for

opinion

question 1.

visit someone

We called onyou last night but you

call someone up

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

weren't home.

phone

Give me your phone number and I


will callyou up when we are in

es
c

town.

relax after being angry

calm down

You are still mad. You need to calm

oy
e

downbefore you drive the car.

not like (formal)

w
w

catch up

.e

forsomeone/something

I don't care forhis behaviour.

pl

not care

check in

check out

get to the same point as

You'll have to run faster than that if

someone else

you want to catch up with Marty.

arrive and register at a

We will get the hotel keys when

hotel or airport

we check in.

leave a hotel

You have tocheck out of the hotel


before 11:00 AM.

checksomeone/somethingout

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

look at carefully,

The companychecks out all new

investigate

employees.

27

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

meaning

example sentence

check outsomeone/something

look at (informal)

Check out the crazy hair on that


guy!

become happier

cheer up

She cheered upwhen she heard the

cheer someone up

nf
o

good news.

make happier

I brought you some flowers

or
ne
r.i

tocheer you up.

help

chip in

If everyonechips in we can get the

es
c

kitchen painted by noon.

tidy, clean

Please clean upyour bedroom

find unexpectedly

.e

I came acrossthese old photos when

separate

The top and bottom come apart if


you pull hard enough.

w
w

come apart

before you go outside.

I was tidying the closet.

come acrosssomething

pl

oy
e

clean something up

come down withsomething

become sick

My nephewcame down
with chicken pox this weekend.

come forward

come fromsomewhere

volunteer for a task or

The womancame forwardwith her

to give evidence

husband's finger prints.

originate in

The art of origami comes


from Asia.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

28

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

meaning

example sentence

count onsomeone/something

rely on

I am counting on you to make


dinner while I am out.

cross something out

draw a line through

Please cross out your old address

nf
o

and write your new one.

consume less

cut back onsomething

My doctor wants me to cut back

make something fall to

We had to cutthe old tree in our

the ground

yard downafter the storm.

interrupt

Your father cut in while I was

pl

oy
e

cut in

es
c

cut something down

or
ne
r.i

on sweets and fatty foods.

pull in too closely in

The bus driver got angry when that

front of another vehicle

car cut in.

start operating (of an

The air conditioner cuts in when the

engine or electrical

temperature gets to 22C.

device)

w
w

cut in

.e

cut in

dancing with your uncle.

cut something off

cut something off

remove with something

The doctors cut off his leg because

sharp

it was severely injured.

stop providing

The phone company cut offour


phone because we didn't pay the bill.

cut someone off

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

take out of a will

29

My grandparentscut my

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

meaning

example sentence

fatheroff when he remarried.

cut something out

remove part of

I cut this ad outof the newspaper.

something (usually
with scissors and

do something over

beat up, ransack (BrE,

He's lucky to be alive. His shop

informal)

was done overby a street gang.

do again (AmE)

or
ne
r.i

dosomeone/somethingover

nf
o

paper)

My teacher wants me to domy


essay overbecause she doesn't like

oy
e

es
c

my topic.

discard

It's time to do away with all of


these old tax records.

fasten, close

Do your coat upbefore you go


outside. It's snowing!

w
w

.e

do something up

pl

do away withsomething

wear nice clothing

drop back

drop in/by/over

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

It's a fancy restaurant so we have


to dress up.

dress up

move back in a

Andrea dropped back to third place

position/group

when she fell off her bike.

come without an

I might drop in/by/over for tea

appointment

sometime this week.

30

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

meaning

example sentence

dropsomeone/somethingoff

take

I have to dropmy sister off at work

someone/something

before I come over.

somewhere and leave


them/it there

quit a class, school etc

drop out

I dropped outof Science because it

eat at a restaurant

eat out

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

was too difficult.

I don't feel like cooking tonight.


Let's eat out.

eventually

We ended uprenting a movie

es
c

end up

oy
e

reach/do/decide

break into pieces

My new dressfell apart in the


washing machine.

fall to the ground

w
w

.e

fall down

pl

fall apart

instead of going to the theatre.

fall out

fall out

figure something out

The picture that you hung up last


night fell downthis morning.

separate from an

The money must have fallen outof

interior

my pocket.

(of hair, teeth) become

His hair started to fall out when he

loose and unattached

was only 35.

understand, find the

I need to figure out how to fit the

answer

piano and the bookshelf in this


room.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

31

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

meaning

example sentence

fill something in

to write information in

Please fill in the form with your

blanks, as on a form

name, address, and phone number.

(BrE)

fill something out

to write information in

The form must be filled out in

blanks, as on a form

capital letters.

or
ne
r.i

fill something up

nf
o

(AmE)

fill to the top

I always fill the water jug upwhen it


is empty.

discover

We don't know where he lives. How

es
c

find out

oy
e

can we find out?

discover

pl

find something out

We tried to keep the time of the


party a secret, but

.e

Samanthafound it out.

w
w

get somethingacross/over

get along/on

communicate, make

I tried to get my pointacross/over to

understandable

the judge but she wouldn't listen.

like each other

I was surprised how well my new


girlfriend and my sistergot
along/on.

get around

have mobility

My grandfather can get aroundfine


in his new wheelchair.

get away

go on a vacation

We worked so hard this year that we


had toget away for a week.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

32

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

meaning

example sentence

get away withsomething

do without being

Jason alwaysgets away

noticed or punished

withcheating in his maths tests.

return

We got backfrom our vacation last

get back

receive something you

Liz finally gother Science

had before

notes back from my room-mate.

or
ne
r.i

get something back

nf
o

week.

get back at someone

retaliate, take revenge

My sister got back at me for


stealing her shoes. She stole my

I finally got back into my novel and

something again

finished it.

step onto a vehicle

We're going to freeze out here if you

don't let usget on the bus.

w
w

.e

get on something

become interested in

pl

get back intosomething

oy
e

es
c

favourite hat.

recover from an illness,

I just got overthe flu and now my

loss, difficulty

sister has it.

overcome a problem

The company will have to close if it

get over something

get over something

can't get over the new regulations.

get round tosomething

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

finally find time to do

I don't know when I am going to get

(AmE: get around

round towriting the thank you

tosomething)

cards.

33

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

meaning

example sentence

get together

meet (usually for social

Let's get together for a BBQ this

reasons)

weekend.

get out of bed

I got up early today to study for my

get up

nf
o

exam.

stand

get up

You should get up and give the

give someone away

reveal hidden

or
ne
r.i

elderly man your seat.

His wife gavehim away to the

information about

es
c

someone

police.

take the bride to the

My father gaveme away at my

altar

wedding.

ruin a secret

My little sistergave the surprise


partyaway by accident.

w
w

.e

give something away

pl

oy
e

give someone away

give something to

The library wasgiving away old

someone for free

books on Friday.

return a borrowed item

I have to givethese skatesback to

give something away

give something back

Franz before his hockey game.

give in

give something out

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

reluctantly stop

My boyfriend didn't want to go to

fighting or arguing

the ballet, but he finally gave in.

give to many people

They weregiving out free perfume

34

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

give something up

meaning

example sentence

(usually at no cost)

samples at the department store.

quit a habit

I am giving upsmoking as of
January 1st.

stop trying

give up

My maths homework was too

go after someone

follow someone

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

difficult so Igave up.

My brother tried to go after the thief


in his car.

try to achieve

I went after my dream and now I

es
c

go after something

am a published writer.

oy
e

something

compete, oppose

We are going against the best


soccer team in the city tonight.

.e

w
w

go ahead

pl

go against someone

go back

go out

start, proceed

Please go ahead and eat before the


food gets cold.

return to a place

I have to go back home and get my


lunch.

leave home to go on a

We're going outfor dinner tonight.

social event

go out with someone

date

Jesse has beengoing out withLuke


since they met last winter.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

35

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

meaning

example sentence

go over something

review

Please go overyour answers before


you submit your test.

visit someone nearby

go over

I haven't seen Tina for a long time. I

When I was young, we went

deprivation

without winter boots.

stop being friends over

My best friend and I grew

time

apart after she changed schools.

regrow

My roses grew back this summer.

oy
e

grow back

or
ne
r.i

grow apart

suffer lack or

es
c

go withoutsomething

nf
o

think I'llgo over for an hour or two.

become an adult

pl

grow up

When Jackgrows up he wants to be

.e

a fireman.

get too big for

Elizabeth needs a new pair of shoes


because she has grown out of her

w
w

grow out ofsomething

old ones.

grow into something

grow big enough to fit

This bike is too big for him now, but


he shouldgrow into it by next year.

hand somethingdown

hand something in

give something used to

I handed my old comic

someone else

booksdown to my little cousin.

submit

I have to hand in my essay by


Friday.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

36

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

meaning

example sentence

hand something out

to distribute to a group

We will hand out the invitations at

of people

the door.

give (usually

The police asked the man tohand

unwillingly)

over his wallet and his weapons.

stay positive (informal)

Hang in there. I'm sure you'll find a

hand something over

hang in

nf
o

phrasal verb

wait a short time

hang on

Hang on while I grab my coat and


shoes!

es
c

(informal)

or
ne
r.i

job very soon.

spend time relaxing

Instead of going to the party we are

(informal)

just going tohang out at my place.

pl

oy
e

hang out

end a phone call

.e

prevent from

I had to holdmy dog backbecause

doing/going

there was a cat in the park.

hide an emotion

Jamie held backhis tears at his

w
w

holdsomeone/somethingback

He didn't say goodbye before


he hung up.

hang up

hold something back

grandfather's funeral.

hold on

wait a short time

Please hold onwhile I transfer you


to the Sales Department.

hold ontosomeone/something

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

hold firmly using your

Hold onto your hat because it's very

hands or arms

windy outside.

37

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

meaning

example sentence

holdsomeone/somethingup

rob

A man in a black mask held the


bank up this morning.

continue doing

keep on doingsomething

Keep on stirring until the liquid

keep something fromsomeone

nf
o

comes to a boil.

not tell

We kept our relationshipfrom our

stop from entering

keepsomeone/somethingout

or
ne
r.i

parents for two years.

Try to keep the wet dog out of the

continue at the same

If you keepthose results upyou will

rate

get into a great college.

pl

oy
e

keep something up

es
c

living room.

.e

let someone down

I need you to be on time.

disappoint

Don'tlet me downthis time.

allow to enter

Can you let the cat in before you go


to school?

w
w

let someone in

fail to support or help,

log in (or on)

log out (or off)

look aftersomeone/something

sign in (to a website,

I can't log in to Facebook because

database etc)

I've forgotten my password.

sign out (of a website,

If you don't log off somebody could

database etc)

get into your account.

take care of

I have to look after my sick


grandmother.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

38

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

meaning

example sentence

look down onsomeone

think less of, consider

Ever since we stole that chocolate

inferior

bar your dad haslooked down


on me.

try to find

look forsomeone/something

I'm looking fora red dress for the

future

look into something

I'm looking forward to the

or
ne
r.i

be excited about the

look forward tosomething

nf
o

wedding.

Christmas break.

investigate

We are going tolook into the price

es
c

of snowboards today.

be careful, vigilant,

Look out! That car's going to hit

and take notice

you!

pl

oy
e

look out

look out

Don't forget tolook out forsnakes on

for

the hiking trail.

check, examine

Can you look over my essay for

w
w

.e

forsomeone/something

be especially vigilant

spelling mistakes?

look something over

look something up

search and find

We can look her phone

information in a

numberup on the Internet.

reference book or
database

look up to someone

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

have a lot of respect

My little sister has alwayslooked

for

up to me.

39

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

meaning

example sentence

make something up

invent, lie about

Josie made up a story about why we

something

were late.

forgive each other

We were angry last night, but

make up

make someone up

nf
o

we made up at breakfast.

apply cosmetics to

My sisters mademe up for my

mix something up

or
ne
r.i

graduation party.

confuse two or more

die

His unclepassed awaylast night

pl

oy
e

pass away

es
c

things

faint

elderly ladypassed out.

.e

give the same thing to

The professorpassed the

many people

textbooks outbefore class.

decline (usually

I passed up the job because I am

something good)

afraid of change.

return owed money

Thanks for buying my ticket.

w
w

pass something out

after a long illness.

It was so hot in the church that an

pass out

I mixed up the twins' names again!

pass something up

pay someone back

I'll payyou back on Friday.

pay for something

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

be punished for doing

That bully willpay for being mean

something bad

to my little brother.

40

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

meaning

example sentence

pick something out

choose

I picked outthree sweaters for you


to try on.

I'll point my boyfriend outwhen he

finger

runs by.

put what you are

You can put the groceries downon

holding on a surface or

the kitchen counter.

floor

insult, make someone

The studentsput the substitute

feel stupid

teacher downbecause his pants were

es
c

put someone down

nf
o

put something down

indicate with your

or
ne
r.i

pointsomeone/somethingout

oy
e

too short.

postpone

We are putting off our trip until


January because of the hurricane.

extinguish

The neighboursput the

w
w

.e

put something out

pl

put something off

assemble

I have to putthe cribtogether before

put somethingtogether

fire outbefore the firemen arrived.

put up

the baby arrives.

tolerate

I don't think I can put up withthree


small children in the car.

withsomeone/something

put something on

put

Don't forget toput on your new

clothing/accessories on

earrings for the party.

your body

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

41

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

meaning

example sentence

run intosomeone/something

meet unexpectedly

I ran into an old school-friend at the


mall.

run over/throughsomething

drive a vehicle over a

I accidentallyran over your bicycle

person or thing

in the driveway.

rehearse, review

Let's run over/throughthese lines

nf
o

run oversomeone/something

leave unexpectedly,

The child ran away from home and

escape

has been missing for three days.

es
c

run away

or
ne
r.i

one more time before the show.

have none left

.e

send something back

pl

oy
e

run out

wash my hair with soap.

return (usually by

My letter gotsent back to me

mail)

because I used the wrong stamp.

arrange, organize

Our boss set a meeting up with the


president of the company.

w
w

set something up

We ran out of shampoo so I had to

set someone up

trick, trap

The police set up the car thief by


using a hidden camera.

shop around

compare prices

I want to shop around a little before


I decide on these boots.

show off

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

act extra special for

He alwaysshows off on his

people watching

skateboard

42

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

meaning

example sentence

(usually boastfully)

stick to something

You shouldsleep overtonight if the

night (informal)

weather is too bad to drive home.

organize, resolve a

We need to sortthe bills outbefore

problem

the first of the month.

nf
o

sort something out

stay somewhere for the

continue doing
something, limit
yourself to one

stop the energy flow,

oy
e

switch something off

to the diet.

The light's too bright. Could


you switch itoff.

start the energy flow,

We heard the news as soon as

turn on

we switched onthe car radio.

resemble a family

I take after my mother. We are both

member

impatient.

purposely break into

He took the car brakes apartand

pieces

found the problem.

return an item

I have to takeour new

w
w

.e

pl

turn off

switch something on

You will lose weight if youstick

es
c

particular thing

or
ne
r.i

sleep over

take after someone

take something apart

take something back

TVback because it doesn't work.

take off

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

start to fly

My plane takes off in five minutes.

43

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

meaning

example sentence

take something off

remove something

Take off your socks and shoes and

(usually clothing)

come in the lake!

remove from a place or

Can you takethe garbage outto the

thing

street for me?

pay for someone to go

My grandparentstook us out for

somewhere with you

dinner and a movie.

take someone out

tear something up

rip into pieces

or
ne
r.i

take something out

nf
o

phrasal verb

I tore up my ex-boyfriend's letters

es
c

and gave them back to him.

remember (often + to,

When I think back on my youth, I

sometimes + on)

wish I had studied harder.

consider

I'll have to thinkthis job


offerover before I make my final

think something over

pl

oy
e

think back

w
w

.e

decision.

dispose of

We threw our old


furnitureaway when we won the

throw somethingaway

turn something down

lottery.

decrease the volume or

Please turn the TV down while the

strength (heat, light

guests are here.

etc)

turn something down

refuse

I turned the jobdown because I


don't want to move.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

44

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

meaning

example sentence

turn something off

stop the energy flow,

Your mother wants you toturn the

switch off

TV offand come for dinner.

start the energy, switch

It's too dark in here. Let's turnsome

on

lights on.

increase the volume or

Can you turnthe music up? This is

strength (heat, light

my favourite song.

turn something up

etc)

appear suddenly

turn up

or
ne
r.i

turn something on

nf
o

phrasal verb

Our cat turned up after we put

es
c

posters up all over the

oy
e

neighbourhood.

sample clothing

I'm going to trythese jeans on, but I


don't think they will fit.

test

I am going totry this new brand of

w
w

.e

try something out

pl

try something on

finish the supply

use something up

detergent out.

The kids usedall of the


toothpaste up so we need to buy
some more.

wake up

stop sleeping

We have towake up early for work


on Monday.

warmsomeone/somethingup

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

increase the

You can warmyour feet up in front

temperature

of the fireplace.

45

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

phrasal verb

meaning

example sentence

warm up

prepare body for

I always warm up by doing sit-ups

exercise

before I go for a run.

fade away

Most of my make-up wore

wear off

exercise

work out

nf
o

off before I got to the party.

I work out at the gym three times a

or
ne
r.i

week.

be successful

Our planworked outfine.

work something out

make a calculation

es
c

work out

We have towork out the total cost

Part 2

pl

oy
e

before we buy the house.

Averages
Numbers
HCF amd LCF
Ration and Proportions
Profit ans Loss
Square root and Cube root
Chain Rule
Area
Percentage
Decimal Fraction
Simplification

w
w

.e

2.1 Basic-Arithmetic

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

46

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Profit and Loss


Formulas
IMPORTANT FACTS
Cost Price:
The price, at which an article is purchased, is called its cost price, abbreviated as C.P.
Selling Price:

nf
o

The price, at which an article is sold, is called its selling prices, abbreviated as S.P.

or
ne
r.i

Profit or Gain:
If S.P. is greater than C.P., the seller is said to have a profit or gain.
Loss:

If S.P. is less than C.P., the seller is said to have incurred a loss.

Gain = (S.P.) - (C.P.)


Loss = (C.P.) - (S.P.)
Loss or gain is always reckoned on C.P.
Gain Percentage: (Gain %)
Gain x 100

Gain % =

pl

C.P.

Loss Percentage: (Loss %)


Loss x 100

w
w

.e

Loss % =

5.

oy
e

1.
2.
3.
4.

es
c

IMPORTANT FORMULAE

6.

Selling Price: (S.P.)

SP =

7.

x C.P

100

(100 - Loss %)
100

x C.P.

Cost Price: (C.P.)

C.P. =

9.

(100 + Gain %)

Selling Price: (S.P.)

SP =

8.

C.P.

100
(100 + Gain %)

x S.P.

Cost Price: (C.P.)

C.P. =

100
(100 - Loss %)

x S.P.

10. If an article is sold at a gain of say 35%, then S.P. = 135% of C.P.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

47

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

11. If an article is sold at a loss of say, 35% then S.P. = 65% of C.P.
12. When a person sells two similar items, one at a gain of say x%, and the other at a loss of x%,
then the seller always incurs a loss given by:
Common Loss and Gain % 2

Loss % =

10

10

13. If a trader professes to sell his goods at cost price, but uses false weights, then
Error

Gain % =

x 100

%.

Alfred buys an old scooter for Rs. 4700 and spends Rs. 800 on its repairs. If he sells the scooter
for Rs. 5800, his gain percent is:
A.

4
4 %
7

B.

C.

10%

D.

12%

11

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

Selling Price (S.P.) = Rs. 5800.

es
c

Cost Price (C.P.) = Rs. (4700 + 800) = Rs. 5500.

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

1.

(True Value) - (Error)

Gain = (S.P.) - (C.P.) = Rs.(5800 - 5500) = Rs. 300.


5

%
11
%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

pl

=5

15

C.

18

.e

A.

The cost price of 20 articles is the same as the selling price of x articles. If the profit is 25%, then
the value of x is:
B.

16

D.

25

w
w

2.

5500

x 100

oy
e

300

Gain % =

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

Let C.P. of each article be Re. 1 C.P. of x articles = Rs. x.


S.P. of x articles = Rs. 20.
Profit = Rs. (20 - x).
20 - x
x

x 100 = 25

2000 - 100x = 25x


125x = 2000
x = 16.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

48

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


3.

If selling price is doubled, the profit triples. Find the profit percent.
2

A.

66

C.

105

3
1
3

B.

100

D.

120

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Let C.P. be Rs. x and S.P. be Rs. y.
y = 2x.

nf
o

Then, 3(y - x) = (2y - x)

Profit = Rs. (y - x) = Rs. (2x - x) = Rs. x.


x
x

x 100

or
ne
r.i

Profit % =

% = 100%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price
remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?
A.

30%

C.

100%

B.

70%

D.

250%

es
c

4.

oy
e

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

pl

Explanation:

Let C.P.= Rs. 100. Then, Profit = Rs. 320, S.P. = Rs. 420.

.e

New C.P. = 125% of Rs. 100 = Rs. 125

w
w

New S.P. = Rs. 420.

Profit = Rs. (420 - 125) = Rs. 295.

Required percentage =

295
420

x 100

%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5.

1475
21

% = 70% (approximately).

A vendor bought toffees at 6 for a rupee. How many for a rupee must he sell to gain 20%?
A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
C.P. of 6 toffees = Re. 1
S.P. of 6 toffees = 120% of Re. 1 = Rs. 6

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

49

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

5
For Rs.

6
5

, toffees sold = 6.

For Re. 1, toffees sold =


.

6x

5
6

= 5.

The percentage profit earned by selling an article for Rs. 1920 is equal to the percentage loss
incurred by selling the same article for Rs. 1280. At what price should the article be sold to make
25% profit?
A.

Rs. 2000

B.

Rs. 2200

C.

Rs. 2400

D.

Data inadequate

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

nf
o

Explanation:
Let C.P. be Rs. x.
1920 - x
x

x 100 =

x - 1280
x

x 100

or
ne
r.i

Then,

1920 - x = x - 1280
2x = 3200

es
c

x = 1600

Required S.P. = 125% of Rs. 1600 = Rs.

125
100

x 1600

= Rs 2000.

A.

Rs. 18.20

C.

Rs. 72

pl

A shopkeeper expects a gain of 22.5% on his cost price. If in a week, his sale was of Rs. 392,
what was his profit?

7.

oy
e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

B.

Rs. 70

D.

Rs. 88.25

.e

Answer & Explanation

w
w

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

C.P. = Rs.

100

122.5

x 392

= Rs.

1000
1225

x 392

= Rs. 320

Profit = Rs. (392 - 320) = Rs. 72.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
8.

A man buys a cycle for Rs. 1400 and sells it at a loss of 15%. What is the selling price of the
cycle?
A.

Rs. 1090

B.

Rs. 1160

C.

Rs. 1190

D.

Rs. 1202

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

50

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:

S.P. = 85% of Rs. 1400 = Rs.

85

x 1400
100
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
9.

= Rs. 1190

Sam purchased 20 dozens of toys at the rate of Rs. 375 per dozen. He sold each one of them at
the rate of Rs. 33. What was his percentage profit?
A.

3.5

B.

4.5

C.

5.6

D.

6.5

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

12

= Rs. 31.25

Selling Price of 1 toy = Rs. 33


So, Gain = Rs. (33 - 31.25) = Rs. 1.75

Profit % =

1.75
31.25

x 100

28
% = 5.6%
5

es
c

%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

or
ne
r.i

375

Cost Price of 1 toy = Rs.

nf
o

Explanation:

A.

30%

C.

35%

oy
e

10. Some articles were bought at 6 articles for Rs. 5 and sold at 5 articles for Rs. 6. Gain percent is:

44%

.e

Explanation:

D.

Answer: Option D

1
33 %
3

pl

Answer & Explanation

B.

w
w

Suppose, number of articles bought = L.C.M. of 6 and 5 = 30.

C.P. of 30 articles = Rs.


S.P. of 30 articles = Rs.
Gain % =

11
25

5
6
6
5

x 30

= Rs. 25.

x 30

= Rs. 36.

x 100

% = 44%.
11. On selling 17 balls at Rs. 720, there is a loss equal to the cost price of 5 balls. The cost price of a
ball is:
A.

Rs. 45

B.

Rs. 50

C.

Rs. 55

D.

Rs. 60

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

51

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

(C.P. of 17 balls) - (S.P. of 17 balls) = (C.P. of 5 balls)


C.P. of 12 balls = S.P. of 17 balls = Rs.720.
720

C.P. of 1 ball = Rs.

= Rs. 60.
12
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
12. When a plot is sold for Rs. 18,700, the owner loses 15%. At what price must that plot be sold in
order to gain 15%?
A.

Rs. 21,000

B.

Rs. 22,500

C.

Rs. 25,300

D.

Rs. 25,800

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

18700 x 115

x=

85

or
ne
r.i

85 : 18700 = 115 : x

= 25300.

Hence, S.P. = Rs. 25,300.

es
c

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2
14 % gain
7

C.

2
14 % loss
7

pl

A.

oy
e

13. 100 oranges are bought at the rate of Rs. 350 and sold at the rate of Rs. 48 per dozen. The
percentage of profit or loss is:
B.

15% gain

D.

15 % loss

Answer & Explanation

.e

Answer: Option A

w
w

Explanation:

C.P. of 1 orange = Rs.

S.P. of 1 orange = Rs.


Gain% =

0.50
3.50

350
100
48
12

x 100

= Rs. 3.50
= Rs. 4
=

100

2
% = 14 %
7
7

%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. A shopkeeper sells one transistor for Rs. 840 at a gain of 20% and another for Rs. 960 at a loss of
4%. His total gain or loss percent is:
15

A.

C.

2
6 % gain
3

17

% loss

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

52

15

B.

D.

None of these

17

% gain

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:
100

C.P. of 1st transistor = Rs.

120
100

C.P. of 2nd transistor = Rs.

96

x 840

= Rs. 700.

x 960

= Rs. 1000

So, total C.P. = Rs. (700 + 1000) = Rs. 1700.


Total S.P. = Rs. (840 + 960) = Rs. 1800.
100

Gain % =

x 100

=5

15

%
17
%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
1700

No profit, no loss

B.

5%

C.

8%

D.

10%

E.

None of these

or
ne
r.i

A.

nf
o

15. A trader mixes 26 kg of rice at Rs. 20 per kg with 30 kg of rice of other variety at Rs. 36 per kg
and sells the mixture at Rs. 30 per kg. His profit percent is:

Answer & Explanation

es
c

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

oy
e

C.P. of 56 kg rice = Rs. (26 x 20 + 30 x 36) = Rs. (520 + 1080) = Rs. 1600.
S.P. of 56 kg rice = Rs. (56 x 30) = Rs. 1680.
80

x 100

1600

% = 5%.

pl

Gain =

.e

Average

w
w

Formulas
1.

Average:

Average =

2.

Sum of observations

Number of observations

Average Speed:
Suppose a man covers a certain distance at x kmph and an equal distance at y kmph.

Then, the average speed druing the whole journey is

1.

2xy
x+y

kmph.

In the first 10 overs of a cricket game, the run rate was only 3.2. What should be the run rate in
the remaining 40 overs to reach the target of 282 runs?
A.

6.25

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

53

6.5

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

6.75

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

Required run rate =

282 - (3.2 x 10)

250

40
40
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A family consists of two grandparents, two parents and three grandchildren. The average age of
the grandparents is 67 years, that of the parents is 35 years and that of the grandchildren is 6
years. What is the average age of the family?
28

C.

32

4
7
1
7

years

B.

31

years

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
67 x 2 + 35 x 2 + 6 x 3

Required average =

134 + 70 + 18

222
7
5

years.

pl

= 31

oy
e

years

es
c

2+2+3

nf
o

A.

or
ne
r.i

2.

= 6.25

A grocer has a sale of Rs. 6435, Rs. 6927, Rs. 6855, Rs. 7230 and Rs. 6562 for 5 consecutive
months. How much sale must he have in the sixth month so that he gets an average sale of Rs.
6500?

w
w

3.

.e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Rs. 4991

A.
C.

Rs. 6001

B.

Rs. 5991

D.

Rs. 6991

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Total sale for 5 months = Rs. (6435 + 6927 + 6855 + 7230 + 6562) = Rs. 34009.
Required sale = Rs. [ (6500 x 6) - 34009 ]
= Rs. (39000 - 34009)
= Rs. 4991.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

54

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

4.

The average of 20 numbers is zero. Of them, at the most, how many may be greater than zero?
A.

B.

C.

10

D.

19

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Average of 20 numbers = 0.
Sum of 20 numbers (0 x 20) = 0.

nf
o

It is quite possible that 19 of these numbers may be positive and if their sum is a then 20th
number is (-a).

The average weight of 8 person's increases by 2.5 kg when a new person comes in place of one of
them weighing 65 kg. What might be the weight of the new person?
A.

76 kg

B.

76.5 kg

C.

85 kg

D.

Data inadequate

E.

None of these

es
c

5.

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

pl

Total weight increased = (8 x 2.5) kg = 20 kg.

Weight of new person = (65 + 20) kg = 85 kg.


The captain of a cricket team of 11 members is 26 years old and the wicket keeper is 3 years
older. If the ages of these two are excluded, the average age of the remaining players is one year
less than the average age of the whole team. What is the average age of the team?

w
w

.e

6.

23 years

B.

24 years

C.

25 years

D.

None of these

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Let the average age of the whole team by x years.
11x - (26 + 29) = 9(x -1)
11x - 9x = 46
2x = 46
x = 23.
So, average age of the team is 23 years.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

55

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


7.

The average monthly income of P and Q is Rs. 5050. The average monthly income of Q and R is
Rs. 6250 and the average monthly income of P and R is Rs. 5200. The monthly income of P is:
A.

3500

B.

4000

C.

4050

D.

5000

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Let P, Q and R represent their respective monthly incomes. Then, we have:

nf
o

P + Q = (5050 x 2) = 10100 .... (i)


Q + R = (6250 x 2) = 12500 .... (ii)

or
ne
r.i

P + R = (5200 x 2) = 10400 .... (iii)

Adding (i), (ii) and (iii), we get: 2(P + Q + R) = 33000 or


Subtracting (ii) from (iv), we get P = 4000.
P's monthly income = Rs. 4000.

A.

35 years

C.

50 years

oy
e

The average age of husband, wife and their child 3 years ago was 27 years and that of wife and
the child 5 years ago was 20 years. The present age of the husband is:

pl

8.

es
c

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

P + Q + R = 16500 .... (iv)

B.

40 years

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

.e

Answer: Option B

w
w

Explanation:

Sum of the present ages of husband, wife and child = (27 x 3 + 3 x 3) years = 90 years.

Sum of the present ages of wife and child = (20 x 2 + 5 x 2) years = 50 years.
Husband's present age = (90 - 50) years = 40 years.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


9.

A car owner buys petrol at Rs.7.50, Rs. 8 and Rs. 8.50 per litre for three successive years. What
approximately is the average cost per litre of petrol if he spends Rs. 4000 each year?
A.

Rs. 7.98

B.

Rs. 8

C.

Rs. 8.50

D.

Rs. 9

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

56

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

4000

Total quantity of petrol


=
consumed in 3 years

7.50

4000

= 4000

15

76700

51

1
8

4000

litres

8.50
2

litres

17

litres

Total amount spent = Rs. (3 x 4000) = Rs. 12000.


12000 x 51

Average cost = Rs.

= Rs.

76700
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

6120

= Rs. 7.98

767

nf
o

10. In Arun's opinion, his weight is greater than 65 kg but less than 72 kg. His brother doest not
agree with Arun and he thinks that Arun's weight is greater than 60 kg but less than 70 kg. His
mother's view is that his weight cannot be greater than 68 kg. If all are them are correct in their
estimation, what is the average of different probable weights of Arun?
67 kg.

B.

68 kg.

C.

69 kg.

D.

Data inadequate

E.

None of these

or
ne
r.i

A.

es
c

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Let Arun's weight by X kg.

oy
e

Explanation:

pl

According to Arun, 65 < X < 72

According to Arun's brother, 60 < X < 70.

.e

According to Arun's mother, X <= 68

w
w

The values satisfying all the above conditions are 66, 67 and 68.

Required average =

66 + 67 + 68
3

201
3

= 67 kg.

11. The average weight of A, B and C is 45 kg. If the average weight of A and B be 40 kg and that of
B and C be 43 kg, then the weight of B is:
A.

17 kg

B.

20 kg

C.

26 kg

D.

31 kg

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Let A, B, C represent their respective weights. Then, we have:
A + B + C = (45 x 3) = 135 .... (i)
A + B = (40 x 2) = 80 .... (ii)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

57

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

B + C = (43 x 2) = 86 ....(iii)
Adding (ii) and (iii), we get: A + 2B + C = 166 .... (iv)
Subtracting (i) from (iv), we get : B = 31.
B's weight = 31 kg.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
12. The average weight of 16 boys in a class is 50.25 kg and that of the remaining 8 boys is 45.15 kg.
Find the average weights of all the boys in the class.
A.

47.55 kg

B.

48 kg

C.

48.55 kg

D.

49.25 kg

nf
o

Answer & Explanation

Explanation:
50.25 x 16 + 45.15 x 8

Required average =

16 + 8
804 + 361.20

es
c

24

or
ne
r.i

Answer: Option C

1165.20
24

oy
e

= 48.55

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

C.

280

250

.e

A.

pl

13. A library has an average of 510 visitors on Sundays and 240 on other days. The average number
of visitors per day in a month of 30 days beginning with a Sunday is:
B.

276

D.

285

w
w

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Since the month begins with a Sunday, to there will be five Sundays in the month.

Required average =

510 x 5 + 240 x 25
30
8550
30

= 285
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
14. If the average marks of three batches of 55, 60 and 45 students respectively is 50, 55, 60, then
the average marks of all the students is:
A.

53.33

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

58

54.68

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

55

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
55 x 50 + 60 x 55 + 45 x 60

Required average =

55 + 60 + 45
2750 + 3300 + 2700

160
8750
160

nf
o

= 54.68
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

or
ne
r.i

15. A pupil's marks were wrongly entered as 83 instead of 63. Due to that the average marks for the
class got increased by half (1/2). The number of pupils in the class is:
A.

10

B.

20

C.

40

D.

73

es
c

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

oy
e

Explanation:
Let there be x pupils in the class.

= (83 - 63)

= 20

x= 40.

w
w

.e

xx

pl

Total increase in marks =

Problems on H.C.F and L.C.M

Formulas
1.

Factors and Multiples:


If number a divided another number b exactly, we say that a is a factor of b.
In this case, b is called a multiple of a.

2.

Highest Common Factor (H.C.F.) or Greatest Common Measure (G.C.M.) or Greatest


Common Divisor (G.C.D.):
The H.C.F. of two or more than two numbers is the greatest number that divides each of them
exactly.
There are two methods of finding the H.C.F. of a given set of numbers:
I.

Factorization Method: Express the each one of the given numbers as the product of
prime factors. The product of least powers of common prime factors gives H.C.F.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

59

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

II.

Division Method: Suppose we have to find the H.C.F. of two given numbers, divide
the larger by the smaller one. Now, divide the divisor by the remainder. Repeat the
process of dividing the preceding number by the remainder last obtained till zero is
obtained as remainder. The last divisor is required H.C.F.
Finding the H.C.F. of more than two numbers: Suppose we have to find the H.C.F.
of three numbers, then, H.C.F. of [(H.C.F. of any two) and (the third number)] gives
the H.C.F. of three given number.
Similarly, the H.C.F. of more than three numbers may be obtained.

3.

Least Common Multiple (L.C.M.):


The least number which is exactly divisible by each one of the given numbers is called their
L.C.M.
There are two methods of finding the L.C.M. of a given set of numbers:

1. H.C.F. =

8.

or
ne
r.i

L.C.M. of Denominators
L.C.M. of Numerators

H.C.F. of Denominators

oy
e

2. L.C.M. =

H.C.F. of Numerators

es
c

4.
5.
6.

Factorization Method: Resolve each one of the given numbers into a product of
prime factors. Then, L.C.M. is the product of highest powers of all the factors.
II.
Division Method (short-cut): Arrange the given numbers in a rwo in any order.
Divide by a number which divided exactly at least two of the given numbers and carry
forward the numbers which are not divisible. Repeat the above process till no two of
the numbers are divisible by the same number except 1. The product of the divisors
and the undivided numbers is the required L.C.M. of the given numbers.
Product of two numbers = Product of their H.C.F. and L.C.M.
Co-primes: Two numbers are said to be co-primes if their H.C.F. is 1.
H.C.F. and L.C.M. of Fractions:

nf
o

I.

H.C.F. and L.C.M. of Decimal Fractions:

Comparison of Fractions:

.e

9.

pl

In a given numbers, make the same number of decimal places by annexing zeros in some
numbers, if necessary. Considering these numbers without decimal point, find H.C.F. or L.C.M.
as the case may be. Now, in the result, mark off as many decimal places as are there in each
of the given numbers.

w
w

Find the L.C.M. of the denominators of the given fractions. Convert each of the fractions into
an equivalent fraction with L.C.M as the denominator, by multiplying both the numerator and
denominator by the same number. The resultant fraction with the greatest numerator is the
greatest.

1.

Find the greatest number that will divide 43, 91 and 183 so as to leave the same remainder in
each case.
A.

B.

C.

D.

13

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Required number = H.C.F. of (91 - 43), (183 - 91) and (183 - 43)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

60

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

= H.C.F. of 48, 92 and 140 = 4.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2.

The H.C.F. of two numbers is 23 and the other two factors of their L.C.M. are 13 and 14. The
larger of the two numbers is:
A.

276

B.

299

C.

322

D.

345

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

nf
o

Explanation:
Clearly, the numbers are (23 x 13) and (23 x 14).

or
ne
r.i

Larger number = (23 x 14) = 322.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals of 2, 4, 6, 8 10 and 12 seconds
respectively. In 30 minutes, how many times do they toll together ?
4

C.

15

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

10

D.

16

pl

Explanation:

B.

es
c

A.

oy
e

3.

L.C.M. of 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 is 120.

w
w

.e

So, the bells will toll together after every 120 seconds(2 minutes).
30

In 30 minutes, they will toll together

+ 1 = 16 times.
2

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4.

Let N be the greatest number that will divide 1305, 4665 and 6905, leaving the same remainder
in each case. Then sum of the digits in N is:
A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
N = H.C.F. of (4665 - 1305), (6905 - 4665) and (6905 - 1305)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

61

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

= H.C.F. of 3360, 2240 and 5600 = 1120.


Sum of digits in N = ( 1 + 1 + 2 + 0 ) = 4
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5.

The greatest number of four digits which is divisible by 15, 25, 40 and 75 is:
A.

9000

B.

9400

C.

9600

D.

9800

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

nf
o

Explanation:

L.C.M. of 15, 25, 40 and 75 is 600.


On dividing 9999 by 600, the remainder is 399.

A.

101

C.

111

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

B.

107

D.

185

pl

Explanation:

es
c

Required number (9999 - 399) = 9600.


The product of two numbers is 4107. If the H.C.F. of these numbers is 37, then the greater
number is:

oy
e

6.

or
ne
r.i

Greatest number of 4-digits is 9999.

Let the numbers be 37a and 37b.

.e

Then, 37a x 37b = 4107

w
w

ab = 3.

Now, co-primes with product 3 are (1, 3).


So, the required numbers are (37 x 1, 37 x 3) i.e., (37, 111).
Greater number = 111.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7.

Three number are in the ratio of 3 : 4 : 5 and their L.C.M. is 2400. Their H.C.F. is:
A.

40

B.

80

C.

120

D.

200

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

62

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:
Let the numbers be 3x, 4x and 5x.
Then, their L.C.M. = 60x.
So, 60x = 2400 or x = 40.
The numbers are (3 x 40), (4 x 40) and (5 x 40).
Hence, required H.C.F. = 40.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

The G.C.D. of 1.08, 0.36 and 0.9 is:


A.

0.03

B.

0.9

C.

0.18

D.

0.108

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

H.C.F. of 108, 36 and 90 is 18,

es
c

Given numbers are 1.08, 0.36 and 0.90.


H.C.F. of given numbers = 0.18.

nf
o

8.

A.

C.

pl

The product of two numbers is 2028 and their H.C.F. is 13. The number of such pairs is:

9.

oy
e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

B.

D.

w
w

.e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. The least multiple of 7, which leaves a remainder of 4, when divided by 6, 9, 15 and 18 is:
74

A.
C.

184

B.

94

D.

364

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
L.C.M. of 6, 9, 15 and 18 is 90.
Let required number be 90k + 4, which is multiple of 7.
Least value of k for which (90k + 4) is divisible by 7 is k = 4.
Required number = (90 x 4) + 4

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

= 364

63

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

16. The H.C.F. of two numbers is 11 and their L.C.M. is 7700. If one of the numbers is 275, then the
other is:
A.

279

B.

283

C.

308

D.

318

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
11 x 7700
Other number =

= 308.
275

nf
o

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

17. What will be the least number which when doubled will be exactly divisible by 12, 18, 21 and 30 ?
196

B.

630

C.

1260

D.

2520

or
ne
r.i

A.

Answer & Explanation

Explanation:

2 | 12 - 18 - 21 - 30
---------------------------3 | 6 9 - 21 - 15
---------------------------| 2 3 7 5

oy
e

L.C.M. of 12, 18, 21 30

es
c

Answer: Option B

= 2 x 3 x 2 x 3 x 7 x 5 = 1260.
Required number = (1260 2)

pl

= 630.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

.e

18. The ratio of two numbers is 3 : 4 and their H.C.F. is 4. Their L.C.M. is:
12

B.

16

C.

24

D.

48

w
w

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Let the numbers be 3x and 4x. Then, their H.C.F. = x. So, x = 4.
So, the numbers 12 and 16.
L.C.M. of 12 and 16 = 48.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

19. The smallest number which when diminished by 7, is divisible 12, 16, 18, 21 and 28 is:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

64

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

1008

B.

1015

C.

1022

D.

1032

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Required number = (L.C.M. of 12,16, 18, 21, 28) + 7
= 1008 + 7
= 1015

nf
o

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

or
ne
r.i

20. 252 can be expressed as a product of primes as:


A.

2x2x3x3x7

B.

2x2x2x3x7

C.

3x3x3x3x7

D.

2x3x3x3x7

Answer & Explanation

es
c

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

123

C.

235

pl

A.

oy
e

Clearly, 252 = 2 x 2 x 3 x 3 x 7.
26. The greatest number which on dividing 1657 and 2037 leaves remainders 6 and 5 respectively, is:
B.

127

D.

305

Answer & Explanation

.e

Answer: Option B

w
w

Explanation:

Required number = H.C.F. of (1657 - 6) and (2037 - 5)

= H.C.F. of 1651 and 2032 = 127.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

27. Which of the following has the most number of divisors?


A.

99

B.

101

C.

176

D.

182

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

65

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

99 = 1 x 3 x 3 x 11
101 = 1 x 101
176 = 1 x 2 x 2 x 2 x 2 x 11
182 = 1 x 2 x 7 x 13
So, divisors of 99 are 1, 3, 9, 11, 33, .99
Divisors of 101 are 1 and 101
Divisors of 176 are 1, 2, 4, 8, 11, 16, 22, 44, 88 and 176
Divisors of 182 are 1, 2, 7, 13, 14, 26, 91 and 182.

nf
o

Hence, 176 has the most number of divisors.

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

28. The L.C.M. of two numbers is 48. The numbers are in the ratio 2 : 3. Then sum of the number is:
A.

28

B.

32

C.

40

D.

64

es
c

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

oy
e

Explanation:
Let the numbers be 2x and 3x.

So, 6x = 48 or x = 8.

pl

Then, their L.C.M. = 6x.

.e

The numbers are 16 and 24.

w
w

Hence, required sum = (16 + 24) = 40.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

29.

The H.C.F. of

12
,

10

18
,

25

21
and

35

is:
40

3
A.

252
B.

5
3

C.

5
63

D.

1400

700

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

30. If the sum of two numbers is 55 and the H.C.F. and L.C.M. of these numbers are 5 and 120
respectively, then the sum of the reciprocals of the numbers is equal to:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

66

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

55
A.

601
B.

601
11

C.

55
120

D.

120

11

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Let the numbers be a and b.

a+b

=
ab

Square Root and Cube Root


Formulas
Square Root:

11
=

600

120

oy
e

1.

55

or
ne
r.i

1
+

es
c

1
The required sum =

nf
o

Then, a + b = 55 and ab = 5 x 120 = 600.

If x2 = y, we say that the square root of y is x and we write y = x.

Cube Root:

2.

pl

Thus, 4 = 2, 9 = 3, 196 = 14.

.e

The cube root of a given number x is the number whose cube is x.

w
w

We, denote the cube root of x by x.


Thus, 8 = 2 x 2 x 2 = 2, 343 = 7 x 7 x 7 = 7 etc.

Note:

1. xy = x x y
x

2.
1.

The cube root of .000216 is:


A.

.6

B.

.06

C.

77

D.

87

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

67

x
y

x
y

y
y

xy
y

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

216 1/3
(.000216)1/3

=
106
1/3

6x6x6
=
102 x 102 x 102
6
=
102
6
=
100

= 0.06

What should come in place of both x in the equation

162

or
ne
r.i

2.

128

B.

14

C.

144

D.

196

es
c

12

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
162
=
x

128

pl

Let

A.

nf
o

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

.e

Then x2 = 128 x 162

w
w

= 64 x 2 x 18 x 9
= 82 x 62 x 32

=8x6x3
= 144.

x = 144 = 12.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3.

The least perfect square, which is divisible by each of 21, 36 and 66 is:
A.

213444

B.

214344

C.

214434

D.

231444

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

68

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
L.C.M. of 21, 36, 66 = 2772.
Now, 2772 = 2 x 2 x 3 x 3 x 7 x 11
To make it a perfect square, it must be multiplied by 7 x 11.
So, required number = 22 x 32 x 72 x 112 = 213444
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

1.5625 = ?
A.

1.05

B.

1.25

C.

1.45

D.

1.55

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

oy
e
pl

1.5625 = 1.25.

es
c

1|1.5625( 1.25
|1
|------22| 56
| 44
|------245| 1225
| 1225
|------|
X
|-------

w
w

.e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5.

If 35 + 125 = 17.88, then what will be the value of 80 + 65 ?


13.41

A.
C.

21.66

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
35 + 125 = 17.88
35 + 25 x 5 = 17.88
35 + 55 = 17.88
85 = 17.88

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

4.

69

B.

20.46

D.

22.35

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

5 = 2.235
80 + 65 = 16 x 5 + 65
= 45 + 65

6.

= 105 = (10 x 2.235) = 22.35


If a = 0.1039, then the value of 4a2 - 4a + 1 + 3a is:
A.

0.1039

B.

0.2078

C.

1.1039

D.

2.1039

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

nf
o

Explanation:
4a2 - 4a + 1 + 3a = (1)2 + (2a)2 - 2 x 1 x 2a + 3a

or
ne
r.i

= (1 - 2a)2 + 3a
= (1 - 2a) + 3a
= (1 + a)
= (1 + 0.1039)

es
c

= 1.1039

7.

3+1
If x =

3-1

, then the value of (x2 + y2) is:

and y =

C.

14

10

.e

A.

3+1

pl

3-1

oy
e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

B.

13

D.

15

w
w

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:
(3 + 1)

x=

(3 + 1)2

(3 + 1)
x

(3 - 1)

(3 + 1)

(3 - 1)

(3 - 1)

y=

x
(3 + 1)

3 + 1 + 23
=

= 2 + 3.

(3 - 1)

(3 - 1)2
=

(3 - 1)

3 + 1 - 23
=

(3 - 1)

= 2 - 3.
2

x2 + y2 = (2 + 3)2 + (2 - 3)2
= 2(4 + 3)
= 14
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

70

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

8.

A group of students decided to collect as many paise from each member of group as is the
number of members. If the total collection amounts to Rs. 59.29, the number of the member is
the group is:
A.

57

B.

67

C.

77

D.

87

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Money collected = (59.29 x 100) paise = 5929 paise.

nf
o

Number of members = 5929 = 77.

9.

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

The square root of (7 + 35) (7 - 35) is


A.

B.

C.

D.

35

es
c

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

oy
e

Explanation:

(7)2 - (35)2 = 49 - 45 = 4 = 2.

(7 + 35)(7 - 35) =

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

.e

10.

If 5 = 2.236, then the value of

10
-

+ 125 is equal to:


5

w
w

5.59

A.
C.

8.944

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
5
2

(5)2 - 20 + 25 x 55

10
+ 125

25

5 - 20 + 50
=
25
= 35 x 5

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

71

B.

7.826

D.

10.062

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

25

355
=
10
7 x 2.236
=
2

= 7 x 1.118

= 7.826

14
x

11
x

11

25

is equal to:
196

A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Explanation:
14
x
11

11
x

= 5.
14

oy
e

25

11

es
c

Answer: Option A

Given Expression =

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. 0.0169 x ? = 1.3


10

C.

1000

.e

A.

w
w

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

Let 0.0169 x x = 1.3.


Then, 0.0169x = (1.3)2 = 1.69
1.69
x=

= 100
0.0169

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13.

1 2
3-

simplifies to:
3

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

625

or
ne
r.i

11.

72

B.

100

D.

None of these

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

3
A.

4
B.

4
C.

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
1 2

1 2
2

3-

= (3) +

-2x3x
3

nf
o

1
=3+

-2

or
ne
r.i

3
1
=1+
3
4
=

es
c

oy
e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

C.

A.

pl

14. How many two-digit numbers satisfy this property.: The last digit (unit's digit) of the square of the
two-digit number is 8 ?
B.

D.

None of these

.e

Answer & Explanation

w
w

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

A number ending in 8 can never be a perfect square.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. The square root of 64009 is:


A.

253

B.

347

C.

363

D.

803

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

2|64009( 253
|4

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

73

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

|---------45|240
|225
|---------503| 1509
| 1509
|---------|
X
|---------64009 = 253

Chain Rule
Formulas
Direct Proportion:

nf
o

1.

or
ne
r.i

Two quantities are said to be directly proportional, if on the increase (or decrease) of the one,
the other increases (or decreases) to the same extent.
Eg. Cost is directly proportional to the number of articles.
(More Articles, More Cost)
2.

Indirect Proportion:

es
c

Two quantities are said to be indirectly proportional, if on the increase of the one, the orther
decreases to the same extent and vice-versa.

oy
e

Eg. The time taken by a car is covering a certain distance is inversely proportional to the
speed of the car. (More speed, Less is the time taken to cover a distance.)
Note: In solving problems by chain rule, we compare every item with the term to be found
out.

pl

3 pumps, working 8 hours a day, can empty a tank in 2 days. How many hours a day must 4
pumps work to empty the tank in 1 day?
9

C.

11

.e

A.

B.

10

D.

12

w
w

1.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

Let the required number of working hours per day be x.


More pumps, Less working hours per day (Indirect Proportion)
Less days, More working hours per day (Indirect Proportion)
Pumps 4 : 3
:: 8 : x
Days

1 : 2

4x1xx=3x2x8

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

74

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

(3 x 2 x 8)
x=
(4)

x = 12.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2.

If the cost of x metres of wire is d rupees, then what is the cost of y metres of wire at the same
rate?
xy
A.

Rs.

B.

Rs. (xd)

C.

Rs. (yd)

D.

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

yd
Rs.

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

es
c

Cost of x metres = Rs. d.


d
Cost of 1 metre = Rs.

d
Cost of y metres = Rs.

oy
e

yd

.y
x

= Rs.

.e

Running at the same constant rate, 6 identical machines can produce a total of 270 bottles per
minute. At this rate, how many bottles could 10 such machines produce in 4 minutes?
A.

648

B.

1800

C.

2700

D.

10800

w
w

3.

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Let the required number of bottles be x.
More machines, More bottles (Direct Proportion)
More minutes, More bottles (Direct Proportion)
Machines

6 : 10
:: 270 : x

Time (in minutes) 1 : 4

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

75

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

6 x 1 x x = 10 x 4 x 270
(10 x 4 x 270)
x=
(6)

x = 1800.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A fort had provision of food for 150 men for 45 days. After 10 days, 25 men left the fort. The
number of days for which the remaining food will last, is:
1

C.

B.

42

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

Suppose 125 men had food for x days.

54

es
c

After 10 days : 150 men had food for 35 days.

37

or
ne
r.i

A.

29

nf
o

4.

oy
e

Now, Less men, More days (Indirect Proportion)

150 x 35
125

.e

x = 42.

x=

125 x x = 150 x 35

pl

125 : 150 :: 35 : x

39 persons can repair a road in 12 days, working 5 hours a day. In how many days will 30
persons, working 6 hours a day, complete the work?

5.

w
w

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

10

B.

13

C.

14

D.

15

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Let the required number of days be x.
Less persons, More days (Indirect Proportion)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

76

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

More working hours per day, Less days (Indirect Proportion)


Persons

30 : 39
:: 12 : x

Working hours/day

6 : 5

30 x 6 x x = 39 x 5 x 12
(39 x 5 x 12)
x=
(30 x 6)

6.
A man completes
finish the job?

of a job in 10 days. At this rate, how many more days will it takes him to

B.

or
ne
r.i

A.

nf
o

x = 13

C.

D.

Answer: Option B

oy
e

Explanation:
5
Work done =

pl

8
5
1-

Balance work =

es
c

Answer & Explanation

.e

w
w

Let the required number of days be x.


5

Then,

= :: 10 : x

x=

3
xx=

x 10
8

8
x 10 x

x = 6.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7.

If a quarter kg of potato costs 60 paise, how many paise will 200 gm cost?
A.

48 paise

B.

54 paise

C.

56 paise

D.

72 paise

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

77

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Let the required weight be x kg.
Less weight, Less cost (Direct Proportion)
250 : 200 :: 60 : x

250 x x = (200 x 60)

(200 x 60)
x=
250

nf
o

x = 48.

8.

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

In a dairy farm, 40 cows eat 40 bags of husk in 40 days. In how many days one cow will eat one
bag of husk?
1

B.

C.

40

40

es
c

A.

D.

oy
e

Answer & Explanation

80

Answer: Option C

pl

Explanation:

Let the required number of days be x.

.e

Less cows, More days (Indirect Proportion)


Less bags, Less days (Direct Proportion)
1 : 40

w
w

Cows

:: 40 : x

Bags 40 : 1

1 x 40 x x = 40 x 1 x 40
x = 40.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9.

A wheel that has 6 cogs is meshed with a larger wheel of 14 cogs. When the smaller wheel has
made 21 revolutions, then the number of revolutions mad by the larger wheel is:
A.

B.

C.

12

D.

49

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

78

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Let the required number of revolutions made by larger wheel be x.
Then, More cogs, Less revolutions (Indirect Proportion)
14 : 6 :: 21 : x

14 x x = 6 x 21

6 x 21
x=
14

nf
o

x = 9.

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10. If 7 spiders make 7 webs in 7 days, then 1 spider will make 1 web in how many days?
7

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation

49

oy
e

Answer: Option C

es
c

A.

Explanation:

pl

Let the required number days be x.

Less spiders, More days (Indirect Proportion)

.e

Less webs, Less days (Direct Proportion)

w
w

Spiders 1 : 7

:: 7 : x

7 : 1

Webs

1x7xx=7x1x7
x = 7.

11. A flagstaff 17.5 m high casts a shadow of length 40.25 m. The height of the building, which casts
a shadow of length 28.75 m under similar conditions will be:
A.

10 m

B.

12.5 m

C.

17.5 m

D.

21.25 m

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

79

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:
Let the height of the building x metres.
Less lengthy shadow, Less in the height (Direct Proportion)
40.25 : 28.75 :: 17.5 : x

40.25 x x = 28.75 x 17.5

28.75 x 17.5
x=
40.25

x = 12.5

nf
o

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. In a camp, there is a meal for 120 men or 200 children. If 150 children have taken the meal, how
many men will be catered to with remaining meal?
20

B.

30

C.

40

D.

50

or
ne
r.i

A.

Answer & Explanation

es
c

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

oy
e

There is a meal for 200 children. 150 children have taken the meal.
Remaining meal is to be catered to 50 children.
120 men.
120

x 50

= 30 men.

50 children

pl

Now, 200 children

200

w
w

.e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. An industrial loom weaves 0.128 metres of cloth every second. Approximately, how many seconds
will it take for the loom to weave 25 metres of cloth?
A.

178

B.

195

C.

204

D.

488

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Le the required time be x seconds.
More metres, More time (Direct Proportion)
0.128 : 25 :: 1 : x
x=

25

0.128x = 25 x 1

= 25 x 1000

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

80

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

0.128

128

x = 195.31.
Required time = 195 sec (approximately).
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. 36 men can complete a piece of work in 18 days. In how many days will 27 men complete the
same work?
12

B.

18

C.

22

D.

24

E.

None of these

nf
o

A.

Answer & Explanation

or
ne
r.i

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Let the required number of days be x.

es
c

Less men, More days (Indirect Proportion)


27 : 36 :: 18 : x

27 x x = 36 x 18

36 x 18

oy
e

x=
27

pl

x = 24.

.e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

w
w

15. 4 mat-weavers can weave 4 mats in 4 days. At the same rate, how many mats would be woven
by 8 mat-weavers in 8 days?
4

B.

C.

12

D.

16

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Let the required number of bottles be x.
More weavers, More mats (Direct Proportion)
More days, More mats (Direct Proportion)
Wavers 4 : 8

:: 4 : x

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

81

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Days

4 : 8

4x4xx=8x8x4
(8 x 8 x 4)
x=
(4 x 4)

x = 16.

Time and Distance

Distance

Speed =

xx

5
18

, Distance = (Speed x Time).

m/sec.

m/sec to km/hr conversion:

x m/sec =

xx

18
5

km/hr.

If the ratio of the speeds of A and B is a : b, then the ratio of the

pl

4.

Speed

km/hr to m/sec conversion:

x km/hr =

3.

Distance

es
c

2.

Time

, Time =

or
ne
r.i

Speed, Time and Distance:

oy
e

1.

nf
o

Formulas

w
w

the average speed during the whole journey is

1
b

or b : a.

2xy
x+y

km/hr.

A person crosses a 600 m long street in 5 minutes. What is his speed in km per hour?

1.

Suppose a man covers a certain distance at x km/hr and an equal distance at y km/hr. Then,

.e

5.

the times taken by then to cover the same distance is

A.

3.6

B.

7.2

C.

8.4

D.

10

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

Speed =

600
5 x 60

m/sec.

= 2 m/sec.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

82

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Converting m/sec to km/hr (see important formulas section)

2x

18
5

km/hr

= 7.2 km/hr.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
2.

An aeroplane covers a certain distance at a speed of 240 kmph in 5 hours. To cover the same
distance in 1

hours, it must travel at a speed of:

A.

300 kmph

B.

360 kmph

C.

600 kmph

D.

720 kmph

nf
o

Answer & Explanation

Explanation:
Distance = (240 x 5) = 1200 km.
Speed = Distance/Time

= 720 km/hr.
km/hr
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
5

A.

50 km

C.

70 km

pl

If a person walks at 14 km/hr instead of 10 km/hr, he would have walked 20 km more. The actual
distance travelled by him is:

3.

1200 x

hours as 5/3 hours]

oy
e

Required speed =

[We can write 1

es
c

Speed = 1200/(5/3) km/hr.

or
ne
r.i

Answer: Option D

B.

56 km

D.

80 km

.e

Answer & Explanation

w
w

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

Let the actual distance travelled be x km.


Then,

10

x + 20
14

14x = 10x + 200


4x = 200
x = 50 km.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
4.

A train can travel 50% faster than a car. Both start from point A at the same time and reach point
B 75 kms away from A at the same time. On the way, however, the train lost about 12.5 minutes
while stopping at the stations. The speed of the car is:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

83

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

100 kmph

B.

110 kmph

C.

120 kmph

D.

130 kmph

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Let speed of the car be x kmph.

Then, speed of the train =


75

75

100

x =

3
x
2

kmph.

125

or
ne
r.i

Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 54 kmph and including stoppages, it is 45 kmph. For
how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?
A.

B.

10

C.

12

D.

20

es
c

5.

nf
o

=
(3/2)x
10 x 60
50
5
=
x
x
24
25 x24
x=
= 120 kmph.
5
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
x
75

150

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

pl

Due to stoppages, it covers 9 km less.

54

x 60

w
w

.e

6.

= 10 min.
min
In a flight of 600 km, an aircraft was slowed down due to bad weather. Its average speed for the
trip was reduced by 200 km/hr and the time of flight increased by 30 minutes. The duration of the
flight is:

Time taken to cover 9 km =

1 hour

B.

2 hours

C.

3 hours

D.

4 hours

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Let the duration of the flight be x hours.
Then,

600

x
600
x

600

= 200
x + (1/2)
1200
= 200
2x + 1

x(2x + 1) = 3
2x2 + x - 3 = 0

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

84

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

(2x + 3)(x - 1) = 0
x = 1 hr.

[neglecting the -ve value of x]

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


7.

A man complete a journey in 10 hours. He travels first half of the journey at the rate of 21 km/hr
and second half at the rate of 24 km/hr. Find the total journey in km.
A.

220 km

B.

224 km

C.

230 km

D.

234 km

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

(1/2)x

(1/2)x

= 10
24
x
x
+
= 20
21
24

or
ne
r.i

21

nf
o

Explanation:

15x = 168 x 20
168 x 20

= 224 km.
15
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

The ratio between the speeds of two trains is 7 : 8. If the second train runs 400 km in 4 hours,
then the speed of the first train is:
A.

70 km/hr

C.

84 km/hr

75 km/hr

D.

87.5 km/hr

Answer: Option D

B.

pl

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

8.

es
c

x=

.e

Explanation:

w
w

Let the speed of two trains be 7x and 8x km/hr.


400

Then, 8x =
x=

100
8

= 100

= 12.5

Speed of first train = (7 x 12.5) km/hr = 87.5 km/hr.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
9.

A man on tour travels first 160 km at 64 km/hr and the next 160 km at 80 km/hr. The average
speed for the first 320 km of the tour is:
A.

35.55 km/hr

B.

36 km/hr

C.

71.11 km/hr

D.

71 km/hr

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

85

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:

Total time taken =

160
64

Average speed =

160
80

320 x

hrs.

9
2

hrs.

= 71.11 km/hr.
km/hr
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
9

10.
A car travelling with
speed of the car.
6

A.

17

C.

30 km/hr

of its actual speed covers 42 km in 1 hr 40 min 48 sec. Find the actual

km/hr

B.

25 km/hr

D.

35 km/hr

nf
o

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Time taken = 1 hr 40 min 48 sec = 1 hr 40

4
5

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:
min = 1

Let the actual speed be x km/hr.

xx

126

= 42
75
42 x 7 x 75

x=

= 35 km/hr.

5 x 126

75

hrs =

126
75

hrs.

es
c

oy
e

Then,

51

5 kmph

C.

6.25 kmph

A.

pl

11. In covering a distance of 30 km, Abhay takes 2 hours more than Sameer. If Abhay doubles his
speed, then he would take 1 hour less than Sameer. Abhay's speed is:
B.

6 kmph

D.

7.5 kmph

.e

Answer & Explanation

w
w

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

Let Abhay's speed be x km/hr.


Then,

30
x

30
2x

=3

6x = 30
x = 5 km/hr.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
12. Robert is travelling on his cycle and has calculated to reach point A at 2 P.M. if he travels at 10
kmph, he will reach there at 12 noon if he travels at 15 kmph. At what speed must he travel to
reach A at 1 P.M.?
A.

8 kmph

B.

11 kmph

C.

12 kmph

D.

14 kmph

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

86

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Let the distance travelled by x km.
Then,

x
10

15

=2

3x - 2x = 60
x = 60 km.

10

hrs

= 6 hrs.

nf
o

60

Time taken to travel 60 km at 10 km/hr =

So, Robert started 6 hours before 2 P.M. i.e., at 8 A.M.


60

Required speed =

= 12 kmph.
kmph.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

or
ne
r.i

13. It takes eight hours for a 600 km journey, if 120 km is done by train and the rest by car. It takes
20 minutes more, if 200 km is done by train and the rest by car. The ratio of the speed of the
train to that of the cars is:

C.

3:4

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

3:2

D.

4:3

pl

Explanation:

B.

es
c

2:3

oy
e

A.

x
200

480

y
400

=8

w
w

And,

120

.e

Then,

Let the speed of the train be x km/hr and that of the car be y km/hr.

25

x
1

+
+

4
y
2
y

=
=

1
15
1
24

....(i)
....(ii)

Solving (i) and (ii), we get: x = 60 and y = 80.


Ratio of speeds = 60 : 80 = 3 : 4.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


14. A farmer travelled a distance of 61 km in 9 hours. He travelled partly on foot @ 4 km/hr and
partly on bicycle @ 9 km/hr. The distance travelled on foot is:
A.

14 km

B.

15 km

C.

16 km

D.

17 km

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

87

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Let the distance travelled on foot be x km.


Then, distance travelled on bicycle = (61 -x) km.
x

So,

(61 -x)

=9

9x + 4(61 -x) = 9 x 36
5x = 80
x = 16 km.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

35

C.

37

B.

2
3

or
ne
r.i

36

nf
o

15. A man covered a certain distance at some speed. Had he moved 3 kmph faster, he would have
taken 40 minutes less. If he had moved 2 kmph slower, he would have taken 40 minutes more.
The distance (in km) is:

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

es
c

Explanation:

40

Let distance = x km and usual rate = y kmph.


x

y
x

2y(y + 3) = 9x ....(i)

oy
e

x
40
=
y+3
60
x
40
And,
=
y -2
y
60
Then,

y(y - 2) = 3x ....(ii)

w
w

.e

pl

On dividing (i) by (ii), we get: x = 40

Area

Formulas
FUNDAMENTAL CONCEPTS
1.

Results on Triangles:
i.
Sum of the angles of a triangle is 180.
ii.
The sum of any two sides of a triangle is greater than the third side.
iii.
Pythagoras Theorem:
In a right-angled triangle, (Hypotenuse)2 = (Base)2 + (Height)2.
iv.

The line joining the mid-point of a side of a triangle to the positive vertex is called
the median.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

88

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

v.

2.

The point where the three medians of a triangle meet, is called centroid. The centroid
divided each of the medians in the ratio 2 : 1.
vi.
In an isosceles triangle, the altitude from the vertex bisects the base.
vii.
The median of a triangle divides it into two triangles of the same area.
viii.
The area of the triangle formed by joining the mid-points of the sides of a given
triangle is one-fourth of the area of the given triangle.
Results on Quadrilaterals:
i.
The diagonals of a parallelogram bisect each other.
ii.
Each diagonal of a parallelogram divides it into triangles of the same area.
iii.
The diagonals of a rectangle are equal and bisect each other.
iv.
The diagonals of a square are equal and bisect each other at right angles.
v.
The diagonals of a rhombus are unequal and bisect each other at right angles.
vi.
A parallelogram and a rectangle on the same base and between the same parallels are
equal in area.
vii.
Of all the parallelogram of given sides, the parallelogram which is a rectangle has the
greatest area.

Area of a rectangle = (Length x Breadth).


Area

Length =

II.

2.

III.
IV.
V.

Breadth

Area

and Breadth =

Length

Perimeter of a rectangle = 2(Length + Breadth).

Area of a square = (side)2 = (diagonal)2.


Area of 4 walls of a room = 2 (Length + Breadth) x Height.
1.

Area of a triangle =

x Base x Height.

2.

Area of a triangle = s(s-a)(s-b)(s-c)

oy
e

where a, b, c are the sides of the triangle and s =

VIII.

x (side)2.

Area of an equilateral triangle =

4.

Radius of incircle of an equilateral triangle of side a =

5.

Radius of circumcircle of an equilateral triangle of side a =

6.

Radius of incircle of a triangle of area

1.

Area of parallelogram = (Base x Height).

2.

Area of a rhombus =

pl

23

.
a
3

.e

and semi-perimeter s =

3.

Area of a trapezium =

x (sum of parallel sides) x distance between them.

1.

Area of a circle =

2.

Circumference of a circle = 2 R.

3.

Length of an arc =

4.

Area of a sector =

1.

Circumference of a semi-circle =

R2, where R is the radius.

2 R
360
1
2

, where

(arc x R) =

is the central angle.


R2
360

R.
2.

1.

x (Product of diagonals).

w
VII.

(a + b + c).

3.

w
w

VI.

or
ne
r.i

1.

es
c

I.

nf
o

IMPORTANT FORMULAE

R2

.
2
The ratio between the length and the breadth of a rectangular park is 3 : 2. If a man cycling along
the boundary of the park at the speed of 12 km/hr completes one round in 8 minutes, then the

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

89

Area of semi-circle =

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

area of the park (in sq. m) is:


A.

15360

B.

153600

C.

30720

D.

307200

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

Perimeter = Distance covered in 8 min. =

12000
60

x8

m = 1600 m.

Let length = 3x metres and breadth = 2x metres.

nf
o

Then, 2(3x + 2x) = 1600 or x = 160.


Length = 480 m and Breadth = 320 m.

or
ne
r.i

Area = (480 x 320) m2 = 153600 m2.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

An error 2% in excess is made while measuring the side of a square. The percentage of error in
the calculated area of the square is:
A.

2%

B.

C.

4%

es
c

2.

D.

4.04%

oy
e

Answer & Explanation

2.02%

Answer: Option D

pl

Explanation:

100 cm is read as 102 cm.

.e

A1 = (100 x 100) cm2 and A2 (102 x 102) cm2.

w
w

(A2 - A1) = [(102)2 - (100)2]


= (102 + 100) x (102 - 100)

= 404 cm2.

Percentage error =

404
100 x 100

x 100

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


3.

= 4.04%

The ratio between the perimeter and the breadth of a rectangle is 5 : 1. If the area of the
rectangle is 216 sq. cm, what is the length of the rectangle?
A.

16 cm

B.

18 cm

C.

24 cm

D.

Data inadequate

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

90

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
2(l + b)

5
1

2l + 2b = 5b
3b = 2l
2

b=

Then, Area = 216 cm2

2
3

l = 216

or
ne
r.i

lx

nf
o

l x b = 216

l2 = 324
l = 18 cm.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

40%

C.

44%

es
c

The percentage increase in the area of a rectangle, if each of its sides is increased by 20% is:

oy
e

4.

Answer & Explanation

42%

D.

46%

pl

Answer: Option C

B.

Explanation:

.e

Let original length = x metres and original breadth = y metres.

w
w

Original area = (xy) m2.


120

New length =

100

New Area =

120

New breadth =
6

100
xx

6
5

m2

=
=

x
6
5

m.
y

36
25

m.
xy

m2 .

The difference between the original area = xy and new-area 36/25 xy is


= (36/25)xy - xy
= xy(36/25 - 1)
= xy(11/25) or (11/25)xy

Increase % =

11

= 44%.
%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
25

xy x

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

xy

x 100

91

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

5.

A rectangular park 60 m long and 40 m wide has two concrete crossroads running in the middle of
the park and rest of the park has been used as a lawn. If the area of the lawn is 2109 sq. m, then
what is the width of the road?
A.

2.91 m

B.

3m

C.

5.82 m

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Area of the park = (60 x 40) m2 = 2400 m2.
Area of the lawn = 2109 m2.

nf
o

Area of the crossroads = (2400 - 2109) m2 = 291 m2.


Let the width of the road be x metres. Then,

or
ne
r.i

60x + 40x - x2 = 291


x2 - 100x + 291 = 0
(x - 97)(x - 3) = 0
x = 3.

es
c

6.

The diagonal of the floor of a rectangular closet is 7

feet. The shorter side of the closet is 4

feet. What is the area of the closet in square feet?


5

C.

27

oy
e

A.

.e
15 2

w
w
w

Other side =

D.

37

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

13

pl

Answer & Explanation

B.

225
4

81
4

144
4

9 2
2

ft

ft

ft

= 6 ft.

Area of closet = (6 x 4.5) sq. ft = 27 sq. ft.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
7.

A towel, when bleached, was found to have lost 20% of its length and 10% of its breadth. The
percentage of decrease in area is:
A.

10%

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

92

10.08%

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

20%

D.

28%

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Let original length = x and original breadth = y.

Decrease in area = xy -

Decrease % =

7
25

18
25

90
100

xy

xy.

7
1
xy x
x 100
25
xy

= 28%.
%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A man walked diagonally across a square lot. Approximately, what was the percent saved by not
walking along the edges?
A.

20

B.

C.

30

es
c

8.

or
ne
r.i

xy -

x x

nf
o

80
100

D.

Answer & Explanation

33

oy
e

Answer: Option C

24

Explanation:

w
w

.e

pl

Let the side of the square(ABCD) be x metres.

Then, AB + BC = 2x metres.

AC = 2x = (1.41x) m.
Saving on 2x metres = (0.59x) m.

Saving % =

0.59x

= 30% (approx.)
%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
9.

2x

x 100

The diagonal of a rectangle is 41 cm and its area is 20 sq. cm. The perimeter of the rectangle
must be:
A.

9 cm

B.

18 cm

C.

20 cm

D.

41 cm

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

93

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:
l2 + b2 = 41.
Also, lb = 20.
(l + b)2 = (l2 + b2) + 2lb = 41 + 40 = 81
(l + b) = 9.
Perimeter = 2(l + b) = 18 cm.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

814

B.

820

C.

840

D.

844

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

10. What is the least number of squares tiles required to pave the floor of a room 15 m 17 cm long
and 9 m 2 cm broad?

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

Area of each tile = (41 x 41) cm2.

1517 x 902
41 x 41

= 814.

oy
e

Required number of tiles =

es
c

Length of largest tile = H.C.F. of 1517 cm and 902 cm = 41 cm.

1520 m2

C.

2480 m2

B.

2420 m2

D.

2520 m2

A.

pl

11. The difference between the length and breadth of a rectangle is 23 m. If its perimeter is 206 m,
then its area is:

.e

Answer & Explanation

w
w

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

We have: (l - b) = 23 and 2(l + b) = 206 or (l + b) = 103.


Solving the two equations, we get: l = 63 and b = 40.
Area = (l x b) = (63 x 40) m2 = 2520 m2.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. The length of a rectangle is halved, while its breadth is tripled. What is the percentage change in
area?
A.

25% increase

B.

50% increase

C.

50% decrease

D.

75% decrease

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

94

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:
Let original length = x and original breadth = y.
Original area = xy.
New length =

x
2

New breadth = 3y.

New area =

x
2

x 3y

Increase % =

xy.

= 50%.
%
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
2

xy x

xy

x 100

40

B.

C.

120

D.

E.

None of these

50

or
ne
r.i

A.

nf
o

13. The length of a rectangular plot is 20 metres more than its breadth. If the cost of fencing the plot
@ 26.50 per metre is Rs. 5300, what is the length of the plot in metres?

Answer & Explanation

es
c

Answer: Option E

oy
e

Explanation:
Let breadth = x metres.

Data inadequate

5300
26.50

m = 200 m.

Perimeter =

pl

Then, length = (x + 20) metres.

.e

2[(x + 20) + x] = 200

w
w

2x + 20 = 100
2x = 80

x = 40.

Hence, length = x + 20 = 60 m.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. A rectangular field is to be fenced on three sides leaving a side of 20 feet uncovered. If the area of
the field is 680 sq. feet, how many feet of fencing will be required?
A.

34

B.

40

C.

68

D.

88

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

95

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

We have: l = 20 ft and lb = 680 sq. ft.


So, b = 34 ft.
Length of fencing = (l + 2b) = (20 + 68) ft = 88 ft.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
15. A tank is 25 m long, 12 m wide and 6 m deep. The cost of plastering its walls and bottom at 75
paise per sq. m, is:
A.

Rs. 456

B.

Rs. 458

C.

Rs. 558

D.

Rs. 568

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

Answer: Option C

Area to be plastered = [2(l + b) x h] + (l x b)

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:

= {[2(25 + 12) x 6] + (25 x 12)} m2


= (444 + 300) m2
= 744 m2.

Formulas

= Rs. 558.

.e

pl

Basic Formulae:
(a + b)(a - b) = (a2 - b2)
(a + b)2 = (a2 + b2 + 2ab)
(a - b)2 = (a2 + b2 - 2ab)
(a + b + c)2 = a2 + b2 + c2 + 2(ab + bc + ca)
(a3 + b3) = (a + b)(a2 - ab + b2)
(a3 - b3) = (a - b)(a2 + ab + b2)
(a3 + b3 + c3 - 3abc) = (a + b + c)(a2 + b2 + c2 - ab - bc - ac)
When a + b + c = 0, then a3 + b3 + c3 = 3abc.

Which one of the following is not a prime number?

1.

Some
i.
ii.
iii.
iv.
v.
vi.
vii.
viii.

10

w
w

1.

75

oy
e

Numbers

744 x

es
c

Cost of plastering = Rs.

A.

31

B.

61

C.

71

D.

91

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
91 is divisible by 7. So, it is not a prime number.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
2.

2.

(112 x 54) = ?

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

96

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

67000

B.

70000

C.

76500

D.

77200

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
(112 x 54) = 112 x

10 4

112 x 104

=
2
24
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

1120000
16

= 70000

3.

It is being given that (232 + 1) is completely divisible by a whole number. Which of the following
numbers is completely divisible by this number?
A.

(216 + 1)

B.

(216 - 1)

C.

(7 x 223)

D.

(296 + 1)

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

3.

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

es
c

Let 232 = x. Then, (232 + 1) = (x + 1).

Let (x + 1) be completely divisible by the natural number N. Then,

oy
e

(296 + 1) = [(232)3 + 1] = (x3 + 1) = (x + 1)(x2 - x + 1), which is completely divisible by N, since


(x + 1) is divisible by N.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

pl

4.

C.

18

.e

A.

What least number must be added to 1056, so that the sum is completely divisible by 23 ?

w
w

4.

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

23) 1056 (45


92
--136
115
--21
--Required number = (23 - 21)
= 2.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
5.

5.

1397 x 1397 = ?

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

97

B.

D.

21

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

1951609

B.

1981709

C.

18362619

D.

2031719

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
1397 x 1397 = (1397)2
= (1400 - 3)2

nf
o

= (1400)2 + (3)2 - (2 x 1400 x 3)


= 1960000 + 9 - 8400

or
ne
r.i

= 1960009 - 8400
= 1951609.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

6.

How many of the following numbers are divisible by 132 ?


264, 396, 462, 792, 968, 2178, 5184, 6336
4

C.

Answer & Explanation

Explanation:

D.

132 = 4 x 3 x 11

pl

Answer: Option A

B.

es
c

A.

oy
e

6.

w
w

.e

So, if the number divisible by all the three number 4, 3 and 11, then the number is divisible by
132 also.
11,3,4 (/)

396

11,3,4 (/)

264

462

11,3 (X)

792

11,3,4 (/)

968

11,4 (X)

2178

11,3 (X)

5184

3,4 (X)

6336

11,3,4 (/)

Therefore the following numbers are divisible by 132 : 264, 396, 792 and 6336.
Required number of number = 4.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

98

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

7.

7.

(935421 x 625) = ?
A.

575648125

B.

584638125

C.

584649125

D.

585628125

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


8.

8.

The largest 4 digit number exactly divisible by 88 is:


A.

9944

B.

9768

C.

9988

D.

8888

E.

None of these

nf
o

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:

Largest 4-digit number = 9999

oy
e

es
c

88) 9999 (113


88
---119
88
---319
264
--55
---

Required number = (9999 - 55)


= 9944.

9.

Which of the following is a prime number ?


33

C.

93

.e

A.

w
w

9.

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

B.

81

D.

97

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

Clearly, 97 is a prime number.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10.

10. What is the unit digit in {(6374)1793 x (625)317 x (341491)}?


A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

99

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:
Unit digit in (6374)1793 = Unit digit in (4)1793
= Unit digit in [(42)896 x 4]
= Unit digit in (6 x 4) = 4
Unit digit in (625)317 = Unit digit in (5)317 = 5
Unit digit in (341)491 = Unit digit in (1)491 = 1
Required digit = Unit digit in (4 x 5 x 1) = 0.
11. 5358 x 51 = ?
273258

B.

273268

C.

273348

D.

273358

nf
o

A.

Answer & Explanation

or
ne
r.i

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
5358 x 51 = 5358 x (50 + 1)

= 267900 + 5358
= 273258.

es
c

= 5358 x 50 + 5358 x 1

oy
e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

11

C.

26

B.

18

D.

28

A.

pl

12. The sum of first five prime numbers is:

.e

Answer & Explanation

w
w

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

Required sum = (2 + 3 + 5 + 7 + 11) = 28.


Note: 1 is not a prime number.
Definition: A prime number (or a prime) is a natural number that has exactly two distinct natural
number divisors: 1 and itself.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. The difference of two numbers is 1365. On dividing the larger number by the smaller, we get 6 as
quotient and the 15 as remainder. What is the smaller number ?
A.

240

B.

270

C.

295

D.

360

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

100

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Let the smaller number be x. Then larger number = (x + 1365).
x + 1365 = 6x + 15
5x = 1350
x = 270
Smaller number = 270.

14. (12)3 x 64 432 = ?


5184

B.

C.

5148

D.

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Explanation:
(12)3 x 64

5084

es
c

Answer: Option A

(12)3 x 64

5060

or
ne
r.i

A.

nf
o

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

= (12)2 x 62 = (72)2 = 5184


432
12 x 62
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
=

oy
e

Given Exp. =

725117481

C.

685126481

E.

None of these

B.

674217481

D.

696217481

w
w

.e

A.

pl

15. 72519 x 9999 = ?

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

72519 x 9999 = 72519 x (10000 - 1)


= 72519 x 10000 - 72519 x 1
= 725190000 - 72519
= 725117481.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
16. If the number 517*324 is completely divisible by 3, then the smallest whole number in the place
of * will be:
A.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

101

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Sum of digits = (5 + 1 + 7 + x + 3 + 2 + 4) = (22 + x), which must be divisible by 3.
x = 2.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

101

B.

103

C.

109

D.

113

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

17. The smallest 3 digit prime number is:

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

100 is not a prime number.

es
c

The smallest 3-digit number is 100, which is divisible by 2.

101 is a prime number.

oy
e

101 < 11 and 101 is not divisible by any of the prime numbers 2, 3, 5, 7, 11.

Hence 101 is the smallest 3-digit prime number.

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

235641

C.

315624

w
w

.e

A.

18. Which one of the following numbers is exactly divisible by 11?


B.

245642

D.

415624

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

(4 + 5 + 2) - (1 + 6 + 3) = 1, not divisible by 11.


(2 + 6 + 4) - (4 + 5 + 2) = 1, not divisible by 11.
(4 + 6 + 1) - (2 + 5 + 3) = 1, not divisible by 11.
(4 + 6 + 1) - (2 + 5 + 4) = 0, So, 415624 is divisible by 11.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
19. (?) - 19657 - 33994 = 9999
A.

63650

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

102

53760

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

59640

D.

E.

None of these

61560

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

Let x - 53651 = 9999


Then, x = 9999 + 53651 = 63650

19657
33994
----53651
-----

nf
o

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


20. The sum of first 45 natural numbers is:
1035

B.

C.

2070

D.

1280

or
ne
r.i

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

es
c

Explanation:

2140

Let Sn =(1 + 2 + 3 + ... + 45). This is an A.P. in which a =1, d =1, n = 45.
n
2

[2a + (n - 1)d]

= 900 + 135

45
2

x 46

.e

= 1035.

x [2 x 1 + (45 - 1) x 1]

= 45 x 20 + 45 x 3

pl

= 45 x (20 + 3)

45

oy
e

Sn =

w
w

Shorcut Method:

45(45 + 1)
=
= 1035.
2
2
21. Which of the following number is divisible by 24 ?

n(n + 1)

Sn =

A.

35718

B.

63810

C.

537804

D.

3125736

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
24 = 3 x8, where 3 and 8 co-prime.
Clearly, 35718 is not divisible by 8, as 718 is not divisible by 8.
Similarly, 63810 is not divisible by 8 and 537804 is not divisible by 8.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

103

= (45 x 23)

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Consider option (D),


Sum of digits = (3 + 1 + 2 + 5 + 7 + 3 + 6) = 27, which is divisible by 3.
Also, 736 is divisible by 8.
3125736 is divisible by (3 x 8), i.e., 24.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
22. 753 x 753 + 247 x 247 - 753 x 247
753 x 753 x 753 + 247 x 247 x 247
A.

C.

=?

B.

1000
253

D.

500

1
506
None of these

nf
o

Answer & Explanation

Explanation:
Given Exp. =

(a2 + b2 - ab)
3

or
ne
r.i

Answer: Option A

A.

34748

C.

30154

E.

None of these

27474

D.

27574

.e

Explanation:

B.

Answer: Option B

1000

pl

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

23. (?) + 3699 + 1985 - 2047 = 31111

es
c

(a + b )
(a + b)
(753 + 247)
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

w
w

x + 3699 + 1985 - 2047 = 31111


x + 3699 + 1985 = 31111 + 2047

x + 5684 = 33158
x = 33158 - 5684 = 27474.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


24. If the number 481 * 673 is completely divisible by 9, then the smallest whole number in place of *
will be:
A.

B.

C.

D.

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

104

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:
Sum of digits = (4 + 8 + 1 + x + 6 + 7 + 3) = (29 + x), which must be divisible by 9.
x = 7.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
25. The difference between the local value and the face value of 7 in the numeral 32675149 is
A.

75142

B.

64851

C.

5149

D.

69993

E.

None of these

nf
o

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:
(Local value of 7) - (Face value of 7) = (70000 - 7) = 69993
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

26. The difference between a positive proper fraction and its reciprocal is 9/20. The fraction is:
3

B.

5
4

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation

pl

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the required fraction be x. Then

4
3

1
x

-x=

9
20

.e

1 - x2

10

oy
e

20

w
w

es
c

A.

20 - 20x2 = 9x

20x2 + 9x - 20 = 0
20x2 + 25x - 16x - 20 = 0
5x(4x + 5) - 4(4x + 5) = 0
(4x + 5)(5x - 4) = 0

x=

5
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
27. On dividing a number by 56, we get 29 as remainder. On dividing the same number by 8, what
will be the remainder ?
A.

B.

C.

D.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

105

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
28. If n is a natural number, then (6n2 + 6n) is always divisible by:
A.

6 only

B.

6 and 12 both

C.

12 only

D.

by 18 only

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

Answer: Option B

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:

(6n2 + 6n) = 6n(n + 1), which is always divisible by 6 and 12 both, since n(n + 1) is always even.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

19578

B.

C.

20098

E.

None of these

es
c

29. 107 x 107 + 93 x 93 = ?

Answer & Explanation

pl

Answer: Option C

21908

oy
e

D.

19418

Explanation:

.e

107 x 107 + 93 x 93 = (107)2 + (93)2

= 2 x [(100)2 + 72]

[Ref: (a + b)2 + (a - b)2 = 2(a2 + b2)]

= 20098

w
w

= (100 + 7)2 + (100 - 7)2

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

30. What will be remainder when (6767 + 67) is divided by 68 ?


A.

B.

63

C.

66

D.

67

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
(xn + 1) will be divisible by (x + 1) only when n is odd.
(6767 + 1) will be divisible by (67 + 1)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

106

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

(6767 + 1) + 66, when divided by 68 will give 66 as remainder.


31. On dividing a number by 5, we get 3 as remainder. What will the remainder when the square of
the this number is divided by 5 ?
A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Let the number be x and on dividing x by 5, we get k as quotient and 3 as remainder.
x = 5k + 3

nf
o

x2 = (5k + 3)2

= 5(5k2 + 6k + 1) + 4
On dividing x2 by 5, we get 4 as remainder.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

or
ne
r.i

= (25k2 + 30k + 9)

149

C.

151

Answer & Explanation

150

D.

166

pl

Answer: Option B

B.

oy
e

A.

es
c

32. How many 3-digit numbers are completely divisible 6 ?

Explanation:

.e

3-digit number divisible by 6 are: 102, 108, 114,... , 996

w
w

This is an A.P. in which a = 102, d = 6 and l = 996


Let the number of terms be n. Then tn = 996.

a + (n - 1)d = 996
102 + (n - 1) x 6 = 996
6 x (n - 1) = 894
(n - 1) = 149
n = 150
Number of terms = 150.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


33. How many natural numbers are there between 23 and 100 which are exactly divisible by 6 ?
A.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

107

11

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

12

D.

E.

None of these

13

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Required numbers are 24, 30, 36, 42, ..., 96
This is an A.P. in which a = 24, d = 6 and l = 96
Let the number of terms in it be n.
a + (n - 1)d = 96

nf
o

Then tn = 96

24 + (n - 1) x 6 = 96

or
ne
r.i

(n - 1) x 6 = 72
(n - 1) = 12
n = 13
Required number of numbers = 13.

es
c

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

C.

B.

D.

None of these

pl

A.

oy
e

34. How many of the following numbers are divisible by 3 but not by 9 ?
2133, 2343, 3474, 4131, 5286, 5340, 6336, 7347, 8115, 9276

Answer & Explanation

.e

Answer: Option B

w
w

Explanation:

Marking (/) those which are are divisible by 3 by not by 9 and the others by (X), by taking the
sum of digits, we get:s
9 (X)

2343

12 (/)

3474

18 (X)

4131

9 (X)

5286

21 (/)

5340

12 (/)

6336

18 (X)

7347

21 (/)

8115

15 (/)

2133

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

108

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

9276

24 (/)

Required number of numbers = 6.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
35. (963 + 476)2 + (963 - 476)2

=?

(963 x 963 + 476 x 476)


A.

1449

B.

497

C.

D.

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

Answer: Option C

Given Exp. =

(a + b)2 + (a - b)2

2(a2 + b2) = 2

(a2 + b2)
(a2 + b2)
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
36. How many 3 digit numbers are divisible by 6 in all ?
149

C.

151

B.

150

es
c

A.

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:

D.

oy
e

Answer & Explanation

166

Answer: Option B

pl

Explanation:

Required numbers are 102, 108, 114, ... , 996

.e

This is an A.P. in which a = 102, d = 6 and l = 996


Let the number of terms be n. Then,

w
w

a + (n - 1)d = 996

102 + (n - 1) x 6 = 996
6 x (n - 1) = 894
(n - 1) = 149
n = 150.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


37. A 3-digit number 4a3 is added to another 3-digit number 984 to give a 4-digit number 13b7,
which is divisible by 11. Then, (a + b) = ?
A.

10

B.

11

C.

12

D.

15

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

109

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

4 a 3
9 8 4
13 b 7

|
}
|

==> a + 8 = b

Also, 13 b7 is divisible by 11

==>

b - a = 8

(7 + 3) - (b + 1) = (9 - b)

(9 - b) = 0
b=9
(b = 9 and a = 1)

(a + b) = 10.

38. 8597 - ? = 7429 - 4358


5426

B.

5706

C.

5526

D.

5476

E.

None of these

or
ne
r.i

A.

es
c

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

oy
e

Explanation:

Let 8597 - x = 3071


Then,
x = 8597 - 3071
= 5526

pl

7429
-4358
---3071
----

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

w
w

.e

39. The smallest prime number is:


A.
C.

B.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
The smallest prime number is 2.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

40. (12345679 x 72) = ?


A.

88888888

B.

888888888

C.

898989898

D.

9999999998

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

110

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:
12345679 x 72 = 12345679 x (70 +2)
= 12345679 x 70 + 12345679 x 2
= 864197530 + 24691358
= 888888888

41. On dividing a number by 357, we get 39 as remainder. On dividing the same number 17, what will
be the remainder ?
A.

B.

C.

D.

11

nf
o

Answer & Explanation

Explanation:
Let x be the number and y be the quotient. Then,
x = 357 x y + 39

es
c

= (17 x 21 x y) + (17 x 2) + 5

or
ne
r.i

Answer: Option C

= 17 x (21y + 2) + 5)

oy
e

Required remainder = 5.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

pl

42. If the product 4864 x 9 P 2 is divisible by 12, then the value of P is:
2

C.

E.

None of these

B.

D.

w
w

.e

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E
Explanation:

Clearly, 4864 is divisible by 4.


So, 9P2 must be divisible by 3. So, (9 + P + 2) must be divisible by 3.
P = 1.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
43. Which one of the following is the common factor of (4743 + 4343) and (4747 + 4347) ?
A.

(47 - 43)

B.

(47 + 43)

C.

(4743 + 4343)

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

111

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
When n is odd, (xn + an) is always divisible by (x + a).
Each one of (4743 + 4343) and (4747 + 4347) is divisible by (47 + 43).
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
44. -84 x 29 + 365 = ?
2436

B.

2801

C.

-2801

D.

-2071

E.

None of these

nf
o

A.

Answer & Explanation

or
ne
r.i

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Given Exp. = -84 x (30 - 1) + 365
= -(84 x 30) + 84 + 365

es
c

= -2520 + 449
= -2071

oy
e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

C.

B.

D.

11

.e

A.

pl

45. A number when divided by 296 leaves 75 as remainder. When the same number is divided by 37,
the remainder will be:

w
w

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let x = 296q + 75
= (37 x 8q + 37 x 2) + 1
= 37 (8q + 2) + 1
Thus, when the number is divided by 37, the remainder is 1.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

46. In dividing a number by 585, a student employed the method of short division. He divided the
number successively by 5, 9 and 13 (factors 585) and got the remainders 4, 8, 12 respectively. If
he had divided the number by 585, the remainder would have been
A.

24

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

112

144

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

292

D.

584

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

5 | x
-------------9 | y - 4
-------------13| z - 8
-------------| 1 -12

z = 13 x 1 + 12

= 25

y = 9 x z + 8

= 9 x 25 + 8

x = 5 x y + 4

= 5 x 233 + 4

= 1169

nf
o

585) 1169 (1
585
--584
---

= 233

Therefore, on dividing the number by 585, remainder = 584.

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

47. In a division sum, the divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder. If the remainder
is 46, what is the dividend ?
4236

B.

4306

C.

4336

D.

5336

E.

None of these

Answer: Option D

pl

Explanation:

oy
e

Answer & Explanation

es
c

A.

Divisor = (5 x 46) = 230

230
10

= 23

w
w

.e

10 x Quotient = 230

Dividend = (Divisor x Quotient) + Remainder

= (230 x 23) + 46
= 5290 + 46
= 5336.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


48. 4500 x ? = 3375
A.

C.

E.

B.

5
1

D.

4
None of these

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

113

3
4
3
5

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
337575

3
=
4500100
4
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
4500 x x = 3375

x=

49. What smallest number should be added to 4456 so that the sum is completely divisible by 6 ?
A.

B.

C.

D.

E.

None of these

nf
o

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:

6) 4456 (742
42
--25
24
--16
12
--4

es
c

Therefore, Required number = (6 - 4) = 2.

50.

oy
e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

29

B.

31

D.

37

.e

C.

23

A.

pl

What least number must be subtracted from 13601, so that the remainder is divisible
by 87 ?

E.

49

w
w

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

87) 13601 (156


87
---490
435
---551
522
--29
--Therefore, the required number = 29.
51. 476 ** 0 is divisible by both 3 and 11. The non-zero digits in the hundred's and
ten's places are respectively:
A.

7 and 4

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

114

7 and 5

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

8 and 5

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Let the given number be 476 xy 0.
Then (4 + 7 + 6 + x + y + 0) = (17 + x + y) must be divisible by 3.
And, (0 + x + 7) - (y + 6 + 4) = (x - y -3) must be either 0 or 11.
x-y-3=0

y=x-3

nf
o

(17 + x + y) = (17 + x + x - 3) = (2x + 14)


x= 2 or x = 8.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

or
ne
r.i

x = 8 and y = 5.

52. If the number 97215 * 6 is completely divisible by 11, then the smallest whole
number in place of * will be:
3

B.

C.

E.

None of these

es
c

A.

oy
e

D.

Answer & Explanation

pl

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

.e

Given number = 97215x6

w
w

(6 + 5 + 2 + 9) - (x + 1 + 7) = (14 - x), which must be divisible by 11.


x=3

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

53. (112 + 122 + 132 + ... + 202) = ?


A.

385

B.

2485

C.

2870

D.

3255

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
(112 + 122 + 132 + ... + 202) = (12 + 22 + 32 + ... + 202) - (12 + 22 + 32 + ... +
102)
Ref: (12 + 22 + 32 + ... + n2) =

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

115

1
6

n(n + 1)(2n + 1)

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

20 x 21 x 41

10 x 11 x 21
6

= (2870 - 385)
= 2485.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
54. If the number 5 * 2 is divisible by 6, then * = ?
A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Explanation:

Then, (5 + x + 2) must be divisible by 3. So, x = 2.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

or
ne
r.i

6 = 3 x 2. Clearly, 5 * 2 is divisible by 2. Replace * by x.

C.

46

B.

14

D.

50

oy
e

es
c

55. Which of the following numbers will completely divide (4915 - 1) ?


A.

Answer & Explanation

pl

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

.e

(xn - 1) will be divisibly by (x + 1) only when n is even.


(4915 - 1) = {(72)15 - 1} = (730 - 1), which is divisible by (7 +1), i.e., 8.

w
w

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9+

3
4

+7+

56.

17

9+

1
15

=?

719

A.

7+

C.

9+

E.

None of these

1020
719
1020

B.

9+

D.

7+

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

Given sum = 9 +

3
4

+7+

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

2
17

9+

1
15

116

nf
o

Answer: Option A

817
1020
817
1020

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

= (9 + 7 - 9) +

2
17

15

765 + 120 - 68

=7+

1020
817

=7+

1020

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

1A.

C.

n
1
2
1
2

1-

1-

3
n

+ ... up to n terms = ?

B.

n(n - 1)

D.

1
2

(n - 1)

None of these

nf
o

57.

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
1

Given sum = (1 + 1 + 1 + ... to n terms) -

1
2

n+1

(n - 1)

3
n

+ ... to n terms

[ Ref: nth terms = (n/n) = 1]

+1

es
c

=n-

oy
e

=n-

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

10

w
w

A.

.e

58. On dividing 2272 as well as 875 by 3-digit number N, we get the same remainder.
The sum of the digits of N is:

C.

12

B.

11

D.

13

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Clearly, (2272 - 875) = 1397, is exactly divisible by N.
Now, 1397 = 11 x 127
The required 3-digit number is 127, the sum of whose digits is 10.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

59. A boy multiplied 987 by a certain number and obtained 559981 as his answer. If in
the answer both 9 are wrong and the other digits are correct, then the correct
answer would be:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

117

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

553681

B.

555181

C.

555681

D.

556581

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
987 = 3 x 7 x 47
So, the required number must be divisible by each one of 3, 7, 47
(Sum of digits = 28, not divisible by 3)

555181

(Sum of digits = 25, not divisible by 3)

nf
o

553681

555681 is divisible by 3, 7, 47.

60. How many prime numbers are less than 50 ?


A.

16

B.

15

C.

14

D.

18

es
c

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

oy
e

Explanation:

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Their number is 15
When a number is divided by 13, the remainder is 11. When the same number is divided by
17, then remainder is 9. What is the number ?
339

w
w

A.

.e

61.

pl

Prime numbers less than 50 are:


2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 29, 31, 37, 41, 43, 47

C.

369

B.

349

D.

Data inadequate

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
x = 13p + 11 and x = 17q + 9
13p + 11 = 17q + 9
17q - 13p = 2
q=

2 + 13p
17

The least value of p for which q =

2 + 13p
17

is a whole number is p = 26

x = (13 x 26 + 11)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

118

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

= (338 + 11)
= 349
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
62. (51 + 52 + 53 + ... + 100) = ?
A.

2525

B.

2975

C.

3225

D.

3775

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

100
2

x (1 + 100) -

50
2

x (1 + 50)

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Sn = (1 + 2 + 3 + ... + 50 + 51 + 52 + ... + 100) - (1 + 2 + 3 + ... + 50)

= (50 x 101) - (25 x 51)


= (5050 - 1275)
= 3775.

420

C.

500

E.

None of these

B.

460

D.

540

A.

pl

oy
e

63. (800 64) x (1296 36) = ?

es
c

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

.e

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

w
w

Explanation:

800

1296

= 450
64
36
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Given Exp. =

64. Which natural number is nearest to 8485, which is completely divisible by 75 ?


A.

8475

B.

8500

C.

8550

D.

8525

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

On dividing, we get

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

119

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

75) 8485 (113


75
--98
75
---235
225
--10
--Required number = (8485 - 10) // Because 10 < (75 - 10)
= 8475.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

B.

C.

D.

E.

or
ne
r.i

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

es
c

Explanation:
72 = 9 x8, where 9 and 8 are co-prime.

nf
o

65. If the number 42573 * is exactly divisible by 72, then the minimum value of * is:

The minimum value of x for which 73x for which 73x is divisible by 8 is, x = 6.

Required value of * is 6.

oy
e

Sum of digits in 425736 = (4 + 2 + 5 + 7 + 3 + 6) = 27, which is divisible by 9.

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

66. Which of the following numbers is divisible by each one of 3, 7, 9 and 11 ?


639

C.

3791

E.

None of these

w
w

.e

A.

B.

2079

D.

37911

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
639 is not divisible by 7
2079 is divisible by each of 3, 7, 9, 11.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

67. Which natural number is nearest to 9217, which is completely divisible by 88 ?


A.

9152

B.

9240

C.

9064

D.

9184

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

120

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

On dividing we get,
88) 9217 (104
88
---417
352
---65
----

nf
o

Therefore, Required number = 9217 + (88 - 65) // Because (88 - 65) < 65.
= 9217 + 23
= 9240.

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


68. (4300731) - ? = 2535618
1865113

B.

1775123

C.

1765113

D.

1675123

E.

None of these

es
c

A.

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

pl

Let 4300731 - x = 2535618

oy
e

Answer & Explanation

Then x, = 4300731 - 2535618 = 1765113

.e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

w
w

69. n is a whole number which when divided by 4 gives 3 as remainder. What will be the remainder
when 2n is divided by 4 ?
3

A.
C.

B.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Let n = 4q + 3. Then 2n = 8q + 6

= 4(2q + 1 ) + 2.

Thus, when 2n is divided by 4, the remainder is 2.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
70. (489 + 375)2 - (489 - 375)2
(489 x 375)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

=?

121

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

144

B.

864

C.

D.

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Given Exp. =

(a + b)2 - (a - b)2

4ab = 4

A.

250001

B.

251001

C.

260101

D.

261001

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Given Exp. = (397)2 + (104)2 + 2 x 397 x 104

= (501)2 = (500 + 1)2

es
c

= (397 + 104)2

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

= (5002) + (1)2 + (2 x 500 x 1)


= 250000 + 1 + 1000
= 251001

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


72. (35423 + 7164 + 41720) - (317 x 89) = ?

.e

28213

w
w

A.

50694

E.

None of these

B.

84307

D.

56094

C.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

35423
+ 7164
+ 41720
----84307
- 28213
----56094
-----

317 x 89 =
=
=
=

317 x (90 -1 )
(317 x 90 - 317)
(28530 - 317)
28213

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


73. (xn - an) is completely divisible by (x - a), when

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

122

nf
o

ab
ab
71. 397 x 397 + 104 x 104 + 2 x 397 x 104 = ?

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

n is any natural number

B.

n is an even natural number

C.

n is and odd natural number

D.

n is prime

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
For every natural number n, (xn - an) is completely divisible by (x - a).
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

181560

B.

331145

C.

202860

D.

2033555

E.

None of these

or
ne
r.i

A.

nf
o

74. Which one of the following numbers is completely divisible by 45?

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

es
c

45 = 5 x 9, where 5 and 9 are co-primes.

Unit digit must be 0 or 5 and sum of digits must be divisible by 9.

oy
e

Among given numbers, such number is 202860.

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

11

C.

25

.e

A.

75. Which of the following numbers will completely divide (325 + 326 + 327 + 328) ?
B.

16

D.

30

w
w

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

(325 + 326 + 327 + 328) = 325 x (1 + 3 + 32 + 33) = 325 x 40


= 324 x 3 x 4 x 10
= (324 x 4 x 30), which is divisible by30.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

76. A number when divide by 6 leaves a remainder 3. When the square of the number is divided by 6,
the remainder is:
A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

123

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Let x = 6q + 3.
Then, x2 = (6q + 3)2
= 36q2 + 36q + 9
= 6(6q2 + 6q + 1) + 3
Thus, when x2 is divided by 6, then remainder = 3.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

C.

12

B.

35

1
35

or
ne
r.i

A.

35

D.

Answer & Explanation

32

es
c

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

Let the numbers be a and b. Then, a + b = 12 and ab = 35.

ab

12

12

oy
e

a+b

35

35

Sum of reciprocals of given numbers =

12

pl

35
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

78. What will be remainder when 17200 is divided by 18 ?

.e

17

w
w

A.
C.

B.

16

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

When n is even. (xn - an) is completely divisibly by (x + a)


(17200 - 1200) is completely divisible by (17 + 1), i.e., 18.
(17200 - 1) is completely divisible by 18.
On dividing 17200 by 18, we get 1 as remainder.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
79. If 1400 x x = 1050. Then, x = ?
A.

B.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

77. The sum of the two numbers is 12 and their product is 35. What is the sum of the reciprocals of
these numbers ?

124

3
5

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

E.

D.

3
4

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
1400 x x = 1050

x=

1050

1400
4
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

330

B.

345

C.

365

D.

385

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

Putting n = 10, required sum =

1
6

1
6

n(n + 1)(2n + 1)

es
c

We know that (12 + 22 + 32 + ... + n2) =

nf
o

80. (12 + 22 + 32 + ... + 102) = ?

x 10 x 11 x 21

= 385

C.

B.

D.

pl

A.

oy
e

81. The difference of the squares of two consecutive even integers is divisible by which of the
following integers ?

Answer & Explanation

.e

Answer: Option B

w
w

Explanation:

Let the two consecutive even integers be 2n and (2n + 2). Then,

(2n + 2)2 = (2n + 2 + 2n)(2n + 2 - 2n)


= 2(4n + 2)
= 4(2n + 1), which is divisible by 4.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

82. Which one of the following is a prime number ?


A.

119

B.

187

C.

247

D.

551

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

125

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option E
Explanation:
551 > 22
All prime numbers less than 24 are : 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23.
119 is divisible by 7; 187 is divisible by 11; 247 is divisible by 13 and 551 is divisible by 19.
So, none of the given numbers is prime.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

16

B.

128

C.

240

D.

512

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

83. The sum all even natural numbers between 1 and 31 is:

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

es
c

Required sum = (2 + 4 + 6 + ... + 30)

This is an A.P. in which a = 2, d = (4 - 2) = 2 and l = 30.

tn = 30

oy
e

Let the number of terms be n. Then,


a + (n - 1)d = 30

pl

2 + (n - 1) x 2 = 30

(a + l) =

15

x (2 + 30) = 240.
2
2
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

w
w

Sn =

.e

n = 15

n - 1 = 14

84. The difference between the place value and the face value of 6 in the numeral 856973 is
A.

973

B.

6973

C.

5994

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
(Place value of 6) - (Face value of 6) = (6000 - 6) = 5994
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
85. If a and b are odd numbers, then which of the following is even ?
A.

a+b

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

126

a+b+1

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

ab

D.

E.

None of these

ab + 2

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
The sum of two odd number is even. So, a + b is even.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3572404

B.

135792

C.

913464

D.

114345

E.

None of these

or
ne
r.i

A.

nf
o

86. Which one of the following numbers is completely divisible by 99?

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

es
c

99 = 11 x 9, where 11 and 9 are co-prime.

By hit and trial, we find that 114345 is divisibleby 11 as well as 9. So, it is divisible by 99.

oy
e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

C.

20

E.

22

16

B.

24

D.

18

.e

A.

pl

87. The sum of how many terms of the series 6 + 12 + 18 + 24 + ... is 1800 ?

w
w

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

This is an A.P. in which a = 6, d = 6 and Sn = 1800


Then,
n
2

n
2

[2a + (n - 1)d] = 1800

[2 x 6 + (n - 1) x 6] = 1800

3n (n + 1) = 1800
n(n + 1) = 600
n2 + n - 600 = 0
n2 + 25n - 24n - 600 = 0

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

127

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

n(n + 25) - 24(n + 25) = 0


(n + 25)(n - 24) = 0
n = 24
Number of terms = 24.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
88. (51+ 52 + 53 + ... + 100) = ?
A.

2525

B.

2975

C.

3225

D.

3775

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

Answer: Option D

This is an A.P. in which a = 51, l = 100 and n = 50.


Sum =

(a + l) =

50

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:

x (51 + 100) = (25 x 151)


2
2
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3654316

C.

3625216

E.

None of these

D.

3623436

.e

Explanation:

3632646

Answer: Option C

B.

pl

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

A.

es
c

89. 1904 x 1904 = ?

= 3775.

w
w

1904 x 1904 = (1904)2

= (1900 + 4)2

= (1900)2 + (4)2 + (2 x 1900 x 4)


= 3610000 + 16 + 15200.
= 3625216.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


90. What is the unit digit in(795 - 358)?
A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

128

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Unit digit in 795 = Unit digit in [(74)23 x 73]


= Unit digit in [(Unit digit in(2401))23 x (343)]
= Unit digit in (123 x 343)
= Unit digit in (343)
=3
Unit digit in 358 = Unit digit in [(34)14 x 32]
= Unit digit in [Unit digit in (81)14 x 32]
= Unit digit in [(1)14 x 32]
= Unit digit in (1 x 9)
= Unit digit in (9)
=9
Unit digit in (795 - 358) = Unit digit in (343 - 9) = Unit digit in (334) = 4.

161

B.

221

C.

373

D.

437

E.

None of these

or
ne
r.i

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

es
c

Explanation:
437 > 22

oy
e

All prime numbers less than 22 are : 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19.
161 is divisible by 7, and 221 is divisible by 13.

pl

373 is not divisible by any of the above prime numbers.

373 is prime.

.e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

w
w

92. The smallest 6 digit number exactly divisible by 111 is:


111111

B.

110011

C.

100011

D.

110101

A.

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

The smallest 6-digit number 100000.


111) 100000 (900
999
----100
--Required number = 100000 + (111 - 100)
= 100011.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

So, Option B is the answer.


91. Which one of the following is a prime number ?

129

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


93. The largest 5 digit number exactly divisible by 91 is:
A.

99921

B.

99918

C.

99981

D.

99971

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

Largest 5-digit number = 99999

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

91) 99999 (1098


91
--899
819
---809
728
--81
---

es
c

Required number = (99999 - 81)


= 99918.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

=?

oy
e

94. 768 x 768 x 768 + 232 x 232 x 232


768 x 768 - 768 x 232 + 232 x 232
1000

C.

500

E.

None of these

B.

536

D.

268

pl

A.

.e

Answer & Explanation

w
w

Answer: Option A

Explanation:
Given Exp. =

(a3 + b3)

= (a + b) = (768 + 232) = 1000


(a - ab + b2)
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
2

95. The smallest 5 digit number exactly divisible by 41 is:


A.

1004

B.

10004

C.

10045

D.

10025

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

130

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

The smallest 5-digit number = 10000.


41) 10000 (243
82
--180
164
---160
123
--37
--Required number = 10000 + (41 - 37)
= 10004.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

B.

C.

10

D.

11

E.

or
ne
r.i

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

= 2. Let the number of terms be n.

oy
e

es
c

Explanation:
Here a = 3 and r =

arn-1 = 384

Then, tn = 384

.e

n=8

2n-1 = 128 = 27

pl

3 x 2n - 1 = 384

n-1=7

nf
o

96. How many terms are there in the G.P. 3, 6, 12, 24, ... , 384 ?

w
w

Number of terms = 8.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

97. If x and y are positive integers such that (3x + 7y) is a multiple of 11, then which of the following
will be divisible by 11 ?
A.

4x + 6y

B.

x+y+4

C.

9x + 4y

D.

4x - 9y

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
By hit and trial, we put x = 5 and y = 1 so that (3x + 7y) = (3 x 5 + 7 x 1) = 22, which is
divisible by 11.
(4x + 6y) = ( 4 x 5 + 6 x 1) = 26, which is not divisible by 11;

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

131

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

(x + y + 4 ) = (5 + 1 + 4) = 10, which is not divisible by 11;


(9x + 4y) = (9 x 5 + 4 x 1) = 49, which is not divisible by 11;
(4x - 9y) = (4 x 5 - 9 x 1) = 11, which is divisible by 11.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
98. 9548 + 7314 = 8362 + (?)
A.

8230

B.

8410

C.

8500

D.

8600

E.

None of these

nf
o

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:

16862 = 8362 + x
x = 16862 - 8362
= 8500

9548
+ 7314
----16862
-----

es
c

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

C.

13

12

D.

20

.e

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

B.

pl

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

99. In a division sum, the remainder is 0. As student mistook the divisor by 12 instead of 21 and
obtained 35 as quotient. What is the correct quotient ?

w
w

Number = (12 x 35)

Correct Quotient = 420 21 = 20

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

100. 2 + 22 + 23 + ... + 29 = ?
A.

2044

B.

1022

C.

1056

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
This is a G.P. in which a = 2, r =
Sn =

a(rn - 1)

2 x (29 - 1)

22
2

= 2 and n = 9.

= 2 x (512 - 1)
(r - 1)
(2 - 1)
101. The sum of even numbers between 1 and 31 is:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

132

= 2 x 511

= 1022.

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

B.

28

C.

240

D.

512

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Let Sn = (2 + 4 + 6 + ... + 30). This is an A.P. in which a = 2, d = 2 and l = 30
Let the number of terms be n. Then,
a + (n - 1)d = 30

nf
o

2 + (n - 1) x 2 = 30
n = 15.
n

(a + l)

15

x (2 + 30) = (15 x 16) = 240.


2
2
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

or
ne
r.i

Sn =

102. If the number 91876 * 2 is completely divisible by 8, then the smallest whole number in place of
* will be:
B.

C.

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

D.

pl

Answer: Option C

es
c

oy
e

A.

Explanation:

.e

Then number 6x2 must be divisible by 8.

w
w

x = 3, as 632 is divisible 8.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

103. 2056 x 987 = ?


A.

1936372

B.

2029272

C.

1896172

D.

1926172

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
2056 x 987 = 2056 x (1000 - 13)
= 2056 x 1000 - 2056 x 13

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

133

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

= 2056000 - 26728
= 2029272.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
104. On multiplying a number by 7, the product is a number each of whose digits is 3. The smallest
such number is:
A.

47619

B.

47719

C.

48619

D.

47649

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

nf
o

Explanation:
By hit and trial, we find that

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


3

If 60% of

A.

80

C.

75

of a number is 36, then the number is:

B.

100

es
c

105.

or
ne
r.i

47619 x 7 = 333333.

D.

oy
e

Answer & Explanation

90

Answer: Option B

pl

Explanation:

60% of
60

3
5

x x = 36
25

w
w

100

of x = 36

.e

Let the number be x. Then

x=

36 x

= 100

Required number = 100

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

106. If x and y are the two digits of the number 653xy such that this number is divisible by 80,
then x + y = ?
A.

2 or 6

B.

C.

4 or 8

D.

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

134

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:
80 = 2 x 5 x 8
Since 653xy is divisible by 2 and 5 both, so y = 0.
Now, 653x is divisible by 8, so 13x should be divisible by 8.
This happens when x = 6.
x + y = (6 + 0) = 6.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

B.

C.

D.

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

es
c

Let the two consecutive odd integers be (2n + 1) and (2n + 3). Then,
(2n + 3)2 - (2n + 1)2 = (2n + 3 + 2n + 1) (2n + 3 - 2n - 1)

oy
e

= (4n + 4) x 2
= 8(n + 1), which is divisible by 8.

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

C.

.e

108. What is the unit digit in (4137)754?


A.

B.

D.

w
w

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Unit digit in (4137)754 = Unit digit in {[(4137)4]188 x (4137)2}
=Unit digit in { 292915317923361 x 17114769 }
= (1 x 9) = 9
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

109. 587 x 999 = ?


A.

586413

B.

587523

C.

614823

D.

615173

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

107. The difference of the squares of two consecutive odd integers is divisible by which of the
following integers ?

135

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
587 x 999 = 587 x (1000 - 1)
= 587 x 1000 - 587 x 1
= 587000 - 587
= 586413.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

214

B.

476

C.

954

D.

1908

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
z = 6 x 1 + 4

= 10

y = 5 x z + 3

= 5 x 10 + 3

= 53

x = 4 x y + 2

= 4 x 53 + 2

= 214

oy
e

es
c

4 | x
----------5 | y -2
----------6 | z - 3
----------| 1 - 4

or
ne
r.i

A.

Hence, required number = 214.


111. If (64)2 - (36)2 = 20 x x, then x = ?
70

C.

180

E.

None of these

B.

120

D.

140

.e

pl

A.

w
w

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

20 x x = (64 + 36)(64 - 36) = 100 x 28


x=

100 x 28

= 140
20
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
112. Which one of the following can't be the square of natural number ?
A.

32761

B.

81225

C.

42437

D.

20164

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

136

nf
o

110. A number was divided successively in order by 4, 5 and 6. The remainders were respectively 2, 3
and 4. The number is:

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
The square of a natural number never ends in 7.
42437 is not the square of a natural number.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
113. (22 + 42 + 62 + ... + 202) = ?
A.

770

B.

1155

C.

1540

D.

385 x 385

nf
o

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:

(22 + 42 + 62 + ... + 202) = (1 x 2)2 + (2 x 2)2 + (2 x 3)2 + ... + (2 x 10)2


= (22 x 12) + (22 x 22) + (22 x 32) + ... + (22 x 102)

es
c

= 22 x [12 + 22 + 32 + ... + 102]

Ref: (12 + 22 + 32 + ... + n2) =

4x

x 10 x 11 x 21

oy
e

= (4 x 5 x 77)

pl

= 1540.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

.e

114. 854 x 854 x 854 - 276 x 276 x 276

=?

w
w

854 x 854 + 854 x 276 + 276 x 276


1130

B.

578

C.

565

D.

1156

A.

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Given Exp. =

(a3 - b3)

= (a - b) = (854 - 276) = 578


(a2 + ab + b2)
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
115. 35 + 15 x 1.5 = ?
A.

85

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

137

51.5

1
6

n(n + 1)(2n + 1)

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

57.5

D.

E.

None of these

5.25

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
45
= 35 +
= 35 + 22.5
2
2
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
Given Exp. = 35 + 15 x

= 57.5

A.

1035

B.

1280

C.

2070

D.

2140

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Let Sn = (1 + 2 + 3 + ... + 45)

(a + l) =

45
2

x (1 + 45)

Required sum = 1035.

= (45 x 23)

= 1035

oy
e

es
c

This is an A.P. in which a = 1, d = 1, n = 45 and l = 45


Sn =

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

37

C.

111

B.

333

D.

84

w
w

.e

A.

117. 666 6 3 = ?

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
1
x
= 37
6
3
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
Given Exp. = 666 x

118. The sum of all two digit numbers divisible by 5 is:


A.

1035

B.

1245

C.

1230

D.

945

E.

None of these

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

116. The sum of first 45 natural numbers is:

138

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

119. The difference between the place values of two sevens in the numeral 69758472 is
A.

B.

6993

C.

699930

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Required difference = (700000 - 70) = 699930
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

.e

pl

oy
e

Number = 269 x 68 + 0 = 18292

es
c

Explanation:

67) 18292 (273


134
---489
469
---202
201
--1
---

or
ne
r.i

A.

Therefore, Required remainder = 1

w
w

121. What is the unit digit in the product (365 x 659 x 771)?
1

B.

C.

D.

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Unit digit in 34 = 1

Unit digit in (34)16 = 1

Unit digit in 365 = Unit digit in [ (34)16 x 3 ] = (1 x 3) = 3


Unit digit in 659 = 6
Unit digit in 74

Unit digit in (74)17 is 1.

Unit digit in 771 = Unit digit in [(74)17 x 73] = (1 x 3) = 3

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

120. On dividing a number by 68, we get 269 as quotient and 0 as remainder. On dividing the same
number by 67, what will the remainder ?

139

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Required digit = Unit digit in (3 x 6 x 3) = 4.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
122. 3251 + 587 + 369 - ? = 3007
A.

1250

B.

1300

C.

1375

D.

1200

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

or
ne
r.i

Let 4207 - x = 3007


Then, x = 4207 - 3007 = 1200

3251
+ 587
+ 369
---4207
----

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


123. 7589 - ? = 3434

B.

C.

1123

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

D.

11023

pl

Answer: Option B

4155

es
c

4242

oy
e

A.

nf
o

Explanation:

Explanation:

.e

Let 7589 -x = 3434

w
w

Then, x = 7589 - 3434 = 4155


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

124. 217 x 217 + 183 x 183 = ?


A.

79698

B.

80578

C.

80698

D.

81268

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
(217)2 + (183)2 = (200 + 17)2 + (200 - 17)2
= 2 x [(200)2 + (17)2]

[Ref: (a + b)2 + (a - b)2 = 2(a2 + b2)]

= 2[40000 + 289]
= 2 x 40289

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

140

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

= 80578.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
125. The unit digit in the product (784 x 618 x 917 x 463) is:
A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Unit digit in the given product = Unit digit in (4 x 8 x 7 x 3) = (672) = 2

nf
o

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

or
ne
r.i

126. If the number 653 xy is divisible by 90, then (x + y) = ?


A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation

es
c

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

oy
e

90 = 10 x 9

Clearly, 653xy is divisible by 10, so y = 0

pl

Now, 653x0 is divisible by 9.

So, (6 + 5 + 3 + x + 0) = (14 + x) is divisible by 9. So, x = 4.

.e

Hence, (x + y) = (4 + 0) = 4.

w
w

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


127. 3897 x 999 = ?

3883203

B.

3893103

C.

3639403

D.

3791203

E.

None of these

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
3897 x 999 = 3897 x (1000 - 1)
= 3897 x 1000 - 3897 x 1
= 3897000 - 3897
= 3893103.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

141

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


128. What is the unit digit in 7105 ?
A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Unit digit in 7105 = Unit digit in [ (74)26 x 7 ]
But, unit digit in (74)26 = 1

nf
o

Unit digit in 7105 = (1 x 7) = 7

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

129. Which of the following numbers will completely divide (461 + 462 + 463 + 464) ?
A.

B.

10

C.

11

D.

13

es
c

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

oy
e

Explanation:

(461 + 462 + 463 + 464) = 461 x (1 + 4 + 42 + 43) = 461 x 85

pl

= 460 x (4 x 85)

= (460 x 340), which is divisible by 10.

.e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

w
w

130. 106 x 106 - 94 x 94 = ?


2400

B.

2000

C.

1904

D.

1906

E.

None of these

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
106 x 106 - 94 x 94 = (106)2 - (94)2
= (106 + 94)(106 - 94)

[Ref: (a2 - b2) = (a + b)(a - b)]

= (200 x 12)
= 2400.
131. A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and 4 respectively. When it
is successively divided by 5 and 4, then the respective remainders will be

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

142

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

1, 2

B.

2, 3

C.

3, 2

D.

4, 1

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

4 | x
-------5 | y -1
-------| 1 -4

y = (5 x 1 + 4) = 9
x = (4 x y + 1) = (4 x 9 + 1) = 37

Now, 37 when divided successively by 5 and 4, we get

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

5 | 37
--------4 | 7 - 2
--------| 1 - 3
Respective remainders are 2 and 3.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
132. 8796 x 223 + 8796 x 77 = ?
2736900

B.

C.

2658560

E.

None of these

2638800

es
c

A.

2716740

oy
e

D.

Answer & Explanation

pl

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

[Ref: By Distributive Law ]

.e

8796 x 223 + 8796 x 77 = 8796 x (223 + 77)


= (8796 x 300)

w
w

= 2638800

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

133. 8988 8 4 = ?
A.

4494

B.

561.75

C.

2247

D.

280.875

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Given Exp. = 8988 x

2247

= 280.875
8
4
8
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

143

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

134. 287 x 287 + 269 x 269 - 2 x 287 x 269 = ?


A.

534

B.

446

C.

354

D.

324

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Given Exp. = a2 + b2 - 2ab, where a = 287 and b = 269

nf
o

= (a - b)2 = (287 - 269)2


= (182)

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


135. 3 + 33 + 333 + 3.33 = ?

or
ne
r.i

= 324

362.3

B.

372.33

C.

702.33

D.

702

E.

None of these

Answer: Option B

w
w

.e

3
+ 33
+ 333
+
3.33
-----372.33
------

pl

Explanation:

oy
e

Answer & Explanation

es
c

A.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

136. Which one of the following can't be the square of natural number ?
A.

30976

B.

75625

C.

28561

D.

143642

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
The square of a natural number nerver ends in 2.
143642 is not the square of natural number.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

144

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


137. (1000)9 1024 = ?
A.

10000

B.

1000

C.

100

D.

10

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
=

(103)9

(10)27

or
ne
r.i

138. {(476 + 424)2 - 4 x 476 x 424} = ?

nf
o

(1000)9

= 10(27-24) = 103 = 1000


1024
1024
1024
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
Given Exp. =

A.

2906

B.

3116

C.

2704

D.

2904

E.

None of these

es
c

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

oy
e

Explanation:

Given Exp. = [(a + b)2 - 4ab], where a = 476 and b = 424

pl

= [(476 + 424)2 - 4 x 476 x 424]

= [(900)2 - 807296]

.e

= 810000 - 807296

w
w

= 2704.

Decimal Fraction

Formulas
1.

Decimal Fractions:
Fractions in which denominators are powers of 10 are known as decimal fractions.
Thus,
99
100

2.

1
10

= 1 tenth = .1;

= 99 hundredths = .99;

100
7
1000

= 1 hundredth = .01;
= 7 thousandths = .007, etc.;

Conversion of a Decimal into Vulgar Fraction:


Put 1 in the denominator under the decimal point and annex with it as many zeros as is the
number of digits after the decimal point. Now, remove the decimal point and reduce the
fraction to its lowest terms.
Thus, 0.25 =

25
100

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

1
;
4

2.008 =

2008
1000

145

251
125

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

3.

Annexing Zeros and Removing Decimal Signs:


Annexing zeros to the extreme right of a decimal fraction does not change its value. Thus, 0.8
= 0.80 = 0.800, etc.
If numerator and denominator of a fraction contain the same number of decimal places, then
we remove the decimal sign.
Thus,

2.99

184
299

8
13

Thus, 5.9632 x 100 = 596.32;


iii.

0.073 x 10000 = 730.

nf
o

Operations on Decimal Fractions:


i.
Addition and Subtraction of Decimal Fractions: The given numbers are so placed
under each other that the decimal points lie in one column. The numbers so arranged
can now be added or subtracted in the usual way.
ii.
Multiplication of a Decimal Fraction By a Power of 10: Shift the decimal point to
the right by as many places as is the power of 10.

Multiplication of Decimal Fractions: Multiply the given numbers considering them


without decimal point. Now, in the product, the decimal point is marked off to obtain
as many places of decimal as is the sum of the number of decimal places in the given
numbers.

or
ne
r.i

4.

1.84

Suppose we have to find the product (.2 x 0.02 x .002).

Now, 2 x 2 x 2 = 8. Sum of decimal places = (1 + 2 + 3) = 6.

Dividing a Decimal Fraction By a Counting Number: Divide the given number


without considering the decimal point, by the given counting number. Now, in the
quotient, put the decimal point to give as many places of decimal as there are in the
dividend.

oy
e

iv.

es
c

.2 x .02 x .002 = .000008

pl

Suppose we have to find the quotient (0.0204 17). Now, 204 17 = 12.

Dividing a Decimal Fraction By a Decimal Fraction: Multiply both the dividend and
the divisor by a suitable power of 10 to make divisor a whole number.

.e

v.

Dividend contains 4 places of decimal. So, 0.0204 17 = 0.0012

w
w

Now, proceed as above.


0.00066
0.11

0.00066 x 100
0.11 x 100

0.066
11

= .006

Thus,

5.

Comparison of Fractions:
Suppose some fractions are to be arranged in ascending or descending order of magnitude,
then convert each one of the given fractions in the decimal form, and arrange them
accordingly.
3 6
7
,
and
in descending order.
5 7
9
3
6
7
Now,
= 0.6,
= 0.857,
= 0.777...
5
7
9
6
7
3
Since, 0.857 > 0.777... > 0.6. So,
>
> .
7
9
5
Let us to arrange the fractions

6.

Recurring Decimal:
If in a decimal fraction, a figure or a set of figures is repeated continuously, then such a
number is called a recurring decimal.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

146

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

n a recurring decimal, if a single figure is repeated, then it is expressed by putting a dot on it.
If a set of figures is repeated, it is expressed by putting a bar on the set.
Thus,

1
3

= 0.333... = 0.3;

22
7

= 3.142857142857.... = 3.142857.

Pure Recurring Decimal: A decimal fraction, in which all the figures after the decimal point
are repeated, is called a pure recurring decimal.
Converting a Pure Recurring Decimal into Vulgar Fraction: Write the repeated figures
only once in the numerator and take as many nines in the denominator as is the number of
repeating figures.
Thus, 0.5 =

5
9

; 0.53 =

53
99

; 0.067 =

67
999

, etc.

nf
o

Mixed Recurring Decimal: A decimal fraction in which some figures do not repeat and some
of them are repeated, is called a mixed recurring decimal.
Eg. 0.1733333.. = 0.173.

Evaluate :
2

90

1
6

0.2273 =

C.

2273 - 22
9900

2251
9900

pl

oy
e

Basic Formulae:
(a + b)(a - b) = (a2 - b2)
(a + b)2 = (a2 + b2 + 2ab)
(a - b)2 = (a2 + b2 - 2ab)
(a + b + c)2 = a2 + b2 + c2 + 2(ab + bc + ca)
(a3 + b3) = (a + b)(a2 - ab + b2)
(a3 - b3) = (a - b)(a2 + ab + b2)
(a3 + b3 + c3 - 3abc) = (a + b + c)(a2 + b2 + c2 - ab - bc - ac)
When a + b + c = 0, then a3 + b3 + c3 = 3abc.
(2.39)2 - (1.61)2
2.39 - 1.61

w
w

A.

15

1.

Some
i.
ii.
iii.
iv.
v.
vi.
vii.
viii.

90

.e

7.

16 - 1

es
c

Thus, 0.16 =

or
ne
r.i

Converting a Mixed Recurring Decimal Into Vulgar Fraction: In the numerator, take the
difference between the number formed by all the digits after decimal point (taking repeated
digits only once) and that formed by the digits which are not repeated. In the denominator,
take the number formed by as many nines as there are repeating digits followed by as many
zeros as is the number of non-repeating digits.

B.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
a2 - b2

(a + b)(a - b)
=
= (a + b) = (2.39 + 1.61) = 4.
a-b
(a - b)
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
Given Expression =

2.

8.

What decimal of an hour is a second ?


A.

.0025

B.

.0256

C.

.00027

D.

.000126

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

147

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
1
1
=
= .00027
60 x 60
3600
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
Required decimal =

3.

9.
The value of

(0.96)3 - (0.1)3
(0.96)2 + 0.096 + (0.1)2

is:

A.

0.86

B.

0.95

C.

0.97

D.

1.06

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

Answer: Option A

Given expression =

(0.96)3 - (0.1)3
(0.96)2 + (0.96 x 0.1) + (0.1)2
a3 - b3

a + ab + b2

es
c

= (a - b)

oy
e

= (0.96 - 0.1)

= 0.86

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:

The value of

0.1 x 0.1 x 0.1 + 0.02 x 0.02 x 0.02


0.2 x 0.2 x 0.2 + 0.04 x 0.04 x 0.04

0.0125

C.

0.25

.e

A.

10.

w
w

4.

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

is:
B.

0.125

D.

0.5

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

Given expression =

(0.1)3 + (0.02)3
3

2 [(0.1) + (0.02) ]
8
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
5.

= 0.125

11.

If 2994 14.5 = 172, then 29.94 1.45 = ?


A.

0.172

B.

1.72

C.

17.2

D.

172

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

148

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:
29.94

299.4

1.45
14.5
2994
1
=
x
14.5
10
=

6.

[ Here, Substitute 172 in the place of 2994/14.5 ]

172
10

= 17.2
When 0.232323..... is converted into a fraction, then the result is:
A.

B.

5
23

C.

D.

99

2
9
23
100

nf
o

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:
23

0.232323... = 0.23 =

99
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

= .01

A.

.0009

C.

.9

es
c

.009

Answer & Explanation

.009

D.

Then x =

.009

.9

= .9
x
.01
1
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
8.

w
w

.e

= .01;

Explanation:
Let

.09

pl

Answer: Option C

B.

oy
e

7.

The expression (11.98 x 11.98 + 11.98 x x + 0.02 x 0.02) will be a perfect square for xequal to:
0.02

A.
C.

0.04

B.

0.2

D.

0.4

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Given expression = (11.98)2 + (0.02)2 + 11.98 x x.
For the given expression to be a perfect square, we must have
11.98 x x = 2 x 11.98 x 0.02 or x

= 0.04

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


9.

(0.1667)(0.8333)(0.3333) is approximately equal to:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

149

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

(0.2222)(0.6667)(0.1250)
A.

B.

2.40

C.

2.43

D.

2.50

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
(0.1667)(0.8333)

(0.2222)

(0.6667)(0.1250)

1
=

3333
2222

2
3

1
6

x
5
6

5
6

125
1000
x

3
2

nf
o

(0.3333)

x8

or
ne
r.i

Given expression =

5
2

= 2.50

A.

47.095

C.

47.932

D.

47.95

.e

Explanation:

47.752

Answer: Option D

B.

pl

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

10. 3889 + 12.952 - ? = 3854.002

es
c

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Let 3889 + 12.952 - x = 3854.002.

w
w

Then x = (3889 + 12.952) - 3854.002

= 3901.952 - 3854.002
= 47.95.

11. 0.04 x 0.0162 is equal to:


A.

6.48 x 10-3

B.

6.48 x 10-4

C.

6.48 x 10-5

D.

6.48 x 10-6

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
4 x 162 = 648. Sum of decimal places = 6.
So, 0.04 x 0.0162 = 0.000648 = 6.48 x 10-4

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

150

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


12. 4.2 x 4.2 - 1.9 x 1.9
2.3 x 6.1

is equal to:

A.

0.5

B.

1.0

C.

20

D.

22

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
(a2 - b2)

Given Expression =

(a2 - b2)

If

144

0.144

14.4
x

, then the value of x is:

or
ne
r.i

13.

= 1.

nf
o

(a + b)(a - b)
(a2 - b2)
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

0.0144

B.

1.44

C.

14.4

D.

144

Answer & Explanation

es
c

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
=

14.4

0.144
x
144 x 1000

14.4
x

= 0.0144
1000
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

pl

x=

144
14.4

oy
e

144

w
w

.e

14. The price of commodity X increases by 40 paise every year, while the price of
commodityY increases by 15 paise every year. If in 2001, the price of commodity X was Rs. 4.20
and that of Y was Rs. 6.30, in which year commodity X will cost 40 paise more than the
commodity Y ?
2010

B.

2011

C.

2012

D.

2013

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Suppose commodity X will cost 40 paise more than Y after z years.
Then, (4.20 + 0.40z) - (6.30 + 0.15z) = 0.40
0.25z = 0.40 + 2.10
z=

2.50
0.25

250
25

= 10.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

151

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

X will cost 40 paise more than Y 10 years after 2001 i.e., 2011.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
15.

Which of the following are in descending order of their value ?


1

A.

3
1

C.

2
5
2
5

3
7
3
5

5
4

5
6
5
7

B.

7
6

3
6

D.

2
5
5
6

3
5
4
5

4
7
3
7

5
6
2
5

6
7
1
3

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

C.

9
10

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

=
0.833,
6

=
0.5,
2

=
0.66,
3

=
0.8,
5

Clearly, 0.8 lies between 0.75 and 0.833.

3
5
lies between
and
.
5
4
6
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

pl

17. The rational number for recurring decimal 0.125125.... is:

.e

63

487

w
w

A.

C.

125

B.

D.

999

119
993
None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
0.125125... = 0.125 =

125

999
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
18. 617 + 6.017 + 0.617 + 6.0017 = ?
A.

6.2963

B.

62.965

C.

629.6357

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

=
0.9.
10

oy
e

=
0.75,
4

es
c

Explanation:
3

D.

B.

and less
than

or
ne
r.i

A.

nf
o

Explanation:
Which of the following fractions is greater
than

16.

152

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

617.00
6.017
0.617
+ 6.0017
-------629.6357
--------View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

The value of

489.1375 x 0.0483 x 1.956

is closest to:

0.0873 x 92.581 x 99.749

A.

0.006

B.

0.06

C.

0.6

D.

nf
o

19.

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
489 x 0.05 x 2

0.0873 x 92.581 x 99.749


489
=
9 x 93 x 10
163
1
=
x
279
10
0.58
=
10

0.09 x 93 x 100

0.06.

oy
e

= 0.058

es
c

489.1375 x 0.0483 x 1.956

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

20. 0.002 x 0.5 = ?

.e

0.0001

w
w

A.

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

C.

0.01

B.

0.001

D.

0.1

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
2 x 5 = 10.

Sum of decimal places = 4

21.

0.002 x 0.5 = 0.001


34.95 + 240.016 + 23.98 = ?
A.

298.0946

B.

298.111

C.

298.946

D.

299.09

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

153

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:

34.95
240.016
+ 23.98
-------298.946
-------View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
22. Which of the following is equal to 3.14 x 106 ?
A.

314

B.

3140

C.

3140000

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

or
ne
r.i

3.14 x 106 = 3.14 x 1000000 = 3140000.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
23. The least among the following is:
0.2

C.

0.2

B.

Answer: Option D

= 5;

.e

0.2 = 0.222...;

10

0.2

(0.2)2

pl

Explanation:
1

D.

oy
e

Answer & Explanation

1 0.2 =

1 0.2

es
c

A.

w
w

(0.2)2 = 0.04.

0.04 < 0.2 < 0.22....<5.

Since 0.04 is the least, so (0.2)2 is the least.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

24. 5 x 1.6 - 2 x 1.4


1.3

=?

A.

0.4

B.

1.2

C.

1.4

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Given Expression =

8 - 2.8
1.3

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

5.2
1.3

52
13

= 4.

154

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


25. How many digits will be there to the right of the decimal point in the product of 95.75 and .02554
?
A.

B.

C.

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Sum of decimal places = 7.

C.

646

B.

99

64640
1000

or
ne
r.i

A.

640

D.

100

Answer & Explanation

640
99

es
c

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

27

The fraction 101

in decimal for is:

pl

100000

.01027

C.

101.00027

A.

.e

27.

46

oy
e

594 + 46
640
=
=
.
99
99
99
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
6.46 = 6 + 0.46 = 6 +

B.

.10127

D.

101.000027

w
w

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:
101

27

27

= 101 + .00027 = 101.00027


100000
100000
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

28.

= 101 +

0.0203 x 2.92
0.0073 x 14.5 x 0.7

=?

A.

0.8

B.

1.45

C.

2.40

D.

3.25

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

Since the last digit to the extreme right will be zero (since 5 x 4 = 20), so there will be 6
significant digits to the right of the decimal point
26. The correct expression of 6.46 in the fractional form is:

155

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

0.0203 x 2.92
203 x 292
4
=
=
= 0.8
0.0073 x 14.5 x 0.7
73 x 145 x 7
5
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
29. 4.036 divided by 0.04 gives :
A.

1.009

B.

10.09

C.

100.9

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
4.036

403.6

= 100.9
0.04
4
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

nf
o

or
ne
r.i

30. 3.87 - 2.59 = ?


A.

1.20

B.

1.2

C.

1.27

D.

1.28

Answer & Explanation

Explanation:

99
87

=1+

99

2+

99

59
99

28
99

w
w

= 1.28

59

=1+

87

pl

3+

.e

oy
e

3.87 - 2.59 = (3 + 0.87) - (2 + 0.59)

es
c

Answer: Option D

Odd Man Out and Series


Find the odd man out.
1.

3, 5, 11, 14, 17, 21


A.

21

B.

17

C.

14

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

156

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Each of the numbers except 14 is an odd number.


The number '14' is the only EVEN number.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
2.

8, 27, 64, 100, 125, 216, 343


A.

27

B.

100

C.

125

D.

343

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

The pattern is 23, 33, 43, 53, 63, 73. But, 100 is not a perfect cube.

3.

10, 25, 45, 54, 60, 75, 80


A.

10

B.

C.

54

D.

45
75

es
c

Answer & Explanation

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Answer: Option C

oy
e

Explanation:

Each of the numbers except 54 is multiple of 5.

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

396

C.

671

.e

A.

396, 462, 572, 427, 671, 264

B.

427

D.

264

w
w

4.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
In each number except 427, the middle digit is the sum of other two.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5.

6, 9, 15, 21, 24, 28, 30


A.

28

B.

21

C.

24

D.

30

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

157

nf
o

Explanation:

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:
Each of the numbers except 28, is a multiple of 3.

ind the odd man out.


6.

1, 4, 9, 16, 23, 25, 36


A.

B.

23

C.

25

D.

36

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Each of the numbers except 23, is perfect square.

1, 4, 9, 16, 20, 36, 49


A.

B.

C.

20

D.

Answer & Explanation

49

es
c

Answer: Option C

or
ne
r.i

7.

nf
o

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Explanation:

oy
e

The pattern is 12, 22, 32, 42, 52, 62, 72. But, instead of 52, it is 20 which to be turned out.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

50

C.

37

A.

pl

2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50, 64

B.

26

D.

64

.e

8.

w
w

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

(1*1)+1 , (2*2)+1 , (3*3)+1 , (4*4)+1 , (5*5)+1 , (6*6)+1 , (7*7)+1 , (8*8)+1


But, 64 is out of pattern.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9.

10, 14, 16, 18, 21, 24, 26


A.

26

B.

24

C.

21

D.

18

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

158

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:
Each of the numbers except 21 is an even number.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
10. 16, 25, 36, 72, 144, 196, 225
A.

36

B.

72

C.

196

D.

225

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

11. 331, 482, 551, 263, 383, 362, 284


A.

263

B.

C.

331

D.

383
551

es
c

Answer & Explanation

or
ne
r.i

Find the odd man out.

nf
o

Each of the numbers except 72 is a perfect square

Answer: Option B

oy
e

Explanation:

In each number except 383, the product of first and third digits is the middle one.

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

751

C.

981

B.

853

D.

532

w
w

.e

A.

12. 835, 734, 642, 751, 853, 981, 532

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
In each number except 751, the difference of third and first digit is the middle one.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. 41, 43, 47, 53, 61, 71, 73, 81


A.

61

B.

71

C.

73

D.

81

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

159

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Each of the numbers except 81 is a prime number.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
14. 3, 5, 7, 12, 17, 19
A.

19

B.

17

C.

D.

12

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Each of the numbers is a prime number except 12.
582, 605, 588, 611, 634, 617, 600
A.

634

B.

C.

605

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

600

es
c

Explanation:

611

or
ne
r.i

1.

nf
o

Find out the wrong number in the given sequence of numbers.

Alternatively 23 is added and 17 is subtracted from the terms. So, 634 is wrong.

A.

33

C.

279

pl

22, 33, 66, 99, 121, 279, 594

B.

121

D.

594

2.

oy
e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

.e

Answer & Explanation

w
w

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

Each of the number except 279 is a multiple of 11.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3.

8, 13, 21, 32, 47, 63, 83


A.

47

B.

63

C.

32

D.

83

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Go on adding 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

160

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

So, the number 47 is wrong and must be replaced by 46.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
4.

1, 8, 27, 64, 124, 216, 343


A.

B.

27

C.

64

D.

124

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
The numbers are 13, 23, 33, 43 etc. So, 124 is wrong; it must have been 53 i.e., 125.

1, 2, 6, 15, 31, 56, 91


A.

31

B.

C.

56

D.

Answer & Explanation

91
15

es
c

Answer: Option B

or
ne
r.i

5.

nf
o

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Explanation:

oy
e

1, 1 + 12 = 2, 2 + 22 = 6, 6 + 32 = 15, 15 + 42 = 31, 31 + 52 = 56, 56 + 62 = 92


Last number of given series must be 92 not 91.

Find out the wrong number in the given sequence of numbers.


27

C.

43

A.

pl

52, 51, 48, 43, 34, 27, 16

B.

34

D.

48

.e

6.

w
w

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Subtract 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11 from successive numbers.


So, 34 is wrong.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7.

4, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
A.

10

B.

11

C.

12

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

161

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:
Each number is a composite number except 11.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
8.

105, 85, 60, 30, 0, -45, -90


A.

B.

85

C.

-45

D.

60

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Subtract 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45 from successive numbers.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5, 16, 6, 16, 7, 16, 9


A.

B.

C.

D.

None of these

es
c

9.

or
ne
r.i

So, 0 is wrong.

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

nf
o

Explanation:

pl

Terms at odd places are 5, 6, 7, 8 etc. and each term at even place is 16.

So, 9 is wrong.

.e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

w
w

10. 125, 127, 130, 135, 142, 153, 165


130

B.

142

C.

153

D.

165

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Prime numbers 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13 are to be added successively.
So, 165 is wrong

Find out the wrong number in the given sequence of numbers.


11. 46080, 3840, 384, 48, 24, 2, 1
A.

B.

C.

24

D.

384

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

162

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
The terms are successively divided by 12, 10, 8, 6, ...etc.
So, 24 is wrong, it should be 8 (48/6 = 8).
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
12. 6, 13, 18, 25, 30, 37, 40
A.

25

B.

30

C.

37

D.

40

nf
o

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:

The differences between two successive terms from the beginning are 7, 5, 7, 5, 7, 5.
So, 40 is wrong.

es
c

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


13. 36, 54, 18, 27, 9, 18.5, 4.5
4.5

C.

54

B.

D.

18

Answer: Option B

18.5

pl

Answer & Explanation

Explanation:

oy
e

A.

w
w

.e

The terms are alternatively multiplied by 1.5 and divided by 3. However, 18.5 does not
satisfy it.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. 56, 72, 90, 110, 132, 150


A.

72

B.

110

C.

132

D.

150

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
The numbers are 7 x 8, 8 x 9, 9 x 10, 10 x 11, 11 x 12, 12 x 13.
So, 150 is wrong.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

163

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

15. 25, 36, 49, 81, 121, 169, 225


A.

36

B.

49

C.

121

D.

169

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
The numbers are squares of odd natural numbers, starting from 5 up to 15.
So, 36 is wrong.

16, 33, 65, 131, 261, (....)


A.

523

B.

521

C.

613

D.

721

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

es
c

Explanation:

or
ne
r.i

1.

nf
o

Insert the missing number.

Each number is twice the preceding one with 1 added or subtracted alternatively.
So, the next number is (2 x 261 + 1) = 523.

A.

22

C.

38

pl

10, 5, 13, 10, 16, 20, 19, (....)

2.

oy
e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

B.

40

D.

23

.e

Answer & Explanation

w
w

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

There are two series (10, 13, 16, 19) and (5, 10, 20, 40), one increasing by 3 and the
other multiplied by 2.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

3.

1, 4, 9, 16, 25, 36, 49, (....)


A.

54

B.

56

C.

64

D.

81

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

164

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Numbers are 12, 22, 32, 42, 52, 62, 72.


So, the next number is 82 = 64.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
4.

2, 4, 12, 48, 240, (....)


A.

960

B.

1440

C.

1080

D.

1920

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

Go on multiplying the given numbers by 2, 3, 4, 5, 6.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8, 7, 11, 12, 14, 17, 17, 22, (....)


A.

27

B.

C.

22

D.

20
24

es
c

5.

or
ne
r.i

So, the correct next number is 1440.

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

nf
o

Explanation:

Insert the missing number.


43

C.

53

.e

A.

11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 29, 31, 37, 41, (....)

w
w

6.

pl

There are two series (8, 11, 14, 17, 20) and (7, 12, 17, 22) increasing by 3 and 5
respectively.

B.

47

D.

51

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Numbers are all primes. The next prime is 43.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7.

8, 24, 12, 36, 18, 54, (....)


A.

27

B.

108

C.

68

D.

72

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

165

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:
Numbers are alternatively multiplied by 3 and divided by 2.
So, the next number = 54 2 = 27.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
8.

2, 6, 12, 20, 30, 42, 56, (....)


A.

61

B.

64

C.

72

D.

70

Answer & Explanation

Explanation:

So, the next number is 8 x 9 = 72.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4, -8, 16, -32, 64, (....)


A.

128

C.

192

B.

-128

es
c

9.

or
ne
r.i

The pattern is 1 x 2, 2 x 3, 3 x 4, 4 x 5, 5 x 6, 6 x 7, 7 x 8.

D.

-192

oy
e

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

pl

Explanation:

Each number is the proceeding number multiplied by -2.

.e

So, the required number is -128.

w
w

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


10. 7, 26, 63, 124, 215, 342, (....)
481

B.

511

C.

391

D.

421

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Numbers are (23 - 1), (33 - 1), (43 - 1), (53 - 1), (63 - 1), (73 - 1) etc.
So, the next number is (83 - 1) = (512 - 1) = 511.

Insert the missing number.

11. 5, 10, 13, 26, 29, 58, 61, (....)


A.

122

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

166

nf
o

Answer: Option C

64

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

125

D.

128

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Numbers are alternatively multiplied by 2 and increased by 3.
So, the missing number = 61 x 2 = 122.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

513

B.

511

C.

517

D.

523

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Each number is double the preceding one plus 1.

es
c

So, the next number is (255 x 2) + 1 = 511.

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

12. 15, 31, 63, 127, 255, (....)

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

354

C.

392

pl

A.

oy
e

13. 1, 8, 27, 64, 125, 216, (....)

B.

343

D.

245

Answer & Explanation

.e

Answer: Option B

w
w

Explanation:

Numbers are 13, 23, 33, 43, 53, 63.

So, the missing number is 73 = 343.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

14. 3, 7, 6, 5, 9, 3, 12, 1, 15, (....)


A.

18

B.

13

C.

-1

D.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
There are two series, beginning respectively with 3 and 7. In one 3 is added and in
another 2 is subtracted.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

167

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

The next number is 1 - 2 = -1.

Find out the wrong number in the series.


1.

7, 8, 18, 57, 228, 1165, 6996


A.

B.

18

C.

57

D.

228

E.

1165

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Let the given numbers be A, B, C, D, E, F, G.

Clearly, 228 is wrong.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

1, 1, 2, 6, 24, 96, 720


720

C.

24

E.

B.

96

es
c

A.

D.

Answer & Explanation

pl

Answer: Option B

oy
e

2.

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Then, A, A x 1 + 1, B x 2 + 2, C x 3 + 3, D x 4 + 4, E x 5 + 5, F x 6 + 6 are the


required numbers.

Explanation:

Go on multiplying with 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 to get next number.

.e

So, 96 is wrong.

196, 169, 144, 121, 100, 80, 64

3.

w
w

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

169

B.

144

C.

121

D.

100

E.

80

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E
Explanation:
Numbers must be (14)2, (13)2, (12)2, (11)2, (10)2, (9)2, (8)2.
So, 80 is wrong.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

168

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

4.

445, 221, 109, 46, 25, 11, 4


A.

221

B.

109

C.

46

D.

25

E.

11

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Go on subtracting 3 and dividing the result by 2 to obtain the next number.

nf
o

Clearly, 46 is wrong.

190, 166, 145, 128, 112, 100, 91


A.

100

B.

C.

145

D.

E.

112

166
128

es
c

5.

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

24
21
18
15
12

=
=
=
=
=

166
145
127 [Here, 128 is placed instead of 127]
112
100 ... and so on.

.e

190
166
145
127
112

pl

Go on subtracting 24, 21, 18, 15, 12, 9 from the numbers to get the next number.

w
w

Therefore, 128 is wrong.

Find out the wrong number in the series.


19, 26, 33, 46, 59, 74, 91
A.

26

B.

33

C.

46

D.

59

E.

74

6.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Go on adding 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17 respectively to obtain the next number.
So, 33 is wrong. It must be 35
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

169

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

7.

1, 3, 10, 21, 64, 129, 356, 777


A.

10

B.

21

C.

64

D.

129

E.

356

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E
Explanation:
A x 2 + 1, B x 3 + 1, C x 2 + 1, D x 3 + 1 and so on.
So, 356 is wrong.

6, 12, 48, 100, 384, 768, 3072


A.

768

B.

C.

100

D.

E.

12

Answer: Option C

48

oy
e

Explanation:

384

es
c

Answer & Explanation

or
ne
r.i

8.

nf
o

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Each even term of the series is obtained by multiplying the previous term by 2.

pl

2nd term = (1st term) x 2 = 6 x 2 = 12

4th term = (3rd term) x 2 = 48 x 2 = 96.

.e

6th term = (5th term) x 2 = 384 x 2 =768.

w
w

4th term should be 96 instead of 100.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

40960, 10240, 2560, 640, 200, 40, 10

9.

A.

640

B.

40

C.

200

D.

2560

E.

10240

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Go on dividing by 4 to get the next number.
So, 200 is wrong.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

170

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


10. 3, 7, 15, 39, 63, 127, 255, 511
A.

B.

15

C.

39

D.

63

E.

127

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

nf
o

Go on multiplying 2 and adding 1 to get the next number.


So, 39 is wrong.

Find out the wrong number in the series.


A.

71

B.

C.

104

D.

E.

135

80

119

es
c

Answer & Explanation

or
ne
r.i

11. 64, 71, 80, 91, 104, 119, 135, 155

Answer: Option E

oy
e

Explanation:

Go on adding 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 19 respectively to obtain the next number.

pl

So, 135 is wrong.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

16

w
w

A.

.e

12. 15, 16, 34, 105, 424, 2124, 12756

105

E.

2124

C.

B.

34

D.

424

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E
Explanation:
2nd term = (1st term) x 1 + 1 = 15 x 1 + 1 = 16.
3rd term = (2nd term) x 2 + 2 = 16 x 2 + 2 = 34.
4th term = (3th term) x 3 + 3 = 34 x 3 + 3 = 105.
5th term = (4th term) x 4 + 4 = 105 x 4 + 4 = 424
6th term = (5th term) x 5 + 5 = 424 x 5 + 5 = 2125

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

171

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

6th term should 2125 instead of 2124.


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
13. 10, 26, 74, 218, 654, 1946, 5834
A.

26

B.

74

C.

218

D.

654

E.

1946

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

nf
o

Explanation:
2nd term = (1st term) x 3 - 4 = 10 x 3 - 4 = 26.

4th term = (3th term) x 3 - 4 = 74 x 3 - 4 = 218.


5th term = (4th term) x 3 - 4 = 218 x 3 - 4 = 650.
5th term must be 650 instead of 654.

es
c

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

C.

24

E.

B.

92

D.

pl

480

oy
e

14. 2880, 480, 92, 24, 8, 4, 4


A.

or
ne
r.i

3rd term = (2nd term) x 3 - 4 = 26 x 3 - 4 = 74.

Answer & Explanation

.e

Answer: Option B

w
w

Explanation:

Go on dividing by 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 respectively to obtain the next number.

Clearly, 92 is wrong.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

15. 3, 7, 15, 27, 63, 127, 255


A.

B.

15

C.

27

D.

63

E.

127

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

172

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Go on multiplying the number by 2 and adding 1 to it to get the next number.


So, 27 is wrong.

Percentage

Concept of Percentage:

or
ne
r.i

1.

nf
o

Formulas

By a certain percent, we mean that many hundredths.


Thus, x percent means x hundredths, written as x%.
To express x% as a fraction: We have, x% =

Thus,

1
5

as a percent: We have,

1
4

x 100

x 100

%.

= 25%.

Percentage Increase/Decrease:

pl

2.

a
b

100

oy
e

To express

20

100

es
c

Thus, 20% =

x 100

(100 + R)

w
w

.e

If the price of a commodity increases by R%, then the reduction in consumption so as not to
increase the expenditure is:

If the price of a commodity decreases by R%, then the increase in consumption so as not to
decrease the expenditure is:

3.

R
(100 - R)

x 100

Results on Population:
Let the population of a town be P now and suppose it increases at the rate of R% per annum,
then:

1. Population after n years = P

1+

R
100

P
2. Population n years ago =

4.

1+

100

Results on Depreciation:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

173

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Let the present value of a machine be P. Suppose it depreciates at the rate of R% per annum.
Then:

1. Value of the machine after n years = P

1-

100

P
2. Value of the machine n years ago =

1-

R
100

3. If A is R% more than B, then B is less than A by

R
(100 + R)

4. If A is R% less than B, then B is more than


A by

%.

R
(100 - R)

x 100

%.
A batsman scored 110 runs which included 3 boundaries and 8 sixes. What percent of his total
score did he make by running between the wickets?
A.

45%

C.

54

6
11

B.

45

D.

55%

11

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

1.

x 100

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

Number of runs made by running = 110 - (3 x 4 + 8 x 6)

es
c

= 110 - (60)
= 50.
50

oy
e

Required percentage =

110

x 100

39, 30

C.

42, 33

.e

A.

Two students appeared at an examination. One of them secured 9 marks more than the other and
his marks was 56% of the sum of their marks. The marks obtained by them are:

w
w

2.

pl

% = 45
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

11

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

Let their marks be (x + 9) and x.


Then, x + 9 =

56
100

(x + 9 + x)

25(x + 9) = 14(2x + 9)
3x = 99
x = 33
So, their marks are 42 and 33.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

174

B.

41, 32

D.

43, 34

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

3.

A fruit seller had some apples. He sells 40% apples and still has 420 apples. Originally, he had:
A.

588 apples

B.

600 apples

C.

672 apples

D.

700 apples

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Suppose originally he had x apples.
Then, (100 - 40)% of x = 420.
60
100

x x = 420

nf
o

420 x 100

x=

60

4.

or
ne
r.i

= 700.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
What percentage of numbers from 1 to 70 have 1 or 9 in the unit's digit?
A.

B.

14

C.

20

D.

21

es
c

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

oy
e

Explanation:

Clearly, the numbers which have 1 or 9 in the unit's digit, have squares that end in the digit 1.
Such numbers from 1 to 70 are 1, 9, 11, 19, 21, 29, 31, 39, 41, 49, 51, 59, 61, 69.

pl

Number of such number =14

14

Required percentage =

70

x 100

w
w

5.

.e

% = 20%.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
If A = x% of y and B = y% of x, then which of the following is true?
A is smaller than B.

A.

C.

Relationship between A and B cannot


be determined.

E.

None of these

B.

A is greater than B

D.

If x is smaller than y, then A is greater


than B.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E
Explanation:

x% of y =

6.

x
100

xy

y
100

xx

= y% of x

A = B.
If 20% of a = b, then b% of 20 is the same as:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

175

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

4% of a

B.

5% of a

C.

20% of a

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
20

20% of a = b

100
b

b% of 20 =

a = b.

x 20

20

ax

100
100
100
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4
100

a = 4% of a.

In a certain school, 20% of students are below 8 years of age. The number of students above 8

nf
o

7.

x 20

years of age is
of the number of students of 8 years of age which is 48. What is the total
number of students in the school?
72

B.

80

C.

120

D.

150

E.

100

or
ne
r.i

A.

es
c

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option E

oy
e

Explanation:
Let the number of students be x. Then,

100

of 48

x = 80

.e

80

80% of x = 48 +

pl

Number of students above 8 years of age = (100 - 20)% of x = 80% of x.

w
w

x = 100.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


Two numbers A and B are such that the sum of 5% of A and 4% of B is two-third of the sum of
6% of A and 8% of B. Find the ratio of A : B.

8.

A.

2:3

B.

1:1

C.

3:4

D.

4:3

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
5% of A + 4% of B =
5
100

A+

4
100

1 A+ 1 B

2
3
=

(6% of A + 8% of B)
2

100

A+

8
100

= 1 A+ 4 B

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

176

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

20
1
20

25
1

25
4

25

75

A=

75
1

25

A=
B
100
75
A
100
4
=
= .
B
75
3
Required ratio = 4 : 3
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
9.

A student multiplied a number by

3
5

instead of

5
3

A.

34%

B.

44%

C.

54%

D.

64%

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

Error% =

x-

3
16x
15

x=

5
3

16
15

x.

x 100

5x

es
c

Let the number be x.


Then, error =

nf
o

What is the percentage error in the calculation?

oy
e

% = 64%.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2700

C.

3000

.e

A.

pl

10. In an election between two candidates, one got 55% of the total valid votes, 20% of the votes
were invalid. If the total number of votes was 7500, the number of valid votes that the other
candidate got, was:
B.

2900

D.

3100

w
w

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

Number of valid votes = 80% of 7500 = 6000.


Valid votes polled by other candidate = 45% of 6000
45

100

x 6000

= 2700.

11. Three candidates contested an election and received 1136, 7636 and 11628 votes respectively.
What percentage of the total votes did the winning candidate get?
A.

57%

B.

60%

C.

65%

D.

90%

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

177

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Total number of votes polled = (1136 + 7636 + 11628) = 20400.

Required percentage =

11628
20400

x 100

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

% = 57%.

12. Two tailors X and Y are paid a total of Rs. 550 per week by their employer. If X is paid 120
percent of the sum paid to Y, how much is Y paid per week?
Rs. 200

B.

Rs. 250

C.

Rs. 300

D.

None of these

nf
o

A.

Answer & Explanation

or
ne
r.i

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Let the sum paid to Y per week be Rs. z.
Then, z + 120% of z = 550.

z = 550

z = 550
550 x 5

z=

oy
e

11

100

es
c

120

z+

11

= 250.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

pl

13. Gauri went to the stationers and bought things worth Rs. 25, out of which 30 paise went on sales
tax on taxable purchases. If the tax rate was 6%, then what was the cost of the tax free items?
Rs. 15

C.

Rs. 19.70

B.

Rs. 15.70

D.

Rs. 20

w
w

.e

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

Let the amount taxable purchases be Rs. x.


Then, 6% of x =
x=

30
100

30
100
100
6

= 5.

Cost of tax free items = Rs. [25 - (5 + 0.30)] = Rs. 19.70


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
14. Rajeev buys good worth Rs. 6650. He gets a rebate of 6% on it. After getting the rebate, he pays
sales tax @ 10%. Find the amount he will have to pay for the goods.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

178

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

Rs. 6876.10

B.

Rs. 6999.20

C.

Rs. 6654

D.

Rs. 7000

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

Rebate = 6% of Rs. 6650 = Rs.

6
100

x 6650

Sales tax = 10% of Rs. (6650 - 399) = Rs.

= Rs. 399.
10

100

x 6251

= Rs. 625.10

Final amount = Rs. (6251 + 625.10) = Rs. 6876.10

nf
o

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

or
ne
r.i

15. The population of a town increased from 1,75,000 to 2,62,500 in a decade. The average percent
increase of population per year is:
A.

4.37%

B.

5%

C.

6%

D.

8.75%

Answer & Explanation

es
c

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

87500
175000

x 100

% = 50%.

50

pl

Increase% =

oy
e

Increase in 10 years = (262500 - 175000) = 87500.

10

% = 5%.

w
w

.e

Required average =

Problems on Numbers
Formulas

Some Basic Formulae:


i.
ii.
iii.
iv.
v.
vi.
vii.
viii.
1.

(a + b)(a - b) = (a2 - b2)


(a + b)2 = (a2 + b2 + 2ab)
(a - b)2 = (a2 + b2 - 2ab)
(a + b + c)2 = a2 + b2 + c2 + 2(ab + bc + ca)
(a3 + b3) = (a + b)(a2 - ab + b2)
(a3 - b3) = (a - b)(a2 + ab + b2)
(a3 + b3 + c3 - 3abc) = (a + b + c)(a2 + b2 + c2 - ab - bc - ac)
When a + b + c = 0, then a3 + b3 + c3 = 3abc.
If one-third of one-fourth of a number is 15, then three-tenth of that number is:
A.

35

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

179

36

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

45

D.

54

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Let the number be x.
Then,

of

1
4

of x = 15

x = 15 x 12 = 180.
3

So, required number =

x 180 = 54.
10
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

B.

C.

13

D.

11

nf
o

Three times the first of three consecutive odd integers is 3 more than twice the third. The third
integer is:

or
ne
r.i

ix.

2.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

es
c

Explanation:

15

Let the three integers be x, x + 2 and x + 4.


x = 11.

oy
e

Then, 3x = 2(x + 4) + 3
Third integer = x + 4 = 15.

The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the
positions of its digits is 36. What is the difference between the two digits of that number?
A.

C.

E.

None of these

.e

x.

w
w

3.

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

B.

D.

Cannot be determined

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Let the ten's digit be x and unit's digit be y.
Then, (10x + y) - (10y + x) = 36
9(x - y) = 36
x - y = 4.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

xi.

4.

The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the digits is
36. What is the difference between the sum and the difference of the digits of the number if the

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

180

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

ratio between the digits of the number is 1 : 2 ?


A.

B.

C.

16

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Since the number is greater than the number obtained on reversing the digits, so the ten's digit is
greater than the unit's digit.
Let ten's and unit's digits be 2x and x respectively.

nf
o

Then, (10 x 2x + x) - (10x + 2x) = 36


9x = 36

or
ne
r.i

x = 4.
Required difference = (2x + x) - (2x - x) = 2x = 8.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

18

C.

42

es
c

A two-digit number is such that the product of the digits is 8. When 18 is added to the number,
then the digits are reversed. The number is:

Answer & Explanation

Explanation:

.e

Let the ten's and unit digit be x and


10x +

D.

81

8
x

+ 18 = 10 x

8
x

8
x

respectively.

+x

w
w

Then,

24

pl

Answer: Option B

B.

oy
e

xii.

5.

10x2 + 8 + 18x = 80 + x2

9x2 + 18x - 72 = 0
x2 + 2x - 8 = 0
(x + 4)(x - 2) = 0

6.

x = 2.
The sum of the digits of a two-digit number is 15 and the difference between the digits is 3. What
is the two-digit number?
A.

69

B.

78

C.

96

D.

Cannot be determined

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

181

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Let the ten's digit be x and unit's digit be y.
Then, x + y = 15 and x - y = 3

or

y - x = 3.

Solving x + y = 15

and

x - y = 3, we get: x = 9, y = 6.

Solving x + y = 15

and

y - x = 3, we get: x = 6, y = 9.

So, the number is either 96 or 69.


Hence, the number cannot be determined.

The sum of the squares of three numbers is 138, while the sum of their products taken two at a
time is 131. Their sum is:

or
ne
r.i

7.

nf
o

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

20

B.

30

C.

40

D.

None of these

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

oy
e

Let the numbers be a, b and c.

es
c

Answer & Explanation

Then, a2 + b2 + c2 = 138 and (ab + bc + ca) = 131.

pl

(a + b + c)2 = a2 + b2 + c2 + 2(ab + bc + ca) = 138 + 2 x 131 = 400.

(a + b + c) = 400 = 20.

A number consists of two digits. If the digits interchange places and the new number is added to
the original number, then the resulting number will be divisible by:

w
w

8.

.e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.
C.

B.

D.

11

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Let the ten's digit be x and unit's digit be y.
Then, number = 10x + y.
Number obtained by interchanging the digits = 10y + x.
(10x + y) + (10y + x) = 11(x + y), which is divisible by 11.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

182

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

9.

In a two-digit, if it is known that its unit's digit exceeds its ten's digit by 2 and that the product of
the given number and the sum of its digits is equal to 144, then the number is:
A.

24

B.

26

C.

42

D.

46

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Let the ten's digit be x.
Then, unit's digit = x + 2.

nf
o

Number = 10x + (x + 2) = 11x + 2.

or
ne
r.i

Sum of digits = x + (x + 2) = 2x + 2.
(11x + 2)(2x + 2) = 144
22x2 + 26x - 140 = 0
11x2 + 13x - 70 = 0

es
c

(x - 2)(11x + 35) = 0
x = 2.

oy
e

Hence, required number = 11x + 2 = 24.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

C.

17

.e

A.

pl

10. Find a positive number which when increased by 17 is equal to 60 times the reciprocal of the
number.
B.

10

D.

20

w
w

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let the number be x.


Then, x + 17 =

60
x

x2 + 17x - 60 = 0
(x + 20)(x - 3) = 0
x = 3.
11. The product of two numbers is 9375 and the quotient, when the larger one is divided by the
smaller, is 15. The sum of the numbers is:
A.

380

B.

395

C.

400

D.

425

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

183

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Let the numbers be x and y.
Then, xy = 9375 and
xy
(x/y)

x
y

= 15.

9375

15

y2 = 625.
y = 25.

nf
o

x = 15y = (15 x 25) = 375.


Sum of the numbers = x + y = 375 + 25 = 400.

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

12. The product of two numbers is 120 and the sum of their squares is 289. The sum of the number
is:
20

B.

23

C.

169

D.

None of these

es
c

A.

Answer & Explanation

Explanation:

pl

Let the numbers be x and y.

oy
e

Answer: Option B

Then, xy = 120 and x2 + y2 = 289.

.e

(x + y)2 = x2 + y2 + 2xy = 289 + (2 x 120) = 529

w
w

x + y = 529 = 23.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

13. A number consists of 3 digits whose sum is 10. The middle digit is equal to the sum of the other
two and the number will be increased by 99 if its digits are reversed. The number is:
A.

145

B.

253

C.

370

D.

352

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Let the middle digit be x.
Then, 2x = 10 or x = 5. So, the number is either 253 or 352.
Since the number increases on reversing the digits, so the hundred's digits is smaller than the

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

184

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

unit's digit.
Hence, required number = 253.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
14. The sum of two number is 25 and their difference is 13. Find their product.
A.

104

B.

114

C.

315

D.

325

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

nf
o

Let the numbers be x and y.

or
ne
r.i

Then, x + y = 25 and x - y = 13.


4xy = (x + y)2 - (x- y)2
= (25)2 - (13)2
= (625 - 169)

es
c

= 456
xy = 114.

oy
e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

34

C.

42

A.

pl

15. What is the sum of two consecutive even numbers, the difference of whose squares is 84?
B.

38

D.

46

.e

Answer & Explanation

w
w

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

Let the numbers be x and x + 2.


Then, (x + 2)2 - x2 = 84
4x + 4 = 84
4x = 80
x = 20.
The required sum = x + (x + 2) = 2x + 2 = 42.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

185

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Simplification
FORmulas

1.

A man has Rs. 480 in the denominations of one-rupee notes, five-rupee notes and ten-rupee
notes. The number of notes of each denomination is equal. What is the total number of notes that
he has ?
A.

45

B.

60

C.

75

D.

90

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

Answer: Option D

Let number of notes of each denomination be x.


Then x + 5x + 10x = 480
16x = 480

Hence, total number of notes = 3x = 90.

es
c

x = 30.

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:

A.

20

C.

100

pl

There are two examinations rooms A and B. If 10 students are sent from A to B, then the number
of students in each room is the same. If 20 candidates are sent from B to A, then the number of
students in A is double the number of students in B. The number of students in room A is:

2.

oy
e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

B.

80

D.

200

.e

Answer & Explanation

w
w

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the number of students in rooms A and B be x and y respectively.


Then, x - 10 = y + 10

x - y = 20 .... (i)

and x + 20 = 2(y - 20)

x - 2y = -60 .... (ii)

Solving (i) and (ii) we get: x = 100 , y = 80.


The required answer A = 100.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
3.

The price of 10 chairs is equal to that of 4 tables. The price of 15 chairs and 2 tables together is
Rs. 4000. The total price of 12 chairs and 3 tables is:
A.

Rs. 3500

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

186

Rs. 3750

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

Rs. 3840

D.

Rs. 3900

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Let the cost of a chair and that of a table be Rs. x and Rs. y respectively.
Then, 10x = 4y

or

y=

5
x.
2

15x + 2y = 4000
5
x = 4000
2

nf
o

15x + 2 x

20x = 4000

So, y =

x 200

or
ne
r.i

x = 200.

= 500.

Hence, the cost of 12 chairs and 3 tables = 12x + 3y

es
c

= Rs. (2400 + 1500)


= Rs. 3900.

A.

10

C.

15

pl

If a - b = 3 and a2 + b2 = 29, find the value of ab.

B.

12

D.

18

4.

oy
e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

.e

Answer & Explanation

w
w

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

2ab = (a2 + b2) - (a - b)2


= 29 - 9 = 20
ab = 10.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5.

The price of 2 sarees and 4 shirts is Rs. 1600. With the same money one can buy 1 saree and 6
shirts. If one wants to buy 12 shirts, how much shall he have to pay ?
A.

Rs. 1200

B.

Rs. 2400

C.

Rs. 4800

D.

Cannot be determined

E.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

187

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Let the price of a saree and a shirt be Rs. x and Rs. y respectively.
Then, 2x + 4y = 1600 .... (i)
and x + 6y = 1600 .... (ii)

Divide equation (i) by 2, we get the below equation.


=> x +

2y =

800. --- (iii)

Now subtract (iii) from (ii)

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

x + 6y = 1600 (-)
x + 2y = 800
---------------4y = 800
---------------Therefore, y = 200.
Now apply value of y in (iii)
x + 2 x 200 = 800

=>

x + 400 = 800

es
c

=>

Therefore x = 400

oy
e

Solving (i) and (ii) we get x = 400, y = 200.

Cost of 12 shirts = Rs. (12 x 200) = Rs. 2400.


6.

of what B gets and B

pl

A sum of Rs. 1360 has been divided among A, B and C such that A gets
of what C gets. B's share is:
Rs. 120

C.

Rs. 240

.e

A.

gets

B.

Rs. 160

D.

Rs. 300

w
w

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let C's share = Rs. x

Then, B's share = Rs.


x

x
4

A's share = Rs.

2
3

x
4

= Rs.

x
6

+
+ x = 1360
6
4
17x
= 1360
12
1360 x 12
x=
= Rs. 960
17
960
Hence, B's share = Rs.
= Rs. 240.
4
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
7.

One-third of Rahul's savings in National Savings Certificate is equal to one-half of his savings in

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

188

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Public Provident Fund. If he has Rs. 1,50,000 as total savings, how much has he saved in Public
Provident Fund ?
A.

Rs. 30,000

B.

Rs. 50,000

C.

Rs. 60,000

D.

Rs. 90,000

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Let savings in N.S.C and P.P.F. be Rs. x and Rs. (150000 - x) respectively. Then,
1

x=
x

(150000 - x)
x

3
5x
6

= 75000

nf
o

= 75000
75000 x 6

x=

= 90000

or
ne
r.i

Savings in Public Provident Fund = Rs. (150000 - 90000) = Rs. 60000


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

30 birds

C.

72 birds

es
c

A fires 5 shots to B's 3 but A kills only once in 3 shots while B kills once in 2 shots. When B has
missed 27 times, A has killed:

oy
e

8.

Answer & Explanation

D.

90 birds

Explanation:

60 birds

pl

Answer: Option A

B.

.e

Let the total number of shots be x. Then,


5

x
8
3
Shots fired by B = x
8
1
5
5
Killing shots by A =
of x =
x
3
8
24
1
3
3
Shots missed by B =
of x =
x
2
8
16
3x
27 x 16
= 27 or x =
= 144.
16
3

w
w

Shots fired by A =

Birds killed by A =

5x

x 144 = 30.
24
24
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
9.

Eight people are planning to share equally the cost of a rental car. If one person withdraws from
the arrangement and the others share equally the entire cost of the car, then the share of each of
the remaining persons increased by:
A.

C.

B.

7
1

D.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

189

1
8
7
8

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
1

Original share of 1 person =


New share of 1 person =
1

Increase =

1
8

1
7

1
56

Required fraction =

(1/56)

(1/8)
56
1
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

1
7

nf
o

10. To fill a tank, 25 buckets of water is required. How many buckets of water will be required to fill
the same tank if the capacity of the bucket is reduced to two-fifth of its present ?
10

B.

35

C.

62.5

D.

Cannot be determined

E.

None of these

or
ne
r.i

A.

Answer & Explanation

es
c

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

oy
e

Let the capacity of 1 bucket = x.


Then, the capacity of tank = 25x.
2
5

pl

New capacity of bucket =

2x

(2x/5)

w
w

25x
125

25x

.e

Required number of buckets =

= 62.5
11. In a regular week, there are 5 working days and for each day, the working hours are 8. A man
gets Rs. 2.40 per hour for regular work and Rs. 3.20 per hours for overtime. If he earns Rs. 432
in 4 weeks, then how many hours does he work for ?
A.

160

B.

175

C.

180

D.

195

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Suppose the man works overtime for x hours.
Now, working hours in 4 weeks = (5 x 8 x 4) = 160.
160 x 2.40 + x x 3.20 = 432

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

190

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

3.20x = 432 - 384 = 48


x = 15.
Hence, total hours of work = (160 + 15) = 175.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
12. Free notebooks were distributed equally among children of a class. The number of notebooks each
child got was one-eighth of the number of children. Had the number of children been half, each
child would have got 16 notebooks. Total how many notebooks were distributed ?
256

B.

432

C.

512

D.

640

E.

None of these

nf
o

A.

Answer & Explanation

or
ne
r.i

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Let total number of children be x.
Then, x x

1
8

x=

x
2

x 16

x = 64.
1

x2 =

x 64 x 64 = 512.
8
8
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

es
c

Number of notebooks =

C.

24

pl

22

B.

23

D.

26

A.

oy
e

13. A man has some hens and cows. If the number of heads be 48 and the number of feet equals
140, then the number of hens will be:

.e

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

w
w

Explanation:

Let the number of hens be x and the number of cows be y.


Then, x + y = 48 .... (i)
and 2x + 4y = 140

x + 2y = 70 .... (ii)

Solving (i) and (ii) we get: x = 26, y = 22.


The required answer = 26.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
14. (469 + 174)2 - (469 - 174)2
(469 x 174)

=?

A.

B.

C.

295

D.

643

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

191

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Given exp. =

(a + b)2 - (a - b)2
ab

4ab

ab

= 4 (where a = 469, b = 174.)


View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

19

B.

28

C.

30

D.

37

or
ne
r.i

A.

nf
o

15. David gets on the elevator at the 11th floor of a building and rides up at the rate of 57 floors per
minute. At the same time, Albert gets on an elevator at the 51st floor of the same building and
rides down at the rate of 63 floors per minute. If they continue travelling at these rates, then at
which floor will their paths cross ?

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

es
c

Explanation:
Suppose their paths cross after x minutes.
Then, 11 + 57x = 51 - 63x
1

oy
e

x=

120x = 40

1
3

x 57 = 19.

pl

Number of floors covered by David in (1/3) min. =

So, their paths cross at (11 +19) i.e., 30th floor.

.e

Ratio and Proportion

w
w

Formulas
Ratio:

1.

The ratio of two quantities a and b in the same units, is the fraction

and we write it as a : b.

In the ratio a : b, we call a as the first term or antecedent and b, the second term
orconsequent.
Eg. The ratio 5 : 9 represents

5
9

with antecedent = 5, consequent = 9.

Rule: The multiplication or division of each term of a ratio by the same non-zero number does
not affect the ratio.
Eg. 4 : 5 = 8 : 10 = 12 : 15. Also, 4 : 6 = 2 : 3.
2.

Proportion:
The equality of two ratios is called proportion.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

192

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

If a : b = c : d, we write a : b :: c : d and we say that a, b, c, d are in proportion.


Here a and d are called extremes, while b and c are called mean terms.
Product of means = Product of extremes.
Thus, a : b :: c : d
3.

(b x c) = (a x d).

Fourth Proportional:
If a : b = c : d, then d is called the fourth proportional to a, b, c.
Third Proportional:
a : b = c : d, then c is called the third proportion to a and b.

nf
o

Mean Proportional:
Mean proportional between a and b is ab.
Comparison of Ratios:
a

We say that (a : b) > (c : d)

c
d

Compounded Ratio:
The compounded ratio of the ratios: (a : b), (c : d), (e : f) is (ace : bdf).
Duplicate Ratios:
Duplicate ratio of (a : b) is (a2 : b2).

es
c

5.
6.
7.

>

or
ne
r.i

4.

oy
e

Sub-duplicate ratio of (a : b) is (a : b).


Triplicate ratio of (a : b) is (a3 : b3).

c
d

, then

Variations:

a+b
a-b

c+d
.
c-d

[componendo and dividendo]

.e

8.

If

pl

Sub-triplicate ratio of (a : b) is (a1/3 : b1/3).

w
w

We say that x is directly proportional to y, if x = ky for some constant k and we write,x

y.

We say that x is inversely proportional to y, if xy = k for some constant k and

we write, x

1.

A and B together have Rs. 1210. If


amount does B have?

of A's amount is equal to

A.

Rs. 460

B.

Rs. 484

C.

Rs. 550

D.

Rs. 664

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
4
15

A
A=

B
5
2 x 15
B

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

193

of B's amount, how much

1
y

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

5
3

A=
A
B

2
3

A : B = 3 : 2.

B's share = Rs.

= Rs. 484.
5
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
Two numbers are respectively 20% and 50% more than a third number. The ratio of the two
numbers is:
A.

2:5

B.

3:5

C.

4:5

D.

6:7

Answer & Explanation

or
ne
r.i

Answer: Option C

nf
o

2.

1210 x

Explanation:
Let the third number be x.

6x
=
100
5
150x
3x
Second number = 150% of x =
=
100
2
6x
3x
Ratio of first two numbers =
:
= 12x : 15x = 4 : 5.
5
2
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

120x

pl

A sum of money is to be distributed among A, B, C, D in the proportion of 5 : 2 : 4 : 3. If C gets


Rs. 1000 more than D, what is B's share?
Rs. 500

C.

Rs. 2000

A.

.e

3.

oy
e

es
c

Then, first number = 120% of x =

B.

Rs. 1500

D.

None of these

w
w

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Let the shares of A, B, C and D be Rs. 5x, Rs. 2x, Rs. 4x and Rs. 3x respectively.
Then, 4x - 3x = 1000
x = 1000.
B's share = Rs. 2x = Rs. (2 x 1000) = Rs. 2000.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

4.

Seats for Mathematics, Physics and Biology in a school are in the ratio 5 : 7 : 8. There is a
proposal to increase these seats by 40%, 50% and 75% respectively. What will be the ratio of
increased seats?
A.

2:3:4

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

194

6:7:8

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

6:8:9

D.

None of these

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Originally, let the number of seats for Mathematics, Physics and Biology be 5x, 7x and
8x respectively.
Number of increased seats are (140% of 5x), (150% of 7x) and (175% of 8x).

x 5x

100
7x,

21x
2

150

100

x 7x

and

175
100

x 8x

and 14x.

The required ratio = 7x :

21x
2

: 14x

nf
o

140

or
ne
r.i

14x : 21x : 28x


2 : 3 : 4.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

20 litres

C.

40 litres

es
c

In a mixture 60 litres, the ratio of milk and water 2 : 1. If this ratio is to be 1 : 2, then the quanity
of water to be further added is:
B.

30 litres

D.

60 litres

oy
e

5.

Answer & Explanation

pl

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

60 x

.e

Quantity of milk =

litres = 40 litres.

w
w

Quantity of water in it = (60- 40) litres = 20 litres.


New ratio = 1 : 2

Let quantity of water to be added further be x litres.

Then, milk : water =


Now,

40
20 + x

40
20 + x

1
2

20 + x = 80
x = 60.

6.

Quantity of water to be added = 60 litres.


The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a college is 7 : 8. If the percentage increase in the
number of boys and girls be 20% and 10% respectively, what will be the new ratio?
A.

8:9

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

195

17 : 18

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

21 : 22

D.

Cannot be determined

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Originally, let the number of boys and girls in the college be 7x and 8x respectively.
Their increased number is (120% of 7x) and (110% of 8x).
120
100
42x

x 7x

and

110

and

100

x 8x

44x
5

44x
:
= 21 : 22.
5
5
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Salaries of Ravi and Sumit are in the ratio 2 : 3. If the salary of each is increased by Rs. 4000, the
new ratio becomes 40 : 57. What is Sumit's salary?

or
ne
r.i

7.

nf
o

42x

The required ratio =

A.

Rs. 17,000

B.

Rs. 20,000

C.

Rs. 25,500

D.

Rs. 38,000

es
c

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option D

oy
e

Explanation:

Let the original salaries of Ravi and Sumit be Rs. 2x and Rs. 3x respectively.
2x + 4000
3x + 4000

40
57

pl

Then,

.e

6x = 68,000

57(2x + 4000) = 40(3x + 4000)

w
w

3x = 34,000

Sumit's present salary = (3x + 4000) = Rs.(34000 + 4000) = Rs. 38,000.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8.

If 0.75 : x :: 5 : 8, then x is equal to:


A.

1.12

B.

1.2

C.

1.25

D.

1.30

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

(x x 5) = (0.75 x 8)

= 1.20
5
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

x=

196

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

9.

The sum of three numbers is 98. If the ratio of the first to second is 2 :3 and that of the second to
the third is 5 : 8, then the second number is:
A.

20

B.

30

C.

48

D.

58

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Let the three parts be A, B, C. Then,

A : B = 2 : 3 and B : C = 5 : 8 =

98 x

8x

3
5

=3:

24
5

= 10 : 15 : 24

15

= 30.
49
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

or
ne
r.i

B=

nf
o

24

A:B:C=2:3:

5x

10.

If Rs. 782 be divided into three parts, proportional to

, then the first part is:

Rs. 182

B.

Rs. 190

C.

Rs. 196

D.

Rs. 204

es
c

A.

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

1st part = Rs.

= 6 : 8 : 9.

pl

Given ratio =

782 x

23

= Rs. 204

.e

11. The salaries A, B, C are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5. If the increments of 15%, 10% and 20% are allowed
respectively in their salaries, then what will be new ratio of their salaries?
3 : 3 : 10

B.

10 : 11 : 20

C.

23 : 33 : 60

D.

Cannot be determined

w
w

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Let A = 2k, B = 3k and C = 5k.

A's new salary =


B's new salary =
C's new salary =
New ratio

115
100
110
100
120
100
23k

of 2k =
of 3k =
of 5k =

115
100
110
100
120
100

x 2k

23k
10
33k

x 3k

x 5k

= 6k

10

33k

: 6k = 23 : 33 : 60
10
10
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

197

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

12. If 40% of a number is equal to two-third of another number, what is the ratio of first number to
the second number?
A.

2:5

B.

3:7

C.

5:3

D.

7:3

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

3
2B

40A

=
100
3
2A
2B
=
5
3
A
2
5
=
x
B
3
2

nf
o

Then,

or
ne
r.i

Let 40% of A =

A : B = 5 : 3.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

18

C.

19

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B

24

D.

20

pl

Explanation:

B.

oy
e

A.

es
c

13. The fourth proportional to 5, 8, 15 is:

Let the fourth proportional to 5, 8, 15 be x.

.e

Then, 5 : 8 : 15 : x

w
w

5x = (8 x 15)
(8 x 15)

= 24.
5
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

x=

14. Two number are in the ratio 3 : 5. If 9 is subtracted from each, the new numbers are in the ratio
12 : 23. The smaller number is:
A.

27

B.

33

C.

49

D.

55

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Let the numbers be 3x and 5x.
Then,

3x - 9
5x - 9

12
23

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

198

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

23(3x - 9) = 12(5x - 9)
9x = 99
x = 11.
The smaller number = (3 x 11) = 33.
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
15. In a bag, there are coins of 25 p, 10 p and 5 p in the ratio of 1 : 2 : 3. If there is Rs. 30 in all,
how many 5 p coins are there?
A.

50

B.

100

C.

150

D.

200

nf
o

Answer & Explanation

Explanation:

or
ne
r.i

Answer: Option C

Let the number of 25 p, 10 p and 5 p coins be x, 2x, 3x respectively.

60x
100

= 30

x=

25x
100

30 x 100
60

10 x 2x
100

= 50.

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

Hence, the number of 5 p coins = (3 x 50) = 150.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

5 x 3x
100

= Rs.

es
c

Then, sum of their values = Rs.

199

60x

100

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

2.3 Current Affairs including World and Pakistan

nf
o

PM and CM of countries
Armed Forces Head
Head of other Departments
World Current Events
Head of Economics Agencies

or
ne
r.i

Pak Current Affairs

Ashraf Mahmood Wathra

Head Of Naval Staff

oy
e

Admiral Mohammad Zakaullah

es
c

Governor of State Bank of


Pakistan

pl

Director General ISI

.e

DG ISPR

Gen Rizwan Akhtar

w
w

Asim Saleem Bajwa

Director General Military Intelligence (MI)

Major General Sarfraz Sattar


Current Chief Justice of Balochistan High Court
Justice Mir Muhammad Noor Meskanzai
Chief Justice of Lahore High Court
Mr. Justice Manzoor Ahmad Malik
Air Chief of Pakistan
Sohail Aman

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

200

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Current Chairman of NAB


Qamar Zaman Chaudhry
current IG of Motorway Police
Muhammad Saleem Bhatti
Attorney General of Pakistan
Salman Aslam Butt
Current Chief Election Commissioner

nf
o

Sardar Muhammad Raza

Justice Jawad s Khawaja


Chief Justice of Lahore High Court

Governor of Punjab

Governor of kpk

pl

Sirdar Mahtab Abbasi

oy
e

Muhammad Rafiq Rajwana

es
c

Mr. Justice Manzoor Ahmad Malik

.e

Governor of balochistan

w
w

Muhamad khan Achakzai


Governor of gilgit baltistan

Chaudhry Muhammad Barjees Tahir


Chief minister of gilgit baltistan

Hafiz Hafeez ur Rehman


Chief minister of balochistan
Abdul Malik
Chief minister of AJK
Tehmas Khan
IG Punjab

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

or
ne
r.i

Chief Justice of Pakistan

201

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Mushtaq Sukhera
IG Sindh
Ghulam Haider Jamal
IG KPK
Nasir Durrani
IG Baluchistan
Muhammad Amlish.

nf
o

IG Islamabad

or
ne
r.i

Tahir Alam khan


IG Gilgit Balgistan

Federal Ministers

oy
e

1.Lt. General (Retd.) Abdul Qadir Baloch

es
c

Zafar Aqbal Awan

2.Mr. Ahsan Iqbal

pl

Federal Minister for States and Frontier Regions

w
w

.e

Federal Minister for Planning, Development & Reform

3.Chaudhry Nisar Ali Khan


Federal Minister for Interior and Narcotics Control

4.Mr. Ghulam Murtaza Khan Jatoi


Federal Minister for Industries and Production

5.Mr. Kamran Michael


Federal Minister for Ports and Shipping

6.Khawaja Muhammad Asif

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

202

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Federal Minister for Water and Power, Defence

7.Khawaja Saad Rafique


Federal Minister for Railways

8.Mr. Muhammad Barjees Tahir


Federal Minister for Kashmir Affairs and Gilgit-Baltistan

nf
o

9.Mr. Muhammad Ishaq Dar

or
ne
r.i

Federal Minister for Finance, Revenue, Economic Affairs, Statistics and Privatization
10.Mr. Pervaiz Rashid

11.Pir Syed Sadaruddin Shah Rashidi

es
c

Federal Minister for Information, Broadcasting and National Heritage, Law, Justice and Human
Rights

12.Rana Tanveer Hussain

oy
e

Federal Minister for Overseas Pakistanis and Human Resource Development

pl

Federal Minister for Defence Production

.e

13.Mr. Riaz Hussain Pirzada

w
w

Federal Minister for Inter-Provincial Coordination


14.Sardar Muhammad Yousaf

Federal Minister for Religious Affairs and Inter-faith Harmony


15.Mr. Shahid Khaqan Abbasi
Federal Minister for Petroleum and Natural Resources
16.Mr. Sikandar Hayat Khan Bosan
Federal Minister for National Food Security and Research
17.Mr. Zahid Hamid
Federal Minister for Science and Technology

18.Engr. Khurram Dastgir Khan


Federal Minister for Commerce

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

203

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

19.Akram Khan Durrani


Federal Minister
20.Abbas Khan Afridi
Federal Minister

World Leaders List

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Afghanistan
: Capital
Kabul;
President
Mohammad
Ashraf
Ghani
Albania : Capital - Tirana; President - Bujar Nishani; Prime Minister - Edi Rama
Algeria : Capital - Algiers; President - Abdelaziz Bouteflika; Prime Minister - Abdelmalek
Sellal
Angola : Capital - Luanda; President - Jose Eduardo Dos Santos
Antigua and Barbuda : Capital - St. John's; Governor General-Sir Rodney Williams, Prime
Minister
Gaston
Browne
Argentina : Capital - Buenos Aires; President - Cristina Fernandez De Kirchner
Armenia : Capital - Yerevan; President - Serzh Sargsian; Prime Minister - Hovik Abrahamyan
Aruba : Capital - Oranjestad; Governor-Fredis Refunjol; Prime Minister - Mike Eman
Australia : Capital - Canberra; Governor General-Sir Peter Cosgrove; Prime Minister - Tony
Abbott
Austria : Capital - Vienna; President - Heinz Fischer; Chancellor-Werner Faymann
Azerbaijan : Capital - Baku; President - Ilham Aliyev; Prime Minister - Artur Rasizade
Bahamas, The : Capital - Nassau; Governor General-Marguerite Pindling; Prime Minister Perry
Gladstone
Christie
Bahrain : Capital - Manama; King-Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa; Prime Minister - Khalifa Bin
Salman
Al
Khalifa
Bangladesh : Capital - Dhaka; President - Abdul Hamid; Prime Minister - Sheikh Hasina
Barbados : Capital - Bridgetown; Governor General-Elliot Belgrave; Prime Minister Freundel
Stuart
Belarus : Capital - Minsk; President - Aleksandr Lukashenko; Prime Minister - Alexander
Lukashenko
Belgium : Capital - City of Brussels; King-Philippe; Prime Minister - Charles Michel
Belize : Capital - Belmopan; Governor General-Sir Colville Young; Prime Minister - Dean
Oliver
Barrow

Benin
: Capital
Porto-Novo;
President
Thomas
Boni
Yayi
Bhutan - NDE : Capital - Thimphu; King-Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck; Prime
Minister-Tshering
Tobgay

Bolivia
: Capital
Sucre;
President
Juan
Evo
Morales
Ayma
Botswana : Capital - Gaborone; President - Seretse Khama Ian Khama

Brazil
: Capital
Braslia;
President
Dilma
Rousseff
Brunei : Capital - Bandar Seri Begawan; Sultan-Sir Hassanal Bolkiah; Prime Minister - Sir
Hassanal
Bolkiah
Bulgaria : Capital - Sofia; President - Rosen Plevneliev; Prime Minister - Boyko Borisov
Burkina Faso : Capital - Ouagadougou; President - Michel Kafando (Acting); Prime Minister
Yacouba
Isaac
Zida (Acting)

Burundi
: Capital
Bujumbura;
President
Pierre
Nkurunziza
Cabo Verde : Capital - Praia; President - Jorge Carlos De Almeida Fonseca; Prime Minister Jose
Maria
Pereira
Neves
Cambodia : Capital - Phnom Penh; King-Norodom Sihamoni; Prime Minister - Hun Sen
Cameroon : Capital - Yaound; President - Paul Biya; Prime Minister - Philemon Yang
Canada : Ottawa; Governor General-David Johnston; Prime Minister - Stephen Joseph Harper
Central African Republic : Capital - Bangui; President - Catherine Samba-Panza (Acting);
Prime
Minister
Mahamat
Kamoun (Acting)
Chad : Capital - N'djamena; President - Idriss Deby Itno; Prime Minister - Kalzeubet Pahimi
Deubet

Chile
: Capital
Santiago;
President
Michelle
Bachelet
China : Capital - Beijing; President - Xi Jinping; Prime Minister - Li Keqiang

Colombia
: Capital
Bogot;
President
Juan
Manuel
Santos

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

204

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Comoros
: Capital
Moroni;
President:
Ikililou
Dhoinine
Congo, Democratic Republic of The : Capital - Kinshasa; President - Joseph Kabila; Prime
Minister
Augustin
Matata
Ponyo
Mapon
Congo, Republic of The : Capital - Brazzaville; President - Denis Sassou-Nguesso

Cook
Islands
: Capital
Avarua;
Prime
Minister
Henry
Puna
Costa Rica : Capital - San Jos; President - Luis Guillermo Sols
Cote D'ivoire : Capital - Yamoussoukro; President - Alassane Dramane Ouattara; Prime
minister:
Daniel
Kablan
Duncan
Croatia : Capital - Zagreb; President - Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic; Prime Minister - Zoran
Milanovic
Cuba - NDE : Capital - Havana; President - General Raul Modesto Castro Ruz; Prime
minister:
Ral
Castro

Cyprus
: Capital
Nicosia;
President
Nikos
Anastasiadis
Czech Republic : Capital - Prague; President - Milos Zeman; Prime Minister - Bohuslav
Sobotka
Denmark : Capital - Copenhagen; Queen-Margrethe II; Prime Minister - Helle ThorningSchmidt
Djibouti : Capital - Djibouti; President - Ismail Omar Guelleh; Prime Minister - Abdoulkader
Kamil
Mohamed
Dominica : Capital - Roseau; President - Charles Savarin; Prime Minister - Roosevelt Skerrit
Dominican Republic : Capital - Santo Domingo; President - Danilo Medina Sanchez

Ecuador
: Capital
Quito;
President
Rafael
Correa
Delgado
Egypt : Capital - Cairo - President - Abdel-Fattah el-Sissi; Prime Minister - Ibrahim Mehlab
El Salvador : Capital - San Salvador; President - Salvador Snchez Cern
Equatorial Guinea : Capital - Malabo; President - Brig. General Teodoro Obiang Nguema
Mbasogo;
Prime
minister:
Vicente
Ehate
Tomi

Eritrea
: Capital
Asmara;
President
Isaias
Afworki
Estonia : Capital - Tallinn; President - Toomas Hendrik Ilves; Prime Minister - Taavi Roivas
Ethiopia : Capital - Addis Ababa; President - Mulatu Teshome; Prime Minister - Hailemariam
Desalegn
Fiji : Capital - Suva; President - Epeli Nailatikau; Prime Minister - Frank Bainimarama
Finland : Capital - Helsinki; President - Sauli Niinisto; Prime Minister - Juha Sipila
France : Capital - Paris; President - Francois Hollande; Prime Minister - Manuel Valls
Gabon : Capital - Libreville; President - Ali Ben Bongo Ondimba; Prime Minister - Daniel
Ona
Ondo

Gambia,
The
: Capital
Banjul;
President
Yahya
Jammeh
Georgia : Capital - Tbilisi; President - Giorgi Margvelashvili; Prime Minister - Irakli
Garibashvili
Germany : Capital - Berlin - Fed. President - Joachim Gauck; Chancellor-Angela Merkel

Ghana
: Capital
Accra;
President
John
Dramani
Mahama
Greece : Capital - Athens; President - Prokopis Pavlopoulos; Prime Minister - Alexis Tsipras
Grenada : Capital - St. George's; Governor General-Cecile La Grenade; Prime Minister Keith
Mitchell
Guatemala : Capital - Guatemala City; President - Otto Fernando Perez Molina
Guinea : Capital - Conakry; President - Alpha Conde; Prime Minister - Mohamed Said Fofana
Guinea-Bissau : Capital - Bissau; President - Jos Mrio Vaz; Prime Minister - Domingos
Simes
Pereira
Guyana : Capital - Georgetown; President - David A. Granger; Prime Minister - Moses
Nagamootoo
Haiti : Capital - Port-Au-Prince; President - Michel Martelly; Prime Minister - Evans Paul
Honduras : Capital - Tegucigalpa; President - Juan Orlando Hernandez Alvarado
Hungary : Capital - Budapest; President - Janos Ader; Prime Minister - Viktor Orban
Iceland : Capital - Reykjavik; President - Olafur Ragnar Grimsson; Prime Minister Sigmundur
David
Gunnlaugsson
India : Capital - New Delhi; President - Pranab Mukherjee; Prime Minister - Narendra Modi

Indonesia
: Capital
Jakarta;
President
- Joko
Widodo
Iran - NDE : Capital - Tehran; President - Hasan Fereidun Ruhani; President : Hassan
Rouhani
Iraq : Capital - Baghdad; Supreme Leader-Ayatollah Ali Hoseini-Khamenei; President - Fuad
Masum;
Prime
Minister
Haider
al-Abadi
Ireland : Capital - Dublin; President - Michael Daniel Higgins; Prime Minister - Enda Kenny
Israel : Capital - Jerusalem; President - Reuven Rivlin; Prime Minister - Binyamin "Bibi"

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

205

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Netanyahu
Italy : Capital - Rome; President - Sergio Mattarella; Prime Minister - Matteo Renzi
Jamaica : Capital - Kingston; Governor General-Sir Patrick Allen; Prime Minister - Portia
Simpson-Miller
Japan : Capital - Tokyo; Emperor-Akihito; Prime Minister - Shinzo Abe
Jordan : Capital - Amman; King-Abdallah II; Prime Minister - Abdullah Nsour
Kazakhstan : Capital - Astana; President - Nursultan Nazarbayev; Prime Minister - Karim
Massimov

Kenya
: Capital
Nairobi;
President
Uhuru
Kenyatta

Kiribati
: Capital
South
Tarawa;
President
Anote
Tong
North, South NDE : Capital - Pyongyang; Supreme leader: Kim Jong-un
Korea, South : Capital - Seoul; President - Park Geun-Hye; Prime Minister - Hwang Kyo-ahn
Kosovo : Capital - Pristina; President - Atifete Jahjaga; Prime Minister - Hashim Thaci
Kuwait : Capital - Kuwait City; Amir-Sabah al-Ahmad al-Jabir al-Sabah; Prime Minister Jabir
Al-Mubarak
Al-Hamad
Al-Sabah
Kyrgyzstan : Capital - Bishkek; President - Almazbek Atambaev; Prime Minister - Temir
Sariyev
Laos : Capital - Vientiane President - Lt. General Choummali Saignason; Prime Minister Thongsing
Thammavong
Latvia : Capital - Riga; President - Andris Berzins; Prime Minister - Laimdota Straujuma
Lebanon : Capital - Beirut; President - Tammam Salam (Acting); Prime Minister - Tammam
Salam
Lesotho : Capital - Maseru; King-Letsie III; Prime Minister - Pakalitha Mosisili

Liberia
: Capital
Monrovia;
President
Ellen
Johnson
Sirleaf
Libya : Capital - Tripoli; President - Aguila Saleh Issa; Prime Minister - Abdullah al-Thani
Liechtenstein : Capital - Vaduz; Head of State-Prince Hans Adam II; Prime Minister - Adrian
Hasler
Lithuania : Capital - Vilnius; President - Dalia Grybauskaite; Prime Minister - Algirdas
Butkevicius
Luxembourg : Capital - Luxembourg; Grand Duke-Henri; Prime Minister - Xavier Bettel
Macedonia : Capital - Skopje; President - Gjorge Ivanov; Prime Minister - Nikola Gruevski
Madagascar : Capital - Antananarivo; President - Hery Martial Rajaonarimampianina
Rakotoari

Malawi
: Capital
Lilongwe;
President
Peter
Mutharika
Malaysia : Capital - Kuala Lumpur; King-Abdul Halim Mu'adzam Shah; Prime Minister Najib
Razak
Maldives : Capital - Mal; President - Abdulla Yameen Abdul Gayoom
Mali : Capital - Bamako; President - Ibrahim Boubacar Keita; Prime Minister - Modibo Keita
Malta : Capital - Valletta; President - Marie Louise Coleiro Preca; Prime Minister - Joseph
Muscat
Marshall Islands : Capital - Majuro; President - Christopher Jorebon Loeak
Mauritania : Capital - Nouakchott; President - Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz; Prime Minister Yahya
Ould
Hademine
Mauritius : Capital - Port Louis; President - Ameenah Gurib; Prime Minister - Anerood
Jugnauth

Mexico
: Capital
Mexico
City;
President
Enrique
Pena
Nieto
Micronesia, Federated States of : Capital - Palikir; President - Peter M. Christian
Moldova : Capital - ChiInu; President - Nicolae Timofti; Prime Minister - Chiril Gaburici
Mongolia : Capital - Ulan Bator; President - Tsakhia Elbegdorj; Prime Minister - Chimed
Saikhanbileg
Montenegro : Capital - Podgorica; President - Filip Vujanovic; Prime Minister - Milo
Djukanovic
Morocco : Capital - Rabat; King-Mohammed VI; Prime Minister - Abdelillah Benkirane
Mozambique : Capital - Maputo; President - Filipe Nyusi; Prime Minister - Carlos Agostinho
do
Rosrio

Myanmar
: Capital
Naypyidaw;
President
Thein
Sein
Namibia : Capital - Windhoek; President - Hage Geingob; Prime Minister - Saara
Kuugongelwa-Amadhila
Nauru : Capital - Yaren District; President - Baron Divavesi Waqa
Nepal : Capital - Kathmandu; President - Dr. Ram Baran Yadav; Prime Minister: Sushil
Koirala
Netherlands : Capital - Amsterdam; King-Willem-Alexander; Prime Minister - Mark Rutte

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

206

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

New Zealand : Capital - Wellington; Governor General-Jeremiah Mateparae; Prime Minister John
Phillip
Key
Nicaragua : Capital - Managua; President - Daniel Ortega Saavedra
Niger : Capital - Niamey; President - Issoufou Mahamadou; Prime Minister - Brigi Rafini

Nigeria
: Capital
Abuja;
President
Muhammadu
Buhari
Norway : Capital - Oslo; King-Harald V; Prime Minister - Erna Solberg
Oman : Capital - Muscat; Sultan-Qaboos bin Said Al Said; Deputy Prime Minister - Fahd bin
Mahmoud
al
Said
Pakistan : Capital - Islamabad; President - Mamnoon Hussain; Prime Minister - Mohammad
Nawaz
Sharif

Palau
: Capital
Melekeok;
President
Tommy
Remengesau
Panama : Capital - Panama City; President - Juan Carlos Varela
Papua New Guinea : Capital - Port Moresby; Governor General-Michael Ogio; Prime
Minister
Peter
Paire
O'neill

Paraguay
: Capital
Asuncin;
President
Horacio
Cartes
Jara
Peru : Capital - Lima; President - Ollanta Moises Humala Tasso; Prime Minister - Pedro
Cateriano

Philippines
: Capital
Manila;
President
Benigno
Aquino
III
Poland : Capital - Warsaw; President - Bronislaw Komorowski; Prime Minister - Ewa Kopacz
Portugal : Capital - Lisbon; President - Anibal Antonio Cavaco Silva; Prime Minister - Pedro
Manuel
Passos
Coelho
Mamede
Qatar : Capital - Doha; Amir-Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani; Prime Minister - Abdallah Bin
Nasir
Bin
Khalifa
Al
Thani
Romania : Capital - Bucharest; President - Klaus Iohannis; Prime Minister - Victor-Viorel
Ponta
Russia : Capital - Moscow; President - Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin; Prime Minister Dmitriy
Anatolyevich
Medvedev
Rwanda : Capital - Kigali; President - Paul Kagame; Prime Minister - Anastase Murekezi
Saint Kitts and Nevis : Capital - Basseterre; Governor General-Samuel Weymouth Tapley
Seaton
(Acting);
Prime
Minister
Timothy
Harris
Saint Lucia : Capital - Castries; Governor General- Dame Pearlette Louisy; Prime Minister Kenny
Davis
Anthony
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines : Capital - Kingstown; Governor General-Sir Frederick
Nathaniel
Ballantyne;
Prime
Minister
Ralph
Everard
Gonsalves
Samoa : Capital - Apia; Prime Minister - Tuilaepa Aiono Sailele Malielegaoi
Sao Tome and Principe : Capital - So Tom; President - Manuel Pinto Da Costa; Prime
Minister
Patrice
Trovoada
Saudi Arabia : Capital - Riyadh; King-Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud
Senegal : Capital - Dakar; President - Macky Sall; Prime Minister - Mohammed Dionne
Serbia : Capital - Belgrade; President - Tomislav Nikolic; Prime Minister - Aleksandar Vui

Seychelles
: Capital
Victoria;
President
James
Alix
Michel
Sierra Leone : Capital - Freetown; President - Ernest Bai Koroma
Singapore : President - Tony Tan Keng Yam; Prime Minister - Lee Hsien Loong
Slovakia : Capital - Bratislava; President - Andrej Kiska; Prime Minister - Robert Fico
Slovenia : Capital - Ljubljana; President - Borut Pahor; Prime Minister - Miro Cerar
Solomon Islands : Capital - Honiara; Governor General-Frank Ofagioro Kabui; Prime
Minister
Manasseh
Sogavare
Somalia : Capital - Mogadishu; President - Hassan Sheikh Mahamud; Prime Minister Abdiweli
Sheikh
Ahmed
South Africa : Capital - Pretoria, Cape Town, Bloemfontein; President - Jacob Zuma

South
Sudan
: Capital
Juba;
President
Salva
Kiir
Mayardit
Spain : Capital - Madrid; Monarch - Felipe VI, Prime Minister - Mariano Rajoy
Sri Lanka : Capital - Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte, Colombo; President - Maithripala Sirisena;
Prime
Minister
Ranil
Wickremesinghe
Sudan : Capital - Khartoum; President - Umar Hassan Ahmad Al-Bashir, Field Mar
Suriname : Capital - Paramaribo; President - Desire Delano Bouterse
Swaziland : Capital - Lobamba, Mbabane; King-Mswati III; Prime Minister - Barnabus
Sibusiso
Dlamini
Sweden : Capital - Stockholm; King-Carl XVI Gustaf; Prime Minister - Stefan Lfven
Syria : Capital - Damascus; President - Bashar Al-Asad; Prime Minister - Wael Al-Halqi

Taiwan
NDE
: Capital
Taipei;
President
Ma
Ying-Jeou
Tajikistan : Capital - Dushanbe; President - Emomali Rahmon; Prime Minister - Qohir

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

207

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Rasulzoda
Tanzania : Capital - Dodoma; President - Jakaya Mrisho Kikwete; Prime Minister - Mizengo
Kayanza
Peter
Pinda

Thailand
: Capital
Bangkok;
King-Phumiphon
Adunyadet
Timor-East : Capital - Dili; President - Taur Matan Ruak; Prime Minister - Rui Maria de
Arajo
Togo : Capital - Lom; President - Faure Gnassingbe; Prime Minister - Komi Slom Klassou
Tonga : Capital - NukuAlofa; King-Tupou VI; Prime Minister - Akilisi Pohiva
Trinidad and Tobago : Capital - Port of Spain; President - Anthony Thomas Aquinas
Carmona;
Prime
Minister
Kamla
Persad-Bissessar
Tunisia : Capital - Tunis; President - Beji Caid Essebsi; Prime Minister - Habib Essid
Turkey : Capital - Ankara; President - Recep Tayyip Erdoan; Prime Minister - Ahmet
Davutolu
Turkmenistan : Capital - Ashgabat; President - Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow
Tuvalu : Capital - Funafuti; Governor General-Iakoba Italeli; Prime Minister - Enele Sopoaga
Uganda : Capital - Kampala; President -Yoweri Kaguta Museveni; Prime Minister - Ruhakana
Rugunda
Ukraine : Capital - Kiev; President - Petro Poroshenko; Prime Minister - Arseniy Yatsenyuk
United Arab Emirates : Capital - Abu Dhabi; President - Khalifa Bin Zayid Al Nuhayyan;
Prime
Minister
Muhammad
Bin
Rashid
Al
Maktum
United States of America : Capital - Washington, D.C., President - Barack Obama
United Kingdom : Capital - London; Queen-Elizabeth II; Prime Minister - David William
Donald
Cameron

Uruguay
: Capital
Montevideo;
President
Tabar
Vzquez
Uzbekistan : Capital - Tashkent; President - Islom Karimov; Prime Minister - Shavkat
Mirziyoyev
Vanuatu : Capital - Port Vila; President - Baldwin Lonsdale; Prime Minister - Sato Kilman

Venezuela
: Capital
Caracas;
President
Nicolas
Maduro
Moros
Vietnam : Capital - Hanoi; President - Truong Tan Sang; Prime Minister - Nguyen Tan Dung
Yemen : Capital - Sana'a; President - Fd. Mar. Abd Rabuh Mansur Hadi; Prime Minister Khaled
Bahah
(Acting)

Zambia
: Capital
Lusaka;
President
Edgar
Lungu
Zimbabwe : Capital - Harare; President - Robert Gabriel Mugabe

pl

United States US Current Affairs President Vice President Government Political System
Geography Civil War World Wars Cold War Elections Religion Language Sports Economy
Sports

.e

Capital Washington, D.C.

w
w

Largest city New York City

National language English


Government Federal presidential constitutional republic
President Barack Obama
Vice President Joe Biden
Legislature Congress
Upper House Senate
Lower House House of Representatives
Area Total 9,826,675 km2 or 3,794,101 sq mi
Population 2010 census 308,745,538

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

208

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Geography
The United States is the world's third or fourth largest nation by total area (land and water),
ranking behind Russia and Canada and just above or below China. The MississippiMissouri
River, the world's fourth longest river system, runs mainly northsouth through the heart of the
country.
Political Divisions

UN organizations
Food and Agriculture Organization
o Director-General - Jos Graziano da Silva, Brazil (2012present)

or
ne
r.i

International Atomic Energy Agency


o Director-General - Yukiya Amano, Japan (2009present)

nf
o

The United States is a federal union of fifty states. The original thirteen states were the
successors of the thirteen colonies that rebelled against British rule.

International Civil Aviation Organization


o President of the Council DrOlumuyiwaBenardAliu , Nigeria (2013present)
o Secretary-General Dr Fang Liu, China(2015)

es
c

International Labour Organization


o Director-General - Guy Ryder, UK (2012present)

pl

oy
e

United Nations
o Secretary-General-Ban Ki Moon,South Korea(2007present)
o President of the General Assembly - Sam KahambaKutesa,Uganda(2014 till date)
o Security Council members-China,France,Russia,United Kingdom,United States(permanent
members); Chad, Chile, Jordan, Lithuania, Nigeria (elected for 2015); Venezuela, Spain, New
Zealand, Malaysia, Angola(elected for 2016)

w
w

.e

United Nations Children's Fund(UNICEF)


o Executive Director - Anthony Lake, United States (2010present)

United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization(UNESCO)


o Director-General - Irina Bokova, Bulgaria (2009present)
United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights
o High Commissioner Prince Zeid bin Ra'ad, Jordan(2014present)

United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees(UNHCR)


o High Commissioner - AntnioGuterres, Portugal (2005present)
United Nations Industrial Development Organization(UNIDO)
o Director-general Li Yong, China (2013present)
World Food Programme(WFP)
o Executive Director Ertharin Cousin, United States (2009present)
World Health Organization(WHO)
o Director-General - Margaret Chan, China (acting) (2007present)
World Meteorological Organization(WMO)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

209

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

o President David Grimes


o Secretary-General - Michel Jarraud, France (2004present)

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

World Tourism Organization(UNWTO)


o Secretary-General - TalebRifai, Jordan (2010present)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

210

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Political and economic organizations


African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States(ACP)o Secretary-General - Mohamed IbnChambas, Ghana (2010present)
African Uniono Chairperson1. YayiBoni,Benin, (20122013)
2. HailemariamDesalegn,Ethiopia, (2013present)
o Chairperson of the CommissionRobert Mugabe,South Africa(Jan 2015 present)
o President of the Pan-African ParliamentBethel NnaemekaAmadi,Nigeria (2012present)
Andean Communityo Secretary-General Pablo Guzman Laugier(Bolivia), (2013present)

or
ne
r.i

Commonwealth of Nationso Head-Queen Elizabeth II(1952present)


o Secretary-General - Kamalesh Sharma, India (2008present)

nf
o

Arab Leagueo Secretary-General - Nabil Elaraby, Egypt (2011present)

Commonwealth of Independent States


o Executive Secretary - Sergei Lebedev, Russia (2007present)

oy
e

es
c

Council of Europe
o Secretary GeneralUweCorsepius,Germany(2011)
o President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) - Anne
Brasseur,Luxemberg(2014present)
o President of the European Court of Human RightsDean Spielmann,Luxemberg(2012
present)

w
w

.e

pl

East African Communityo Secretary-General - Richard Sezibera, Rwanda (2011present)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

211

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Economic Community of West African States


o President of the Commission Kadre Desire Ouedraog, Burkina Faso(2012)
o Chairman John DramaniMahama, Ghana (2012present)
Eurasian Economic Community
o Secretary-General - TairMansurov, Khazakstan (2007present)
o Chairman of the Interstate Council - NursultanNazarbayev, Kazakhstan (2001 present)
European Free Trade Association
o Secretary-General Kristinn F. Arnason, Iceland (2012present)
European Union(EU)
o Presidency of the European CouncilDonald Tusk(Poland)(1 dec 2014present)
o Presidency of the European Union Council

nf
o

1. Ireland(2013)
o President of the European CommissionJean Claude Juncker,Luxemberg(2014present)

or
ne
r.i

oPresident of the European Parliament Martin schiilz


oSecretary-General of the Counciland High Representative for theCommon
Foreign and Security PolicyFederica Mogherini,Italy(2014present)
o President (informal) - David Cameron, United Kingdom (2013)

es
c

Gulf Cooperation Council


o Secretary-General Abdullatif bin Rashid Al Zayani, Baharain(2011present)

oy
e

Ibero-American Secretariat(Segib)
o Secretary-General - Enrique V. Iglesias, Uruguay (2005present)
Indian Ocean Commission
o Secretary-General Jean Claude de'Estrac, Mauritius(2012 present)

pl

Non-Aligned Movement(NAM)
o Chairman - Mahmoud Ahmadinejad, Iran (2012present)

.e

Nordic Council
o Secretary-General DagfinnHoybraten, Norway (present)

w
w

North Atlantic Treaty Organisation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

212

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

o Secretary-General - Anders Fogh Rasmussen, Denmark (2009present)


Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development(OECD)
o Secretary-General - Jos ngelGurra, Mexico (2006present)
Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe(OSCE)
o Secretary-General - LambertoZannier, Italy (2011present)
o Chairman-in-Office IricaDacic Kosovo(2012present)
o High Commissioner on National Minorities Astrid Thoss, Finland(2013 present)
Organization of American States
o Secretary-General - Jos Miguel Insulza, Chile (2005present)

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States


o Director-General DrDidacus Jules Barbados (2014present)
Organisation of the Islamic Conference (from July 2011 known as theOrganisation ofIslamic
Cooperation)
o Secretary-General Iyad bin Amin Madani, Saudi Arabia (2014present)
Pacific Community
o Director-General Dr Colin Tukuitonga, Kiribati (present)

es
c

Pacific Islands Forum


o Secretary-General Dame Meg Taylor (present)

Shanghai Cooperation Organization(SCO)


o Secretary-General Dmitry F. Mezentsev, Russia (2012present)

oy
e

South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation


o Secretary-General Arjun BahadurThapa, Nepal (2014present)

pl

Southern Cone Common Market(Mercosur)


o Director of the Executive Secretariat DilmaRousseff, Brazil (present)

.e

Southern African Development Community


o Executive Secretary - TomazSalomo, Mozambique (2005present)

w
w

Union of South American Nations(Unasur/Unasul)


o President - OllantaHumala, Peru (2012present)
o Secretary-General - Al Rodrguez Araque, Venezuela (2012present)
Unrepresented Nations and Peoples Organization(UNPO)
o Secretary-General - Roberto Azevdo, Brazil (2013present)
World Trade Organization(WTO)
o Director-General - Roberto Azevdo, Brazil (2013present)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

213

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Financial organizations
African Development Banko President - Donald Kaberuka, Rwanda (2005present)
Asian Development Banko President - Takehikonakao, Japan (2013present)
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
o President - Suma Chakrabarti, India (2012present)
Inter-American Development Bank(IADB)
o President - Luis Alberto Moreno, Colombia (2005present)

World Bank
o President - Jim Yong Kim, Korea (2012-present)

or
ne
r.i

Islamic Development Bank(IDB)


o President - Ahmad Mohamed Ali, Saudi Arabia (1975present)

nf
o

International Monetary Fund


o Managing Director - Christine Lagarde, France (2011present)

No
.

Acronym
s

FAO

Food and
Agriculture
Organization

IAEA

International
Atomic Energy
Agency

es
c

pecialized organisations and agencies of the United Nations

Headquarters

oy
e

Agency

1945

Vienna, Austria

Yukiya
Amano

1957

pl

.e

Establishe
d

Jos
Graziano da
Silva

Rome, Italy

w
w

Head

ICAO

International Civil
Aviation
Organization

Montreal, Canada

Raymond
Benjamin

1947

IFAD

International Fund
for Agricultural
Development

Rome, Italy

Kanayo F.
Nwanze

1977

ILO

International
Labour
Organization

IMO

International
Maritime

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

Geneva, Switzerlan

London, United
Kingdom

214

Guy
Ryder

1919

Koji
Sekimizu

1948

Comment

Associate
d agency

Originally
part of
League of
Nations

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Organization

IMF

International
Monetary Fund

Washington,
D.C.,USA

ITU

International
Telecommunicatio
n Union

UNESCO

United Nations
Educational,
Scientific and
Cultural
Organization

10

UPU

Universal Postal
Union

11

WBG

World Bank Group

12

WIPO

World Intellectual
Property
Organization

13

WMO

World
Meteorological
Organization

14

UNWTO

World Tourism
Organization

Geneva, Switzerlan

Paris, France

Geneva, Switzerlan

oy
e

1865

Irina
Bokova

1946

Bishar
Abdirahman
Hussein

1947

Kim

Jim Yong

Geneva, Switzerlan

1945

Francis
Gurry

1974

David
Grimes

1950

pl

Hamadou
n Tour

es
c

Washington,
D.C, USA

1945

or
ne
r.i

Bern, Switzerland

Christine
Lagarde

nf
o

Rifai

Taleb

1974

UNODC

15

w
w

.e

Madrid, Spain

16

WHO

United Nations
Office on Drugs
and Crime

World Health
Organization

Vienna, Austria

Geneva, Switzerlan

Yuri
Fedotov

1997

Margaret
Chan

1948

Departments and offices of the United Nations Secretariat[edit]


The United Nations Secretariat carries out the day-to-day work of the Organisation. It services the
other principal organs of the United Nations and administers the programmes and policies laid down
by them. At its head is the Secretary-General, who is appointed by the General Assembly. The
Secretariat administers a number of notable Offices and Departments.
Departments and Offices of the United Nations Secretariat

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

215

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

No.

Acronyms

Agency

Headquarters

UNOCHA

Office for the


Coordination of
Humanitarian
Affairs

UNOOSA

United Nations
Office for Outer
Space Affairs

Head

New
York, USA

Vienna, Austria

Established

Valerie
Amos

1991

Simonetta
Di Pippo

1958

Comment

Treaty organisations[edit]

nf
o

The United Nations maintains, administers or has a working relationship with a number of

organisations dedicated to the administration of a variety of international treaties and conventions. At


times these perform specific administrative functions while also providing a specific forum for

or
ne
r.i

discussing issues around a particular treaty. The organisations themselves generally report to the
member states of the treaty rather than to the General Assembly.

Organizations with a working relationship with the United Nations

ISA

International
Seabed Authority

CTBTO

Comprehensive
Nuclear-Test-Ban
Treaty
Organization

Headquarters

Kingston, Jamaica

pl

Vienna, Austria

Head

Established

Comment

Nii
Allotey
Odunton

1994

Lassina
Zerbo

1997
(preparatory
commission)

Provisional
organisation

Ahmet
zmc

1997

Related
organisation

.e

Agency

es
c

Acronyms

oy
e

No.

w
w
OPCW

The
Hague, Netherlands

Organisation for
the Prohibition of
Chemical
Weapons

Research and training institutes[edit]


There are only five officially recognised training bodies of the United Nations System. Irrespective of
what does or does not constitute a United Nations organization, many other institutions serve a
research or training purpose, and some are part of other organisations and funds. These are also
contained below.
Research and training bodies of the United Nations

No.

Acronyms

Agency

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

Headquarters

216

Head

Established

Comment

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

UNIDIR

UNU

United Nations
University

UNITAR

United Nations
Institute for
Training and
Research

Geneva, Switzerland

UNRISD

United Nations
Research
Institute For
Social
Development

Geneva, Switzerland

UNICRI

United Nations
Interregional
Crime and
Justice
Research
Institute

UNSSC

United Nations
System Staff
College

UPEACE

University for
Peace

IRC

.e

1980

David M.
Malone

1969

Sally
Fegan-Wyles

1965

Sarah

1963

or
ne
r.i

Cook

Jonathan
Lucas

Turin, Italy

1968

Rica

San Jos, Costa

Jafar
Javan

2002

Francisco
Rojas Aravena

1980

UN
mandated

1964

IAEA,
UNESCO,
Italian Govt

1988

Part of
UNICEF

International
Centre for
Theoretical
Physics

Trieste, Italy

Fernando
Quevedo

Innocenti
Research
Centre International
Child
Development
Centre

Florence, Italy

MarieClaude Martin

w
w

ICTP

Theresa
Hitchins

es
c

Turin, Italy

oy
e

Tokyo, Japan

pl

Geneva, Switzerland

nf
o

United Nations
Institute for
Disarmament
Research

Subsidiary bodies of the General Assembly[edit]


The following entities were established by the General Assembly.
Subsidiary bodies of the United Nations General Assembly

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

217

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Acronyms

Agency

Headquarters

Head

ICSC

International Civil
Service Commission

New
York, USA

John P.
Hamilton

ACPAQ

Advisory Committee on
Post Adjustment
Questions

New
York, USA

Wolfgang
Stckl

Established

Comment

1975

Part of
ICSC

2 4 Pakistan Affairs and Islamayat

es
c

Pak History
Pak Geography
Pak Current Events

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

Pak All Affairs

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

No.

218

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

219

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

220

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Islamic Republic of Pakistan


Father of the Nation
Quaid-i-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah (1876-1948)
National Poet
Allama Muhammad Iqbal (1877-1938)
Head of the State
Asif Ali Zardari, President
Head of Government Nawaz Sharif, Prime Minister
Capital
Islamabad
Area Total
796,095 Sq. km.
Punjab
205,344 Sq. km.
Sindh
140,914 Sq. km.
North West Frontier Province
74,521 Sq. km.
Baluchistan
347,190 Sq. km.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

221

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Federally Administered Tribal Areas 27,220 Sq. km.


Islamabad (Capital)
906 Sq. km.
Population
149.03 million
Administrative Setup
Pakistan is divided into four provinces viz., North West Frontier Province
(NWFP), Punjab, Sindh and Balochistan. The tribal belt adjoining NWFP is
managed by the Federal Government and is named FATA i.e., Federally
Administered Tribal Areas. Azad Kashmir and Northern Areas have their own
respective political and administrative machinery, yet certain of their subjects are
taken care of by the Federal Government through the Ministry of Kashmir Affairs
and Northern Areas. Provinces of Pakistan are further divided into Divisions and
Districts

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Divisions
Districts
NWFP
7, 24
Punjab 8, 34
Sindh
5 ,21
Baluchistan 6 ,22

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

While FATA consist of 13 Areas/Agencies and Azad Kashmir and Northern Areas
have 7 and 5 Districts respectively.
Religion
95% Muslims, 5% others.
Annual Per capita income
Rs. 28,933 (US $ 492 approximately)
GDP
5.1%
Currency
Pak. Rupee.
Imports
Industrial equipment, chemicals, vehicles, steel, iron ore, petroleum, edible oil,
pulses, tea.
Exports
Cotton, textile goods, rice, leather items carpets, sports goods, handi-crafts, fish
and fish prep. and fruit
Languages
Urdu (National) and English (Official)
Literacy rate
51.6%
Government
Parliamentary form
Parliament
Parliament consists of two Houses i.e., the Senate (Upper House) and the National
Assembly (Lower House).
The Senate is a permanent legislative body and symbolises a process of continuity
in the national affairs. It consists of 100 members. The four Provincial Assemblies,
Federally Administered Tribal Areas and Federal Capital form its electoral
college.
The National Assembly has a total membership of 342 elected through adult
suffrage (272 general seats, 60 women seats and 10 non-Muslim seats).
Pakistan National Flag.
Dark green with a white vertical bar, a white crescent and a five-pointed star in the
middle. The Flag symbolises Pakistan's profound commitment to Islam, the Islamic
world and the rights of religious minorities.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

222

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

or
ne
r.i

Pakistan's Official Map


Drawn by Mian Mahmood Alam Suhrawardy (1920-1999)

nf
o

National Anthem
Approved in June, 1954
Verses Composed by: Abdul Asar Hafeez Jullundhri
Tune Composed by: Ahmed G. Chagla
Duration: 80 seconds
State Emblem
The State Emblem consists of:
1. The crescent and star which are symbols of Islam
2. The shield in the centre shows four major crops
3. Wreath surrounding the shield represents cultural heritage and
4. Scroll contains Quaid's motto: Unity Faith, Discipline

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

National Flower
Jasmine.
National Tree
Deodar (Cedrus Deodara).
National Animal
Markhor.
National Bird
Chakor (Red-legged partridge)
Flora
Pine, Oak, Poplar, Deodar, Maple, Mulberry
Fauna
The Pheasant, Leopard, Deer, Ibex, Chinkara, Black buck, Neelgai, Markhor,
Marco-Polo sheep, Green turtles, River & Sea fish, Crocodile, Waterfowls
Popular games
Cricket, Hockey, Football, Squash.
Tourist's resorts
Murree, Quetta, Hunza, Ziarat, Swat, Kaghan, Chitral and Gilgit
Archaeological sites
Moenjo Daro, Harappa, Taxila, Kot Diji, Mehr Garh, Takht Bhai.
Major Cities
Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Peshawar, Quetta, Rawalpindi, Hyderabad,
Faisalabad, Multan and Sialkot
Major Crops
Cotton, Wheat, Rice and Sugarcane
Agricultural Growth Rate
4.15% in 2002-03
Total cropped area
22.0 million hectares
Industry
Textiles, Cement, Fertilizer, Steel, Sugar, Electric Goods, Shipbuilding
Energy
Major sources
Electricity (Hydel, Thermal, Nuclear) Oil, Coal, and Liquid Petroleum Gas
Power Generating Capacity

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

223

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

or
ne
r.i
es
c

oy
e

Health
Hospitals
947
Dispensaries
4,800
Basic Health Units (BHUs)
4,820
Maternity & Child Health Centres
1,084
Rural Health Centres (RHCs)
581
Tuberculosis (TB) Centres
357
Hospital Beds
82,844
Doctors (registered)
101,635
Dentists (registered)
5,068
Nurses (registered
44,520
Paramedics
22,714
Lady Health Workers
6,397

nf
o

18,062 MW

w
w

.e

pl

Education
Primary Schools
164,200
Middle Schools
19,100
High Schools
12,900
Arts & Science Colleges
925
Professional Colleges
374
Universities
Public Sector (including one WomenUniversity)
29
Private Sector
10
Transport & Communication
Total length of roads
251,845 km
Pakistan Railway network
7,791 km
Railway stations 781
Pakistan International Airlines
Covers 33 international and 21 domestic stations with a fleet of 44 planes.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

224

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Major Airports
8 (Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Quetta, Peshawar, Multan, Faisalabad and Gwadar)
Seaports
International
2 (Karachi and Bin Qasim.)
Fish Harbours-Cum-Mini Ports
3 (Minora, Gawadar, and Keti Bandar)

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Communications
Post Offices
12,267
Telephone connections
4,589,000
Public Call Offices
1,14,527
Telegraph offices
328
Internet Connections
1.9 million

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

Employment
Total Labour force
42.38 million
Employed Labour Force
39.41 million
Agriculture Sector
18.91 million
Manufacturing & Mining sector
4.51 million
Construction
2.25 million
Trade
5.27 million
Transport
1.97 million
Finance, Community & Social Services
5.90 million
Others
5.87 million

Media
Print Media (In accordance with Central Media List)
Dailies
414
Weeklies
392
Fortnightlies
50
Monthlies
259
Annually

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

225

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

01
Quarterly
03
News Agencies
Official
APP
Private
PPI, NNI, On Line and Sana.
Electronic Media

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

TV Centres
Five TV centres at Islamabad, Lahore, Peshawar, Quetta and Karachi covering
88.58% population and 29 re-broadcasting stations.
Pakistan Television
4 channels (PTV-I, PTV-II (PTV World), PTV-III & PTV-IV)

es
c

Registered TV sets
3,604,000

pl

oy
e

Radio Stations
Public:
Total 25, Home services in 19 languages. External Services cover 81 countries in
15 languages
Private:
Radio stations 3, TV transmitter channels 3

Cable Operators 900

w
w

.e

Banks
Central Bank
State Bank of Pakistan
Other Banks
National Bank of Pakistan
Habib Bank Ltd.
United Bankn Ltd.
Muslim Commercial Bank Ltd.
Allied Bank of Pakistan Ltd.
First Woman Bank
Mehran Bank
The Bank of Punjab
Bank of Khyber
Specialized Banks
Agricultural Development Bank of Pakistan
Federal Bank for Co-operatives
Industrial Development Bank of Pakistan
The Punjab Provincial Co-operative Bank
Famous MountainPeaks

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

226

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

K-2 (Mt. Godwin Austin)


28,250 ft./8611 m (2nd in World)
Nanga Parbat
26,660 ft./8126 m (8th in World)
Gasherbrum-I
26,470 ft./8068 m (11th in World)

or
ne
r.i
es
c

oy
e

w
w

.e

pl

Rivers
The Indus
2,896 km
Jhelum
825 km
Chenab
1,242 km
Ravi
901 km
Sutlej
1,551 km
Beas (tributary of Sutlej)
398 km
Famous Glaciers
Siachin
75 km
Batura
55 km
Baltoro
65 km

nf
o

Famous Mountain Passes


The Khyber Pass
NWFP
The KurramPass
FATA
The TochiPass
FATA
The GomalPass
NWFP
The Bolan Pass
Balochistan
The LowariPass
Chitral (NWFP)
The KhunjrabPass
Northern Areas

Deserts
Thar
Sindh
Cholistan
Punjab
Thal
Punjab
Lakes

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

227

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Manchar
Sindh
Keenjar
Sindh
Hanna
Balochistan
Saif-ul-Maluk
NWFP
Satpara
Northern Areas
Kachura
Northern Areas

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Major Dams
Mangla Dam
Punjab
Tarbela Dam
NWFP
Warsak Dam
NWFP

Islamabad
Total: 796,096 Sq. km.
Punjab: 205,344 Sq. km.
Sindh: 140,914 Sq. km.
Khyber Pukhtoonkhwa: 74,521 Sq. km.
Balochistan: 347,190 Sq. km.
Federally Administered Tribal Areas: 27,220 Sq. km.
Islamabad (Capital): 906 Sq. km.
180 million (estimated)-132 million (1998 census)
Pakistan is divided into four provinces viz., Khyber
Pukhtoonkhwa, Punjab, Sindh and Balochistan. The tribal belt
adjoining Khyber Pukhtoonkhwa is managed by the Federal
Government and is named FATA i.e., Federally Administered
Tribal Areas. Azad Kashmir and Northern Areas have their own
respective political and administrative machinery, yet certain of
their subjects are taken care of by the Federal Government
through the Ministry of Kashmir Affairs and Northern Areas.
Provinces of Pakistan are further divided into Districts.
95% Muslims, 5% others.

w
w

.e

Population

pl

oy
e

es
c

Capital
Area

Religion
Annual
per
US $1207
capita income
GDP
2.4%
Currency
Pak. Rupee.
Industrial equipment, chemicals, vehicles, steel, iron
Imports
ore, petroleum, edible oil, pulses, tea.
Cotton, textile goods, rice, leather items carpets, sports goods,
Exports
handi-crafts, fish and fish prep. and fruit
Languages

Urdu (National) and English (Official)

Literacy rate
Government

57%
Parliamentary form of Government

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

228

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Parliament

Parliament consists of two Houses i.e., the Senate (Upper House)


and the National Assembly (Lower House).
The Senate is a permanent legislative body and symbolises a
process of continuity in the national affairs. It consists of 100
members. The four Provincial Assemblies, Federally
Administered Tribal Areas and Federal Capital form its electoral
college.
The National Assembly has a total membership of 342 elected
through adult suffrage (272 general seats, 60 women seats and 10
non-Muslim seats).
Dark green with a white vertical bar, a white crescent and a fivepointed star in the middle. The Flag symbolizes Pakistan's
profound commitment to Islam, the Islamic world and the rights
of religious minorities.
Approved in August, 1954
Verses Composed by: Abdul Asar Hafeez Jullundhri
Tune Composed by: Ahmed G. Chagla
Duration: 80 seconds
The State Emblem consists of:
1. The crescent and star which are symbols of Islam
2. The shield in the centre shows four major crops
3. Wreath surrounding the shield represents cultural heritage and
4. Scroll contains Quaid's motto: Faith, Unity, Discipline
Drawn by Mian Mahmood Alam Suhrawardy (1920-1999)

Pakistan
National Flag

State Emblem

Pakistan's
Official Map
National
Flower
National Tree
National
Animal
National Bird

Jasmine.

Markhor.

es
c

Deodar (Cedrus Deodara).

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

National
Anthem

pl

Hockey
Pine, Oak, Poplar, Deodar, Maple, Mulberry
The Pheasant, Leopard, Deer, Ibex, Chinkara, Black buck,
Neelgai, Markhor, Marco-Polo sheep, Green turtles, River & Sea
fish, Crocodile, Waterfowls
Popular games Cricket, Hockey, Football, Squash.
Tourist's resorts Murree, Quetta, Hunza, Ziarat, Swat, Kaghan, Chitral and Gilgit
Archaeological Moenjo Daro, Harappa, Taxila, Kot Diji, Mehr Garh, Takht Bhai.
sites
Major Cities
Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Peshawar, Quetta, Rawalpindi,
Hyderabad, Faisalabad, Multan and Sialkot
Major Crops
Cotton, Wheat, Rice and Sugarcane
Total cropped 25.01 million hectares
area
Industry
Textiles, Cement, Fertiliser, Steel, Sugar, Electric Goods,
Shipbuilding

w
w

.e

National Game
Flora
Fauna

oy
e

Chakor (Red-legged partridge)

Mountain Of Pakistan
Peak
Mountain
Range

Height (m)

Years of
conquered

1. K2

Karakoram

8611

1954

2. Naga parbat

Himalaya

8126

1953

3.
Crasherburm I

Karakoram

8068

1958

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

229

Karakoram

8047

1957

5.
Crasherburm
II

Karakoram

8035

1956

6. sherburm
III

Karakoram

7952

1975

7.
Crasherburm
IV

Karakoram

7925

1958

8. Pakaposhi

Karakoram

7788

1958

9. Tirch Mir

Hindu Kush

7690

1950

10. Noshaq

Hindu Kush

7484

1960

or
ne
r.i

4. Board Peak

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Provinces
1 Balochistan

pl

oy
e

es
c

Established
1 July 1970
Provincial Capital
Quetta
Largest city
Quetta
Area- Total
347,190 km2 (134,050.8 sq mi)
Provincial Assembly seats 65
Districts
30
2
Khyber Established
July 1, 1970
Pakhtunkhwa
Capital
Peshawar
(NWFP)
Largest city
Peshawar
Area-Total
74,521 km2 (28,772.7 sq mi)
Assembly seats
124
Districts
25
3 Punjab
Established
1 July 1970

w
w

.e

Capital
Largest city
Area Total

4 Sindh

Lahore
Lahore
205,344 km2 (79,283.8 sq mi)

Assembly seats
for minorities)
Districts
Established
Capital
Largest city
Area- Total

371 (Including 66 for women and 8

36
1 July 1970
Karachi
Karachi
140,914 km2 (54,407.2 sq mi)

Assembly seats

168

Districts
23
5
Islamabad Districts-------------------------1
Capital Territory
Area(sq.km)-------------------906
Population----------------------805,000
6
Federally Districts-------------------------7 tribal agencies and 6 frontier
Administered
regions
Tribal
Areas Area(sq.km)-------------------27,220

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

230

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

(FATA)
7 Azad Kashmir

Population----------------------3,176,000
Districts-------------------------10
Area(sq.km)-------------------13,297
Population----------------------2,972,500
8 Gilgit-Baltistan Districts-------------------------7
Area(sq.km)-------------------72,971
Population----------------------1,800,000
Important Rivers Of Pakistan
Punjab
Indus , Jhelum , Chenab , Ravi , Sutlej
Sindh
Hub , Mir Nadi , Arl Nadi
Khyber
Kabul , Swat , Bara , Chitral , Zhob , Panjkora , Gomal ,
Pakhtunkhwa
Kurram
Balochistan
Hangol , Nari , Bolan , Dasht , Mula , Rakhshan , Pashin Lora

nf
o

FIRST IN PAKISTAN
First Person who received Nishan-e-Haider
Captain Raja Sarwar
Dr. Shahida Malik

First Governor General of Pakistan

Quaid-e-Azam

First President of Pakistan

Iskandar Mirza

First Prime minister of Pakistan

Nawab Liaqat Ali Khan

Field Marshal Ayub Khan


Z. A. Bhutto

oy
e

First elected Prime Minister

es
c

First elected President of Pakistan

or
ne
r.i

First Lady Major General in the Pakistan


Army

Nur-ul-Amin

First Chief Justice of Pakistan (Federal court)

Justice Sardar A. Rashid

pl

First Vice President of Pakistan

Justice Salahuddin Ahmad

.e

First Chief Justice Federal Shariat court of


Pakistan

Iftikhar Hussain Memdoot

First Chief Minister of Sindh

Ayub Khoro

First Chief Minister of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa

Dr. Khan Sahib

w
w

First Chief Minister of Punjab

First Chief Minister of Balochistan

Sardar Atta ullah Mengal

First Governor of Punjab

Sir Francis Moody

First Muslim Governor of Punjab

Sardar Abdur Rab Nishtar

First Governor of Sindh

Ghulam Hussain Hidayatullah

First Governor of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa


(NWFP)

Sir George Cunningham

First Muslim Governor of Khyber


Pakhtunkhwa

Sahibzada Mohammad
Khurshid

First Governor of Balochistan

Lt Gen Riaz Hussain

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

231

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shamma Khalid

First Joint chief of Staff committee

General Muhammad Sharif

First Commander-in-chief of Army

Gen.Frank Meservy

First Muslim Commander-in-chief of Army

G.M. Ayub Khan

First Commander-in-chief of Air Force

Air vice Marshal Allan Perry


Keene

First Muslim Commander-in-chief of Air


force

Air Marshal Asghar Khan

First Commander-in-chief of Navy

Rear Admiral James Wilfred


Jefford

First Muslim Commander-in-chief of Navy

Haji Muhammad Sadique


Chaudhry

First Cruise missile

Hatf VII (Babur) August 11,


2005

First constitution of Pakistan was enforced

March 23, 1956

Second constitution of Pakistan was enforced

8 June 1962

Third constitution of Pakistan was enforced

14 August 1973

First Foreign Minister of Pakistan

Sir Zafarullah Khan

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

First Governor of Gilgit-Baltistan

F.M. Khan

First Chief Scout commissioner of Pakistan

Quaid-i-Azam

First SOS village of Pakistan

Lahore (1977)

Pakistan first private Channel

STN (1990)

First Pakistan Postal stamp issued

July 1948

First constructed Barrage of Pakistan

Sukkur Barrage (1932)

First DNA Test laboratory

Islamabad (March, 2006)

First Motorway of Pakistan constructed in


1997

Islamabad Lahore Motorway

First governor of State Bank of Pakistan

Zahid Hussein

First martial law was imposed in Pakistan

7 October 1958

First captain of Pakistani cricket team

Hafeez Kardar

First female chancellor in the Pakistan

Begum Rana Liaqat Ali Khan

First female vice chancellor in Pakistan

Najma Najam

First female university of Pakistan

Fatima Jinnah Women


University

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

Chief Election commissioner of Pakistan

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

232

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shehzadi Gulfam

First female representative of Pakistan in the


UN

Shaista Ikramullah

First Pakistan to win the prestigious Pulitzer


Prize

Adrees Latif

First female governor State Bank of Pakistan

Shamshad Akhtar

First women Pilot in Pakistan

Shukriya Khanam

First Secretary General of Pakistan

Ch. Muhammad Ali

First Administrator of Karachi

Syed Hasham Raza

First Chairman of senate

Habib ullah Khan

President of first Constitution Assembly of


Pakistan

Quaid-e-Azam

First female deputy speaker in Pakistan

Begum Jahanara Shahnwaz

First female member of Parliament

Begum Shaista Suhrawady


Ikramullah

First female minister of education

Begum Mahmooda Salim Khan

or
ne
r.i

Dr. Attiya Inayatullah


Syeda Abida Hussain

oy
e

First Pakistan minister of information

es
c

First female minister of Population

nf
o

First female gold champion in Pakistan

Benazir Bhutto

First female minister of law and human rights

Shahida Jamil

pl

First female Pakistani minister of finance

First female foreign ministry spokesperson

Tasleem Aslam
Hajvery Airline

.e

First private Airline of Pakistan

Orient Airline

w
w

First public airline of Pakistan

Karachi

First TV Station

Lahore

First capital of Pakistan

First Nuclear reactor of Pakistan

Karachi nuclear power plant


1972

First Woman Judge of High Court of Pakistan

Majida Razvi

First Speaker of Constitution Assembly

Molvi Tameez ud Din

First Sports channel of Pakistan

Super Geo

First Pakistani who received noble Prize

Dr. Abdus Salam (1979 in


Physics)

First Pakistani who received Lenin Prize

Faiz Ahmad Faiz (1961)

First woman Prime Minister in Pakistan

Benazir Bhutto

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

233

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Benazir Bhutto

First female Speaker of National Assembly

Fahmeeda Mirza

First Finance Minister of Pakistan

Ghulam Muhammd

First Census in Pakistan

1951

First natural gas reserves were discovered in


Pakistan

Sui (1952)

First time won the cricket world cup

1992

Pakistans First cabinet sworn

August 15, 1947

First news agency of Pakistan

APP

First Pakistani female athlete who won gold


medal in SAF Games

Naseem Hameed

First state to join Pakistan

Bahawalpur

First railway track

Karachi and Kotri (1861)

First Five year plan of Pakistan

1955-1960

First Pakistani who climbed mount Everest

Nazir Sabir (2000)

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Youngest Prime Minister

Numira Saleem

First emergency was declared in Pakistan

July 25, 1948

First rocket launched by Pakistan

Rahbar

First missile launched by Pakistan

Hat 70

First female Governor of Pakistan

Begum Raan Liaqat Ali

First Chief of staff of the Armed Forces

Gen. Tikka Khan

First Chief of staff of the Air Force

Air Marshal Zaffar Ahmed

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

First Pakistani who draw Pakistani flag in


North pole

Hafeez Ahmed

First Chief of staff of the Navy

COLEST, HIGHEST, LOWEST, BIGGEST, TALLEST, SMALLEST AND OLDEST IN


PAKISATN

Larges Oil refinery

Pak-Arab Oil refinery

Biggest mosque in Pakistan

Faisal Mosque Islamabad

Tallest building of Pakistan

Muslim commercial Bank Building


(Karachi)

Oldest forest of Pakistan

Janipur (Found between Loralai And


Ziarat

Longest Motorway in Pakistan

M-8

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

234

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

National Hockey Stadium Lahore

Biggest industry of Pakistan

Textile

Biggest industrial unit in public sector

Pakistan Steel Mills

Longest railway tunnel in Pakistan

Khojak

Longest tunnel

Lawari Tunnel

Province which have longest coastline

Baluchistan

Largest language

Punjabi (48)

Pakistans largest museum

Karachi museum

Biggest park in Pakistan

Ayub National park

Larges Dam in Pakistan

Terbela Dam

Largest Earth filled Dam in Pakistan

Terbela Dam

Oldest Nuclear reactor of Pakistan

Karachi nuclear power pant (1972)

Biggest fort of Pakistan

Rani Kot Fort (Haiderabad)

Oldest fort of Pakistan

Daraward Fort

Coldest place in Pakistan

Skardu

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Biggest Hockey Stadium of Pakistan

Mangla Dam

Highest glacier of Pakistan


Longest glacier of Pakistan

pl

Largest Island of Pakistan

Siachen

oy
e

Highest dam in Pakistan

Siachen
Manora

Sukkur Barrage

Highest mountain peak

K-2 (8611 meter or 28251)

Highest railway station of Pakistan

Khan Mehtarzai

Highest Road

Sharah-e-Karakorm (Sharah Resham)

Oldest news agency of Pakistan

APP (Associate Press of Pakistan)

Biggest cricket stadium of Pakistan

National Stadium Karachi

Largest shipping company of Pakistan

Pakistan national Shipping


Corporation

Largest university of Pakistan

Punjab University

Largest (biggest) province by area

Balochistan

Biggest province by population

Punjab

Biggest library found in Pakistan

Punjab Library

Biggest airline of Pakistan

PIA

w
w

.e

Oldest Barrage of Pakistan

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

235

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Mughalpura (Lahore)

Largest city of Pakistan

Karachi

Largest District of Pakistan

Chaghi

Biggest desert found in Pakistan

Thar

Highest battle field in Pakistan

Siachin Glacier

Hottest place in Pakistan

Jacobabad

Biggest airport of Pakistan

Quaid-e-Azam Airport Karachi

Biggest Commercial Bank of Pakistan

Habib Bank Limited

Biggest Barrage of Pakistan

Sukkur Barrage (1932)

Oldest airline of Pakistan

Orient Airline

Oldest private Airline of Pakistan

Hajvery Airline

Largest & longest river

Indus (2896 Km) 1800 miles

Biggest man-made lake found in


Pakistan

Keenjhar Lake (Thatha)

Biggest natural lake in Pakistan

Manchar Lake (Dadu)

or
ne
r.i

Karachi

Mustagh Pass (6000 meters)

oy
e

Highest pass

es
c

Pakistans largest Stock Exchange

nf
o

Biggest railway workshop in Pakistan

Biggest Gas field

Sui Gas field

pl

Biggest hydroelectric power station

Largest jungle of Pakistan

.e

Highest military award

w
w

Highest civil award

The Longest Coastal area in Pakistan

Tarbela Dam
Changa Manga
Nishan-e-Haider
Nishan-e- Pakistan
Balochistan (771 kms long) (total
1046 km)

The Longest Frontier

Pakistan-Afghanistan border |(2252


kms)

The Longest Railways Platform

Rohri (Sindh) Length, 1,896 feet

The Longest Railway Track in Pakistan

Karachi to Landi Kotal

The Longest Road in Pakistan

Karachi to Peshawar

The Longest Tunnel (Railway) in


Pakistan

Khojak Balochistan (Length 2.43


miles)

The Longest Tunnel in Pakistan

Lowari (Length 5 miles)

The Longest (Water) in Pakistan

Warsak Dam Tunnel (Length 3.5


miles)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

236

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Minar-e-Pakistan (Hight 196 feet 8


inches)

The Tallest Minaret in Pakistan

Four minarets of Shah Faisal Mosque


with a height of 286 feet each.

The Tallest Mountain Pass Pakistan

Muztagh Pass (Nothern Areas) height


19,030 feet

The Tallest Mountain Peak Pakistan

K-2 (Karakoram) height 28,269 feet

The Tallest Railway Station Pakistan

Khan Mehtarzai (height 2,221 feet)

First Loin of Pakistan was designed by

Brandley

The area lowest rainfall in Pakistan

Nokkundi

The oldest Pakistani TV Station in


located in

Lahore

Largest mobile company in Pakistan

Mobil ink

Largest sector of Pakistans economy

Agriculture sector

Largest Trade partner of Pakistan

USA

Lowest point below the sea level in


Pakistan

Indian Ocean

Biggest export item in Pakistan

or
ne
r.i

es
c
Kot Addou

oy
e

Biggest Thermal power station founded


in Pakistan

pl

Highest rainfall area of Pakistan

Largest min excavated in Pakistan

.e

Largest stadium of athletics of Pakistan

Textile (Cotton)
Murree

Salt mines Khewra


Islamabad
Islamabad

Lowest population density rate in


Pakistan

Chaghi district

Largest seaport of Pakistan

Karachi

Largest radio station in Pakistan

Islamabad

Highest radio station in Pakistan

Gilgit

Longest road in Pakistan

Pakistan Highway

Largest Division of Pakistan

Kalat

Smallest Division of Pakistan

Karachi

Shortest river of Pakistan

Ravi River

Largest Canal of Pakistan

Llovd Barrage Canal

w
w

Highest population density rate in


Pakistan

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

237

nf
o

The Tallest Tower in Pakistan

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Largest Hospital in Pakistan

Nishtar Hospital

Largest mausoleum in Pakistan

Quaid-e-Azam Tomb, Karachi

Largest circulating Daily Newspaper of


Pakistan

Jang

Largest circulating English Daily


Newspaper of Pakistan

Daily News

Largest Nuclear power plant of


Pakistan

KANUPP

nf
o

OLD AND NEW NAMES OF CITIES OF PAKISTAN


DISTINCTIVE NAMES OF CITIES OF
OLD Name
NEW Name
PAKISTAN
Hyderabad

Neroon Kot

Land of Five River

Quetta

Shal Kot

City of Colleges

Lahore

Jaccoabad

Khan Garh

City of lightening

Karachi

Sialkot

Salwan Kot

Manchester of Pakistan

Faisalabad

Attock

Cambell pur

Gateway of Pakistan

Karachi

Faisalabad

Lyallpur

Brasilia of Pakistan

Islamabad

Sahiwal

Montgomery

Valley or city of Flowers

Peshawar

Bin Qasim

Pepri

City of Textiles

Faisalabad

Muslim Bagh

Hindu Bagh

Switzerland of Pakistan

Swat

Pakpatten

Ajodhan pur

Little Pakistan

Bradford

Gateway of Invaders

Khyber Pass

Pearl of the Himalaya

Kaghan Valley
Nanga Parbat

or
ne
r.i

es
c

oy
e

pl

w
w

Karachi

Raj Shahi

.e

Islamabad

Kalanchi

Punjab

Mahmood pur

Gujranwala

Khan Pur

Killer Mountain of the


world

Zhob

Fort Sanemars

Salt Home of the world

Pakistan

Peshawar

Persha pur

Land of pure people

Pakistan

Swat

Rowdayana

City of greeneries

Islamabad

Bread Basket of Pakistan

Punjab

Queen of crops

Punjab

Lahore

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

238

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

Pakistan Studies, Information About


First in Pakistan Mcqs IRAN was first to open its embassy in
Pakistan. (chk)
First governor of State Bank Zahid
Hussain.
First Lady governor Rana Liaquat Ali
(Sindh) 1973-1976. First lady federal minister Vikarun
Nisa Noor (Tourism).
First state to join Pakistan was
Bahawul Pur, 1954.
Pak: cricket team first visited
England.(chk: India) First captain of cricket team Abdul
Hafeez Kardar.
First century Nazar Mohammd
against India in 1954 in Lacknow.
First Woman University is located in
Rawalpindi. First governor of Punjab=Francis
Moody.
First CM of Punjab=Iftikhar Hussain
Mamdot.
First Governor of Sindh=Ghulam
Hussain Hidayatullah. First CM of Sindh=Ayub Khoro.
First Governor of Baluchistan=Lt:
General Riaz Hussain.
First CM of Baluchistan=Attaullah
Mengal.
First Chief Justice of Pak: Sir Abdur Rasheed.
First PM of Azad Kashmir=Abdul
Hamid Khan.
First President of AJK=Sardar
Ibrahim Khan.
First Commander-in-Chief of Pak: Army was Frank Miservi.
First chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff
Committee was General Mohd: Sahrif.
First chief of Staff of armed forces
was General Tikka Khan.
First governor State Bank was Zahid Hussain.
First daily newspaper is Amroz 1947.
First lady pilot was Shukriya
Khanum.
First museum of Pak established in
Karachi in 1950. First Bank was United Bank (7th
August, 1947)
First Agriculture Reforms in Pak: Jan:
24, 1959.
First Chief Election Commissioner of
Pak: Mr. Khan F.M.Khan (25th March, 1956)
Election Commision was created on
23rd March, 1956 under Article 137 of
1956 consititution.
First Muslim Commander in Chief of
Pak: Ayub Khan. First Radio Station established was of
Karachi.
First T.V station was setup at Lahore
on Nov: 26, 1964.
First lady Lady Major General in Pak:
Dr. Shahida Malik. First Space satellite was launched by
Pak: in 1990.
First private TV Channel STN
launched in 1990.
First Chairman Senate was
Habibullah Khan. First woman judge of High Court:
Majida Rizvi.
First constructed barrage of Pak:
Sukkur Barrage.
First Secretary General of Pak: Ch:

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

239

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

Mohd: Ali. Agro museum is at Lailpur.


First bio-gas plant was installed in
1974.
First woman bank established on
Dec: 1, 1989.
Badshahi mosque built in 1670 A.D. Designataion of GG changed into
President on 23rd March, 1956.
Largest Hockey stadium is National
Hockey Stadium Lahore.
First minority minister of Pak:
Joginder Nath Mandal held the portfolio of law.
First Atomic Reactor established in
Islamabad in 1956. (chk).
Largest railway tunnel is Khojak.
Smallest dam of Pak: Warsak dam.
Largest fort of Pak: Rani Kot. City Bank is the largest bank in the
country.(chk: Habib Bank)
Nishan-e-Pak: is the highest civil
award of Pak:
Second highest civil award is Hilal-ePak: Ayub National Park (Rawalpinidi) is
the largest Park in Pakistan.
Lahore Museum is the biggest in Pak:
(chk)
Largest Railway station is Lahore.
Highest Pass is Muztag Pass which connects Gilgit to Xinkiyang.
Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal
or Sukkur Barrage or Lance Down Pull
built in 1936.
Largest Cement Plant is Lucky
Cement Plant near Luki Marwat. Largest road is Shahrah-e-Pak:
Shortest river is Ravi.
Smallest division is Karachi.
Largest division is Kalat.
Largest division of Sindh is
Therparkar. Habib Bank Plaza Karachi has 23
stories (345 ft)
Minar-e-Pak: is 196 ft, 8 inches high.
Pakistan has its longest boundary
with Afghanistan.
Pakistan is 34th largest country in the world, 6th population wise.
Smallest civil award is Tamg-eKhidmat.
First census of Indo-Pak: 1881.
Highest dam is Mangla dam.
Pak: expedition to Antarctica reached on 5 Jan, 1991 established
Jinnah Research Station
Longest tenure as Governor General
was Ghulam Mohammad.
Longest tenure as President was
Ayub Khan. Longest period of rule was of Zia.
Longest tenure as PM was of Liaquat
Ali
Shortest tenure as PM of Ayub Khan
(3 days) then Shujaat Hussain (47
days). Shortest tenure as President is of
Bhutto.
Shortest tenure as Governor General
is of Quaid.
Longest tenure as Governor General
is of Ghulam Mohd: Largest library is Quaid-e-Azam
library.
Largest University is in Punjab.
Oldest university is in Punjab.
The only non-military shaheed to
receive Nishan-e-Haider was Subaidar Lalik Jan he belonged to NLI.
Highest peak of Sulaiman mountains
is Takht-e-Sulaiman.
Highest peak is K2 (Goodwin Austin
5,611 meters)
2nd largest glacier of Pak: is Batura. Largest Island of Pak: is Manora.
Smallest city is Jehlum.
Longest tunnel rail= Khojak (2.43
miles) (Baluchistan), road=Lowari
Tunnel (5 miles), water=Warsak Dam

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

240

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

Tunnel (3.5 miles). Rainiest city is RawalPindi.


Rainiest place is Muree.
First Medical College was Nishtar
Medical College.
Smallest Dam is Warsak dam.
Largest mountain range is Karakoram.
First to receive Nishan-e-Hyder was
Mohd: Sarwar Shaheed.
First private airline of Pakistan is
Hajvari.
Paks Second largest city is Lahore. Abdur Rasheed was the first chief
Justice was the first chief justice of
Pakistan.
Zafarullah khan was the first foreign
minister of Pakistan.
Keenjhar is the largest man made lake in Pakistan.
Manchar Lake is the biggest lake of
Pakistan.
Trich Mir is the highest peak of Hindu
Kush.
Largest coal mine is in Quetta. In Pakistan, first woman bank was
established in the year 1989.
Pakistans first geo-scientific
laboratory is functioning in Islamabad.
The highest point of the Khyber Pass
is Landhi Kotal. The first atomic power station of
Pakistan was installed in Karachi.
The First President of America who
made an official visit to Pakistan was
Dwight D. Eishenhower
Largest airline is PIA. Largest airport is Quaid-e-Azam
Internationl Airport, Karachi.
Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal.
Largest dam is Terbela.
Largest desert is Thar.
Largest district is Khuzdar (Baluchistan).
Largest industial unit is Pak: Steel Mill.
Largest industry is Textile.
Largest island is Manora (Karachi)
Largest Jungle is Changa Manga
(Kasur). Largest lake (artificial) is Keenjhar.
Largest lake (natural) is Manchar.
Largest library is Pujab Public Library,
Lahore.
Largest mine is Salt Mines of Khewra.
Largest motorway is Lahore- Islamabad.
Largest museum is National Meseum,
Karachi.
Largest circulated urdu newspaper is
Jang, Enghish is The News.
Largest nuclear reactor is KANUPP, Karachi.
Largest oil field is Dhurnal Oil Field.
Largest park is Ayub National Park,
Rawalpindi.
Largest Radio Station is Islamabad.
Largest university is Punjab University, Lahore.
Longest coast is of Baluchistan (771
km)
Largest railway platform is of Rohri.
Longest railway track: Karachi to
Landi Kotal. Longest road: Karachi to Peshawar.

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

1-Iftikhar Hussain Khan


August 15, 1947 to January 25, 1949
Muslim League
Governor's rule
January 25, 1949
April 5, 1951
2-Mian Mumtaz Daultana
April 15, 1951 to April 3, 1953

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

241

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Muslim League
3-Feroz Khan Noon
April 3, 1953 to May 21, 1955
Muslim League
4-Abdul Hamid Khan Dasti
May 21, 1955
to
October 14, 1955
Muslim League
Post Abolished
October 14, 1955
June 30, 1970
Part of West Pakistan province

nf
o

Martial law
July 1, 1970
May 2, 1972

6-Ghulam Mustafa Khar


November 12, 1973 to
Pakistan Peoples Party

pl

oy
e

8-Sadiq Hussain Qureshi


July 15, 1975 to
July 5, 1977
Pakistan Peoples Party

es
c

March 15, 1974

7-Hanif Ramay
March 15, 1974
to July 15, 1975
Pakistan Peoples Party

Martial law
July 5, 1977
April 9, 1985

or
ne
r.i

5-Malik Meraj Khalid


May 2, 1972
to
November 12, 1973
Pakistan Peoples Party

w
w

.e

9-Nawaz Sharif
April 9, 1985
to August 13, 1990
Pakistan Muslim League

April 25, 1993

10-Ghulam Haider Wyne


November 8, 1990
to
Islami Jamhoori Ittehad

11-Manzoor Wattoo (1st time)


April 25, 1993 to July 19, 1993
Pakistan Muslim League (J)
12-Manzoor Elahi (caretaker)
July 19, 1993
to October 20, 1993
13-Manzoor Wattoo (2nd time)
October 20, 1993 to September 13, 1995
Pakistan Muslim League (J)
14-Sardar Arif Nakai
September 13, 1995 to November 3, 1996
Pakistan Muslim League (J)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

242

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

15-Manzoor Wattoo (3rd time)


November 3, 1996
to November 16, 1996
Pakistan Muslim League (J)
16-Mian Afzal Hayat (caretaker)
November 16, 1996
to February 20, 1997
17-Shahbaz Sharif (1st time)
February 20, 1997 to October 12, 1999
Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Governor's rule
October 11, 1999
November 29, 2002

or
ne
r.i

19-Shiekh Ejaz Nisar (caretaker)


November 19, 2007 to April 11, 2008

oy
e

Governor's rule
February 25, 2009
March 30, 2009

es
c

20-Dost Muhammad Khosa


April 12, 2008 to June 8, 2008
Pakistan Muslim League (N)
21-Shahbaz Sharif (2nd time)
June 8, 2008
to February 25, 2009
Pakistan Muslim League (N)

.e

pl

22-Shahbaz Sharif (Restored)


March 30, 2009 to Incumbent
Pakistan Muslim League (N)

w
w

National Symbols of Pakistan


Flag of Pakistan

Emblem

Faith, Unity, Discipline

Flag

Anthem

Qaumi Tarana

Animal

Markhor

Bird

Chukar

Flower

Jasmine

Tree

Cedrus deodara

Juice

Sugarcane juice

Sport

Field hockey

Dress

Shalwar Kameez

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

18-Chaudhry Pervaiz Elahi


November 29, 2002
to November 18, 2007
Pakistan Muslim League (Q)

243

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Geography Of Pakistan MCQS


Geography of Pakistan
Pakistan is divided into how many physiographical division ?
A.Three
B.Seven
C.Five
D.Six
Answer is = D

or
ne
r.i

In which side of sub continent Pakistan is situated ?


A.East
B.West
C.South
D.North
Answer is = B

nf
o

What is the total area of Pakistan( excluding Azad jammu and Kashmir ) ?
A.796,096
B.796,098
C.796,097
D.796,091
Answer is = A

es
c

In which year boundary agreement was signed between Pakistan and china ?
A.1960
B.1961
C.1963
D.1962
Answer is = C

pl

oy
e

Name the area which separates Pakistan from Tajikistan ?


A.Pamir knot
B.Khyber pass
C.Wakhan
D.Hindukush mountain range
Answer is = C

w
w

.e

A.Russia
B.China
C.Afghanistan
D.India
Answer is = C

Area of wakhan is under the control of which country ?

The border between Pakistan and Afghanistan is called


A.Duran line
B.Sir Radcliffe line
C.17th parallel line
D.24th parallel line
Answer is = A
The border of Pakistan and india between Pakistan Punjab and Indian Punjab is known as?
A.Duran line
B.Sir Radcliffe line
C.17th parallel line
D.24th parallel line
Answer is = B
Runn off kuchh boundary line is known as
A.Duran line
B.Sir Radcliffe line
C.17th parallel line
D.24th parallel line
Answer is = D

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

244

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

The Border agreement between Pakistan and inda on Runn of Kuchh was singed in which year ?
A.1966
B.1968
C.1967
D.1969
Answer is = B
When cease fire line came into existence?
A.1947
B.1950
C.1948
D.1949
Answer is = D

or
ne
r.i

What is the total length of Pak China border?


A.595 kilometers
B.605 kilometers
C.795 kilometers
D.805 kilometers
Answer is = A

nf
o

In which greement the cease fire line name was changed as line of control?
A.Geneva Agreement
B.Simla Agreement
C.Delhi Agreement
D.Tashkent Agreement
Answer is =B

oy
e

es
c

What is the total length of Pakistan Afghanistan border?


A.2450 Kilometers
B.2252 kilometers
C.2218 kilometers
D.2352 kilometers
Answer is = B

pl

What is the total length of Pakistan and Iran border?


A.595 Kilometers
B.695 Kilometers
C.795 Kilometers
D.805 Kilometers
Answer is = D

w
w

.e

What is the total length of Pakistan and India border?


A.1610 Kilometers
B.1670 Kilometers
C.1810 Kilometers
D.2250 Kilometers
Answer is =A

What is the total length of land border with different countries?


A.5262 Kilometers
B.5260 Kilometers
C.5287 Kilometers
D.5231 Kilometers
Answer is = A
What is the length of coastline of Pakistan?
A.1046 km
B.1235 km
C.1456 km
D.1052 km
Answer is = A
Which country is located North and North East of Pakistan?
A.Iran
B.India
C.China

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

245

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

D.Afghanistan
Answer is = C
Which country is located in East of Pakistan?
A.Iran
B.India
C.China
D.Afghanistan
Answer is = B
Which country is located in west of Pakistan?
A.Iran
B.India
C.China
D.Afghanistan
Answer is = D

es
c

How much area of the total is covered by Islamabad?


A.906 Sq km
B.921 Sq km
C.995 Sq km
D.915 Sq km
Answer is = A

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Which is located in south of Pakistan?


A.India
B.China
C.Afghanistan
D.Indian ocean
Answer is = D

oy
e

How much area of paksitan is covered by mountains and plateaus?


A.58 %
B.47 %
C.41 %
D.52 %
Answer is = A

.e

pl

How much area of paksitan is covered by plains and deserts?


A.58 %
B.47 %
C.42 %
D.52 %
Answer is = C

w
w

How much area of Pakistan is covered by forests?


A.3.8 %
B.5.0 %
C.4.3 %
D.7.5 %
Answer is = B
Through silk Road , Pakistan is connected with ?
A.Iran
B.India
C.China
D.Afghanistan
Answer is = C
Which is the lowest point of Pakistan?
A.Indus plain
B.That
C.Indian ocean
D.Karachi
Answer is = C
Which is the highest point above the sea level in Pakistan ?
A.Pamir
B.Nanga parbat

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

246

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.K 2
D.Rakaposhi
Answer is = C
What is the total area of Gilgit Baltistan ?
A.72,496 Sq km
B.8500 Sq km
C.4200 Sq km
D.7564 Sq km
Answer is = A
Land situated between two rivers is called
A.Bar
B.Khaddar
C.Desert
D.Doaab
Answer is = D

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Pakistan is situated at the western side of the


A.Indus plain
B.Himalyas mountain range
C.Indo gangetic plain
D.Thar desert

es
c

Islamic Republic of Pakistan

( Urdu)

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

Islm Jumhriyah-yi Pkistn

Flag

Emblem

Motto: mn, Ittid, Nam

( Urdu)
"Faith, Unity, Discipline"

Anthem: Qaum Tarnah


"The National Anthem"[2]

MENU
0:00

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

[1]

247

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Area controlled by Pakistan shown in dark green; claimed but uncontrolled territory shown in light green.

Islamabad

Capital

3340N 7310E

Largest city

nf
o

Karachi
Urdu (official and National)[3][4][5]

languages

English (co-official)

Regional

Punjabi, Pashto,Sindhi, Saraiki,Balochi, Kashmiri,Brahui, Hindko, Shina,Balti, Khowar,Burush

languages

aski Yidgha,Dameli, Kalasha,Gawar-Bati,Domaaki[6][7]

Religion

Islam

Demonym

Pakistani

Government

Federal parliamentaryrepublic

- President

Mamnoon Hussain(PML-N)

- Prime

Nawaz Sharif (PML-N)


Nasir-ul-Mulk

- Chairman

Raza Rabbani (PPP)

pl

- Chief Justice

National

w
w

Assembly

Ayaz Sadiq (PML-N)

.e

Senate
- Speaker

es
c

oy
e

Minister

or
ne
r.i

Official

Majlis-e-Shoora

- Upper house

Senate

Legislature

- Lower house

National Assembly

Independence from the British Empire


- Conception[8]

29 December 1930

- Declaration

28 January 1933

- Resolution

23 March 1940

- Dominion

14 August 1947

- Islamic

23 March 1956

Republic

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

248

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

- Fall of Dhaka

16 December 1971

Area
- Total

803,940 km2[a] (36th)


310,403 sq mi

- Water (%)

3.1

Population
- 2015 estimate

191,715,847 [10][11](6th)

- Density

234.4/km2 (55th)

- Total

$928.433 billion[12](26th)

- Per capita

$4,886[12] (136th)

GDP (nominal)

2015 estimate

- Total

$250.136 billion[13](42nd)

- Per capita

$1,342.7[13] (153rd)

Gini (2008)

30.0[14]

0.537[15]
low 146th

oy
e

medium
HDI (2013)

Pakistani rupee () (PKR)

Time zone

PKT (UTC+5)

- Summer (DS

(UTC+6b)

.e

pl

Currency

T)

or
ne
r.i

2015 estimate

es
c

GDP (PPP)

nf
o

607.4/sq mi

Drives on the

left[16]
+92

ISO 3166 code

PK

Internet TLD

.pk

w
w

Calling code

The Largest in Pakistan


The Longest in Pakistan
coast : Balochistan (771 kms long)
Frontier : Pak-Afghan border (2252 kms)
Railway Platform : Rohri (sindh),Length 1894 feet
Railway track : Karachi to Landi kotal
Road : Karachi to peshawar
Tunnel (railway) : Khojak baluchistan (2.43 miles)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

249

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Tunnel (road) : Lowari (5 miles)


Tunnel (water) : Warsak Dam Tunnel (3.5 miles)

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Air Lines : PIA


Air Port : Quaid-e-azam International Airport , Khi
Bank : State bank Of pakistan.The largest commercial bank is Habib bank Ltd with Rs. 194.6
billion desposit
Barrage : Sukkur Barrage
City : Karachi, Estimated population 9.9 millions
Canal : Lloyd Barrage Canal
Dam : Tarbela Dam (vol 148 million cubic metres)
Desert : Thar (sindh)
Division : Kalat division (baluchistan),Area 1,38,633 sq km
District : Khuzdar (baluchistan)
Fort : Rani Kot (sindh)
Gas Field : Sui Gas Field, Baluchistan
Hospital: Nishtar Hospital , Multan
Hydro-Electric Power Station : Tarbela (3478 MW)
Industrial Unit : Pakistan Steel Mills , Karachi
Industry : Textile Industry
Island : Manora (karachi)
Jungle : Chhanga Manga (kasur)
Lake (Artificial) : Keenjhar Lake (sindh)Lake (natural): Manchhar Lake, Dadu (sindh)
Library : The punjab public Library,Lahore (punjab)
Mine : Salt Mines , Khewra (punjab)
Mosque : Shah Faisal Mosque , Isl
Motorway : Lahore-Islamabad,motorway
Museum : National Museum, karachi
Newspaper : Jang (urdu) ; The news (eng)
Nuclear Reactor : Karachi Nuclear Power plant (KANUPP)
Oil Field : Dhurnal Oil Field
Park : Ayub National Park , Rawalpindi
Radio station : Islamabad
Railway station : Lahore
River : Indus river
University : Punjab University , lahore

w
w

.e

The first general elections under the 1973 constitution were held in 1977.
First biogas plant established in 1974.
Ahmadis declared non-Muslims in 1974.
Colour transmission started on 20th Dec: 1976.
First electric train started in 1970.
Steel Mill founded in 1973 (USSR aided) in Bin Qasim.
Pakistan recognized Bangladesh in 1974.
Pakistan joined OIC in 1974, NAM in 1979, PTBT in 1978, SAARC in 1985.
Hudood ordinance enforced on 10 Feb: 1979.
Dr. Abdul Salam awarded Nobel Prize in Physics in 1979.
Faiz Ahmed Faiz got Lenin Prize.
Zia successed ex-President Fazal Ellahi Choudhri.
In dec: 1981, Ziaul Haq announced Majlis-e-Shoora with 350 members.
Zakat & Ushr ordinance promulgated in 1980.
Wafaqui Mohtasib was created in 1983.
8th amendment introduced in 1985.
Gen.Zia lifted Martial Law on 30th December, 1985.
Nuclear cooperation pact with China was made on 15th Sep: 1986.
Ojri camp tragedy occurred on 10 april 1988.
The Junejo government was dismissed on 29th May, 1988.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

250

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Zia died on 17 August, 1988.


US ambassador who died with Zia was Arnold Raphael.
Ghulam Ishaque Khan became president of Pakistan in 1988.
Pakistans re-entry in common wealth in 1989.
First test tube baby at Lahore in 1989.
PTV2: 1992, PTV Morning: Jan 6, 1988, PTV:Sep: 2000.
Kargil Crisis in 1999.
Musharaf elected president (10th) on 20 June, 2001.
Durand Line agreement b/w Sir Martimur Durand the FS of Britain and Amir Abur Rehman,
the Afghan ruler November 12, 1893 at Kabul (2050 km, 1300 miles)
HBFC was set up in Nov: 1952.
First satellite Badr-I launched on 16 July, 1990.
On 28 May, 1998 five blasts made at Chagi, the day is known as Yum-e-Takbir.
On 17 May, 1998 India blasted in Pokhran (Rajistan).
Pak: entered nuclear club on 28 May, 1998.
First bank of Pak: = Habib Bank.
Defece day=6th Sep:
Defence day of Pakistan is celebrated on Sep: 6 since 1966
Airforce day= 7th Sep:
Navy Day=8th Sep:
Kashmir Day=5th Feb:
Friday was declared holiday in Jan: 1977.
EBODO promulgated in 1959.
PRODA came in 1949-1954.
Wheat crisis occurred in 1952.
Number of basic democratc was 80,000.
Ghuauri is Surface to Surface missile.
Anza is Surface to Air missile.
Age of senator is 30.
Age of PM is 35.
Number of tribal areas is 11.
Pakistan Withdrew from SEATO in 1973.
Pakistan left CENTO in March 1979.
Nasir Shabir was first Pakistani to conquer Mount Everest.
Capital of was shifted from Karachi to Islamabad on 1 August 1960.
Indus Basin Treaty was concluded on 19th Sep 1960.
KANNUP was established in 1971.
Tashkent Declaration was signed on 10 Jan 1966.
Saudi King Shah Faisal visited Pakistan in the year of 1966 and 1974.
Pakistan was suspended from commonwealth on 18 Oct 1999.
Mr. Ghulam Muhammad was finance minister before becoming governor general of Pakistan.
Badr I launched on 16th July 1990.
First Agriculture University was established in Faisalabasd.
Pakistan joined SEATO in 1954 but later withdrew from it in the year 1973.
Moraji Desai, former PM of India was the only Indian leader awarded the highest award of
Pakistan for a civilian.

FIRST IN PAKISTAN
Iran was first to recognize Pakistan.
Pakistan opened its first embassy in Iran.
Egypt was first to open its embassy in Pakistan. (chk)
First governor of State Bank Zahid Hussain.
First Lady governor Rana Liaquat Ali (Sindh) 1973-1976.
First lady federal minister Vikarun Nisa Noor (Tourism).

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

251

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

First state to join Pakistan was Bahawul Pur, 1954.


Pak: cricket team first visited England.(chk: India)
First captain of cricket team Abdul Hafeez Kardar.
First century Nazar Mohammd against India in 1954 in Lacknow.
First Woman University is located in Rawalpindi.
First governor of Punjab=Francis Moody.
First CM of Punjab=Iftikhar Hussain Mamdot.
First Governor of Sindh=Ghulam Hussain Hidayatullah.
First CM of Sindh=Ayub Khoro.
First Governor of Baluchistan=Lt: General Riaz Hussain.
First CM of Baluchistan=Attaullah Mengal.
First Chief Justice of Pak: Sir Abdur Rasheed.
First PM of Azad Kashmir=Abdul Hamid Khan.
First President of AJK=Sardar Ibrahim Khan.
First Commander-in-Chief of Pak: Army was Frank Miservi.
First chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee was General Mohd: Sahrif.
First chief of Staff of armed forces was General Tikka Khan.
First governor State Bank was Zahid Hussain.
First daily newspaper is Amroz 1947.
First lady pilot was Shukriya Khanum.
First museum of Pak established in Karachi in 1950.
First Bank was United Bank (7th August, 1947)
First Agriculture Reforms in Pak: Jan: 24, 1959.
First Chief Election Commissioner of Pak: Mr. Khan F.M.Khan (25th March, 1956)
Election Commision was created on 23rd March, 1956 under Article 137 of 1956 consititution.
First Muslim Commander in Chief of Pak: Ayub Khan.
First Radio Station established was of Karachi.
First T.V station was setup at Lahore on Nov: 26, 1964.
First lady Lady Major General in Pak: Dr. Shahida Malik.
First Space satellite was launched by Pak: in 1990.
First private TV Channel STN launched in 1990.
First Chairman Senate was Habibullah Khan.
First woman judge of High Court: Majida Rizvi.
First constructed barrage of Pak: Sukkur Barrage.
First Secretary General of Pak: Ch: Mohd: Ali.
Agro museum is at Lailpur.
First bio-gas plant was installed in 1974.
First woman bank established on Dec: 1, 1989.

Badshahi mosque built in 1670 A.D.


Designataion of GG changed into President on 23rd March, 1956.
Largest Hockey stadium is National Hockey Stadium Lahore.
First minority minister of Pak: Joginder Nath Mandal held the portfolio of law.
First Atomic Reactor established in Islamabad in 1956. (chk).
Largest railway tunnel is Khojak.
Smallest dam of Pak: Warsak dam.
Largest fort of Pak: Rani Kot.
City Bank is the largest bank in the country.(chk: Habib Bank)
Nishan-e-Pak: is the highest civil award of Pak:
Second highest civil award is Hilal-e-Pak:
Ayub National Park (Rawalpinidi) is the largest Park in Pakistan.
Lahore Museum is the biggest in Pak: (chk)
Largest Railway station is Lahore.
Highest Pass is Muztag Pass which connects Gilgit to Xinkiyang.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

252

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal or Sukkur Barrage or Lance Down Pull built in 1936.
Largest Cement Plant is Lucky Cement Plant near Luki Marwat.
Largest road is Shahrah-e-Pak:
Shortest river is Ravi.
Smallest division is Karachi.
Largest division is Kalat.
Largest division of Sindh is Therparkar.
Habib Bank Plaza Karachi has 23 stories (345 ft)
Minar-e-Pak: is 196 ft, 8 inches high.
Pakistan has its longest boundary with Afghanistan.
Pakistan is 34th largest country in the world, 6th population wise.
Smallest civil award is Tamg-e-Khidmat.
First census of Indo-Pak: 1881.
Highest dam is Mangla dam.
Pak: expedition to Antarctica reached on 5 Jan, 1991 established Jinnah Research Station
Longest tenure as Governor General was Ghulam Mohammad.
Longest tenure as President was Ayub Khan.
Longest period of rule was of Zia.
Longest tenure as PM was of Liaquat Ali
Shortest tenure as PM of Ayub Khan (3 days) then Shujaat Hussain (47 days).
Shortest tenure as President is of Bhutto.
Shortest tenure as Governor General is of Quaid.
Longest tenure as Governor General is of Ghulam Mohd:
Largest library is Quaid-e-Azam library.
Largest University is in Punjab.
Oldest university is in Punjab.
The only non-military shaheed to receive Nishan-e-Haider was Subaidar Lalik Jan he belonged
to NLI.
Highest peak of Sulaiman mountains is Takht-e-Sulaiman.
Highest peak is K2 (Goodwin Austin 5,611 meters)
2nd largest glacier of Pak: is Batura.
Largest Island of Pak: is Manora.
Smallest city is Jehlum.
Longest tunnel rail= Khojak (2.43 miles) (Baluchistan), road=Lowari Tunnel (5 miles),
water=Warsak Dam Tunnel (3.5 miles).
Rainiest city is RawalPindi.
Rainiest place is Muree.
First Medical College was Nishtar Medical College.
Smallest Dam is Warsak dam.
Largest mountain range is Karakoram.
First to receive Nishan-e-Hyder was Mohd: Sarwar Shaheed.
First private airline of Pakistan is Hajvari.
Paks Second largest city is Lahore.
Abdur Rasheed was the first chief Justice was the first chief justice of Pakistan.
Zafarullah khan was the first foreign minister of Pakistan.
Keenjhar is the largest man made lake in Pakistan.
Manchar Lake is the biggest lake of Pakistan.
Trich Mir is the highest peak of Hindu Kush.
Largest coal mine is in Quetta.
In Pakistan, first woman bank was established in the year 1989.
Pakistans first geo-scientific laboratory is functioning in Islamabad.
The highest point of the Khyber Pass is Landhi Kotal.
The first atomic power station of Pakistan was installed in Karachi.
The First President of America who made an official visit to Pakistan was Dwight D.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

253

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

Eishenhower
Largest airline is PIA.
Largest airport is Quaid-e-Azam Internationl Airport, Karachi.
Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal.
Largest dam is Terbela.
Largest desert is Thar.
Largest district is Khuzdar (Baluchistan).
Largest industial unit is Pak: Steel Mill.
Largest industry is Textile.
Largest island is Manora (Karachi)
Largest Jungle is Changa Manga (Kasur).
Largest lake (artificial) is Keenjhar.
Largest lake (natural) is Manchar.
Largest library is Pujab Public Library, Lahore.
Largest mine is Salt Mines of Khewra.
Largest motorway is Lahore-Islamabad.
Largest museum is National Meseum, Karachi.
Largest circulated urdu newspaper is Jang, Enghish is The News.
Largest nuclear reactor is KANUPP, Karachi.
Largest oil field is Dhurnal Oil Field.
Largest park is Ayub National Park, Rawalpindi.
Largest Radio Station is Islamabad.
Largest university is Punjab University, Lahore.
Longest coast is of Baluchistan (771 km)
Largest railway platform is of Rohri.
Longest railway track: Karachi to Landi Kotal.
Longest road: Karachi to Peshawar.
First TV station in Pakistan started at Lahore.
Pakistans first radio station was set up at Karachi.

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

GEOGRAPHY
MISCELLANEOUS
Steel Mill is in Bin Qasim
Old name of Jacobabad is Khangharh.
Kot Digi Fort is in Khairpur district.
Peshawar means city of flowers.
Warsak dam (near Peshawar) is built on Kabul River.
Tirich Mir mounts of Hindu Kash separate Afghanistan and Tajistan from Pak:
Islamia College Peshawar was founded in 1914 by Sahibzada Abdul Qayum.
Quaid Azam Medical College is in Bahawalpur.
Choukundi toms are located near Karachi.
Atock Fort was built by Akbar.
The land b/w Indus & Jehlum river is called Thal Desert or Sindh Sagar Doab.
Ruins of Harapa found in Sahiwal.
Lahore Fort was built by Akbar.
At Toonsa Sharif the borders of three provinces meet.
With Gilgit & Baltistan the frontiers of three counties meet.
Tochi pass connects Pak: with China.
Pak: has 6 international airports.
Pak: has 27 Radio Stations.
- district, - divisions.
Pak: railways factory is in Risalpur.
Chitral is famous for gold.
Port Qasim is the largest seaport of Pak: smallest is Gawadar

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

254

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

The chairman of National Economic Council is PM.


National flower of Pakistan is Jasmine.
National bird of Pakistan is Chakore.
National tree of Pakistan is Deodar.
National animal of Pakistan is Markhor (a type of goat).
National emblem of Pakistan is Cresent.
National sport of Pakistan is land Hockey.
Oldest cantonment of Pak: is Kohat.
HQ of Pak: Army is at RawalPindi.
HQ of Airforce is at Chaklala.
HQ of Navy is at Islamabad.
Islamabad is 8 miles from Rawalpindi.
Photograph on the coin of one rupee is Quaids photo.
::two rupee is Badshahi Mosque (chk)
ten rupee note is Khyber Pass.
5 rupee note is
50 rupee note is
100 is Quaids Residecy, Ziarat Quetta.
500 is Badshahi Mosque, Lahore.
100 is Jehangirs Tomb.
5000 is of Faisal Mosque, Islamabad.
4.8% of total area of Pak: is forests (standard is 25%)
Hub dam and Thadho Dam are in Malir Karachi near Gadap Town.
Map of Shah Faisal Mosque was made by Wahdat Diloky of Turkey.

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

255

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Important Information About Pakistan


Largest railway station is Lahore.
Highest Pass is Muztag pass which connects Gilgit to Xinkiyang.
Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal.
Largest cement plant is Lucky Cement Plant near Luki Marwat.
Largest road is Shahrah-e-Pak.
Smallest division is Karachi.
Largest division is Kalat.
Largest division of Sindh is Therparkar.
Shortest river is Ravi.
Habib Bank Plaza Karachi has 23 stories (345 ft).
Minar-e-Pakistan is 196ft,8 inch high.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

256

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Pakistan has its longest boundary with Afghanistan.


Pakistan is 34th largest country in world, 6th population wise.
Smallest civil award is Tamg-e-Khidmat.
First census of Indo-Pak was 1881.

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

1. The president of China arrived in Pakistan for two day visit on _______ .
A. 18 April 2015
B. 19 April 2015
C. 20 April 2015
D. 21 April 2015
Ans C
2. The bill for 21st amendment in the constitution of Pakistan was passed from the national
assembly of Pakistan on __________.
A. 4 January 2015
B. 5 January 2015
C. 6 January 2015
D. 7 January 2015
Ans C

es
c

3. The provisions of the 21st amendment shall remain in force for a period of __________
year(s).
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans B

pl

oy
e

4. The president of China on his visit to Pakistan signed development projects of worth
__________ billions.
A. $40
B. $46
C. $50
D. $54
Ans B

w
w

.e

5. The proposed motorway from Gawadar to Kashghar is about __________ km.


A. 2600
B. 2800
C. 3000
D. 3200
Ans A
6. Turkish Justice and Development Party has been in power since __________ .
A. 2002
B. 2003
C. 2004
D. 2005
Ans A

7. Dr Ishrat-ul-Ibad has been Governor of Sindh since __________ .


A. 2002
B. 2003
C. 2003
D. 2004
Ans A
8. The 21st has amended the first schedule of the constitution and the article __________ .

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

257

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A. 172
B. 173
C. 174
D. 175
Ans D
9. International Court of Arbitration sets minimum flow of __________ m3/sec into the
Neelum River.
A. 5
B. 7
C. 9
D. 11
Ans C

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

10. The Installed Capacity of NeelumJhelum Hydropower Plant is __________ MW.


A. 948
B. 955
C. 962
D. 969
Ans D
Ans

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

C
C
B
B
C
A
A
D
C
D
11. Diamer-Bhasha Dam has been planned on the river _________ .
A. Indus
B. Jhelum
C. Chenab
D. Sutlej
Ans A
12. Mirani Dam is located in __________ .
A. Sindh
B. Punjab
C. KPK
D. Baluchistan
Ans D

13. Salt Mine, Khewra is located in _________ district.


A. Jhelum
B. DG Khan
C. DI Khan
D. Gujrat
Ans A
14. Which river does NOT flow from Jammu and Kashmir?
A. Indus
B. Jhelum
C. Chenab
D. Ravi

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

258

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Ans D

15. Who serves as the acting president in the absence of president?


A. Prime Minister
B. Speaker National Assembly
C. Chairman Senate
D. Foreign Minister
Ans C

or
ne
r.i

17. The national flower of Pakistan is __________?


A. Rose
B. Jasmine
C. Sun flower
D. Lily
Ans B

nf
o

16. Largest source of electricity in Pakistan is __________?


A. Hydal
B. Thermal
C. Coal Energy
D. Geo Energy
Ans B

oy
e

es
c

18. The headquarter of Navy is located in __________?


A. Karachi
B. Lahore
C. Islamabad
D. Rawalpindi
Ans C

.e

pl

19. The Head Office of Institute of Chartered Accountants of Pakistan (ICAP) is in


__________?
A. Karachi
B. Lahore
C. Islamabad
D. Rawalpindi
Ans A

w
w

20. Total number of seats in National Assembly of Pakistan are __________.


A. 306
B. 326
C. 332
D. 342
Ans D

11. A
12. D
13. A
14. D
15. C
16. B
17. B
18. C
19. A
20. D
21.The national animal of Pakistan is __________ .
A. Tiger
B. Lamb

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

259

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C. Markhor
D. Horse
Ans C
22.By population, Pakistan is world's _________ largest country.
A. 5th
B. 6th
C. 7th
D. 8th
Ans B

or
ne
r.i

oy
e

25.Chairman senate is __________ .


A. Farooq H. Naiq
B. Rana Bhagwan Das
C. Sardar Ayaz Sadiq
D. Raza Rabbani
Ans D

es
c

24."Noor Mahal" is located in _________ district.


A. Khairpur
B. Bahawalpur
C. Rajanpur
D. Shikarpur
Ans B

nf
o

23."Faiz Mahal" is located in _________ district.


A. Khairpur
B. Bahawalpur
C. Rajanpur
D. Shikarpur
Ans A

w
w

.e

pl

26.The height of K2, the second highest mountain, is __________ feet.


A. 27651
B. 28000
C. 28251
D. 28651
Ans C

27.Shalamar Garden, in Lahore, was built by __________ .


A. Jahangir
B. Shah Jahan
C. Akbar
D. Aurangzaib
Ans B
28.Anjuman Himayat-e-Islam was founded in __________ .
A. Punjab
B. Sindh
C. Bengal
D. Kashmir
Ans A

29.The first constitution of Pakistan was enforced in __________ .


A. 1948
B. 1952
C. 1954

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

260

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

D. 1956
Ans D

es
c

or
ne
r.i

C
B
A
B
D
C
B
A
D
B
31. The GSP Plus status to Pakistan has been granted till __________.
A. 2015
B. 2017
C. 2019
D. 2021
Ans B

nf
o

30.The constitution of __________ named Pakistan as Islamic Republic of Pakistan.


A. 1948
B. 1956
C. 1962
D. 1973
Ans B

pl

oy
e

32. The first session of All India Muslim League was presided over by _________ .
A. Sir Saleemullah
B. Nawab Waqar-ul-Mulk
C. Sir Aga Khan
D. Sir Adamjee Pir Bhai
Ans C

w
w

.e

33. The first president of All India Muslim League were __________ .
A. Sir Saleemullah
B. Nawab Waqar-ul-Mulk
C. Sir Aga Khan
D. Sir Adamjee Pir Bhai
Ans C

34. The GSP Plus status will allow Pakistan to export products without duties to __________
European States.
A. 25
B. 26
C. 27
D. 28
Ans D
35. The largest source of electricity generation in Pakistan is __________ .
A. Thermal
B. Hydal
C. Wind
D. Solar
Ans A
36. Pakistan has a coastline of about __________ kilometres.
A. 1046
B. 1100

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

261

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C. 1146
D. 1184
Ans A
37. The Jhimpir Wind Power Plant is located in __________ district.
A. Karachi
B. Badin
C. Thatta
D. Khuzdar
Ans c

or
ne
r.i

39. Dar-ul-Uloom Deoband was founded by __________ .


A. Maulana Mehmood-ul-Hassan
B. Maulana Hussain Ahmed Madni
C. Maulana Muhammad Qasim Nanautawi
D. Maulana Rasheed Ahmed
Ans C

nf
o

38. Pakistan's national tree is __________ .


A. Neem
B. Peepul
C. Sheesham
D. Deodar
Ans D

oy
e

es
c

40. Sindh Madrasah-tul-Islam, Karachi was founded by __________ .


A. Aga Hassan Ali Afandi
B. Sir Aga Khan
C. Khalifa Hameeduddin
D. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan
Ans A

w
w

.e

pl

B
D
C
D
A
A
C
D
C
A
41. Muhammad bin Qasim entered Sindh in __________ A.D.
A. 612
B. 660
C. 712
D. 760
Ans C
42. The objective resolution of Pakistan was passed on _________ .
A. Mrach 12, 1948
B. August 12, 1948
C. Mrach 12, 1949
D. August 12, 1949
Ans C
43. _________ allowed East India Company to reside and build factories inSurat.
A. Jahangir
B. Humayun
C. Akbar
D. Shah Jahan
Ans A

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

262

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

44. Muhammad Ali Bogra's formula was presented to the constituent assembly on
__________ .
A. March 7, 1952
B. October 7, 1952
C. March 7, 1953
D. October 7, 1953
Ans D
45. The constitution of 1973 was came into effect on __________ .
A. March 12, 1973
B. March 23, 1973
C. August 14, 1973
D. September 06, 1973
Ans C

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

46. A total of __________ amendments to the constitution of 1973 have been passed by the
Parliament.
A. 19
B. 20
C. 21
D. 22
Ans C

oy
e

es
c

47. Faisal Mosque was built by a/an _________ architect.


A. Saudi
B. Turkish
C. American
D. French
Ans B

.e

pl

48. The governor of Punjab is __________.


A. Chaudhry Sarwar
B. Salman Taseer
C. Shehbaz Sharif
D. Rafique Rajwana
Ans D

w
w

49. Tarbela Dam is located in __________ District.


A. Wazirabad
B. Jhelum
C. Mirpur
D. Haripur
Ans D
50. Mirani Dam is located in __________ District.
A. Turbat
B. Swabi
C. Khuzdar
D. Pashin
Ans A
C
C
A
D
C
C
B

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

263

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

D
D
A

53. Foreign Secretary of Pakistan is __________ .


A. Jalil Abbas Jilani
B. Tariq Fatimi
C. Salman Bashir
D. Aizaz Chaudhry
Ans D

or
ne
r.i

52. The IranPakistan gas pipeline is also called __________.


A. friendship pipeline
B. future pipeline
C. peace pipeline
D. unity pipeline
Ans C

oy
e

es
c

54. Number of Districts in Sindh province are __________ .


A. 21
B. 22
C. 23
D. 24
Ans D

.e

pl

55. Who chose the name of Pakistan?


A. Quaid-e-Azam
B. Allama Iqbal
C. Hafiz Jalandhri
D. Chaudry Rehmat Ali
Ans D

w
w

56. The national anthem of Pakistan is written by?


A. Quaid-e-Azam
B. Allama Iqbal
C. Hafiz Jalandhri
D. Chaudry Rehmat Ali
Ans C

57. Who was convicted in Rawalpindi Conspiray Case?


A. Faiz Ahmed Faiz
B. Habib Jalib
C. Shorash Kashmiri
D. Hafiz Jalandhri
Ans A
58. Pakistan purchased Gawader from __________ .
A. Oman
B. Iran
C. Kuwait
D. None of these
Ans A

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

264

nf
o

51. The Iran-Pakistan gas pipeline was officially inaugurated on _______.


A. March 11, 2013
B. March 13, 2013
C. March 15, 2013
D. March 17, 2013
Ans A

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

59. Natural Gas was discovered in Sui, Baluchistan in __________ .


A. 1948
B. 1950
C. 1952
D. 1954
Ans C

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

A
C
D
D
D
C
A
A
C
B
61. Coal-based power project is approved at _________ .
A. Khairpur
B. Thatta
C. Karachi
D. Jamshoro
Ans D

nf
o

60. The foundation stone of Diamer-Bhasha Dam was laid by __________ .


A. Pervaiz Musharraf
B. Yousuf Raza Gilani
C. Shaukat Aziz
D. Asif Zardari
Ans B

pl

62. Contract to operate Gwadar Port was given to __________ .


A. United States
B. China
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Dubai
Ans B

w
w

.e

63. Iran to set up oil refinary in _________ .


A. Gwadar
B. DG Khan
C. DI Khan
D. Quetta
Ans A
64. Before General Elections 2013, who was the caretaker Prime Minister of Pakistan?
A. Mir Hazara Khan
B. Najam Sethi
C. Fakharuddin G. Ibrahim
D. Rana Bhagwan Das
Ans A
65. Who serves as the acting Prime Minister in the absence of Prime Minister?
A. Federal Senior Minister
B. Speaker National Assembly
C. Chairman Senate
D. Foreign Minister
Ans B
66. General Elections 2013 were held on __________ .
A. 10 May 2013

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

265

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

B. 11 May 2013
C. 12 May 2013
D. 13 May 2013
Ans B

67. Pakistani film __________ won best film award in United States.
A. War
B. Sargam
C. Lamha
D. None of these
Ans C

or
ne
r.i

69. President Mamnoon Hussain took oath on __________ .


A. 05 September 2013
B. 07 September 2013
C. 09 September 2013
D. 11 September 2013
Ans C

nf
o

68. Nawaz Sharif sworned in as Prime Minister of Pakistan on __________?


A. 02 June 2013
B. 05 June 2013
C. 07 June 2013
D. 09 June 2013
Ans B

pl
m
.e

w
w

D
B
A
A
B
B
C
B
C
D

oy
e

es
c

70. The newest district of Balochistan is __________ .


A. Sheerani
B. Jhal Magsi
C. Washuk
D. Lehri
Ans D

71. The first Pakistani woman to scale Mount Everest is _________ .


A. Saba Khan
B. Samina Baig
C. Ayesha Ishaq
D. Shiza Bilal
Ans B
72. Gomal Zam Dam has been constructed in __________ .
A. South Waziristan Agency
B. North Waziristan Agency
C. Khyber Agency
D. Mohmand Agency
Ans A
73. Gomal Zam Dam was inaugurated on 12 September 2013 by ________.
A. Nawaz Sharif
B. Asif Zardari

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

266

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C. Gen. (R) Ashfaq Pervez Kiyani


D. Khawaja Muhammad Asif
Ans D
74. The first private Hydel Power plant, constructed by Laraib Energy Limited is located at
___________ .
A. Hub
B. Mangla
C. Gwadar
D. Mianwali
Ans B

or
ne
r.i

76. Who is the Attorney General of Pakistan?


A. Irfan Qadir
B. Munir A. Malik
C. Justice (R) Anwar ul Haq
D. Salman ASlam Butt
Ans D

nf
o

75. Who is the chairman of NAB?


A. Saeed Ahmed Sargana
B. Chaudhry Qamar Zaman
C. Chaudhry Rashid Ahmed
D. Rao Tehsin
Ans B

oy
e

es
c

77. India has constructed "Baglihar Dam" in __________ district of Occupied Kashmir.
A. Udhampur
B. Poonch
C. Jammu
D. Doda
Ans D

.e

pl

78. India is constructing "Kishanganga Dam" on the __________ River.


A. Indus
B. Ravi
C. Jhelum
D. Sutlej
Ans C

w
w

79. The total number of Agencies in Federally Administrated Tribal Areas (FATA) are
__________ .
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
Ans C

80. General Raheel Ashraf took oath as Army Chief on __________ .


A. 23 November 2013
B. 25 November 2013
C. 27 November 2013
D. 29 November 2013
Ans D
B
A
D
B
B
D

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

267

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

D
C
C
D
81. Militants attacked Quaid's residency in _________ .
A. Karachi
B. Quetta
C. Ziarat
D. London
Ans C
82. The deadly Earthquake striked Balochistan on __________ .
A. 22 September 2013
B. 24 September 2013
C. 26 September 2013
D. 28 September 2013
Ans B

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

83. Who is the Chief Justice of Pakistan?


A. Iftikhar Muhammad Chaudhry
B. Chaudhry Aijaz Ahmed
C. Justice Nasir-ul-Mulk
D. Justice Tasadduq Jilani
Ans D

oy
e

es
c

84. The new Chief Justice of Pakistan sworned in on __________ .


A. 06 December 2013
B. 08 December 2013
C. 10 December 2013
D. 12 December 2013
Ans D

pl

85. Who is the leader of the opposition?


A. Imran Khan
B. Maulana Fazl-ur-Rehman
C. Khursheed Shah
D. Farooq Sattar
Ans C

w
w

.e

86. Who was the first Muslim Nobel Laureate?


A. Dr Abdus Salam
B. Anwar Sadaat
C. Dr Muhammad Younus
D. Shah Faisal
Ans B
87. Who is the writer of Urdu Book "Pakistan Naguzeer tha"?
A. S.M. Ikram
B. I.H. Kureshi
C. Professor Khalilullah
D. Syed Hasan Riaz
Ans D
88. Global Islamic Finance Awards (GIFA) 2013 was awarded to?
A. Raja Nazrin Shah
B. Abdullah Badawi
C. Shaukat Aziz
D. Ishaq Dar
Ans C
89. Who is the acting governor of The State Bank of Pakistan?
A. Ashraf Mahmood Wathra

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

268

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

B. Salim Raza
C. Ishrat Husain
D. Shahid Hafeez Kardar
Ans A

es
c

or
ne
r.i

C
B
D
D
C
B
D
C
A
B
91. Who is the Pakistani Ambassador to the United States?
A. Riaz Mohammad Khan
B. Jalil Abbas Jilani
C. Sherry Rehman
D. Salman Bashir
Ans B

nf
o

90. Who is the President of The National Bank of Pakistan?


A. Yaseen Anwar
B. Asif Hassan
C. Ziaullah Khan
D. Shahid Hafeez Kardar
Ans B

pl

oy
e

92. Who is the Federal Minister of Religious Affairs?


A. Pir Muhammad Amin
B. Sikandar Ismail
C. Sardar Muhammad Yousaf
D. Muhammad Farooq
Ans C

w
w

.e

93. India has constructed Baglihar Dam on the __________ river.


A. Chenab
B. Indus
C. Sutlej
D. Jhelum
Ans A

94. The altitude of K2, the second highest mountain on the Earth is __________ feet .
A. 28251
B. 28451
C. 28651
D. 28851
Ans A
95. The Nehru Report was published in __________ .
A. April 1927
B. August 1927
C. April 1928
D. August 1928
Ans D
96. Rowlatt Act came into operation in __________ .
A. 1917
B. 1918
C. 1919

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

269

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

D. 1920
Ans C
97. "All India Khilafat Committee" was formed on __________ .
A. 05 July 1919
B. 05 August 1919
C. 05 September 1919
D. 05 October 1919
Ans A
98. The Khilafat in Turkey was abolished on __________ .
A. 03 March 1922
B. 03 March 1923
C. 03 March 1924
D. 03 March 1925
Ans C

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

99. The Indian Councils Act (Minto-Morley Reforms) was enacted into law in __________ .
A. 1909
B. 1910
C. 1911
D. 1912
Ans A

oy
e

es
c

100. In March 1920, an Indian Khilafat Deputation visited England. The Deputation was
headed by?
A. Sir Aga Khan
B. Mohsin-ul-Mulk
C. Maulana M.A. Johar
D. Sir M. Shafi
Ans C

w
w

.e

pl

B
C
A
A
D
C
A
C
A
C
101. The current speaker of KPK Assembly is
A. Asad Qaiser
B. Ayaz Sadiq
C. Wazir Baig
D. Siraj Durani
Ans A
102. The total area of Sindh province is
A. 120,914 Sq.km
B. 140,914 Sq.km
C. 130,914 Sq.km
D. 150,914 Sq.km
Ans B

103. The Pakistan National Anthem's lyrics were written by


A. Allama Iqbal
B. Ahmed G Chagla
C. Hafeez Jhalandri
D. None of these
Ans C

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

270

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

104. A Lahore based lawyer Salman Aslam Butt was appointed as the attorney general of
Pakistan making him to the_______attorney general to have been appointes since March
2008.
A. fifth
B. third
C. fourth
D. sixth
Ans A
105. The KPK government bifurcated Kohistan district into upper and lower Kohistan raising
the number of districts in the province to
A. 35
B. 36
C. 25
D. 26
Ans D

or
ne
r.i

pl

oy
e

108. In pakistan literacy rate is


A. 33%
B. 43%
C. 63%
D. 53%
Ans D

es
c

107. In Pakistan by religion


A. 99% Muslims, 1% others
B. 95% Muslims, 5% others
C. 98% Muslims, 2% others
D. 97% Muslims, 3% others
Ans B

nf
o

106. Northern areas districts are


A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 7
Ans C

w
w

.e

109. On Jan 20, 2014 Ameer Bakhsh Bhutto resigned from his post was a adviser of
A. President
B. Prime Minister
C. Speaker of Assembly
D. None of these
Ans B
110. Federal cabinet allowed import of electricity despite internal opposition from
A. China
B. Bangladesh
C. India
D. None of these
Ans C
A
B
C
A
D
C
B
D
B
C

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

271

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

111. FATA consists of Areas/Agencies


A. 15
B. 11
C. 17
D. 13
Ans D

112. Pakistan's Official Map was drawn by


A. Sir James Doglas
B. Ch. Rehmat Ali
C. Mian Mahmood Alam Suhrawardy
D. Quaid-e-Azam
Ans C

es
c

114. The total area of Pakistan is


A. 796,558 Sq.km
B. 796,095 Sq.km
C. 796,065 Sq.km
D. 896,065 Sq.km
Ans B

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

113. On Jan 21, 2014 Saeed Ahmed assumed the charge of the office of Deputy Governor
(DG), State Bank of Pakistan for
A. 3 years
B. 2 years
C. 5 years
D. 1 year
Ans A

pl

oy
e

115. Who is the current president of Pakistan


A. Dr. Nazir Saeed
B. Mamnoon Hussain
C. Asif Ali Zardari
D. Muhammad Nawaz Sharif
Ans B

w
w

.e

116. The National Tree of Pakistan is


A. Magnolia
B. Oak
C. Pine
D. Deodar
Ans D
117. Pakistan ana Saudi Arabia signed Hajj agreement 2014 at Hajj Ministry on
A. Jan 22
B. Feb 22
C. March 22
D. April 22
Ans A
118. The Tochi Pass is in
A. NWFP
B. Kashmir
C. FATA
D. Punjab
Ans C
119. The United States Educational Foundation in Pakistan (USEFP) opened a Fullbright
Centre at the
A. Government College Lahore

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

272

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

B. Forman Christian College


C. Punjab University
D. None of these
Ans B

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

D
C
A
B
B
D
A
C
B
A
121. Which pass connects Pakistan and Afghanistan
A. Khyber Pass
B. Khunjerab Pass
C. Tochi Pass
D. Gomal Pass
Ans A
122. The length of Jinnah Barrage is
A. 1122.68 m
B. 1152.45 m
C. 1175.95 m
D. 1120.67 m
Ans B

nf
o

120. The total area of Punjab province is


A. 205,344 Sq.km
B. 305,344 Sq.km
C. 244,544 Sq.km
285,347 Sq.km
Ans A

w
w

.e

pl

123. Sukkur barrage is located on


A. Chenab River
B. Indus River
C. Ravi River
D. Sutlej River
Ans B

124. The estimated population of Pakistan is


A. 169.7 million
B. 170 million
C. 179.2 million
D. 174.5 million
Ans C
125. The tune of Pakistan's National Anthem is composed by
A. Khawaja Khurshid Anwar
B. Abdur Rab Nishtar
C. Ahmed Ghulam Ali Chagla
D. None of these
Ans C
126. The GDP of Pakistan is
A. 6.8%
B. 7.8%
C. 4.8%
D. 5.8%
Ans D

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

273

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

127. The total area of Balochistan is


A. 347,110 Sq.km
B. 347,190 Sq.km
C. 387,190 Sq.km
D. 347,120 Sq.km
Ans B
128. Who is the current IG of Federal Police
A. Sikandar Hayat
B. Ahmed Khan
C. Zeeshan Siagra
D. Tahir Aslam
Ans D

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

129. The current IG of Punjab Police is


A. Mr. Khan Baig
B. Haji Mohammad Habib ur Rehman
C. Mr. Tariq Saleem
D. Mushtaq Ahmed Sukhara
Ans D

oy
e

w
w

133.75 m

.e

pl

A
B
B
C
C
D
B
A
D
A
The height of Tarbela Dam is

es
c

130. Makran Coastal Highway is _______ km long


A. 653
B. 650
C. 509
D. 609
Ans A

143.83 m

141.53 m
165.14 m
Ans B

The Marala Headworks is located on


Ravi River
Indus River
Jehlum River
Chenab River
Ans D

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

274

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif and former President Asif Ali Zardari jointly performed the ground
breaking of a coal project in
Islamkot
Rahim Yar Khan
Hyderabad
Kanpur
Ans A
Which one of these is a River of Sindh Province

nf
o

Indus

or
ne
r.i

Nari
Hub
Mula
Ans C

es
c

Girls's access to basic education got an empetus with the opening of around ______ schools in
six districts of Sindh with a Japanese grant of Rs. 829 million

oy
e

30
20

pl

40

50

.e

Ans A

w
w

Who is the current IG of Balochistan Police


Mr. Tariq Umar Khittab

Mr. Mushtaq Ahmed Sukhera


Rao Amin Hashim
Mr. Hussain Karrar Khawaja
Ans B
Who is the current Chief of Army Staff, Pkistan
General Raheel Sharif
General Ashfaq Parvez Kayani
General Rizwan Shahzad
General Ahmed Shafiq

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

275

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Ans A
Karachi Nuclear Plant was built with the help of
Germany
France
China
Canada
Ans D
When the Indus Water Treaty was signed

nf
o

19th September 1962

or
ne
r.i

19th September 1963


19th September 1960
19th September 1965
Ans C

es
c

What is the installed capacity of Chashma Nuclear Plant


3.20 MW

oy
e

32.8 MW
325 MW

pl

3.10 MW

.e

Ans C

w
w

131. B
132. D
133. A
134. C
135. A
136. B
137. A
138. D
139. C
140. C
141.

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans A
142.
1.
2.
3.
4.

Chashma Nuclear Plant is located near Chashma Barrage at


Mithan Kot
Dera Ghazi Khan
Mianwali
Tarbela

Which is second Nuclear Plant of Pakistan


Karachi Nuclear Plant
Chashma Nuclear Plant
Islamabad Nuclear Plant
Kahuta Nuclear Plant

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

276

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Ans B
143.
On 9 Feb, 2014 the Provincial Government of_______ launched Green Growth
Initiative (GGI) to end power outages in the province
1. Punjab
2. KPK
3. Sindh
4. Balochistan
Ans B

145.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans A
146.

Who is the current Chief of Naval Staff


Muhammad ZakUllah
Admiral Muhammad Ahsan Shehzad
Admiral Muhammad Ali Hameed
Admiral Muhammad Zeeshan Asghar

Who is the current Chief of Air Staff


Air Chief Sohail Arman
Air Chief Marshal Tahir Rizwan Butt
Air Chief Marshal Tahir Rafique Butt
Air Chief Marshal Tariq Rizwan Butt

nf
o

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans A

or
ne
r.i

144.

Who is the current Director General ISPR


Major General Asif Saeed Bajwa
Major General Asim Saeed Bajwa
Major General Asif Saleem Bajwa
Major General Asim Saleem Bajwa

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans D
147.
The media watchdog group " Reporters Without Borders" said in a report that
"________ remains one of the most dangerous countries in the world" for working
journalists
1. India
2. Iran
3. Pakistan
4. Afghanistan
Ans C
148.
Animals Husbandary University is working at
1. Lahore
2. Faisalabad
3. Karachi
4. Peshawar
Ans A
149.
How much of the total area is cultivated in Pakistan
1. 34%
2. 25%
3. 55%
4. 45%
Ans D
150.
Which one is the dominant source of Foreign Exchange Earning
1. Manufacturing
2. Cement
3. Textile
4. Agriculture
Ans D
A
B
B
A
C
D

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

277

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

152. Which crops are sown in Rabi season


A. Barley and Mustard
B. Wheat, grain
C. Tobacco, oil seed
D. All of them
Ans D
153. How much of the total area cultivated is under irrigation system
A. 75%
B. 70%
C. 60%
D. 65%
Ans B
154. The period of Rabi season is
A. January-May
B. October-June
C. October-May
D. January-June
Ans C
155. Which is the biggest Thermal Power Station in Pakistan
A. Multan Steam
B. Faisalabad Gas Turbine
C. Jamshoro Steam
D. Guddu
Ans D

nf
o

C
A
D
D
151. Which one of the following is the largest sector of Pakistan's economy
A. Agriculture
B. Manufacturing
C. Banking
D. Industry
Ans A

w
w

.e

156. Who is the current Head of ISI, Pakistan


A. Lt. General Zaheer-ul-Islam
B. Lt. General Zeeshan-ul-Islam
C. Lt. General Zahid-ul-Islam<
D. Lt. General Zubair-ul-Islam<
Ans A
157. Who is the current Director General FIA
A. Muhammad Akbar Khan Hoti, PSP
B. M.Ali Ahmed Bandesha
C. M.Akram Ali Bandesha
D. M.Ashraf Ali Bandesha
Ans A
158. In Pakistan Glaciers covers the area of
A. 17680 sq km
B. 13680 sq km
C. 12680 sq km
D. 14680 sq km
Ans B
159. What is the total length of Baltoro Glacier
A. 56 km
B. 56.5 km
C. 58 km
D. 54 km
Ans C

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

278

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

160. Siachen glacier is present in the region of


A. Skardu
B. Shigar
C. Chitral
D. Baltistan
Ans D

oy
e

es
c

162. What is the total length of Hispar glacier


A. 63 m
B. 61 m
C. 57 m
D. 59 m
Ans B

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

A
D
B
C
D
A
A
B
C
D
161. Name the highest glacier of Pakistan
A. Siachen
B. Hispar
C. Butura
D. Baltoro
Ans A

pl

163. Who is the current Director General Military Intelligence (MI)


A. Major General Sarfraz Sattar
B. Major General Asjad Shiekh
C. Major General Hameed Sultan
D. Major General Zeeshan Asghar
Ans A

w
w

.e

164. Who is the current IG of Azad Kashmir AJK Police


A. Khan Baig
B. Zulfiqar Ahmed Cheema
C. Malik Khuda Bakhsh Awan
D. Nasir Khan Durrani
Ans C
165. Who is the current IG of Motorway Police
A. Mushtaq Sukhera
B. Sikandar Hayat
C. Malik Khuda Bakhsh Awan

D. Muhammad Saleem Bhatti


Ans D
166. Who is the current Chairman of NAB ( National Accountability Bureau)
A. Fasih Bokhari
B. Qamar Zaman Chaudhry
C. Abdul Rauf Ch.
D. Khushnood Lashari
Ans B
167. What is the total length of Siachen Glacier
A. 72.5 km
B. 71.5 km

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

279

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C. 67 km
D. 63 km
Ans A
168. Which of the following glaciers are present in Karakoram range
A. Siachen,Hispar and Biafo
B. Batura
C. Chogo Lungma and Yengunta
D. All of these
Ans D

es
c
oy
e

pl

How much total production of oil is produced by Dhulian and Balkassar oil fields
70%
90%
80%
85%

w
w

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans B

.e

161. A
162. B
163. A
164. C
165. D
166. B
167. A
168. D
169. C
170. B
171.

or
ne
r.i

170. Baltoro galcier is situated in the mountain range of


A. Hindu Kush
B. Karakoram
C. Himalayas
D. Sulaiman
Ans B

172.

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans A

173.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans D
174.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans C

nf
o

169. How much area of Mountain region is covered by glaciers in Pakistan


A. 17%
B. 21%
C. 13%
D. 20%
Ans C

Kalabagh is famous for the mineral of


Iron
Sulphur
Salt
None of these

Copper is used in the production of


Brick kilns
Children toys
Kitchen utilities
Electric wires

Who is the current IG of KPK police


Ihsan Ghani
Mahmood Ali Khan Chaudhry
Nasir Khan Durrani
Ali Ahmed

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

280

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

178.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans D
179.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans D
180.

Which area has the biggest deposits of iron ore


Koh-i-Sultan
Chitral
Koh-i-Sulaiman
Kalabagh

The current Honourable Wafaqi Mohtasib (Ombudsman) of Pakistan is


Qazi Faez Isa
Tassaduq Hussain Jillani
Salman Farooqui
Justice Muhammad Anwar Khan Kasi

171. B
172. A
173. D
174. C
175. D
176. A
177. D
178. D
179. D
180. C
181.

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans C
182.

nf
o

Which of the following areas are important for mineral wealth in Pakistan
Areas of Wazirastan
Chitral
Northern Eastern Balochistan
All of these

w
w

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans C

The first gas field discovered in 1952 was at


Dhulian
Mial
Pirkoh
Sui

or
ne
r.i

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans D

es
c

177.

oy
e

1.
2.
3.
4.

How much of the total Natural Gas is obtained from Sui


43%
38%
40%
33%
Ans A

pl

Ans A
176.

The current Chief Justice of Balochistan High Court is


Justice Muhammad Noor Meskanzai
Justice Syeda Tahira Safdar
Justice Jamal Khan Mandokhail
Justice Qazi Faez Isa

1.
2.
3.
4.

.e

175.

The Mineral Development Corporation was established in


1979
1981
1974
1978

Sulphur is found in
1. Koh-i-Sultan
2. Hyderabad
3. Chitral

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

281

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

4. All of these
Ans D

184.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans D
185.
1.
2.
3.
4.

How many oil refineries are working in Pakistan


4
2
8
6

Chromite is found in Pakistan in the area of


Kalat
Chitral
Kalabagh
Muslim bagh

The current Chief Justice of Lahore High Court is


Justice Nasir Saeed Sheikh
Mr. Justice Manzoor Ahmad Malik

Justice Sheikh Najam ul Hasan


Justice Khawaja Imtiaz Ahmed

nf
o

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans A

or
ne
r.i

183.

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

Ans B
186.
Who is the Federal Minister of Finance, Revenue, Economic Affairs, Statistics
and Privatization
1. Senator Muhammad Ishaq Dar
2. Chaudhry Nisar Ali Khan
3. Mr. Pervaiz Rashid
4. Mr. Ahsan Iqbal
Ans A
187.
Who is the Federal Minister of National Food Security and Research
1. Shahid Khaqan Abbasi
2. Sikandar Hayat Khan Bosan
3. Sardar Muhammad Yusaf
4. Sadaruddin Shah Rashidi
Ans B
188.
Who is the Federal Minister of Interior and Narcotics control
1. Khawaja Muhammad Asif
2. Rehman Malik
3. Chaudhry Nisar Ali Khan
4. Rana Tanveer Hussain
Ans C
189.
The deposits of copper, gold and silver have been discovered at
1. Aghari
2. Dadhak
3. Dakhni
4. Saindak
Ans D
190.
1.
2.
3.
4.
C
D
A
D
B
A
B
C

When the production of iron ore started in Pakistan


1949
1957
1951
1958
Ans B

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

282

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

D
B

192.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans B
193.
1.
2.
3.
4.

Who is the Federal Minister of Industries and Production


Muhammad Ishaq Dar
Mr. Ghulam Murtaza Khan Jatoi
Mr. Pervaiz Rashid
Sikandar Hayat Khan Bosan
Who is the Federal Minister of Railways
Khawaja Muhammad Asif
Mr. Pervaiz Rashid
Mr. Ahsan Iqbal
Khawaja Saad Rafique
Ans D

Name the biggest Hockey Stadium of Pakistan


Hockey Stadium Faisalabad
Hockey Stadium Islamabad
National Hockey Stadium Lahore
National Stadium Karachi

1.
2.
3.
4.

Name the biggest Commercial Bank of Pakistan


Muslim Commercial Bank
United Bank Ltd
Al-Falah Bank
Habib Bank Ltd

1.
2.
3.
4.

Which is the biggest Desert found in Pakistan


Thar
Cholistan
Rohi
None of these

oy
e

Name the biggest Park (area wise) in Pakistan


Bagh-e-Jinah Lahore
Ayub National Park
Changa Manga
None of these

w
w

Ans A
197.

pl

Ans D
196.

Ans C
195.

es
c

1.
2.
3.
4.

.e

194.

Who is the Federal Minister of Information Broadcasting and National Heritage


Mr. Pervaiz Rashid
Sardar Muhammad Yousaf
Chaudhry Nisar Ali Khan
Mr. Zahid Hamid
Ans A

nf
o

1.
2.
3.
4.

or
ne
r.i

191.

1.
2.
3.
4.

Ans B
198.
Minister of Zakat and Usher, Excise and Taxation, Industries and Minerals in
Gilgit-Baltistan
1. Mr. Deedar Ali
2. Mr. Muhammad Naseer Khan
3. Eng. Muhammad Ismail
4. Mr. Muhammad Jaffar
Ans B
199.
Minister of Health and Population Welfare of Gilgit-Baltistan
1. Mr. Muhammad Naseer Khan
2. Mr. Deedar Ali
3. Haji Gulbar Khan
4. Raja Azam Khan
Ans C
200.
Ministers of Works in Gilgit-Baltistan
1. Haji Gulbar Khan

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

283

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

2. Mr. Aftab Haider


3. Dr. Ali Madad Sher
4. Mr. Bashir Ahmed
Ans D

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans B
204.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans C

nf
o
or
ne
r.i

Minister of water and power in Gilgit-Baltistan


Mr. Muhammad Jaffar
Mr. Deedar Ali
Mr. Muhammad Ali Akhtar
Syed Mehdi Shah

Governor of Gilgit-Baltistan is
Syed Mehdi Shah
Mr. Muhammad Jaffar
Chaudhry Muhammad Barjees Tahir
Mr. Aftab Haider

Which is the biggest mosque in Pakistan


Jamia Mosque Karachi
Shahi Mosque Lahore
Chandni Mosque Peshawar
Faisal Mosque Islamabad

w
w

205.

Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Livestock in Gilgit-Baltistan is


Shiekh Nisar Hussain Serbaz
Mr. Bashir Ahmed
Mr. Aftab Haider
Dr. Ali Madad Sher

es
c

Ans A
203.

Mr. Deedar Ali


Mr. Muhammad Ali Akhtar

oy
e

1.
2.
3.
4.

Haiz Hafeez ur Rehman

pl

Ans B
202.

Chief Minister of Gilgit-Baltistan is


Mr. Muhammad Jaffar

1.
2.
3.
4.

.e

191. A
192. B
193. D
194. C
195. D
196. A
197. B
198. B
199. C
200. D
201.

1.
2.
3.
4.

Ans D
206.

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans D
207.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans C
208.

Which one of the following is the biggest man made lake found in Pakistan
Hub lake
Manchar lake
Halegi lake
Keenjhar lake

Which one of the following is the biggest natural lake found in Pakistan
Lalusar
Saif-ul-Muluk
Manchar
Sat Para

The biggest airline of Pakistan is

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

284

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans C
210.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans A

Which is the biggest cricket stadium in Pakistan


Iqbal Stadium Faisalabad
Qaddafi Stadium Lahore
National Stadium Karachi
None of these

Where is the biggest hydro-electric power station found in Pakistan


Tarbela dam
Khanpur dam
Mangla dam
Warsak dam

pl

oy
e

es
c

B
A
B
C
D
D
C
A
C
A
211. The biggest market of Pakistan exports is
A. USA
B. China
C. Saudi Arabia
D. U.K
Ans A

nf
o

209.

PIA
Blue Airways
Ithiad Airline
None of these

or
ne
r.i

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans A

w
w

.e

212. Who was the first Chief Minister of Sindh


A. Muhammad Sharif
B. Ayub Khoro
C. Zafarullah Khan
D. Ali Saeed
Ans B

213. Who was the first Commander-in-Chief of Army


A. G.M. Ayub Khan
B. Gen. George Murphy
C. Gen. Sadique Chaudhry
D. Gen. Frank Meservy
Ans D
214. Who was the first Chief Minister of Punjab
A. Sardar Abdur Rab Nishtar
B. Ayub Khoro
C. Iftikhar Hussain Memdoot
D. Muhammad Sharif
Ans C
215. Which one of these is first Cruise Missile of Pakistan
A. Ra'ad
B. AGM-65 Maverick
C. Hatf VII (Babur)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

285

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

D. None of these
Ans C
216. Who was the first Commander-in-Chief of Air Force
A. Air Marshal Frank Murphy
B. Air Marshal Asghar Khan
C. Air Vice Marshal Zafar Khan
D. Air Vice Marshal Allan Perry Keene
Ans D

es
c

219. Who was the first Governor of Balochistan


A. Lt Gen Riaz Hussain
B. Sahibzada Muhammad Khurshid
C. Ayub Khan
D. Muhammad Sadique Chaudhry
Ans B

or
ne
r.i

218. Who was the first President of Pakistan


A. Malik Ghulam Muhammad
B. Iskander Mirza
C. Muhammad Ali Jinnah
D. Sir Khawaja Nazimuddin
Ans B

nf
o

217. Who was the first Governor of KPK


A. Sir George Cunningham
B. Muhammad Sadiq Chaudhry
C. Muhammad Sharif
D. Frank Meservy
Ans A

pl

oy
e

220. When was the first Pakistani Postal Stamp issued


A. August 1948
B. December 1947
C. February 1948
D. July 1948
Ans D

w
w

.e

211. A
212. B
213. D
214. C
215. C
216. D
217. A
218. B
219. B
220. D
221.

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans A
222.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans B

The Kabul river merges into


Indus river
Jhelum river
Kuram river
Kaghan river
Baran river is flowing in the province of
KPK
Sindh
Balochistan
Punjab

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

286

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

226.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans B
227.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans A
228.

nf
o

The number of barrages constructed on river Indus are


7
6
4
0

The first bio-gas plant was installed in


1974
1975
1972
1978

The smallest dam in Pakistan is


Tarbela
Mangla
Chashma
Warsak

w
w

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans D

Indus river originates from


Kashmir
Ladakh
Tibet
Jammu

or
ne
r.i

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans C

es
c

225.

oy
e

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans D

The Ravi river falls in


Indus
Sutlej
Jhelum
Chenab

pl

224.

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans C

Ras Koh range is situated in


Indus plain
Karakoram
Balochistan
Kirthar range

.e

223.

229.

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans A

230.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans B

Largest hospital in Pakistan is


Nishtar hospital multan
Service hospital Lahore
Jinnah hospital Lahore
Shaukat Hanam Lahore

Bolan and Rukshan are the rivers flowing in


KPK
Balochistan
Punjab
None of these

A
B
C
D
C
B

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

287

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

235.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans B
236.

nf
o

The number of rivers in Balochistan is


10
8
7
9

Gomal river starts from


Iran
Afghanistan
KPK
Balochistan

Which of the following is the oldest dam of Pakistan


Tarbela
Mangla
Gomal zam
Warsak

w
w

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans D

The length of Ravi river is


730 km
725 km
760 km
720 km

or
ne
r.i

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans D
234.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans C

es
c

233.

In which of the following provinces Swat, Gomal, Karum and Kabul river flow
KPK
Balochistan
Sindh
Punjab

oy
e

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans A

pl

232.

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans A

The Chaghi hills are located near


Near Quetta
Near Sibi
Pak-Afghan border
At China border

.e

A
D
A
B
231.

237.

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans B
238.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans C
239.

The number of rivers in Sindh is


3
4
2
5

Warsak dam is situated on river


Indus
Swat
Kabul
Chenab

The Indus plain covers an area of about


1. 205,000 sq. miles

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

288

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

2. 206,000 sq. miles


3. 207,000 sq. miles
4. 200,000 sq. miles
Ans D
240.
1.
2.
3.
4.

River Ravi originates from


Himachal Pardesh
Northern areas of Pakistan
Tibet
Jammu and Kashmir

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

231. A
232. A
233. D
234. C
235. B
236. D
237. B
238. C
239. D
241. A Wular lake is situated on the river
A. Jhelum
B. Gomal
C. Kabul
D. Ravi
Ans A

pl

oy
e

242. The lower Chenab canal starts from


A. Rasul
B. Khanki
C. Trimun
D. None of them
Ans B

w
w

.e

243. Taunsa barrage is situated on


A. Ravi
B. Jhelum
C. Zhob
D. Indus
Ans D

244. Who became second Prime Minister of Pakistan


A. Choudhry Mohammad Ali
B. Mohammad Ali Bogra
C. Khwaja Nazimuddin
D. Malik Feroz Khan Noon
Ans C
245. Which country accepted Pakistan first
A. Iran
B. Iraq
C. Indonesia
D. China
Ans A
246. For how much rupees Ranjit Singh sold the Kashmir
A. 80 lacs
B. 75 lacs
C. 70 lacs
D. 65 lacs

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

289

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Ans B
247. Which headworks of canals irrigating Pakistani areas were unlawfully given to India
A. Madhopur
B. Ferozpur
C. both of them
D. none of them
Ans C
248. India made a cowardly attack on Lahore which resulted as war between two countries.
When this war broke out
A. 9th Sep 1965
B. 7th Sep 1965
C. 8th Sep 1965
D. 6th Sep 1965
Ans D

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

249. After the war of 1965 which pact was signed between India and Pakistan
A. Bilateral Pact
B. Tashkant Pact
C. Moscow Pact
D. Soviet Pact
Ans B

oy
e
pl
m
.e

w
w

A
B
D
C
A
B
C
D
B
A

es
c

250. Who represented Pakistan in Tashkant Meeting


A. Gen. Ayub Khan
B. Gen. Yahya Khan
C. Mr. Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto
D. Gen. Iskander Mirza
Ans A

251. When PPP was established


A. October 1967
B. August 1967
C. November 1967
D. December 1967
Ans D
252. Which incident took place in 1971 which provided India chance to attack on Pakistan
A. Attack on Indian parliament
B. Indian drama of hijacking their own plane
C. Skirmishes on Border
D. All of them
Ans B
253. What was the name of Indian plane that was hijacked in 1971
A. Ganga
B. Jamna
C. Bangla
D. Lanka
Ans A

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

290

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

254. When East Pakistan separated from West Pakistan


A. 26th December 1971
B. 22nd December 1971
C. 16th December 1971
D. 19th December 1971
Ans C
255. India recognized the provisional Government of Bangladesh on
A. December 6, 1971
B. December 16, 1971
C. January 1, 1972
D. December 18, 1971
Ans B

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

256. Under which Article of Contitution of 1973 is Governor Rule imposed in case of failure
of constitutional machinery in the province
A. Article 234
B. Article 149
C. Article 189
D. Article 192
Ans A

es
c

257. What was the main difficulty which delayed the constitution making in Pakistan
A. Exact nature of the State
B. Lack of intererst among members of the Constituent Assembly
C. The distribution of powers between Federal and Provincial Governments
D. Corrupt administration
Ans C

pl

oy
e

258. The largest chunk of Punjab Government's Budget (1999-2000) went to the social sector.
Which field got the lion's share
A. Industry
B. Health
C. Education
D. Housing and Roads
Ans A

w
w

.e

259. Governor - General Ghulam Muhammad dismissed the Prime Minister Kh. Nazimuddin
on April 19, 1953 due to
A. Prime Minister Kh. Nazimuddin proved to be incompetent to grapple with the
difficulties faced by the country
B. Patronage of corruption
C. Vote of no - confidence was passed in the Consituent Assembly
D. Political tension created by partisan appeal
Ans A
260. Who had the shortest tenure as Governor - General of Pakistan
A. Iskendar Mirza
B. Ghulam Muhammad
C. Kh. Nazimmuddin
D. Muhammad Ali Jinnah
Ans D
D
B
A
C
B
A
C
A

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

291

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A
D
261. Which country is situated in the east of Pakistan
A. China
B. India
C. Afghanistan
D. Iran
Ans B

or
ne
r.i

263. Abu-al-Fath Daud was the Ismail ruler of


A. Lahore
B. Depalpur
C. Multan
D. None of these
Ans C

nf
o

262. The Objective Resolution of March 12, 1949 was passed by the Contituent Assemble
with what significance
A. It is a Magna Carta of the contitutional history of Pakistan
B. It does not provide solution to economic problems of the people
C. It mixes religion with politics
D. It makes working of the Governmet complicated
Ans A

oy
e

es
c

264. An agreement for cooperation was sighned during Turkish President Kennan Everno's
visit to pakistan in Feb 1980 in the field of
A. Defence production
B. Tourism
C. Research and Development
D. Shipping
Ans C

.e

pl

265. Sindh Muslim League passed on of the following resolutions in 1938


A. Federalism to continue
B. Muslims to join other communities for political progress
C. Concentration on education
D. Resolved to have division of India on the basis of Two Nation Theory
Ans D

w
w

266. How many times did squash player Jansher Khan win World Open
A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9
Ans C

267. Which Pakistani Prime Minister received Indian Prime Minister Atal Behari Vajpayee
when he arrived by bus to Lahore
A. Nawaz Sharif
B. Benzair Bhutto
C. Shujat Hussain
D. Shaukat Aziz
Ans A

268. When did Pakistan become a Republic


A. 14/8/1947
B. 23/3/1956
C. 16/12/1971
D. 12/10/1999

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

292

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Ans B

273.

pl

India stopped the passage of water from the rivers Ravi and Sutluj in
April 1948
February 1948
March 1948
June 1948

w
w

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans A

First head of state to visit Pakistan in 1947 was


Ameer of Kuwait
Ameer of Saudi Arabia
Ameer of Iran
None of these

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans A

.e

272.

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

270. Who succeeded Zia Ul Haque as President of Pakistan


A. Rafiq Tarar
B. Farooq Ahmed Khan Leghari
C. Ghulam Ishaq Khan
D. Benzair Bhutto
Ans C
261. B
262. A
263. C
264. C
265. D
266. C
267. A
268. B
269. D
270. C
271.
Pakistan opened its first embassy in
1. China
2. Afghanistan
3. Iran
4. India
Ans C

nf
o

269. Which Indian Cardinal was from Karachi


A. Ivan Dias
B. Simon Pimenta
C. Anthony Padiyara
D. Valerian Gracias
Ans D

274.

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans B

Quaid-e-Azam relief fund was set up in


September 1948
September 1947
September 1946
October 1947

275.
India and Pakistan mutually came to an agreement that Pakistan would
get_______ Rs. as her share
1. 700 crore
2. 650 crore
3. 600 crore
4. 750 crore
Ans D
276.

Pakistan Fund was setup by Quaid in

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

293

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans C
277.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans B

Jan 1947
Feb 1947
June 1947
July 1947

State Bank of Pakistan was inaugurated by Quaid in


June 1948
July 1948
Feb 1948
Jan 1948

es
c

w
w

271. C
272. A
273. A
274. B
275. D
276. C
277. B
278. D
279. B
280. D

Peer Sahib Manki Shareef founded the following party in September 1949
PPP
PML-N
MQM
Awami Muslim League

oy
e

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans D

pl

280.

Who was called the iron man of NWFP


Ayub Khoro
Khan Qayyum Khan
Liaqat Ali Khan
None of these

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans B

.e

279.

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

278.
White strip in the flag was added in August 1947. When was moon and star added
in the flag
1. Jan 1949
2. June 1949
3. July 1949
4. Feb 1949
Ans D

281. First Finance Minister of Pakistan was


A. Ghulam Muhammad
B. Fazlur Rehman
C. Fahmeeda Mirza
D. None of these
Ans A
282. First Interior Minister of Pakistan was
A. Fahmeeda Mirza
B. Ghulam Muhammad
C. Fazlur Rehman
D. Benazir Bhutto
Ans C

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

294

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

283. Youngest Prime Minister of Pakistan was


A. Fahmeeda Mirza
B. Benazir Bhutto
C. Ghulam Muhammad
D. None of these
Ans B
284. First Chairman of the Senate was
A. Syeda Abida Hussain
B. Shahida Jamil
C. Tasleem Aslam
D. Habib Ullah Khan
Ans D

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

285. First TV station was at


A. Karachi
B. Lahore
C. Multan
D. Faisalabad
Ans B

oy
e

287. First private Airline of Pakistan


A. PIA
B. Blue Airways
C. Hajvery Airline
D. Orient Airline
Ans C

es
c

286. First public airline of Pakistan was


A. PIA
B. Blue Airways
C. Orient Airline
D. None of these
Ans C

w
w

.e

pl

288. First female minister of law and human rights was


A. Shahida Jamil
B. Tasleem Aslam
C. Dr. Attiya Inayatullah
D. Syeda Abida Hussain
Ans A

289. First female Minister of Population


A. Dr. Attiya Inayatullah
B. Tasleem Aslam
C. Shahida Jamil
D. None of these
Ans A
290. First female deputy speaker in Pakistan
A. Shahida Jamil
B. Dr. Attiya Inayatullah
C. Begum Shaista Suhrawady Ikramullah
D. Begum Jahanara Shahnawaz
Ans D

281. A
282. C
283. B
284. D

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

295

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

294.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans D
295.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans A

First Foreign Minister of Pakistan was


Sir Zafarullah Khan
Lt Gen Riaz Hussain
Liaquat Ali Khan
None of these

First SOS village of Pakistan was


Karachi
Sialkot
Lahore
Multan

w
w

296.

First governor of Gilgit-Baltistan was


Shehzadi Gulfam
Shaista Ikramuliah
Dr. Shahida Malik
Shamma Khalid

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans C

297.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans B
298.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans C

First DNA Test laboratory was established at


Lahore
Islamabad
Karachi
Quetta

First female vice chancellor in Pakistan was


Shaista Ikramuliah
Begum Ra'na Liaqat AN Khan
Najma Najam
None of these

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

296

nf
o

or
ne
r.i

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans C

First Joint chief of Staff Committee was


Gen. Frank Meservy
G.M. Ayub Khan
General Muhammad Shariff
Lt Gen Riaz Hussain

es
c

293.

oy
e

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans B

First Vice President of Pakistan was


Liaquat Ali Khan
Nur-ul-Amin
Ayub Khoro
None of these

pl

292.

First Lady Major General in the Pakistan Army was


Dr. Shahida Malik
Shehzadi Gulfam
Shaista Ikramuliah
Benazir Bhutto

1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans A

.e

285. B
286. C
287. C
288. A
289. A
290. D
291.

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

299.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans D
300.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Ans A

First female representative of Pakistan in the UN was


Shamshad Akhtar
Benazir Bhutto
Najma Najam
Shaista Ikramuliah

First women pilot in Pakistan was


Shukriya Khanam
Shehzadi Gulfam
Shahida Malik
None of these

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

A
B
C
D
A
C
B
C
D
A

es
c

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

GEOGRAPHY OF PAKISTAN
Steel Mill is in Bin Qasim
Old name of Jacobabad is Khangharh.
Kot Digi Fort is in Khairpur district.
Peshawar means city of flowers.
Warsak dam (near Peshawar) is built on Kabul River.
Tirich Mir mounts of Hindu Kash separate Afghanistan and Tajistan from Pak:
Islamia College Peshawar was founded in 1914 by Sahibzada Abdul Qayum.
Quaid Azam Medical College is in Bahawalpur.
Choukundi toms are located near Karachi.
Atock Fort was built by Akbar.
The land b/w Indus & Jehlum river is called Thal Desert or Sindh Sagar Doab.
Ruins of Harapa found in Sahiwal.
Lahore Fort was built by Akbar.
At Toonsa Sharif the borders of three provinces meet.
With Gilgit & Baltistan the frontiers of three counties meet.
Tochi pass connects Pak: with China.
Pak: has 6 international airports.
Pak: has 27 Radio Stations.
- district, - divisions.
Pak: railways factory is in Risalpur.
Chitral is famous for gold.
Port Qasim is the largest seaport of Pak: smallest is Gawadar
The chairman of National Economic Council is PM.
National flower of Pakistan is Jasmine.
National bird of Pakistan is Chakore.
National tree of Pakistan is Deodar.
National animal of Pakistan is Markhor (a type of goat).
National emblem of Pakistan is Cresent.
National sport of Pakistan is land Hockey.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

297

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Oldest cantonment of Pak: is Kohat.


HQ of Pak: Army is at RawalPindi.
HQ of Airforce is at Chaklala.
HQ of Navy is at Islamabad.
Islamabad is 8 miles from Rawalpindi.
Photograph on the coin of one rupee is Quaids photo.
::two rupee is Badshahi Mosque (chk)
ten rupee note is Khyber Pass.
5 rupee note is
50 rupee note is
100 is Quaids Residecy, Ziarat Quetta.
500 is Badshahi Mosque, Lahore.
100 is Jehangirs Tomb.
5000 is of Faisal Mosque, Islamabad.
4.8% of total area of Pak: is forests (standard is 25%)
Hub dam and Thadho Dam are in Malir Karachi near Gadap Town.
Map of Shah Faisal Mosque was made by Wahdat Diloky of Turkey.
Largest radio station of Pak: is Islamabad.
Tarbela dam is in Abot Abad.
Raeewind is in Kasur.
Baitul Maal established in 1992.
General sales tax, under the constitution 1973 is a Federal subject.
Pak: national flag was adopted on 11 August, 1947
Jasmine adopted on July 5, 1961.
National drink is Cane Juice.
Railway stations in Pak: = 965.
Rabi crops are grown b/w months of Oct-March.
Under Indus Water Basin Treaty Pak: got Jehlum, Chenab & Indus. India got Ravi,
Sutlaj.
Chenab and Jehlum flow from Kashmir.
Tirchmir is the highest peak of Hindukash.
A bicameral legislature was proposed for the first time in 1973 constitution.
Length of Pak-India border is 1,610 km.
Length of Pak-Iran border is 805 km.
Length of Pak-China border is 595 km.
Length of Pak-Afghan border is 2052 km or 1300 miles.
5 rivers flow in Punjab Ravi, Sutlaj, Chenab, Indus & Beas.
Warsak dam is on Kabul River.
Rawal Dam is on Kurrang River.
Khanpur dam is on Haro River.
Tanda dam is in Baluchistan.
Tarbela deam was completed in 1969.
Length of Indus is 2900 km.
Source of Indus is Mansoorowar Lake in Gilgit.
Muztag pass connects Gilgit-Yarkand (China).
Khankum Pass connects Chitral-Wakhan (Afghanistan)
The Shandur Pass connects Chitral and Gilgit.
Khyber Pass connects Peshawar-Kabul
Kulk pass connects Gilgit-China.
Bolan pass connects Queta-Afghanistan.
Tochi pass connects Pak:-China.
Length of Silk Rourte (Korakorum Route) is 965 km.
Geneva Pact was signed on 14th April, 1988.
Simpla Pact was singed on 3rd July, 1972.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

298

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Numb: of words in anthem=50.


Numb: of lines in anthem=15.
Numb: of ammendements made 17.
Numb: of troops in a division are 12000 to 20,000.
Numb: of troops in brigade is 4000 to 5000.
Barrages built on Indus = 8.
Tarbela dam is in NWFP (Abotabad) on Indus river.(Largest)
Mangla dam is in AJK on Jehlum River(Highest)
Warsak dam is in NWFP near Peshawar on Kabul river.
Direct dialing system was introduced b/w Lahore and Rawalpindi for first time in 1964.
Rivers of Pakistan Punjab== Ravi+Chanab+Sutlaj.
:::: Sindh ===Indus, Hub.
NWFP==Kabul, Sawat, Zhob.
Baluchistan==Bolan.
Baluchistan is 43% of total Pak:.
Geographical divisions of Pak: are 1.Northern Mountains, 2. Western off-shoots of
Himalayas, 3.
Baluchistan Plateau, 4. Potohar Plateau & Salt range, 5. Lower Indus Plain, 6. Thar
desert.
Pak: has 3 stock exchanges (confirm it).
Broad Peak I is on Karokarum range.
Colonel Sher Khan belonged to Sindh Regement.
Kot Diji is a fort in Khairpur.
Ancient mosque of Pak: is at Bhambhor.
Time taken to sing National Anthem is 1 minute, 20 sec.
Instruments used are 38.
Texila is in Punjab and NWFP.
Rashid Minhas martyred in August 1971.
Mangla dam is on river Jehlum.
Old name of Supreme Court is Federal Court.
10 persons have received Nishan-e-Hyder.
Kharif (Summer Season) crops includeCotton, rice, sugar cane, maize, Jaur and
Bajra.
Rabi (Winter OCT-March) crops are wheat, gram, barley and tobacco.
Jhat Pat is the old name of Dera Allah Yar.
There are 7 rivers in Baluchistan.
Mast Tawakkal was the poet of Balochi.
Khanpur dam is near Haripur.
Skardu is also called Little Tibet.
Swat became part of Pakistan in 1969.
The most precious gemstone Emerald are found in Swat.
Gilgit is the capital of Northern Areas of Pak:
Khushhal Khan belonged to English period.
The alphabet of Pushto was prepared by Saifullah.
First poet of Pushto was Amir Karar.
Saiful Maluk is near Naran.
Dera Adam khan is famous for Gun factory.
Durand line is b/w Peshawar and Afghanistan.
Pakistan Forest Institution is located in Peshawar.
Bala Hassan Fort was built by Babrat at Peshawar.
Saidu Sharif is a lake in NWFP.
British took Peshawar from Sikhs.
Population-wise NWFP stands 3rd.
Area-wise it is 4th.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

299

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Lands down Bridge connect Sukkur with Rohri.


Guddu Barrage was completed in 1932.
Real name of Qalandar Lal Shahbaz is Shaikh Usman Marvindi.
In 1973 constitution there are 290 articles.
Pak: comprises of 61% of mountainous area.
National Assembly has 342 seats & Senate has 100 seats with 14 for each province.
Provincial Assembly seats Punjab=371, Sindh=168, NWFP=124, Baluchistan=65.
Name of Ustad Bukhari is Syed Ahmed Shah.
Real name of Shaikh Ayaz is Shaikh Mubarak.
Barrages on Indus are Toonsa, Jinnah, Sukkur, Gudo, Kotri & Ghulam Mohd:.
Ports and harbours are Kimari (Kar: ), Bin Qasim (Kar: ),
Jinnah Naval Base (ormara), Gawadar (Baluc: ), Panjgore (Baluch: ).
Deserts of Pak: Thar (Sindh), Thal (Punjab), Cholistan (Punjab).
Famous glaciers are Siachen, Batura, Baltoro.
K2 (Karakurum Range) with 8610 meters.
Mountain Ranges are Himaliya, Koradoram, Hindu Kash, Sulaiman and Salt Range.
Tomb of Babur is in Kabul.
Real name of Noor Jahan (Wife of Jahangir) was Mehrun Nisa.
NADRA was setup in Feb: 16, 2000.
The master plan of Islamabad was prepared in 1960 by MIS Constructinos Doxiades (of
Greek).
National Institute of Oceanlogy Karachi =1982.
Pak: test fired Ghauri missile in April 6, 1998.
First nuclear reactor was setup in Karachi.
Pak:s first agriculture university setup in Faisalabad.
Chomas festival is held in Kalash valley near Chitral.
Nearest provincial capital from Islamabad is Peshawar.
Tomb of Hamayoon is in Delhi.
Tomb of Jahangir is at Lahore.
National Assembly has 60 women seats.
National anthem was written in 1954.
Gandhara civilization discovered from Texila.
Social Action Plan launched in 1992-93.
Rahmat Ali suggested name of Pakistan on 28th Jan: 1933 in Now or Never pamphlet
inLondon.
Rehmat Ali was born in 1893 in a village Mohar district Hoshiyarpur (East Punjab).
Rahmat Ali died at the age of 58 in 1951 and was buried in Cambridge University.
Ancient name of Peshawar was Phushkalvati.
India framed its constitution in 1950.
Kara korum Highway (Silkroute) B/w Pak: & China was completed on 18th June, 1978.
Jamrood Fort (Peshawar) was built by General Hari Singh Nalwa in 1836.
Landi Khani is the end of the main line of Railway system of Pakistan.
Cholistan desert is in Bahawlpur district.
Harpa is in Sahiwal.
Bhambhore is in Thatta.
Firdousi, the Persian poet (Shah Nama) was the member of Sultan Mehmoods court.
Tomb of Baba Farid is in Pak Patan.
Tomb of Sachal is in Ranipur.
Nishtar Hospital is the largest hospital in Pakistan and was built in 1953.
A.H means Anne Hegirae (Latin Term) =13th Sep: 622 A.D.
Nanga Parbat is situated in Himalayan.
Total arable land of Pakistan is 27%.
Pakistan is situated at the West End of the Indo Gangetic.
Wakhan separates Pakistan from Tajikistan.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

300

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Hindu-kush range is also known as Little Pamirs.


Sub-Himalya is also known as Siwaliks.
The Sindh Sagar Doab is also known as Thal Desert.
Takt-I-Suleman is the highest peak of Sulaiman Mountains.
The length of Indus River is 2900 km.
Six barrages are constructed on the River Indus.
Hispar Glacies is located in Hunza.
The famous Umar Kot fort was built in 1746.
Katch and Gawadar are the districts of Makran Division.
Punjgore is the district of Makran division.
Meaning of Quetta is fort.
Gomal River is in NWFP.
The total length of coastline of Pakistan is 1046.
Cease Fire line came into existence in 1949.
Pakistan can be divided into six natural regions.
High of K2 is 8611 Meters.
The coldest place in Pakistan is Sakardu.
Most of the Hosiery Industry is located in Karachi.
The Heavy Mechanical complex was established with the help of China at Taxila.
The first Census in the subcontinent took place in the year 1901.
Wheat is the major Kharif Crop of Pakistan.
Kotli is the city of Azad Kashmir.
The SOS village built in Faisalabad.
Pakistan celebrated Quaids year in 2001.
Pakistani Cricketer Saeed Anwar declared to join Afghan Jehad.
Maulana Shibly wrote books on Islamic History.
The first translation of the Holy Quran was in Sindhi.
Qutab Minar is in Delhi.
Cholistan Desert is in Bahawalpur.
Pakistan can be divided per climate into 4 regions.
Hashim Shah wrote Sassi Punnu.
The British Communal Award was announced in 1932.
Land between two rivers is called Do, aba.
Shah Jahan Constructed Jamia Masjid Thatta.
Sindh River flows from Bolan River.
Kohat is the oldest cantonment of Pakistan.
Muslims were interested in the art of Calligraphy.
The length of Durand Line is 2240 km.
The length of Pakistans common border with Iran is 805 km.
Chinese province adjoining Pakistan is Sinkiang.
Jinnah Barrage is originated on the river Sindh.
The height of Tarbela Dam is 500 feet.
Wah city of Pakistan is linked with cement, arms and ammunition industry.
Sukkur barrage is completed in 1932.
Khanpur Dam is near Islamabad.
Simly Lake is near Islamabad.
Tanda Dam is located in NWFP.
Khanpur Dam irrigates Attock and Abbotabad.
Sassi was born in Bhutta Wahan.
Baba Farid Shakar Gunj died at Pakpattan in 1265.
Nishtar hospital is the largest hospital in Pakistan.
Sahiwal is the new name of Montgomery.
Noor Mahal is located at Bahawalpur.
The founder of Suharwardi silsila in Pakistan is Rukn-e-Alam.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

301

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Baheshti Darwaza is located in Pakpattan.


The tomb of Anarkali is situated in at Lahore.
Shahjehan built Shalimar Garden.
Hazrat Data Gunj Baksh came in Lahore in 1039 A.D. from the city of Ghazni.
Minar-e-Pakistan is also called Minto park
Data Ganj Baksh is the author of Kashful Mahjoob.
Badshaahi mosque was built in 1674.
The construction of Islamabad began in 1952.
Sher Shah built G.T. Road.
Imperial Highway is the old name of G.T. Road.
Karakoram highway passes through 3 ranges.
Nanga Parbat is commonly known as Killer Mountain.
Karakoram highway was completed in 1978.
Karakoram was completed in the total period of 20 years.
The word Karakoram means crumbling rock.
Karakoram is a Turkish word.
Karakoram highway passes through khunjrab pass.
Punial is said to be the place where heaven and earth meet.
Siachin glacier is located near Astor.
Hunza is called real Shangrilla.
Khyber Pass connects Gilgit with Chitral.
Totally Punjab has 8 divisions.
The contribution of forestry to the agriculture sector is 0.4%.
Use of Boron and Zink can improve cotton yield.
National Arid and Land Development and Research Institute is located at Islamabad.
Arid Zone Research Centre of PARC is situated at Quetta.
Thar Coalfield is the biggest coalfield of Pakistan.
An M-1 motorway is Islamabad-Peshawar.
NEC (company) set up Pakistans first T.V. station.
3 radio stations were working at the time of partition.
Total length of Indus Highway is
The new name of Debal is Bhanbhore.
Gharo Creek is a lake.
Kalakot Fort is situated near Thatta.
Ranjit Singh sold Kashmir for 75 Lakhs.
Poonch, a state of Kashmir, fought with Dogra by obtaining arms from tribal areas.
10 seats are reserved for non-muslims in National Assembly.
Frank Meseri was the first C-in-C of Armed Forces.
The religion of Tamil is Hinduism.
There is only one female university in Pakistan.
Kohat is the oldest cantonment of the country.
Shalimar Garden was built in 1642 A.D.
Faisalabad is commonly known as little Manchester.
Harrappa is located at Sahiwal.
The tomb of jehangir is located a Shahdara.
Tomb of Noor Jehan is located at Lahore.
Attock Fort was built byAkbar.
Heer Ranjha was written by Waris Shah.
Sohni Mahiwal was written by Hashim Shah.
Sindh is called Bab-ul-Islam.
Chack was the father of Raja Dahir.
Keti Bunder is the name of a coastal area.
French Beach is located at Karachi.
Ranikot Fort is located near Hyderabad.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

302

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Kotri barrage was built in 1955.


Al Mawardi was born in Basra.
Nizam-ul-Mulk tusi was famous for his wisdom.
USA is ruled by a power elite, said C.Wright Mills.
Hub dam supplies electricity to Sindh.
The number of divisions in the province of Sindh is five.
Total districts in the province of Sindh are 22.
Naib Subedar is the lowest commissioned officer of Pakistan Army.
River Kabul joins Indus river at Attock.
Meerani Dam is under construction near Turbat.
Chashma right bank canal on the Indus River provides water for Jhelum River.
Jinnah station was established in continent Asia on January 25th, 1991.
National institute of silicon technology was established in 1991.
Rawalpindi, a region of Punjab, is free from the problem of water logging.
Jhelum River joins Chenab River near Trimmu.
River Ravi originates in the Indian state of Hamachel Pradesh.
Chashma barrage was built in 1971 on river Indus.
Warsak dam was built in 1960 on river Kabul.
Rawal dam was built in 1965 on river Kurang.
Pakistans oldest archaeological site is situated near Larkana.
Ayoub Park covers an area of 2300 acres.
Khewra is the main source of gypsum in Pakistan.
Sainadak is famous for copper, silver and gold.
Attock oil refinery is located in Rawalpindi.
43% of the gas is obtained from Sui.
Peshawar means city of flowers.
Lahore Fort was built in 1560.

.e

COOLEST HIGHEST LOWEST BIGGEST TALLEST SMALLEST AND OLDEST in


Pakistan

w
w

largest Oil refinery


Biggest mosque in Pakistan
Tallest building of Pakistan

Oldest forest of Pakistan


longest Motorway in Pakistan
Biggest Hockey Stadium of
Pakistan
Biggest Industry of Pakistan
Biggest Industrial unit in public
sector
longest railway tunnel in Pakistan
longest tunnel
Province which have longest
coastline
Largest language
Pakistans largest museum
Biggest park in Pakistan
Largest Dam in Pakistan
Largest Earth filled Dam in
Pakistan

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

Pak-Arab oil refinery


Faisal Mosque Islamabad
Muslim commercial Bank Building
(Karachi)
Janipur (Found between Loralai and
Ziarat)
M-8
National Hockey Stadium Lahore
Textile
Pakistan Steel Mills
Khqjak
Lawari Tunnel
Baluchistan
Puniabi (48%)
Karachi museum
Ayub National park
Terbela Dam
Terbela Dam

303

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Karachi nuclear power plant


Rani Kot FortJHaiderabadl
Daraward Fort
Chashma

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

Skardu
Mangla Dam
Siachen
Siachen
Manora
Sukkur Barrage
.
K-2 (8611 meter or 28251)
Khan Mehtarzai
Sharah-erKarakoram (Sharah
Resham)
Oldest news agency of Pakistan
APP (Associate Press of Pakistan)
Biggest cricket stadium of Pakistan National Stadium Karachi
Largest shipping company of
Pakistan national Shipping
Pakistan
Corporation
Largest university of Pakistan
Punjab University
Largest (biggest) province area
Balochistan
Biggest province (population)
Punjab
Biggest library found in Pakistan Punjab Library
Biggest airline of Pakistan
PIA
Biggest railway workshop in
Mughalpura ^Lahore)
Pakistan
Largest city of Pakistan
Karachi
Largest district of Pakistan
Khuzdar
Biggest desert found in Pakistan
Thar
Highest battle field in Pakistan
Siachin Glacier
Hottest place in Pakistan
Jacobabad
Biggest airport of Pakistan
Quaid-e-Azam Airport Karachi
Biggest Commercial Bank of
Habib Bank Limited
Pakistan
Biggest Barrage of Pakistan
Sukkur Barrage
Oktest airline of Pakistan
Orient Airline
Oldest private Airline of Pakistan Hajyery Airline
largest & longest river
Indus (2896 Km!
biggest man-made lake found in
Keenjhar Lake (Thatha)
Pakistan
biggest natural lake found in
Manchar Lake (Dadu)
Pakistan
Pakistans largest Stock Exchange Karachi
.
highest pass
Muztagh Pass (6000 metres)
biggest Gas field
Sui Gas field
biggest Gas producing province Baluchistan
biggest hydroelectric power
Tarbela Dam
station 4
Largest jungle of Pakistan
Changa Manga
Highest military award
Nishan-e-Haider
Highest civil award
Nishan-e-Pakistan

nf
o

Oldest Nuclear reactor of


Pakistan
j
Biggest fort of Pakistan
Oldest fort of Pakistan
Biggest nuclear power station
Pakistan
Coldest place in Pakistan
Highest dam in Pakistan
Highest glacier of Pakistan
Longest glacier of Pakistan
Largest Island of Pakistan
Oldest Barrage of Pakistan
Highest mountain peak
Highest Railway station of Pakistan
Highest Road

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

304

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

2.4 Islamyat
Gazwats
Hazrat Muhammad life
Islamic History
Islamic Rukne Islam

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

305

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

306

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

307

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

308

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

309

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

310

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

311

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

312

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

313

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

314

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

315

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

316

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

317

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

318

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

319

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

320

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

321

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

322

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

323

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

324

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

325

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

oy
e

es
c

1. In Miraj Jibrael called Aazan in Baitul Muqadas.

.e

pl

2. Prophet led all the prophets in a prayer in miraj at al-Aqsa

w
w

3. Fatima died after 6 Months (age=31,11 A.H) Prophet.

4. Youngest daughter Fatima.

5. Islamic official seal started on 1st Muharram, 7 A.H

6. Seal of Prophet was made of Silver.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

326

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

7. What was written on the Holy Prophet (SAW) seal?


Allah Rasool Muhammad

nf
o

8. Prophet performed 1(in10 A.H) Hajj and 4(in7 A.H) umras.

or
ne
r.i

9. Change of Qibla occurred on 15 Shaban,2 A.H(Monday)(during Zuhr)

es
c

10. Construction of Masjid-e-Nabvi started Rabiulawal, 1 A.H.

pl

oy
e

11. Namaz-e-Juma became Farz in Medina.

w
w

.e

12. First man to embrace Islam on the eve of Fatah-e-Makka was Abu Sufyan.

13. Second woman to embrace Islam Lababa bint Haris (chk Ummay Aiman) (chk Nafeesa)

14. First to migrate to Madina (first muhajir) Abu Salam.

15. Last to migrate to Madina was Abbas.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

327

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

16. First non-arab to embrace Islam Farwah bin Umro

17. Facsimile of the Prophet Mus'ab bin Umair.

nf
o

18. Kalsoom bin al_Hadam gave land for Quba mosque

or
ne
r.i

19. The title of ammenul ummat is of Abu Ubaidah bin Jarrah.(conqurer of Damascus)

oy
e

es
c

20. Prophet offered congregational prayer in Kaaba in 6th Nabvi.

.e

pl

21. The day when Prophet delivered his last Khutab was Juma.

w
w

22. Idols in Kaba before Islam numbered 360.

23. The largest idol named Habal.

24. Prophet preached Islam openly in 4th Nabvi.

25. Year of deputation was 9th.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

328

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

26. Bilal called first aazan of Fajr prayer.

or
ne
r.i

28. The grave of the Prophet was prepared by Hazrat Abu Talha

nf
o

27. The Hadith, which is transmitted with continuity and enjoys such abundance of narrators
that their statement becomes authentic, is called Matwatar.

oy
e

es
c

29. Qasim was first of the Holy Prophet's children to be born.

.e

pl

30. The first Namaz-e-Janazah performed by Rasoolullah was that of Asad bin Zaraara (radi
Allahu anhu).

w
w

31. The first Namaaz to be made Fardh was Tahajjud Namaaz, which was later made Nafil.

32. At Masjid-e-Nabvi first Muslim University was established.

33. Holy prophet labored in the formation of Masjid-e-Quba.

34. Masjid-e-Zara was built by Hyporcrites at Madina.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

329

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

35. Nabvi Mosque constructed in 1 A.H Rabi-ul Awwal.

or
ne
r.i

37. Qibla change order came in Mosque Zul Qiblatain

nf
o

36. 25 Doors are in Masjid e-Haram, the most important door of Kaaba is Babul Salam.

oy
e

es
c

38. The flag colour of the Holy Prophet was white and yellow at the time of conquest of
Makkah.

pl

39. Friday is known as Sayeed Ul Ayam.

w
w

.e

40. Shab-e-Barat is celebrated on the 15th night of Shuban.

41. 26th night of Rajab is the night of Accession.

42. In 256 Imam Bukhari died.

43. 6 Lac Ahadith collected by Imam Bukhari.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

330

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

44. The camel driver of Prophet at the fall of Mecca was Usama bin Zaid bin Haris.

or
ne
r.i

46. At Koh-e-Safa, Prophet addressed after conquest of Makkah.

nf
o

45. Prophet issued order of killing Abdul Uza bin Khatal at the fall of Mecca.

oy
e

es
c

47. The name Muhamammad was proposed by Abdul Muttalib while the name Ahmed was
proposed by Bibi Aminah.

.e

pl

48. Migration from Mecca to Abyssinia took place in the 7th month of the 5th year of the
mission i.e 615 A.d. The total number of migrated people was 15

w
w

49. Second migration to Habshah took place in 616 A.D.

50. Second migration to Abyssinia 101 people with 18 females.

51. After Amina's death, Ummay Aimen looked after Prophet.

52. After Harb-e-Fajjar, Prophet took part in Halaf-ul-Fazul.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

331

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

53. Prophet made second business trip to Syria in 24th year of elephant.

es
c

56. Surname of Prophet was Abu-ul-Qasim.

or
ne
r.i

55. Surname of Haleema Sadia was Ummay Kabtah.

nf
o

54. Friend of Khadija Nafeesa carried message of Nikah.

pl

oy
e

57. Da'ia of the Prophet was Shifa who was mother of Abdul Rehman bin Auf.

w
w

.e

58. Abdul Mutalib died in 579 A.D.

59. Masaira a slave of Khadija accompanied Prophet to Syria.

60. Foster mothers of Prophet were Haleema, Sobia & Khola.

61. First forster mother was Sobia who was mother of Hamza.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

332

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

62. For six years Haleema took care of Prophet.

63. For two years Abdul Mutalib took care of Prophet.

nf
o

64. Prophet had two real paternal uncles i.e Zubair & Abu Talib.

or
ne
r.i

65. Zubair died before Prophethood.

oy
e

es
c

66. After 7 days the Aqeeqa ceremony of Prophet was held.

.e

pl

67. Prophet belonged to Banu Hashim clan of Quraish tribe.

w
w

68. Among uncles Abbas & Hamza embraced Islam.

69. Amina was buried at Abwa b/w Makkah & Madina.

70. Six months before the Prophet's birth his father died.

71. Prophet had no brother and no sister.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

333

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

72. Abdullah died at Madina.

nf
o

73. Prophet had six aunties.

es
c

75. At the age of 15, Herb-e-Fajjar took place.

or
ne
r.i

74. Foster father of Prophet was Haris.

pl

oy
e

76. Herb-e-Fajjar means war fought in the probihited months.

w
w

.e

77. First father-in-law of Prophet was Khawalid.

78. Aamina belonged to Bani Zohra tribe.

79. Umar accepted Islam in 616 A.d.

80. Social boycott of Banu Hashim took place in 7th Nabvi.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

334

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

81. Shi'b means valley.

82. Social boycott continued for 3 years.

nf
o

83. A group of Madina met Prophet in 11th Nabvi.

or
ne
r.i

84. Uqba is located near Makkah.

oy
e

es
c

85. The group of Madinites belonged to Khazraj tribe.

.e

pl

86. Accord of Uqba took place in 13th Nabvi.

w
w

87. On 27th Rajab, 10 Nabvi the event of Miraj took place.

88. 10th Nabvi was called Aam-ul-Hazan (year of grief).

89. Name of the camel on which Prophet was riding in migration was Qaswa.

90. Omaar bin Hisham was the original name of Abu Jehl.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

335

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

91. Abu-al-Hikm is the title of Abu Jehl.

nf
o

92. When did Hazrat Hamza (RA) embrace Islam Fifth Nabavi

or
ne
r.i

93. Persons included in Bait-e-Uqba Oola 12 and in Bait-e-Uqba Sani 75.

pl

oy
e

95. Hijra took place in 13th Nabvi.

es
c

94. Cave of Hira is 3 miles from Makkah.

w
w

.e

96. Second convent of Al-Aqba arrived at Makkah in 12th Nabvi.

97. Medina is 448 Km from Makkah. (250 miles)

98. Makkah conquest occurred in 8th year of Hijra.

99. Prophet performed Hajj in 10th Hija.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

336

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Prophet was buried in the hujra of Ayesha.

101.

Prophet was born in 1st Year of Elephant.

102.

Ambassadors sent to Arab& other countries in 7th Hijra.

103.

King of Iran tore away the message of Prophet.

104.

King of Byzantine in 7th Hijra was Hercules.

105.

After 6 years of the birth of Holy prophet Bibi Aamna died.

After 8 years of the birth of Prophet Abdul Muttalib died.

w
w

106.

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

100.

107.

632 A.D Charter of Madina.

108.

Holy Prophet demised at the age of 63.

109.

Hijrah year began with 14th Nabvi.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

337

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

10th year of prophet hood is known as year of grief.

111.

First Azan was called out in 1. A.H.

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

110.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

338

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

mportant Islamic History Events Knowledge Questions

nf
o

1. 545 Birth of Hazrat Abdullah, the Holy Prophet's father.

or
ne
r.i

2. 571 Birth of the Holy Prophet (PBUH). Year of the Elephant. Invasion of Makkah by
Abraha the Viceroy of Yemen, his retreat (military forces go back).

oy
e

es
c

3. 577 The Holy Prophet PBUH visits Madina with his mother. Death of his mother.

pl

4. 580 Death of Abdul Muttalib, the grandfather of the Holy Prophet (PBUH ).

w
w

.e

5. 583 The Holy Prophet's journey to Syria in the company of his uncle Abu Talib. His
meeting with the monk Bahira at Bisra, who foretells of his prophet hood.

6. 586 The Holy Prophet (PBUH) participates in the war of Fijar.

7. 591 The Holy Prophet (PBUH ) becomes an active member of "Hilful Fudul", a league
for the relief of the distressed.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

339

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

8. 594 The Holy Prophet (PBUH ) becomes the Manager of the business of Lady Khadijah
(R.A) and leads her trade caravan to Syria and back.

9. 595 The Holy Prophet (PBUH ) marries Hazrat Khadijah.

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

10. 605 The Holy Prophet (PBUH ) arbitrates in a dispute among the Quraish about the
placing of the Black Stone in the Kaaba.

es
c

11. 610 The first revelation in the cave at Mt. Hira. The Holy Prophet (PBUH) is
commissioned as the Messenger of God.

pl

oy
e

12. 613 Declaration at Mt. Sara inviting the general public to Islam.

w
w

.e

13. 614 Invitation to the Hashimites to accept Islam.

14. 615 Persecution of the Muslims by the Quraish. A party of Muslims leaves for Abyssinia

15. 616 Second Hijrah to Abyssinia

16. 617 Social boycott of the Hashimites and the Holy Prophet (PBUH) by the Quraish. The
Hashimites are shut up in a glen outside Makkah.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

340

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

17. 619 Lifting of the boycott. Deaths of Abu Talib and Hazrat Khadijah (R.A) ,Year of
sorrow (1OH)

18. 620 Journey to Taif. Ascension to the heavens.

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

19. 621 First pledge at Aqaba.

es
c

20. 622 Second pledge at Aqaba. The Holy Prophet (PBUH ) and the Muslims migrate to
Yathrib.

oy
e

21. 623: Nakhla expedition (journey or voyage for a particular purpose ).

w
w

.e

pl

22. 624 Battle of Badr. Expulsion of the Bani Qainuqa Jews from Madina.

23. 625 Battle of Uhud. Massacre of 70 Muslims at Bir Mauna. Expulsion of Banu Nadir
Jews from Madina. Second expedition (journey or voyage for a particular purpose) of
Badr.

24. 626 Expedition (journey or voyage for a particular purpose) of Banu Mustaliq

25. 627 Battle of the Trench Expulsion of Banu Quraiza Jews.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

341

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

26. 628 Truce (temporary agreement to cease hostilities) of Hudaibiya. Expedition (journey
or voyage for a particular purpose ) to Khyber. The Holy Prophet (PBUH) addresses
letters to various heads of states.

or
ne
r.i

28. 630 Conquest of Makkah. Battles of Hunain, Auras, and Taif.

nf
o

27. 629 The Holy Prophet PBUH performs the pilgrimage at Makkah. Expedition (journey or
voyage for a particular purpose) to Muta (Romans).

es
c

29. 631 Expedition (journey or voyage for a particular purpose) to Tabuk Year of
Deputations (delegations).

pl

oy
e

30. 632 Farewell pilgrimage at Makkah.

w
w

.e

31. 632 Death of the Holy Prophet (PBUH ). Election of Hazrat Abu Bakr (R.A) as the
Caliph. Usamah leads expedition (journey or voyage for a particular purpose) to Syria.
Battles of Zu Qissa and Abraq. Battles of Buzakha, Zafar and Naqra. Campaigns against
Bani Tamim and Musailima , the Liar.

32. 633 Campaigns in Bahrain, Oman, Mahrah Yemen, and Hadramaut. Raids in Iraq. Battles
of Kazima, Mazar, Walaja, Ulleis, Hirah, Anbar, Ein at tamr, Daumatul Jandal and Firaz.

33. 634 Battles of Basra, Damascus and Ajnadin. Death of Hazrat Abu Bakr. Hazrat Umar
Farooq becomes the Caliph. Battles of Namaraq and Saqatia.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

342

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

34. 635 Battle of Bridge. Battle of Buwaib. Conquest of Damascus. Battle of Fahl.

35. 636 Battle of Yermuk. Battle of Qadsiyia. Conquest of Madain.

nf
o

36. 637 Conquest of Syria. Fall of Jerusalem . Battle of Jalula.

or
ne
r.i

37. 638 Conquest of Jazirah.

oy
e

es
c

38. 639 Conquest of Khuizistan. Advance into Egypt.

.e

pl

39. 640 Capture of the post of Caesaria in Syria. Conquest of Shustar and Jande Sabur in
Persia. Battle of Babylon in Egypt.

w
w

40. 641 Battle of Nihawand. Conquest of Alexandria in Egypt.

41. 642 Battle of Rayy in Persia. Conquest of Egypt. Foundation of Fustat.

42. 643 Conquest of Azerbaijan and Tabaristan (Russia).

43. 644 Conquest of Fars, Kerman, Sistan, Mekran and Kharan. Martyrdom (
) of Hazrat Umar. Hazrat Usman (R.A) becomes the Caliph.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

343

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

44. 645 Campaigns in Fats.

nf
o

45. 646 Campaigns in Khurasan, Armeain and Asia Minor.

es
c

47. 648 Campaigns against the Byzantines.

or
ne
r.i

46. 647 Campaigns in North Africa. Conquest of the island of Cypress.

pl

oy
e

48. 651 Naval battle of the Masts against the Byzantines.

w
w

.e

49. 652 Discontentment (anger) and disaffection against the rule of Hazrat Usman (R.A).

50. 656 Martyrdom of Hazrat Usman (R.A). Hazrat Ali (R.A) becomes the Caliph. Battle of
the Camel .

51. 657 Hazrat Ali (R.A) shifts the capital from Madina to Kufa. Battle of Siffin. Arbitration
proceedings at Daumaut ul Jandal.

52. 658 Battle of Nahrawan.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

344

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

53. 659 Conquest of Egypt by Hazrat Mu'awiyah (R.A).

nf
o

54. 660 Hazrat Ali recaptures Hijaz and Yemen from Hazrat Mu'awiyah (R.A). Hazrat
Mu'awiyah (R.A) declares himself as the Caliph at Damascus.

or
ne
r.i

55. 661 Martyrdom of Hazrat Ali. Accession of Hazrat Hasan (R.A) and his abdication.
Hazrat Mu'awiyah (R.A) becomes the sole Caliph.

.e

pl

57. 666 Raid of Sicily.

oy
e

es
c

56. 662 Khawarij revolts.

w
w

58. 670 Advance in North Africa. Uqba bin Nafe founds the town of Qairowan in Tunisia.
Conquest of Kabul.

59. 672 Capture of the island of Rhodes. Campaigns in Khurasan.

60. 674 The Muslims cross the Oxus. Bukhara becomes a vassal state.

61. 677 Occupation of Sarnarkand and Tirmiz. Siege (blockade) of Constantinople.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

345

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

62. 680 Death of Hazrat Mu'awiyah (R.A). Accession of Yazid. Tragedy of Kerbala and
martyrdom of Hazrat Hussain ) .

or
ne
r.i

64. 683 Death of Yazid. Accession of Mu'awiyah II.

nf
o

63. 682 In North Africa Uqba bin Nafe marches to the Atlantic, is ambushed and killed at
Biskra. The Muslims evacuate Qairowan and withdraw to Burqa.

oy
e

es
c

65. 684 Abdullah bin Zubair declares himself as the Caliph at Makkah. Marwan I becomes
the Caliph' at Damascus. Battle of Marj Rahat.

w
w

.e

pl

66. 685 Death of Marwan I. Abdul Malik becomes the Caliph at Damascus. Battle of Ain ul
Wada.

67. 686 Mukhtar declares himself as the Caliph at Kufa.

68. 687 Battle of Kufa between the forces of Mukhtar and Abdullah bin Zubair. Mukhtar
killed.

69. 691 Battle of Deir ul Jaliq. Kufa falls to Abdul Malik.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

346

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

70. 692 The fall of Makkah. Death of Abdullah bin Zubair. Abdul Malik becomes the sole
Caliph.

71. 695 Khawarij revolts in Jazirah and Ahwaz. Battle of the Karun. Campaigns against
Kahina in North Africa. The Muslims once again withdraw to Barqa. The Muslims
advance in Transoxiana and occupy Kish.

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

72. 3) 8th Century

es
c

73. 700 Campaigns against the Berbers in North Africa.

pl

oy
e

74. 702 Ashath's rebellion in Iraq, battle of Deir ul Jamira.

w
w

.e

75. 705 Death of Abdul Malik. Accession of Walid I as Caliph.

76. 711 Conquests of Spain, Sind and Transoxiana.

77. 712 The Muslims advance in Spain, Sind and Transoxiana.

78. 713 Conquest of Multan.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

347

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

79. 715 Death of Walid I. Accession of Sulaiman.

80. 716 Invasion of Constantinople.

oy
e

es
c

83. 724 Death of Yazid II. Accession of Hisham.

or
ne
r.i

82. 720 Death of Umar bin Abdul Aziz. Accession of Yazid II.

nf
o

81. 717 Death of Sulaiman. Accession (taking over) of Umar bin Abdul Aziz.

.e

pl

84. 725 The Muslims occupy Nimes in France.

w
w

85. 732 The battle of Tours in France.

86. 737 The Muslims meet reverse at Avignon in France.

87. 740 Shia revolt under Zaid bin Ali. Berber revolt in North Africa . Battle of the Nobles.

88. 741 Battle of Bagdoura in North Africa.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

348

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

89. 742 The Muslim rule restored in Qiarowan.

nf
o

90. 743 Death of Hisham. Accession of Walid II. Shia revolt in Khurasan under Yahya bin
Zaid.

or
ne
r.i

91. 744 Deposition of Walid I1. Accession of Yazid II1 and his death. Accession of Ibrahim
and his overthrow. Battle of Ain al Jurr. Accession of Marwan II.

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

92. 745 Kufa and Mosul occupied by the Khawarjites.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

349

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

About SAHABA KARAM General Knowledge Questions

1. Hazrat Asad died first among the Sahabah.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

350

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

2. Hamza & Hussain are known as leader of Martyrs.

or
ne
r.i

4. Hazrat Saad bin Ubi waqas conquered Persia firstly.

nf
o

3. Hazrat Usman Bin Talha was the Key holder of Kaaba.

es
c

5. Qabeela bin Qais is known as cup bearer of Zam Zam.

.e

pl

Periods of Caliphs

oy
e

6. Abbas was instrumental in bringing abu Sufiyan in Islam.

w
w

7. Abu Bakar 632-634

8. Hazrat Umar 634-644

9. Hazrat Usman 644-656

10. Hazrat Ali 656-661

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

351

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

11. Abu Bakar 2y 3m

nf
o

12. Hazrat Umar 10y 5m 21d.

or
ne
r.i

13. Hazrat Usman 12y.

oy
e

es
c

14. Hazrat Ali 4y 9m.

pl

15. Hazrat Abu Bakar was the merchant of cloth.

w
w

.e

16. Real name of Hazrat Abu Bakar was Abdullah.

17. Apostasy movement took place in the khilafat of Abu Bakar.

18. Hazrat Abu Bakar died in 22nd of Jamadi-us-Sani 13 AH.

19. Hazrat Umar embraced Islam at the age of 33 or 27.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

352

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

20. Abu Lulu Feroz, the slave martyred Hazrat Umar Farooq.

21. Hazrat Umar Farooq was martyred on 1st Muharram 24 A.

nf
o

H.

or
ne
r.i

22. Hazrat Umar introduced Hijra Calender.

oy
e

es
c

23. Hazat Usman is known as Zul Noorain because he wedded with two daughters of
Prophet: Rukya+Umme Qulsoom.

pl

24. Usman accepted Islam at the instigation of Abu Bakar.

w
w

.e

25. Asadullah & Haider-e-Karar were the epithets of Hazrat Ali.

26. Ali married Fatima in 2nd Hijra.

27. Hazrat Ali was born at Khane-e-Kaaba.

28. Hazrat Ali was martyred on 21st Ramzan 40 A.H.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

353

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

29. In Ghazwa Uhad Hazrat Ali was awarded with Zulifqar.

nf
o

30. Hazrat Umer accepted islam in 616 A.D.

or
ne
r.i

31. Hazrat Umar established the office of Qazi.

es
c

32. Hazrat Umar added As Salato Khairum Min Noum.

pl

oy
e

33. Hazrat Umar embraced the Islam at the age of 34.

w
w

.e

34. Usman migrated to Habsha

35. Hazat Usman participated in all battles except Badr.

36. In the reign of Usama, Muwaviah established naval fleet.

37. Only sahabi without seeing Prophet Awais Karni.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

354

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

38. Umar levied zakat on horses.

39. Ali lifted zakat on horses.

nf
o

40. Abu Bakr had knowledge of dreams.

or
ne
r.i

41. Usman added 2nd Azan for Friday prayers.

oy
e

es
c

42. Atique is the title of Hazrat Abu Bakr.

.e

pl

43. Hazrat Umar established Department of Police.

w
w

44. Hazrat Umar formed a parliament, namely Majlis-e-Aam.

45. Ghani was the title of Hazrat Usman (RA).

46. Hazrat Ali has the title the gateway to knowledge.

47. Hazrat Ali remained Caliph for 4 years and 9 months.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

355

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

48. Hazrat Ali is buried at Najaf.

nf
o

49. Ameer Mavia established the postal system.

or
ne
r.i

50. Amer bin Aas embraced Islam in 7th Hijra.

es
c

51. Khalild bin Waleed embraced Islam in 7th Hijra.

pl

oy
e

52. First Moazin of Islam, Hazrat Bilal.

w
w

.e

53. The home of Hazrat Abu Ayub Ansaari was the first place where the Prophet stayed in
Madina Shareef.

54. The first person sent to spread Islam under the instructions of the Prophet was Mus'ab bin
Umair who was sent to Madinah.

55. The first person to make Ijtihaad was Abu Bakr Siddique

56. Hazrat Abu Zirr Ghaffari is known as the first Dervish.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

356

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

57. Abdullah ibn Maz'oom:first person buried in Jannatul Baqi.

or
ne
r.i

59. First census of Islamic world in Umer's period.

nf
o

58. Hazrat Umar was the first person to perform Janazah Salaah in Jamaat with four
Takbeers.

oy
e

es
c

60. The first person to become murtad (out of the folds of Islam) was either Muqees bin
Khubaaba or Ubaidullah bin Jahash.

.e

pl

61. Salah-udin Ayubi conquered Bait ul Muqadas.

w
w

62. Shaikh Abdul Qadir Jilani is buried at Baghdad.

63. Shah Jahan Mosque is at Thatta.

64. Indonesia is the biggest Islamic Country Population wise.

65. Maldives is the smallest Islamic country area wise.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

357

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

66. Hazrat Data Ganj Bux is buried in Lahore.

nf
o

67. Abyssinia is an old name of Ethiopia.

pl

oy
e

70. Persia is an old name of Iran.

es
c

69. Constantinople is and old name of Istanbul.

or
ne
r.i

68. Mesopotamia is the old name of Iraq.

w
w

.e

71. Albania is Europe's only Islamic country.

72. Sinai Peninsula is only land bridge between Asia and Africa.

73. Egypt connects Africa with Europe continent.

74. Al Azhar University is in Cairo.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

358

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

75. Shah Faisal Mosque is in Islamabad.

76. Jibraeel will be first person questioned on Day of Qiyamah.

78. The first meal in Jannah will be fish liver.

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

77. From amongst the animals, the first animal to be brought back to life will be the Buraaq
of Prophet Muhammad.

oy
e

es
c

79. The first Ibaadat on earth was Tauba (repentance).

.e

pl

80. The first Mujaddid of Islam is Hazrat Umar bin Abdul Aziz.

w
w

81. First book of Hadith compiled was Muata by Imam Malik.

82. Mosque of Prophet was damaged due to fire in the reign of Motasim Billah.

83. Jamia mosque of Damascus was built by Walid bin Malik.

84. Badshahi mosque Lahore was built by Shah Jahan.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

359

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

85. Faisal mosque was opened for public in 1987.

or
ne
r.i

87. Mohd: bin Ismael Bukhari comprised of 4,000 hadiths

nf
o

86. Umm-us-Saheehain is Imam Malik: Mauta.

es
c

88. Bukhari Sharif & Muslim Sharif are called Sahihain.

pl

oy
e

89. Imam Tirmazy was a student of Abu Dawood.

w
w

.e

90. Imam Nisai=Ahmed bin Shoaib.

91. Kitab-ul-Kharaj was written by Imam Abu Yousuf.

92. Mahmood Ghaznavi called kidnapper of scholars.

93. Dara Shakoh was a mystic.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

360

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

94. Mullana Nizam-ud-Din founded the school of Dars-e-Nizamia.

95. Rabia Basry was born in 95 A.H.

nf
o

96. Baqee Billah revolted against Akbar's deen-e-Ilahi firstly.

or
ne
r.i

97. Shaikh Ahmed Sirhandi was given the title of Mujadid alf Sani by Mullana Abdul
Hakeem.

oy
e

es
c

98. Baba Fareed Ganj Shakr married to the daughter of Balban.

Mamoon of west is al-Zahrawi.

w
w

100.

.e

pl

99. Toosi built Margha astronomical observatory.

101.

Shah Waliullah wrote Mawahb-ur-Rehman.

About Namaz General Knowledge Questions

1. 48 total numbers of Rakats are in Farz prayer.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

361

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

2. Namaz-e-Khasoof is offered for Moon Eclipse.

nf
o

3. Namaz-e-Kasoof is offered for Solar Eclipse.

or
ne
r.i

4. Namaz-e-Istasqa is offered for Rain.

es
c

5. Holy Prophet offered Jumma Prayer in 1. A.H.

pl

oy
e

6. Namaz-e-Istasqa is offered with backside of hands upward.

w
w

.e

7. Holy prophet offered first Eid Prayer in 2. A.H.

8. Eid Namaz is Wajib.

9. Madurak is the person who starts prayer with Immam.

10. Musbaq is the person who comes after one rakat.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

362

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

11. Fajar and Isha were essential in the early period of Islam.

12. Tahajud mean abandon sleep.

nf
o

13. Qaada is to sit straight in Salat.

oy
e

es
c

15. Qaumaa is standing straight during Rukus.

or
ne
r.i

14. Jasla is short pause between two sajdas.

.e

pl

16. A person who performs prayer alone is Munfarid.

w
w

17. Farz in wuzu=4, Sunats=14.

18. Farz in Ghusual=3, Sunats=5

19. Types of Sunnah prayer are of two types.

20. In Fajr, Maghrib & witr no chage in farz rakaat in case of Qasr.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

363

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

21. Takbeer-e-Tashreeq is recited in Eid-ul-Uzha.

nf
o

22. Jumma prayer is Farz salat.

or
ne
r.i

23. Conditions of Salat are Seven.

es
c

24. takbeer-e-Tehreema are to be said in the salat: one.

pl

oy
e

25. Jasla is wajib.

w
w

.e

26. To sit straight in Salat is called Qa'ada.

27. Qa'ada is farz.

28. Two persons are required for a Jamat prayer.

29. Salat Juma became Farz in Madina.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

364

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

30. Five salat made compulsory in 10th Hijri


About ZAKAT General Knowledge Questions

es
c

About FASTING General Knowledge Questions

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

1. Zakat means to purify.


2. Zakat was made obligatory in 2. A.H.
3. 7-1/2 is the nasab of gold and 52-1/2 tolas for silver.
4. Injunction of utilization of zakat is in Surah-al Tauba.
5. Number of heads for distribution of zakat are 8.
6. Zakat mentioned along with Namaz in the Quran 22 times.
7. 5 Camels, 40 goats, 30 cows and buffaloes is nisab for zakat.
8. 1/10 is the nisab of irrigated produce.
9. Zakat is treasure of Islam; it is the saying of holy prophet.
10. Usher means 1/10.
11. Khums means 1/5.
12. Word Zakat occurs in Quran for 32 times.
13. In 2nd A.H the rate and method of distribution of Zakat was determined at Madina.
14. Kharaj is spoils of war.
15. Fay is income from town lands.
16. Zakat on produce of mines is 1/5th.
17. Ushr on artificially irrigated land is 1/20th.
18. Al-Gharmain means debtors.
19. There are two types of zakat.

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

1. Fast means to stop.


2. Fasting made obligatory in 2nd A.H.
3. Fasting is commanded in al-Bakarah.
4. Feed 60 people is the atonement for breaking the fast or sixty sontinuous fasts..
5. Bab-ul-Riayn is the door for fast observing people.
6. Tarrawih means to rest.
7. Battle of Badr was fought in very first of Ramzan on 17th.
8. Umar arranged the Namaz-e-Tarrawih.
9. Month of Ramzan is known as Sayeed us Shahoor.
10. Five days are forbidden for fasting throughout the year.
11. Wajib means ordained.
12. 1st Ashra of Ramzan=Ashra-e-Rehmat.
13. 2nd Ashra=Ashra-e-Maghfirat.
14. 3rd Ashra=Ashra-e-Nijat

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

365

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

366

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

367

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

368

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

369

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

370

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

371

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

372

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

373

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

374

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

375

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Hazrat NOOH A.S ki kashti ka name kia tha

ARK +80 people

In which sura the creation of human being is mentioned?

Surah hijr

Kis suhabi ne ghazwa uhd mein hazrat SAW k hatho mein shahadat pai??

_____________

zaid bin harsa r. A tguzwa mota me shaheed huye


In which sura the regulations for prisoner of war is mentioned?

Surah Nisa

Which sura is having the laws about marriage?

Surah nisa

1) When Holy Prophet PBUH was born2) Hazrat Usman R.A belong to Which Tribe--3) Treaty of Hudaibia made for how many years-4)First Revealed Surah-5)Word SALAT is of which language-6)Mekaeel has duty of--

571 A.D
Ummayed
10
Alaq
Arabic
rain

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

376

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

7)hazrat Adam is called--8)Sura Momin in which Para?


9)Khilafat of Hazrat Abu Bakar consisting of how many years?
10)What was Title of Hazrat Ibrahim?
11) Name of Hazrat Umars Qabeela?
12) Name of Mother of Hazrat Usman?
13) Who was first Hafiz Of Quran?
14) Which is first revealed Book?
15) In which Ghazwa the Holy Prophet first time participated
16) Namaz e Khasoof?

Abu al bashar
24
2
khaleel ullah
Banu Adi
Urwa bint Kariz
Hazrat Usman r.a
Touraet
Abwa
(Lunar eclipse)

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

(1)How many time Besmillah Al-Rahmaan Al- Raheem is repeated in Quran


114.
(2) How many Sura start with Besmillah Al-Rahmaan Al-Raheem?
113.
(3) How many time the word 'Quran' is repeated in Holy Quran ?
55.
(4) Which is the longest Sura of Holy Quran ?
Al-Baqarah.
(5)Which is the best drink mentioned in Holy Quran?
Milk.
(6)The best eatable thing mentioned in Holy Quran is?
Honey.
(7)Which is the shortest Sura of Holy Quran?
Qausar.
(8)The longest verse of Holy Quran is in which Sura?
Al-Baqarah No.282
(9) The most disliked thing by the God though Halal is?
Divorce
(10)Which letter is used for the most time in Holy Quran.?
Aliph
(11)Which letter is used for the lest time in Holy Quran?
Zaa.
(12)Which is the best night mentioned in Holy Quran?
Night of Qadr.
(13) Which is the best month mentioned in Holy Quran?
Ramdhan.
(14)Which is the biggest animal mentioned in Holy Quran?
Elephant
(15)Which is the smallest animal mentioned in Holy Quran?
Mosquito
(16)Which Sura of Holy Quran is called the mother of Quran?
Sura Hamd
(17)How many Sura start with Al-Hamdullelah?
5 Hamd, Inaam, Kahf, Saba & Fatr.
(18)Sura has the same number of verses as the number of Sura of Holy Quran? Taqveer, 114 verses.
(19) How many Sura's name is only one letter?
Three, Qaf, Sad & Noon.
(20)How many sura are Makkahi and how many are Madni?
Macci 86, Madni 28.

islami saal ka pehla mahina Muharam ul haram kis khalifa ki tajveez par rkha gya??

Hazrat Usman r.a.

pl

Hazor akram ny akhri dor men masjid nabvi k ander kholny waly logon k gharon k drwazy bnd krwa die thy siwaye
...............
Hazrat Abubakar r.a.

.e

Mountain where Hazrat Musa(A.S) received ALLAH's message ?

Toor
Quresh

2)Which sura is called the heart of Holy Quran?

Yaseen.

3) In which sura the name of Allah is repeated many times?

Sura al-Haj.

w
w

1)Which sura is on the name of tribe of Holy Prophet?

4) Which sura are named Azaiam ?

Sajdah, Fusselat, Najum & Alaq.


Sura Ahzaab.

5)Which sura is on the name of one Holy war ?


6)Which sura is on the name of one metal ?

Sura Hadeed

7)Which sura does not starts with Bismellah ?

Sura Tauba.

8)Which sura is called ' Aroos-ul-Quran ?

Sura Rehman.

9).In which sura Besmillah came twice ?

Sura Naml.

10)How many sura start with the Initials( Mukette'at )

29 surah.

Maooz a teen ki surah ko kaha jata ha??

surah naas and surah falak

sulah e hudaybia k bad kin ko HAZOR SAW ny makah sy bhag any k bad wapis ni kia ta?Umme Kulsoom r.a
Who added 2nd azan for Namaz e jumma?

Hazrat Usman r.a

3. A Verse of the Holy Quran indicates the name of:

Hazrat Zaid

4. A Muslim female is coffined in:

Five Sheets

5. The original name of Imam Bukhari is:

Muhammad bin Ismail

6. Makka was conquered in:

8 A.H

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

377

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

7. Qurbani (Holy Slaughtering)is made during Hajj at:

Mina

8. Jami-i-Quran is taken from

Hazrat Usman (R.A)

9. Pious-Caliphate lasted for about:

Thirty Years

10. Gathering on Arafat during Hajj is made on:

9th Zil Hajjah

sahibul mout kis nabi ko kahte hn


Hazrat Yousaf kitne din well mai rahe( qowain)
Hazrat Noah ki kashti ka kia name hy
Malika saba ka asal name kia hy
bab-ul-Quran kis surah ko kahte hn
Hazrat Idress kis daria (river) ke kinary peada hue
Hawari Rasool kis sahabi ko kahte hn

haZRAT UZAI a.s


3 din
______________
Bilqees
Surah Fatiha
_____________
_____________

Tomb of Hazrat Nizam ud din Aulia(R.A) in?

Delhi

Akhri wahi 3 rabi ul awal 11 hijri mein kis surah mein???

oy
e

Q5-Surah Muhammad SAW Kis paara me hai?

Surah toba

15 hijri

es
c

hazrat umar R.A na bait ul maal ki bunyad kis hijri ma rkhe??


masjid a nabvi ma pehli azan kis hijri ma hue??

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Last wahi written by


Abi Ibn Kaaf.
Last wahi came on
3rd Rabiul Awal 11 A.D
event of Miraj is mentioned in
15th Para
Except one name of no other woman has come explicitly in the Quran.
Hazrat Mariam A.S.
Iblees will not be punished with fire but
Cold
Ibleess refusal to prostrate before man is mentioned in Quran for
9 times.
Iblees means
disappointed one.
Al-Kausar relates to death of
Qasim and Hazrat Abdullah
Jibrail came into the court of the Prophet.
24000 times
Quran has been translated into
50 languages to date.
If a woman marries the second time, she will be in Jannah with the second husband. (Hadith)

1st hijri
26

Hajr e Aswad ko konsay Nabi jannat se laye thay?

Hazrat Adam A.S

Taurat is revealed in which language ?

Hebrew-Abrani

pl

Quran majeed main konsa hrf istamal he nae hua ?

950

Noah a.s preached by ............ Years ??

_______________

w
w

.e

Q-1 Prophet stayed in Ayyub Ansaris house for...............?.


Q-2 Prophet stayed at Makkah for.......... days after its conquest.
Q-3 Prophet was staying at the house of ........... on the night of Miraj.

1.7 months
15
Umme hani
Hazrat Abubakar r.a.

-------------- was the second wife of Holy Prophet.

Hazrat Soada r.a

who was first ameer a hajj??

Khateeb ul-Anbia as a title of..

Hazrat Shoaib r.a

When Tayammum was ordered? after which incident?

_______

Spiraas start with Bismillah ???

how many letters in holy Quran (letters not words )

3236700

Hazrat Maryam k mangeter ka name???

Yousaf njaar

Last parah how many sorah ???

37

FIDAK garden was bestowed to the holy prophet pbuh as?

Fay

surah kahf means...????

cave

The charter of Medina consisted of..articles

53

Khatey esstiwa kon se muslim mulk se guzarta ha??

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

Indonesia

378

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

First institution of islam was..............?

Sufa the place where pbuh taught the followers

sulah. Hudaibia k kaatib ka Nam btayen?

Hazrat Ali r.a

Dawood a.s was a good player of ????

Flute

Hazrat Idrees a.s set up ......... Cities ??

100

Surah namal me Kis parinday (bird) ka zikr h?

HUD HUD

The Holy Prophet (PBUH) took part in..battles

27

Which Surah are called Muzetain?

Falaq n naas

Who exempted horses from zakat?

Hazrat Ali r.a.

Which year is called year of sorrow

10 nabvi
Ijma

Prophet (A.S) discovered hijr e Aswad?

HazrAT Ismail a.s

nf
o

3rd source of islamic fiqah?

12 hijri

Namaz e taraweeh kub ba. Jmaat shru hui?

1st Kalma

or
ne
r.i

Tehleel (TEHLIL) kisy kehty hen?


1). Which Surah starts without Bismillah:

Al-Toba

2). A male is coffined/wrapped in __ dressed sheets:

3). Amount of zakat cannot be used in _____

Mosque

Bukhari and Muslim

5). Jehad become mandatory in ___Hijra:


6). Which one is called Mashaar-ul-Haram:
7). Who was the first martyre in Islam(female):

9). What is Istelam:

2 AH

Muzdalifa valley

oy
e

8). Who first embraced Islam among women:

es
c

4). What is Sahihain:

10). Who collected Quranic verses in one place:

Hazarat Sumaya (RA)


Hazrat Khadija (RA)
kissing Hajre Aswad
Hazrat Usman (RA)

pl

The battle was forbidden in Arabs in the month/months of


4 monthes:
(Three are in succession; Dhul-Qa`dah, Dhul-Hijjah and Muharram, and (the fourth is)
Rajab .
umm.e.aimen

ghazwa tabook kis hajre ma hoi..

Rajjab 9 hijri.

which bird conveyed Sulaymans (A.S) message to Saba queen

woodpecker (hudhud)

w
w

.e

Besides Hazrat Haleema (RA) Holy Prophet (PBUH) said that ....is also my mother.

Kis khalifa ne salana ghelaaf Kaaba utarne ki bunyad dali???

Ameer mavia
1963

Muslima kazab ka taluq???

Yamamah

Pakistan ne ghelafa e Kaaba banane ki Saadat kis sal hasil ki???

Kis khalifa ne bheek mangna jurm qarar dia tha???

Waleed bin Abdul mulk

name the first revealed Surah of Quran pak ??

surah Alaq

Apollo 15 placed the copy of the Holy Quran on the ??

MOON

surah fatiha has .... ayats ?

Madani Surah were revealed in how many years?

10

number of sahaifs on Hazrat Ibrahem as??

number of sahaifs on Hazrat Idrees as??

30

Number of Aayats in al-Bakara is ?

286

longest makki surah ??

Aaraf

Namaaz e istisqa is prayer for?

Rain

Which Surah was revealed twice?

Surah Hamd

fatiha means ??

openning

Tarjama-ul-Quaran is written by ??

Modudi

Tarjuman-ul-Quaran is written by ??

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

Abu alkalam azad

379

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

in which 2 surah miraj incident is explained?

bni israiel n najam

kis sorah ma ant (chewnty) ka zikr aya hy

Surah Namal

In how many years Makki Surah were revealed?

13

In how many years Madni Surah were revealed?

10

How many surahs are start with Initials ?

29

number of angels mentioned in Quran ??

longest ayat of holy Quran ??

Ayat ul kursi

who translated Holy Quran in punjabi language ??

hafiz lakhvi

meaning of ayat ?

sign

tayamum k kia maani hen?

Aim or purpose
Hebrew

nf
o

Adam is the word of ------- language?


Qiyamat k din sb se phly kis se pooch ho gee???

Hazrat Jibraeel a.s

or
ne
r.i

length that makes it permissible for one to offer shortened prayer (Qasr Namaz)? 48 miles

shaqul QALb ka waqya kitni bar pesh aya? 4 time . 4 years, 10 years, prophet hood time, miraj
Miraj ul Nabi SAW ka waqia kb pesh aya?

27 rajb, 10 hijri

types of cases according to the shariah ?????

Hazrat Israfeel a.s.

es
c

Farishton mein sab se pehlay kis ne sajda kiya?


surah kusar has .... ayaats ??

oy
e

First surah revealed in Madina was??


sab say ziada ehkamaat wali surat?

3
Fatiha
Surah bakra

Can you name the surah in which the name of ALLAH is repeated in every verse??

Mujadala

pl

Umm-ul-Masakeen was the title given to one of the wives of the Prophet (SAW):HAzrat Zainab Bint JEhash
Abdullah ibn abbas

From where Holy Prophet openly called people for preaching Islam????

Kohe safa

Book Injeel is revealed in which language ..??

siriac

w
w

.e

who is called the leader of commentators?

Roza kb farz Hua

2 hijri, 10 shban

Hazrat Muhammad (SAW) gave the key of Bait Ullah permanently to Hazrat:

Usman bin Talha

oldest islamic eductional institute of the subcontinent which is still present

darul ulum deoband in india(qasim)

Last sermon of Holy Prophet (P.B.U.H) was made on which mountain?

jaBLE rehmat

In which year of Nabuwat did hazrat Omar ra become a Muslim

6th nabvi

what is meant by qasas?

Retaliation

Periods of Caliphs
1)Abu Bakar 632-634
2) Hazrat Umar 634-644
3)Hazrat Usman 644-656
4) Hazrat Ali 656-661

(2y 3m)
(10y 5m 21d.)
(12y.)
( 4y 9m.)

adam saani kis nabi ko kaha jata hai?

Hazrat Nooh A.S

Hazrat Musa and Haroon are,by relation?

Brother

Last wahi written by


Quran Kareem me yom-ul-huq kisy kaha jata ha?

Abi Ibn Kaaf.


Fatah Makkah

Saif UL Islam kis sahabi ko kaha jata hai??

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

Hazrat saad bin abi waqas R.A

380

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Umm ul arab??

Hazrat Hajra

abul arab??

Hazrat Ismail

ibrani language seekhnaz ka hukam kis ko dia gaya?

Usama bin zaid

The word Muhammad (SAW) as a name has been mentioned in Quran only:

sulah e udhebiya was written by

Hazrat Ali r.a

Masjid-E-Quba(Ist Mosque) in Islam was built in

1st hijri

Who was born on the prayer of Hazrat Zakriya?

Hazrat Yahya A.S

nf
o

ISLAMIAT MCQs

or
ne
r.i

PROPHET MUHAMMAD(PBUH)

Holy Prophet was born in 571 A.D 22nd April ( Day__ Monday).
Fathers name, Hazat Abdullah.

es
c

Mothers Name, Hazrat Amna.

Maternal Grand Fathers name Wahib bins Abdul Munnaf.

oy
e

Maternal Grandmother, Batarah.

Real name of Abdu Mutalib was Shaba.


Grandmother name, Fatima.

pl

10 is the number of Uncles and 6 aunts.

Prophet journeyed to Syria with Abu Talib at 12 years.

.e

At 25 Prophet married to Hazrat Khadija.

w
w

Hazrat Khadija accepted Islam first in Women and in all.


Hazrat Abu Bakar accepted first in Men.

Hazrat Ali accepted first in Children.


Varqa Bin Naufal verified Prophet for the first time.
Holy prophet had 4 daughters and 3 sons.
At age of 40 holy Prophet received first Wahi.
In 622 A.D Holy Prophet migrated to madina.
Hazrat Haleema was the foster mother of Holy Prophet.
Besides Hazrat Haleema (RA) Holy Prophet (PBUH) said that Umme-e-Aemon is also my
mother.
Name the foster mother(s) of the Holy Prophet (SAW)-- Hazrat Halema (RA), Hazrat Sobia
(RA) and Hazrat Khola (RA)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

381

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

How many years after the birth of Holy Prophet (SAW), Hazrat Aamina died? Six years
Sheema was the foster sister of Holy Prophet.
Hazrat Haleema looked after the holy prophet for 4 years.
35 was the age at the time of Hajr-i-Aswad incident.
Hazrat Bilal Habshi was the first slave to accept Islam.
Wife of Abu Lahab used to spread throne in the way of prophet in 4th year of prophethood.
Home of Hazrat Arqam (RA) used as the centre of secret preaching by the holy prophet.
In 7th Nabvi boycott of Banu Hashim began.
Hazrat Adam met with Holy Prophet on the first heaven.

nf
o

Hazrat Isa and Hazrat Yahya on 2nd.


Hazrat Yaqub on 3rd.

or
ne
r.i

Hazrat Idrees on 4th.


Hazrat Harron on 5th.
Hazrat Musa on 6th.

es
c

Hazrat Ibraheem on 7th.

Al-Kaswa is the name of Camel on which prophet traveled.

oy
e

Prophet purchased mosque land at medina from two orphans (Sehl and Sohail).
Charter of Madina was issued on 1 A.H it had 57 Articles.

pl

Transfer of Qibla was ordered in 2nd A.H (18 month).

27 total no of Ghazwas.

First Ghazwah of Islam was Widan (Abwa), fought in 12th month of First Hijrah.

.e

Jang Badr occurred in 2 A.H. 313 Muslims fought in battle.

w
w

No of Hadith Collected by Abu Huraira (RA) 5374.


Prophet hazrat Noah (AS) known as Shaikh al Anbiya

Aby Ubaiduh Bin Jiirrah was entitled Ameen-ul Ummat.


Hazrat Umar proposed Azan for the first time.
The dome over the sacred Grave of the holy prophet is known as Gumbad-e-Khizra.
Baitul Mamur is a place where seventy thousand angles were circumambulation during the
Holy Ascension.
Baitul Mamoor is on 7th Heaven.
4 kings accepted Islam when holy prophet sent them letters.
Mosque of Zarar was demolished by prophet.
Hazrat Ali Conquered the fort of Qamus.
Lady named Zainab tried to poison the Holy Prophet.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

382

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Prophet recited surah Al-Fatha at the conquest of Makkah .


Hashim was grand father of prophet & brother of Muttalib.
The name Muhamammad was proposed by Abdul Muttalib while the name Ahmed was
proposed by Bibi Aminah.
Migration from Mecca to Abyssinia took place in the 7th month of the 5th year of the mission
i.e 615 A.d. The total number of migrated people was 15 (11 men and 4 women).
Second migration to Habshah took place in 616 A.D.
Second migration to Abyssinia 101 people with 18 females.
After Aminas death, Ummay Aimen looked after Prophet.

Prophet made second business trip to Syria in 24th year of elephant.

Surname of Haleema Sadia was Ummay Kabtah.


Surname of Prophet was Abu-ul-Qasim.

or
ne
r.i

Friend of Khadija Nafeesa carried message of Nikah.

nf
o

After Harb-e-Fajjar, Prophet took part in Halaf-ul-Fazul.

Daia of the Prophet was Shifa who was mother of Abdul Rehman bin Auf.

es
c

Abdul Mutalib died in 579 A.D.

Masaira a slave of Khadija accompanied Prophet to Syria.

oy
e

First forster mother was Sobia who was mother of Hamza.


For six years Haleema took care of Prophet.

pl

For two years Abdul Mutalib took care of Prophet.

After 7 days the Aqeeqa ceremony of Prophet was held.

.e

Prophet belonged to Banu Hashim clan of Quraish tribe.

w
w

Among uncles Abbas & Hamza embraced Islam.


Amina was buried at Abwa b/w Makkah & Madina.

Six months before the Prophets birth his father died.


Prophet had no brother and no sister.
Foster father of Prophet was Haris.
At the age of 15, Herb-e-Fajjar took place.
Herb-e-Fajjar means war fought in the probihited months.
First father-in-law of Prophet was Khawalid.
Aamina belonged to Bani Zohra tribe.
Umar and Hamza accepted Islam in 615 A.d (5th Nabvi).
Social boycott of Banu Hashim took place in 7th Nabvi.
Shib means valley.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

383

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Social boycott continued for 3 years.


A group of Madina met Prophet in 11th Nabvi.
Accord of Uqba took place in 13th Nabvi.
On 27th Rajab, 10 Nabvi the event of Miraj took place.
10th Nabvi was called Aam-ul-Hazan (year of grief).
Name of the camel on which Prophet was riding in migration was Qaswa.
Omaar bin Hisham was the original name of Abu Jehl.
Abu-al-Hikm is the title of Abu Jehl.
Persons included in Bait-e-Uqba Oola 12 and in Bait-e-Uqba Sani 75.

nf
o

Cave of Hira is 3 miles from Makkah.

Medina is 338 Km from Makkah. (210 miles)


Makkah conquest occurred in 8th year of Hijra.
Prophet performed Hajj in 10th Hija.

es
c

Prophet was buried in the hujra of Ayesha.

or
ne
r.i

Hijra took place in 13th Nabvi.

Prophet was born in 1st Year of Elephant.

oy
e

Ambassadors sent to Arab& other countries in 7th Hijra.


King of Iran tore away the message of Prophet.

pl

King of Byzantine in 7th Hijra was Hercules.

After 6 years of the birth of Holy prophet Bibi Aamna died.


After 8 years of the birth of Prophet Abdul Muttalib died.

.e

Holy Prophet demised at the age of 63.

w
w

First Azan was called out in 1 A.H.


Bahira Syrian Christian saint recognized prophet as last prophet.

Harb-i-Fajjar was a war fought b/w Quraish and Bani Hawazin Prophet was of 15 years and
participated in it.
Prophet visited Taif in 10th Nabvi.
Tribe of Taif was Saqaif.

Prophet with Zaid bin Haris went Taif & stayed for 10 days.
Bibi Amna suckled Prophet for 3 days.
After 18 month at Madina of change of Qibla occurred.
Old name of Zu Qiblatain is Banu Saleem.
Cave of Hira is in Jabal-e-Noor Mountain.
At Masjid Al Khaif (Mina) almost 70 prophets are buried.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

384

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Month of migration was Rabiul Awal


Qiblah now-a-days is called Khana-e-Kaba.
Prophet addressed Khutba-e-Jumaa for first time in 1st Hijra
Year of Deputation is 9th Hijrah.
Moawakhat (the brotherhood) took place in 2nd Hijra.
Jehad was allowed in 2nd Hijrah.
Ashaab-e-Sufah: Muhajirs who stayed near Masjid-e-Nabvi.
Hurrirah means a cat.

Jewish tribe of Banu Nuzair expelled from Madina in 4th H.

nf
o

Bait-e-Rizwan took place in 6th Hijrah.

Companions of Prophet at Hudabiya were 1400.

or
ne
r.i

Bait-e-Rizwan is also known as Bait-e-Shajra made under Keekar tree.

Prophet stayed at Makkah for 15 days after its conquest.


1 Lac companions accompanied Prophet at last Hajj.

es
c

Prophet spent his last days in Ayeshas house.


Cave of Soar is located near Makkah 5 miles.

oy
e

Quba is 3 miles away from Madina.

In sixth year of Hijrah, Prophet intended for Umrah.

pl

Prophet stayed in Ayyub Ansaris house for 7 months.

Prophet performed Umrah in 7th A.H.

Zaid Bin Haris (R.A) was the adopted son of the Holy Prophet.

.e

Year 570 known as year of Elephant or Amal Fil.

w
w

Hazrat Khadija and Hazrat Abu Talib died in 619.


First place from where Prophet openly started his preaching Jabl Faran or Mount Safa.

Prophet did covert messaging at House of Arkam upto 3 Nabvi. (i.e for 3 years)
Prophet preached openly in 4th Nabvi.
Prophet narrated the event of Miraj first of all to Umm-e-Hani (real sister of Ali)
Prophet was staying at the house of Umme-e-Hani on the night of Miraj.
In miraj Prophet traveled from Baitul Muqadas to Sidratul Mantaha.
During Hijrat Saraqa bin Sajjal spied.
In Miraj Jibrael called Aazan in Baitul Muqadas.
Prophet led all the prophets in a prayer in miraj at al-Aqsa
Fatima died after 6 Months (age=31,11 A.H) Prophet.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

385

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Youngest daughter Fatima.


Islamic official seal started on 1st Muharram, 7 A.H
Seal of Prophet was made of Silver.
What was written on the Holy Prophet (SAW) seal?
Allah Rasool Muhammad
Prophet performed 1(in10 A.H) Hajj and 4(in7 A.H) umras.
Change of Qibla occurred on 15 Shaban,2 A.H(Monday)(during Zuhr)
Construction of Masjid-e-Nabvi started Rabiulawal, 1 A.H.
Namaz-e-Juma became Farz in Medina.

Last to migrate to Madina was Abbas.


First non-arab to embrace Islam Farwah bin Umro
Facsimile of the Prophet Musab bin Umair.

or
ne
r.i

First to migrate to Madina (first muhajir) Abu Salam.

nf
o

First man to embrace Islam on the eve of Fatah-e-Makka was Abu Sufyan.

es
c

Kalsoom bin al_Hadam gave land for Quba mosque

The title of ammenul ummat is of Abu Ubaidah bin Jarrah.(conqurer of Damascus)

oy
e

The day when Prophet delivered his last Khutab was Juma.
Idols in Kaba before Islam numbered 360.

pl

The largest idol named Habal.

Bilal called first aazan of Fajr prayer.

.e

The Hadith, which is transmitted with continuity and enjoys such abundance of narrators that
their statement becomes authentic, is called Matwatar.

w
w

The grave of the Prophet was prepared by Hazrat Abu Talha


Qasim was first of the Holy Prophet's children to be born.

The first Namaz-e-Janazah performed by Rasoolullah was that of Asad bin Zaraara (radi
Allahu anhu).
The first Namaaz to be made Fardh was Tahajjud Namaaz, which was later made Nafil.
At Masjid-e-Nabvi first Muslim University was established.

Holy prophet labored in the formation of Masjid-e-Quba.


Masjid-e-Zarar was built by Hyporcrites at Madina.
25 Doors are in Masjid e-Haram, the most important door of Kaaba is Babul Salam.
The flag colour of the Holy Prophet was white and yellow at the time of conquest of Makkah.
Friday is known as Sayeed Ul Ayam.
Shab-e-Barat is celebrated on the 15th night of Shuban.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

386

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

The camel driver of Prophet at the fall of Mecca was Usama bin Zaid bin Haris.
Prophet issued order of killing Abdul Uza bin Khatal at the fall of Mecca.
At Koh-e-Safa, Prophet addressed after conquest of Makkah.

UMMUL MOMINEEN
Umat-ul-Momineen is called to Wives of Holy prophet.
Zainab bint Khazeema is known as Ummal Masakeen.
Abu Bakar gave the collection of Quran to Hazrat Hafsa.

Khadija was buried in Hujun above Makka

Khadija died at 65 years age.


Last wife of Prophet Um Maimoona.
Khadija belonged to the tribe of Banu Asad.

or
ne
r.i

In the Cottage of Hazrat Ayesha, prophet spent his last days.

nf
o

Khadija died on the tenth of Ramadan 10 Nabvi.

es
c

First woman to lead an Islamic army Ayesha (Jange Jamal)


Ayesha narrated maximum number of ahadith.

oy
e

The second wife named Sauda.

Zainub bint Jaish (Surah Ahzab) was married to the Prophet though Allahs revelation or will.

pl

Daughter of Umer who married to Prophet was Hafsa.

Hazrat Khadija was the first person to read Namaz amongst the Ummah of the Prophet.
Umm-e-Salma was alive at Karbala tragedy. She was the last of the wives of Prophet to die.

.e

Ummul Momineen Ummay Habiba was daughter of Abu Sufyan.

w
w

Ummul Momineen Ummay Habiba migrated to Abyssinia and Madina as well.


Ummul Momineen Hazrat Safia was the progeny of Hazrat Haroon.

Hazrat Maria Qibtiya gave birth to Hazrat Ibrahim, son of Prophet.


Hazrat Khadija was buried at Jannat-e-Moalla in Macca.
Najashi was the king through which Prophet married to Ummay Habiba.
The Umm-ul-Momineen Javerias actual name was Barrah.
Hazrat Khadija received salutation from Allah.
Third wife of Prophet was Hazrat Ayesha.
Sauda said about Ayesha My soul might be in her body
Hazrat Khadija was the only Ummul Momineen who was not buried in Jannatul Baqi.
Prophet not offerd funeral prayer of Khadija due to Allahs will.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

387

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Ayesha is called Al-Tayyabeen.


Hazrat Ruqia died on the day of the victory of battle of Badr she was the wife of Usman.
After Ruqias death Ummay Kalsoom married Usman.
Qasim was born in 11 years before Prophethood.
Hassan is known as Shabbar which means handsome.
For 14 months Hasan remained Khalifa.
Hasan is buried at Jannat-ul-Baqee.
Eldest son of the Prophet Qasim.

Hazrat Asad died first among the Sahabah.


Hamza & Hussain are known as leader of Martyrs.

or
ne
r.i

Hazrat Usman Bin Talha was the Key holder of Kaaba.

nf
o

Third son-in-law of Prophet was Abul Aas.

Hazrat Saad bin Ubi waqas conquered Persia firstly.

Qabeela bin Qais is known as cup bearer of Zam Zam.

es
c

Abbas was instrumental in bringing abu Sufiyan in Islam.


Periods of Caliphs

Hazrat Umar 634-644

Hazrat Ali 656-661

pl

Hazrat Usman 644-656

oy
e

Abu Bakar 632-634

Abu Bakar 2y 3m

.e

Hazrat Umar 10y 5m 21d.

w
w

Hazrat Usman 12y.


Hazrat Ali 4y 9m.

Hazrat Abu Bakar was the merchant of cloth.


Real name of Hazrat Abu Bakar was Abdullah (befor Islam- Abdul Kaba).

Apostasy movement took place in the khilafat of Abu Bakar.


Hazrat Abu Bakar died in 22nd of Jamadi-us-Sani 13 AH.
Abu Lulu Feroz, the slave martyred Hazrat Umar Farooq.
Hazrat Umar Farooq was martyred on 1st Muharram 24 A.H.
Hazrat Umar introduced Hijra Calender.
Hazat Usman is known as Zul Noorain because he wedded with two daughters of Prophet:
Rukya+Umme Qulsoom.
Usman accepted Islam at the instigation of Abu Bakar.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

388

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Asadullah & Haider-e-Karar were the epithets of Hazrat Ali.


Ali married Fatima in 2nd Hijra.
Hazrat Ali was born at Khane-e-Kaaba.
Hazrat Ali was martyred on 21st Ramzan 40 A.H.
In Ghazwa Uhad Hazrat Ali was awarded with Zulifqar.
Hazrat Umer accepted islam in 616 A.D.
Hazrat Umar established the office of Qazi.
Hazrat Umar added As Salato Khairum Min Noum.

Hazat Usman participated in all battles except Badr.

Only sahabi without seeing Prophet Awais Karni.


Umar levied zakat on horses.
Ali lifted zakat on horses.

es
c

Abu Bakr had knowledge of dreams.

or
ne
r.i

In the reign of Usman, Muwaviah established naval fleet.

nf
o

Usman migrated to Habsha

Usman added 2nd Azan for Friday prayers.

oy
e

Atique is the title of Hazrat Abu Bakr.

Hazrat Umar established Department of Police.

pl

Hazrat Umar formed a parliament, namely Majlis-e-Aam.

Ghani was the title of Hazrat Usman (RA).


Hazrat Ali has the title the gateway to knowledge.

.e

Hazrat Ali is buried at Najaf.

w
w

Amer bin Aas embraced Islam in 7th Hijra.


Khalild bin Waleed embraced Islam in 7th Hijra.

First Moazin of Islam, Hazrat Bilal.


The home of Hazrat Abu Ayub Ansaari was the first place where the Prophet stayed in
Madina Shareef.
The first person sent to spread Islam under the instructions of the Prophet was Mus'ab bin
Umair who was sent to Madinah.
The first person to make Ijtihaad was Abu Bakr Siddique
Hazrat Abu Zirr Ghaffari is known as the first Dervish.
Abdullah ibn Mazoom:first person buried in Jannatul Baqi.
Hazrat Umar was the first person to perform Janazah Salat in Jamaat with four Takbeers.
First census of Islamic world in Umers period.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

389

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

The first person to become murtad (out of the folds of Islam) was either Muqees bin
Khubaaba or Ubaidullah bin Jahash.
Salah-udin Ayubi conquered Bait ul Muqadas.
Shaikh Abdul Qadir Jilani is buried at Baghdad.
Shah Jahan Mosque is at Thatta.
Jibraeel will be first person questioned on Day of Qiyamat.
From amongst the animals, the first animal to be brought back to life will be the Buraaq of
Prophet Muhammad.
The first Ibaadat on earth was Tauba (repentance).

First book of Hadith compiled was Muata by Imam Malik.

nf
o

The first Mujaddid of Islam is Hazrat Umar bin Abdul Aziz.

or
ne
r.i

Mosque of Prophet was damaged due to fire in the reign of Motasim Billah.
Jamia mosque of Damascus was built by Walid bin Malik.
Umm-us-Saheehain is Imam Malik: Mauta.

Mohd: bin Ismael Bukhari comprised of 4,000 hadiths

es
c

Bukhari Sharif & Muslim Sharif are called Sahihain.


Imam Tirmazy was a student of Abu Dawood.

oy
e

Kitab-ul-Kharaj was written by Imam Abu Yousuf.


Mahmood Ghaznavi called kidnapper of scholars.

pl

Mullana Nizam-ud-Din founded the school of Dars-e-Nizamia.

Baqee Billah revolted against Akbars deen-e-Ilahi firstly.

.e

Shaikh Ahmed Sirhandi was given the title of Mujadid alf Sani by Mullana Abdul Hakeem.

w
w

Baba Fareed Ganj Shakr married to the daughter of Balban.

Al-Quran MCQS

Kalima Tayyaiba is mentioned in Quran for 2 times.


The word Quran means read one.
114 total number of Surah
Surah means city of Refuge.
86 Makki Surah.
28 Madine Surah.
558 Rukus.
Al-Baqrah is the longest Surah.

Al- Kausar is the shortest Surah.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

390

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Al-Nass is the last surah.


14 bows are in Quran.
First bow occurs in 9th Para i.e Al-Inaam Surah.
Al-Faitha is the preface of the holy Quran.
Five verses were reveled in the first wahy.
Namaz commanded in quran for 700 times.
Al-Mudassar-2nd Revealed Surah.
Al-Muzammil- 3rd Revealed Surah.
Al-Tauba does not start with Bismillah.

nf
o

Al-Namal contains two Bismillahs.

6666 is the number of Ayats.


29 total number of Mukatat.

or
ne
r.i

Three surah starts with curse.

Hazrat Usman was the first Hafiz of the Holy Quran.

es
c

Hazrat Khalid Bin Saeed, the first writer of Wahy.


12 Ghazawahs described in Holy Quran (total 27).

oy
e

Abdullah Ibn Abbas, the first commentator of the Quran and also known as interpreter of the
Quaran.
In surah Al-Saf, Hoy prophet is addressed as Ahmed.

pl

Ghar-e-Sor is mentioned in Surah Al-Tauba.

5 Surhas start with Qul.

.e

Hazrat Umar proposed the compilation of Holy Quran.

w
w

Al- Nasr is known as Surah Widah.


Abdul Malik Marwan applied the dots in the Holy Quran.

Hajjaj bin yousuf applied diacritical points in Quaran.


37 total number of surah in last parah.
Al- Baqrah and Surah Al-Nissa is spread over 3 Parahs.
Al-Falq and Al-Nas revealed at the same time.
City of Rome is mentioned in Holy Quran.
Surah Yaseen is known as Heart of Quran.

Suran Rehman is known as beauty of Quran.


First revealed surah was Al Alaq, 96 in arrangement
Complete revelation in 23 years.
Subject of Holy Quran is human.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

391

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Risalat means to convey message.


26 prophets mentioned in holy Quran.
Holy Quran consist 105684 words and 3236700 letters.
Longest Ayat of Holy Quran is Ayatul Kursi.
6 Surah start with the name of prophets.
Surah maryam wholly revealed for a woman.
In Bani Israeel and Al-Najaf the event of Miraj is explained.
Last revelation descended on 3rd Rabi-ul Awal and it was written by Abi- Bin Kab.
Language of Divine Books.

nf
o

Taurat Hebrew

Zubur Siriac
Holy Quran Arabic.
Taurat was the first revealed book.

There are 7 stages in Holy Quran.

es
c

Holy Quran was reveled in 22y 5m 14 days.

or
ne
r.i

Injil Siriac

oy
e

Abdullah Ibn Abbas is called as leader of commentators.

Apollo 15 placed the copy of the Holy Quran on the moon.

pl

Tarjama-ul-Quaran is written by Abdul-Kalam Azad.

First Muslim interpreter of Quran in English is Khalifa Abdul Hakeem.


Shah Waliullah Translated Holy Quran in Persian and Shah Rafiuddin in Urdu in 1776.

.e

Hafiz Lakhvi translated Holy Quran in Punjabi.

w
w

Surah Alaq was revealed on 18th Ramzan.


Number of Aayats in al-Bakar is 286.

Longest Makki Surah is Aaraf.


Second longest Surah is Ashrah/Al-Imran.
Surah Kausar has 3 Aayats.
First Surah compilation wise is Surah Fatiha.
Fatiha means opening.
Fatiha contains 7 aayats.
Fatiha is also called Ummul Kitab.
First surah revealed in Madina was surah Fatiha.
Surah Fatiha revealed twice-in Makkah & Madina.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

392

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Angles mentioned in Quran are7.


Meaning of Aayat is Sign.
Stone mentioned in Quran is ruby (Yaakut).
Longest Surah (al-Bakr) covers 1/12th of Quran.
Madni Surahs are generally longer.
Madni Surahs consist of1/3rd of Quran.
Makki Surahs consist of2/3rd of Quran.
Surah Ikhlas is 112 Surah of Quran.
First complete Madni Surah is Baqarah.

nf
o

Names of Quran mentioned in Quran is 55.


Surahs named after animals are 4 in number.

or
ne
r.i

Namal means Ant.


Surah Inaam means Camel.
Surah Nahl means Honey bee.

es
c

Surah Ankaboot means spider.


The major part of Quran is revealed at night time.

oy
e

Generally aayats of Sajida occur in Makki Surahs.

10 virtues are blessed for recitation of one word of Quran.

pl

Surah Anfal means Cave.

In Naml two bismillah occur (2nds one is at aayat no:30)


Surah Kahf means the cave.

.e

Muzammil means Wrapped in garments.

w
w

Kausar means Abundance.


Nasr means Help.

Ikhlas means Purity of faith.


Falak means Dawn.
Un-Nass means Mankind.
Al-alq means Clot of blood.
Alm Nashrah means Expansion.
Uz-zukhruf means Ornaments.
Surah Rahman is in 27th Para.
Bride of Quran is Rahman Surah.
Surah Yasin is in 22nd and 23rd Para.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

393

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Present shape of quran is Taufeeqi.


Quran is the greatest miracle of Prophet.
Word surah has occurred in Quran 9 times.
First seven aayats of quran are called Tawwal.
The alphabet Alf comes most of times and Alf, Zuwad Alphabet comes least number of times.
Quran is written in Prose & Poetry.
Quran is also regarded as a manual of Science.
Surah Alq is both Makki and Madni.

Adam is mentioned in Surah Aaraf.

Torat means light.


Zaboor means Pieces/ Book written in big letters.
Injeel means Good news.

or
ne
r.i

first Sindhi translation of Quran by Aakhund Azizullah Halai

es
c

99 number of aayats describe Khatam-e- Nabuwat.

Command against Juva & amputation of hands came 8th A.H

oy
e

Laws about orphanage revealed in 3 A.H.


Laws about Zina revealed in 5 A.H.

pl

Laws about inheritance revealed in 3 A.H.

In 4th A.H wine was prohibited.

The order of Hijab for women reveled in 4th A.H.

.e

Ablution made obligatory in 5th A.H.

w
w

In Surah Al-Nisa the commandment of Wuzu is present.


Procedure of ablution is present in Surah Maidah.

In 4 A.H Tayammum was granted.


Interest was prohibited in 8th A.H.
During ghazwa Banu Mustaliq the command of tayamum was reveled.

Quran recited in Medina firstly in the mosque Nabuzdeeq.


Quran verse abrogating a previous order is called Naasikh.
First man to recite Quran in Makkah: Abdullah bin Masood.
Forms of revelation granted to Prophet were 3 (wahi,Kashf,dream)
First method of revelation of Quran Wahi.
Kashf means Vision.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

394

nf
o

Name of Muhammad is mentioned in Quran for 4 times.

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Initially Quran was preserved in memory form.


After Umars death, copy of quran was passed on to Hafsa.
Only Sahabi mentioned in Quran Zaid bin Haris.(surah ahzab)
Paradise is mentioned in Quran for150 times.
Section of Paradise in which Prophets will dwell Mahmood.
Doors of Hell are 7.
Subterranean part of hell is Hawia.
Number of angles of hell 19.
Gate-keeper of hell Malik.

nf
o

Gate-keeper of heaven Rizwan.

A tree in hell emerging from its base is Zakoon.


Name of the mountain of hell is Saud.
Heaven on earth was built by Shadad.

or
ne
r.i

Place of heaven at which people whose good deeds equal bad deeds will be kept in Aaraf.

es
c

The word Islam has been used at 92 places in the holy quran.

Except the name of Maryam the name of no other woman has come explicitly in the Quran.

oy
e

Iblees will not be punished with fire but with cold.

Ibleess refusal to prostrate before man is mentioned in Quran for 9 times.

pl

Iblees means disappointed one.

Al-Kausar relates to death of Qasim and Hazrat Abdullah

.e

If a woman marries the second time, she will be in Jannah with the second husband.
(Hadith)

w
w

The Earth and the Heaven were created by Allah in 6 days, it is described in Surah Yunus.
Zaid bin Thabit collected the Quran in the form of Book.

Tarjumanul Quran is called Abdullah bin Abbas.


In Surah Muzzamil verse 73 reading quran slowly and clearly is ordained.
Jibraeel is referred in Quran as Ar-rooh.
In Quran Rooh-al-Qudus is Jibrael it means holy spirit.

In Quran Rooh-al-Ameen is Jibrael.


Incharge of Provisions is Mekaeel.
The angel who was sent to Prophets as a helper against enemies of Allah was Jibraeel.
The Angel who sometimes carried Allahs punishment for His disobedients was Jibraeel.
Jibrael is mentioned in Quran for three times.
Old Testament is the Torait.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

395

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

New Testament is Injeel.


Psalms is Zuboor.
Gospal is Injeel.
Prophet is called Farqaleet in Injeel.
Taharat-e-Sughra is Wuzu.
There are two types of Farz.
Saloos-ul-Quran is Surah Ikhlas.
Aroos-ul-Quran i.e bride of Quran is Al-Rehman.

In Surah Waqiya the word Al-Quran ul Hakeem is used.


Surah Baqara & Ale Imran are known as Zuhraveen.

or
ne
r.i

Wine is termed in Quran as Khumar.

The first authority for the compilation of Ahadis is .

es
c

Sahih Bukhari contains 7397 ahadis.

oy
e

PROPHETS OF ISLAM
Adam was created on Juma day.

pl

Adam landed in Sri Lanka on Adams Peak Mountain.

Adam is a word of Syriani language.


Adam had 2 daughters and 3 sons.

.e

Kabeel killed Habeel because he wanted to marry Akleema.

w
w

The first person to be put into Hell will be Qaabil.


Sheesh was youngest son of Adam.

Age of Adam at Sheeshs birth was 130 years.


Adam walked from India to Makkah and performed forty Hajj.
Adam knew 100 000 languages. (Roohul Bayaan)
Abul Basher is called to Hazrat Adam.
Hazrat Adam built first mosque on earth.
Height of Adam was 90 feet.
Age of Adam at the time of his death 950 years.
Hazrat Adams grave is in Saudi Arabia.
Second prophet is Sheesh.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

Meaning of Baqarah: The Goat

396

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Sheesh passed away at the age of 912 years.


Noah got prophethood at the age of 40
Noahs ark was 400 x 100 yards area.
Ark of Noah stopped at Judi Mountain (Turkey).
Noah preached for 950 years.
Nation of Noah worshipped 5 idols.
Nation of Noah was exterminated through the flood.
Pigeon was sent for the search of land by Hazrat Nooh.
Noah was sent to Iraq.

nf
o

2242 years after Adam, Toofan-e-Noah occurred.

Duration of storm of Noah was for 6 months.


Noah lived for 950 years.

or
ne
r.i

About 80 people were with him in the boat.

Nooh is called predecessor, Naji Ullah; Shaikh ul Ambiya.

es
c

Abu ul Bashr Sani is title of Noah.

After toofan-e-nooh , the city establish was Khasran

oy
e

Ibrahim was thrown into the fire by the order of Namrud.


Hazrat Ibraheem intended to sacrifice Ismaeel at Mina.

pl

Ibrahim was born at Amer near Euphrate (Iraq)

Ibraheem was firstly ordered to migrate to Palestine.


First wife of Ibraheem was Saarah.

.e

Second wife of Ibraheem was Haajirah.

w
w

Azaab of mosquitoes was sent to the nation of Ibrahim


Abraham is called khalilullah, father of prophets and Idol Destroyer.

Age of Abraham at the time of his death 175 years.


Ibrahim is buried at Hebron in Jerusalem.
Abrahem invented comb.
Hazrat Loot was contemporary of Hazarat Ibraheem
Abraham remained in fire 40 days.
Terah or Aazer was the father of Ibraheem.
Grave of Lut is in Iraq.
Luut died at Palestine and is buried at Hebron.
Ibraheem was the uncle of Luut.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

397

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Loot was maternal grandfather of Ayub.


Luut resided at Ur near Mesopotamia.
Ismaeel is called Abu-al-Arab.
Mother of Ismaeel was Haajrah.
Ishaaq built boundaries of Masjid-e-Aqsaa.
Ishaaq was sent to Jews.
At Muqam-e-Ibraheem, there are imprints of Ibraheem.
Ibrahim was first person to circumcise himself and his son.

Ibrahim was 86 years old when Ismael was born.

nf
o

Hajra the wife of Ibrahim was daughter of Pharoah of Egypt.

Ibrahim was ordered to migrate along with family to valley of Batha meaning Makkah.

or
ne
r.i

Ibrahim was sent to Jordan after leaving Haajrah and Ismaeel

Age of Ibraheem at the birth of Ishaq was 100 years and of Saarah was 90 years.
First wife of Ibrahim resided at Palestine.

es
c

Ibrahim intended to sacrifice Ismaeel at Mina on 10th Zul Hajj.

As a result of sacrifice of Ismael, Ibrahim was gifted a baby from Saarah named Ishaq.

oy
e

Zam Zam emerged from beneath the foot of Hazrat Ismaeel in the valley of Batha (Makkah).
Hazrat Ismail discovered Hajar-e-Aswad.

pl

Zabeeullah and Abu al Arab are called to Hazrat Ismaeel.

Ismael divorced his wife being discourteous.


Jibrael brought sacred stone to Ismael.

.e

Original colour of the sacred stone was white.

w
w

Hazrat Idress was expert in astronomy.


Uzair became alive after remaining dead for one hundred years.

Hazrat Yaqub has the title of Israel


1 Lac 24 thousand- total number of prophets.

Hazrat Idrees was the first who learnt to write.


How many Sahifay were revealed to Hazrat Idrees (AS)? 30
Prophet Yahya A.S was sent to people of Jordan.
Hazrat Idrees (A.S) set up 180 cities.
Hazrat Dawood could mould iron easily with his hand.
The event of ring is related to Hazrat Sulaiman.
Hazarat Moosa(A.S) had impediment in his tongue

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

398

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Moosa was granted 9 miracles.


Musa crossed the Red Sea.
The prophet mentioned in Quran for most of times is Moosa.
Ten commandments were revealed on Moosa.
Moosa died on Abareem mountain.
Grave of Musa is in Israel.
Teacher of Moosa was Shoaib.
Moosa was brought up by Aasia Bint Mozahim.
Elder brother of Moosa was Haroon.

nf
o

Moosa had only one brother.


In Toowa valley Moosa was granted prophethood.

or
ne
r.i

An Egyptian was killed by Moosa.


Haroon was an eloquent speaker.
Haroon is buried at Ohad.

es
c

Haroon & Musa both were prophets and contemporaries.


Hazrat Ayub was famous for his patience.

oy
e

The miracle of Dromedary (camel) is concerned with Saleh


4 prophets were sent to Bani Israeel.

pl

722 languages were understood by Hazrat Idrees.

Hazrat Saleh invented Soap.

Kalori: hill, from where Isa was lifted alive.

.e

Zikraiya was carpenter.

w
w

Harzat Zikraiya was cut with the Saw.


Adam & Dawood are addressed as Khalifa in Quran.

Sulaiman & Dawood understood language of the birds.


The tree of date palm grew on the earth for the first time.
Prophets attached with the profession of weaving are Adam, Idrees & Shaeet.
Hazrat younus was eaten by shark fish.
Younus prayed LAILAH ANTA SUBHANAK INI KUNTUM MINAZALIMIN in the belly
of fish.
Grave of Dawood is in Israel.
Yahyas tomb is in Damascus.
Bilal Habshi is buried in Damascus.
Prophet with melodious voice Dawood.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

399

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Alive prophets are Isa & Khizr.


Zunoon (lord of fish) & Sahibul Hoot : Younus.
The prophet whose people were last to suffer divine punishment Saleh.
Suleiman died while standing with the support of a stick.
Ashab-e-Kahf slept for 309 years.
The number of Ashab-e-Kahf was 7.
Hazrat Essa (A.S) was carpenter by profession.
Besides Essa, Yahya also got prophet hood in childhood.
Baitul Laham is the birth Place of Hazrat Essa (AS) is situated in Jerusalaem.

nf
o

Isa would cure the victims of leprosy.

Isa was the cousin of Yahya.

or
ne
r.i

Zakria was contemporary of Isa.

Romans kingdom was established in Palestine at Esas birth.


Romans were Atheists.

es
c

Ruler of Palestine at the birth of Esa was Herod.


Maryum grew up in the house of Zakaiyya.

Esa born at Bethlehem.

oy
e

Besides Esa , Adam was also a fatherless prophet.

pl

Yahaya was the precursor of Eessa.

Yahya is buried at Syria.

Our prophet has the title Habibullah.

.e

Prophet Dawood has the title Najeeb Ullah.

w
w

Prophet Jesus crist is called Rooh-ul-Ullah.


Tur-e-Sina was the mountain where Hazrat Musa (AS) received Allahs message.

Hazrat Musa was Kalimullah.


Science, astronomy, writing with pen, sewing and weapons were made by Idrees first of all.
Aad was the nation of Hood.
After seven days continuous rain and storm the nation of Hood destroyed.
Nation of Samood was preached by Salih.
Miracle of pregnant female camel was sent to Samood.
3 Sahifay were revealed to Ibrahim.
Israel was the son of Ishaq.
Israel was 147 years old when Ishaq died.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

400

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Mountains would break by the miracle of Yaqoob.


Musa married the daughter of Shoaib.
Due to Zakrias prayer Yahya was born.
Yousuf remained in jail for 10 years.
Yousuf and Yaqoob met each other after 40 years.
Yousuf was the son of Yaqoob.
Yousufs family was called the Israeelites.
Real brother of Yousuf was Bin Yamen.

Yousuf had 12 brothers.

Mother of Yousuf was Rachel.


Yaqoob lost his eye-sight in memory of Yousuf.

or
ne
r.i

Yousuf was famous for his beauty & knew facts of dreams.

Nation of Shoaib committed embezzlement in trusts.

es
c

Shoaib called Speaker of the Prophets.(Khateeb ul ambiya)

Shoaib got blinded for weeping over destruction of his nation.

oy
e

Ilyas prayed for nation it rained after a period of 312 years.


Uzair reassembled all copies of Taurait.

pl

Taloot was the father-in-law of Dawood.

Dawood was good player of flute.

Fountain of Copper flowed from Sulayman.

.e

Woodpecker conveyed Sulaymans message to Saba queen.

w
w

Younus remained in fish for 40 days.


King Herodus ordered the execution of Yahya.

Politus on Roman governors orders tried execution of Isa.


Dawood is called as Najeeb Ullah.
In quran ten commandments are named Awamir-i-Ashara.
Teacher of Hakeem Lukman was Dawood.
Prophets lifted alive Isa,Idrees&Ilyas.
Idrees was directed to migrate by Allah to Egypt.
Idrees was the first man to learn to write.
Idrees was taken alive to Heavens at the age of 365 Y.

Gnostics regarded Sheesh as a divine emanation.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

401

nf
o

Yousuf was sold as a slave in Egypt.

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Gnostics means Sheesinas and inhabited Egypt.


Idrees was sent to Gnostics.
Idol worship was forbidden by Idress to people.
Idress was special friend of one of the angels.
Idrees remained in 4th heaven.
Idreess died in the wings of the angel.
Pigeon was sent for the search of land by Noah.
Sam, Ham & Riyyafas were the children of Noah.
Bani Aad settled in Yemen.

nf
o

Shaddad was famous king of Bani Aad.

Glorious palace near Adan built by Bani Aad was known as Garden of Iram.

or
ne
r.i

Shaddad kingdom was extended to Iraq.


A violent storm was sent to Bani Aad.
Grave of Hood is at Hazarmoat.

es
c

Oman, Yemen & Hazarmoat are in Southern Arabia.


In Rajab, Arabs visit the grave of Hood.

oy
e

Bani Samood lived in Wadi al-Qura & Wadi al-Hajr.


Wadi al-Qura, Wadi al-Hajr are in Syria & Hijaz.

pl

Volcanic eruption was sent to Bani samood.

Contemporary of Ibrahim was Lut.


Hood was the uncle of Ibraheem.

.e

A dreadful earthquake was sent to people of Luut.

w
w

Native area of Ibraheem was Mesopotamia.


Surname of Terah was Aazar.

Father of Yaaqoob and Esau was Ishaq.


Father-in-law of Ayyoob was Yaqoob.

Ishaq is buried in Palestine.


Age of Ishaq when he was blessed with twins was 60 Y.
Yunus was the twin brother of Yaaqoob.
Prophet bestowed with kingship of Allah: Dawood.
Dawood was a soldier of Talut.
Dawood lived in Bait-ul-Lahm.
Talut was also known as Saul.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

402

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Dawood is buried at Jerusalem.


Youngest son of Dawood was Sulaymaan.
Mother of Sulayman was Saba.
Sulayman ascended the throne of Joodia.
Sulaymaan was a great lover of horses.
The ruler of Yemen in the time of Sulayman was Saba.
Hud Hud informed Sulyman about the kingdom of Yemen.
Saba means Bilqees.
Whose kingdom came under a famine in the times of Ilyas: King of Ahab.

nf
o

Ilyass nation worshipped idol namd Lal.

Successor of Ilyas was Al-ya-sah.


Cousin of Al-ya-Say who was prophet was Ilyas.
Uzair remained died for 100 years.

es
c

For 18 years Ayyoob suffered from skin disease.

or
ne
r.i

Ilyas disappeared mysteriously.

Real name of Zull Kifl is Isaih and Kharqil bin Thauri.

oy
e

Yunus died in Nineveh.


Father of Yahya was Zakariyya.

pl

Trustee of Hekal was Zakiriyya.

Zakariya hid himself in the cover of the tree and was cut into two pieces by Jews.
Maryum lived at Nazareth before Esas birth.

.e

Maryum migrated to Egypt after Esas birth.

w
w

Number of Hawarin of Moosa was 12.


Jews and Romans were worried about Esas influence.

Dawoods real name was Abar.


Ahsan ul Qasas is the life history of hazrat Yousif.
Nebuchadnezzer was ruler of Babylon, he founded Hanging garden which is one of the
wonders of the world.
Qaidar was one of the sons of Ismail who stayed at Hijaz.
Idrees used the first pen.
Four Ambiyah are still physically alive they are Esa and Idrees in the skies and Khidr and
Ilyaas are on the earth.

BATTLES OF ISLAM MCQS

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

403

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

First Ghazwa is Widdan or Abwa in 1 A.H


624 Battle of Badr.2hij
625 Battle of Uhad. 3hij
626 Battle of Rajih.4hij
627 Battle of Khandaq (Ahzab).5hij
628, Treaty of Hudaibiya, Hazrat Khalid bin Walid Accepted Islam, Conquest of Khyber.6hij
629, Battle of Mutah, Preaching of Islam to various kings.7hij
630, Battle of Hunain, Conquest of Makkah.8hij
631, Battle of Tabuk. 9hij

nf
o

632, Hajjat-ul-Wida.10hij
680, Tragedy of Karballah.61hij

or
ne
r.i

Badr is a village.
Battle of Bard was fought on 17th Ramzan.
Battle of Uhd was fought on 5th Shawal.

es
c

Battle Badar Ghazwa is named as Furqan.


Uhd is a hill.

oy
e

Yom-ul Furaqn is called to Yom ul Badar.

Fath Mobeen is called to Sulah Hudaibiah.

pl

Number of soldiers in Badar, Muslim 313 Kufar 1000

After Badr conquest, Prophet stayed for 3 days there.


Badr was fought for 3 times.

.e

Martyr of Badr Muslims 14 Kufar 70

w
w

Leader of the Kufar in this battle was Abu Jahl.


Number of Muslim martyrs in the battle of Uhad 70

In Uhad quraish were laid by Abu Sufwan.


In Uhad number of Muslim soldiers 1000 kufar 3000.
Ahzab means Allies.
Ditch dug on border of Syria with help of 3000 companions in 2 weeks.
Muslim strength 1600.
Khyber was captured in 20 days.
During Ghazwa Bani Nuzair wine was prohibited.
The battle of Khandaq is also known an battle of Ahzab.
Conquest of Makkah was took place on 20 Ramzan.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

404

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Battle in which prophet not participated is known as Saria.


Hazrat Hamza was the first commander of Islamic Army.
In Uhd battle Muslim women participated firstly.
Battle of Mauta was the first non Arab War.
3000 was the number of musims at the battle of Ditch.
10,000 at the conquest of Makkah.
30,000 at the time of Tabuk.
Last Ghazwa- Tabuk.

Total number of Sarias is 53 or 56.


Porphet was the commander in the expedition of Tabuk.

or
ne
r.i

First Islamic Non Arab was battle of Mautta 8. A.H..

nf
o

For 20 days Prophet stayed at Tabuk.

The person killed by the Holy Prophet was Ubay Bin Kalf.

In Battle of Uhad, the teeth of Holy Prophet were martyred.

es
c

Khalid bin Walid was titled Saif-ul-Allah in battle Moata.


Abu Jahal was killed in Battle of Badr by Maaz (add)

oy
e

In Hudabiya Sohail bin Amru represented Quraysh.

Battle of Hunain fought b/w Muslims and Hawazin Tribe.

pl

Batttle of Tabuk was against the Roman Emperor Heraclius.

The first Shaheed (Martyr) was Amaar bin Yaasir


First female martyr: Summaya (mother of Amaar bin Yaasir)

w
w

.e

The first person to be martyred in the Battle of Badr was the freed slave of Hazrat Umar :
Muhajjah

Khalid bin Walid was removed from the service in the reign of Hazrat Umar Farooq (RA). He
was removed in 17 A.H.
Battle of chains was fought b/w Persians and the Muslims.
Umar bin Abdual Aziz is considered as the 5th Khalifa.
Abdul Malik was the poet ruler of Ummaya.
Karballa took place on 10th Muharram 61 A.H/ 680 A.D
Salahuddin Ayubi was of Abbasid dynasty.
Halaku Khan came to power after Abbasids.
Al Qanun was written by Ibn-i-Sina.
Ibn Khuldun is called founder of sociology.
Tahafut-al-Falasifah was written by Al-Khazali.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

405

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Halaku Khan sacked Baghdad in 1258 A.D.


Al Shifa a book on philosophy was written by Ibn Sina.
prophet stayed at Makkah for 53 years & in Medina 10 years
Mubha: an act which brings neither blessings nor punishment.
Naval Commander of Islam, Abu Qays under Hazrat Usman
Battle of Camel was fought b/w Ali and Hazrat Aysha.
Hazrat Khalid bin Walid accepted Islam in 8th A.H.
Hazrat Ali established Bait-ul-Maal.

Abu Hurairah has reported largest number of Ahadith.

Sindh was conquered during the reign of Walid 1.


Kharajit is the earliest sect of Islam.
Battle of Yermuk was fought in 634 A.D.:

es
c

Khyber conquest made in 7th Hijra (628 A.D)

or
ne
r.i

Masjid Al Aqsa is the first Mosque ever built on the earth.

nf
o

During the caliphate of Umar (RA) Iran was conquered.

The Ghazwa in which the Holy Prophet Pbuh missed four prayers was Ghazwa Khandaq.

oy
e

First woman martyr Samiya by Abu Jahl.


First man martyr Haris bin Abi Hala.

pl

Jihad means to strive hard.

Jihad made obligatory in 2nd A.H.

The battle was forbidden in Arabs in the month of Muharam.

.e

Ghazwa Badr is named as Furqan.

w
w

Ohad is located near Madina.


Ohad is 3 miles from Madina.

Abdullah bin Ubai accompanied with 300 men.


50 archers were posted to protect the pass in Ohad mountain.
Ummay Hakeem was grand daughter of Abu Jehl.
Banu Nuzair tribe settled in Khyber after expelled from Madina.
Prophet dug a trench along the border of Syria.
3000 men dug the ditch.
In battle of Ahzab a piercing blast of cold wind blew.
Khyber is located near Madina at 200 km distance.
The centre of Jewish population in Arabia was Khyber.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

406

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Against Khyber muslim army was 1600 men strong.


Khyber was captured in 20 days.
Khyber is located near the border of Syria.
Moata was situated in Syria.
Army of 3000 men was sent to Moata under Zaid bin Haris.
After the death of Zaid bin Haris Hazrat Jaafiar was made the army leader at Moata.
Under Khalids leadership, battle of Moata was won.
Battle of Moata took place in 8 Hijra.
Tribe of Khuza joined Muslims after Treaty of Hudaibia.

nf
o

Battle of Hunain fought in 8 Hijra.

Siege of Taif was laid in 9 A.H.


Tabook expedition took place in 9 A.H.
In 9 A.H there was famine in Hijaz.

es
c

In 9 A.H there was scarcity of water in Madina.

or
ne
r.i

Muslim army for Hunain was 14 thousand.

In Quran Tabook expedition is called expedition of straitness.

oy
e

Conquest of Makkah is called Aam-ul-Fatah.


Ghazwa-e-Tabook was fought in 9 A.H.

pl

Hazrat Abbas was made prisoner of war in Badr.

Abu Jehl was killed by Ma-ooz and Ma-aaz.


The leader of teer-andaz at Jabale-e-Yahnene in the battle of Ohad was Abdullah bin Jabeer.

.e

Comander of infidels in Ohad was Abu Sufyan.

w
w

Battle of Tabook came to an end without any result.


2 weeks were spent to dig the ditch.

In a battle of Trench Hazrat Safia killed a jew.


Qamoos temple was conquered by Ali during Khyber war.

For battle of Tabook, Abu Bakr donated all his belongings.


In the battle of Ditch, the wrestler named Umaro bin Abad-e-Wad was killed by Ali.
In Hunain Muslims were in majority than to their enemy:
Hazrat Jaafar was martyred in Moata war.
In Tabook ghazwa muslims returned without a fight.
Gazwa Widdan was fought in the month of Zil-Hajj 1 A.H.
In Hunain battle Prophet was left alone.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

407

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

The participants of Battle of Badar were bestowed with highest reward by Allah.
In Badr martyrs were Muhajirs=6 & Ansars=8.
In the battle of Taaif, catapult was used first time by Muslims.
Against the Syrian tribe the battle of Al-Ghaba was waged.
First Sariya Ubaidah bin Haris was fought at Rabakh in 1 A.H.
Last Sariya Hazrat Saad bin Abi Waqqas was fought at Syria in 11 A.H.

ISLAM MCQS
Istalam is kissing of Hajr Aswad.

nf
o

Islam has 2 major sects.


There are 5 fundaments of Islam.

or
ne
r.i

2 types of faith.
5 Articles of faith.
Tehlil means the recitation of Kalima.

First institution of Islam is Suffah.

es
c

Deen-e-Hanif is an old name of Islam.

oy
e

Haq Mahar in Islam is fixed only 400 misqal.


Ijma means ageing upon any subject.

pl

Qayas means reasoning by analogy.

There are four schools of thought of Islamic Law.


Janatul Baki is situated in Madina.

.e

Masjid-e-Hanif is located in Mina.

w
w

JANAT UL MOALA is a graveyard in MECCA.


Qazaf: false accusation of adultery punishable with 80 lashes.

Lyla-tul-Barrah means the Night of Forgiveness.


Karam-un-Katibin means Illustrious writers.
Oldest mosque on earth is Kaabatullah.
1st Kalima=Tayyab, 2nd =Shahadat, 3rd =Tamjeed, 4th =Tauheed, 5th =Astaghfar, 6th =Rade
Kufar
Qiblah means anything in front.
Saabi is one who changes his religion.
Sidrat-ul-Mantaha means last tree of the Eternity.
Jaabi is one who collects Zakat.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

408

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

First collection of Ahadith is Sahifah-e-Saadiqa.


Saying of Prophet are called Wahi Ghair Matlloo.
In iman-e-Mufassal essential beliefs are 7 in number.
The most exalted angels are four.
Greatest angel as per Islam is Jibraeel.
Each human being is attended permanently by two angels.
Barzakh: time period between death and Day of Judgment.
Another name of surah Ali-Isra is bani Israel.
NAMAZ MCQS

nf
o

48 total numbers of Rakats are in Farz prayer.

Namaz-e-Kasoof is offered for Solar Eclipse.


Namaz-e-Istasqa is offered for Rain.
Holy Prophet offered Jumma Prayer in 1. A.H.

or
ne
r.i

Namaz-e-Khasoof is offered for Moon Eclipse.

es
c

Namaz-e-Istasqa is offered with backside of hands upward.


Holy prophet offered first Eid Prayer in 2. A.H.

oy
e

Eid Namaz is Wajib.

Madurak is the person who starts prayer with Immam.

pl

Musbaq is the person who comes after one rakat.

Fajar and Isha were essential in the early period of Islam.


Tahajud mean abandon sleep.

.e

Qaada is to sit straight in Salat.

w
w

Jasla is short pause between two sajdas.


Qaumaa is standing straight during Rukus.

A person who performs prayer alone is Munfarid.


Farz in wuzu=4, Sunats=14.
Farz in Ghusual=3, Sunats=5
Types of Sunnah prayer are of two types.
In Fajr, Maghrib & witr no chage in farz rakaat in case of Qasr.
Takbeer-e-Tashreeq is recited in Eid-ul-Uzha.
Jumma prayer is Farz salat.
Conditions of Salat are Seven.
takbeer-e-Tehreema are to be said in the salat: one.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

409

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Jasla is wajib.
To sit straight in Salat is called Qaada.
Qaada is farz.
Two persons are required for a Jamat prayer.
Salat Juma became Farz in Madina.
Five salat made compulsory in 10th Nabvi.

ZAKAT MCQS

Zakat was made obligatory in 2. A.H.


7-1/2 is the nasab of gold and 52-1/2 tolas for silver.

Number of heads for distribution of zakat are 8.

or
ne
r.i

Injunction of utilization of zakat is in Surah-al Tauba.

nf
o

Zakat means to purify.

Zakat mentioned along with Namaz in the Quran 32 times.

1/10 is the nisab of irrigated produce.

es
c

5 Camels, 40 goats, 30 cows and buffaloes is nisab for zakat.

oy
e

Zakat is treasure of Islam; it is the saying of holy prophet.


Usher means 1/10.

pl

Khums means 1/5.

Word Zakat occurs in Quran for 32 times.


In 2nd A.H the rate and method of distribution of Zakat was determined at Madina.

.e

Kharaj is spoils of war.

w
w

Fay is income from town lands.


Zakat on produce of mines is 1/5th.

Ushr on artificially irrigated land is 1/20th.


Al-Gharmain means debtors.

There are two types of zakat.

FASTING MCQS
Fast means to stop.
Fasting made obligatory in 2nd A.H.
Fasting is commanded in al-Bakarah.
Feed 60 people is the atonement for breaking the fast or sixty sontinuous fasts..

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

410

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Bab-ul-Riayn is the door for fast observing people.


Tarrawih means to rest.
Battle of Badr was fought in very first of Ramzan on 17th.
Umar arranged the Namaz-e-Tarrawih.
Month of Ramzan is known as Sayeed us Shahoor.
Five days are forbidden for fasting throughout the year.
Wajib means ordained.
1st Ashra of Ramzan=Ashra-e-Rehmat.
2nd Ashra=Ashra-e-Maghfirat.

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

3rd Ashra=Ashra-e-Nijat.

HAJJ MCQS
Hajj means to intend.
Hajj made compulsory in 9 A.H.

Hajj ordained in Surah Bakr.

es
c

First Hajj offered in 9 A.H.

There are 3 types of Hajj.

oy
e

The holy prophet performed only 1 Hajj in 10th A.H.

pl

One tawaf of Kaaba is known as Shoot.

Tawaf begins from Shoot.


Number of Jamarat is 3.

.e

Mosque located in Mina is Kheef.

w
w

At Meekat, Hujjaj assume the state of Ihram.


Kalima Tauheed is recited during Hajj.

At Mina the ritual of offering sacrifice is performed


Jamart-throwing of pebbles, it is performed on 10th, 11th, 12th and 13th of Zul Hajj.
Maghrib and Isha both prayers are offered together at Muzdalifa on 9th Zil Hajj.
Yome-Afra is called to Hajj day.
Name of the place where the pilgrims go from Arafat: Muzdalfa.
First structure of Kaaba was built by Adam.
Ibrahim & Ismail rebuilt Kaaba 4500 years ago.
Yum-e-Nahar is called to the Day of Sacrifice.
Yum e Arafat is 9th Zul Hajj.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

411

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

One khutba is recited during Hajj.


Al-Imarn is the surah in which Hajj is commanded.
Holy prophet sacrificed 63 camels during hajj.
Adam and Hazrat Hawa performed the first ever Hajj.
Running b/w Safa & Marwa seven times is called Sayee.
Most important step of Hajj after assuming Ahram is Wuquf.
Waqoof-e-Arfah is the Rukn-e-Azam of Hajj
With the performance of Rami on the 10th Zil-Hajj, the most of the bindings of Hajj on the
pilgrim are released.

nf
o

Three upright stones are called Jamarat.


After Waquf the most important step is Tawaf.

or
ne
r.i

In Hajj there are three obligations (Farz).

Umrah can be performed at any time throughout the year except 9th to 11th Zil-Hajj.
Hujjaj stat at Mina for one day, the second day at Arafat and the final day, encampment is
done for a night at Muzdalfah, it is called Wuquf.

es
c

Who said that Hajj is greatest of all worships:Imam Malik.


How many undesirable acts of Ihraam are there: six.

oy
e

How many permitted acts of Ihraam are there:Four.


Prohibitions and restructions of Ihram are 8.

pl

The first and the foremost Farz of Hajj and Umrah is Ihram.

The first and inner most circle around Kaba is Masjid-e-Haram.

.e

The second circle around Kaba is Makkah Mukaramah.

w
w

The third circle around Kaba is Haram.


Who firsly fixed boundaries of Haram, the third circle around Kaaba: Adam.

The fourth cirle around Kaba is Mowaqeet.


The place where no one can advance without putting on Ihram is Mowaqeet.
Two thousand years before the creation of Adam, Kaba was constructed.
Angels built Kaba firstly in the universe.
During the Noahs time Kaaba disappeared due to flood.
The gate which is the best for the pilgrims to enter in Kaba is Bab-e-Salam.
Hajr-e-Aswad means black stone.
Actual color of Hajr-e-Aswad was white.
The small piece of land b/wk Rukn-e-Islam and Rukn-e-Yamani is called Hateem.
The place where offering prayer is just like offering prayer inside Kaba is Hateem.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

412

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

There are five types of Tawaf.


Hajji go to Al-Multazim after completing the seven rounds.
Al-Multazim means the place of holding.
The portion of the wall of Kaba which is b/w its door and Hajr-e-Aswad is called alMultazim.
Sayee is commenced from Safa and ends at Marwa.
After performing Sayee Hujjaj go to Mina.
Muzdalfa is a plain.
Muzdalfa is located b/w Mina & Arafat.

nf
o

Muzdalfa is located six miles from Makkah.

Muzdalfa is called Sacred Monument in Quran.

or
ne
r.i

From Mina Muzdalfa is three miles away.

At Muzdalfa Maghrib & Isha prayers are offered together.


Pebbles are collected from Muzdalfa.

Smallest Jamarat is Jamarat-al-Sughra.


Rami is held at Mina.

oy
e

Talbiah is stopped after Rami.

es
c

Jamarat which is nearest to Makkah is called Jamarat-ul-Uqba.

Afrad, Qarran and Tamatae are the types of Hajj.

pl

Dhulhulaifah is the Meeqat for the people of Pakistan.

w
w

.e

Dhulhulaifah is a point six mile from Madina.

HADITH MUBARAK
1. Name the book in which name, activities and characters of the transmitter were given? Ismaur-Rajjal
2. What is the main purpose of Isma-ur-Rajjal? For Authenticity of Hadith
3. Name the member of Ashaab-e-Sufah who had narrated maximum Ahadis? Hazrat Abu
Hurrairah (R.A)
4. Name the Sahabi who narrated maximum number of Ahadis? Hazrat Abu Hurrairah (R.A)
5. Hazrat Abu Hurrairah wrote 5374 narrations of Ahadis.
6. The book of narration which Abdullah bin Umar wrote is name as Sahifah-e-Saadiqah.
7. Who is the best interpreter of the Book of Allah?
Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH)
8. What is Hadith? Sayings of Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH)
9. What is Sunnah? Actions of Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH).
10. What is the literal meaning of Sunnah? A mode of life, A manner of Acting, and A Rule of
Conduct.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

413

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

11. From where the word Hadis is derived? Tahdis


12. What is the meaning of Tahdis? To inform
13. Who used to write down every word of the Holy Prophets speech? Hazrat Abdullah bin
Umar
14. How many methods are there for the compilation of Ahadis? Many
15. Imam Ahmed bin Hanbal was the founder of theschool of law. 4th
16. How many Ahadis does Musnad of imam Ahmed bin Hanbal contain? 40,000
17. How many Ahadis does Al-Mauta contain? 1720
18. Who was the compiler of Al-Mauta? Imam Maalik bin Anas
19. Who was the founder of the Maaliki School of Law?
Imam Maalik bin Anas
20. Name the first authority for the compilation of Ahadis?
Imam Maalik
21. What an authentic Hadis is called? Sahih
22. What is the meaning of Sahih? Authentic
23. How many Ahadis does the Sahih Bukhari contain?
7397
24. Which was the most authentic book on Hadis literature? Sahih Bukhari
25. Which was the second book, after the Holy Quran for the Muslim World? Sahih Bukhari
26. How many Ahadis did Imam Muslim Ibn-e-Hajjaj compile? 12,000
27. The collections by Bukhari and Muslim are known as.
Two Sahihs
28. The Author of Al-Jami isAl-Tirmizi
29. The author of Ibn-e-Majah isAl-Nasai
30. How many books are there in Al-Kutub-al-Sitta? Six
31. What is the meaning of Al-Kutub-al-Sitta? Six Sahihs
32. Hadis is the narration and record of the?Sunnah
33. Which is the second source from which the teachings of Islam are drawn? Sunnah
34. How many parts of each Hadis are there? Two
35. What is the meaning of Sanad? Support
36. What is the meaning of Matan? Substance
37. How many kinds of Sunnah are there? Three
38. Which city Became the first centre of Islamic tradition? Medina or Hijaz
39. How many methods did the traditionalists apply for the authenticity of Hadis? Two
40. What is meant by Sunnat?
Way (path)
41. What is the terminological meaning of Sunnat?
The doings of Muhammad (PBUH)
42. What is meant by Hadith-e-Taqarar? Muhammad (PBUH) saw some body doing something
and remained silent.
43. What is meant by Hadith-e-Qauli?The sayings of Muhammad (PBUH)
44. What is meant by Hadith-e-Faili? Hadith in which any doing of Muhammad (PBUH) has
been explained.
45. How the orders of Quran will be explained?
By Hadith-e-Rasool (PBUH)
46. Name any Majmooa-e-Hadith of Ehd-e-Nabvi?
Sahifah Sadqa
47. Who wrote Sahifah Sadqa?
Hazrat Abdullah-bin-Umro-bin-Al-Aas.
48. Were the Hadith composed after the death of Muhammad (PBUH)? No
49. Did the Sahaba used to write Hadith in the presence of Muhammad (PBUH)? Yes.
50. Which Khalifa ordered in 99 Hijri to collect Hadith?
Hazrat Umar-bin-Abdul Aziz (R.A)
51. What is meant by Sahih Sitta?

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

414

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Six Compact Books of Hadith.


52. What is meant by Saheyheen?
Sahih-al-Bukhari, Sahih Muslim
53. Which are the two famous books of Hadith of 2nd century? Motta Imam Malak, Kitab AlAssar
54. What is the name of writer of Kitab Al-Assar?
Imam-e-Azam Abu Hanifa Naman bin Sabat
55. What is the name of the writer of Sahih-al-Bukhari and his date of death also? Imam Abu
/Abdullah Muhammad bin Ismail Bukhari, death 256 Hijri.
56. What is the name of the writer of Sahih-al-Muslim and his date of death? Imam Muslim bin
Hajjaj Neshapuri, death 262 Hijri
57. What is the name of the writer of Jamia Tarmazi and his date of death? Abu-Essa bin
Muhammad Essa Tirmizi
58. What is the name of the writer of Al-Moota and his date of death? Imam Malak bin Unis,
death 179 Hijri
59. What is meant by Isma-ul-Rajjal?
The secret of the describers of Hadith
60. Name the Um-mul-Momineen who described maximum Hadith? Hazrat Aaysha Siddiqua
61. When did the work of editing the Hadith start?
During the Ehd-e-Nabvi
62. Mashkaat Sharif belongs to which subject? Hadith
63. Write the name of first collection of Hadith? Sahifah Sadiqa
64. Write four basic pillars of Islamic Laws?
Quran, Hadith, Ijma, Qiyas
65. Which is the Mazahib Arbab?
Hanfi, Shafie, Malaki, Hanbali
66. What is meant by Hadith Mutfiq Aly?
This Hadith is explained in Bukhari and Muslim both.
67. Which is the first age of editing of the Hadith? Ehd-e-Nabvi
68. Which is the second age of editing of Hadith?
Sahaba Tabayeens Age
69. Which is the Third Age Of editing of Hadith?150 Hijri to 450 Hijri

w
w

.e

Islam:
70. Literally the word Islam means Submission to Allah
71. Which religion is the favourite of Allah according to the Holy Quran? Islam
72. Which two Prophets prayed to Allah to become the Ummati of the last Prophet (PBUH)
and whose prayer was granted? Hazrat Isa (A.S) and Hazrat Musa (A.S).Hazrat Musas
Prayer was granted
73. Religion of Hazrat Adam (A.S) was Islam
74. Fundamentals of Islam are Five
75. What is the name of 1st Kalima? Kalima Tayyaba
76. Kalima Shahadat is the Kalima number 2nd
77. Kalima Tamjeed id the Kalima number 3rd
78. Kalima Tauheed is the Kalima number 4th
79. Kalima-e-Astaghfaar is the Kalima number 5th
80. Kalima Rad-e-Kufr is the Kalima number 6th
81. Number of types of faith is.Two (2)
82. What is the meaning of the word Allah?
Only being worth worship
83. Who is above any sort of limitations? Allah
84. The word Tauheed stands for..
Ahad, Wahid, Wahadaniat
85. The concept of Tauheed has been given by Hazrat Jibrael (A.S)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

415

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

nf
o

86. What is Tauheed? Oneness of Allah


87. Which word is opposite to Tauheed? Shirk
88. The Holy Quran considers as an unpardonable sin? Shirk
89. The Zoroastrians believe in of God. Duality
90. All h Prophets emphasized on..Tauheed
91. Christians believe inof God. Trinity
92. Name the types of Tauheed.
Tauheed-fi-Zat, Tauheed-fi-Saffat, Tauheed-fi-Afal
93. Name the religion which denies Allah as an unknowable entity? Buddhism
94. Which is the first belief of Islam? The unity of Allah
95. Which is the second belief of Islam? Prophethood
96. The Prophethood is belief in.the Prophets of Allah. All
97. Prophethood has been finished on the Prophet.Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH)
98. What is the meaning of Risalat? To send message
99. How Prophethood is attained? Bestowed by Allah
100. What is the meaning of Rasool? Messenger

or
ne
r.i

101. In which Surah of the Holy Quran the word Khatimum-Nabiyyeen is mentioned? AlAhzab
102. Who is known as Rehmat-ul-Aalameen?
Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH)
103. What is the meaning of Rehmat-ul-Lil-Aalameen? Mercy for all worlds
104. Which is the third belief of Islam?

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

Belief in the Angels


105. What is the meaning of Malaika? Angels
106. How many the most exalted angels are there? Four
107. Who is the greatest angel according to the teachings of Islam? Hazrat Jibrael (A.S)
108. The angel is created out of? Noor
109. What is the meaning of Noor? Divine light
110. Who acts as Allahs agent? Angels
111. By how many angels each human individual is attended permanently? Two
112. In which category Iblees lies? Jinn
113. Who is referred in the Quran as Rooh-ul-Ameen/Ar-Rooh/Rooh-al-Qudus? Hazrat Jibrael
(A.S)
114. Who is the in charge of rain? Hazrat Mekael (A.S)
115. Who is the in charge of provisions?

Hazrat Mekael (A.S)


116. Who is called as Malk-ul-Moot? Hazrat Izraeel (A.S)
117. How many Holy Books are there? Four
118. What is the most important subject of the Holy Books? Human beings
119. The Torat (the old testament) was revealed on..Hazrat Moosa (A.S)
120. The Zaboor (Psalm) was revealed on..Hazrat David (A.S)
121. The Injeel or Bible (New Testament) was revealed on.Hazrat Issa (A.S)
122. The Holy Quran was revealed on.
Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH)
123. Of the Holy Book, which is superior? Holy Quran
124. Of the Holy Books Allah takes responsibility for the everlasting preservation? Quran
125. What are those people called who do not believe in Islam? Kafirs (disbelievers)
126. Who is known as Apostate? A person who has read the Kalima of Isam, even then, he
speaks ill of Islam and does not see harm in his ill speaking of Islam. He is called Apostate.
127. Who is called Hypocrite? A person who reads the Kalima of Islam verbally and calls
himself Muslim but disbelieves it heartily is called a Hypocrite (Munafiq).
128. What is the alternative name of Islamic Qaeda/Belief? Eman-e-Mufassal

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

416

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

129. What is the basic Aqeeda of Islam?


Eman on Allah, Eman on Angels, Eman on Prophets, Eman on holy Books, Eman on Day of
Judgement Day
130. Which word is opposite to Islam? Kufr
131. What did the Holy Quran say about Shirk?
Zulim-e-Azeem
132. What is meant by Wahi?
Hidden message (Prophetic Experiences)
133. What is the terminological meaning of Wahi? Allahs message which He sent to his
Prophets
134. What is the meaning of Prophet? Messenger
135. What is the terminological mining of Nabi?
To whom Allah bless with Prophethood is called Nabi.
136. What is the difference between Nabi and Rasool? Rasool brings new Din whereas Nabi
did not do so.
137. Who was the first Prophet? Hazrat Adam (A.S)
138. If somebody after Muhammad (PBUH) claims for Prophethood, what will we say to him?
Kazzab (Liar)
139. What was the source of Prophets teaching?

oy
e

es
c

Wahi-e-Elahi
140. To which Prophet Angels offered Sajda?
Hazrat Adam (A.S)
141. Is the word Rasool also used for Angels? No
142. Write the names of four famous Angels.
Hazrat Gabriel, Hazrat Izraeel, Hazrat Israfiel, Hazrat Mekael
143. Who is the two ministers od Muhammad (PBUH) at sky? Hazrat Gabriel, Hazrat Mekael
144. What is the duty of Hazrat Gabriel?

w
w

.e

pl

To convey Allahs message to Nabi.(Brought the revelation from Allah to Prophet).


145. What is the duty of Hazrat Izraeel? To capture Rooh. (He is called the angel of death)
(Malaki Maut)
146. What is the duty of Hazrat Mekael?
To manage rains and eatings for creature.
147. What is the duty of Hazrat Israfiel? To blow Soor. (Israfiel will blow the trumpet at the
end of the world on the day of Judgement).
148. Name four Holy Books.

Torat, Zaboor, Injeel and Holy Quran


149. To which Prophet Zaboor belonged? Hazrat Dawood
150. Which book belonged to Hazrat Musa? Torat
151. To which Prophet Injeel belonged? Hazrat Essa (A.S)
152. In Torat by which name Muhammad (PBUH) were called? Tayyab
153. In Zaboor under which name Muhammad (PBUH) were called? Farooq
154. Zaboor was first to deliver or Torat
Torat
155. In which language Torat, Zaboor and Injeel were delivered? Abrani
156. What is the meaning of Akhirah?
A thing coming later
157. What is the opposite word to Akhirah? Dunya (word)
158. What is the meaning of Dunya? A thing in hand
159. Which two names of Hell are described in Holy Quran? Jahanum, Jaheem
160. Explain the first and the last Aqeeda (Belief)?
Aqeeda-e-Tauheed, Aqeeda-e-Akhirah
161. What is the heading of Surah Ikhlas?

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

417

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Aqeeda-e-Ikhlas (Belief in Oneness of Allah)


162. None deserves to be worshipped but Allah and Muhammad (PBUH) is the Prophet of
Allah . It is the translation of.Kalima-e-Tayyaba
163. How many Kalimas are in Islam? 6
164. Name the Kalima which is necessary or a Muslim to recite? Kalima-e-Tayyaba
165. What is the meaning of Tayyaba? Purity
166. What is the meaning of Shahadat? Testimony
167. What is the meaning of Astaghfaar?
Penitence
168. What is the meaning of Rad-e-Kufr?
Repudiation of infidelity
169. What is the meaning of Salat?
The recitation of Darood.
170. Namaz (Salat) means

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Rehmat, Dua, Astaghfaar


171. Namaz (Salat) was made obligatory during the Prophets Miraj in..of the Nabvi.
10th
172. The number of Nafl Namaz is Five
173. Namaz-e-Kas00f is offered when.
Moon eclipses
174. Kasoof is a prayer of Solar eclipse
175. Namaz-e-Istasqa is a prayer forRain
176. Salat-e-Istakhara is offered for.
Coming Hajat
177. Salat-e-Hajat is offered for..

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

Prevailing Hajat
178. When a Muslim is bestowed with a blessing by Allah, Muslim should offerSalat-eShukar
179. Salat-e-Khauf is offered during War
180. Total number of Rakaats in the Farz prayers is..48
181. .prayer (Salat) is not preceded by Azan.
Eid-ul-Fitr, Eid-ul-Azha, Funeral
182. The Holy Prophet (PBUH) offered First Jumma prayer in the year.1 A.H
183. The Jumma prayer is not compulsory forWomen
184. Which two prayers have no Azan?
Janaza and Eid
185. Which prayer is offered with backside of hands upward? Istasqa
186. The Holy Prophet offered First Eid prayer in
3A.H
187. Six additional Takbeers are offered in following prayer Eid
188. Only one of the following category is exempt from Farz prayer Lunatic
189. Eid prayer is a Wajib
190. Wazu for Namaz has.Farz.
Four
191. The command for Ablution is present in the Surah
An-Nisa
192. The permission for Tayammum was granted in.4 A.H
193. Namaz-i-Tarawih isSunnat
194. The parts of prayer (Salat) which are compulsory are called.Farz
195. That part of prayer (Salat) which the Holy Prophet (PBUH) used to do is
calledSunnat
196. What name is given to the direction towards which the Muslims face during Salat? Qibla
197. The funeral prayer isFarz-e-Kaffaya
198. The Salat Witr is a part of.. Isha

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

418

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

199. The act of shortening ones prayer while on journey is called.Qasr


200. What is the number of Rakaats in all five time prayers? 48
201.The reward of which prayer is equal to the reward of Hajj or Umra?Namaz-i-Ishraq
202. Which prayers were essential in the early period of Islam? Fajr and Isha
203. Standing straight for a short while after Rukuh is called.Qauma
204. Qauma is.Wajib
205. The short period between two Sajdas is calledJalsa
206. Jalsa is..Wajib
207. To sit straight in Salat is called.Qaada
208. How many times Salam is performed in the Salat? Two
209. How many Sajdas are in Salat-e-Janaza? Zero
210. Zakat literally means Purification
211. Zakat is the.fundamental pillar of Islam? 2nd
212. Which is the second of the most important pillars of Islam? Salat
213. When Zakat was made compulsory? 2 A.H
214. Who said that there was no difference between Salat and Zakat? Hazrat Abu Baker (R.A)
215. How many times the word Zakat occurs in the Holy Quran? 32
216. Caliph..did Jihad on the issue of Zakat.
Hazrat Abu Baker
217. Without which act the prayer is useless?
Zakat
218. One who disbelievers in Zakat is a Kafir
219. Person who is liable to pay Zakat is calledSahib-e-Nisab
220. How many camels render are to par Zakat? 5
221. How many goats render are to pay zakat? 40
222. How many sheep render are to pay zakat? 40
223. How many cows render are to pay Zakat? 30-40

w
w

.e

pl

224. How many bulls render to pay Zakat? 30-40


225. How may buffaloes render are to pay zakat? 30-40
226. Jiziya is also called..Poll tax
227. How much of the produce of mine owners have to pay? 1/5th
228. What is the meaning of Khums? 1/5th
229. What is the compulsory tax on the produce of agriculture land? Ushr
230. How many kinds of Muslims are eligible to receive Zakat according to the Holy Quranic
Verse? 8
231. Zakat is payable on gold of.7.5 tolas
232. Zakat is payable on silver of.52.5 tolas
233. Nisab for irrigated produce is.10/100
234. Zakat is the treasure of Islam, who said this? Holy Prophet (PBUH)
235. Literally Roza (fasting) meansTo stop
236. The fasting became compulsory inA.H for the first time. 2nd
237. The function of fasting is..
To purify heart from worldly desires.
238. The commandment for observing Fast has been stipulated in the Surah Al-Baqara
239. What is atonement for breaking the Fast?
To feed 60 people
240. It is a door through which fast observing people would enter paradise. Bab-ul-Riyan
241. Which important night falls in Ramzan?
Lailat-ul-Qadr
242. How many days are forbidden for fasting throughout the year? 5
243. In which month virtues flourish and evil is suppressed? Ramzan
244. What is the meaning of Aitekaf? Seclusion
245. Aitekaf during the month of Ramzan is Wajib

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

419

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

246. Which Rukn-e-Islam is called as shield? Fasting


247. Which is the Third fundamental pillar of Islam? Fasting
248. When Siyyam of Ramzan was ordered? 2 A.H
249. Tarawih is a prayer of Ramzan. It means To stand
250. Which important Ghazwa was fought in the very first Ramzan? Badr
251. Who arranged Namaz-e-Tarawih in the leadership of Imam? Hazrat Umar (R.A)
252. Literally meaning of Hajj isThe will of visit
254. Hajj was made obligatory in 9 A.H
253. Yome-Afra is calledHajj Day
254. The Holy Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) performedHajj in his life. One
255. Hajj is a pilgrimage ofHoly Kabba
256. When did the Holy Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) offer Hajj? 11 A.H
257. There are..types of Hajj. Three
258. In which Surah Hajj has been commanded?
Al-Baqara
259. How many camels the Holy Prophet (PBUH) scarified? 63
260. Shoot means One tawaf of Kabba
261. The day of sacrifice during Hajj is called..
Yum-e-Nehr
262. The rite of offering sacrifice is performed at Mina
263. Jamarat on 10th, 11th, 12th and 13th of the Zil Hajj is performed in.Mina
264. Which two prayers are offered together at Muzdalifa on the 9th Zil-ul-Hajj? Maghrib-Isha
265. The number of Khutbas during the Hajj is..One
266. The first Hajj was performed by
Hazrat Adam (A.S), Hazrat Hawa (A.S)
267. Who built the first structure of the holy Kabba? Hazrat Adam (A.S)
268. What is the fundamental pillar of Islam which requires both physical and financial
sacrifices? Hajj
269. Literally Jihad means To strive hard
270. Jihad was ordained on Muslims through a Quranic verse in(A.H) 2nd
271. The battle was forbidden in Arabs in the month ofMuharram
272. The word Jihad is derived from the word Juhada
273. The meaning of Jihad fi Sbil Allah is..
Fighting in the way of Allah
274. What is the meaning of Qital? Fighting
275. How many encounters took place between the Muslims and non-Muslims during the life
of the Holy Prophet (PBUH)? 82
276. What is the meaning of Rukn? Support
277. What is the plural f Rukn? Arkan
278. What is said to Namaz in Arabic? Salat
279. What are the meanings of Salat? Rehmat, Barkat
280. When Namaz was ordered?
On 27th Rajab 10th Hijri on the occasion of Mehraj
281. What is the difference between Kufr and Islam? Namaz
282. Name the five Namaz
Fajar, Zuhar, Asar, Maghrib, Isha
283. Describe the Farz Rakaats of each Namaz
Fajar 2, Zuhar 4, Asar 4, Maghrib 3, Isha 4
284. What are the Farz of Namaz (Salat)?
Qayyam, Rakoo, Sajda
285. Which kind of worship is liked by Allah? Namaz
286. When Wazoo was ordered? 5 Hijra
287. When Azan was started? 1 Hijra
288. When Tayammum was ordered? 5 Hijra

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

420

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

289. Namaz-Ba-Jamaat is how much better than individual Namaz? 27 times


290. In which timings the Namaz is prohibited?
Sun rising, suns setting, sun at the mid
291. When first azan was read in Kabba?
9 Hijri, on the occasion of conquest of Makah
292. Which Namaz Allah likes among Nafli Namaz? Namaz-e-Tahajat
293. What the Namaz-e-Jumma and Eids create in Muslims? Collectiveness (Gathering)
294. When is Namaz-e-Kasoof read?
At the time of Solar eclipse
295. When Namaz-e-Kauf is read? When no rains
296. How many Takbeers are in Namaz-e-Janaza? Four
297. When the order for Tahweel-e-Qibla was made?

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

2 Hijri
298. When first Namaz of Eid-ul-Fitr was read?
1st Shawal, 2 Hijri
299. On Judgement Day, what will be asked first?
Namaz
300. How many times word Zakat is used in Makki Surahs? 22 times
301. What is the rate of usher for canal irrigated Zameen? 5 per cent or 1/5
302. Who are not entitled to get Zakat?
Parents, Husband, wife and children
303. What is the 4th Rukn (pillar) of Islam?
Roza (fasting)
304. How many Arkan Roza has?
Three, to restrict eating, drinking and sexual intercourse
305. What are the objectives of Roza?
Taqwa, Zabti-Nafas, Shukar
306. What we say to 1st Ashra of Ramzan?
Rehamt-ka-Ashrah
307. What we say to 2nd Ashrah of Ramzan?
Maghfrat-ka-Ashrah
308. What we say to 3rd Ashrah of Ramzan?
To get rid of Hells fire
309. From which Prophets age Hajj was started?
Hazrat Ibrahim
310. Describe the Arkans of Hajj
There are two Rukns, Stay at Arafat and Tawaf-e-Kabba
311. What is meant by Tawaf?
To take seven rounds around Khana Kabba.
312. What to read while entering Haram Sharif during Hajj in Ahram? Talbia (Talibiyah)
313. Which stone of Kabba wall is kissed?
Hajjar-e-Aswad
314. What is named to run between Safa and Marwa? Sayee
315. What is said to throw stones at three spots?
Rami
316. What is Yum-ul-Tarvia and what is done on that day? 8 Zil-Hajj, Stay at Mina
317. What is meant by Yaum-e-Arafat and what is done on that day? 9 Zil Hajj, Stay at Arafat
before Maghrib
318. What is meant by Tawaf-e-Qadoom?
First Tawaf on presence at Kabba
319. What is Tawaf-e-Zayarat?
To offer Tawaf between 10 to 12 Zil-Hajj
320. What is meant by Tawaf-e-Wadah?

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

421

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Last Tawaf before leaving home


321. What is meant by Yum-ul-Nehr?
To offer sacrifice of goats on 10 Zil-Hajj after throwing stones at Mina.
322. How many rounds are paid between Safa and Marwa? Seven
323. In which dress Hajj is offered? Ahram
324. What is Miqat? Where Ahram has to put on. (A pilgrim must put Ahram before reaching
a point called Miqat)
325. What is meant by Shoot?
One round around Khana Kabba.
326. Who was the Ameer-ul-Hujaj on 9th Hijri?
Hazrat Abu Baker Siddique
327. How many Sahaba were along with Muhammad (PBUH) during Hajj?
More than one Lac or (1, 24,000)
328. How many camels were scarified by Muhammad (PBUH) on that Hajj? 100 camels
329. How many camels were sacrificed by Muhammad (PBUH) with his own hands?
63 camels and the remainder by Hazrat Ali (R.A)
330. What is the difference between Haj and Umra? Hajj is offered between 7 to 13 Zil-Haj
whereas Umra can be performed any time.
331. What is meant by Mabrood? That Hajj which is performed to obtain the goodwill of Allah
332. What is the distinctive mark of a Muslim colony? Mosque
333. Which is the oldest mosque on the Earth? Kabba
334. Who is the oldest mosque builder? Hazrat Adam (A.S)
335. Which mosque was built first of all in Islam? Quba.
336. Who laid the foundations of Quba?
Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH)
337. Where Prophet (PBUH) did hold his court?
Masjid-e-Nabvi
338. Where was established the first Muslim University? Masjid-e-Nabvi
339. The Prophet (PBUH) himself laboured for a mosque. whats its name? Quba
340. How many mosques are discussed in the holy Quran? 4
341. The Prophet (PBUH) used to go to a particular mosque on every 17th of Ramzan. Whats
the name of that mosque? Quba
342. When was the construction of Masjid-e-Nabvi started? 1 A.H
343. How many doors are of Masjid-e-Haram? 25
344. The Prophet (PBUH) prayed several times for victory in the war of ditch. Name the
Mosque? Masjid Fatah

345.Which Surah starts without Bismillah? Al-Toba


346. A male is coffined/wrapped in 2 and female dressed sheets: 2 and Female :3
347. Amount of zakat cannot be used in _____ .Mosque
348. What is Sahihain: Bukhari and Muslim
349. Jehad become mandatory in ___Hijra: 2 AH
350. Which one is called Mashaar-ul-Haram: Muzdalifa valley
351. Who was the first martyre in Islam: Hazarat Sumaya (RA)
352. Who first embraced Islam among women: Hazrat Khadija (RA)
353. What is Istelam: kissing Hajre Aswad
354. Who collected Quranic verses in one place: Hazrat Usma (RA)
355. How much Surah the Quran contains:. 114. The 356. Nisab of Zakat in gold is: 7
Tolas. A Verse of 357.the Holy Quran indicates the name of: Hazrat Zaid. 358. A Muslim
female is coffined in: Five Sheets
359. The original name of Imam Bukhari is: Muhammad bin Ismail
360. Makka was conquered in: 8 A.H.
361.Qurbani (Holy Slaughtering)is made during Hajj at:
Mina
362.Jami-i-Quran is taken for: Hazrat Usman (R.A). 363.Pious-Caliphate lasted for about:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

422

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Thirty Years
364. Gathering on Arafat during Hajj is made on:
9th Zil Hajjah
365. How many stages the Quran contains? 7
366. Who was the first writer of "Wahi" in Quraish? Hazrat Zaid bin Sabit (RA)
367.Kitab-ul-Assar is compiled by:

es
c

381. Sahifa Hammam bin Munabih was found by:

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Imam Abu Hanifah (RA)


368. Imam Shafi took the office of "Religious Judgment" in the age of: 15 years
369. What was the name of foster sister of the Holy Prophet (PBUH)? Hazrat Shima (RA)
370. Namaz-e-Istisqa" is prayer for: Rain
371. Who is called "saqi zam zam"? Hazrat Abbas (RA)
372. What is the number of Ramzan in the Islamic Calender? 9th
373. Who advised Abu Bakr (R.A) to compile the Quran: Hazrat Umar (R.A)
374. The Prophet made Hazrat Muaaz bin Jabal the Governor of: Yaman
375. Who are the Sahibain? Abu Yusuf and Imam Shaibani
376. Hajj is not completed unless you go to: Arafat
377. Kitab-al-Umm is written by: Imam Shafi
378. The foundation of Bait Ul-Hikmah was laid down during: Abbasid Period
379. What is the number of month Rajab in Islamic Calendar? 7th
380. First Mujadid was Hazrat Umar bin Abdul Aziz. Who was the second one? Ahmad
Sirhindi

oy
e

Dr. Hamidullah
382. In which Surat of Quran there is mention of Zulqarnain? Alkahaf
383. Muslims are the best of all due to: Moderation
384. Sahib Us-Ser is the nickname of:

pl

Hazrat Khuzaifa (R.A)


385. Masjide Khief is located in: Minna
386.Ghaseel ul Malaika is the title of:

w
w

.e

Hazrat Hanzala (R.A)


387. Who was appointed as Usher for Hijrat-e-Madinah? Hazrat Abdullah bin Ariqat (R.A)
388. Who was a historian jurist, philosopher, as well as a politician? Abdur Rehman Ibni
Khaldoon
389. When law of inheritence was revealed? Four Hijree
390. Who was the last Commander in Chief for Ghazwa-e-Mautah? Hazrat Khalid bin Waleed
(R.A)
391. Imam Dar ul Hijrat is the title of: Imam Malik
392. The word Muhammad (SAW) as a name has been mentioned in Quran only: Four times
393. Khateeb ul-Anbia as a title of: Hazrat Shoaib (AS)
394. Hazrat Umer (RA) appointed as custodian of Bait-ul-Mal: (Abdullah bin Masud)
395. The effective Zakat System can ensure the elimination of: Poverty
396. A Verse of the Holy Quran indicates the name of: Hazrat Zaid (RA)
397. Masjid Zu Qiblatain is situated in : Madina
398. Who was a Historian, justice, philospher as well as Politician? Abdur Rehman bin
Khaldun
399. Which Surah of Quran has Bismillah twice:
Al Namal
400. Had -e- Qazaf (False Accusation) is: 80 Lashes

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

423

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

401. Ada Bin Hatam Thai embraced Islam in: 9 Hijri


402. Wealth obtained from a mine is liable to: Khumus
403. Sadaq-e-Eid-ul-fitr has been proclaimed in the year: 2 Hijri
404. Imam-e-Dar-ul-Hijrat was a title of: Imam Malik
405.The seal affixed on important letters by prophet (SAW) was in the Custody of: Hazrat
khuzaifa (RA)
406.Ameen ul-Umat is the title of Hazrat:
Abu-ubaida bin Al jaraah (RA)
407. River Neil was declared as Sayed-ul-Anhar by Hazrat: hazrat Umer (RA)
408. Umm-ul-Masakeen was the title given to one of the wives of the Prophet (SAW):
Hazrat Zainab benet Khuzima (R.A)
409. Hazrat Muhammad (SAW) gave the key of Bait Ullah permanently to Hazrat: Usman bin
Talha

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

410. Arafat gathering is held on: 9 Zil hajj


411. Saad Bin Abi waqas is included amongst the Ushera-e- Mubhashera:
412.Batha Valley is situated in: Makkah
413.The longest Surah of the Qur'an is:
Surah al Baqarah
414.Al-Maeen is a Surah in which there are:

es
c

100 or more ayahs


415. "Arbaeen" is the book of Hadith in which there are: 40 Ahadith
416. Fatwa Qazi Khan is an authentic Fatwa of:

oy
e

Fiqh Hanafi
417."FIDK" garden was bestowed to the Holy Prophet as: Fay
418.QUBA mosque has been mentioned in:

pl

Surah al Tauba
419. The tile given to the pioneers of Islam was: Assabiqoon al Awwalun
420.The meaning of YA SABAHAHO is:

w
w

.e

Oh, Morning danger


421.The Master if Hazrat Bilal (MABPH) during embracing Islam was: Ummayia bin Khalaf
422. Splitting of the moon occurred in: Mina
423.The "IFK" event is described in the Qur'an in:

Surah Noor
424. The Prophet's stamp comprises of these words: Allah,Rasool,Muhammad
425. MAUWAZATAIN means:
Two specific Surahs of Quran
426. Ozza was the name of:
A specific goddess of Quraish
427.LEA'AN is: A clause of Islamic law
428.Ashabus sabt means: Jews
429. The number of famous months are: Four
430.Jabal-e-Noor is situated in: ghar e-hira

431.The number of Haroof e Maktat : 29


432. Roza was made obligatory: 02 Hijra
433.Jang e Badar was fought : 02 Hijri

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

424

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

434. Jang e Motta was fought: 07 Hijri


435.Jang e Ohad was fought:

03 Hijri

436.Jang e Khandak was fought: 05 Hijri


437.Ghazwa a Tabuk was fought: 9Hijri
438. Sulah a Hudabiya in : 06 Hijri
439.Tayumum was made obligatory : 04 Hijri
440. In Islamic mode of interest-free banking: Modarabah
441. Dower is paid to the wife as a:- token of respect

445. How many mosques are discussed in the holy Quran? 4

or
ne
r.i

446. What is Tahleel? Recitation of 1st kalima

nf
o

442. The total period of Abbasids caliphate was __ 508 years


443. Keemya-e-Saadat is authored by Imam Ghazali
444. How many doors are of Masjid-e-Haram? 25

447. Name the 8th months of Islamic Calendar__Shaban


448. 9th Zil-Hajja is also called: Yaum-e-Arfat

449. To which tribe did Hazrat Khalid-bin-Waleed (R.A) belong? Banu Makhzoom

oy
e

es
c

450. The word Muhammad (SAW) as a name has been mentioned in Quran only four times
451. Imam-e-Dar-ul-Hijrat was a title of Imam Malik
452. Ameen ul-Umat is the title of Hazrat Abu-ubaida bin Al jaraah (RA)
(d) Abu Saeeed
Khuzir (RA)
453. Which one of the following is included amongst the Ushera-e- Mubhashera Saad Bin Abi
waqas
454. Masjid Zu Qiblatain is situated in :Madina

pl

455. Had e- Qazaf (false Accusation) is. 80 Lashes

.e

556. River Neil was declared as Sayed-ul-Anhar by Hazrat: hazrat Umer (RA)
457. Hazrat Muhammad (SAW) gave the key of Bait Ullah permanently to Hazrat Usman bin
Talha

w
w

458. which book is called old testament? injeel

459. Name of the son of Hazarat Yaqoob (A.S) whose off-springs are the Yahooda
460. Injunction of utilization of zakat is in which Surah ? Surah-al Tauba
461. Who advised Abu Bakr (R.A) to compile the Quran: Hazrat Umar (R.A)
462. The Prophet made Hazrat Muaaz bin Jabal the Governor of: Yaman
463. Who are the Sahibain? Abu Hanifah and Abu Yusuf
464. Kitab-al-Umm is written by: Imam Shafi
465. The foundation of Bait Ul-Hikmah was laid down during: Abbasid Period
466. Ghaseel ul Malaika is the title of: Hazrat Hanzala (R.A)
467. Sahifa Hammam bin Munabih was found by: Dr. Hamidullah
468. Who has been titled as Saviour of Islam? Caliph Abu Bakar
469. Conqueror of Egypt Was:- Amr Bin Alas
470. who called as Muslim Alexander ?
(a) Sad Bin Abi Waqas

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

(b) Khalid Bin Waleed Uqba Bin Nafah

425

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

471.Immam __ was born in Egypt. Shafi

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

472. The Battle of Badr was fought in the month of ---------? Ramadan
473. Allah says, "Wives of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) are mothers of believers" in which
Surah? Surah Ahzaab
474. Muhammad (PBUH) is called with the name "Ahmed" in Surah ---- Saff
475. In the beginning of open preaching towards Islam, Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) stood up
on Mount As-Safa one day and called out loudly "Ya Sabahah!". The meaning of Ya Sabahah
is? Draws the attention of others to some dangers
476. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) granted a very special privilege, He said " May my father
and mother be ransomed for you" to ----------? Saad bin Abi Waqqas (R.A)
477. " Muhammad is the messenger of Allah" is stated in Surah ----- Fath
478. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) sent his messengers to the kings beyond Arabia calling them
to Islam. In order to authenticate the credentials of his messengers, a ---------- seal was made.
Silver
479. Who established Stipends for the poor among the Jews and the Christians? Umar Farooq
(R.A)
480. Name the wife of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) who was daughter of Umar Farooq (R.A)?
Hafsah (R.A)
481. Qibla was changed from Jerusalem to Khana-e-Kabba in? Shaban 2 A.H
482. The foundation of the city of Baghdad was laid in 762 during the reign of Abbasid caliph
AI Mansoor.
483. In the Battle of Uhud, Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) selected ------------- skillful archers to
stay on a mountain (side). 50
483. Khosroe Pervaiz was a/an --- Emperor of Persia
484. Ibrahim (R.A) was son of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH). The mother of Ibrahim (R.A) was
---Maria (R.A)
485. When did Hazrat Hamza (RA) embrace Islam?Fifth Nabavi ( also Hazrat Umer(RA) )
486. Which pillar of Islam is declared as an armour?Soam
487. What was the important event in the month of 13th Nabavi?Hijrah Madina
488. What is the seventh belief in Iman-e-Mufassal?Good and bad is predetermined by Allah
489. The conqueror of Central Asia was Qutayba bin Muslim.
490. The last caliph of Ummayyads was Marwan II.
4491. She was the wife of Hazrat Ibrahim (AS) and the daughter of the pharaoh of Egypt
Hazrat Hajira.
492. How many Ahadis does Masnad of Imam Ahmad bin Hanbal contain? 35000
493. How many Ahadis does Al-Mauta contain? 1720
494. Name the first one whose expression of pride was liked by the Holy Prophet (SAW) Abu
Dajjana.
495. Who was the compiler of Al-Mauta? Imam Shafee
496. Who is called as Alexander of Muslim World? Uqba bin Nafah (R.A.)
497. How many Rukus are there in Quran? 558
498. First Ghazawa (Battle) took place between Muslims and Kuffar is Abawa.
499. When did Holy Prophet (SAW) go to perform Hajj? 10th Hijri
500. Kingdom of Khwarzim was destroyed in 1218-20 AD by
Changaiz Khan
501. Name the battle in which Hazrat Khalid bin Waleed (RA) participated for the first time
Mota
502. Name the first person among infidels of Arabia whose gift was accepted by the Holy
Prophet (SAW) Abu Sufyan
503. Abdullah bin Ubay was a Hypocrite
504. Hazrat Zakariya (AS) was the contemporary of Hazrat Issa (AS)
505. Which Prophet (A.S.) was the carpenter by profession?
Hazrat Zakariya (AS)
506. The only Surah of the Holy Quran which is not started with Bismillah is Surah AlTaubah
507. The Holy Book revealed to Hazrat Daud (AS) is Zubur
508. Holy Prophet (PBUH) delivered his farewell sermon at Arafat on 10th Zulhajj.
510.The nation of Samood was preached by Hazrat Salih (AS

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

426

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Mother Name, Hazrat Amna.


Maternal Grand Fathers name Wahib bins Abdul Munnaf.
Maternal Grandmother, Batarah.
Real name of Abdu Mutalib was Shaba.
Grandmother name, Fatima.
10 is the number of Uncles and 6 aunts.
Prophet journeyed to Syria with Abu Talib at 12 years.
At 25 Prophet married to Hazrat Khadija.
Hazrat Khadija accepted Islam first in Women and in all.
Hazrat Abu Bakar accepted first in Men.
Hazrat Ali accepted first in Children.
Varqa Bin Naufal verified Prophet for the first time.
Holy prophet had 4 daughters and 3 sons.
At age of 40 holy Prophet received first Wahy.
Hazrat Zubaida (RA) was the second wife of Holy Prophet.
In 622 A.D Holy Prophet migrated to madina.
Hazrat Haleema was the foster mother of Holy Prophet.
Besides Hazrat Haleema (RA) Holy Prophet (PBUH) said that Umme-e-Aemon is also my
mother.
Name the foster mother(s) of the Holy Prophet (SAW) Hazrat Halema (RA), Hazrat Sobia
(RA) and Hazrat Khola (RA)
How many years after the birth of Holy Prophet (SAW), Hazrat Aamina died? Six years
Sheema was the foster sister of Holy Prophet.
Abduallh Bin Abu Sheema was the foster brother of Prophet.
Hazrat Haleema looked after the holy prophet for 4 years.
35 was the age at the time of Hajr-i-Aswad incident.
Hazrat Bilal Habshi was the first slave to accept Islam.
Wife of Abu Lahab used to spread throne in the way of prophet in 4th year of prophethood.
Home of Hazrat Arqam (RA) used as the centre of secret preaching by the holy prophet.
In 7th Nabvi boycott of Banu Hashim began.
Hazrat Adam met with Holy Prophet on the first heaven.
Hazrat Isa and Hazrat Yahya on 2nd.
Hazrat Yaqub on 3rd.
Hazrat Idrees on 4th.
Hazrat Harron on 5th.
Hazrat Musa on 6th.
Hazrat Ibraheem on 7th.
Al-Kaswa is the name of Camel on which prophet traveled.
Prophet purchased mosque land at medina from two orphans.
45 Companions were with Prophet in migration to madina.
Charter of Madina was issued on 1 A.H it had 53 Articles.
Transfer of Qibla was ordered in 2nd A.H.
27 total no of Ghazwas.
First Ghazwah of Islam was Widan, fought in 12th month of First Hijrah.
Jang Badr occurred in 2 A.H. 313 Muslims fought in battle.
Types of Hadith are 10.
Imam Zuhri (RA) became the first to consolidate Ahadith.
No of Hadith Collected by Abu Huraira (RA) 5374.
Prophet hazrat Noah (AS) known as Shaikh al Anbiya
Aby Ubaiduh Bin Jiirrah was entitled Ameen-ul Ummat.
Hazrat Umar proposed Azan for the first time.
The dome over the sacred Grave of the holy prophet is known as Dunbade-Khizra.
Baitul Mamur is a place where seventy thousand angles were circumambulation during the
Holy Ascension.
Baitul Mamoor is on 7th Heaven.
4 kings accepted Islam when holy prophet sent them letters.
Mosque of Zarar was demolished by prophet.
Ume Salma was present at the time of the battle of Khyber.
Hazrat Ali Conquered the fort of Qamus.
Lady named Zainab tried to poison the Holy Prophet.
Prophet recited surah Al-Fatha at the conquest of Makkah .
Hashim was grand father of prophet & brother of Muttalib.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

427

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

The name Muhamammad was proposed by Abdul Muttalib while the name Ahmed was
proposed by Bibi Aminah.
Migration from Mecca to Abyssinia took place in the 7th month of the 5th year of the mission
i.e 615 A.d. The total number of migrated people was 15

Islamiat basic knowledge MCQs


Posted by staff on 27 November 2014, 10:32 am
Islamiat basic knowledge MCQs

Ijma means ageing upon any subject.

oy
e

Qayas means reasoning by analogy.

es
c

Haq Mahar in Islam is fixed only 400 misqal.

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Islamiat Mcqs Test


Posted by staff on 26 December 2014, 2:17 am
Islamiat Mcqs Test
1) Imam Bukhari was born in 194 and and died in 256 A.H
2) the mosque of the Prophet was damaged due to fire in the reign of Motasim Billah.
3) Hazrat Sulaiman founded the Al-Aqsa famous Mosque
4) Israel was 147 years old when Hazrat Ishaq died.
5) The Nation of Hazrat Hood was Exterminated through the scourage of flood.
6) Hazrat Adams grave is present in Saudi Arabia
7) Fast was made obligatory in the 2 A.H
8) Namaz-e- khasoof is related to Lunar eclipse
9) The holy books is the fourth belife in Iman-e- Mufasal.
10) science, Astronomy, writting with pens , sewing and weapons were made by Hazrat Idrees
first of all.
11) Hazrat Shees was the youngest son of Hazrat Adam(AS).

There are four schools of thought of Islamic Law.

pl

Janatul Baki is situated in Madina.

.e

Masjid-e-Hanif is located in Mina.

w
w

JANAT UL MOALA is a graveyard in MECCA.


Qazaf: false accusation of adultery punishable with 80 lashes.

Lyla-tul-Barrah means the Night of Forgiveness.


Karam-un-Katibin means Illustrious writers.
Oldest mosque on earth is Kaabatullah.
1st Kalima=Tayyab, 2nd =Shahadat, 3rd =Tamjeed, 4th =Tauheed, 5th =Astaghfar, 6th =Rade-Kufar
Qiblah means anything in front.
Saabi is one who changes his religion.
Sidrat-ul-Mantaha means last tree of the Eternity.
Jaabi is one who collects Zakat.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

428

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

First collection of Ahadith is Sahifah-e-Saadiqa.


Saying of Prophet are called Wahi Ghair Matlloo.
In iman-e-Mufassal essential beliefs are 7 in number.
The most exalted angels are four.
Greatest angel as per Islam is Jibraeel.
Each human being is attended permanently by two angels.
Barzakh: time period between death and Day of Judgment.

or
ne
r.i

pl

oy
e

es
c

Kalimas
There are six Kalimas
1.Kalima Tayab
2.Kalma Shahdat
3.Kalma Tamjeed
4.Kalma Tauheed
5.Kalma Istighfar
6.Kalma Rad-e-Kufr

nf
o

Important Articles of Islam


There are five fundamentals of Islam namely:1. TOuheed (believe in Oneness of Allah)
2.Salat (Namaz)
3.Zakat
4.fasting/Saum (Roza)
5.Hajj.

Rakats in Namaz

w
w

.e

1. Fajr ( 4 Rakats) 2 Sunnat+ 2 Farz = total =4


2.Zuhr= 4 SUNNAT+4 FARZ+2SUNNAT+ 2 NAFL = 12 RAKATS
3..ASR= 4 SUNNAT + 4 FARZ = 8 RAKATS
4.MAGHRIB= 3 FARZ + 2 SUNNAT+ 2 NAFAL
5.ISHA= 4 SUNNAT+ 4 FARZ+ 2 SUNNAT+ 2NAFL+ 3 WITR + 2 FARZ = 17
SOURCES OF ISLAMIC LAWS
1. QURAN
2.HADITH
3.IJMA
4.IJTEHAD
5.QIYAS
INFORMATION ABOUT QURAN
1. No of surahas in Quran 114 surahas
2.NO of Paras in Holy Quran = 30 Paras
3.No of Ayats= 6666

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

429

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

4.First Surah of Quran = Surah-e-Fatiha


5.Last Surah of Quran= Surah-e-Nas
6.Longest Surah of Quran= Surah-e- Bakar
7.Shortest Surah of Quran= Surah-e- Kausar
8.First Reavled surah = Surah Al- ALaq
9.years to COmplete Quran= Approximately 23 years

nf
o

10.Rukoos= 558 Rukoos


11. Number of Makis Suraha= 87 surahs

or
ne
r.i

12.Number of Madni Surhas= 27


13. subject of Holy Quran= Human Being is the subject of HOly Quran

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

HAJJ
HAJJ
HAJJ MEANS TO INTEND.
HAJJ MADE COMPULSORY IN 9 A.H.
FIRST HAJJ OFFERED IN 9 A.H.
HAJJ ORDAINED IN SURAH BAKR.
THE HOLY PROPHET PERFORMED ONLY 1 HAJJ IN 10TH A.H.
THERE ARE 3 TYPES OF HAJJ.
ONE TAWAF OF KAABA IS KNOWN AS SHOOT.
TAWAF BEGINS FROM SHOOT.
NUMBER OF JAMARAT IS 3.
MOSQUE LOCATED IN MINA IS KHEEF.
AT MEEKAT, HUJJAJ ASSUME THE STATE OF IHRAM.
KALIMA TAUHEED IS RECITED DURING HAJJ.
AT MINA THE RITUAL OF OFFERING SACRIFICE IS PERFORMED
JAMART-THROWING OF PEBBLES, IT IS PERFORMED ON 10TH, 11TH, 12TH AND
13TH OF ZUL HAJJ.
MAGHRIB AND ISHA BOTH PRAYERS ARE OFFERED TOGETHER AT MUZDALIFA
ON 9TH ZIL HAJJ.
YOME-AFRA IS CALLED TO HAJJ DAY.
NAME OF THE PLACE WHERE THE PILGRIMS GO FROM ARAFAT: MUZDALFA.
FIRST STRUCTURE OF KAABA WAS BUILT BY ADAM.
IBRAHIM & ISMAIL REBUILT KAABA 4500 YEARS AGO.
YUM-E-NAHAR IS CALLED TO THE DAY OF SACRIFICE.
YUM E ARAFAT IS 9TH ZUL HAJJ.
ONE KHUTBA IS RECITED DURING HAJJ.
AL-IMARN IS THE SURAH IN WHICH HAJJ IS COMMANDED.
HOLY PROPHET SACRIFICED 63 CAMELS DURING HAJJ.
ADAM AND HAZRAT HAWA PERFORMED THE FIRST EVER HAJJ.
RUNNING B/W SAFA & MARWA SEVEN TIMES IS CALLED SAYEE.
MOST IMPORTANT STEP OF HAJJ AFTER ASSUMING AHRAM IS WUQUF.
WAQOOF-E-ARFAH IS THE RUKN-E-AZAM OF HAJJ
WITH THE PERFORMANCE OF RAMI ON THE 10TH ZIL-HAJJ, THE MOST OF THE
BINDINGS OF HAJJ ON
THE PILGRIM ARE RELEASED.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

430

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

THREE UPRIGHT STONES ARE CALLED JAMARAT.


AFTER WAQUF THE MOST IMPORTANT STEP IS TAWAF.
IN HAJJ THERE ARE THREE OBLIGATIONS (FARZ).
UMRAH CAN BE PERFORMED AT ANY TIME THROUGHOUT THE YEAR EXCEPT
9TH TO 11TH ZIL-HAJJ.
HUJJAJ STAT AT MINA FOR ONE DAY, THE SECOND DAY AT ARAFAT AND THE
FINAL DAY,
ENCAMPMENT IS DONE FOR A NIGHT AT MUZDALFAH, IT IS CALLED WUQUF.
WHO SAID THAT HAJJ IS GREATEST OF ALL WORSHIPS:IMAM MALIK.
HOW MANY UNDESIRABLE ACTS OF IHRAAM ARE THERE: SIX.
HOW MANY PERMITTED ACTS OF IHRAAM ARE THERE:FOUR.
PROHIBITIONS AND RESTRUCTIONS OF IHRAM ARE 8.
THE FIRST AND THE FOREMOST FARZ OF HAJJ AND UMRAH IS IHRAM.
THE FIRST AND INNER MOST CIRCLE AROUND KABA IS MASJID-E-HARAM.
THE SECOND CIRCLE AROUND KABA IS MAKKAH MUKARAMAH.
THE THIRD CIRCLE AROUND KABA IS HARAM.
WHO FIRSLY FIXED BOUNDARIES OF HARAM, THE THIRD CIRCLE AROUND
KAABA: ADAM.
THE FOURTH CIRLE AROUND KABA IS MOWAQEET.
THE PLACE WHERE NO ONE CAN ADVANCE WITHOUT PUTTING ON IHRAM IS
MOWAQEET.
TWO THOUSAND YEARS BEFORE THE CREATION OF ADAM, KABA WAS
CONSTRUCTED.
ANGELS BUILT KABA FIRSTLY IN THE UNIVERSE.
DURING THE NOAHS TIME KAABA DISAPPEARED DUE TO FLOOD.
THE GATE WHICH IS THE BEST FOR THE PILGRIMS TO ENTER IN KABA IS BAB-ESALAM.
HAJR-E-ASWAD MEANS BLACK STONE.
ACTUAL COLOR OF HAJR-E-ASWAD WAS WHITE.
THE SMALL PIECE OF LAND B/WK RUKN-E-ISLAM AND RUKN-E-YAMANI IS
CALLED HATEEM.
THE PLACE WHERE OFFERING PRAYER IS JUST LIKE OFFERING PRAYER INSIDE
KABA IS HATEEM.
THERE ARE FIVE TYPES OF TAWAF.
HAJJI GO TO AL-MULTAZIM AFTER COMPLETING THE SEVEN ROUNDS.
AL-MULTAZIM MEANS THE PLACE OF HOLDING.
THE PORTION OF THE WALL OF KABA WHICH IS B/W ITS DOOR AND HAJR-EASWAD IS CALLED ALMULTAZIM.
SAYEE IS COMMENCED FROM SAFA AND ENDS AT MARWA.
AFTER PERFORMING SAYEE HUJJAJ GO TO MINA.
MUZDALFA IS A PLAIN.
MUZDALFA IS LOCATED B/W MINA & ARAFAT.
MUZDALFA IS LOCATED SIX MILES FROM MAKKAH.
FROM MINA MUZDALFA IS THREE MILES AWAY.
MUZDALFA IS CALLED SACRED MONUMENT IN QURAN.
AT MUZDALFA MAGHRIB & ISHA PRAYERS ARE OFFERED TOGETHER.
PEBBLES ARE COLLECTED FROM MUZDALFA.
JAMARAT WHICH IS NEAREST TO MAKKAH IS CALLED JAMARAT-UL-UQBA.
SMALLEST JAMARAT IS JAMARAT-AL-SUGHRA.
RAMI IS HELD AT MINA.
TALBIAH IS STOPPED AFTER RAMI.
AFRAD, QARRAN AND TAMATAE ARE THE TYPES OF HAJJ.
DHULHULAIFAH IS THE MEEQAT FOR THE PEOPLE OF PAKISTAN.
DHULHULAIFAH IS A POINT SIX MILE FROM MADINA.
FASTING
FASTING
FAST MEANS TO STOP.
FASTING MADE OBLIGATORY IN 2ND A.H.
FASTING IS COMMANDED IN AL-BAKARAH.
FEED 60 PEOPLE IS THE ATONEMENT FOR BREAKING THE FAST OR SIXTY
SONTINUOUS FASTS..

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

431

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

BAB-UL-RIAYN IS THE DOOR FOR FAST OBSERVING PEOPLE.


TARRAWIH MEANS TO REST.
BATTLE OF BADR WAS FOUGHT IN VERY FIRST OF RAMZAN ON 17TH.
UMAR ARRANGED THE NAMAZ-E-TARRAWIH.
MONTH OF RAMZAN IS KNOWN AS SAYEED US SHAHOOR.
FIVE DAYS ARE FORBIDDEN FOR FASTING THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.
WAJIB MEANS ORDAINED.
1ST ASHRA OF RAMZAN=ASHRA-E-REHMAT.
2ND ASHRA=ASHRA-E-MAGHFIRAT.
3RD ASHRA=ASHRA-E-NIJAT.
ZAKAT
ZAKAT
ZAKAT MEANS TO PURIFY.
ZAKAT WAS MADE OBLIGATORY IN 2. A.H.
7-1/2 IS THE NASAB OF GOLD AND 52-1/2 TOLAS FOR SILVER.
INJUNCTION OF UTILIZATION OF ZAKAT IS IN SURAH-AL TAUBA.
NUMBER OF HEADS FOR DISTRIBUTION OF ZAKAT ARE 8.
ZAKAT MENTIONED ALONG WITH NAMAZ IN THE QURAN 22 TIMES.
5 CAMELS, 40 GOATS, 3 COWS AND BUFFALOES IS NISAB FOR ZAKAT.
1/10 IS THE NISAB OF IRRIGATED PRODUCE.
ZAKAT IS TREASURE OF ISLAM; IT IS THE SAYING OF HOLY PROPHET.
USHER MEANS 1/10.
KHUMS MEANS 1/5.
WORD ZAKAT OCCURS IN QURAN FOR 32 TIMES.
IN 2ND A.H THE RATE AND METHOD OF DISTRIBUTION OF ZAKAT WAS
DETERMINED AT MADINA.
KHARAJ IS SPOILS OF WAR.
FAY IS INCOME FROM TOWN LANDS.
ZAKAT ON PRODUCE OF MINES IS 1/5TH.
USHR ON ARTIFICIALLY IRRIGATED LAND IS 1/20TH.
AL-GHARMAIN MEANS DEBTORS.
THERE ARE TWO TYPES OF ZAKAT.
NAMAZ
NAMAZ
48 TOTAL NUMBERS OF RAKATS ARE IN FARZ PRAYER.
NAMAZ-E-KHASOOF IS OFFERED FOR MOON ECLIPSE.
NAMAZ-E-KASOOF IS OFFERED FOR SOLAR ECLIPSE.
NAMAZ-E-ISTASQA IS OFFERED FOR RAIN.
HOLY PROPHET OFFERED JUMMA PRAYER IN 1. A.H.
NAMAZ-E-ISTASQA IS OFFERED WITH BACKSIDE OF HANDS UPWARD.
HOLY PROPHET OFFERED FIRST EID PRAYER IN 2. A.H.
EID NAMAZ IS WAJIB.
MADURAK IS THE PERSON WHO STARTS PRAYER WITH IMMAM.
MUSBAQ IS THE PERSON WHO COMES AFTER ONE RAKAT.
FAJAR AND ISHA WERE ESSENTIAL IN THE EARLY PERIOD OF ISLAM.
TAHAJUD MEAN ABANDON SLEEP.
QAADA IS TO SIT STRAIGHT IN SALAT.
JASLA IS SHORT PAUSE BETWEEN TWO SAJDAS.
QAUMAA IS STANDING STRAIGHT DURING RUKUS.
A PERSON WHO PERFORMS PRAYER ALONE IS MUNFARID.
FARZ IN WUZU=4, SUNATS=14.
FARZ IN GHUSUAL=3, SUNATS=5
TYPES OF SUNNAH PRAYER ARE OF TWO TYPES.
IN FAJR, MAGHRIB & WITR NO CHAGE IN FARZ RAKAAT IN CASE OF QASR.
TAKBEER-E-TASHREEQ IS RECITED IN EID-UL-UZHA.
JUMMA PRAYER IS FARZ SALAT.
CONDITIONS OF SALAT ARE SEVEN.
TAKBEER-E-TEHREEMA ARE TO BE SAID IN THE SALAT: ONE.
JASLA IS WAJIB.
TO SIT STRAIGHT IN SALAT IS CALLED QAADA.
QAADA IS FARZ.
TWO PERSONS ARE REQUIRED FOR A JAMAT PRAYER.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

432

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

SALAT JUMA BECAME FARZ IN MADINA.


FIVE SALAT MADE COMPULSORY IN 10TH NABVI.
ISLAM
ISLAM
ISTALAM IS KISSING OF HAJR ASWAD.
ISLAM HAS 2 MAJOR SECTS.
THERE ARE 5 FUNDAMENTS OF ISLAM.
2 TYPES OF FAITH.
5 ARTICLES OF FAITH.
TEHLIL MEANS THE RECITATION OF KALIMA.
DEEN-E-HANIF IS AN OLD NAME OF ISLAM.
FIRST INSTITUTION OF ISLAM IS SUFFAH.
HAQ MAHAR IN ISLAM IS FIXED ONLY 400 MISQAL.
IJMA MEANS AGEING UPON ANY SUBJECT.
QAYAS MEANS REASONING BY ANALOGY.
THERE ARE FOUR SCHOOLS OF THOUGHT OF ISLAMIC LAW.
JANATUL BAKI IS SITUATED IN MADINA.
MASJID-E-HANIF IS LOCATED IN MINA.
JANAT UL MOALA IS A GRAVEYARD IN MECCA.
QAZAF: FALSE ACCUSATION OF ADULTERY PUNISHABLE WITH 80 LASHES.
LYLA-TUL-BARRAH MEANS THE NIGHT OF FORGIVENESS.
KARAM-UN-KATIBIN MEANS ILLUSTRIOUS WRITERS.
OLDEST MOSQUE ON EARTH IS KAABATULLAH.
1ST KALIMA=TAYYAB, 2ND =SHAHADAT, 3RD =TAMJEED, 4TH =TAUHEED, 5TH
=ASTAGHFAR,
6TH =RAD-E
KUFAR
QIBLAH MEANS ANYTHING IN FRONT.
SAABI IS ONE WHO CHANGES HIS RELIGION.
SIDRAT-UL-MANTAHA MEANS LAST TREE OF THE ETERNITY.
JAABI IS ONE WHO COLLECTS ZAKAT.
FIRST COLLECTION OF AHADITH IS SAHIFAH-E-SAADIQA.
SAYING OF PROPHET ARE CALLED WAHI GHAIR MATLLOO.
IN IMAN-E-MUFASSAL ESSENTIAL BELIEFS ARE 7 IN NUMBER.
THE MOST EXALTED ANGELS ARE FOUR.
GREATEST ANGEL AS PER ISLAM IS JIBRAEEL.
EACH HUMAN BEING IS ATTENDED PERMANENTLY BY TWO ANGELS.
BARZAKH: TIME PERIOD BETWEEN DEATH AND DAY OF JUDGMENT.
ANOTHER NAME OF SURAH ALI-ISRA IS BANI ISRAEL.
BATTLES
BATTLES
FIRST GHAZWA IS WIDDAN OR ABWA IN 1 A.H
624 BATTLE OF BADR.2HIJ 17 RAMDAN
625 BATTLE OF UHAD. 3HIJ
5 SHAWAL
626 BATTLE OF RAJIH.4HIJ
627 BATTLE OF KHANDAQ (AHZAB).5HIJ
628, TREATY OF HUDAIBIYA, HAZRAT KHALID BIN WALID ACCEPTED ISLAM,
CONQUEST OF KHYBER.6HIJ
629, BATTLE OF MUTAH, PREACHING OF ISLAM TO VARIOUS KINGS.7HIJ
630, BATTLE OF HUNAIN, CONQUEST OF MAKKAH.8HIJ
631, BATTLE OF TABUK. 9HIJ
632, HAJJAT-UL-WIDA.10HIJ
680, TRAGEDY OF KARBALLAH.61HIJ
BADR IS A VILLAGE.
BATTLE BADAR GHAZWA IS NAMED AS FURQAN.
UHD IS A HILL.
YOM-UL FURAQN IS CALLED TO YOM UL BADAR.
FATH MOBEEN IS CALLED TO SULAH HUDAIBIAH.
NUMBER OF SOLDIERS IN BADAR, MUSLIM 313 KUFAR 1000
AFTER BADR CONQUEST, PROPHET STAYED FOR 3 DAYS THERE.
BADR WAS FOUGHT FOR 3 TIMES.
MARTYR OF BADR MUSLIMS 14 KUFAR 70

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

433

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

LEADER OF THE KUFAR IN THIS BATTLE WAS ABU JAHL.


NUMBER OF MUSLIM MARTYRS IN THE BATTLE OF UHAD 70
IN UHAD QURAISH WERE LAID BY ABU SUFWAN.
IN UHAD NUMBER OF MUSLIM SOLDIERS 1000 KUFAR 3000.
AHZAB MEANS ALLIES.
DITCH DUG ON BORDER OF SYRIA WITH HELP OF 3000 COMPANIONS IN 2
WEEKS.
MUSLIM STRENGTH 1600.
KHYBER WAS CAPTURED IN 20 DAYS.
DURING GHAZWA BANI NUZAIR WINE WAS PROHIBITED.
THE BATTLE OF KHANDAQ IS ALSO KNOWN AN BATTLE OF AHZAB.
CONQUEST OF MAKKAH WAS TOOK PLACE ON 20 RAMZAN.
BATTLE IN WHICH PROPHET NOT PARTICIPATED IS KNOWN AS SARIA.
HAZRAT HAMZA WAS THE FIRST COMMANDER OF ISLAMIC ARMY.
IN UHD BATTLE MUSLIM WOMEN PARTICIPATED FIRSTLY.
BATTLE OF MAUTA WAS THE FIRST NON ARAB WAR.
3000 WAS THE NUMBER OF MUSIMS AT THE BATTLE OF DITCH.
10,000 AT THE CONQUEST OF MAKKAH.
30,000 AT THE TIME OF TABUK.
LAST GHAZWA- TABUK.
FOR 20 DAYS PROPHET STAYED AT TABUK.
TOTAL NUMBER OF SARIAS IS 53 OR 56.
PORPHET WAS THE COMMANDER IN THE EXPEDITION OF TABUK.
FIRST ISLAMIC NON ARAB WAS BATTLE OF MAUTTA 7. A.H..
THE PERSON KILLED BY THE HOLY PROPHET WAS UBAY BIN KALF.
IN BATTLE OF UHAD, THE TEETH OF HOLY PROPHET WERE MARTYRED.
KHALID BIN WALID WAS TITLED SAIF-UL-ALLAH IN BATTLE MOATA.
ABU JAHAL WAS KILLED IN BATTLE OF BADR BY MAAZ (ADD)
IN HUDABIYA SOHAIL BIN AMRU REPRESENTED QURAYSH.
BATTLE OF HUNAIN FOUGHT B/W MUSLIMS AND HAWAZIN TRIBE.
BATTTLE OF TABUK WAS AGAINST THE ROMAN EMPEROR HERACLIUS.
THE FIRST SHAHEED (MARTYR) WAS AMAAR BIN YAASIR
FIRST FEMALE MARTYR: SUMMAYA (MOTHER OF AMAAR BIN YAASIR)
THE FIRST PERSON TO BE MARTYRED IN THE BATTLE OF BADR WAS THE FREED
SLAVE OF HAZRAT UMAR : MUHAJJAH
KHALID BIN WALID WAS REMOVED FROM THE SERVICE IN THE REIGN OF
HAZRAT UMAR FAROOQ (RA). HE WAS
REMOVED IN 17 A.H.
BATTLE OF CHAINS WAS FOUGHT B/W PERSIANS AND THE MUSLIMS.
UMAR BIN ABDUAL AZIZ IS CONSIDERED AS THE 5TH KHALIFA.
ABDUL MALIK WAS THE POET RULER OF UMMAYA.
KARBALLA TOOK PLACE ON 10TH MUHARRAM 61 A.H/ 680 A.D
SALAHUDDIN AYUBI WAS OF ABBASID DYNASTY.
HALAKU KHAN CAME TO POWER AFTER ABBASIDS.
AL QANUN WAS WRITTEN BY IBN-I-SINA.
IBN KHULDUN IS CALLED FOUNDER OF SOCIOLOGY.
TAHAFUT-AL-FALASIFAH WAS WRITTEN BY AL-KHAZALI.
HALAKU KHAN SACKED BAGHDAD IN 1258 A.D.
AL SHIFA A BOOK ON PHILOSOPHY WAS WRITTEN BY IBN SINA.
PROPHET STAYED AT MAKKAH FOR 53 YEARS & IN MEDINA 10 YEARS
MUBHA: AN ACT WHICH BRINGS NEITHER BLESSINGS NOR PUNISHMENT.
NAVAL COMMANDER OF ISLAM, ABU QAYS UNDER HAZRAT USMAN
BATTLE OF CAMEL WAS FOUGHT B/W ALI AND HAZRAT AYSHA.
HAZRAT KHALID BIN WALID ACCEPTED ISLAM IN 8TH A.H.
HAZRAT ALI ESTABLISHED BAIT-UL-MAAL.
DURING THE CALIPHATE OF UMAR (RA) IRAN WAS CONQUERED.
ABU HURAIRAH HAS REPORTED LARGEST NUMBER OF AHADITH.
MASJID AL AQSA IS THE FIRST MOSQUE EVER BUILT ON THE EARTH.
SINDH WAS CONQUERED DURING THE REIGN OF WALID 1.
KHARAJIT IS THE EARLIEST SECT OF ISLAM.
BATTLE OF YERMUK WAS FOUGHT IN 634 A.D.:
KHYBER CONQUEST MADE IN 7TH HIJRA (628 A.D)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

434

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

THE GHAZWA IN WHICH THE HOLY PROPHET PBUH MISSED FOUR PRAYERS
WAS GHAZWA KHANDAQ.
FIRST WOMAN MARTYR SAMIYA BY ABU JAHL.
FIRST MAN MARTYR HARIS BIN ABI HALA.
JIHAD MEANS TO STRIVE HARD.
JIHAD MADE OBLIGATORY IN 2ND A.H.
THE BATTLE WAS FORBIDDEN IN ARABS IN THE MONTH OF MUHARAM.
GHAZWA BADR IS NAMED AS FURQAN.
OHAD IS LOCATED NEAR MADINA.
OHAD IS 3 MILES FROM MADINA.
ABDULLAH BIN UBAI ACCOMPANIED WITH 300 MEN.
50 ARCHERS WERE POSTED TO PROTECT THE PASS IN OHAD MOUNTAIN.
UMMAY HAKEEM WAS GRAND DAUGHTER OF ABU JEHL.
BANU NUZAIR TRIBE SETTLED IN KHYBER AFTER EXPELLED FROM MADINA.
PROPHET DUG A TRENCH ALONG THE BORDER OF SYRIA.
3000 MEN DUG THE DITCH.
IN BATTLE OF AHZAB A PIERCING BLAST OF COLD WIND BLEW.
KHYBER IS LOCATED NEAR MADINA AT 200 KM DISTANCE.
THE CENTRE OF JEWISH POPULATION IN ARABIA WAS KHYBER.
AGAINST KHYBER MUSLIM ARMY WAS 1600 MEN STRONG.
KHYBER WAS CAPTURED IN 20 DAYS.
KHYBER IS LOCATED NEAR THE BORDER OF SYRIA.
MOATA WAS SITUATED IN SYRIA.
ARMY OF 3000 MEN WAS SENT TO MOATA UNDER ZAID BIN HARIS.
AFTER THE DEATH OF ZAID BIN HARIS HAZRAT JAAFIAR WAS MADE THE ARMY
LEADER AT MOATA.
UNDER KHALIDS LEADERSHIP, BATTLE OF MOATA WAS WON.
BATTLE OF MOATA TOOK PLACE IN 8 HIJRA.
TRIBE OF KHUZA JOINED MUSLIMS AFTER TREATY OF HUDAIBIA.
BATTLE OF HUNAIN FOUGHT IN 8 HIJRA.
MUSLIM ARMY FOR HUNAIN WAS 14 THOUSAND.
SIEGE OF TAIF WAS LAID IN 9 A.H.
TABOOK EXPEDITION TOOK PLACE IN 9 A.H.
IN 9 A.H THERE WAS FAMINE IN HIJAZ.
IN 9 A.H THERE WAS SCARCITY OF WATER IN MADINA.
IN QURAN TABOOK EXPEDITION IS CALLED EXPEDITION OF STRAITNESS.
CONQUEST OF MAKKAH IS CALLED AAM-UL-FATAH.
GHAZWA-E-TABOOK WAS FOUGHT IN 9 A.H.
HAZRAT ABBAS WAS MADE PRISONER OF WAR IN BADR.
ABU JEHL WAS KILLED BY MA-OOZ AND MA-AAZ.
THE LEADER OF TEER-ANDAZ AT JABALE-E-YAHNENE IN THE BATTLE OF OHAD
WAS ABDULLAH BIN JABEER.
COMANDER OF INFIDELS IN OHAD WAS ABU SUFYAN.
BATTLE OF TABOOK CAME TO AN END WITHOUT ANY RESULT.
2 WEEKS WERE SPENT TO DIG THE DITCH.
IN A BATTLE OF TRENCH HAZRAT SAFIA KILLED A JEW.
QAMOOS TEMPLE WAS CONQUERED BY ALI DURING KHYBER WAR.
FOR BATTLE OF TABOOK, ABU BAKR DONATED ALL HIS BELONGINGS.
IN THE BATTLE OF DITCH, THE WRESTLER NAMED UMARO BIN ABAD-E-WAD
WAS KILLED BY ALI.
IN HUNAIN MUSLIMS WERE IN MAJORITY THAN TO THEIR ENEMY:
HAZRAT JAAFAR WAS MARTYRED IN MOATA WAR.
IN TABOOK GHAZWA MUSLIMS RETURNED WITHOUT A FIGHT.
GAZWA WIDDAN WAS FOUGHT IN THE MONTH OF ZIL-HAJJ 1 A.H.
IN HUNAIN BATTLE PROPHET WAS LEFT ALONE.
THE PARTICIPANTS OF BATTLE OF BADAR WERE BESTOWED WITH HIGHEST
REWARD BY ALLAH.
IN BADR MARTYRS WERE MUHAJIRS=6 & ANSARS=8.
IN THE BATTLE OF TAAIF, CATAPULT WAS USED FIRST TIME BY MUSLIMS.
AGAINST THE SYRIAN TRIBE THE BATTLE OF AL-GHABA WAS WAGED.
FIRST SARIYA UBAIDAH BIN HARIS WAS FOUGHT AT RABAKH IN 1 A.H.
LAST SARIYA HAZRAT SAAD BIN ABI WAQQAS WAS FOUGHT AT SYRIA IN 11

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

435

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

A.H.
PROPHETS B
ZUNOON (LORD OF FISH) & SAHIBUL HOOT : YOUNUS.
THE PROPHET WHOSE PEOPLE WERE LAST TO SUFFER DIVINE PUNISHMENT
SALEH.
SULEIMAN DIED WHILE STANDING WITH THE SUPPORT OF A STICK.
ASHAB-E-KAHF SLEPT FOR 309 YEARS.
THE NUMBER OF ASHAB-E-KAHF WAS 7.
SALEH INVENTED SOAP.
IDREES WAS EXPERT IN ASTRONOMY.
PROPHET BEFORE MUHAMMAD WAS ISAAC.
HAZRAT ESSA (A.S) WAS CARPENTER BY PROFESSION.
BESIDES ESSA, YAHYA ALSO GOT PROPHET HOOD IN CHILDHOOD.
BAITUL LAHAM IS THE BIRTH PLACE OF HAZRAT ESSA (AS) IS SITUATED IN
JERUSALAEM.
ISA WOULD CURE THE VICTIMS OF LEPROSY.
ZAKRIA WAS CONTEMPORARY OF ISA.
ISA WAS THE COUSIN OF YAHYA.
ROMANS KINGDOM WAS ESTABLISHED IN PALESTINE AT ESAS BIRTH.
ROMANS WERE ATHEISTS.
RULER OF PALESTINE AT THE BIRTH OF ESA WAS HEROD.
MARYUM GREW UP IN THE HOUSE OF ZAKAIYYA.
BESIDES ESA , ADAM WAS ALSO A FATHERLESS PROPHET.
ESA BORN AT BETHLEHEM.
ESA WAS BORN IN 4 B.C.
YAHAYA WAS THE PRECURSOR OF EESSA.
CONTEMPORARY OF YAHYA WAS EESSA.
YAHYA IS BURIED AT SYRIA.
OUR PROPHET HAS THE TITLE HABIBULLAH.
PROPHET DAWOOD HAS THE TITLE NAJEEB ULLAH.
PROPHET JESUS CRIST IS CALLED ROOH-UL-ULLAH.
TUR-E-SINA WAS THE MOUNTAIN WHERE HAZRAT MUSA (AS) RECEIVED
ALLAHS MESSAGE.
HAZRAT MUSA WAS KALIMULLAH.
SCIENCE, ASTRONOMY, WRITING WITH PEN, SEWING AND WEAPONS WERE
MADE BY IDREES FIRST OF ALL.
30 SAHIFAY WAS REVEALED TO IDREES.
AAD WAS THE NATION OF HOOD.
AFTER SEVEN DAYS CONTINUOUS RAIN AND STORM THE NATION OF HOOD
DESTROYED.
NATION OF SAMOOD WAS PREACHED BY SALIH.
MIRACLE OF PREGNANT FEMALE CAMEL WAS SENT TO SAMOOD.
3 SAHIFAY WERE REVEALED TO IBRAHIM.
ISRAEL WAS THE SON OF ISHAQ.
ISRAEL WAS 147 YEARS OLD WHEN ISHAQ DIED.
MOUNTAINS WOULD BREAK BY THE MIRACLE OF YAQOOB.
MUSA MARRIED THE DAUGHTER OF SHOAIB.
DUE TO ZAKRIAS PRAYER YAHYA WAS BORN.
YOUSUF REMAINED IN JAIL FOR 10 YEARS.
YOUSUF AND YAQOOB MET EACH OTHER AFTER 40 YEARS.
YOUSUF WAS THE SON OF YAQOOB.
YOUSUFS FAMILY WAS CALLED THE ISRAEELITES.
REAL BROTHER OF YOUSUF WAS BIN YAMEN.
YOUSUF WAS SOLD AS A SLAVE IN EGYPT.
YOUSUF HAD 12 BROTHERS.
YOUSUF WAS FAMOUS FOR HIS BEAUTY & KNEW FACTS OF DREAMS.
MOTHER OF YOUSUF WAS RACHEL.
YAQOOB LOST HIS EYE-SIGHT IN MEMORY OF YOUSUF.
NATION OF SHOAIB COMMITTED EMBEZZLEMENT IN TRUSTS.
SHOAIB CALLED SPEAKER OF THE PROPHETS.(KHATEEB UL AMBIYA)
SHOAIB GOT BLINDED FOR WEEPING OVER DESTRUCTION OF HIS NATION.
ILYAS PRAYED FOR NATION IT RAINED AFTER A PERIOD OF 312 YEARS.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

436

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

UZAIR REASSEMBLED ALL COPIES OF TAURAIT.


TALOOT WAS THE FATHER-IN-LAW OF DAWOOD.
DAWOOD WAS GOOD PLAYER OF FLUTE.
FOUNTAIN OF COPPER FLOWED FROM SULAYMAN.
WOODPECKER CONVEYED SULAYMANS MESSAGE TO SABA QUEEN.
YOUNUS REMAINED IN FISH FOR 40 DAYS.
KING HERODUS ORDERED THE EXECUTION OF YAHYA.
POLITUS ON ROMAN GOVERNORS ORDERS TRIED EXECUTION OF ISA.
DAWOOD IS CALLED AS NAJEEB ULLAH.
IN QURAN TEN COMMANDMENTS ARE NAMED AWAMIR-I-ASHARA.
TEACHER OF HAKEEM LUKMAN WAS DAWOOD.
PROPHETS LIFTED ALIVE ISA,IDREES&ILYAS.
IDREES WAS DIRECTED TO MIGRATE BY ALLAH TO EGYPT.
IDREES WAS THE FIRST MAN TO LEARN TO WRITE.
IDREES WAS TAKEN ALIVE TO HEAVENS AT THE AGE OF 365 Y.
GNOSTICS REGARDED SHEESH AS A DIVINE EMANATION.
GNOSTICS MEANS SHEESINAS AND INHABITED EGYPT.
IDREES WAS SENT TO GNOSTICS.
IDOL WORSHIP WAS FORBIDDEN BY IDRESS TO PEOPLE.
IDRESS WAS SPECIAL FRIEND OF ONE OF THE ANGELS.
IDREES REMAINED IN 4TH HEAVEN.
IDREESS DIED IN THE WINGS OF THE ANGEL.
PIGEON WAS SENT FOR THE SEARCH OF LAND BY NOAH.
SAM, HAM & RIYYAFAS WERE THE CHILDREN OF NOAH.
BANI AAD SETTLED IN YEMEN.
SHADDAD WAS FAMOUS KING OF BANI AAD.
GLORIOUS PALACE NEAR ADAN BUILT BY BANI AAD WAS KNOWN AS GARDEN
OF IRAM.
SHADDAD KINGDOM WAS EXTENDED TO IRAQ.
A VIOLENT STORM WAS SENT TO BANI AAD.
GRAVE OF HOOD IS AT HAZARMOAT.
OMAN, YEMEN & HAZARMOAT ARE IN SOUTHERN ARABIA.
IN RAJAB, ARABS VISIT THE GRAVE OF HOOD.
BANI SAMOOD LIVED IN WADI AL-QURA & WADI AL-HAJR.
WADI AL-QURA, WADI AL-HAJR ARE IN SYRIA & HIJAZ.
VOLCANIC ERUPTION WAS SENT TO BANI SAMOOD.
CONTEMPORARY OF IBRAHIM WAS LUT.
HOOD WAS THE UNCLE OF IBRAHEEM.
A DREADFUL EARTHQUAKE WAS SENT TO PEOPLE OF LUUT.
NATIVE AREA OF IBRAHEEM WAS MESOPOTAMIA.
SURNAME OF TERAH WAS AAZAR.
FATHER OF YAAQOOB AND ESAU WAS ISHAQ.
FATHER-IN-LAW OF AYYOOB WAS YAQOOB.
ISHAQ IS BURIED IN PALESTINE.
AGE OF ISHAQ WHEN HE WAS BLESSED WITH TWINS WAS 60 Y.
YUNUS WAS THE TWIN BROTHER OF YAAQOOB.
PROPHET BESTOWED WITH KINGSHIP OF ALLAH: DAWOOD.
DAWOOD WAS A SOLDIER OF TALUT.
DAWOOD LIVED IN BAIT-UL-LAHM.
TALUT WAS ALSO KNOWN AS SAUL.
DAWOOD IS BURIED AT JERUSALEM.
YOUNGEST SON OF DAWOOD WAS SULAYMAAN.
MOTHER OF SULAYMAN WAS SABA.
SULAYMAN ASCENDED THE THRONE OF JOODIA.
SULAYMAAN WAS A GREAT LOVER OF HORSES.
THE RULER OF YEMEN IN THE TIME OF SULAYMAN WAS SABA.
HUD HUD INFORMED SULYMAN ABOUT THE KINGDOM OF YEMEN.
SABA MEANS BILQEES.
WHOSE KINGDOM CAME UNDER A FAMINE IN THE TIMES OF ILYAS: KING OF
AHAB.
ILYASS NATION WORSHIPPED IDOL NAMD LAL.
ILYAS DISAPPEARED MYSTERIOUSLY.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

437

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

SUCCESSOR OF ILYAS WAS AL-YA-SAH.


COUSIN OF AL-YA-SAY WHO WAS PROPHET WAS ILYAS.
UZAIR REMAINED DIED FOR 100 YEARS.
FOR 18 YEARS AYYOOB SUFFERED FROM SKIN DISEASE.
REAL NAME OF ZULL KIFL IS ISAIH AND KHARQIL BIN THAURI.
YUNUS DIED IN NINEVEH.
FATHER OF YAHYA WAS ZAKARIYYA.
TRUSTEE OF HEKAL WAS ZAKIRIYYA.
ZAKARIYA HID HIMSELF IN THE COVER OF THE TREE AND WAS CUT INTO TWO
PIECES BY JEWS.
MARYUM LIVED AT NAZARETH BEFORE ESAS BIRTH.
MARYUM MIGRATED TO EGYPT AFTER ESAS BIRTH.
NUMBER OF HAWARIN OF MOOSA WAS 12.
JEWS AND ROMANS WERE WORRIED ABOUT ESAS INFLUENCE.
FIRST PROPHET TO DEMARCATE MASJID-E-AQSAA WAS ISHAAQ.
DAWOODS REAL NAME WAS ABAR.
AHSAN UL QASAS IS THE LIFE HISTORY OF HAZRAT YOUSIF.
NEBUCHADNEZZER WAS RULER OF BABYLON, HE FOUNDED HANGING GARDEN
WHICH IS ONE OF THE WONDERS
OF THE WORLD.
QAIDAR WAS ONE OF THE SONS OF ISMAIL WHO STAYED AT HIJAZ.
IDREES USED THE FIRST PEN.
FOUR AMBIYAH ARE STILL PHYSICALLY ALIVE THEY ARE ESA AND IDREES IN
THE SKIES AND KHIDR AND ILYAAS
ARE ON THE EARTH.
PROPHETS A
PROPHETS OF ISLAM
ADAM WAS CREATED ON JUMA DAY.
ADAM LANDED IN SRI LANKA ON ADAMS PEAK MOUNTAIN.
ADAM IS A WORD OF SYRIANI LANGUAGE.
ADAM HAD 2 DAUGHTERS.
KABEEL KILLED HABEEL BECAUSE HE WANTED TO MARRY AKLEEMA.
THE FIRST PERSON TO BE PUT INTO HELL WILL BE QAABIL.
ADAM HAD 3 SONS.
SHEES WAS YOUNGEST SON OF ADAM.
AGE OF ADAM AT SHEESHS BIRTH WAS 130 YEARS.
ADAM WALKED FROM INDIA TO MAKKAH AND PERFORMED FORTY HAJJ.
ADAM KNEW 100 000 LANGUAGES. (ROOHUL BAYAAN)
ABUL BASHER IS CALLED TO HAZRAT ADAM.
HAZRAT ADAM BUILT FIRST MOSQUE ON EARTH.
HEIGHT OF ADAM WAS 90 FEET.
AGE OF ADAM AT THE TIME OF HIS DEATH 950 YEARS.
HAZRAT ADAMS GRAVE IS IN SAUDI ARABIA.
SECOND PROPHET IS SHEESH.
SHEESH PASSED AWAY AT THE AGE OF 912 YEARS.
NOAH GOT PROPHETHOOD AT THE AGE OF 40
NOAHS ARK WAS 400 X 100 YARDS AREA.
ARK OF NOAH STOPPED AT JUDI MOUNTAIN (TURKEY).
NOAH PREACHED FOR 950 YEARS.
NATION OF NOAH WORSHIPPED 5 IDOLS.
NATION OF NOAH WAS EXTERMINATED THROUGH THE FLOOD.
PIGEON WAS SENT FOR THE SEARCH OF LAND BY HAZRAT NOOH.
NOAH WAS SENT TO IRAQ.
2242 YEARS AFTER ADAM, TOOFAN-E-NOAH OCCURRED.
ABOUT 80 PEOPLE WERE WITH HIM IN THE BOAT.
DURATION OF STORM OF NOAH WAS FOR 6 MONTHS.
NOAH LIVED FOR 950 YEARS.
NOOH IS CALLED PREDECESSOR, NAJI ULLAH; SHAIKH UL AMBIYA.
ABU UL BASHR SANI IS TITLE OF NOAH.
AFTER TOOFAN-E-NOOH , THE CITY ESTABLISH WAS KHASRAN
IBRAHIM WAS THROWN INTO THE FIRE BY THE ORDER OF NAMRUD.
HAZRAT IBRAHEEM INTENDED TO SACRIFICE ISMAEEL AT MINA.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

438

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

IBRAHIM WAS BORN AT AMER NEAR EUPHRATE (IRAQ)


IBRAHEEM WAS FIRSTLY ORDERED TO MIGRATE TO PALESTINE.
FIRST WIFE OF IBRAHEEM WAS SAARAH.
SECOND WIFE OF IBRAHEEM WAS HAAJIRAH.
AZAAB OF MOSQUITOES WAS SENT TO THE NATION OF IBRAHIM
ABRAHAM IS CALLED KHALILULLAH, FATHER OF PROPHETS AND IDOL
DESTROYER.
AGE OF ABRAHAM AT THE TIME OF HIS DEATH 175 YEARS.
GRAVE OF ABRAHAM IS IN ISRAEL.(SYRIA CHK IT).
IBRAHIM IS BURIED AT HEBRON IN JERUSALEM.
ABRAHEM INVENTED COMB.
HAZRAT LOOT WAS CONTEMPORARY OF HAZARAT IBRAHEEM
ABRAHAM REMAINED IN FIRE 40 DAYS.
TERAH OR AAZER WAS THE FATHER OF IBRAHEEM.
GRAVE OF LUT IS IN IRAQ.
LUUT DIED AT PALESTINE AND IS BURIED AT HEBRON.
IBRAHEEM WAS THE UNCLE OF LUUT.
LOOT WAS MATERNAL GRANDFATHER OF AYUB.
HAZART LOOT WAS THE FIRST TO MIGRATE.
LUUT RESIDED AT UR NEAR MESOPOTAMIA.
LUUT MIGRATED TO SODOM AND GOMORRAH
ISMAEEL IS CALLED ABU-AL-ARAB.
MOTHER OF ISMAEEL WAS HAAJRAH.
ISHAAQ BUILT BOUNDARIES OF MASJID-E-AQSAA.
ISHAAQ WAS SENT TO JEWS.
AT MUQAM-E-IBRAHEEM, THERE ARE IMPRINTS OF IBRAHEEM.
IBRAHIM WAS FIRST PERSON TO CIRCUMCISE HIMSELF AND HIS SON.
SARA WIFE OF IBRAHIM AND MOTHER OF ISHAQ WAS SISTER OF LOOT.
HAJRA THE WIFE OF IBRAHIM WAS DAUGHTER OF PHAROAH OF EGYPT.
IBRAHIM WAS 86 YEARS OLD WHEN ISMAEL WAS BORN.
IBRAHIM WAS ORDERED TO MIGRATE ALONG WITH FAMILY TO VALLEY OF
BATHA MEANING MAKKAH.
IBRAHIM WAS SENT TO JORDAN AFTER LEAVING HAAJRAH AND ISMAEEL
AGE OF IBRAHEEM AT THE BIRTH OF ISHAQ WAS 100 YEARS AND OF SAARAH
WAS 90 YEARS.
FIRST WIFE OF IBRAHIM RESIDED AT PALESTINE.
IBRAHIM INTENDED TO SACRIFICE ISMAEEL AT MINA ON 10TH ZUL HAJJ.
AS A RESULT OF SACRIFICE OF ISMAEL, IBRAHIM WAS GIFTED A BABY FROM
SAARAH NAMED ISHAQ.
ZAM ZAM EMERGED FROM BENEATH THE FOOT OF HAZRAT ISMAEEL IN THE
VALLEY OF BATHA (MAKKAH).
HAZRAT ISMAIL DISCOVERED HAJAR-E-ASWAD.
ISMAEEL HAD 15 SONS.
ZABEEULLAH AND ABU AL ARAB ARE CALLED TO HAZRAT ISMAEEL.
ISMAEL DIVORCED HIS WIFE BEING DISCOURTEOUS.
JIBRAEL BROUGHT SACRED STONE TO ISMAEL.
ORIGINAL COLOUR OF THE SACRED STONE WAS WHITE.
GABRIEL GAVE THE NEWS OF ISHAAQ TO IBRAHIM.
ISHAQ MARRIED REBECCA.
OLD NAME OF MAKKAH WAS BATHA.
HAZRAT IDRESS WAS EXPERT IN ASTRONOMY.
UZAIR BECAME ALIVE AFTER REMAINING DEAD FOR ONE HUNDRED YEARS.
WHALE SWALLOWED HAZRAT YOUNUS (AS).(CHK)
HAZRAT YAQUB HAS THE TITLE OF ISRAEL
1 LAC 24 THOUSAND- TOTAL NUMBER OF PROPHETS.
HAZRAT IDREES WAS THE FIRST WHO LEARNT TO WRITE.
HOW MANY SAHIFAY WERE REVEALED TO HAZRAT IDREES (AS)? 30
PROPHET YAHYA A.S WAS SENT TO PEOPLE OF JORDAN.
HAZRAT IDREES (A.S) SET UP 180 CITIES.
PROPHET ISHAQ A.S LOST HIS EYE SIGHT IN OLD AGE.
HAZRAT DAWOOD COULD MOULD IRON EASILY WITH HIS HAND.
THE EVENT OF RING IS RELATED TO HAZRAT SULAIMAN.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

439

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

HAZARAT MOOSA(A.S) HAD IMPEDIMENT IN HIS TONGUE


MOOSA WAS GRANTED 9 MIRACLES.
MUSA CROSSED THE RED SEA.
THE PROPHET MENTIONED IN QURAN FOR MOST OF TIMES IS MOOSA.
TEN COMMANDMENTS WERE REVEALED ON MOOSA.
MOOSA DIED ON ABAREEM MOUNTAIN.
GRAVE OF MUSA IS IN ISRAEL.
TEACHER OF MOOSA WAS SHOAIB.
MOOSA WAS BROUGHT UP BY AASIA BINT MOZAHIM.
ELDER BROTHER OF MOOSA WAS HAROON.
MOOSA HAD ONLY ONE BROTHER.
IN TOOWA VALLEY MOOSA WAS GRANTED PROPHETHOOD.
AN EGYPTIAN WAS KILLED BY MOOSA.
HAROON WAS AN ELOQUENT SPEAKER.
HAROON IS BURIED AT OHAD.
HAROON & MUSA BOTH WERE PROPHETS AND CONTEMPORARIES.
PROPHET AYUB SUFFERED FROM SKIN DISEASE.
HAZRAT AYUB WAS FAMOUS FOR HIS PATIENCE.
THE MIRACLE OF DROMEDARY (CAMEL) IS CONCERNED WITH SALEH
4 PROPHETS WERE SENT TO BANI ISRAEEL.
722 LANGUAGES WERE UNDERSTOOD BY HAZRAT IDREES.
HAZRAT SALEH INVENTED SOAP.
KALORI: HILL, FROM WHERE ISA WAS LIFTED ALIVE.
ZIKRAIYA WAS CARPENTER.
HARZAT ZIKRAIYA WAS CUT WITH THE SAW.
ADAM & DAWOOD ARE ADDRESSED AS KHALIFA IN QURAN.
SULAIMAN & DAWOOD UNDERSTOOD LANGUAGE OF THE BIRDS.
THE TREE OF DATE PALM GREW ON THE EARTH FOR THE FIRST TIME.
AT HANIF MOSQUE AT MINA ALMOST 70 PROPHETS ARE BURIED.
PROPHETS ATTACHED WITH THE PROFESSION OF WEAVING ARE ADAM, IDREES
& SHAEET.
HAZRAT YOUNUS WAS EATEN BY SHARK FISH.
YOUNUS PRAYED LAILAH ANTA SUBHANAK INI KUNTUM MINAZALIMIN IN THE
BELLY OF FISH.
GRAVE OF DAWOOD IS IN ISRAEL.
YAHYAS TOMB IS IN DAMASCUS.
BILAL HABSHI IS BURIED IN DAMASCUS.
PROPHET WITH MELODIOUS VOICE DAWOOD.
ALIVE PROPHETS ARE ISA & KHIZR.
AL-QURAN B
IKHLAS MEANS PURITY OF FAITH.
FALAK MEANS DAWN.
UN-NASS MEANS MANKIND.
AL-ALQ MEANS CLOT OF BLOOD.
ALM NASHRAH MEANS EXPANSION.
UZ-ZUKHRUF MEANS ORNAMENTS.
SURAH RAHMAN IS IN 27TH PARA.
BRIDE OF QURAN IS RAHMAN SURAH.
SURAH YASIN IS IN 22ND AND 23RD PARA.
PRESENT SHAPE OF QURAN IS TAUFEEQI.
QURAN IS THE GREATEST MIRACLE OF PROPHET.
WORD SURAH HAS OCCURRED IN QURAN 9 TIMES.
FIRST SEVEN AAYATS OF QURAN ARE CALLED TAWWAL.
THE ALPHABET ALF COMES MOST OF TIMES AND ALF, ZUWAD ALPHABET
COMES LEAST NUMBER OF TIMES.
QURAN IS WRITTEN IN PROSE & POETRY.
QURAN IS ALSO REGARDED AS A MANUAL OF SCIENCE.
SURAH ALQ IS BOTH MAKKI AND MADNI.
NAME OF MUHAMMAD IS MENTIONED IN QURAN FOR 4 TIMES.
ADAM IS MENTIONED IN SURAH AARAF.
FIRST SINDHI TRANSLATION OF QURAN BY AAKHUND AZIZULLAH HALAI
TORAT MEANS LIGHT.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

440

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

ZABOOR MEANS PIECES/ BOOK WRITTEN IN BIG LETTERS.


INJEEL MEANS GOOD NEWS.
99 NUMBER OF AAYATS DESCRIBE KHATAM-E- NABUWAT.
COMMAND AGAINST JUVA & AMPUTATION OF HANDS CAME 8TH A.H
LAWS ABOUT ORPHANAGE REVEALED IN 3 A.H.
LAWS ABOUT ZINA REVEALED IN 5 A.H.
LAWS ABOUT INHERITANCE REVEALED IN 3 A.H.
IN 4TH A.H WINE WAS PROHIBITED.
THE ORDER OF HIJAB FOR WOMEN REVELED IN 4TH A.H.
ABLUTION MADE OBLIGATORY IN 5TH A.H.
IN SURAH AL-NISA THE COMMANDMENT OF WUZU IS PRESENT.
PROCEDURE OF ABLUTION IS PRESENT IN SURAH MAIDAH.
IN 4 A.H TAYAMMUM WAS GRANTED.
INTEREST WAS PROHIBITED IN 8TH A.H.
THE ORDER OF HIJIAB REVELED IN 8TH HIJRAH. (CHK)
DURING GHAZWA BANU MUSTALIQ THE COMMAND OF TAYAMUM WAS
REVELED.
QURAN RECITED IN MEDINA FIRSTLY IN THE MOSQUE NABUZDEEQ.
QURAN VERSE ABROGATING A PREVIOUS ORDER IS CALLED NAASIKH.
FIRST MAN TO RECITE QURAN IN MAKKAH: ABDULLAH BIN MASOOD.
FORMS OF REVELATION GRANTED TO PROPHET WERE 3 (WAHI, KASHF, DREAM)
FIRST METHOD OF REVELATION OF QURAN WAHI.
KASHF MEANS VISION.
INITIALLY QURAN WAS PRESERVED IN MEMORY FORM.
AFTER UMARS DEATH, COPY OF QURAN WAS PASSED ON TO HAFSA.
ONLY SAHABI MENTIONED IN QURAN ZAID BIN HARIS.(SURAH AHZAB)
PARADISE IS MENTIONED IN QURAN FOR150 TIMES.
SECTION OF PARADISE IN WHICH PROPHETS WILL DWELL MAHMOOD.
DOORS OF HELL ARE 7.
SUBTERRANEAN PART OF HELL IS HAWIA.
NUMBER OF ANGLES OF HELL 19.
GATE-KEEPER OF HELL MALIK.
GATE-KEEPER OF HEAVEN RIZWAN.
PLACE OF HEAVEN AT WHICH PEOPLE WHOSE GOOD DEEDS EQUAL BAD DEEDS
WILL BE KEPT IN AARAF.
A TREE IN HELL EMERGING FROM ITS BASE IS ZAKOON.
NAME OF THE MOUNTAIN OF HELL IS SAUD.
HEAVEN ON EARTH WAS BUILT BY SHADAD.
THE WORD ISLAM HAS BEEN USED AT 92 PLACES IN THE HOLY QURAN.
FIRST REVELATION WRITTEN BY KHALID BIN SAEED
LAST WAHI WRITTEN BY ABI IBN KAAF.
LAST WAHI CAME ON3RD RABIUL AWAL 11 A.D
IN 15TH PARA THE EVENT OF MIRAJ IS MENTIONED.
EXCEPT THE NAME OF MARYAM THE NAME OF NO OTHER WOMAN HAS COME
EXPLICITLY IN THE QURAN.
IBLEES WILL NOT BE PUNISHED WITH FIRE BUT WITH COLD.
IBLEESS REFUSAL TO PROSTRATE BEFORE MAN IS MENTIONED IN QURAN FOR
9 TIMES.
IBLEES MEANS DISAPPOINTED ONE.
AL-KAUSAR RELATES TO DEATH OF QASIM AND HAZRAT ABDULLAH
JIBRAIL CAME 24 000 TIMES INTO THE COURT OF THE PROPHET.
QURAN HAS BEEN TRANSLATED INTO FIFTY LANGUAGES TO DATE.
IF A WOMAN MARRIES THE SECOND TIME, SHE WILL BE IN JANNAH WITH THE
SECOND HUSBAND. (HADITH)
THE EARTH AND THE HEAVEN WERE CREATED BY ALLAH IN 6 DAYS; IT IS
DESCRIBED IN SURAH YUNUS.
ZAID BIN THABIT COLLECTED THE QURAN IN THE FORM OF BOOK.
TARJUMANUL QURAN ABDULLAH BIN ABBAS.
IN SURAH MUZZAMIL VERSE 73 READING QURAN SLOWLY AND CLEARLY IS
ORDAINED.
4 MOSQUE MENTIONED IN HOLY QURAN.
JIBRAEEL IS REFERRED IN QURAN AS AR-ROOH.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

441

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

es
c

oy
e

ISLAMIAT Paper 2013


ISLAMIAT Paper 2013
Q.No.1. Select the best option/answer:

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

IN QURAN ROOH-AL-QUDUS IS JIBRAEL IT MEANS HOLY SPIRIT.


IN QURAN ROOH-AL-AMEEN IS JIBRAEL.
INCHARGE OF PROVISIONS IS MEKAEEL.
THE ANGEL WHO WAS SENT TO PROPHETS AS A HELPER AGAINST ENEMIES OF
ALLAH WAS JIBRAEEL.
THE ANGEL WHO SOMETIMES CARRIED ALLAHS PUNISHMENT FOR HIS
DISOBEDIENTS WAS JIBRAEEL.
JIBRAEL IS MENTIONED IN QURAN FOR THREE TIMES.
OLD TESTAMENT IS THE TORAIT.
NEW TESTAMENT IS INJEEL.
PSALMS IS ZUBOOR.
GOSPAL IS INJEEL.
PROPHET IS CALLED FARQALEET IN INJEEL.
TAHARAT-E-SUGHRA IS WUZU.
THERE ARE TWO TYPES OF FARZ.
SALOOS-UL-QURAN IS SURAH IKHLAS.
AROOS-UL-QURAN I.E BRIDE OF QURAN IS AL-REHMAN.
MEANING OF BAQARAH: THE GOAT
IN SURAH WAQIYA THE WORD AL-QURAN UL HAKEEM IS USED.
FIRST WAHI WAS REVEALED ON 17 RAMZAN.
TWO SURAHS ARE NAMED WITH ONE LETTER HEADING.
SURAH BAQARA & ALE IMRAN ARE KNOWN AS ZUHRAVEEN.
WINE IS TERMED IN QURAN AS KHUMAR.
THE FIRST AUTHORITY FOR THE COMPILATION OF AHADIS IS .
SAHIH BUKHARI CONTAINS 7397 AHADIS.

.e

pl

1. The largest Surah of the Quran is:


a. Al-Baqrah
b. Aali Imran
c. Al-Taubah
d. Surah Younus
e. None of these

w
w

2. Fidk Garden was bestowed to the Holy Prophet (SAW) as:


a. Fay
b. Booty
c. Gift
d. Loan
e. None of these
3. Arbeen is the book of Hadith in which there are:
a. 40 Ahadith
b. 50 Ahadith
c. 30 Ahadith
d. 20 Ahadith
e. None of these
4. The heads of Zakat are:
a. 8
b. 9
c. 7

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

442

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

d. 5
e. None of these
5. Mauwazatain mean:
a. A Collection of Ahadith
b. Two specific Surah of Quran
c. A book of Jafferi Fiqh
d. A book of Hanafi Fiqh
e. None of these

nf
o

6. The numbers of famous months are:


a. 4
b. 6
c. 7
d. 2
e. None of these

es
c

or
ne
r.i

7. Jabal-e-Noor is situated in:


a. Arafat
b. Ghar-i-Hira
c. Ghar-i-Saur
d. Madinah
e. None of these

pl

oy
e

8. Which country is known as the Land of Prophet?


a. Iraq
b. Saudi Arabia
c. Palestine
d. Syria
e. None of these

w
w

.e

9. Zou-Shahadatein is the title of Hazrat:


a. Khuzaima Bin Sabit (RA)
b. Huzaifa Bin Yaman (RA)
c. Ammar Bin Yasir (RA)
d. Imam Abu Hanifa
e. None of these

10. Sura Saba i:


a. Makki
b. Madani
c. Iraqi
d. Makki Madni
e. None of these

11. Which Surah of Quran has Bismillah twice?


a. Al-Nahal
b. Al-Namal
c. Al-Ahzab
d. Al-Noor
e. None of these

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

443

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

12. Imam-e-Darul-Hijra was a title of:


a. Imam Ahmad
b. Imam Maalik
c. Imam Shafai
d. Imam Muhammad
e. None of these
13. Masjid Qiblatain is situated in:
a. Madinah
b. Makkah
c. Taif
d. Jabal e Noor
e. None of these

or
ne
r.i

oy
e

es
c

15. The first Islamic month is:


a. Muharram
b. Zil Hajjah
c. Safar
d. Rajab
e. None of these

nf
o

14. Which is a religious book of Hinduism?


a. Injeel
b. Taurat
c. Ramain
d. Bibel
e. None of these

.e

pl

16. Which was the total number of idols were in the Kaaba?
a. 260
b. 360
c. 460
d. 560
e. None of these

w
w

17. Batha Valley is situated in:


a. Makkah
b. Madinah
c. Iraq
d. Jordan
e. None of these
18. Hazrat Muhammad (SAW) gave the key of Bait-Ullah permanently to:
a. Ummrah bin Utba
b. Hanzla bin Abil Amir
c. Usman Bin Talha
d. Abdullah bin Amir
e. None of these
19. AshabusSabt mean:
a. Jews
b. Christians
c. Muslims

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

444

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

d. Sabieen
e. None of these
20. The word Muhammad (SAW) as a name has been mentioned in Quran only:
a. Two time
b. Four time
c. Six time
d. Seven time
e. None of these
Islamiat-General Knowledge Mcqs
Islamiat-General Knowledge Mcqs

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Islam definaion
The word Islam is derived from the Arabic Word salam is to obedience or the peace it is
named Islam because it commands obedience and submission to the will of Allah.

es
c

Important Articles of Islam


There are five fundamentals of Islam namely:1. TOuheed (believe in Oneness of Allah)
2.Salat (Namaz)
3.Zakat
4.fasting/Saum (Roza)
5.Hajj.

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

Kalimas
There are six Kalimas
1.Kalima Tayab
2.Kalma Shahdat
3.Kalma Tamjeed
4.Kalma Tauheed
5.Kalma Istighfar
6.Kalma Rad-e-Kufr
Rakats in Namaz
1. Fajr ( 4 Rakats) 2 Sunnat+ 2 Farz = total =4
2.Zuhr= 4 SUNNAT+4 FARZ+2SUNNAT+ 2 NAFL = 12 RAKATS
3..ASR= 4 SUNNAT + 4 FARZ = 8 RAKATS
4.MAGHRIB= 3 FARZ + 2 SUNNAT+ 2 NAFAL
5.ISHA= 4 SUNNAT+ 4 FARZ+ 2 SUNNAT+ 2NAFL+ 3 WITR + 2 FARZ = 17
SOURCES OF ISLAMIC LAWS
1. QURAN
2.HADITH
3.IJMA
3.IJTEHAD
4.QIYAS
INFORMATION ABOUT QURAN
1. No of surahas in Quran 114 surahas
2.NO of Paras in Holy Quran = 30 Paras
3.No of Ayats= 6666

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

445

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

4.First Surah of Quran = Surah-e-Fatiha


5.Last Surah of Quran= Surah-e-Nas
6.Longest Surah of Quran= Surah-e- Bakar
7.Shortest Surah of Quran= Surah-e- Kausar
8.First Reavled surah = Surah Al- ALaq
9.years to COmplete Quran= Approximately 23 years

nf
o

10.Rukoos= 558 Rukoos


11. Number of Makis Suraha= 87 surahs

or
ne
r.i

12.Number of Madni Surhas= 27


13. subject of Holy Quran= Human Being is the subject of HOly Quran

es
c

Islamiat Solved Importan Mcqs From Past Papers For PSC,PMS, CSS Exam

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

Islamiat Paper 2005


Solved MCQs
1). Which Surah starts without Bismillah:
a) Al-Baqara
b) Al-Nisa
c) Al-Toba
d) Al-Ikhlas
c) Al-Toba
2). A male is coffined/wrapped in __ dressed sheets:
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
c) 3
3). Amount of zakat cannot be used in _____ .
a) Madrassah
b) Mosque
c) Hospital
b) Mosque
4). What is Sahihain:
a) Mishkat
b) Bukhari
c) Bukhari and Muslim
d) Ibne Majah
c) Bukhari and Muslim
5). Jehad become mandatory in ___Hijra:
a) 1 AH
b) 2 AH

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

446

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

c) 3 AH
d) 4 AH
b) 2 AH
6). Which one is called Mashaar-ul-Haram:
a) Mina valley
b) Muzdalifa valley
c) Arafat
b) Muzdalifa valley
7). Who was the first martyre in Islam:
a) Hazrat Hamza (RA)
b) Hazrat Yasir (RA)
c) Hazarat Sumaya (RA)
c) Hazarat Sumaya (RA)
8). Who first embraced Islam among women:
a) Hazrat Fatima (RA)
b) Hazrat Zainab (RA)
c) Hazrat Khadija (RA)
d) Hazrat Ayesha (RA)
c) Hazrat Khadija (RA)
9). What is Istelam:
a) Salam to Kaaba
b) Salam to Hajre Aswad
c) Kissing Hajre Aswad
d) Praying at Muqam e-Ibrahim
c) kissing Hajre Aswad
10). Who collected Quranic verses in one place:
a) Hazrat Umar (RA)
b) Hazrat Abdullah ibne Abbas (RA)
c) Hazrat Abdullah ibne Masud (RA)
d) Hazrat Usman (RA)
d) Hazrat Usman (RA)
Islamiat Paper 2006
Solved MCQs
1. How much Surah the Quran contains:
a.124
b.109
c. 114
d. 220
c. 114
2. The Nisab of Zakat in gold is:
a.18 Tolas
b. 24 Tolas
c. 7 Tolas
d. 35 Tolas
c. 7 Tolas
3. A Verse of the Holy Quran indicates the name of:
a. Hazrat Usman
b. Hazrat Muaaz
c. Hazrat Saad
d. Hazrat Zaid
d. Hazrat Zaid
4. A Muslim female is coffined in:
a. Eight Sheets
b. Five Sheets

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

447

or
ne
r.i

c. One Sheet
d. Ten Sheets
b. Five Sheets
5. The original name of Imam Bukhari is:
a. Saeed bin Hatem
b. Ali
b. Zaid
c. Ismail
d. Muhammad bin Ismail
d. Muhammad bin Ismail
6. Makka was conquered in:
a. 5 A.H
b.10 A.H
c. 2 A.H
d. 8 A.H
d. 8 A.H
7. Qurbani (Holy Slaughtering)is made during Hajj at:
a. Arafat
b. Mina
c. Muzdalifa
d. Safa
b. Mina

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

8. Jami-i-Quran is taken for:


a. Hazrat Ali (R.A)
b. Hazrat Saad (R.A)
c. Hazrat Usman (R.A)
d. Hazrat Masood (R.A)
c. Hazrat Usman (R.A)
9. Pious-Caliphate lasted for about:
a. Eighteen Years
b. Twenty Years
c. Thirty Years
d. Five Years
c. Thirty Years
10. Gathering on Arafat during Hajj is made on:
a. 9th Zil Hajjah
b. 3rd Ramazan
c. 2nd Safar
d. 18 Shawal
a. 9th Zil Hajjah
Islamiat Paper 2007
Solved MCQs
1. How many stages the Quran contains?
(a) 8
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 12
(b) 7
2. Who was the first writer of Wahi in Quraish?
(a) Harat Abdul Rahman bin Auf (RA)
(b) Hazrat Zaid bin Sabit (RA)
(c) Hazrat Abdulla bin Zubair (RA)
(d) Hazrat Ibn Masuod (RA)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

448

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

(b) Hazrat Zaid bin Sabit (RA)


3. Kitab-ul-Assar is compiled by:
(a) Imam Abu Hanifah (RA)
(b) Imam Shafi (RA)
(c) Imam Malik (RA)
(d) Imam Humbal (RA)
(a) Imam Abu Hanifah (RA)
4. Imam Shafi took the office of Religious Judgment in the age of:
(a) 13 years
(b) 14 years
(c) 20 years
(d) 15 years
(d) 15 years
5. What was the name of faster sister of the Holy Prophet (PBUH)?
(a) Hazrat Salmah (RA)
(b) Hazrat Raqiyyah (RA)
(c) Hazrat Mariah (RA)
(d) Hazrat Shima (RA)
(d) Hazrat Shima (RA)
6. Namaz-e-Istisqa is prayer for:
(a) Blessing of God
(b) Pardon
(c) Rain
(d) Sleep
(c) Rain
7. Who is called saqi zam zam?
(a) Hazrat Abbas (RA)
(b) Hazrat Hamzah (RA)
(c) Hazrat Muaz bin Jabal (RA)
(d) Hazrat Muawiyah (RA)
(a) Hazrat Abbas (RA)
8. The Kissing of the Hajr-e-Aswad is called:
(a) Saee
(b) Mabroor
(c) Istelam
(d) Shaut
(c) Istelam
9. What is the number of Ramzan in the Islamic Calender?
(a) 8th
(b) 9th
(c) 10th
(d) 11th
(b) 9th
10. Give the name, who compiled first work of Hadith Sahifa-e-Sadiqa.
(a) Hazrat Abu Bakar (RA)
(b) Imam Muslim (RA)
(c) Hazrat Abdullah bin Amr (RA)
(d) Hazrat Abu Hurairah (RA)
(d) Hazrat Abu Hurairah (RA)
__________________
Islamiat Paper 2008
Solved MCQs
i. Who advised Abu Bakr (R.A) to compile the Quran:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

449

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

a. Hazrat Umar (R.A)


b. Hazrat Uthman (R.A)
c. Hazrat Ali (R.A)
d. Hazrat Zaid (R.A)
a. Hazrat Umar (R.A)
ii. The Nisab of Zakat in Silver is:
a. 40 Tolas
b. 50 Tolas
c. 50 Tolas
d. 52 Tolas
d. 52 Tolas
iii. The Prophet made Hazrat Muaaz bin Jabal the Governor of:
a. Kufa
b. Makkah
c. Medina
d. Yaman
d. Yaman
iv. Who are the Sahibain?
a. Abu Hanifah and Abu Yusuf
b. Abu Hanifah and Imam Shaibani
c. Abu Yusuf and Imam Shaibani
d. Abu Hanifah and Imam Shafi
c. Abu Yusuf and Imam Shaibani
v. Hajj is not completed unless you go to:
a. Makkah
b. Medina
c. Mina
d. Arafat
d. Arafat
vi. Kitab-al-Umm is written by:
a. Abu Hanifa
b. Imam Malik
c. Imam Shafi
d. Ahmad bin Hambal
c. Imam Shafi
vii. The foundation of Bait Ul-Hikmah was laid down during:
a. Abbasid Period
b. Ummayad Dynasty
c. Fatmid
d. Sub-Continent
a. Abbasid Period
viii. What is the number of month Rajab in Islamic Calendar?
a. First
b. 7th
c. 5th
d. Eleventh
b. 7th
ix. First Mujadid was Hazrat Umar bin Abdul Aziz. Who was the second one?
a. Ibn-e-Taimya
b. Imam Ghizali
c. Ahmad Sirhindi
d. Shah Waliullah
c. Ahmad Sirhindi
x. Sahifa Hammam bin Munabih was found by:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

450

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

a. Mufti M. Abduhu
b. Rasheed Ahmad Raza
c. Dr. Hamidullah
d. Dr. Zakir Naik
c. Dr. Hamidullah
xi. In which Surat of Quran there is mention of Zulqarnain?
a. Assuff
b. Alkahaf
c. Al Mujadala
b. Alkahaf
xii. Muslims are the best of all due to:
a. Justice
b. Moderation
c. Truthfulness
b. Moderation
xiii. Sahib Us-Ser is the nickname of:
a. Hazrat Khuzaifa (R.A)
b. Hazrat Uqba (R.A)
c. Hazrat Saad (R.A)
a. Hazrat Khuzaifa (R.A)
xiv. Masjide Khief is located in:
a. Muzdilifa
b. Arafaat
c. Minna
c. Minna
xv. Ghaseel ul Malaika is the title of:
a. Hazrat Abu Talha (R.A)
b. Hazrat Abu Dahana (R.A)
c. Hazrat Hanzala (R.A)
d. Hazrat Saad (R.A)
c. Hazrat Hanzala (R.A)
xvi. Who was appointed as Usher for Hijrat-e-Madinah?
a. Hazrat Saad bin Ubada (R.A)
b. Hazrat Utab bin Usaid (R.A)
c. Hazrat Abdullah bin Ariqat (R.A)
c. Hazrat Abdullah bin Ariqat (R.A)
xvii. Who was a historian jurist, philosopher, as well as a politician?
a. Shams uddin Ibni Khalkan
b. Abdur Rehman Ibni Khaldoon
c. Abu Bakar Muhammad Ibni Yahya
b. Abdur Rehman Ibni Khaldoon
xviii. When law of inheritence was revealed?
a. Three Hijre
b. Four Hijree
c. Five Hijree
b. Four Hijree
xix. Who was the last Commander in Chief for Ghazwa-e-Mautah?
a. Hazrat Khalid bin Waleed (R.A)
b. Abdur Rehman bin Auf (R.A)
c. Abdullah bin Rawaha (R.A)
a. Hazrat Khalid bin Waleed (R.A)
xx. Imam Dar ul Hijrat is the title of:

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

451

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

a. Imam Ahmad bin Hunbal


b. Imam Malik
c. Imam Shafee
b. Imam Malik
Islamiat Paper 2009
Solved MCQs

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

1). The word Muhammad (SAW) as a name has been mentioned in Quran only:
(a) Two times
(b) Four times
c) Six times
d) Seven times
(d) None of these
(b) Four times
2). Khateeb ul-Anbia as a title of:
(a) Hazrat Idress (AS)
(b) Hazrat Ibrahim (AS)
(C) Hazrat Yaqoob (AS)
(d) Hazrat Shoaib (AS)
(e) None of these
(d) Hazrat Shoaib (AS)
3). Hazrat Umer (RA) appointed as custodian of Bait-ul-Mal:
(a) Abdullah bn Irqum (RA)
(b) Abdullah bin Umar (RA)
(c) Abdullah bin Abbas (RA)
(d) Abudllah bin Zubair (RA)
e)None of these
e) None of these (Abdullah bin Masud)
4). The effective Zakat System can ensure the elimination of:
(a) Poverty
(b) Interest
(c) Class Distinction
(d) Ignorance
e) None of these
(a) Poverty
5). A Verse of the Holy Quran indicates the name of:
(a) Hazarat Muaaz (RA)
(b) Hazrat Bilal (RA)
(c) Hazrat Saad (RA)
(d) Hazrat Zaid (RA)
e) None of these
(d) Hazrat Zaid (RA)
6). Masjid Zu Qiblatain is situated in :
(a) Madina
(b) Mukkah
(c) Taif
(d) Jabal-e-Noor
(e) None of these
(a) Madina
7). Who was a Historian, justice, philospher as well as Politician?
(a) Shams ud din bin Khalkan
(b)Abdur Rehman bin Khaldun
(c) Abu Bakar Muhammad Yahya

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

452

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

(d) Muhammad bin Essa


(e) None of these
(b) Abdur Rehman bin Khaldun
8). Which Surah of Quran has Bismillah twice:
(a) Al Nehal
(b) Al Namal
(c) Al Ahzaab
(d) Al Noor
(e) None of these
(b) Al Namal
9). Had -e- Qazaf (False Accusation) is:
(a) 50 Lashes
(b) 70 Lashes
c) 80 Lashes
(d) 90 Lashes
(e) None of these
(c) 80 Lashes
10). Ada Bin Hatam Thai embraced Islam in:
(a) 3 Hijri
(b) 6 Hijri
(c) 9 Hijri
(d) 11 Hijri
(e) None of these
(c) 9 Hijri
11). Wealth obtained from a mine is liable to:
(a) Zakat
(b) Khumus
(c) Sulus
(d) Rubah
(e) None of these
(b) Khumus
12). Sadaq-e-Eid-ul-fitr has been proclaimed in the year:
(a) 2 Hijri
(b) 3 Hijri
(c) 4 Hijri
(d) 5 Hijri
(e) None of these
(a) 2 Hijri
13). Imam-e-Dar-ul-Hijrat was a title of:
(a) Imam Ahmad
(b) Imam Malik
(v) Imam Shaafi
(d) Imam Muhammad
(e) None of these
(b) Imam Malik
14). The seal affixed on important letters by prophet (SAW) was in the Custody of:
(a) Hazrat Ali (RA)
(b) Hazrat Qais RA
(c) Hazrat khuzaifa (RA)
(d) Hazrat Bilal (RA)
(e) None of these
(c) Hazrat khuzaifa (RA)
15). Ameen ul-Umat is the title of Hazrat:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

453

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

(a) Emar bin Yasir (RA)


(b) Suleman Farsi (RA)
(c) Abu-ubaida bin Al jaraah (RA)
(d) Abu Saeeed Khuzir (RA)
(e) None of these
(c) Abu-ubaida bin Al jaraah (RA)
16). River Neil was declared as Sayed-ul-Anhar by Hazrat:
(a) Hazrat Abu Bakar (RA)
(b) hazrat Umer (RA)
(c) hazrat Usman (RA)
(d) Hazrat Ali (RA)
(e) None of these
(b) hazrat Umer (RA)
17). Umm-ul-Masakeen was the title given to one of the wives of the Prophet (SAW):
(a) Harat Sauda (RA)
(b) Hazrat Zainab benet Jehash (RA)
(c) Hazrat Zainab benet Khuzima (RA)
(d) Hazrat Safia (RA)
(e) none of these
(c) Hazrat Zainab benet Khuzima (R.A)
18). Hazrat Muhammad (SAW) gave the key of Bait Ullah permanently to Hazrat:
(a) Umara Bin Utba
(b) Hanzla bin Abi Aamir
(c) Usman bin Talha
(d) Abdullah Bin Aamir
(e) None of these
(c) Usman bin Talha
19). Arafat gathering is held on:
(a) 8 Zil hajj
(b) 9 Zil hajj
(c) 10 Zil hajj
(d) 12 Zil hajj
(e) None of these
(b) 9 Zil hajj
20). Which one of the following is included amongst the Ushera-e- Mubhashera:
(a) Saad Bin Ubaid
(b) Saad bin Abada
(c) Saad Bin Abi waqas
(d) hazrat Hamza
(e) none of these
(c) Saad Bin Abi waqas
Islamiat Paper 2010
Solved MCQs
(i) Batha Valley is situated in:
a) Makkah
b) Madina
c) Egypt
d) Jordan
e) None of these
(a) Makkah
(ii) The longest Surah of the Quran is:
a) Surah al Baqarah
b) Surah al Imran
c) Surah al Tauba

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

454

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

or
ne
r.i

(iv) Arbaeen is the book of Hadith in which there are:


a) 40 Ahadith
b) 50 ahadith
c) 30 Ahadith
d) 20 Ahadith
e) None of these
a) 40 Ahadith

es
c

(v) Fatwa Qazi Khan is an authentic Fatwa of:


a) Fiqh Hanbali
b) Fiqh Maliki
c) Fiqh Shafi
d) Fiqh Hanafi
e) None of these
d) Fiqh Hanafi

.e

pl

oy
e

(vi) FIDK garden was bestowed to the Holy Prophet as:


a) Fay
b) Booty
c) Gift
d) Loan
e) None of these
a) Fay

w
w

(vii) QUBA mosque has been mentioned in:


a) Surah al Tauba
b) Surah Anfal
c) Surah Dhuha
d) Surah Al-Muzammil
e) None of these
a) Surah al Tauba
(viii) The tile given to the pioneers of Islam was:
a) Mushahidoon al Awwalun
b) Muslimoon al Awwalun
c) Assabiqoon al Awwalun
d) Al-awwalun al awwalun
e) None of these
c) Assabiqoon al Awwalun
(ix) The meaning of YA SABAHAHO is:
a) Good Morning
b) Good Morning declaration

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

d) Surah Yunus
e) None of these
a) Surah al Baqarah
(iii) Al-Maeen is a Surah in which there are:
a)100 or more ayahs
b) Simple orders
c) Hard orders
d) Less than 100 ayahs
e) None of these
a) 100 or more ayahs

455

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

c) Oh, Morning danger


d) Wishing Good morning
e) None of these
c) Oh, Morning danger

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

or
ne
r.i

es
c

(xi) Splitting of the moon occurred in:


a) Arafat
b) Mina
c) Muzdalifa
d) Haram e Pak
e) None of these
b) Mina
(xii) The IFK event is described in the Quran in:
a) Surah Baqarah
b) Surah Tauba
c) Surah Noor
d) Surah Yaseen
e) None of these
c) Surah Noor
(xiii) The Prophets stamp comprises of these words:
a) Allah,Rasool,Muhammad
b) Muhammad, Rasool,Allah
c) Rasool,Muhammad,Allah
d) Rasool,Allah,Muhammad
e) None of these
a) Allah,Rasool,Muhammad
(xiv) The heads of Zakat are:
a) Eight
b) Nine
c) Seven
d) Five
e) None of these
a) Eight

nf
o

(x) The Master if Hazrat Bilal (MABPH) during embracing Islam was:
a) Abu Jahal
b) Ummayia Bin Harb
c) Ummayia bin Khalaf
d) Oqabah bin Abi al Mueet
e) None of these
c) Ummayia bin Khalaf

(xv) MAUWAZATAIN means:


a) A collection of Ahadith
b) Two specific Surahs of Quran
c) A book of Jaffariah fiqh
d) A book of hanafi fiqh
e) None of these
b) Two specific Surahs of Quran
(xvi) Ozza was the name of:
a) a specific goddess of Quraish
b) Honour and Respect
c) name of a tree

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

456

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

d) name of a snake
e) None of these
a) A specific goddess of Quraish

or
ne
r.i
es
c

.e

pl

oy
e

(xviii) Ashabus sabt means:


a) Jews
b) Christians
c) Muslims
d) Sabieen
e) None of these
a) Jews
(xix) The number of famous months are:
a) Four
b) Six
c) Seven
d) Two
e) None of these
a) Four
(xx) Jabal-e-Noor is situated in:
a) Arafat
b) Ghar e Hira
c) Ghar e Saur
d) Jabal Uhud
e) None of these
e) None of these

nf
o

(xvii) LEAAN is:


a) A clause of Islamic law
b) To receive a reward
c) A term of trade
d) To bargain
e) None of these
a) A clause of Islamic law

w
w

Islamiat Paper 2011


Solved MCQs
(i) Mention the religious book(s) of Buddism:
(a) Weena pataka
(b) Sata pataka
(c) Abhi dhaman pataka
(d) All of these
(e) None of these (Tripitaka )
(ii) What was the Religious of the majority of the Arabs before Islam?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jewish
(c) Idolatrous
(d) Christianity
(e) None of these
(iii) Name of the son of Hazarat Yaqoob (A.S) whose off-springs are the Jews.
(a) Tibrani
(b) Yahooda
(c) Ishaq (a.s)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

457

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

(d) Yousaf (a.s)


(e) None of these

nf
o

(iv) which book is called old testament?


(a) zuboor
(b) torait
(c) injeel
(d) quran
(e) none of these
(v) What was the total number of idols which were fixed around the Kaaba?(a) 260
(b) 360
(c) 460
(d) 560
(e) None of these

or
ne
r.i

(vi) Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) was born about three thousands years, after:
(a) Hazrat Ismaeel (A.S)
(b) Hazrat Ibraheem (A.S)
(c) Hazrat Moosa (A.S)
(d) Hazrat Eessaa (A.S)
(e) None of these
(vii) Who suggested name Ahmed for the Holy Prophet (PBUH)?

oy
e

es
c

(a) Hazrat Abdul Mutalib


(b) Hazrat Abu Talib
(c) Hazrat Abdullah
(d) Hazrat Hamza (R.A)
(e) None of these (Hazrat Abdul Mutlib suggested Muhammad and Bibi Amina suggest Ahmed
SAW)

w
w

.e

pl

(viii) When Hazrat Umer (R.A) embraced Islam?


(a) 600 A.D
(b) 608 A.D
(c) 612 A.D
(d) 616 A.D
(e) None of these

(ix) Zou-Shadatian is title of Hazrat:


(a) Khuzaima bin Sabit (R.A)
(b) Huzaifa bin Yaman (R.A)
(c) Ammar bin Yasir (R.A)
(d) Ahmed bin Hanbal
(e) None of these
(x) Which country is known as the Land of Prophets?
(a) Iraq
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Palestine
(d) Syria
(e) None of these
(xi) What is Tahleel?
(a) Recitation of 4th kalima
(b) Recitation of 3rd kalima

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

458

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

(c) Recitation of 2nd kalima


(d) Recitation of 1st kalima
(e) None of these
(xii) Name the 8th months of Islamic Calendar.
(a) Rabi-ul-Awal
(b) Rajab
(c) Ramzan
(d) Shaban
(e) None of these

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

(xiii) 9th Zil-Hajja is also called:


(a) Yaum-e-Arfat
(b) Waquf-e-Arafat
(c) Yaum-e-Mina
(d) Waqufe-e-Mina
(e) None of these
(xiv) Name the 1st man who issued regular order to collect and write Ahadis:

es
c

(a) Hazrat Umer bin khattab (R.A)


(b) Hazrat Usman bin Affan (R.A)
(c) Hazrat Ali bin Abu Talib (R.A)
(d) Hazrat Umer bin Abdul Aziz (R.A)
(e) None of these

pl

oy
e

(xv) The duration of third period of the compilation of Hadis is:


(a) 171 to 220 A.H
(b) 171 to 221 A.H
(c) 171 to 222 A.H
(d) 171 to 223 A.H
(e) None of these

w
w

.e

(xvi) Surah Hajj consist of 10 Rukus and _________ Ayats.


(a) 70
(b) 75
(c) 78
(d) 82
(e) None of these

(xvii) Surah Saba is:


(a) Makki
(b) Madni
(c) Iraqi
(d) Makki madni
(e) None of these

(xviii) Who considered the Quran as the creature of Allah?


(a) Khawarji
(b) Mo,atazila
(c) Shami
(d) Kuif
(e) None of these
(xix) To which tribe did Hazrat Khalid-bin-Waleed (R.A) belong?

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

459

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

(a) Banu Ummayya


(b) Banu Asad
(c) Banu Zuhra
(d) Banu Makhzoom
(e) None of these

Islamiat Mcqs For PSC,PMS, And CSS Exam


1. On Judgement Day, what will be asked first?
Namaz

or
ne
r.i

2. How many times word Zakat is used in Makki Surahs?


22 times

oy
e

5. What is the 4th Rukn (pillar) of Islam?


Roza (fasting)

es
c

3. What is the rate of usher for canal irrigated Zameen?


5 per cent or 1/5
4. Who are not entitled to get Zakat?
Parents, Husband, wife and children

pl

6. How many Arkan Roza has?


Three, to restrict eating, drinking and sexual intercourse

w
w

.e

7. What are the objectives of Roza?


Taqwa, Zabti-Nafas, Shukar

8. What we say to 1st Ashra of Ramzan?


Rehamt-ka-Ashrah
9. What we say to 2nd Ashrah of Ramzan?
Maghfrat-ka-Ashrah
10. What we say to 3rd Ashrah of Ramzan?
To get rid of Hells fire
11. From which Prophets age Hajj was started?
Hazrat Ibrahim
12. Describe the Arkans of Hajj
There are two Rukns, Stay at Arafat and Tawaf-e-Kabba
13. What is meant by Tawaf?
To take seven rounds around Khana Kabba.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

(xx) Which Sahabi was died in the hands of the Holy Prophet (PBUH) in the battle of Uhad?
(a) Hazrat Haris-bin-Haris (R.A)
(b) Hazrat Haris-bin-Azima (R.A)
(c) Hazrat Haris-bin-Hassan (R.A)
(d) Hazrat Haris-bin-Hakeem (R.A)
(e) None of these

460

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

14. What to read while entering Haram Sharif during Hajj in Ahram?
Talbia (Talibiyah)
15. Which stone of Kabba wall is kissed?
Hajjar-e-Aswad
16. What is named to run between Safa and Marwa?
Sayee
17. What is said to throw stones at three spots?
Rami

or
ne
r.i

19. What is meant by Yaum-e-Arafat and what is done on that day?


9 Zil Hajj, Stay at Arafat before Maghrib
20. What is meant by Tawaf-e-Qadoom?
First Tawaf on presence at Kabba

oy
e

es
c

21. What is Tawaf-e-Zayarat?


To offer Tawaf between 10 to 12 Zil-Hajj
22. What is meant by Tawaf-e-Wadah?
Last Tawaf before leaving home

nf
o

18. What is Yum-ul-Tarvia and what is done on that day?


8 Zil-Hajj, Stay at Mina

pl

23. What is meant by Yum-ul-Nehr?


To offer sacrifice of goats on 10 Zil-Hajj after throwing stones at Mina.

.e

24. How many rounds are paid between Safa and Marwa?
Seven

w
w

25. In which dress Hajj is offered?


Ahram

26. What is Miqat?


Where Ahram has to put on. (A pilgrim must put Ahram before reaching a point called Miqat)
27. What is meant by Shoot?
One round around Khana Kabba.
28. Who was the Ameer-ul-Hujaj on 9th Hijri?
Hazrat Abu Baker Siddique
29. How many Sahaba were along with Muhammad (PBUH) during Hajj?
More than one Lac or (1, 24,000)
30. How many camels were scarified by Muhammad (PBUH) on that Hajj?
100 camels

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

461

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

31. How many camels were sacrificed by Muhammad (PBUH) with his own hands?
63 camels and the remainder by Hazrat Ali (R.A)
32. What is the difference between Haj and Umra?
Hajj is offered between 7 to 13 Zil-Haj whereas Umra can be performed any time.
33. What is meant by Mabrood?
That Hajj which is performed to obtain the goodwill of Allah
34. What is the distinctive mark of a Muslim colony?
Mosque

nf
o

35. Which is the oldest mosque on the Earth?


Kabba

37. Which mosque was built first of all in Islam?


Quba.

es
c

38. Who laid the foundations of Quba?


Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH)

or
ne
r.i

36. Who is the oldest mosque builder?


Hazrat Adam (A.S)

oy
e

39. Where Prophet (PBUH) did hold his court?


Masjid-e-Nabvi

pl

40. Where was established the first Muslim University?


Masjid-e-Nabvi

.e

41. The Prophet (PBUH) himself laboured for a mosque. whats its name?
Quba

w
w

42. How many mosques are discussed in the holy Quran?


4

43. The Prophet (PBUH) used to go to a particular mosque on every 17th of Ramzan. Whats the
name of that mosque?
Quba
44. When was the construction of Masjid-e-Nabvi started?
1 A.H
45. How many doors are of Masjid-e-Haram?
25
46. The Prophet (PBUH) prayed several times for victory in the war of ditch. Name the Mosque?
Masjid Fatah
70. Literally the word Islam means
Submission to Allah

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

462

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

71. Which religion is the favourite of Allah according to the Holy Quran?
Islam
72. Which two Prophets prayed to Allah to become the Ummati of the last Prophet (PBUH)
and whose prayer was granted?
Hazrat Isa (A.S) and Hazrat Musa (A.S).Hazrat Musas Prayer was granted
73. Religion of Hazrat Adam (A.S) was
Islam
74. Fundamentals of Islam are
Five

nf
o

75. What is the name of 1st Kalima?


Kalima Tayyaba

or
ne
r.i

76. Kalima Shahadat is the Kalima number


2nd

78. Kalima Tauheed is the Kalima number


4th

es
c

77. Kalima Tamjeed id the Kalima number


3rd

oy
e

79. Kalima-e-Astaghfaar is the Kalima number


5th

pl

80. Kalima Rad-e-Kufr is the Kalima number


6th

.e

81. Number of types of faith is.


Two (2)

w
w

82. What is the meaning of the word Allah?


Only being worth worship

83. Who is above any sort of limitations?


Allah
84. The word Tauheed stands for..
Ahad, Wahid, Wahadaniat
85. The concept of Tauheed has been given by
Hazrat Jibrael (A.S)
86. What is Tauheed?
Oneness of Allah
87. Which word is opposite to Tauheed?
Shirk

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

463

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

88. The Holy Quran considers..as an unpardonable sin.


Shirk
89. The Zoroastrians believe in.of God.
Duality
90. All h Prophets emphasized on..
Tauheed
91. Christians believe inof God.
Trinity

or
ne
r.i

93. Name the religion which denies Allah as an unknowable entity?


Buddhism

nf
o

92. Name the types of Tauheed.


Tauheed-fi-Zat, Tauheed-fi-Saffat, Tauheed-fi-Afal

94. Which is the first belief of Islam?


The unity of Allah

es
c

95. Which is the second belief of Islam?


Prophethood

oy
e

96. The Prophethood is belief in.the Prophets of Allah.


All

pl

97. Prophethood has been finished on the Prophet.


Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH)

.e

98. What is the meaning of Risalat?


To send message

w
w

99. How Prophethood is attained?


Bestowed by Allah

100. What is the meaning of Rasool?


Messenger
101. In which Surah of the Holy Quran the word Khatimum-Nabiyyeen is mentioned?
Al-Ahzab
102. Who is known as Rehmat-ul-Aalameen?
Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH)
103. What is the meaning of Rehmat-ul-Lil-Aalameen?
Mercy for all worlds
104. Which is the third belief of Islam?
Belief in the Angels

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

464

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

105. What is the meaning of Malaika?


Angels
106. How many the most exalted angels are there?
Four
107. Who is the greatest angel according to the teachings of Islam?
Hazrat Jibrael (A.S)
108. The angel is created out of?
Noor

nf
o

109. What is the meaning of Noor?


Divine light

or
ne
r.i

110. Who acts as Allahs agent?


Angels

111. By how many angels each human individual is attended permanently?


Two

es
c

112. In which category Iblees lies?


Jinn

oy
e

113. Who is referred in the Quran as Rooh-ul-Ameen/Ar-Rooh/Rooh-al-Qudus?


Hazrat Jibrael (A.S)

pl

114. Who is the in charge of rain?


Hazrat Mekael (A.S)

.e

115. Who is the in charge of provisions?


Hazrat Mekael (A.S)

w
w

Islamiat Sample MCQs Paper For Subject Specialist & Lecturer Public Service Exam

Q.1 To which Prophet the Zabur was revealed by Allah?(A) Prophet Ibraheem (A.S)
(B) Prophet Dawood (A.S)
(C) Prophet Moosa (A.S)
(D) Prophet Essa (A.S)
Ans B
Q.2 Which companion of Prophet (PBUH) was awarded with the title of The sold of Allah?
(A) Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
(B) Umar Farooque (R.A)
(C) Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)
(D) Khalid bin Waleed (R.A)
Ans D
Q.3 Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) had - sons?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Ans C
Q.4 Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) had - daughters?

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

465

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Ans D
Q.5 What was the name of Imam Bukhari (R.A)?
(A) Muhammad bin Ismaeel
(B) Muhammad Ismaeel
(C) Muhammad Ibaheem
(D) Ismaeel bin Ibraheem
Ans A

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Q.6 Name the Angel who was appointed to deliver messages to Prophet Muhammad (PBUH)
from Allah?
(A) Jibrael (A.S)
(B) Mikael (A.S)
(C) Israfeel (A.S)
(D) Izraeel (A.S)
Ans A

oy
e

es
c

Q.7 Which companion of Prophet (PBUH) was awarded with the title of The lion of Allah?
(A) Umar Farooque (R.A)
(B) Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)
(C) Hamza bin Abdul Mattalib (R.A)
(D) Khalid bin Waleed (R.A)
Ans C

.e

pl

Q.8 The first Msjid (Mosque) on the surface of Earth is?


(A) Masjid-ul-Haram
(B) Masjid-e-Nabavi
(C) Masjid-e-Aqsa
(D) Quba Masjid
Ans D

w
w

Q.9 Name the wife of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) who was daughter of Umar Farooq (R.A)?
(A) Aisha (R.A)
(B) Juwairyyah (R.A)
(C) Hafsah (R.A)
(D) Maimoonah (R.A)
Ans C
Q.10 Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) married Khadija (R.A) at the age of years?
(A) 23
(B) 25
(C) 27
(D) 30
Ans B
Q.11 Who was the founder of Sipah-e-Sahaba?
(A) Maulana Muhammad Ahmed Ludhianvi
(B) Maulana Azam Tariq Shaheed
(C) Maulana Haq Nawaz Jhangvi Shaheed
(D) Maulana Zia-ur-Rehman Farooqui Shaheed

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

466

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Ans C
Q.12 What was the relation between Umar Farooq (R.A) and Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)?
(A) Umar Farooq (R.A) was father-in-law of Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)
(B) Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A) was father-in-law of Umar Farooq (R.A)
(C) Umar Farooq (R.A) was brother-in-law of Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)
(D) Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A) was brother-in-law Umar Farooq (R.A)
Ans B
Q.13 What was the relation between Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) and Abu Bakr Siddique
(R.A)?
(A) Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) was father-in-law of Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
(B) Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A) was father-in-law of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH)
(C) Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) was brother-in-law of Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
(D) Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A) was brother-in-law of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH)
Ans B
Q.14 What was the relation between Prophet Ismail (A.S) and Prophet Ishaq (A.S)
(A) Prophet Ismail (A.S) was father of Prophet Ishaq (A.S)
(B) Prophet Ishaq (A.S) was father of Prophet Ismail (A.S)
(C) Brothers
(D) Cousins
Ans C
Q.15 The first migration of the Companions and relatives of the Prophet Muhammad (PBUH)
was to ?
(A) Makkah
(B) Madina
(C) Abyssinia (Ethopia)
(D) Baghdad
Ans C
Q.16 Allah says, Wives of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) are mothers of believers in which
Surah?
(A) Surah Al-e-Imraan
(B) Surah Yaaseen
(C) Surah Muhammad
(D) Surah Ahzaab
Ans D
Q.17 Khadija (R.A) was passed away when she was and Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) was
years old?
(A) 58 43
(B) 60 45
(C) 63 48
(D) 65 50
Ans D
Q.18 The Battle of Badr was fought in A.D?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Ans B
Q.19 The Battle of Badr was fought in the month of ?
(A) Ramadan
(B) Muharram
(C) Shawwal
(D) Rabi-ul-Awwal
Ans A

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

467

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

20. Khadija (R.A) bore all the children of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) except?(A) Ibrahim
(R.A)
(B) Abdullah (R.A)
(C) Fatima (R.A)
(D) Ruqaiyah (R.A)
22. Qibla was changed from Jerusalem to Khana-e-Kabba in?
(A) Ramadan 1 A.H
(B) Shaban 1 A.H
(C) Ramadan 2 A.H
(D) Shaban 2 A.H
Ans D
23. The Saiful-Bahr Mission to intercept a caravan belonging to Quraish, was occurred in?
(A) Ramadan 1 A.H
(B) Shaban 1 A.H
(C) Ramadan 2 A.H
(D) Shaban 2 A.H
Ans A

pl

oy
e

25. The Nakhla Mission took place in?


(A) Rajab 1 A.H
(B) Shaban 1 A.H
(C) Rajab 2 A.H
(D) Shaban 2 A.H
Ans C

es
c

24. The color of the first flag, in the history of Islam was?
(A) White
(B) Black
(C) White and Black
(D) Green
Ans A

w
w

.e

26. The first invasion under the leadership of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) was?
(A) The invasion of Al-Abwa or Waddan
(B) The invasion of Buwat
(C) The invasion of Safwan
(D) The invasion of Dhil-Ushairah
Ans A

27. The phase of secret invitation was lasted for years.


(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Ans C
28. Cave Hira is in the mountain?
(A) As-Safa
(B) Sil
(C) Uhud
(D) An-Noor
Ans D
29. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) lived in Madina for years.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

468

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

(A) 8
(B) 9
(C) 10
(D) 11
Ans C
30.There were men and women in the first migration to Abyssinia.
(A) 6 10
(B) 10 6
(C) 4 12
(D) 12 4
Ans D

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

31. In the beginning of open preaching towards Islam, Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) stood up on
Mount As-Safa one day and called out loudly Ya Sabahah!. The meaning of Ya Sabahah is?
(A) Beginning
(B) Good morning
(C) Draws the attention of others to some dangers
(D) Come to the religion
Ans C
32. During the phase of secret preaching, the meeting place of Muslims where Prophet
Muhammad (PBUH) taught newly converts, Islam and Islamic wisdom was?
(A) House of Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
(B) House of Usman Ghani (R.A)
(C) House of Salman Farsi (R.A)
(D) House of Al-Arqam (R.A)
Ans D
33. Al-Hudaibiyah Treaty was concluded in - A.D.
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8
Ans B
34. Hamza bin Abdul-Mattalib (R.A) (Asadullah) was assassinated in the battle of ?
(A) Badr
(B) Uhud
(C) Khandaq
(D) Mutah
Ans B
35. The - year of the Prophethood, was the year of grief.
(A) 7th
(B) 8th
(C) 9th
(D) 10th
Ans D
36. The Battle of Uhud was fought in A.D?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
Ans C
37. The Battle of Uhud was fought in the month of ?
(A) Ramadan
(B) Muharram

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

469

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

(C) Shawwal
(D) Rabi-ul-Awwal
Ans C
38. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) granted a very special privilege, He said May my father and
mother be ransomed for you to -?
(A) Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
(B) Umar Farooq (R.A)
(C) Saad bin Abi Waqqas (R.A)
(D) Hamza bin Abdul-Muttalib (R.A)
Ans C
39. Sipah-e-Sahaba Pakistan (SSP) was founded on .
(A) September 06, 1985
(B) August 14, 1985
(C) September 06, 1990
(D) August 14, 1990
Ans A
40. - is that evil city where, there is NOT a single mosque for Muslims, and Muslims
are NOT allowed to build a mosque for prayer.
(A) Tehran
(B) New York
(C) London
(D) Paris
Ans A
41. Muhammad (PBUH) is called with the name Ahmed in Surah .
(A) Ya-Seen
(B) Muhammad
(C) Saff
(D) Muzzammil
Ans C
42. Muhammad is the messenger of Allah is stated in Surah .
(A) Ya-Seen
(B) Muhammad
(C) Muzzammil
(D) Fath
Ans D

w
w

43. Al-Hudaibiyah Treaty was scribed by .


(A) Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
(B) Umar Farooq (R.A)
(C) Usman Ghani (R.A)
(D) Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)
Ans D
44. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) sent his messengers to the kings beyond Arabia calling them to
Islam. In order to authenticate the credentials of his messengers, a - seal was made.
(A) Golden
(B) Silver
(C) Metallic
(D) Wooden
Ans B
45. The seal was engraved with the words .
(A) Allah, Rasool, Muhammad Vertically
(B) Allah, Rasool, Muhammad Horizontally

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

470

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

(C) Allah, Muhammad, Rasool Vetically


(D) Allah, Muhammad, Rasool Horizontally
Ans A
46. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) sent his messengers to the kings beyond Arabia calling them to
Islam in .
(A) Muharram 6 A.H
(B) Shawwal 6 A.H
(C) Muharram 7 A.H
(D) Shawwal 7 A.H
Ans C

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

47. The Khaibar was conquest in .


(A) Muharram 6 A.H
(B) Shawwal 6 A.H
(C) Muharram 7 A.H
(D) Shawwal 7 A.H
Ans C

es
c

48. In the Battle of Uhud, Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) selected - skillful archers to
stay on a mountain (side).
(A) 20
(B) 30
(C) 40
(D) 50
Ans D

.e

pl

oy
e

49. In the Battle of Uhud, Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) selected skillful archers to stay on a
mountain (side) under the command of .
(A) Abdullah bin Zubair (R.A)
(B) Saad bin Abi-Waqas (R.A)
(C) Amir Muawiyah (R.A)
(D) Hatib bin Abi Baltaah (R.A)
Ans A

w
w

50. In the Battle of Uhud, Muslim army was re-attacked from mountain (side) under the
command of .
(A) Abdullah bin Zubair (R.A)
(B) Khalid bin Waleed (R.A)
(C) Abu Jahal
(D) Rustum
Ans B
51. What was the relation between Prophet Moosa (A.S) and Prophet Haroon (A.S)?
(A) Prophet Moosa (A.S) was father of Prophet Haroon (A.S)
(B) Prophet Haroon (A.S) was father of Prophet Moosa (A.S)
(C) Brothers
(D) Cousins
Ans C
52. is that evil country, where a Muslim CANNOT occupy a key post in Government
and Army (as constitution stated).
(A) Iran
(B) America
(C) UK

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

471

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

(D) Nigeria
Ans A
53. The founder of Shia religion was .
(A) Abu Jahal
(B) Abu Lahab
(C) Abdullah bin Sabah
(D) Satan Khomeini
Ans C
54. Khosroe Pervaiz was a/an .
(A) King of Rome
(B) King of Bahrain
(C) Emperor of Abyssinia
(D) Emperor of Persia
Ans D
55. The relatives of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) in the first migration to Abyssinia were
.
(A) Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A) and Aisha (R.A)
(B) Umar Farooq (R.A) and Hafsa (R.A)
(C) Usman Ghani (R.A) and Ruqaiyah (R.A)
(D) Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A) and Fatima (R.A)
Ans C
56. The Hijra Calender was innovated by .
(A) Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
(B) Umar Farooq (R.A)
(C) Usman Ghani (R.A)
(D) Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)
Ans B
57. Who established Stipends for the poor among the Jews and the Christians?
(A) Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)
(B) Umar Farooq (R.A)
(C) Usman Ghani (R.A)
(D) Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)
Ans B
58. Makkah was conquest in .
(A) Ramadan 8 A.H
(B) Shawwal 8 A.H
(C) Ramadan 10 A.H
(D) Shawwal 10 A.H
Ans A
59. Ibrahim (R.A) was son of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH). The mother of Ibrahim (R.A) was
.
(A) Khadija (R.A)
(B) Aisha (R.A)
(C) Hafsa (R.A)
(D) Maria (R.A)
Ans D
60. wives of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH); the mothers of all muslims were died in
the lifetime of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH).
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Ans A
Answer:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

472

or
ne
r.i
es
c
oy
e
pl
m
.e

w
w

Answers:1. B
2. D
3. C
4. D
5. A
6. A
7. C
8. D
9. C
10. B
11. C
12. B
13. B
14. C
15. C
16. D
17. D
18. B
19. A
21. A22. D
23. A
24. A
25. C
26. A
27. C
28. D
29. C
30. D
31. C
32. D
33. B
34. B
35. D
36. C
37. C
38. C
39. A
40. A
41. C42. D
43. D
44. B
45. A
46. C
47. C
48. D
49. A
50. B
51. C
52. A
53. C
54. D
55. C
56. B
57. B

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

473

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

58. A
59. D
60. A

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

zIslamic Studies Important Terms For PSC,PMS & CSS Exam


Yousuf and Yaqoob met each other after 40 years.
Yousuf was the son of Yaqoob.
Yousufs family was called the Israeelites.
Real brother of Yousuf was Bin Yamen.
Yousuf was sold as a slave in Egypt.
Yousuf had 12 brothers.
Yousuf was famous for his beauty & knew facts of dreams.
Mother of Yousuf was Rachel.
Yaqoob lost his eye-sight in memory of Yousuf.
Nation of Shoaib committed embezzlement in trusts.
Shoaib called Speaker of the Prophets.(Khateeb ul ambiya)
Shoaib got blinded for weeping over destruction of his nation.
Ilyas prayed for nation it rained after a period of 312 years.
Uzair reassembled all copies of Taurait.
Taloot was the father-in-law of Dawood.
Dawood was good player of flute.
Fountain of Copper flowed from Sulayman.
Woodpecker conveyed Sulaymans message to Saba queen.
Younus remained in fish for 40 days.
King Herodus ordered the execution of Yahya.
Politus on Roman governors orders tried execution of Isa.
Dawood is called as Najeeb Ullah.
In quran ten commandments are named Awamir-i-Ashara.
Teacher of Hakeem Lukman was Dawood.
Prophets lifted alive Isa,Idrees&Ilyas.
Idrees was directed to migrate by Allah to Egypt.
Idrees was the first man to learn to write.
Idrees was taken alive to Heavens at the age of 365 Y.
Gnostics regarded Sheesh as a divine emanation.
Gnostics means Sheesinas and inhabited Egypt.
Idrees was sent to Gnostics.
Idol worship was forbidden by Idress to people.
Idress was special friend of one of the angels.
Idrees remained in 4th heaven.
Idreess died in the wings of the angel.
Pigeon was sent for the search of land by Noah.
Sam, Ham & Riyyafas were the children of Noah.
Bani Aad settled in Yemen.
Shaddad was famous king of Bani Aad.
Glorious palace near Adan built by Bani Aad was known as Garden of Iram.
Shaddad kingdom was extended to Iraq.
A violent storm was sent to Bani Aad.
Grave of Hood is at Hazarmoat.
Oman, Yemen & Hazarmoat are in Southern Arabia.
In Rajab, Arabs visit the grave of Hood.
Bani Samood lived in Wadi al-Qura & Wadi al-Hajr.
Wadi al-Qura, Wadi al-Hajr are in Syria & Hijaz
Volcanic eruption was sent to Bani samood.
Contemporary of Ibrahim was Lut.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

474

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Hood was the uncle of Ibraheem.


A dreadful earthquake was sent to people of Luut.
Native area of Ibraheem was Mesopotamia.
Surname of Terah was Aazar.
Father of Yaaqoob and Esau was Ishaq.
Father-in-law of Ayyoob was Yaqoob.
Ishaq is buried in Palestine.
Age of Ishaq when he was blessed with twins was 60 Y.
Yunus was the twin brother of Yaaqoob.
Prophet bestowed with kingship of Allah: Dawood.
Dawood was a soldier of Talut.
Dawood lived in Bait-ul-Lahm.
Talut was also known as Saul.
Dawood is buried at Jerusalem.
Youngest son of Dawood was Sulaymaan.
Mother of Sulayman was Saba.
Sulayman ascended the throne of Joodia.
Sulaymaan was a great lover of horses.
The ruler of Yemen in the time of Sulayman was Saba.
Hud Hud informed Sulyman about the kingdom of Yemen.
Saba means Bilqees.
Whose kingdom came under a famine in the times of Ilyas: King of Ahab.
Ilyass nation worshipped idol namd Lal.
Ilyas disappeared mysteriously.
Successor of Ilyas was Al-ya-sah.
Cousin of Al-ya-Say who was prophet was Ilyas.
Uzair remained died for 100 years.
For 18 years Ayyoob suffered from skin disease.
Real name of Zull Kifl is Isaih and Kharqil bin Thauri.
Yunus died in Nineveh.
Father of Yahya was Zakariyya.
Trustee of Hekal was Zakiriyya.
Zakariya hid himself in the cover of the tree and was cut into two pieces by Jews.
Maryum lived at Nazareth before Esas birth.
Maryum migrated to Egypt after Esas birth.
Number of Hawarin of Moosa was 12.
Jews and Romans were worried about Esas influence.
First prophet to demarcate Masjid-e-Aqsaa was Ishaaq.
Dawoods real name was Abar.
Ahsan ul Qasas is the life history of hazrat Yousif.
Nebuchadnezzer was ruler of Babylon, he founded Hanging garden which is one of the
wonders of the world.
Qaidar was one of the sons of Ismail who stayed at Hijaz.
Idrees used the first pen.
Four Ambiyah are still physically alive they are Esa and Idrees in the skies and Khidr and
Ilyaas are on the earth.
Islamait Mcqs For Public Service Commission Exams
1. The largest Surah of the Quran is:
a. Al-Baqrah
b. Aali Imran
c. Al-Taubah
d. Surah Younus
e. None of these

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

475

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

2. Fidk Garden was bestowed to the Holy Prophet (SAW) as:


a. Fay
b. Booty
c. Gift
d. Loan
e. None of these
3. Arbeen is the book of Hadith in which there are:
a. 40 Ahadith
b. 50 Ahadith
c. 30 Ahadith
d. 20 Ahadith
e. None of these

es
c

oy
e

5. Mauwazatain mean:
a. A Collection of Ahadith
b. Two specific Surah of Quran
c. A book of Jafferi Fiqh
d. A book of Hanafi Fiqh
e. None of these

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

4. The heads of Zakat are:


a. 8
b. 9
c. 7
d. 5
e. None of these

.e

pl

6. The numbers of famous months are:


a. 4
b. 6
c. 7
d. 2
e. None of these

w
w

7. Jabal-e-Noor is situated in:


a. Arafat
b. Ghar-i-Hira
c. Ghar-i-Saur
d. Madinah
e. None of these
8. Which country is known as the Land of Prophet?
a. Iraq
b. Saudi Arabia
c. Palestine
d. Syria
e. None of these
9. Zou-Shahadatein is the title of Hazrat:
a. Khuzaima Bin Sabit (RA)
b. Huzaifa Bin Yaman (RA)
c. Ammar Bin Yasir (RA)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

476

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

d. Imam Abu Hanifa


e. None of these
10. Sura Saba i:
a. Makki
b. Madani
c. Iraqi
d. Makki Madni
e. None of these

es
c

pl

oy
e

13. Masjid Qiblatain is situated in:


a. Madinah
b. Makkah
c. Taif
d. Jabal e Noor
e. None of these

or
ne
r.i

12. Imam-e-Darul-Hijra was a title of:


a. Imam Ahmad
b. Imam Maalik
c. Imam Shafai
d. Imam Muhammad
e. None of these

nf
o

11. Which Surah of Quran has Bismillah twice?


a. Al-Nahal
b. Al-Namal
c. Al-Ahzab
d. Al-Noor
e. None of these

w
w

.e

14. Which is a religious book of Hinduism?


a. Injeel
b. Taurat
c. Ramain
d. Bibel
e. None of these

15. The first Islamic month is:


a. Muharram
b. Zil Hajjah
c. Safar
d. Rajab
e. None of these
16. Which was the total number of idols were in the Kaaba?
a. 260
b. 360
c. 460
d. 560
e. None of these

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

477

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

17. Batha Valley is situated in:


a. Makkah
b. Madinah
c. Iraq
d. Jordan
e. None of these
18. Hazrat Muhammad (SAW) gave the key of Bait-Ullah permanently to:
a. Ummrah bin Utba
b. Hanzla bin Abil Amir
c. Usman Bin Talha
d. Abdullah bin Amir
e. None of these

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

19. AshabusSabt mean:


a. Jews
b. Christians
c. Muslims
d. Sabieen
e. None of these

oy
e

es
c

20. The word Muhammad (SAW) as a name has been mentioned in Quran only:
a. Two time
b. Four time
c. Six time
d. Seven time
e. None of these

w
w

.e

pl

Islamiat Mcqs
i) mention the religious book(s) of Buddism:
(a) Weena pataka
(b) Sata pataka
(c) Abhi dhaman pataka
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

(ii) What was the Religious of the majority of the Arabs before Islam?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Jewish
(c) Idolatrous
(d) Christianity
(e) None of these
(iii) Name of the son of Hazarat Yaqoob (A.S) whose off-springs are the Jews.
(a) Tibrani
(b) Yahooda
(c) Ishaq (a.s)
(d) Yousaf (a.s)
(e) None of these
(iv) which book is called old testament?
(a) zuboor
(b) torait

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

478

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

(c) injeel
(d) quran
(e) none of these
(v) What was the total number of idols which were fixed around the Kaaba?
(a) 260
(b) 360
(c) 460
(d) 560
(e) None of these

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

(vi) Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) was born about three thousands years, after:
(a) Hazrat Ismaeel (A.S)
(b) Hazrat Ibraheem (A.S)
(c) Hazrat Moosa (A.S)
(d) Hazrat Eessaa (A.S)
(e) None of these

es
c

(vii) Who suggested name Ahmed for the Holy Prophet (PBUH)?
(a) Hazrat Abdul Mutalib
(b) Hazrat Abu Talib
(c) Hazrat Abdullah
(d) Hazrat Hamza (R.A)
(e) None of these

pl

oy
e

(viii) When Hazrat Umer (R.A) embraced Islam?


(a) 600 A.D
(b) 608 A.D
(c) 612 A.D
(d) 616 A.D
(e) None of these

w
w

.e

(ix) Zou-Shadatian is title of Hazrat:


(a) Khuzaima bin Sabit (R.A)
(b) Huzaifa bin Yaman (R.A)
(c) Ammar bin Yasir (R.A)
(d) Ahmed bin Hanbal
(e) None of these
(x) Which country is known as the Land of Prophets?
(a) Iraq
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Palestine
(d) Syria
(e) None of these
(xi) What is Tahleel?
(a) Recitation of 4th kalima
(b) Recitation of 3rd kalima
(c) Recitation of 2nd kalima
(d) Recitation of 1st kalima
(e) None of these

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

479

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

(xii) Name the 8th months of Islamic Calendar.


(a) Rabi-ul-Awal
(b) Rajab
(c) Ramzan
(d) Shaban
(e) None of these
(xiii) 9th Zil-Hajja is also called:
(a) Yaum-e-Arfat
(b) Waquf-e-Arafat
(c) Yaum-e-Mina
(d) Waqufe-e-Mina
(e) None of these

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

(xiv) Name the 1st man who issued regular order to collect and write Ahadis:
(a) Hazrat Umer bin khattab (R.A)
(b) Hazrat Usman bin Affan (R.A)
(c) Hazrat Ali bin Abu Talib (R.A)
(d) Hazrat Umer bin Abdul Aziz (R.A)
(e) None of these

oy
e

es
c

(xv) The duration of third period of the compilation of Hadis is:


(a) 171 to 220 A.H
(b) 171 to 221 A.H
(c) 171 to 222 A.H
(d) 171 to 223 A.H
(e) None of these

.e

pl

(xvi) Surah Hajj consist of 10 Rukus and _________ Ayats.


(a) 70
(b) 75
(c) 78
(d) 82
(e) None of these

w
w

(xvii) Surah Saba is:


(a) Makki
(b) Madni
(c) Iraqi
(d) Makki madni
(e) None of these

(xviii) Who considered the Quran as the creature of Allah?


(a) Khawarji
(b) Mo,atazila
(c) Shami
(d) Kuif
(e) None of these
(xix) To which tribe did Hazrat Khalid-bin-Waleed (R.A) belong?
(a) Banu Ummayya
(b) Banu Asad
(c) Banu Zuhra

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

480

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

(d) Banu Makhzoom


(e) None of these
(xx) Which Sahabi was died in the hands of the Holy Prophet (PBUH) in the battle of Uhad?
(a) Hazrat Haris-bin-Haris (R.A)
(b) Hazrat Haris-bin-Azima (R.A)
(c) Hazrat Haris-bin-Hassan (R.A)
(d) Hazrat Haris-bin-Hakeem (R.A)
(e) None of these

202. Which prayers were essential in the early period of Islam?


Fajr and Isha

or
ne
r.i

203. Standing straight for a short while after Rukuh is called.


Qauma

nf
o

Islamiat Important MCQs For CSS & PCS


201. The reward of which prayer is equal to the reward of Hajj or Umra?
Namaz-i-Ishraq

es
c

204. Qauma is.


Wajib

205. The short period between two Sajdas is called


Jalsa

oy
e

206. Jalsa is..


Wajib

pl

207. To sit straight in Salat is called.


Qaada

w
w

.e

208. How many times Salam is performed in the Salat?


Two

209. How many Sajdas are in Salat-e-Janaza?


Zero
210. Zakat literally means
Purification
211. Zakat is the.fundamental pillar of Islam?
2nd
212. Which is the second of the most important pillars of Islam?
Salat
213. When Zakat was made compulsory?
2 A.H
214. Who said that there was no difference between Salat and Zakat?
Hazrat Abu Baker (R.A)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

481

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

215. How many times the word Zakat occurs in the Holy Quran?
32
216. Caliph..did Jihad on the issue of Zakat.
Hazrat Abu Baker
217. Without which act the prayer is useless?
Zakat
218. One who disbelievers in Zakat is a
Kafir

nf
o

219. Person who is liable to pay Zakat is called


Sahib-e-Nisab

221. How many goats render are to pay zakat?


40

es
c

222. How many sheep render are to pay zakat?


40

or
ne
r.i

220. How many camels render are to par Zakat?


5

oy
e

223. How many cows render are to pay Zakat?


30-40

pl

224. How many bulls render to pay Zakat?


30-40

.e

225. How may buffaloes render are to pay zakat?


30-40

w
w

226. Jiziya is also called..


Poll tax

227. How much of the produce of mine owners have to pay?


1/5th
228. What is the meaning of Khums?
1/5th
229. What is the compulsory tax on the produce of agriculture land?
Ushr
230. How many kinds of Muslims are eligible to receive Zakat according to the Holy Quranic
Verse?
8
231. Zakat is payable on gold of.
7.5 tolas

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

482

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

232. Zakat is payable on silver of.


52.5 tolas
233. Nisab for irrigated produce is.
10/100
234. Zakat is the treasure of Islam, who said this?
Holy Prophet (PBUH)
235. Literally Roza (fasting) means
To stop

nf
o

236. The fasting became compulsory inA.H for the first time.
2nd

or
ne
r.i

237. The function of fasting is..


To purify heart from worldly desires.

238. The commandment for observing Fast has been stipulated in the Surah
Al-Baqara

es
c

239. What is atonement for breaking the Fast?


To feed 60 people

oy
e

240. It is a door through which fast observing people would enter paradise.
Bab-ul-Riyan

pl

241. Which important night falls in Ramzan?


Lailat-ul-Qadr

.e

242. How many days are forbidden for fasting throughout the year?
5

w
w

243. In which month virtues flourish and evil is suppressed?


Ramzan

244. What is the meaning of Aitekaf?


Seclusion
245. Aitekaf during the month of Ramzan is.
Wajib
246. Which Rukn-e-Islam is called as shield?
Fasting
247. Which is the Third fundamental pillar of Islam?
Fasting
248. When Siyyam of Ramzan was ordered?
2 A.H

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

483

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

249. Tarawih is a prayer of Ramzan. It means.


To stand
250. Which important Ghazwa was fought in the very first Ramzan?
Badr
251. Who arranged Namaz-e-Tarawih in the leadership of Imam?
Hazrat Umar (R.A)
252. Literally meaning of Hajj is
The will of visit

nf
o

254. Hajj was made obligatory in


9 A.H

or
ne
r.i

253. Yome-Afra is called


Hajj Day

254. The Holy Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) performedHajj in his life.


One

es
c

255. Hajj is a pilgrimage of


Holy Kabba

oy
e

256. When did the Holy Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) offer Hajj?
10 A.H

pl

257. There are..types of Hajj.


Three

.e

258. In which Surah Hajj has been commanded?


Al-Baqara

w
w

259. How many camels the Holy Prophet (PBUH) scarified?


63

260. Shoot means


One tawaf of Kabba

261. The day of sacrifice during Hajj is called..


Yum-e-Nehr
262. The rite of offering sacrifice is performed at
Mina
263. Jamarat on 10th, 11th, 12th and 13th of the Zil Hajj is performed in.
Mina
264. Which two prayers are offered together at Muzdalifa on the 9th Zil-ul-Hajj?
Maghrib-Isha

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

484

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

265. The number of Khutbas during the Hajj is..


One
266. The first Hajj was performed by
Hazrat Adam (A.S), Hazrat Hawa (A.S)
267. Who built the first structure of the holy Kabba?
Hazrat Adam (A.S)
268. What is the fundamental pillar of Islam which requires both physical and financial
sacrifices?
Hajj

nf
o

269. Literally Jihad means


To strive hard

or
ne
r.i

270. Jihad was ordained on Muslims through a Quranic verse in(A.H)


2nd
271. The battle was forbidden in Arabs in the month of
Muharram

es
c

272. The word Jihad is derived from the word


Juhada

oy
e

273. The meaning of Jihad fi Sbil Allah is..


Fighting in the way of Allah

pl

274. What is the meaning of Qital?


Fighting

w
w

.e

275. How many encounters took place between the Muslims and non-Muslims during the life of
the Holy Prophet (PBUH)?
82

276. What is the meaning of Rukn?


Support
277. What is the plural f Rukn?
Arkan
278. What is said to Namaz in Arabic?
Salat
279. What are the meanings of Salat?
Rehmat, Barkat
280. When Namaz was ordered?
On 27th Rajab 10th Hijri on the occasion of Mehraj
281. What is the difference between Kufr and Islam?
Namaz

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

485

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

282. Name the five Namaz


Fajar, Zuhar, Asar, Maghrib, Isha
283. Describe the Farz Rakaats of each Namaz
Fajar 2, Zuhar 4, Asar 4, Maghrib 3, Isha 4
284. What are the Farz of Namaz (Salat)?
Qayyam, Rakoo, Sajda
285. Which kind of worship is liked by Allah?
Namaz

nf
o

286. When Wazoo was ordered?


5 Hijra

or
ne
r.i

287. When Azan was started?


1 Hijra
288. When Tayammum was ordered?
5 Hijra

es
c

289. Namaz-Ba-Jamaat is how much better than individual Namaz?


27 times

oy
e

290. In which timings the Namaz is prohibited?


Sun rising, suns setting, sun at the mid

pl

291. When first azan was read in Kabba?


9 Hijri, on the occasion of conquest of Makah

.e

292. Which Namaz Allah likes among Nafli Namaz?


Namaz-e-Tahajat

w
w

293. What the Namaz-e-Jumma and Eids create in Muslims?


Collectiveness (Gathering)

294. When is Namaz-e-Kasoof read?


At the time of Solar eclipse
295. When Namaz-e-Kauf is read?
When no rains
296. How many Takbeers are in Namaz-e-Janaza?
Four
297. When the order for Tahweel-e-Qibla was made?
2 Hijri
298. When first Namaz of Eid-ul-Fitr was read?
1st Shawal, 2 Hijri

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

486

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

1. On Judgement Day, what will be asked first?


Namaz
2. How many times word Zakat is used in Makki Surahs?
22 times
3. What is the rate of usher for canal irrigated Zameen?
5 per cent or 1/5
4. Who are not entitled to get Zakat?
Parents, Husband, wife and children

or
ne
r.i

6. How many Arkan Roza has?


Three, to restrict eating, drinking and sexual intercourse
7. What are the objectives of Roza?
Taqwa, Zabti-Nafas, Shukar

es
c

8. What we say to 1st Ashra of Ramzan?


Rehamt-ka-Ashrah

oy
e

9. What we say to 2nd Ashrah of Ramzan?


Maghfrat-ka-Ashrah

pl

10. What we say to 3rd Ashrah of Ramzan?


To get rid of Hells fire

.e

11. From which Prophets age Hajj was started?


Hazrat Ibrahim

w
w

12. Describe the Arkans of Hajj


There are two Rukns, Stay at Arafat and Tawaf-e-Kabba

13. What is meant by Tawaf?


To take seven rounds around Khana Kabba.
14. What to read while entering Haram Sharif during Hajj in Ahram?
Talbia (Talibiyah)
15. Which stone of Kabba wall is kissed?
Hajjar-e-Aswad
16. What is named to run between Safa and Marwa?
Sayee
17. What is said to throw stones at three spots?
Rami

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

nf
o

5. What is the 4th Rukn (pillar) of Islam?


Roza (fasting)

487

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

18. What is Yum-ul-Tarvia and what is done on that day?


8 Zil-Hajj, Stay at Mina
19. What is meant by Yaum-e-Arafat and what is done on that day?
9 Zil Hajj, Stay at Arafat before Maghrib
20. What is meant by Tawaf-e-Qadoom?
First Tawaf on presence at Kabba
21. What is Tawaf-e-Zayarat?
To offer Tawaf between 10 to 12 Zil-Hajj

or
ne
r.i

23. What is meant by Yum-ul-Nehr?


To offer sacrifice of goats on 10 Zil-Hajj after throwing stones at Mina.

nf
o

22. What is meant by Tawaf-e-Wadah?


Last Tawaf before leaving home

24. How many rounds are paid between Safa and Marwa?
Seven

es
c

25. In which dress Hajj is offered?


Ahram

oy
e

26. What is Miqat?


Where Ahram has to put on. (A pilgrim must put Ahram before reaching a point called Miqat)

pl

27. What is meant by Shoot?


One round around Khana Kabba.

.e

28. Who was the Ameer-ul-Hujaj on 9th Hijri?


Hazrat Abu Baker Siddique

w
w

29. How many Sahaba were along with Muhammad (PBUH) during Hajj?
More than one Lac or (1, 24,000)

30. How many camels were scarified by Muhammad (PBUH) on that Hajj?
100 camels
31. How many camels were sacrificed by Muhammad (PBUH) with his own hands?
63 camels and the remainder by Hazrat Ali (R.A)
32. What is the difference between Haj and Umra?
Hajj is offered between 7 to 13 Zil-Haj whereas Umra can be performed any time.
33. What is meant by Mabrood?
That Hajj which is performed to obtain the goodwill of Allah
34. What is the distinctive mark of a Muslim colony?
Mosque

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

488

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

35. Which is the oldest mosque on the Earth?


Kabba
36. Who is the oldest mosque builder?
Hazrat Adam (A.S)
37. Which mosque was built first of all in Islam?
Quba.
38. Who laid the foundations of Quba?
Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH)

or
ne
r.i

40. Where was established the first Muslim University?


Masjid-e-Nabvi

nf
o

39. Where Prophet (PBUH) did hold his court?


Masjid-e-Nabvi

41. The Prophet (PBUH) himself laboured for a mosque. whats its name?
Quba

es
c

42. How many mosques are discussed in the holy Quran?


4

oy
e

43. The Prophet (PBUH) used to go to a particular mosque on every 17th of Ramzan. Whats the
name of that mosque?
Quba

pl

44. When was the construction of Masjid-e-Nabvi started?


1 A.H

.e

45. How many doors are of Masjid-e-Haram?


25

w
w

46. The Prophet (PBUH) prayed several times for victory in the war of ditch. Name the Mosque?
Masjid Fatah

Kalima Tayyaiba is mentioned in Quran for 2 times.


The word Quran means read one.
114 total number of Surah
Surah means city of Refuge.
86 Makki Surah.
28 Madine Surah.
558 Rukus.
Al-Baqrah is the longest Surah.
Al- Kausar is the shortest Surah.
Al-Nass is the last surah.
14 bows are in Quran.
First bow occurs in 9th Para i.e Al-Inaam Surah.
Al-Faitha is the preface of the holy Quran.
Five verses were reveled in the first wahy.
Namaz commanded in quran for 700 times.
Al-Imarn is the surah in which Hajj is commanded.
Al-Mudassar-2nd Revealed Surah.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

489

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Al-Muzammil- 3rd Revealed Surah.


Al-Tauba does not start with Bismillah.
Al-Namal contains two Bismillahs.
Three surah starts with curse.
6666 is the number of Ayats.
29 total number of Mukatat.
Hazrat Usman was the first Hafiz of the Holy Quran.
Hazrat Khalid Bin Saeed, the first writer of Wahy.
Gap between first wahy and second wahy was 6 months.
12 Ghazawahs described in Holy Quran.
Abdullah Ibn Abbas, the first commentator of the Quran and also known as interpreter of the
Quaran.
In surah Al-Saf, Hoy prophet is addressed as Ahmed.
Ghar-e-Sor is mentioned in Surah Al-Tauba.
4 Surhas start with Qul. (chkd)
Hazrat Umar proposed the compilation of Holy Quran.
Al- Nasr is known as Surah Widah.
First annulled order of holy quran was the transfer of Qibla.
The word Islam occurs 6 times in the Quran.
Abdul Malik Marwan applied the dots in the Holy Quran.
Hajjaj bin yousuf applied diacritical points in Quaran.
8 Siparas starts with Bismillah.
37 total number of surah in last parah.
Al- Baqrah and Surah Al-Nissa is spread over 3 Parahs.
Al-Falq and Al-Nas revealed at the same time.
3 Surah stats with Ya Ayananabiyau.
City of Rome is mentioned in Holy Quran.
Surah Yaseen is known as Heart of Quran.
Suran Rehman is known as beauty of Quran.
Tafseer Ibn Kaseer was written by Hafiz Ismaeed Bin Umar-Imam Ud Din.
First revealed surah was Al Alaq, 96 in arrangement
Complete revelation in 23 years.
Subject of Holy Quran is Man.
Last Surah reveled in Al-Nasr.
Risalat means to convey message.
25 prophets mentioned in holy Quran.
Holy Quran consist 105684 words and 3236700 letters.
Longest Ayat of Holy Quran is Ayatul Kursi.
6 Surah start with the name of prophets.
Surah maryam wholly revealed for a woman.
In Bani Israeel and Al-Najaf the event of Miraj is explained.
Last revelation descended on 3rd Rabi-ul Awal and it was written by Abi- Bin Kab. (chk)
Language of Divine Books.
Taurat Hebrew
Injil Siriac
Zubur Siriac
Holy Quran Arabic.
Taurat was the first revealed book.
Holy Quran was reveled in 22y 5m 14 days.
There are 7 stages in Holy Quran.
Abdullah Ibn Abbas is called as leader of commentators.
Apollo 15 placed the copy of the Holy Quran on the moon.
Tarjama-ul-Quaran is written by Abdul-Kalam Azad.
Theodore Bailey in 1143 translated Holy Quran in Latin, for the first time.
First Muslim interpreter of Quran in English is Khalifa Abdul Hakeem.
Shah Waliullah Translated Holy Quran in Persian and Shah Rafiuddin in Urdu in 1776.
Hafiz Lakhvi translated Holy Quran in Punjabi.
Ross translated the Holy Quran in to English.
Surah Alaq was revealed on 18th Ramzan.(contradictory)
Number of Aayats in al-Bakar is 286.
Longest Makki Surah is Aaraf.
Second longest Surah is Ashrah/Al-Imran.
Surah Kausar has 3 Aayats.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

490

es
c

or
ne
r.i

First Surah compilation wise is Surah Fatiha.


Fatiha means opening.
Fatiha contains 7 aayats.
Fatiha is also called Ummul Kitab.
First surah revealed in Madina was surah Fatiha.
Surah Fatiha revealed twice-in Makkah & Madina.
Angles mentioned in Quran are7.
Meaning of Aayat is Sign.
Meaning of Hadith is to take.
Stone mentioned in Quran is ruby (Yaakut).
First Sajda occurs in 9th Para, Al-Inaam Surah.
Longest Surah (al-Bakr) covers 1/12th of Quran.
Madni Surahs are generally longer.
Madni Surahs consist of1/3rd of Quran.
Makki Surahs consist of2/3rd of Quran.
Surah Ikhlas is 112 Surah of Quran.
First complete Madni Surah is Baqarah.
Names of Quran mentioned in Quran is 55.
Surahs named after animals are 4 in number.
Namal means Ant.
Surah Inaam means Camel.
Surah Nahl means Honey bee.
Surah Ankaboot means spider.
The major part of Quran is revealed at night time.
Generally aayats of Sajida occur in Makki Surahs.
10 virtues are blessed for recitation of one word of Quran.
Surah Anfal means Cave.
In Naml two bismillah occur (2nds one is at aayat no:30)
Surah Kahf means the cave.
Muzammil means Wrapped in garments.
Kausar means Abundance.

nf
o

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

oy
e

Nasr means Help.

PROPHETS OF ISLAM

w
w

.e

pl

Adam was created on Juma day.


Adam landed in Sri Lanka on Adams Peak Mountain.
Adam is a word of Syriani language.
Adam had 2 daughters.
Kabeel killed Habeel because he wanted to marry Akleema.
The first person to be put into Hell will be Qaabil.
Adam had 3 sons.
Shees was youngest son of Adam.
Age of Adam at Sheeshs birth was 130 years.
Adam walked from India to Makkah and performed forty Hajj.
Adam knew 100 000 languages. (Roohul Bayaan)
Abul Basher is called to Hazrat Adam.
Hazrat Adam built first mosque on earth.
Height of Adam was 90 feet.
Age of Adam at the time of his death 950 years.
Hazrat Adams grave is in Saudi Arabia.
Second prophet is Sheesh.
Sheesh passed away at the age of 912 years.
Noah got prophethood at the age of 40
Noahs ark was 400 x 100 yards area.
Ark of Noah stopped at Judi Mountain (Turkey).
Noah preached for 950 years.
Nation of Noah worshipped 5 idols.
Nation of Noah was exterminated through the flood.
Pigeon was sent for the search of land by Hazrat Nooh.
Noah was sent to Iraq.
2242 years after Adam, Toofan-e-Noah occurred.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

491

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

About 80 people were with him in the boat.


Duration of storm of Noah was for 6 months.
Noah lived for 950 years.
Nooh is called predecessor, Naji Ullah; Shaikh ul Ambiya.
Abu ul Bashr Sani is title of Noah.
After toofan-e-nooh , the city establish was Khasran
Ibrahim was thrown into the fire by the order of Namrud.
Hazrat Ibraheem intended to sacrifice Ismaeel at Mina.
Ibrahim was born at Amer near Euphrate (Iraq)
Ibraheem was firstly ordered to migrate to Palestine.
First wife of Ibraheem was Saarah.
Second wife of Ibraheem was Haajirah.
Azaab of mosquitoes was sent to the nation of Ibrahim
Abraham is called khalilullah, father of prophets and Idol Destroyer.
Age of Abraham at the time of his death 175 years.
Grave of Abraham is in Israel.(Syria chk it).
Ibrahim is buried at Hebron in Jerusalem.
Abrahem invented comb.
Hazrat Loot was contemporary of Hazarat Ibraheem
Abraham remained in fire 40 days.
Terah or Aazer was the father of Ibraheem.
Grave of Lut is in Iraq.
Luut died at Palestine and is buried at Hebron.
Ibraheem was the uncle of Luut.
Loot was maternal grandfather of Ayub.
Hazart Loot was the first to migrate.
Luut resided at Ur near Mesopotamia.
Luut migrated to Sodom and Gomorrah
Ismaeel is called Abu-al-Arab.
Mother of Ismaeel was Haajrah.
Ishaaq built boundaries of Masjid-e-Aqsaa.
Ishaaq was sent to Jews.
At Muqam-e-Ibraheem, there are imprints of Ibraheem.
Ibrahim was first person to circumcise himself and his son.
Sara wife of Ibrahim and mother of Ishaq was sister of Loot.
Hajra the wife of Ibrahim was daughter of Pharoah of Egypt.
Ibrahim was 86 years old when Ismael was born.
Ibrahim was ordered to migrate along with family to valley of Batha meaning Makkah.
Ibrahim was sent to Jordan after leaving Haajrah and Ismaeel
Age of Ibraheem at the birth of Ishaq was 100 years and of Saarah was 90 years.
First wife of Ibrahim resided at Palestine.
Ibrahim intended to sacrifice Ismaeel at Mina on 10th Zul Hajj.
As a result of sacrifice of Ismael, Ibrahim was gifted a baby from Saarah named Ishaq.
Zam Zam emerged from beneath the foot of Hazrat Ismaeel in the valley of Batha (Makkah).
Hazrat Ismail discovered Hajar-e-Aswad.
Ismaeel had 15 sons.
Zabeeullah and Abu al Arab are called to Hazrat Ismaeel.
Ismael divorced his wife being discourteous.
Jibrael brought sacred stone to Ismael.
Original colour of the sacred stone was white.
Gabriel gave the news of Ishaaq to Ibrahim.
Ishaq married Rebecca.
Old name of Makkah was Batha.
Hazrat Idress was expert in astronomy.
Uzair became alive after remaining dead for one hundred years.
Whale Swallowed Hazrat Younus (AS).(chk)
Hazrat Yaqub has the title of Israel
1 Lac 24 thousand- total number of prophets.
Hazrat Idrees was the first who learnt to write.
How many Sahifay were revealed to Hazrat Idrees (AS)? 30
Prophet Yahya A.S was sent to people of Jordan.
Hazrat Idrees (A.S) set up 180 cities.
Prophet Ishaq A.S lost his eye sight in old age.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

492

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Hazrat Dawood could mould iron easily with his hand.


The event of ring is related to Hazrat Sulaiman.
Hazarat Moosa(A.S) had impediment in his tongue
Moosa was granted 9 miracles.
Musa crossed the Red Sea.
The prophet mentioned in Quran for most of times is Moosa.
Ten commandments were revealed on Moosa.
Moosa died on Abareem mountain.
Grave of Musa is in Israel.
Teacher of Moosa was Shoaib.
Moosa was brought up by Aasia Bint Mozahim.
Elder brother of Moosa was Haroon.
Moosa had only one brother.
In Toowa valley Moosa was granted prophethood.
An Egyptian was killed by Moosa.
Haroon was an eloquent speaker.
Haroon is buried at Ohad.
Haroon & Musa both were prophets and contemporaries.
Prophet Ayub suffered from Skin Disease.
Hazrat Ayub was famous for his patience.
The miracle of Dromedary (camel) is concerned with Saleh
4 prophets were sent to Bani Israeel.
722 languages were understood by Hazrat Idrees.
Hazrat Saleh invented Soap.
Kalori: hill, from where Isa was lifted alive.
Zikraiya was carpenter.
Harzat Zikraiya was cut with the Saw.
Adam & Dawood are addressed as Khalifa in Quran.
Sulaiman & Dawood understood language of the birds.
The tree of date palm grew on the earth for the first time.
At Hanif mosque at Mina almost 70 prophets are buried.
Prophets attached with the profession of weaving are Adam, Idrees & Shaeet.
Hazrat younus was eaten by shark fish.
Younus prayed LAILAH ANTA SUBHANAK INI KUNTUM MINAZALIMIN in the belly of fish.
Grave of Dawood is in Israel.
Yahyas tomb is in Damascus.
Bilal Habshi is buried in Damascus.
Prophet with melodious voice Dawood.
Alive prophets are Isa & Khizr.

w
w

PROPHETS B

Zunoon (lord of fish) & Sahibul Hoot : Younus.


The prophet whose people were last to suffer divine punishment Saleh.
Suleiman died while standing with the support of a stick.
Ashab-e-Kahf slept for 309 years.
The number of Ashab-e-Kahf was 7.
Saleh invented soap.
Idrees was expert in astronomy.
Prophet before Muhammad was Isaac.
Hazrat Essa (A.S) was carpenter by profession.
Besides Essa, Yahya also got prophet hood in childhood.
Baitul Laham is the birth Place of Hazrat Essa (AS) is situated in Jerusalaem.
Isa would cure the victims of leprosy.
Zakria was contemporary of Isa.
Isa was the cousin of Yahya.
Romans kingdom was established in Palestine at Esas birth.
Romans were Atheists.
Ruler of Palestine at the birth of Esa was Herod.
Maryum grew up in the house of Zakaiyya.
Besides Esa , Adam was also a fatherless prophet.
Esa born at Bethlehem.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

493

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

Esa was born in 4 B.C.


Yahaya was the precursor of Eessa.
Contemporary of Yahya was Eessa.
Yahya is buried at Syria.
Our prophet has the title Habibullah.
Prophet Dawood has the title Najeeb Ullah.
Prophet Jesus crist is called Rooh-ul-Ullah.
Tur-e-Sina was the mountain where Hazrat Musa (AS) received Allahs message.
Hazrat Musa was Kalimullah.
Science, astronomy, writing with pen, sewing and weapons were made by Idrees first of all.
30 Sahifay was revealed to Idrees.
Aad was the nation of Hood.
After seven days continuous rain and storm the nation of Hood destroyed.
Nation of Samood was preached by Salih.
Miracle of pregnant female camel was sent to Samood.
3 Sahifay were revealed to Ibrahim.
Israel was the son of Ishaq.
Israel was 147 years old when Ishaq died.
Mountains would break by the miracle of Yaqoob.
Musa married the daughter of Shoaib.
Due to Zakrias prayer Yahya was born.
Yousuf remained in jail for 10 years.
Yousuf and Yaqoob met each other after 40 years.
Yousuf was the son of Yaqoob.
Yousufs family was called the Israeelites.
Real brother of Yousuf was Bin Yamen.
Yousuf was sold as a slave in Egypt.
Yousuf had 12 brothers.
Yousuf was famous for his beauty & knew facts of dreams.
Mother of Yousuf was Rachel.
Yaqoob lost his eye-sight in memory of Yousuf.
Nation of Shoaib committed embezzlement in trusts.
Shoaib called Speaker of the Prophets.(Khateeb ul ambiya)
Shoaib got blinded for weeping over destruction of his nation.
Ilyas prayed for nation it rained after a period of 312 years.
Uzair reassembled all copies of Taurait.
Taloot was the father-in-law of Dawood.
Dawood was good player of flute.
Fountain of Copper flowed from Sulayman.
Woodpecker conveyed Sulaymans message to Saba queen.
Younus remained in fish for 40 days.
King Herodus ordered the execution of Yahya.
Politus on Roman governors orders tried execution of Isa.
Dawood is called as Najeeb Ullah.
In quran ten commandments are named Awamir-i-Ashara.
Teacher of Hakeem Lukman was Dawood.
Prophets lifted alive Isa,Idrees&Ilyas.
Idrees was directed to migrate by Allah to Egypt.
Idrees was the first man to learn to write.
Idrees was taken alive to Heavens at the age of 365 Y.
Gnostics regarded Sheesh as a divine emanation.
Gnostics means Sheesinas and inhabited Egypt.
Idrees was sent to Gnostics.
Idol worship was forbidden by Idress to people.
Idress was special friend of one of the angels.
Idrees remained in 4th heaven.
Idreess died in the wings of the angel.
Pigeon was sent for the search of land by Noah.
Sam, Ham & Riyyafas were the children of Noah.
Bani Aad settled in Yemen.
Shaddad was famous king of Bani Aad.
Glorious palace near Adan built by Bani Aad was known as Garden of Iram.
Shaddad kingdom was extended to Iraq.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

494

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

w
w

.e

pl

oy
e

es
c

or
ne
r.i

nf
o

A violent storm was sent to Bani Aad.


Grave of Hood is at Hazarmoat.
Oman, Yemen & Hazarmoat are in Southern Arabia.
In Rajab, Arabs visit the grave of Hood.
Bani Samood lived in Wadi al-Qura & Wadi al-Hajr.
Wadi al-Qura, Wadi al-Hajr are in Syria & Hijaz.
Volcanic eruption was sent to Bani samood.
Contemporary of Ibrahim was Lut.
Hood was the uncle of Ibraheem.
A dreadful earthquake was sent to people of Luut.
Native area of Ibraheem was Mesopotamia.
Surname of Terah was Aazar.
Father of Yaaqoob and Esau was Ishaq.
Father-in-law of Ayyoob was Yaqoob.
Ishaq is buried in Palestine.
Age of Ishaq when he was blessed with twins was 60 Y.
Yunus was the twin brother of Yaaqoob.
Prophet bestowed with kingship of Allah: Dawood.
Dawood was a soldier of Talut.
Dawood lived in Bait-ul-Lahm.
Talut was also known as Saul.
Dawood is buried at Jerusalem.
Youngest son of Dawood was Sulaymaan.
Mother of Sulayman was Saba.
Sulayman ascended the throne of Joodia.
Sulaymaan was a great lover of horses.
The ruler of Yemen in the time of Sulayman was Saba.
Hud Hud informed Sulyman about the kingdom of Yemen.
Saba means Bilqees.
Whose kingdom came under a famine in the times of Ilyas: King of Ahab.
Ilyass nation worshipped idol namd Lal.
Ilyas disappeared mysteriously.
Successor of Ilyas was Al-ya-sah.
Cousin of Al-ya-Say who was prophet was Ilyas.
Uzair remained died for 100 years.
For 18 years Ayyoob suffered from skin disease.
Real name of Zull Kifl is Isaih and Kharqil bin Thauri.
Yunus died in Nineveh.
Father of Yahya was Zakariyya.
Trustee of Hekal was Zakiriyya.
Zakariya hid himself in the cover of the tree and was cut into two pieces by Jews.
Maryum lived at Nazareth before Esas birth.
Maryum migrated to Egypt after Esas birth.
Number of Hawarin of Moosa was 12.
Jews and Romans were worried about Esas influence.
First prophet to demarcate Masjid-e-Aqsaa was Ishaaq.
Dawoods real name was Abar.
Ahsan ul Qasas is the life history of hazrat Yousif.
Nebuchadnezzer was ruler of Babylon, he founded Hanging garden which is one of the wonders
of the world.
Qaidar was one of the sons of Ismail who stayed at Hijaz.
Idrees used the first pen.
Four Ambiyah are still physically alive they are Esa and Idrees in the skies and Khidr and Ilyaas
are on the earth.

To which Prophet the Zabur was revealed by Allah?


A.

Prophet Ibraheem (A.S)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

495

Prophet Dawood (A.S)

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

Prophet Moosa (A.S)

Prophet Essa (A.S)

D.

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
2. Which companion of Prophet (PBUH) was awarded with the title of "The Sword of Allah)"
A.

Hazrat Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)

B.

Hazrat Omar Farooq (R.A)

C.

Hazrat Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)

D.

Hazrat Khalid bin Waleed (R.A)

nf
o

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option D

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

B.

C.

es
c

3. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) had how many sons?

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C

pl

Explanation:

oy
e

D.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

C.

w
w

A.

.e

4. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) had how many daughters?


B.

D.

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option D
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

5. The real name of Imam Bukhari (R.A) is?


A.

Muhammad Bin Ismail

B.

Muhammad Ismail

C.

Muhammad Ibrahim

D.

Ismail bin Ibrahim

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

496

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
6. The Angel who delivered messages to Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) from Allah was?
A.

Jibrael (A.S)

B.

Mikael (A.S)

C.

Israfeel (A.S)

D.

Izraeel (A.S)

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

7. Which companion of Prophet (PBUH) was awarded with the title of "The lion of Allah"?
Hazrat Omar Farooque (R.A)

B.

Hazrat Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)

C.

Hazrat Hamza bin Abdul Mutlaib


(R.A)

D.

Hazrat Khalid bin Waleed (R.A)

es
c

A.

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

8. The first Masjid (Mosque) on the surface of Earth is?


Masjid-ul-Haram

B.

Masjid-e-Nabavi

C.

Masjid-e-Aqsa

D.

Quba Masjid

w
w

.e

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

9. Name the wife of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) who was daughter of Hazrat Omar Farooq
(R.A)?
A.

Hazrat Aisha (R.A)

B.

Hazrat Juwairyyah (R.A)

C.

Hazrat Hafsah (R.A)

D.

Hazrat Maimoonah (R.A)

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

497

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
10. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) married Khadija (R.A) at the age of?
A.

23 years

B.

25 years

C.

27 years

D.

30 years

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B

Hazrat Hafsa benet Umar (R.A)

B.

C.

Hazrat Safia (R.A)

D.

Hazrat Zainab benet Jehash (R.A)

or
ne
r.i

A.

nf
o

Umm-ul-Masakeen was the title given to one of the wives of the Prophet (SAW):

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option D

es
c

Explanation:

None of them

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

oy
e

12. The relation between Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) and Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A) was?

C.

Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) was


brother-in-law of Abu Bakr
Siddique (R.A)

B.

Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A) was


father-in-law of Prophet
Muhammad (PBUH)

D.

Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A) was


brother-in-law of Prophet
Muhammad (PBUH)

.e

pl

A.

Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) was


father-in-law of Abu Bakr Siddique
(R.A)

w
w

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B

Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


13. What was the relation between Prophet Ismail (A.S) and Prophet Ishaq (A.S)
A.

Father and son

B.

Uncle and nephew

C.

They were Brothers

D.

They were Cousins

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

498

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

14. First migration of the Compaions and relatives of the Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) was to?
A.

Makkah

B.

Madina

C.

Abyssinia (Ethiopia)

D.

Baghdad

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Surah Al-e-Imraan

B.

Surah Yaseen

C.

Surah Muhammad

D.

Surah Ahzaab

or
ne
r.i

A.

nf
o

15. Allah says, "Wives of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) are mothers of believers" in which
Surah?

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option D

es
c

Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

58 - 43

C.

63 - 48

pl

A.

oy
e

16. Khadija (R.A) passed away when she was ------ and Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) was --------- years old?
B.

60 - 45

D.

65 - 50

Answer & Explanation

.e

Answer: Option D

w
w

Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

17. The Battle of Badr was fought in?


A.

1 Hijri

B.

2 Hijri

C.

3 Hijri

D.

4 Hijri

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
18. The Battle of Badr was fought in the month of?

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

499

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

Ramadan

B.

Muharram

C.

Shawwal

D.

Rabi-ul-Awwal

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
19. Hazrat Khadija (R.A) bore all the children of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) except?
Ibrahim (R.A)

B.

Abdullah (R.A)

C.

Hazrat Fatima (R.A)

D.

Hazrat Ruqaiyah (R.A)

nf
o

A.

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A
Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Ramdan 1 A.H

C.

Ramadan 2 A.H

Shaban 1 A.H

D.

Shaban 2 A.H

Answer: Option D

B.

pl

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

A.

es
c

20. Qiblah was changed from Jerusalem to Khana-e-Kabba in?

Ramdan 1 A.H

w
w

A.

.e

The Saiful-Bahr Mission to intercept a caraven belonging to Quraish, occurrred in?

C.

Ramadan 2 A.H

B.

Shaban 1 A.H

D.

Shaban 2 A.H

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
22. The color of the first flag, in the history of Islam was?
A.

White

B.

Black

C.

White and Black

D.

Green

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

500

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
23. The Nakhla Mission took place in?
A.

Rajab 1 A.H

B.

Shaban 1 A.H

C.

Rajab 2 A.H

D.

Shaban 2 A.H

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C
Explanation:

nf
o

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


24. The first invasion under the leadership of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) was?
The invasion of Abwa or Waddan

B.

The invasion of Buwat

C.

The invasion of Safwan

D.

The invasion of Dhil-Ushairah

or
ne
r.i

A.

Answer & Explanation

es
c

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

oy
e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

C.

A.

pl

25. The phase of secret preaching lasted for ------------ years


B.

D.

.e

Answer & Explanation

w
w

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

26. Cave Hira is in the mountain?


A.

As-Safa

B.

Sil

C.

Uhud

D.

An-Noor

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option D
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
27. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) lived in Madina for -------- years.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

501

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

B.

C.

10

D.

11

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

6 ?10

B.

10 ?6

C.

4 ?12

D.

12 ?4

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

28. There were ----- men and ------ women in the first migration to Abyssinia.

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

es
c

29. In the beginning of open preaching towards Islam, Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) stood up on
Mount As-Safa one day and called out loudly "Ya Sabahah!". The meaning of Ya Sabahah
is?
Beginning

C.

To draw attention of others to some


danger

B.

Good morning

D.

Come to the reliigion

pl

oy
e

A.

Answer & Explanation

.e

Answer: Option C

w
w

Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

30. During the phase of secret preaching, the meeting place of Muslims where Prophet
Muhammad (PBUH) taught newly converts, Islam and Islamic wisdom was?
A.

House of Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)

B.

House of Usman Ghani (R.A)

C.

House of Salman Farsi (R.A)

D.

House of Al-Arqam (R.A)

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option D
Al-Hudaibiyah Treaty was concluded in --------- Hijri.
A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

502

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
32. Hamza bin Abdul-Mutalib (R.A) (Asadullah) was assassinated in the battle of ?
A.

Badr

B.

Uhud

C.

Khandaq

D.

Mu'tah

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


33. The ------- year of the Prophethood, was the year of grief.
A.

7th

B.

8th

C.

9th

D.

10th

es
c

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

C.

.e

B.

D.

w
w

A.

34. The Battle of Uhud was fought in ------ A.D?

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

35. The Battle of Uhud was fought in the month of?


A.

Ramadan

B.

Muharram

C.

Shawwal

D.

Rabi-ul-Awwal

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C
Explanation:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

503

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


36. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) granted a very special privilege, He said "May my father and
mother be ransomed for you" to ---------?
A.

Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)

B.

Omar Farooq (R.A)

C.

Saad bin Abi Waqqas (R.A)

D.

Hamza bin Abdul-Mutalib (R.A)

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C
Explanation:

nf
o

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


37. Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) is called with the name "Ahmed" in Surah?
Ya-Seen

B.

C.

Saff

D.

Muhammad

or
ne
r.i

A.

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C

es
c

Explanation:

Muzzammil

oy
e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Ya-Seen

C.

Muzammil

B.

Muhammad

D.

Fath

A.

pl

38. "Muhammad is the messenger of Allah" is stated in Surah?

.e

Answer & Explanation

w
w

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

39. Al-Hudaibiyah Treaty was scribed by?


A.

Hazrat Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)

B.

Hazrat Omar Farooq (R.A)

C.

Hazrat Usman Ghani (R.A)

D.

Hazrat Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option D
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
40. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) sent his messengers to the kings beyond Arabia calling them to
Islam. In order to authenticate the credentials of his messengers, a ------ seal was made.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

504

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

Golden

B.

Silver

C.

Metallic

D.

Wooden

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B
The seal was engraved with the words ----------A.

Allah Rasool, Muhammad-Vertically

B.

Allah, Rasool, Muhammad Horizontally

C.

Allah, Muhammad, Rasool-Vertically

D.

Allah, Muhammad, Rasool Horizontally

nf
o

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:

A.

5 A.H

B.

C.

7 A.H

es
c

42. Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) sent his messengers to the kings beyound Arabia calling them
to Islam in ---------.

D.

8 A.H

oy
e

Answer & Explanation

6 A.H

Answer: Option C

pl

Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Muharram 6 A.H

B.

Shawwal 6 A.H

C.

Muharram 7 A.H

D.

Shawwal 7 A.H

w
w

A.

.e

43. The Khaibar was conquered in?

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

44. In the Battle of Uhud, Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) selected ______ skillful archers to stay
on a mountain (side).
A.

20

B.

30

C.

40

D.

50

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

505

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
45. In the Battle of Uhud, Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) selected skillful archers to stay on a
mountain (side) under the command of?
A.

Abdullah bin Jubair (R.A)

B.

Saad bin Abi-Waqas (R.A)

C.

Amir Muawiyah (R.A)

D.

Hatib bin Abi Balta'ah (R.A)

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

46. In the Battle of Uhud, Muslim army was re-attaacked from mountain (side) under the
command of?
Abdullah bin Zubair (R.A)

C.

Abu Jahal

B.

Khalid bin Waleed (R.A)

es
c

A.

D.

oy
e

Answer & Explanation

Rustum

Answer: Option B

pl

Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

B.

Father and son

They were Brothers

D.

They were Cousins

Uncle and nephew

w
w

A.

.e

47. What was the relation between Prophet Moosa A.A) and Prophet Haroon A.S)?

C.

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

48. One of the rulers Hazrat Muhammad wrote letters was Khosro Pervaiz. He was a?
A.

King of Rome

B.

King of Bahrain

C.

Emperor of Abyssinia

D.

Emperor of Persia

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option D

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

506

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
49. The relatives of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH) in the first migration to Abyssinia were
______.
A.

Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A) and Aisha


(R.A)

B.

Omar farooq (R.A) and Hafsa (R.A)

C.

Usman Ghani (R.A) and Ruqaiyah


(R.A)

D.

Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A) and Fatima


(R.A)

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


50. The Hijra Calender was innovated by -----------A.

Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)

B.

Omar Farooq (R.A)

C.

Usman Ghani (R.A)

D.

Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)

es
c

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

Answer: Option B

Who established Stipends for the poor among the Jews and the Christians?
Abu Bakr Siddique (R.A)

C.

Usman Ghani (R.A)

B.

Omar Farooq (R.A)

D.

Ali Al-Murtaza (R.A)

pl

A.

.e

Answer & Explanation

w
w

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


52. Makkah was conquered in?
A.

Ramadan 8 A.H

B.

Shawwal 8 A.H

C.

Ramadan 10 A.H

D.

Shawwal 10 A.H

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
53. Ibrahim (R.A) was son of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH). The mother of Ibrahim (R.A) was?

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

507

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

Hazrat Khadija (R.A)

B.

Hazrat Aisha (R.A)

C.

Hazrat Hafsa (R.A)

D.

Hazrat Maria (R.A)

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option D
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

B.

C.

D.

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

54. _______ wives of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH); the mothers of all Muslims died in the
lifetime of Prophet Muhammad (PBUH).

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

A.

C.

D.

.e

Explanation:

Answer: Option C

B.

pl

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

55. Fundamentals of Islam are in number?

es
c

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

w
w

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


56. The word "Tehlil" means?
Recitation of Kalima

B.

Recitation of Hadith

C.

Recitation of the Holy Quran

D.

None of A B & C

A.

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
57. Namaz-e-Khasoof is related to?
A.

Lunar Eclipse

B.

Solar Eclipse

C.

Peace

D.

Rain

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

508

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
58. Namaz-e-Istasqa is related to?
A.

Peace for nation

B.

Blessing of Allah

C.

Rain

D.

All of them

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

59. When five prayers were made obligatory during the life of Holy Prophet (PBUH)?
During the stay at Ghar-e-Sor

B.

Stay at Ghar-e-Hira

C.

At the occasion of Miraj

D.

None of them

es
c

A.

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

60. For whom the Jumma is not compulsory?


Women

B.

Men

C.

Children

D.

Disabled persons

w
w

.e

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option A
Name the two prayers which have no Azan?
A.

Zhur and Asar

B.

Jumma and Fijr

C.

Eid and Janaza

D.

Fijr and Isha

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
62. Wuzu has -------- Farz.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

509

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

B.

C.

D.

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

Sunnat

B.

Farz

C.

Wajib

D.

None of them

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

63. Namaz-e-Taraweeh is?

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2 A.H

C.

4 A.H

Explanation:

3 A.H

D.

5 A.H

Answer: Option C

B.

pl

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

A.

es
c

64. When was the permission for Tayammum granted?

w
w

.e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


65. The rate and method of distribution of Zakat was determined at Madina in?

A.
C.

1 A.H

B.

2 A.H

3 A.H

D.

5 A.H

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
66. Word Zakat occurs in the Holy Quran for how many times?
A.

33

B.

35

C.

38

D.

32

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

510

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option D
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
67. Who was first women Hafiz-e-Quran?
A.

Umal Mumneen Hazrat Hafsa (R.A)

B.

Umal Mumneen Hazrat Aysha


(R.A)

C.

Umal Mumneen Hazrat Zainab


(R.A)

D.

None of them

nf
o

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

6 1/2 tolas

B.

C.

8 1/2 tolas

es
c

68. If a person has _________ gold Zakat is payable.

D.

9 1/2 tolas

oy
e

Answer & Explanation

7 1/2 tolas

Answer: Option B

pl

Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

52 1/2 tolas

w
w

A.

.e

69. For payment of Zakat on silver the determined amount is?

C.

50 1/2 tolas

B.

51 1/2 tolas

D.

40 1/2 tolas

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

70. Injunction of utilization of Zakat is in _________.


A.

Surah Kafirun

B.

Surah Ahzaab

C.

Surah-al Tauba

D.

Surah Baqra

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

511

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Explanation:
Number of heads for distribution of Zakat is ______.
A.

B.

C.

10

D.

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option D
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

1 A.H

B.

2 A.H

C.

3 A.H

D.

4 A.H

or
ne
r.i

A.

nf
o

72. Zakat was made obligatory for the Muslims in ___________.

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B

es
c

Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Madrassah

C.

Hospital

B.

Mosque

D.

All of these

pl

A.

oy
e

73. Amount of Zakat cannot be used in _________.

Answer & Explanation

.e

Answer: Option B

w
w

Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

74. Namaz-e-Istasqa is offered with ________.


A.

Backside of hands upward

B.

Hands raised at the sides

C.

Backside of hands downward

D.

Hands downward at the sides

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
75. Total number of rakats in Farz prayers is ________.
A.

45

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

512

46

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

47

D.

48

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option D
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
76. When did the Holy Prophet (PBUH) offered first Eid prayer?
A.

1 A.H

B.

2 A.H

C.

3 A.H

D.

4 A.H

nf
o

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

B.

C.

es
c

77. How many conditions are for Namaz?

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B

pl

Explanation:

oy
e

D.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

C.

w
w

A.

.e

78. How many persons at least are required for a Jamat prayer?
B.

D.

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

79. The Holy Prophet offered first Jumma prayer in?


A.

2 A.H

B.

3 A.H

C.

1 A.H

D.

4 A.H

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

513

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
80. Hajj means?
A.

To aim

B.

To intend

C.

To plan

D.

Be determine

Answer & Explanation

Explanation:
When Hajj was made compulsory?
6 A.H

B.

C.

8 A.H

D.

Answer & Explanation

9 A.H

es
c

Answer: Option D

7 A.H

or
ne
r.i

A.

Explanation:

oy
e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


82. Hajj is not completed unless you go to?
Makkah

C.

Mina

B.

Madina

D.

Arafat

pl

A.

.e

Answer & Explanation

w
w

Answer: Option D
Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

83. For whom Hajj is compulsory?


A.

The rich

B.

The Poor

C.

Both A & B

D.

None of them

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
84. Arafat is about ----------- miles from Kaaba.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

514

nf
o

Answer: Option D

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

B.

10

C.

12

D.

22

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
85. When did Hazrat Ibrahim and Hazrat Ismail rebuilt Kaaba?
3000 years ago

B.

3500 years ago

C.

4000 years ago

D.

4500 years ago

nf
o

A.

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option D
Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

34 years

C.

36 years

Explanation:

35 years

D.

37 years

Answer: Option B

B.

pl

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

A.

es
c

86. What was the age of our Prophet (PBUH) when the Arab tribes rebuilt Kaaba?

w
w

.e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

53

B.

100

C.

63

D.

70

87. Hazrat Muhammad performed just one Hajj in 10 Hijri. How many camels did he sacrifice
on that occasion?

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
88. Which Surah of the Holy Quran Hajj is commanded?
A.

Al-Imran

B.

Al-Baqrah

C.

Al-Rehman

D.

Fatir

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

515

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
89. Umrah cab performed at anytime throughout the year except?
A.

5th to 7th Zil-Hajj

B.

9th to 11th Zil-Hajj

C.

6th to 8th Zil-Hajj

D.

8th to 10th Zil-Hajj

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


90. Muzdalifa is situated between?
Mina and Kaaba

B.

Safa and Mina

C.

Mina and Arafat

D.

None of these

es
c

A.

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

Mina valley

C.

Arafat

B.

Muzdalifa Valley

D.

Madina valley

.e

A.

pl

Which one is called Masha' ar-ul-Haram?

w
w

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B

Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


92. What is Istelam?
A.

Salam to Kaaba

B.

Salam to Hajre Aswad

C.

Kissing Hajre Aswad

D.

Praying at Muqam-e-Ibrahim

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

516

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

93. Qurbani (Holy Slaughtering) is made during Hajj at?


A.

Arafat

B.

Mina

C.

Muzdalifa

D.

Safa

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

B.

C.

D.

or
ne
r.i

A.

nf
o

94. Fast (Saum) in the month of Ramazan was made obligatory in the -------- A.H.

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A
Explanation:

es
c

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

Yousaf

C.

Al-Baqarah

D.

Al-Nisa

.e

Explanation:

Yaseen

Answer: Option C

B.

pl

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

95. In which Surah of the Holy Quran Fasting is commanded?

w
w

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

96. Month of Ramzan is known as?


A.

Sayyed ul Ayyam

B.

Sayyed us Shahoor

C.

Both A & B

D.

None of them

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
97. _______ is the door for the fast observing people.
A.

Bab us Salah

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

517

Bab ul Jihad

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

Bab ul Haqq

D.

Bab ur Rayyan

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option D
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
98. What are the Ashras of Ramazan called?
A.

Ashra-e-Rehmat

B.

Ashra-e-Maghfirat

C.

Ashra-e-Nijat

D.

All of them

nf
o

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option D

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

B.

C.

es
c

99. How many Ghazwat were fought in the month of ramazan?

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A

pl

Explanation:

oy
e

D.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

.e

100. Jehad became mandatory in _____ Hijra.


1 AH

B.

2 AH

C.

3 AH

D.

4 AH

w
w

A.

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B

Explanation:
In Arabic the word jihad translates as a noun meaning?
A.

Effort

B.

Fight back

C.

Struggle

D.

Resist

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A
Explanation:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

518

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


102. How many times the word jihad appears in the Holy Quran?
A.

41

B.

42

C.

43

D.

44

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Hazrat Omar Farooque (R.A)

B.

C.

Hazrat Abdullah ibne Masood


(R.A)

D.

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option D

Hazrat Usman (R.A)

es
c

Explanation:

Hazrat Abdullah ibne Abbas (R.A)

or
ne
r.i

A.

nf
o

103. Who collected Quranic verses in one place? He is also known as Jami-e-Quran.

oy
e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


104. A Verse of the Holy Quran indicates the name of?
Hazrat Usman

C.

Hazrat Saad

B.

Hazrat Zaid

D.

Hazrat Muaaz

pl

A.

.e

Answer & Explanation

w
w

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

105. Who was the first writer of "Wahi" in Quraish?


A.

Hazrat Abdul Rahman bin Auf


(RA)

B.

Hazrat Abdullah bin Zubair (RA)

C.

Hazrat Zaid bin Sabit (RA)

D.

Hazrat Ibn Masuod (RA)

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
106. Hazrat Abu Bakr (R.A) got the Quran compiled on the advice of?

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

519

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

Hazrat Umar (R.A)

B.

Hazrat Uthman (R.A)

C.

Hazrat Ali (R.A)

D.

Hazrat Zaid (R.A)

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

A.

70

B.

75

C.

78

D.

82

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

107. Surah Hajj consist of 10 Rukus and _______ Ayats.

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Makki

C.

Both A and B

Explanation:

Madni

D.

None of them

Answer: Option A

B.

pl

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

A.

es
c

108. Surah Saba is?

w
w

.e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


109. In which Surah the of Holy Quran there is mention of Zulqarnain?

A.
C.

A'ssuff

B.

Alkahaf

Al Mujadala

D.

Yusuf

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
110. The word Muhammad (PBUH) as a name has been mentioned in Quran only?
A.

Two times

B.

Four times

C.

Six times

D.

Seven times

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

520

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Which Surah of Quran has Bismillah twice?
A.

Al Nehal

B.

Al Ahzaab

C.

Al Namal

D.

Al Noor

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C
Explanation:

nf
o

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


112. The longest Surah of the Qur'an is?
Surah al Baqarah

B.

Surah al Imran

C.

Surah al Tauba

D.

Surah Younus

or
ne
r.i

A.

Answer & Explanation

es
c

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

oy
e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


113. Al-Maeen is a Surah is which there are?
100 or more ayahs

C.

Hard orders

B.

Simple orders

D.

Less than 100 ayahs

pl

A.

.e

Answer & Explanation

w
w

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

114. QUBA mosque has been mentioned in?


A.

Surah al Tauba

B.

Surah Anfal

C.

Surah Dhuha

D.

Surah Al-Muzammil

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
115. The "IFK" event is described in the Qur'an in?

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

521

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

A.

Surah Noor

B.

Surah Tauba

C.

Surah Baqarah

D.

Surah Yaseen

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
116. MAUWAZATAIN means?
A collection of Ahadith

B.

Two specific Surahs of Quran

C.

A book of Jaffariah fiqh

D.

A book of Hanafi fiqh

nf
o

A.

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

or
ne
r.i

Answer & Explanation

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

2 Hijri

C.

4 Hijri

Explanation:

3 Hijri

D.

5 Hijri

Answer: Option A

B.

pl

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

A.

es
c

117. Sadaq-e-Eid-ul-Fitr was proclaimed in the year?

w
w

.e

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


118. Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) gave the key of Bait Ullah permanently to Hazrat?

A.
C.

Hazrat Usman (RA)

B.

Hazrat Khalid bin Waleed (RA)

Hazrat Usman bin Talha (RA)

D.

Hazrat Huzaifa (RA)

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
119. Which one of the following is included amongst the Ushera-e-Mubhashera?
A.

Saad Bin Ubaid

B.

Saad bin Abada

C.

Saad bin Abi Waqqas (R.A)

D.

Hazrat Junaid

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

522

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option C
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
120. The tile given to the pioneers of Islam was?
A.

Mushahidoon al Awwalum

B.

Muslimoon al Awwalun

C.

Assabiqoon al Awwalun

D.

Al-awwalun

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

Answer: Option C
The Master of Hazrat Bilal (RA) during embracing Islam was?
Abu Jahal

B.

Ummayia Bin Harb

C.

Oqabah bin Abi al Mueet

D.

Ummayia bin Khalaf

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option D

es
c

Explanation:

or
ne
r.i

A.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Arafat

C.

Muzdalifa

B.

Mina

D.

Haram e Pak

pl

A.

oy
e

122. Splitting of the moon occurred in?

Answer & Explanation

.e

Answer: Option B

w
w

Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

123. Makkah was conquered in?


A.

5 A.H

B.

10 A.H

C.

2 A.H

D.

8 A.H

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option D
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
124. Pious-Caliphate lasted for about?
A.

Eighteen Years

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

B.

523

Twenty Years

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

C.

Thirty Years

D.

Five Years

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
125. Who is called "saqi zam zam"?
A.

Hazrat Abbas (RA)

B.

Hazrat Hamza

C.

Hazrat Muaz bin Jabal (RA)

D.

Hazrat Muawiyah (RA)

nf
o

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option A

or
ne
r.i

Explanation:

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

126. The Prophet made Hazrat Muaaz Bin Jabal the Governor of?
A.

Kufa

C.

Medina

Answer: Option D

pl

Explanation:

Yemen

oy
e

D.

Answer & Explanation

Makkah

es
c

B.

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

.e

127. When law of inheritence was revealed?


Three Hijri

B.

Four Hijri

C.

Five Hijri

D.

Six Hijri

w
w

A.

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option B
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

128. Who was the last Commander in Chief for Sirya-e-Mautah?


A.

Hazrat Khalid bin Waleed (R.A)

B.

Abdul Rehman bin Auf (R.A)

C.

Abdullah bin Rawaha (R.A)

D.

Zaid bin Harrisah (RA)

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

524

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
129. The effective Zakat System can ensure the elimination of?
A.

Poverty

B.

Interest

C.

Class Distinction

D.

Ignorance

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


130. How many stages the Quran contains?
A.

B.

C.

D.

es
c

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

Answer: Option B
Explanation:

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

Previous 34

.e

What was the name of faster sister of the Holy Prophet (PBUH)?
Hazrat Raqiyyah (R.A)

B.

Hazrat Salmah (R.A)

C.

Hazrat Mariah (R.A)

D.

Hazrat Shima (R.A)

w
w

A.

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option D
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

132. "Namaz-e-Istisqa" is prayer for:


A.

Rain

B.

Sleep

C.

Blessing of God

D.

Pardon

Answer & Explanation

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

525

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Answer: Option A
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum
133. What is the number of Ramzan in the Islamic Calender?
A.

B.

C.

D.

10

Answer & Explanation

nf
o

Answer: Option C
Explanation:

or
ne
r.i

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum


134. Masjid Zu Qiblatain is situated in
A.

Madina

B.

Mukkah

C.

Taif

D.

Jabal-e-Noor

es
c

Answer & Explanation

oy
e

Answer: Option A
Explanation:

pl

View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

135. Who was a historian, Justice, Philosopher as well as a Politician?


Shams ud Din bin Khaldun

C.

Abu Bakar Muhammad Yahya

B.

Abdul Rehman bin Khaldun

D.

None of these

w
w

.e

A.

Answer & Explanation

Answer: Option B
Explanation:
View Answer Workspace Report Discuss in Forum

136. Ameen-ul-Umat is title of Hazrat:


A.

Hazrat Saad bin Abi Waqas (R.A)

B.

Hazrat Bilal (R.A)

C.

Abu-Ubaida bin Al Jarah (R.A)

D.

None of them

Answer & Explanation


Answer: Option C
Explanation:

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

526

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

Where Muhammad (PBUH) is buried?


In Hujra of Hazrat Aaysha (R.A)
2. At what age Muhammad (PBUH) died?
63 years
3. What was the name of sword used by Muhammad (PBUH) in each war?
Zulfiqar
4. On which day Muhammad (PBUH) used to wear new dress?
Friday (Jumma-tul-Mubarak)

or
ne
r.i

6. Which was the last Ghazwa participated by Muhammad (PBUH)?


Ghazwa-e-Tabook

nf
o

5. What the wives of Muhammad (PBUH) are called?


Umm-ul-Momineen

7. How long Muhammad (PBUH) performed confidential preaching?


3 years

9. What is the title of Hazrat Aaysha/


Siddiqua

oy
e

10. Who is called Sha-er-e-Rasool?


Hazrat Hassan-bin-Sabat

es
c

8. Which Qabila Muhammads (PBUH) mother belonged?


Bani Zohra

pl

11. Which daughter of Abu Sufyan was married with Muhammad (PBUH)?
Hazrat Um-e-Habiba (R.A)

w
w

.e

12. How long Muhammad (PBUH) stayed at Medina?


Ten years
13. Where the Roza-tul-Rasool is situated?
Masjid-e-Nabvi (Medina Tayyaba)

14. Who are called Umm-ul-Momineen?


The Holy wives of the Holy Prophet (PBUH)
15. Who are called Azwaj-ul-Muttaharaat?
The Holy wives of the Holy Prophet (PBUH)
16. What is the literal meaning of Azwaj-ul-Muttaharaat?
The pure wives

17. Who was the first wife of the Holy Prophet (PBUH)?
Hazrat Khadija (R.A)
18. Who was the last wife of the Holy Prophet (PBUH)?
Hazrat Mamoona (R.A)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

527

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

19. Name the wife of the Holy Prophet (PBUH) who was the daughter of Hazrat Umar
(R.A)?
Hazrat Hafsa
20. Name the wife of the Holy Prophet (PBUH) who was the daughter of Hazrat Abu Bakr
(R.A)?
Hazrat Aaysha (R.A)
21. Tahira was the surname of
Hazrat Khadija (R.A)

or
ne
r.i

23. Who was the husband of Hazrat Zainab (R.A)?


Hazrat Abul Aas (R.A)

nf
o

22. Who was the eldest daughter of the Holy Prophet (PBUH)?
Hazrat Zainab (R.A)

24. Name the granddaughter of the Holy Prophet (PBUH)?


Hazrat Ummamah (R.A)

es
c

25. Name the daughter of the Holy Prophet (PBUH) and wife of Hazrat Usman (R.A)?
Hazrat Ummay Kulsum (R.A), Hazrat Ruqia (R.A)

oy
e

26. Hazrat Usman (R.A) did not participate in the battle of Badr due to illness of his wife.
Hazrat Ruqia (R.A)

pl

27. Name the daughter of the Holy Prophet (PBUH) who died on the day of victory in the
battle of Badr?
Hazrat Ruqia (R.A)

w
w

.e

28. Name the daughter of the Holy Prophet (PBUH) who became wife of Hazrat Usman
(R.A) after the death of Hazrat Ruqia (R.A)?
Hazrat Ummmay Kulsum (R.A)
29. Name the youngest daughter of the Holy Prophet (PBUH)?
Hazrat Fatima (R.A)

30. When did Hazrat Fatima (R.A) marry with Hazrat Ali (R.A)?
2nd Hijri

31. Hazrat Qasim (R.A) the son of the Holy Prophet (PBUH) was born..years before
Prophethood.
11
32. Name the grandson of the Holy Prophet (PBUH) who was the son of Hazrat Zainab
(R.A)?
Hazrat Ali bin Abul Aas (R.A)
33. Name the grandson of the Holy Prophet (PBUH) who was the son of Hazrat Ruqia
(R.A)?
Hazrat Abdullah (R.A)

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

528

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

34. Hazrat Hasan (R.A) and Hazrat Hussain (R.A) were the sons of
Hazrat Ali (R.A) and Hazrat Fatima (R.A)
35. Who is known as Shabbar?
Hazrat Hussain (R.A)
36. What is the meaning of Shabbar?
Handsome
37. The word Shabbar is of .language.
Hebrew

or
ne
r.i

39. How many months Hazrat Hasan (R.A) remained as a Khalifah?


Fourteen

nf
o

38. Who was declared Khalifah after the death of Hazrat Ali (R.A)?
Hazrat Hasan (R.A)

40. Where Hazrat Hasan (R.A) was buried?


Jannat-ul-Baqee

oy
e

42. When the Karbala took place?


61 A.H

es
c

41. Who cared Hazrat Hussain (R.A) after the illness of his mother?
Hazrat Ummay Fazal (R.A)

pl

43. Karbala is located near the


Euphrates river

44. Give the exact date and month of martyrdom of Hazrat Hussain (R.A)?
10 Muharram

w
w

.e

45. Give the total number of sons of the Holy Prophet (PBUH)?
Hazrat Qasim (R.A)

46. Name the son of the Holy Prophet (PBUH) who died at the age of about 1 years in 9
hijrah?
Hazrat Ibrahim (R.A)
47. Which was the important coincidence on the death of Hazrat Ibrahim, the son of the
Holy Prophet (PBUH)?
Solar Eclipse.
Laws about inheritance revealed in 3 A.H.
In 4th A.H wine was prohibited.
The order of Hijab for women reveled in 4th A.H.
Ablution made obligatory in 5th A.H.
In Surah Al-Nisa the commandment of Wuzu is present.
Procedure of ablution is present in Surah Maidah.

Shared By : Faisal Qureshi

529

Collected By : Yasir Shehzad

In 4 A.H Tayammum was granted.


Interest was prohibited in 8th A.H.
Laws about orphanage revealed in 3 A.H.
Laws about Zina revealed in 5 A.H.
Laws about inheritance revealed in 3 A.H.
. In 4th A.H wine was prohibited.
The order of Hijab for women reveled in 4th A.H.
Ablution made obligatory in 5th A.H

nf
o

In 4 A.H Tayammum was granted


Last wahi came on3rd Rabiul Awal 11 A.D

w<