Anda di halaman 1dari 34
[…] Under Woods, a typical monophonic or a polyphonic ringtone would be considered a mere


“stylized version” of the original musical work with no changes to the melody, but perhaps some
changes to the tempo. In such cases, an electronic synthesizer may generate a monophonic or
polyphonic adaptation of the underlying musical work for play on a cellphone, and the ringtone
may have been conformed to fit within the parameters of its intended use. However, where the
ringtone has added non-trivial “new material,” such that it would be considered a derivative work,
the Section 115 license may not be available because the ringtone was not changed simply to
conform it for use in a cellphone.126

VII. Private Use

Section 115 states that “a person may obtain a compulsory license only if his or her
primary purpose in making phonorecords is to distribute them to the public for private use
including by means of a digital phonorecord delivery.”127 According to the Act’s legislative
history, the “private use” limitation was added to Section 115 to clarify that manufacturers of

125
Woods, 60 F.3d at 991 (quoting Woods v. Bourne Co., 841 F. Supp. 118, 121 (S.D.N.Y. 1994)). In