GREGORY R. AYMOND
[…] Aymond put this in
the form of a motion, and the trial court denied his motion.
1
After Dupree argued that Aymond failed to allege constitutional violations of due process
in the trial court, Aymond stated in his reply brief that in arguing a denial of due process, he was not
arguing the constitutionality of La.Code Civ.P. art. 971. We would just note that our jurisprudence
has determined that no constitutional flaw exists in the construction of Article 971. See Lee, 830
So.2d 1037.
16
Dupree’s attorneys argued that La.Code Civ.P. art. 971 called for a
determination based upon pleadings and affidavits, not live testimony, indicating that
the purpose of the special motion to strike is to avoid a full blown trial. Specifically,
Article 971(A)(2) provides, “In making its determination, the court shall consider the
pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts upon which the
The trial court took time out to examine the language in the statute again
in court and subsequently did not allow Aymond to call live witnesses but did allow
him to proffer what he proposed to introduce had he been allowed to call Dupree and
Kelly as witnesses.