Anda di halaman 1dari 18
[…] emissions into account in its EA when evaluating whether to produce an EIS.
32

Respondents' argument, however, overlooks a critical feature of this case:


FMCSA has no ability to countermand the President's lifting of the moratorium
or otherwise categorically to exclude Mexican motor carriers from operating
within the United States. To be sure, 350 did restrict the ability of FMCSA to
authorize cross-border operations of Mexican motor carriers, but Congress did
not otherwise modify FMCSA's statutory mandates. In particular, FMCSA
remains subject to the mandate of 49 U. S. C. 13902(a)(1), that FMCSA
"shall register a person to provide transportation . . . as a motor carrier if [it]
finds that the person is willing and able to comply with" the safety and
financial responsibility requirements established by DOT. (Emphasis added.)
Under FMCSA's entirely reasonable reading of this provision, it must certify
any motor carrier that can show that it is willing and able to comply with the