Anda di halaman 1dari 18
[…] classification before us today. Yet because the scheme in In re Griffiths "totally
exclud(ed) aliens from the practice of law," id., at 719, 93 S.Ct., at 2853, we
had no occasion in that case to consider whether a more narrowly tailored rule
would be permissible. Had we done so, we would have confronted the
additional question, not presented here, whether the exclusion improperly

burdened the right to follow a chosen occupation. Cf. Takahashi v. Fish &
Game Comm'n, 334 U.S. 410, 68 S.Ct. 1138, 92 L.Ed. 1478 (1948); Truax v.
Raich, 239 U.S. 33, 36 S.Ct. 7, 60 L.Ed. 131 (1915).
1

Title 8 U.S.C. 1427(a) allows application for naturalization upon the


following conditions:
"No person, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, shall be
naturalized unless such petitioner, (1) immediately preceding the date of filing
his petition for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully
admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five
years and during the five years immediately preceding the date of filing his
petition has been physically present therein for periods totaling at least half of
that time, and who has resided within the State in which the petitioner filed the
petition for at least six months, (2) has resided continuously within the United
States from the date of the petition up to the time of admission to citizenship,
and (3) during all the period referred to in this subsection has been and still is a
person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of
the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the
United States."
Section 1430(a) establishes a three-year residency requirement for aliens whose
spouse is a citizen of the United States. See also 8 U.S.C. 1434. Sections
1430(b), (c), and (d) establish special categories where no prior residence in
this country is required.