Anda di halaman 1dari 22
[…] operation, including an army of some 10,000 soldiers as well as air and naval
forces. The LTTE perpetrated acts of violence in Sri Lanka and India, including
-3-

suicide bombings and assassinations. A military offensive by the Sri Lankan


government in 2009 effectively eradicated the LTTE's presence in Sri Lanka.
As the district court found, the LTTE and the Sri Lankan
government thus were engaged in an "ongoing civil war," with apparent "serious
human rights violations on both sides of the conflict."
In 1997, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1189, the State Department
designated the LTTE a "foreign terrorist organization," after finding that the
LTTE was (1) a "foreign organization," (2) "engaged in terrorist activity," which
(3) "threatens the security of United States nationals or the national security of
the United States." 8 U.S.C. 1189(a)(1); see also Foreign Terrorist Organizations,
U.S. Dep't of State, www.state.gov/j/ct/rls/other/des/123085.htm (last visited Jan.
23, 2014) (listing LTTE since 1997). The LTTE filed a petition to review this
designation.