Anda di halaman 1dari 12
[…] 13 relief by judgment within the field of judicial determination, as distinguished from an
14 advisory opinion upon a particular or hypothetical state of facts." (Zetterberg, 43
15 Cal.App.3d at p. 661.) Disputes may not be "abstract or academic." (Connerly v.
16 Schwarzenegger (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 739, 746, quoting Newland v. Kizer (1989) 209
17 Cal.App.3d 647, 657; and see Fiske v. Gillespie (1988) 200 Cal.App.3d 1243, 1247
18 [discussing "the difficulty of rendering an opinion in a factual vacuum"].)
19 C, Waste (Code of Civil Procedure Section 526a)
20 Code of Civil Procedure section 526a provides that:
21 An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal
expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a
22 county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against
any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by
23 a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable
to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a
24 tax therein.
0C
^ Case law establishes that a waste cause of action may be brought against any
26 governmental entity, including the State (Los Altos Property Owners Association v.
27 Hutcheon (1977) 69 Cal.App.3d 22, 26), and that a taxpayer may seek declaratory,
28 ///