Anda di halaman 1dari 34
[…] apply to the new musical work once that version was first distributed under the authority of the
copyright owner. RIAA states that assuming for the sake of argument that a ringtone-length
version of a musical work is a derivative work outside the scope of the Section 115 license, the

131
See Copyright Owners Initial Brief at 19 (“In sum, far from being used for private musical
entertainment in one’s home, ringtones provide mobile phone users a means to identify themselves to their friends,
colleagues and the public at large.”).
132
See n.128, supra.
133
17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1). Mirroring the statutory language, the provision’s legislative history states that
the Section 115 license is “available to anyone as soon as ‘phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work have been
distributed to the public in the United States under the authority of the copyright owner.’” See H. R. Rep. No. 94-
1476 (1976).

32
music publisher would have the right to prevent distribution of that ringtone-length work.
However, once the publisher allowed one record company or ringtone distributor to distribute