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2009 > D 2.

9 WGT > Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAFS) > P0103

COMPONENT LOCATION

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Intake Air Temperature Sensor(IATS) is hot film sensor and senses mass air flow. ECM performs EGR
system feed back control with the information of measured mass air flow. (The role of MAFS in diesel
engine is different from gasoline engine. Fuel injection quantity is decided by MAFS signal in gasoline
engine.)When EGR gas(contains no oxygen) flowing into combustion chamber increases, the air
passing through MAFS(contains oxygen) decreases. Thus, with the output signal change of MAFS
accompanied by EGR actuator actuation, ECM determines the amount of recirculated EGR gas
quantity.
NOx is produced from the reaction of nitrogen and oxygen.
If least intake air required for complete combustion flows into combustion chamber by controlling
EGR gas(contains no oxygen) which is recirculated to combustion chamber, NOx decreases
because there is no supplementary oxygen to react with nitrogen.
DTC DESCRIPTION
P0103 is set when MAFS singal line voltage is above 5.0V(above 1000mg/stroke). This code is due to 1)
short in ground circuit or 2)short to battery in singal or power circuit 3)MAFS component failure.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
Item
Threshold Value

Detecting Condition
MAFS

output value above 1000mg/stroke


(OC/SC+)

EGR control

Fail Safe

Possible Cause

inhibited
ECM calcultaes mass air flow using
engine speed data

Check
lamp

MAFS
MAFS

circuit
component

NO

OC (Open Circuit) : Open, SC- (Short Circuit - ) : Short to ground , SC+ (Short Circuit +) : Short to
battery
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
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2009 > D 2.9 WGT > Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAFS) > P0103

MAFS waveform looks like saw teeth at idle. This waveform is displayed because intake pulse is
sensed at MAFS .(because there is no throttle valve at diesel engine.) Therefore, this waveform is
correct.
SPECIFICATION
Air flow

10 Kg/h

15 Kg/h

30 Kg/h

60 Kg/h

120 Kg/h

Voltage

1.23V

1.37V

1.70V

2.18V

2.75V

Air flow

250 Kg/h

370 Kg/h

480 Kg/h

640 Kg/h

Voltage

3.47V

3.97V

4.23V

4.61V

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM

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2009 > D 2.9 WGT > Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAFS) > P0103

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA


1. Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.
4. Monitor "AIR FLOW VOLTAGE" and "EGR VALVE CONTROL PWM" displayed on Scantool.
Specification : When EGR actuator do not operate(EGR actuator duty 5%) : 2.0~2.5V
average
When EGR actuator operates(EGR actuator duty 95%) : 1.5~2.2V average

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2009 > D 2.9 WGT > Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAFS) > P0103

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION


1. Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause
various problems and damage of component.
2. Perform checking procedure as follows.
(1) Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and
deformation.
(2) Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation,
damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at mail connector and insert it to the terminal at
female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at
correct position )
3. Is the problem found?
Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
Go to "Power Circuit Inspection".
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2. Disconnect MAFS connector.
3. IG KEY "ON"
4. Check the voltage or MAFS connector terminal 2 and 4.
Specification : terminal 2 : 4.8V~5.1V
terminal 4 : 11.5V~13.0V

5. Is the measured voltage within the specification?


Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".
When output voltage is not detected at terminal 2 :
Repair open between MAFS connector terminal 2 and ECM connector(C06-2) terminal 45 and go
to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
When output voltage is not detected at terminal
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2009 > D 2.9 WGT > Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAFS) > P0103

When output voltage is not detected at terminal 4 :


Repair open in FAM 15A INJ FUSE and related circuit, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. Check open in signal circuit
(1) IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
(2) Disconnect MAFS connector and ECM connector.
(3) Check continuity between MAFS connector terminal1 and ECM connector terminal 46.
Specification : Continuity( below 1.0 )

(4) Is the measured continuity within the specification?


Go to "2. Check short to battery in signal circuit" as follows.
Repair open in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
2. Check short to battery in signal circuit
(1) IG KEY "OFF", ENIGINE "OFF"
(2) Disconnect MAFS connector and ECM connector.
(3) IG KEY "ON"
(4) Measure the voltage of MAFS connector terminal 1.
Specification : 0.0V~0.1V

(5) Is the measured voltage within the specification?


Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".

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2009 > D 2.9 WGT > Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAFS) > P0103

Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".

Repair short to battery in signal circuit and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair".


GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1. IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2. Disconnect MAFS connector.
3. IG KEY "ON"
4. Measure the voltage of MAFS connector terminal 2. [ TEST "A" ]
5. Check the voltage between MAFS connector terminal 2 and 3. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 2 : Check + prove , terminal 3 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV

6. Is the measured voltage within the specification? (Is ground circuit grounded correctly?)
Go to"Component Inspection".
When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle
Repair".
When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of
excessive resistance and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
2. Check that AFS is installed in correctly according to the direction of arrow on AFS assy'.
3. Check contamination of air cleaner filter.
4. IG KEY "ON", ENGINE "ON"
5. Let IDLE RPM last after warming engine up.
6. Check the leakage of intake system(the leakage or damage of intercooler).
7. Check that EEGR actuator does not operate.
( EEGR actuator turns "OFF" 68 sec. after rapid acceleration. Disconnect EEGR actuator connector
if needed. )
8. Monitor signal voltage of MAFS when engine speed lasts at approx. 800RPM.
Specification : signal voltage fluctuatess between 2.0 and 2.5V.
9. Is the measured voltage within the specification?
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2009 > D 2.9 WGT > Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAFS) > P0103

Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".


Replace MAFS assy' and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1. After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2. Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3. Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4. After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5. Are any DTCs recorded ?
Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
System operates within specification.

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