Anda di halaman 1dari 2

How to install the VHF on desktop and overhead

INSTALLATION GUIDE

SAILOR 6210 VHF


Whats in the box?

Sun Screen

Transceiver

Gasket

User & Installation Manual

Wheel Knob
(2 pcs.)

Tilting 20

Screw M4x12
TORX 20 (3 pcs.)

U-Mounting
Bracket

Cradle
Screw 3.9x19
TORX 20 (3 pcs.)

Flush Mount
Bracket (2 pcs.)
Handmicrophone

Screw M4x12
TORX 20
(5 pcs.)

Screw 3.9x19
TORX 20
(5 pcs.)

Square Nut
M4x7x2.2
(5 pcs.)

Screw M4x45 Cap for LTW BD/BU


Fuse
Connector
TORX 20
6.3x3.2mm (10AT)
(2 pcs.)
(5 pcs.)

Power Cable

Drilling plan on desktop and overhead


4 x M4 or hole for
self-tapping 3.9

53mm
9mm

71mm

Dimensions for the VHF

23mm

150mm
196mm

99-130249

How to install the VHF flush mount

Cable assembly for waterproof installation


Connect the 4 cable connections with rubber vulcanizing tape as shown .....

Square Nut M4x7x2.2 (4 pcs.)


Flush Mount Bracket (2 pcs.)

Gasket

1.

Screw M4x45 TORX 20 (4 pcs.)


Connect to LOUD HAILER
(RED isolation on inner connector)

A
B

3.

Connect to POWER +
(RED wire)

2.

B
Connect to POWER (BLUE wire)

Max wall thickness 26mm

Connect to EXT. SPEAKER


(WHITE isolation on inner connector)

99-130248

Note!
- Firmly tie back and secure any wires not used in order to
avoid possibility for mutual shorting or shorting to ground!

4.

- To ensure waterproof sealing:


If the surface isnt plane and/or rigid remove the gasket and
seal with silicone sealant between the VHF and the surface.

Very important information!

How to prevent water ingress

Do not remove the membrane.


If you remove the membrane the radio will not be waterproof.

Connector for Handmicrophone or handset - If not used, put the cap


from the ACC connector on the front connector to prevent water ingress.

Membrane

Accessorie - SAILOR 6204 Control Speaker Microphone

Dimensions for Hand Microphone - how to install the cradle

Cradle
Cradle

IMPORTANT!
If this template was printed from an electronic
file or copied, scaling (1:1) may not be correct.
Consequently do not attempt to use a printed
or copied template without prior checking of
dimensions.

28.5mm

46.8mm

34.6mm

2 x M4 or hole for
self-tapping 3.9

Scale 1:1

99-129296

Cutout template for flush mounting of the VHF

IMPORTANT!
If this template was printed from an electronic
file or copied, scaling (1:1) may not be correct.
Consequently do not attempt to use a printed
or copied template without prior checking of
dimensions.

R2.5mm x 4

89mm

Flush mount template

177mm

Remove material from shaded area only!

99-129294

Scale 1:1

System Configuration - Example


RX/TX
Aerial

SAILOR 6201
Handset

SAILOR 6204
Control Speaker
Microphone

SAILOR 6202
Hand Microphone

Service
Cable

SAILOR 6210
VHF

GPS

N163S
SAILOR 6090
Power Converter

Power

SAILOR 6201
Handset Option
SAILOR 6207
Connection Box
for parallel handsets
External
DSC modem

24V DC
12V DC
Loud Hailer (4 ohm)
110/220V AC

ACC. Port

12V Battery

External
Speaker (8 ohm)

For further information, please download the


installation manual part no. 98-135548 at
http://esupport.thrane.com

99-130265-B

98-128464-THR-I

info@thrane.com thrane.com