Anda di halaman 1dari 14
[…] 7214(a)(2) and that petitioner aided and abetted him in that venture. He was
entitled to no less and to no more.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is

33

Affirmed.

Title 18 U.S.C. 201(f) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"Whoever, otherwise than as provided by law for the proper discharge of


official duty, directly or indirectly gives, offers, or promises anything of value
to any public official . . . for or because of any official act performed or to be
performed by such public official . . . [is guilty of an offense]."
Title 26 U.S.C. 7214(a)(2) punishes:
"Any officer or employee of the United States acting in connection with any
revenue law of the United States . . . who knowingly demands other or greater
sums than are authorized by law, or receives any fee, compensation, or reward,
except as by law prescribed, for the performance of any duty."
Title 18 U.S.C. 2 provides in relevant part:
"Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels,
commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal."
2

The indictment also named Gulf Oil Corp. and Joseph Fitzgerald, a manager in