Anda di halaman 1dari 34
[…] not disqualify them from the statutory license by violating their primary purpose of being for
private use. While it may be true that some mobile phone users purchase ringtones to identify
themselves in public, this use most likely would not be considered a public use as Congress
intended that term to be understood in the Section 115 context, and in any event, there is no basis
to conclude that the primary purpose of the ringtone distributor is to distribute the ringtone for
“public”use. The legislative history accompanying Section 115(a)(1) does not contradict this
conclusion. In fact, it clarifies that “the purpose of the compulsory license does not extend to
manufacturers of phonorecords that are intended primarily for commercial use, including not only
broadcasters and jukebox operators but also background music services.”132 Section 115 does not,
however, impose any limitations on the use of a phonorecord once it is purchased by the
consumer. As such, Section 115(a)(1) is not a bar to the inclusion of ringtones under the statutory
license.

VIII. First Use

The Section 115 license is available “[w]hen phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work
have been distributed to the public in the United States under authority of the copyright owner.”
According to the Act’s legislative history, once a musical work has been recorded and
“distributed to the public,” any person may obtain a compulsory license by complying with the
provisions of Section 115.133