Anda di halaman 1dari 34
[…] instituted to ensure a market where none existed, but there is an active market for freely
negotiated licenses already in place. They assert that the Register of Copyrights has stated that
ringtones are a subject more appropriately left to market forces than government regulation and
that “there is no need for Government to legislate what the parties can negotiate themselves.”64
They state that Copyright Owners and record labels, recognizing that ringtones are not DPDs
subject to the statutory license, have entered into voluntary license agreements granting the labels

62
See 17 U.S.C. § 118. Section 118(d) gives public broadcasters permission to engage in certain
“activities with respect to published nondramatic musical works and published pictorial, graphic, and sculptural
works . . .” Under Section 118(d)(1), one of the activities is “the performance or display of a work.” 17 U.S.C. §
118(d)(1).
63
See 37 C.F.R. § 253.7(b)(3).
64