Anda di halaman 1dari 4

The Information Process 1ZI (15)

Question 147 (in database)


To maintain situational awareness a pilot should:
a) gather and consider all possible data whilst updating the situation and planning ahead.
bl reject any data considered irrelevant.
cl gather and consider all possible data and then consider updating the situation.
d) gather and consider relevant data whilst updating the situation and planning ahead.
The correct answer is a.
Question 105 (in database)
It is generally accepted that the short-term memory can hold how many items and for how long?
a) 4 items for 15 seconds.
b) 7 items for 10-20 seconds.
c) 15 items for 1-5 minutes.
d) 7 items for 5-10 minutes.
The correct answer is b.
Question 94 (in database)
From the options below, choose the correct sequence of Ihe various stages of the reasoning
process.
al Detection, Perception, Decisions taken, Action, Feedback.
b) Perception, Action, Feedback, Detection, Decisions taken.
cl Detection, Feedback, Decisions taken , Action , Perception .
d) Detection, Perception, Decisions taken, Feedback, Action .
The correct answer is a.
Question 104 (in database)
Which of the following are terms generally used to describe a type or types of memory within the
subject of Human Performance and Limitations?
a) Sensitive memory.
b) Long-term memory.
cl Felicitous memory.
d) All of them.
The correct answer is b.

Question 98 (in database)


"Error" is a generic term which describes all those occasions when a series of mental or physical
activities do not achieve their intended effect. Now, complete the following statement. Errors:
a) are isolated with no further consequence or influence.
b) are cumulative, one error leads to a second, which leads to a third etc.
c) may be isolated or cumulative.
d) are always part of the Error Chain.
IThe correct answer is c.
Question 106 (in database)
How many decisions can be made by the Central Decision Maker at anyone time?
a) 1 only.
b)20r3.
c)Upto 7.

d) Over 10.
The correct answer is a.
Question 99 (in database)
Complete the following statement. A false perception characterised by a distortion of real
sensory stimuli is known as:
a) day-dreaming.
b) mirage.
c) boredom response.
d) hallucination.
The correct answer is d.
Question 102 (in database)
You are approaching an up-sloping runway with no visual approach aids, such as VASls or
PAPls. Which of the following statements would not apply to your situation?
alA lower than normal approach may occur.
b) There is a possibility of touching down in the undershoot area.
c) A higher than normal approach may occur.
d) The runway may appear shorter than it actually is.
The oorrect answer is c.

Question 95 (in database)


Complete the following statement. To enable us to carry out functions requiring multi-functioning
we must:
a) train ourselves so that our Central Decision Maker can carry out several decisions at once .

b) use only reflex actions.


c) leam to block certain stimuli.
d ) learn skills thoroughly through our motor-programme faculty.
T he oorrect answer is d .
Question 107 (in database)
Complete the following statement. Repeating information several times in order to transfer it to
long-term memory is called:
a) memory induction.
b) prompting.
c) rehearsing .
d) chunking.
T hA c::orrAct lIn!;WAr

i~ Co

Question 100 (in database)


Complete the following statement. If a pilot is used to flying in relatively polluted or hazy air and
then flies in a very clear sky:
a) distant objects may appear further away than they are.
b) distant objects may appear closer than they are.
c) near objects may be mistaken for those further away.
d) near objects may appear further away than they are.
The oorrect answer is b .
Question 101 (in database)
If a pilot is approaching a runway much larger than that at his home airfield, what is his visual
perception of the runway likely to be?
a) T he runway will appear further away than it actually is.
b) T he runway will appear closer than it actually is.
c) Distances will be easy to judge.
d ) A dillerent approach path should be adopted.
T he oorrect answer is b.

Question 96 (in database)


Which of the following statements is false?
a) Being under stress may reduce the amount of sensory information that we can perceive.
b) Similar sensory information will always provoke the same response.
c) Sensory information is more easily perceived and integrated if we recognise it through
experience.

d) Sensory information that we expect to receive is more easily perceived and integrated when it
actually occurs. compared with unexpected information.
The correct answer is b.
Question 103 (in database)
Which of the following will give the illusion that the aircraft is too low during an approach?
a) A down-sloping runway.
b) An up-sloping runway.
c) A brightly lit aerodrome in an otherwise dark area.
d) A narrower than normal runway.
The correct answer is a.
Question 97 (in database)
Complete the following statement. When compared to visual stimuli , auditory stimuli (noises)
are:
a) less likely to attract attention and less likely to be responded 10 in error.
b) less likely to attract attention and more likely to be responded to in error.
cl more likely to attract attention and less likely to be responded to in error.
d) more likely to attract attention and more likely to be responded to in error.
The correct answer is d.