Anda di halaman 1dari 8
[…] On appeal, the respondent contends that the Immigration Judge erred in determining that his
convictions for battery domestic violence, in violation of section 200.485.1(a) of the Nevada
Revised Statutes, and battery domestic violence with a prior offense, under section 200.485.1(b)
of the Nevada Revised Statutes, qualify as convictions for crimes of domestic violence under
section 237(a)(2)(E)(i) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1227(a)(2)(E)(i) (I.J. at 2-3; Exhs. 1-2;
Respondent's Brief at 2-10). For the following reasons, we agree.
Section 200.485.1 of the Nevada Revised Statutes proscribes, in relevant part, "a battery
which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018." Section 200.481.l(a) of the
Nevada Revised Statutes, in tum, defines "battery" as the "willful and unlawful use of force or
violence upon the person of another." "[A]t a minimum, battery is the intentional and unwanted
exertion of force upon another, however slight." Hobbs v. State, 251 P.3d 177, 179-80
(Nev. 2011) (noting that the "force" encompassed by section 200.481.1 includes "nonharmful