Anda di halaman 1dari 34
[…] Copyright Owners strongly assert that a ringtone is not a musical arrangement as that term
is understood in the music business. They state that it is well settled in the music industry that
arrangements, intended to permit alterations solely in interpretation and style, are adaptions of
entire works.106 They note that an arrangement, as defined by the American Federation of
Musicians, is “the art of preparing and adapting an already written composition for presentation in
other than its original form. An arrangement may include reharmonization, paraphrasing, and/or

102
17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(2).
103
H. R. Rep. 94-1476 at 62 (1976) (“The second clause of subsection (a) is intended to recognize the
practical need for a limited privilege to make arrangements of music being used under a compulsory license, but
without allowing the music to be perverted, distorted, or travestied. Clause (2) permits arrangements of a work "to
the extent necessary to conform it to the style or manner of interpretation of the performance involved," so long as it
does not "change the basic melody or fundamental character of the work." The provision also prohibits the