Anda di halaman 1dari 22
[…] its sentence on the finding that the defendant's "crimes did not target the United
States." 657 F.3d 1085, 1118 (11th Cir. 2011). Jayyousi is distinguishable, however,
because there the defendant was convicted of violating a statute that specifically
proscribed conduct outside the United States. Id. Hence, it was error for the
-17-

district court to reduce the sentence because the crime did not target the United
States.
Pratheepan, on the other hand, pled guilty to a crime that is defined
in terms of harm directed at the United States. See 8 U.S.C. 1189 (a)(1)(C)
(providing material support to a foreign terrorist organization whose "terrorist
activity . . . threatens the security of United States nationals or the national
security of the United States"); see 18 U.S.C. 2339B(a)(1), (g)(6). Thus the district
court did not err in considering the degree of harm that an individual member of
the LTTE caused or intended to cause to the United States. Moreover, although
the district court noted that the case "involved people who certainly pose no