Anda di halaman 1dari 578
[…] petitioners' aggregate wage withholding credit where applicable.
See sec. 6654(g) (1), supra note 7; sec. 1.31-1(a), Income Tax
Regs., supra note 11.

14-20333.172

Case 4:14-cv-00027 Document 19-7 Filed in TXSD on 04/04/14 Page 24 of 27

- 24 case, we conclude that petitioners are liable for such additions


to tax.

Except as noted below,

14

we also accept respondent's

computation of the amounts of those additions as set forth in the


notices of deficiency.
III.

Section 6673(a) (1)

Penalties

Respondent asks that we impose a penalty against each


petitioner under section 6673 (a) (1)

in the amount of $25,000.

In pertinent part, section 6673 (a) (1) provides:


SEC. 6673.
(a)

SANCTIONS AND COSTS AWARDED BY COURTS.

Tax Court Proceedings.--

(1) Procedures instituted primarily for


delay, etc.--Whenever it appears to the Tax
Court that-(A) proceedings before it have been
instituted or maintained by the taxpayer
primarily for delay,
(B) the taxpayer's position in such
proceeding is frivolous or groundless,
or

the Tax Court, in its decision, may require the


taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty not in
excess of $25,000.

14

Respondent inexplicably based his 1992 sec. 6654


computation for Ms. Martin on tax of $8,764 rather than the
$8,740 amount of tax that appears elsewhere in the notice of
deficiency issued to her.
In his 1995 sec. 6654 computation for
Ms.