bribe public officials. The district court (Dearie, J.) sentenced him principally to
[…] months to life and initial sentence of 28 months was vacated as being
unreasonably low); United States v. Amawi, 695 F.3d 457 (6th Cir. 2012) (rejecting
Government's appeal of sentences of 240 months, 144 months, and 100 months
for three defendants found guilty of conspiracy to kill and maim persons outside
-16-
district court to reduce the sentence because the crime did not target the United
States.
Pratheepan, on the other hand, pled guilty to a crime that is defined
in terms of harm directed at the United States. See 8 U.S.C. 1189 (a)(1)(C)
(providing material support to a foreign terrorist organization whose "terrorist
activity . . . threatens the security of United States nationals or the national
security of the United States"); see 18 U.S.C. 2339B(a)(1), (g)(6). Thus the district
court did not err in considering the degree of harm that an individual member of
the LTTE caused or intended to cause to the United States. Moreover, although
the district court noted that the case "involved people who certainly pose no