Anda di halaman 1dari 26
[…] included. The Committee's advice concerning certain aspects of "adverse public
health ... effects" from various attainment strategies is unquestionably pertinent;
but to say that Committee-generated cost data are pertinent is to beg the
question. Likewise, while "all written comments" must be placed in the docket,
7607(d)(4)(B)(i), the EPA need respond only to the "significant" ones, 7407(d)
(6)(B); comments regarding cost data are not significant if cost data are
irrelevant.

Respondents scarcely mention in their arguments the secondary NAAQS


required by 109(b)(2), 42 U.S.C. 7409(b)(2). For many of the same reasons
described in the body of the opinion, as well as the text of 109(b)(2), which
instructs the EPA to set the standards at a level "requisite to protect the public
welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the
presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air" (emphasis added), we
conclude that the EPA may not consider implementation costs in setting the
secondary NAAQS.

Respondents' speculation that the EPA is secretly considering the costs of


attainment without telling anyone is irrelevant to our interpretive inquiry. If