Anda di halaman 1dari 12

Paper Set 16

1. The Intel __________ is primarily designed for servers. A)


Pentium III B)
Itanium C)
Celeron D)
Centrino 2. This company historically made
chips for Macintosh computers. A)
Intel B)
AMD C)
Freescale D)
Seagate 3. The newest processor for Macintosh computers is the 64-bit __________.
A)
G5 B)
Pentium IV C)
Athlon FX 64 D)
PowerPC 4.
Which of the following specification has little effect on the speed of a processor? A)
cache B)
system bus speed C)
clock speed D)
socket type 5.
Multiple processor systems that are required to have an even number of processors
are said to be __________ multiple processors. A)
symmetric B)
even C)
balanced D)
distributed 6. The UART chip controls the __________ port on the
computer. A)
parallel B)
serial C)
USB D)
Ethernet 7. To
add an internal card to a computer, it must have an open __________.
A)
expansion slot B)
bay C)
bus D)
USB port 8. The
__________ interface transmits one bit at a time. A)
parallel B)
SCSI C)
serial D)
FireWire 9. Most likely the color of the port your monitor is attached
to is __________. A)
green B)
purple C)
red D)
blue 10.
The SCSI bus connects devices using a __________ cable interface. A)
plug-nplay B)
daisy chain C)
un-terminated D)
internal ANSWERS: 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 B C A D A B A C D B
Paper Set 17 1. Chips are made up of millions of tiny __________ or switches. A)
etches B)
transistors C)
charges D)
electrons 2. Computers use
the __________ number system to store data and perform calculations. A)
decimal B)
hexadecimal C)
binary D)
octal 3. There are
__________ bits in one byte. A)
4 B)
8 C)
16 D)
32 4. The
text code originally used in personal computers. A)
EBCDIC B)
Extended ASCII C)
Unicode D)
ASCII
5. The __________ performs simple math for the CPU. A)
ALU B)
DIMM C)
BUS D)
register 6. A(n) __________ is one instruction from a program. A)
task B)
process C)
thread D)
assignment 7. The __________ is
the electronic pathway between components in the computer. A)
CPU B)
bus C)
RAM D)
register 8. A modern desktop computer will likely use
__________ chips to store RAM. A)
SO-DIMM B)
SIMM C)
DIPP D)
DIMM 9. The __________ controls how often the computer executes a task. A)
CPU B)
bus C)
clock D)
RAM 10. The __________ bus is used to
connect Macintosh keyboards and mouse. A)
USB B)
Firewire C)
SCSI D)
ISA ANSWERS: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 B C B D A C B D C A
Paper Set 18
1. Dot matrix and band printers are __________ printers. A)
laser B)
impact C)
ink jet D)
thermal 2. Which of the following measures the
speed of dot-matrix printers? A)
ppm B)
dpi
C)
cps D)
rainbow. A)

3 B)

lpm 3. Printers use __________ colors to generate the


4 C)
8 D)
16 4. In a laser printer, the

__________ transfers the image to the paper. A)


laser B)
roller C)
toner D)
drum 5. Home offices often purchase __________ to solve printing
and scanning needs. A)
all-in-one peripherals B)
photocopiers C)
ink-jet printers D)
scanners 6. For a home user that has casual printing
needs, the __________ specification is the most important specification of a printer.
A)
speed B)
cost of use C)
resolution D)
paper size 7.
The __________ printers are used to produce low-cost posters and handouts. A)
dye-sublimation B)
thermal-wax C)
laser D)
ink jet 8. The
__________ printer use temperature variations to achieve different colors. A)
dye-sublimation B)
thermal-wax C)
laser D)
ink jet 9. The
__________ printer sprays ink onto the page. A)
laser B)
dot-matrix C)
non-inpact D)
ink jet 10. An organization that needs to produce hundreds or
thousands of pages a day, the __________ is the most logical choice. A)
dotmatrix B)
laser C)
ink jet D)
thermal-wax
ANSWERS:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 B C B D A B B A D B
Paper Set 19
1. This type of monitor is common on desktop computers. It looks much like a
standard television. A)
cathode-ray tube B)
flat-panel C)
monochrome D)
projector 2. Monitors use various intensities of __________
colors to generate the rainbow. A)
16 B)
16 million C)
three D)
four 3. The __________ helps to align the electron guns. A)
pixel B)
shadow mask C)
resolution D)
refresh 4. LCD monitors often have a
smaller __________ than CRT monitors. A)
refresh rate B)
viewing angle
C)
color depth D)
price 5. The __________ monitor is similar to the LCD
monitor, but has a phosphorescent film between the layers. A)
Electro
luminescent displays (ELD) B)
Plasma displays C)
Paper-white displays
D)
thin-film transistor 6. This specification of a monitor describes the usable
portion of the screen. A)
refresh rate B)
resolution C)
dot-pitch
D)
viewable area 7. To minimize eyestrain, you should adjust your monitor to
a __________ degree angle. A)
5 B)
10 C)
15 D)
90 8.
Newer projectors utilize __________ to achieve clearer and brighter images. A)
mirrors
B)
thin-film transistors C)
digital light processing D)
cathode ray
tubes 9. The most complicated part of your computers sound system is the
__________. A)
speaker B)
microphone C)
headset D)
sound card 10. The __________ contains speakers and a microphone on a headband.
A)
speaker B)
microphone C)
headset D)
sound card
ANSWERS:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 A C B B A D B C D C
Paper Set 20

1. A __________ is very good at accepting written input A) pen B) stylus C) tablet PC


D) mouse
2. __________ can make it easier to play games. A) Joysticks B) Mouses C) Keyboards
D) Pens
3. The pattern of printed lines on most products are called __________. A) prices B)
barcodes C) scanners D) OCR
4. To convert paper into an editable document, a scanner would employ __________
technology. A) UPC B) scanning C) conversion D) OCR
5. To place your image into a live video conference, a __________ is usually used. A)
webcam B) digital camera C) video camera D) scanner
6. Speech recognition programs must eliminate __________ before they can
successfully recognize the spoken sounds. A) jargon B) dialects C) accents D)
background noise
7. Kiosks use __________ to simplify the interface. A) trackpads B) touch screens. C)
trackballs D) voice input
8. Graphic designers prefer __________ scanners because they produce highresolution documents. A) large format flatbed B) hand C) sheet fed D) digital
9. Which of the following colors is not used to generate color in the scanning
process? A) red B) blue C) yellow D) green
10. The 1940 World Fair had a robot named __________. A) Robinson B) Model B-9 C)
Elektro D) Robbie ANSWERS: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 C A B D A D B A C C
Paper Set 21
1. Second generation computers started with the advent of A. Vacuum tubes
B. Transistors C. Integrated circuits
D. VLSI circuits Answer: B 2. The
server controls the network and the function(s) is/are A. to manage files and run
applications B. to manage printers C. to manage fax and mails D. All of the above
Answer: D 3. processes data reflecting changes to items in inventory. A. Sales
processing system
B. Inventory control system C. Pay Roll System
D. None of the above
Answer: B 4. Which of the following is incorrect with respect to Point of Sale
Terminal? A. It processes transactions that occur over and over again. B. Allows the
customer to pay for goods purchased with automatic account details C. It processes
the payments of monthly bills. D. Fast cash withdrawals is possible. Answer: B 5. A
printer is needed to A. create hard copies of documents B. save and edit many
document files C. load educational software D. install document files Answer: A 6.
Information can be stored on all of the following except A diskette
B the keyboard _ C a CD-ROM
D the hard drive Answer: B 7.
Which one of the following devices could be used to place a photograph into a
document? A. Modem
B. Monitor C. Printer
D. Scanner Answer: D 8. The device which process the input data is called A.

Disks
B. Motherboard C. RAM
D. CPU
Answer: D 9. Information stored in is lost as soon as the power is cut. A. ROM
B. RAM C. PROM
D. BIOS Answer: B 10. Which of the following
is not the input device? A. Keyboard
B. Mouse C. Printer
D. Scanner Answer: C 11. First electronic computer was designed by .in 1947. A.
Apple
B. IBM C. DEC
D. Microsoft
Answer: B 12. What is the full form of ASCII. A. American Standard Code for Internet
Institutions B. American Specific Code for Internet Institutions C. American Standard
Code for Information Interchange D. none Answer: C 13. Which of the following is
not the programming language? A. COBOL
B. FORTRAN C.
PASCAL
D. LOTUS Answer: D 14. Which of the following cable
has got the bandwidth of 100mbps? A. Cat 5 UTP cable
B. Thin Coaxial cable C. thick co-axial cable
D. Fiber optics cable Answer: A 15.
When did John Napier invent logarithm?
A. 1416
B. 1614 C. 1641
D. 1604
Answer: B 16. Who invented Analytical engine? A. Blaise Pascal
B.
George Bool C. Charles Babbage
D. Dr. Herman Hollerith Answer: C 17.
What is a PC? A. Super Computer
B. Main frame Computer C. Mini
Computer
D. Micro Computer Answer: D 18. What is a light pen? A.
Mechanical Input device
B. Optical input device C. Electronic input device
D. Optical output device Answer: B 19. Which one is the protocol? A. Bus
B. Star C. NetBEUI
D. none of the above Answer: C
Paper Set 22
1. Which of the following is not a valid Intel Processor? A. 8085
B. 80486 C. Pentium III
D. CPU Answer: D 2. Which of the
following is not a valid storage medium? A. Zip Disk
B. Floppy
Disk C. Hard Disk
D. None of these Answer: D 3. 1KB is equal to:
A. 100 bytes
B. 1000 bytes C. 1024 bytes
D.
1048 bytes Answer: C 4. For dial up internet connection, a computer must have: A.
Sound card
B. CD drive C. Modem
D. None
of these Answer: C 5. Which of the following is not a valid memory? A. ROM
B. RAM C. EEPROM
D. NIC Answer: D 6. Which of the following is
not related to computer? A. mouse
B. cat C. light pen
D. joystick Answer: B 7. What is the full form of LAN? A. Local Area Network
B. Large Access Network C. Long Antenna Network
D. None of these Answer:
A 8. What do you need to have for browsing internet? A. Internet Account with an
ISP
B. Telephone Line C. Computer with modem D. All of the above Answer: D 9. What
do you need to have for dial up internet connection? A. Internet Account with an ISP
B. Telephone Line C. Computer with modem
D. All of the above Answer: D
10. The following are examples of computer storage devices except A. diskettes
B. zip disks C. scanners
D. hard drives Answer: C 11. If a
computer is turned off without saving a new document A the computer will not be
able to restart B the computer will reboot C the document will be lost D the default
format will be changed Answer: C 12. The protection of data against accidental or

intentional destruction, disclosure or modification is called A. Information security


B. Privacy C. Code system
D. Transposition cipher Answer: A 13.
The problem/s created by viruses is/are A. Destruction of the file allocation table B.
Erasing of specific programs or data on disk C. Suppress execution of RAM resident
programs D. All of the above Answer: D 14. CPUs processing power is measured in
A. Hours
B. Minutes C. Million instructions per second
D. Second Answer: C 15. Charles Babbage invented the A. Difference engine
B. Analytical engine C. Both of the above
D. None of the above
Answer: C
Paper Set 23 1. Who among the following is a Personal Computer manufacturer
from Taiwan? A. Sony
B. IBM C. Samsung
D. Acer Answer: D 2. SCSI is a term related with A. Storage
B.
Network Data Transfer C. Keystroke Rate
D. Picture resolution Answer:
A 3. What are the units used to count the speed of a printer? A. CPM
B. DPI C. PPM
D. BIT Answer: D 4. Which of the following
organizations looks at standards for representation of data on the Internet ? A. ISOC
B. W3C
C. IEEE
D. IETE Answer: B 5. What is the other name for a
LAN Card? A. NIC
B. Network Connector C. MODEM
D. Internet Card Answer: A 6. Which of the following cables can transmit data at
high speeds? A. Coaxial Cable
B. Optic Fiber Cable C. Twisted pair
Cable
D. UTP Cable Answer: B 7. What is the name of the latest Server
Operating System developed by Microsoft? A. Windows NT
B.
Windows 2000 C. Windows XP
D. Windows 2003 Answer: D 8. Which
of the following is a term related with scanners? A. Laser
B.
TWAIN C. Cartridge
D. Media Answer: B 9. Who is the founder
of BSD Unix? A. Bill Gates
B. Dennis Ritchie C. Bill Joy
D. Linux Torvalds Answer: C 10. Who is the founder of Oracle Corporation? A. Bill
Gates
B. Lars Ellison C. Andrew S Grove
D. Marc
Anderson Answer: B 11. What is the name of the software that allows us to browse
through web pages called? A. Browser
B. Mail Client C. FTP
Client
D. Messenger Answer: A 12. Macromedia is a name of a
company related with A. Hardware
B. Software C. Peripherals
D. Services Answer: B 13. What is the address given to a computer connected to a
network called? A. System Address
B. SYSID C. Process ID
D. IP Address Answer: D 14. Direct X is a _____ A. Computer Part B. Software that
drives Graphic hardware C. A User Interface D. None of these Answer: B 15. When
you purchase a product over a Mobile Phone, the transaction is called ___ A. Web
Commerce
B. e-Commerce C. m-Commerce
D. Mobile
Purchases Answer: C Paper Set 24 1. Which of the following statements is/are
true? A. Cache Memories are bigger than RAM B. Cache Memories are smaller then
RAM
C. ROM is faster than RAM D. Information in ROM can be written by users Answer: B
2. In a high resolution mode, the number of dots in a line will usually be A. 320
B. 640 C. 760
D. 900 Answer: B 3. Programs stored in ROM

are called ___ a. Hardware


B. Firmware C. Software
D. None of these Answer: B 4. The unit KIPS is used to measure the speed of ___ A.
Processor
B. Disk drive C. Printer
D. Tape
drive Answer: A 5. IC are classified on the basis of ___ A. Manufacturing company
B. Type of computer C. Number of transistors
D. None of these Answer: C 6.
MDR (Memory Data Register) holds the A. Address of memory location B. Segment
number C. Number of transistors
D. None of these Answer: C 7. A Compiler
____ A. is a computer program B. translates a high level language into machine
language C. is a part of software D. None of these Answer: B 8. Computer software
includes ____ A. Operating system programs
B. Application programs C. Packaged
programs
D. All of these Answer: D 9. Machine language ___ A. is the
language in which programs were first written B. is the only language understood by
the computer C. differs from one type of computer to another D. All of these
Answer: D 10. Assembly language A. uses alphabetic codes in place of binary
numbers used in machine language B. is the easiest language to write programs C.
need not be translated into machine language D. None of these Answer: A 11. A
source program is A. a program written in a machine language B. a program to be
translated into machine language C. a machine language translation of a program
written in a D. None of these Answer: B 12. What is the name of the series of Laptop
computers manufactured by IBM called?
A. LapPad
B. ThinkPad C. Aptiva
D.
Notepad Answer: B 13. What is the name of the 64-bit Microprocessor developed by
AMD? A. Opteron
B. RISC-9000 C. iMac
D. Athlon Answer: A 14. Which computer peripheral manufacturer quotes
Empowering your PC? A. Canon
B. Epson C. Mercury
D. Samsung Answer: C 15. Nortel is a company which manufactures: A. Software
B. Processors C. Cables
D. Network equipment Answer: D
Paper Set 25
1. Data (information) is stored in computers as A. Files
B.
Directories C. Floppies
D. Matter Answer: A 2. Which
technology is used in a CDROM Drive? A. Mechanical
B.
Electromechanical C. Optical
D. Fiber Optical Answer: C 3.
MTBF means A. Master Time Buffer Feature B. Mean Time Before Failure C. Most
Treated Buffer Time
D. Master Test Board Feature Answer: B 4. Floppy Disk
Drives were first introduced by which of the following computer manufacturers? A.
IBM
B. Sony C. Panasonic
D. Compaq
Answer: A 5. Floppy Disk Drives were originally designed by A. IBM
B. Sony C. Panasonic
D. Samsung Answer: B 6. Which of the
following companies is a leader in manufacture of Hard Disk Drives? A. Samsung
B. IBM C. Fujitsu
D. Seagate Answer: D 7. Which of the
memories below is often used in a typical computer operation? A. RAM
B. ROM C. FDD
D. HDD Answer: A 8. Time taken to move
from one cylinder of a HDD to another is called A. Transfer rate
B.
Average seek time C. Latency
D. Roundtrip time Answer: B 9.

Which of the following RAM times have to be refreshed often in order to retain its
contents? A. SIMM
B. DIMM
C. SDMM
D. DSMM Answer: B 10. Which of the following is not
a logic gate? A. AND
B. OR C. NOT
D. NAT Answer: D 11. The Analytical Engine developed during First Generation of
computers used ___ as a memory unit A. RAM
B. Floppies C.
Cards
D. Counter Wheels Answer: D 12. How many write
cycles are allowed to a RAM? A. 1
B. 10 C. 100
D. 1000 Answer: A 13. How many write cycles are allowed to an EEPROM? A. 1
B. 10 C. 100
D. 1000 Answer: D 14. MOS stands for _____
A. Metal Oxide Semiconductor B. Most Often Store C. Method Organized Stack
D. None of these Answer: A 15. Which storage device is mounted on 'reels'? A.
Floppy Disk
B. Hard Disk C. Magnetic Tapes
D.
CDROM Answer: C
Paper Set 26
1. What is the full form of CRT? A. current ray tube
B. current ray
technology C. cathode ray tube
D. cathode ray technology Answer: C
2. What do you call the rules of a programming language? A. Procedures
B. Login C. Assembly
D. Syntax Answer: D 3. ____ transforms
one interface into another interface A. Program
B. Software
C. Data
D. None Answer: B 4.________ interface consists of
things like program counter, registers, interrupts and terminals. A. Hardware
B. Software C. Data
D. None Answer: A 5. Swapping A.
Works best with many small partitions B. Allows many programs to use memory
simultaneously C. Allows each program in turn to use the memory D. Does not
work with overlaying Answer: C 6. Poor response times are usually caused by
A. Process busy
B. High I/O rates C. High paging rates
D. Any of the above Answer: D 7. Which of the following program is not a utility? A.
Debugger
B. Editor C. Spooler
D. all of
the above Answer: C 8. A co-processor A. Is relatively easy to support in software B.
Causes all processors to function equally C. Works with any application D. Is quite
common in modern computers Answer: A 9. Page stealing A. Is a sign of an efficient
system B. Is taking page frames from other working sets C. Should be the tuning
goal D. Is taking larger disk spaces for pages paged out Answer: B 10. The
processing of an application takes place between a client and a ____ processor. A.
Front end
B. Back end C. Both A and B
D. none
of these Answer: C 11. The____ is not formal enough to be implemented directly in a
programming language. A. Object oriented data model
B. ER model C. Object
oriented model
D. Analysis model Answer: A 12. VIRUS stands for A. Very
Important Resource Under Search B. Virtual Information Resource Under Seize C.
Verify Interchange Result Until Source D. Very Important Record User Searched
Answer: B 13. Which of the following device can store large amounts of data? A.
Floppy Disk
B. Hard Disk C. CDROM
D. Zip
Disk Answer: B 14. Which of the following is handy to carry yet can store large
amounts of data? A. Floppy Disk
B. Hard Disk C. CDROM

D. Zip Disk Answer: D 15. Which of the following is not a valid capacity of a floppy
disk? A. 360KB
B. 720KB C. 1.24 MB
D.
1.44 MB Answer: C
Paper Set 27 1. Which of the following device is used only in LAN (Local Area
Network)? A. Gateway
B. Modem C. NIC
D. Router Answer: C
2. Which program can be used for email? A. Internet Explorer
B.
Outlook Express C. NetMeeting
D. FrontPage Answer: B 3.
Modulator-demodulator is a device that converts: A. Digital signal into analog signal
B. Analog signal into digital signal C. Both A and B D. None of the above Answer: C
4. cable carries signals in the form of fluctuating light in a glass. A. Coaxial
B. Twisted pair C. Two wire open line
D. Fiber optics Answer: D 5. _______
is used for scanning the pictures and putting them in digitized form in the computer.
A. CD-ROM
B. Plotter C. Bar-coder
D.
Scanner Answer: D 6. Animator, 3D Studio, Corel Draw and Flash are. A.
Word processors
B. Spreadsheet packages C. Multimedia S/W
D. None of the above Answer: C 7. Which statement is valid? A. 1 KB = 8 bytes
B. 1 MB = 8 KB C. 1 KB = 1024 bytes
D. 1 MB = 1024 bytes Answer: C
8. Which device is used to process data? A. CPU
B. RAM C.
DCU
D. VDU Answer: A 9. Who is known as the father of
Computer Science? A. Charles Babbage
B. Howard Aiken C. Dr.
Herman Hollerith
D. Blaise Pascal Answer: A 10. What is the capacity of a
3.5 Floppy Disk? A. 360KB
B. 720KB C. 1.2MB
D. 1.44MB Answer: D 11. How many keys are there in XT Keyboard? A. 83
B. 101 C. 103
D. 107 Answer: A 12. A Personal Computer
(PC) is a .. Computer. A. Super
B. Main Frame C.
Mini
D. Micro Answer: D 13. What type of printers are Dot
Matrix Printers? A. Laser
B. Inkjet C. Impact
D. Drum Answer: C 14. Which is required for networking? A. NIC
B. cable
C. Computer
D. all Answer: D 15. What is the full form of RAM?
A. read access memory
B. random access memory C. rapid access
memory
D. none Answer: B
Paper Set 28 1. The Second Generation Computer was based on . A.
Vacuum Tube
B. Silicon Chips C. Transistor
D.
Bio Chips Answer: C 2. The Third Generation Computer was made with . A.
Vacuum Tube
B. Discrete Components C. IC
D. Bio Chips Answer: C 3. The BIOS is the abbreviation of . A. Basic Input
Output System
B. Best Input Output System C. Basic Input Output Symbol
D. Base Input Output System Answer: A 4. What do you call a single point on a
computer screen A. Cell
B. Element C. Pixel
D. Bit Answer: C 5. RJ45 UTP cable has . Cables. A. 2 pair
B. 3 pair C. 4 pair
D. 5 pair Answer: C 6. Basic is .
language. A. a procedural
B. an object oriented C. both A and B
D. none of the above Answer: A 7. In ______________ mode, the communication

channel is used in both directions at the same time? A. Full-duplex


B. Simplex C. Half-duplex
D. None of the above Answer: C 8. How
was the generation of computer classified? A. by the device used in memory &
processor B. by the speed of computer C. by the model of the computer D. by the
accuracy of computer Answer: A 9. The first computer was brought to Nepal in
.. A. 2018 B.S.
B. 2028 B.S. C. 2038 B.S.
D. 2048 B.S. Answer: B 10. Through which device the main components of the
computer communicate with each other? A. Keyboard
B.
System Bus C. Monitor
D. Memory Answer: B 11. What was
the purpose to bring the first computer to Nepal? A. SLC result preparation
B. Computer Education
C. to process census statistics
D. Word Processing Answer: C 12. Which is a
valid program to access the Internet? A. Access
B. Front Page
C. Windows Explorer
D. Netscape Answer: D 13. Which one is the Low
Level Language? A. Assembly
B. Visual Basic C. Java
D. C++ Answer: A 14. Which is a volatile memory? A. ROM
B. BIOS C. PROM
D. RAM Answer: D 15. The digital signals
can be represented by A. Binary Codes
B. 0 and 1 C. High and Low
D. all of the above Answer: D
Paper Set 29
1. Punched cards were first introduced by A. Powers
B.
Pascal C. Jacquard
D. Herman Hollerith Answer: D 2.
Computers built before the First Generation of computers were: A. Mechanical
B. Electro-mechanical C. Electrical
D. None of these Answer: B
3. Word length of a Personal Computer is ___ A. 4 bits
B. 8
bits C. 16 bits
D. 64 bits Answer: B 4. Size of the primary
memory of a PC ranges between A. 2KB to 8KB
B. 64KB & 256KB
C. 256KB & 640KB
D. None of these Answer: C 5. CPU speed of a
personal computer is A. 32 KIPS
B. 100 KIPS C. 1 MIPS
D. None of these Answer: B 6. Programs are executed on the basis of a priority
number in a A. Batch processing system
B. Multiprogramming C. Time sharing
D. None of these Answer: B 7. Cursor is a ____ A. Pixel
B.
Thin blinking line C. Pointing device
D. None of these Answer: B 8.
Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under? A. System Software
B. Application Software
C. Utilities
D. None of the above Answer: A 9. What is the
first stage in software development? A. Specification and design
B. Testing C.
System Analysis
D. Maintenance Answer: C 10. What is System
Analysis? A. The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display
data B. System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use
C. System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D.
None of the above Answer: C 11. What do you call the programs that are used to
find out possible faults and their causes? A. Operating system extensions
B.
Cookies C. Diagnostic software
D. boot diskettes Answer: C 12. Which
programming languages are classified as low level languages? A. Basic, COBOL,

FORTRAN
B. Prolog 2, Expert Systems C. Knowledge based Systems
D.
Assembly Languages Answer: D 13. Which program doesnt remove viruses from
the computer? A. NAV
B. F-Prot C. Oracle
D. McAfee Answer: C 14. Which device is required for the Internet connection? A.
Joystick
B. Modem C. CD Drive
D. NIC
Card Answer: B 15. What does DMA stand for? A. Distinct Memory Access
B.
Direct Memory Access C. Direct Module Access
D. Direct Memory Allocation
Answer: B 16. Which of the following is a storage device? A. Tape
B. Hard Disk C. Floppy Disk
D. All of the above Answer: D 17.
When did John Napier develop logarithm? A. 1416
B. 1614
C. 1641
D. 1804 Answer: B 18. A normal CD-ROM usually
can store up to __________data? A. 680 KB
B. 680 Bytes C. 680
MB
D. 680 GB Answer: C 19. MIS is designed to provide
information needed for effective decision making by? A. Consumers
B. Workers C. Foremen
D. Managers Answer: D 20. ATM
stands for? A. Automatic Talking Machine B. Automatic Teller Machine C. Analog
Teller Machine
D. Automatic Ticketing Machine Answer: B
Paper Set 30
1. Which device is used as the standard pointing device in a Graphical User
Environment? A. Keyboard
B. Mouse C. Joystick
D. Track ball Answer: B 2. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32bit computer? A. 2
B. 10 C. 16
D. 32 Answer: A 3. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit
computer? A. Binary
B. Decimal C. Hexadecimal
D. Octal Answer: A 4. Which of the following is not an output device? A. Scanner
B. Printer C. Flat Screen
D. Touch Screen Answer: D 5. Which of
the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but
cannot erase or modify it? A. Floppy Disk
B. Hard Disk C. Tape
Drive
D. CDROM Answer: D 6. Which technology is used in
Compact disks? A. Mechanical
B. Electrical C. Electro Magnetic
D. Laser Answer: D 7. Which of the following storage devices can store maximum
amount of data? A. Floppy Disk
B. Hard Disk C. Compact Disk
D. Magneto Optic Disk Answer: B 8. Which of the following is the largest
manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives? A. IBM
B. Seagate C.
Microsoft
D. 3M Answer: B 9. The programs which are as
permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as A. Hardware
B. Software C. Firmware
D. ROM ware Answer: C 10. Memory
is made up of A. Set of wires
B. Set of circuits C. Large number of
cells
D. All of these Answer: C 11. Primary memory stores A. Data alone
B. Programs alone C. Results alone
D. All of these Answer: D 12.
EPROM can be used for A. Erasing the contents of ROM
B. Reconstructing the contents of ROM C. Erasing and reconstructing the contents of
ROM D. Duplicating ROM Answer: C 13. Which device can understand difference
between data & programs? A. Input device
B. Output device C.

Memory
D. Microprocessor Answer: D 14. The contents of
information are stored in A. Memory data register
B. Memory address
register C. Memory arithmetic registers
D. Memory access register Answer: A 15.
Memory unit is one part of A. Input device
B. Control unit C.
Output device
D. Central Processing Unit Answer: D 16. Algorithm
and Flow chart help us to A. Know the memory capacity B. Identify the base of a
number system C. Direct the output to a printer D. Specify the problem completely
and clearly Answer: D 17. Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
A. 8"
B. 5 1/4" C. 3 1/2"
D. 5
1/2" Answer: D 18. The basic operations performed by a computer are A. Arithmetic
operation
B. Logical operation C. Storage and relative
D. All
the above Answer: D 19. The earliest calculating devices are A. Abacus
B. Clock C. Difference Engine
D. None of these Answer: A 20. Who built
the first Mechanical Calculator A. Joseph Marie Jacquard
B. John Mauchly C.
Blaise Pascal
D. Howard Aiken Answer: C
Paper Set 31
1. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for A. Business
Applications
B. Marketing Applications C. Scientific Applications
D.
None of the above Answer: C 2. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry
user files? A. Floppy Disk
B. Hard Disk C. RAM
D. CDROM Answer: A 3. Which device is used to backup the data? A. Floppy Disk
B. Tape
C. Network Drive.
D. All of the above Answer: D 4. In order to play
and hear sound on a computer, one needs: A. a sound card and speakers
B. a
microphone C. all of them required
D. none of them required Answer: A
5. Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit? A.
Semiconductor memories
B. Magnetic Disks C. Compact Disks
D. Magnetic Tapes Answer: C 6. In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary
bit. A. Capacitor
B. Flip flop C. Register
D. Inductor Answer: B 7. A set of flip flops integrated together is called ____ A.
Counter
B. Adder C. Register
D. None
of the above Answer: C 8. Which of the following are the best units of data on an
external storage device? A. Bits
B. Bytes C. Hertz
D. Clock cycles Answer: B 9. A register organized to allow to move left or right
operations is called a ____ A. Counter
B. Loader C. Adder
D. Shift register Answer: D 10. Which of the following have the fastest access time?
A. Semiconductor Memories
B. Magnetic Disks C. Magnetic Tapes
D. Compact Disks Answer: A 11. Which is a semi conductor memory? A. Dynamic
B. Static C. Bubble
D. Both a & b Answer: D 12. Which of
the following is a read only memory storage device? A. Floppy Disk
B. CDROM C. Hard Disk
D. None of these Answer: B 13. Which
of the following is a programming language? A. Lotus
B.
Pascal C. MS-Excel
D. Netscape Answer: B 14. What do you call
the translator which takes assembly language program as input & produce machine
language code as output? A. Compiler
B. Interpreter C.

Debugger
D. Assembler Answer: D 15. What is a compiler? A.
A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run B. A compiler
converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step C.
A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D. None
of the above
Answer: B 16. What is an interpreter? A. An interpreter does the conversion line by
line as the program is run B. An interpreter is the representation of the system
being designed C. An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very
efficient execution D. None of the above Answer: B 17. What are the stages in the
compilation process? A. Feasibility study, system design and testing B.
Implementation and documentation C. Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code
generation D. None of the above Answer: C 18. A Compiler is ____ A. a combination
of computer hardware B. a program which translates from one high-level language
to another C. a program which translates from one high-level to a machine level
language D. None of these Answer: C 19. When a key is pressed on the keyboard,
which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits? A.
ANSI
B. ASCII C. EBCDIC
D. ISO
Answer: A 20. A Pixel is A. A computer program that draws picture B. A
picture stored in secondary memory C. The smallest resolvable part of a picture D.
None of these Answer: C