Anda di halaman 1dari 31
[…] 1. Measure of damages

Civil Code5 section 3333 provides that "[f]or the breach of an obligation not

arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly

provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate for all the detriment

proximately caused thereby, whether it could have been anticipated or not." (Italics

added.) Section 3281 provides that "[e]very person who suffers detriment from the

unlawful act or omission of another, may recover from the person in fault a compensation

therefor in money, which is called damages." (Italics added.) Section 3282 defines the

term "detriment" as "a loss or harm suffered in person or property." Section 1431.2,

subdivision (b)(1) defines the term "economic damages" as "objectively verifiable

monetary losses including medical expenses, loss of earnings, burial costs, loss of use of

property, costs of repair or replacement, costs of obtaining substitute domestic services,

loss of employment and loss of business or employment opportunities." (Italics added.)

5 All further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise specified.
14
In conformity with these statutory provisions, the courts in California have held

that the economic damages a plaintiff may recover in a personal injury action for past