Anda di halaman 1dari 59
[…] anyone equal protection of the laws.

16

These fairly straightforward facts implicate a complex scheme of federal


statutes and regulations, to which we now turn. The Small Business Act, 72
Stat. 384, as amended, 15 U.S.C. 631 et seq. (Act), declares it to be "the
policy of the United States that small business concerns, [and] small business
concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged
individuals, . . . shall have the maximum practicable opportunity to participate
in the performance of contracts let by any Federal agency." 8(d)(1), 15 U.S.C.
637(d)(1). The Act defines "socially disadvantaged individuals" as "those

who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of
their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual
qualities," 8(a)(5), 15 U.S.C. 637(a)(5), and it defines "economically
disadvantaged individuals" as "those socially disadvantaged individuals whose
ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to
diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same
business area who are not socially disadvantaged." 8(a)(6)(A), 15 U.S.C.
637(a)(6)(A).
17

In furtherance of the policy stated in 8(d)(1), the Act establishes "[t]he


Government-wide goal for participation by small business concerns owned and
controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals" at "not less
than 5 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards
for each fiscal year." 15 U.S.C. 644(g)(1). It also requires the head of each
Federal agency to set agency-specific goals for participation by businesses