Anda di halaman 1dari 23
[…] consistent with the NGPA's purpose of decontrolling the wellhead price of
high-cost gas.

53

Congress passed the NGA in 1938 in response to this Court's holding that the
Commerce Clause prevented States from directly regulating the wholesale
prices of natural gas sold in interstate commerce. See Missouri v. Kansas
Natural Gas Co., 265 U.S. 298, 44 S.Ct. 544, 68 L.Ed. 1027 (1924). The
purpose of the NGA was "to occupy the field of wholesale sales of natural gas
in interstate commerce." Exxon Corp. v. Eagerton, 462 U.S. 176, 184, 103 S.Ct.
2296, 2302, 76 L.Ed.2d 497 (1983). Section 1(b) of the NGA, 52 Stat. 821, 15
U.S.C. 717(b), defined the NGA's scope:

54

"The provisions of this Act shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in
interstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale
for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any
other use, and to natural gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale,
but shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas or to the
local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or
to the production and gathering of natural gas." (Emphasis added.)

55

Initially, the Federal Power Commission (predecessor to the Federal Energy


Regulatory Commission (FERC)) interpreted 1(b) to extend the NGA's
coverage to gas sales at the downstream end of interstate pipelines, but not to