Anda di halaman 1dari 31
[…] Lear Siegler, Inc., the court considered a claim for immunity under section

73-3-345 and noted the need for robust immunity for all involved in disciplinary proceedings.

397 So. 2d 1109, 1112 (Miss. 1981) (“We regard it as important . . . that there should be no

impediment to free criticism of the bench and bar lest it be interpreted by the public as a veil to

hide judicial vices.”). Netterville then observed that, under common law, immunity exists where

the statements are “reasonably related to the judicial inquiry.” Id. at 1112. The Court concluded

that under common law and section 73-3-345, “[a]ny person or legal entity filing such complaint

7
Section 73-3-345 states in relevant part as follows:

All complaints filed pursuant hereto shall be absolutely privileged, and no lawsuit
predicated thereon may be instituted . . . . The board of commissioners, the
committee on complaints, the executive director, the complaint counsel, the
complaint tribunals, and their assistants, staff and employees shall be immune
from civil suit for any conduct arising out of the performance of their official
duties. Every person shall be immune from civil suit for all of his sworn or
written statements made or given in the course of any investigation, investigatory
hearing, formal hearing or review proceedings held and conducted under these
disciplinary rules.

23
Case 3:09-cv-00324-DPJ-MTP Document 103 Filed 05/07/2010 Page 24 of 31

shall be immune from any civil suit predicated thereon, so long as the statements are made

within the course and framework of the disciplinary process and are reasonably relevant to the

complaint.” Id. at 113. Netterville offers the closest available analogy and indicates that the