Department of Justice
[…] documentary materials
releva nt to a
racketeering
invest igation , he ma y,
prior to the inst itution
of a civil or criminal
proceeding, : issue a
written demand
requiring such per son
to produce such
material for
Issuance of a Civil
Investigative Demand
must be appr oved by
the Organized Crime
and Racketeering
Section and either the
Attorney General, the
Deputy Attorney
General, the Associate
Attorney General, any
Assistant Attorn ey
General or any
employee design ated by
the Attorney General,
18 U.S.C. 1961(10)
and 1968. No such
demand shall - (1)
contain any requirement
examination. 18
U.S.C. 1968(a).
Department of
Justice (Drug
Enforcement
Administration
[DEA]):
21 U.S.C. 876(a)
21 U.S.C. 876(a)
provides that: [i]n an
investigation relating
to his functions under
this subchapter with
respect to contr olled
substances, l isted
chemicals, tableting
mach ines, or
encapsulating
machin es, the Attorney
General may subpoena
witnesses, compel the
attendance and
testimony of witnesses
and require the
production of any
records (including
books, papers,
documents, and other
tangible things which
constitute or contain
evidence) which the
Attorney General finds
serving an
admi nist rative
subpoena to have due
regard for the
convenience of the
person or entity
served, and, insofar as
possible, to permit
compliance in a
manner preferable to
them.
Professional
Resp onsibility;
Inspector; Special
Agents in Charge;
Associate Special
Agents in Charge;