Anda di halaman 1dari 34
[…] Copyright Owners generally assert that ringtones fall outside the ambit of the statutory
license because they are derivative works. They argue that ringtones exceed the scope of the
Section 115 license by infringing the copyright owners’ exclusive right to prepare derivative
works. They assert that Section 115 subjects only the rights to reproduce and distribute
phonorecords of works to the statutory license, leaving derivative works outside its scope.
Copyright Owners argue that ringtones fit squarely within the derivative work definition because

71
17 U.S.C. § 101.
72
Section 103 states that “the copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material
contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and
does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material.” 17 U.S.C. § 103(b). Section 106 states that
“[s]ubject to sections 107 through 122, the owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights to do and to
authorize any of the following. . . (2) prepare derivative works based upon the copyrighted work. . .” 17 U.S.C. §
106(2).
73