Anda di halaman 1dari 854
[…] Moreover, the difference

between what each of these plaintiffs presently pays in taxes and


what each of them would pay if its real property [page 4 $] were
assessed at the rate used in Madison County, Alabama (Madison County

815

Case 5:08-cv-00450-CLS Document 294

Filed 10/21/11 Page 845 of 854

assesses at 4.2%) exceeds $10.000.


jurisdiction

as

to

the

claims

Accordingly, this Court has

made

by

these

two

corporate

plaintiffs.
Defendant also contends as a ground for dismissal that the
plaintiffs

action is barred by the Tax Injunction Act of 1937, 28

U.S.C. 1341.
1341.

This statute reads:

Taxes by States

The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or


restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax
under any State law where a plain, speedy and efficient
remedy may be had in the courts of such State.
The allegations of the complaint amply demonstrate that there
is no plain, speedy and efficient remedy available to the taxpayers
and the minor plaintiffs.
Accordingly, and for the reasons herein state, it is ORDERED
that defendants motion to dismiss the claims of the individual