Anda di halaman 1dari 3
[…] Most businesses thus consider the
information they give the government in connection with the calculation of their tax obligations
to be highly sensitive and confidential.
Governments generally recognize and respect their tax payers need to preserve the privacy and
confidentiality of the tax information their taxpayers give in complying with their tax
obligations. Among other things, its thought that the promise of confidentiality by the state helps
to generate more open and complete disclosure by tax payers.
In Washington for instance, RCW 82.32.330 prohibits any state agency, including the
Department of Revenue, from disclosing a tax payers return or tax information. The statute
broadly defines protected tax information to include:
1. . . .[A] taxpayers identity;
2. [T]he nature, source, or amount of the taxpayers income, payments, receipts,
deductions, exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liability
deficiencies, overassessments, or tax payments;
3. [W]hether the taxpayers return was, is being, or will be examined or subject to
other investigation or processing;
4. [A] part of a written determination that is not designated as a precedent and
disclosed pursuant to RCW 82.32.410 or a background file document relating to a
final determination; and,
5. [O]ther data received by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by
the department of revenue with respect to the determination of the existence or

Page 1

possible existence of liability, or the amount thereof, of a person under the laws of
this state for a tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition or
offense.
RCW 82.32.330(2) declares that all of this information is confidential and privileged. While
the statute does contain several precisely enumerated exceptions, primarily for purposes of law
enforcement or compiling statistical data by other government agencies, the prohibited scope of