Anda di halaman 1dari 30
[…] It is thus not surprising that this Court has never
deferred to an agency's interpretation of a statute designed to confine the scope
of its jurisdiction.
47

In this case, it could not be plainer that the statutes at issue were designed to
confine the scope of FERC's jurisdiction by prohibiting FERC from regulating
matters within the sphere of authority States had to regulate retail utilities under
our old Commerce Clause cases. See supra, at 384385. The Act provides that
"Federal Regulation [is] to extend only to those matters which are not subject to
regulation by the States," 16 U.S.C. 824(a), and that "[t]he provisions of this
subchapter shall apply to the transmission of electric energy in interstate
commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate
commerce, but [with an exception not relevant here] shall not apply to any other
sale of electric energy," 16 U.S.C. 824(b)(1). The intent evident from the face
of the statute is only reinforced by the legislative history, which, as we have
noted before, shows a "constant purpose to protect . . . [the] authority of the
states." Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. FPC, 324 U.S. 515, 525-527, 65