Anda di halaman 1dari 3

Ignition Systems ~ (11)

Question 22 (in database)


Magnetos are:
a) generators, driven by the cam-shaft, used to supply electrical equipment.
b) used to generate low voltage sparks for the spark-plugs.
c) fitted within

th% d~ tor,

and fire in the same sequence as the spark-plugs.

d) self contained, engine drivell.elec "C(i\:penerators which produce high voltage sparks.
"'- \
The correct answer is d.
Question 24 (in database)
Which of the following are functions of the capacitor in the primary circuit of a magneto?
(i) Assists in collapsing the magnetic field.
(ii) Smoothes the output of the magnetic field.
(iii) Helps prevent erosion of the contact breaker points.
(iv) Prevents
at the contact breaker points.

G-1AGS

b) (iii) and
c) (i) and (iv) only.
d) (i), (iii) and (iv).
The correct answer is d.

Question 277 (in database)


When a magneto switch is in the "OFF" position :
a) the switch is closed, earthing the circuit.
b) the switch is open, earthing the circuit.
c) the switch is

c1~,

breaking circuit continuity.

d) the switch is o~ breakin9,C~cu ~~nuity.


The correct answer IS a.
'" I
Question 284 (in database)
If the earth wire is broken in the primary circuit of an otherwise serviceable Left Magneto in an
aircraft piston engine:
a) selecting

th~~gneto will cause a drop in the engiru,RPM.

b) selecting the

R~~gneto(j~'n~U9n increase in the engine's RPM

c) selecting the Right Magneto will not cause a y change in the engine's RPM.
d) selecting the Right Magneto will cause a dead cut.
The correct answer is c.

Question 370 (in database)


What is the source of the high tension supply to the spark plugs in an aircraft pislon engine?
a) The aircraft battery for start up and idle, and the magnetos once take off RPM are achieved.

..

b) The system comprising the permanent magnet generator in the primary circuit of the
magnetos and \be step up transformer of the magnetos' secondary circuit, and including the
internal distribl10r , e magnetos.
c) The alternator.

G-1AGS

d) The alternator together with the voltage regulator.


The correct answer is b.

w..
..

Question 23 (in database)


The function of the contact breaker in the primary circuit of a magneto is:
a) to allow

the~e, , to be switched on and off.

b) to assist in the collapse of t~ ~1~~5field created by the permanent magnet generator.


c) to time the sparks to the spark-plugs.
d) to prevent the build up of excess static charge.
The correct answer is b.
Question 371 (in database)
The high tension supply to the spark plugs in an aircraft piston engine comes from:
a) the alternator.
b) the alternator and voltage regulator.
c) magnetos

whi~selves are energized by the aircraft's electrical S stem.

d) magnetos whi~ indepeQ.d!.nt of ~5aircraft's electrical system .


The correct answer IS d.
IJ t Pt.
Question 26 (in database)
Which of the following is true regarding an Impulse Coupling?
a) It supplies a If ,am of high voltage impulses to a trailing brush on the distributor rotor.
b) It supplies the prin-\"ary coil 0 the magneto
c) It is a mechanical de.vice
the magneto.
d) All of thc nbovc.
The correct answer is c.

th

low voltagedurmg engine start.

whJa;-l'sq~pring to temporarily increase the speed of rotation of

Question 25 (in database)


The distributor arm rotates at:
a) one quarter engine speed.
b) a half engine speed.

Speesl.~'I,..o-G-_-:1AGS

d) !w;ce eng;ne
The correct answer is b.

Question 27 (in database)


Why do aircraft engine ignition systems incorporate a means of spark augmentation?
a) Because, .'."'9" engine speeds, a fat spark is needed to extract maximum power from the air
fuel mixture.

engin~ dUring.gta~s too low for the magneto to

the
ircl'!Jl mixture.

c) In order to overcome the problem of spark-retard during starting.


d) All of the above.
The correct answer is b.
Question 291 (in database)
Aircraft piston engines are fitted with two independent ignition systems:

--

a) 10 assist in eng~,starting .
b) one is used arW
c) for safety.

d) for efficient combustion and safety.


The corre ct answer is d.