Anda di halaman 1dari 26
[…] specific individual pollutants. Subpart 2, added by the Clean Air Act Amendments
of 1990, 103, 104 Stat. 2423, addresses ozone. 42 U.S.C. 7511-7511f. The dispute
before us here, in a nutshell, is whether Subpart 1 alone (as the agency determined),
or rather Subpart 2 or some combination of Subparts 1 and 2, controls the
implementation of the revised ozone NAAQS in nonattainment areas.
*25The Administrator first urges, however, that we vacate the judgment of the Court
of Appeals on this issue because it lacked jurisdiction to review the EPA's
implementation policy. Section 307(b)(1) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7607(b)(1), gives
the court jurisdiction over "any ... nationally applicable regulations promulgated, or
final action taken, by the Administrator," but the EPA argues that its implementation
policy was not agency "action," was not "final" action, and is not ripe for review. We
reject each of these three contentions.
26 the same time the EPA proposed the revised ozone NAAQS in 1996, it also
At