James D. St. Clair and Allan van Gestel, Boston, Mass., with whom
[…] the Montoya definition can adequately serve in all cases at all times.
III.
61
Plaintiff next objects to the trial court's allocation of the burden of proof. The
court instructed the jury that the plaintiff carried the burden of proof on every
issue and that the defendant had no burden. "What this means is that if you are
left in doubt as to a particular issue that is material, you must find for the
defendant . . . ." Appellant contends that once it showed it was a tribe, the
burden should have shifted to appellee to prove that plaintiff voluntarily gave
up tribal status.9
62
Appellant's first argument, and the only one clearly presented to the trial
court,10 is that 25 U.S.C. 194 requires the burden to shift. That section
provides:
63 all trials about the right of property in which an Indian may be a party on one
"In
side, and a white person on the other, the burden of proof shall rest upon the white
person, whenever the Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself from
the fact of previous possession or ownership."Whatever the applicability of 194
might have been in a later stage of this case,11 it was not of any relevance at this
stage. There can be no presumption of title in plaintiff until plaintiff has proved it is
an Indian tribe and was a tribe at each relevant date. As to these threshold questions,