Anda di halaman 1dari 10
[…] While the Court may reopen a case under its sua sponte power, such discretionary authority
is used sparingly as a general rule and is not meant to cure filing defects or circumvent the
regulations. See Matter ofBeckford, 22 l&N Dec. 1216 {BIA 2000); Matter ofJ-J-, 21 I&N Dec.
976 (BIA 1997). Nor is it meant to be a "general remedy for any hardships created by enforcement
4

Immigrant & Refugee Appellate Center, LLC | www.irac.net

Federal regulations prohibit the filing of a motion to reopen following removal or departure
under a removal order. 8 C.F.R. 1003.23(b)(l ) ("A motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not
be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion
proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United States."). However, the United
States Court of Appeals for the First Circuit determined that the statute codifying the motion to
reopen procedure "does not denominate a physical presence or geographic limitation in its general
provisions." Perez-Santana v. Holder, 731 F.3d 50, 53 (1st Cir. 2013).