Anda di halaman 1dari 129
[…] person who is the target of the acquisition;
"(C) a statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon to justify
the applicant's belief that the United States person who is the target is
"(i) a person reasonably believed to be located outside the
United States; and
"(ii) a foreign power, an agent of a foreign power,or an officer or
employee of a foreign power;

!42

Subject: Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Reform Act (FISRA)Proposed Bill for U.S. Congress

"(D) a statement of proposed minimization procedures that meet the


definition of minimization procedures under section 1801(h) or 1821(4) of this chapter,as
appropriate;
"(E) a certification made by the Attorney General, an official specified in
section 1804(a)(6) of this chapter, or the head of an element of the intelligence community
that
"(i) the certifying official deems the information sought to be
foreign intelligence information; and
"(ii) a significant purpose of the acquisition is to obtain foreign
intelligence information;
"(F) a statement of the facts concerning any previous applications that
have been made to any judge of the United States involving the United States person