Anda di halaman 1dari 34

SITAMS

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING


GATE-2014
Electrical Machines
1. The single phase, 50 Hz iron core transformer in the
circuit has both the vertical arms of cross sectional
area 20 cm2 and both the horizontal arms of cross
sectional area 10 cm2. If the two windings shown were
wound instead on opposite horizontal arms, the mutual
inductance will
(A) double
(C) be halved

(B) remain same


(D) become one quarter

SOl: Given single-phase iron core transformer has both the vertical arms

of cross section area 20 cm2, and both the horizontal arms of cross
section are 10 cm2
So, Inductance NBA/ 1 (proportional to cross section area)
When cross section became half, inductance became half.
Hence (C) is correct option.
2. Figure shows the extended view of a 2-pole dc machine with 10
armature conductors. Normal brush positions are shown by A and B,
placed at the interpolar axis. If the brushes are now shifted, in the
direction of rotation, to A and B as shown, the voltage waveform
VA'B' will resemble

The figure above shows coils-1 and 2, with dot markings as shown,

having 4000 and 6000 turns respectively. Both the coils have a rated
current of 25 A. Coil-1 is excited with single phase, 400 V, 50 Hz
supply.

3. The coils are to be connected to obtain a single-phase,400/1000 V, auto-transformer


to drive a load of 10 kVA. Which of the option given should be exercised to realize the
required auto-transformer ?
(A) Connect A and D; Common B
(B) Connect B and D; Common C
(C) Connect A and C; Common B
(D) Connect A and C; Common D
Sol:

fraction and windage losses = 1050 W


Core losses = 1200W = 1.2 kW
So,
Input power in stator = 3 400500.8 = 27.71 kW
Air gap power = 27.71 1.5 1.2
= 25.01 kW
Hence (C) is correct option.

Common Data for Questions 4 and 5.


A 3-phase, 440 V, 50 Hz, 4-pole slip ring induction motor is feed
from the rotor side through an auto-transformer and the stator is
connected to a variable resistance as shown in the figure.

The motor is coupled to a 220 V, separately excited d.c generator


feeding power to fixed resistance of 10 . Two-wattmeter method is
used to measure the input power to induction motor. The variable
resistance is adjusted such the motor runs at 1410 rpm and the
following readings were recorded W1 = 1800 W, W2 = 200 W.

4.The speed of rotation of stator magnetic field with respect to rotor


structure will be
(A) 90 rpm in the direction of rotation
(B) 90 rpm in the opposite direction of rotation
(C) 1500 rpm in the direction of rotation
(D) 1500 rpm in the opposite direction of rotation.
Sol: Given 3-, 440 V, 50 Hz, 4-Pole slip ring motor
Motor is coupled to 220 V
N = 1410 rpm,W1 = 1800 W,W2 = 200 W
So,
Ns = 120f / p
= (12050)/4 =1500 rpm
Relative speed = 1500 1410
= 90 rpm in the direction of rotation.
Hence (A) is correct option.
5. Neglecting all losses of both the machines, the dc generator power
output and the current through resistance (Rex) will respectively be
(A) 96 W, 3.10 A
(C) 1504 W, 12.26 A

(B) 120 W, 3.46 A


(D) 1880 W, 13.71 A

Sol: Neglecting losses of both machines


Slip(S ) =

15001410

1500

= 0.06

total power input to induction motor is


Pin= 1800 200 = 1600 W
Output power of induction motor
Pout = (1 S)Pin
= (1 0.06)1600
= 1504 W
Losses are neglected so dc generator input power = output power
= 1504W
So,
I2 R = 1504
I=

1504
10

= 12.26 A

Hence (C) is correct option.


6. The fifth harmonic component of phase emf(in volts), for a three
phase star connection is
(A) 0 (B) 269

(C) 281

(D) 808

Sol: Fifth harmonic component of phase emf


So
Angle = 180/5 =36o
the phase emf of fifth harmonic is zero.
Hence (A) is correct option.

7. In a transformer, zero voltage regulation at full load is

(A) not possible


(B) possible at unity power factor load
(C) possible at leading power factor load
(D) possible at lagging power factor load
8. The dc motor, which can provide zero speed regulation at full load without any
controller is
[ b ]
(A) series (B) shunt

(C) cumulative compound

(D) differential compound

9. A three-phase, three-stack, variable reluctance step motor has 20 poles on each rotor
and stator stack. The step angle of this step motor is
[ b
]
(A)30

(B) 60

(C) 90

(D) 180

Sol: Given 3-, 3-stack


Variable reluctance step motor has 20-poles
Step angle = 360/(320) = 60
Hence (B) is correct option.
10. For a single phase capacitor start induction motor which of the following statements
is valid?
[ b ]
(A) The capacitor is used for power factor improvement
(B) The direction of rotation can be changed by reversing the main winding terminals
(C) The direction of rotation cannot be changed
(D) The direction of rotation can be changed by interchanging the supply terminals.
Ans: A single-phase capacitor starts induction motor. It has cage rotor and its stator
has two windings.The two windings are displaced 90o in space. The direction of rotation
can be changed by reversing the main winding terminals.
Hence (B) is correct option.

11. In a DC machine, which of the following statements is true ?


[ b ]
(A) Compensating winding is used for neutralizing armature reaction while interpole
winding is used for producing residual flux.
(B) Compensating winding is used for neutralizing armature reaction while interpole
winding is used for improving commutation.
(C) Compensating winding is used for improving commutation while interpole winding is
used for neutralizing armature reaction.
(D) Compensation winding is used for improving commutation while interpole winding is
used for producing residual flux.
Sol: In DC motor, compensating winding is used for neutralizing armature reactance
while interpole winding is used for improving commutation.
Interpoles generate voltage necessary to neutralize the e.m.f of self induction in
the armature coils undergoing commutation. Interpoles have a polarity opposite to
that of main pole in the direction of rotation of armature.Hence (B) is correct option.
12. A 220 V DC machine supplies 20 A at 200 V as a generator. The armature
resistance is 0.2 ohm. If the machine is now operated as a motor at same terminal
voltage and current but with the flux increased by 10%, the ratio of motor speed to
generator speed is
(A) 0.87

(B) 0.95

(C) 0.96

(D) 1.06

Sol: Given: A 230 V, DC machine, 20 A at 200 V as a generator.


Ra = 0.2
The machine operated as a motor at same terminal voltage and
current, flux increased by 10%
So for generator
Eg = V + IaRa
= 200 + 200.2
Eg = 204 volt
Em = V IaRa
= 200 200.2
Em = 196 volt

for motor

So

204
196

=
=

1
1.1

196
2041.1

Hence (A) is correct option.

= 0.87

13. A synchronous generator is feeding a zero power factor (lagging) load at rated
current. The armature reaction is
[ b ]
(A) magnetizing

(B) demagnetizing (C) cross-magnetizing

(D) ineffective

Ans: A synchronous generator is feeding a zero power factor(lagging) load


at rated current then the armature reaction is demagnetizing.
Hence (B) is correct option.
14. Two transformers are to be operated in parallel such that they share load in
proportion to their kVA ratings. The rating of the first transformer is 500 kVA ratings.
The rating of the first transformer is 500 kVA and its pu leakage impedance is 0.05
pu. If the rating of second transformer is 250 kVA, its pu leakage impedance is
(A) 0.20

(B) 0.10

(C) 0.05

(D) 0.025

Sol: Given the rating of first transformer is 500 kVA


Per unit leakage impedance is 0.05 p.u.
Rating of second transformer is 250 kVA
So,
Per unit impedance = actual impedance/ base impedance
and,
Per unit leakage impedance 1/ kVA
Then
500 kVA 0.05 = 250 kVA x
x =

500
250

= 0.1. .

Hence (B) is correct option.


15. The speed of a 4-pole induction motor is controlled by varying the supply frequency
while maintaining the ratio of supply voltage to supply frequency (V/f ) constant. At rated
frequency of 50 Hz and rated voltage of 400 V its speed is 1440 rpm. Find the speed at
30 Hz, if the load torque is constant
[ b ]
(A) 882 rpm (B) 864 rpm (C) 840 rpm (D) 828 rpm
Sol: Given speed of a 4-pole induction motor is controlled by varying the
supply frequency when the ratio of supply voltage and frequency is
constant.
f = 50 Hz, V = 400 V, N = 1440 rpm
So
V f
1
1
=
2
2
V2 = 400 (30/50) = 240V
In induction motor speed is directly proportional to voltage.
N2 = N1 (V2 / V1) = 1440 (240/400) = 864 rpm

Statement for Linked Answer Questions 16 and 17.


A 300 kVA transformer has 95% efficiency at full load 0.8 p.f. lagging
and 96% efficiency at half load, unity p.f.
16. The iron loss (Pi) and copper loss (Pc) in kW, under full load operation
are
(A) Pc = 4.12,Pi = 8.51
(B) Pc = 6.59,Pi = 9.21
(C) Pc = 8.51,Pi = 4.12
(D) Pc = 12.72,Pi = 3.07
Sol:

Given that:
A 300 kVA transformer
Efficiency at full load is 95% and 0.8 p.f. lagging
96% efficiency at half load and unity power factor
So
For Ist condition for full load
95% =

0.8
0.8+ +

Second unity power factor half load


0.5

96% =

0.5+ +

So
Wcu +Wi = 12.63
0.25Wcu + 0.96Wi = 6.25
Then
Wcu = 8.51, Wi = 4.118
Hence (C) is correct option.
17. What is the maximum efficiency (in %) at unity p.f. load ?
(A) 95.1
(B) 96.2
(C) 96.4
(D) 98.1
Efficiency () =

.
+ 2 +

So
4.118

X = 8.51 = 0.6956
%=

0.69561300
0.6956300+4.118+8.510.69562

= 96.20%
Hence (B) is correct option.
18 . The core flux of a practical transformer with a resistive load
(A) is strictly constant with load changes
(B) increases linearly with load

(C) increases as the square root of the load


(D) decreases with increased load
Sol: We know that in case of practical transformer with resistive load, the
core flux is strictly constant with variation of load.
Hence (A) is correct option.
19. If a 400 V, 50 Hz, star connected, 3-phase squirrel cage induction
motor is operated from a 400 V, 75 Hz supply, the torque that the
motor can now provide while drawing rated current from the supply [ b
(A) reduces
(B) increases
(C) remains the same
(D) increases or reduces depending upon the rotor resistance

Sol: Motor is overloaded, and magnetic circuit is saturated. Than Torque


speed characteristics become linear at saturated region.
as shown in figure

actual torque-speed characteristics is given by curve B.


Hence (B) is correct option.
20. In relation to DC machines, match the following and choose the
correct combination
List-I
List-II
Performance Variables Proportional to
P. Armature emf (E)
1. Flux(), speed () and
armature current (Ia)
Q. Developed torque (T)
2. and only
R. Developed power (P)
3. and Ia only
4. Ia and only
5. Ia only
Codes:
P
Q
R
(A)
3
3
1

(B)
2
5
4
(C)
3
5
4
(D)
2
3
1
Sol: In DC motor
E=PN (Z/A)
or
E = Kn
So
Armature emf E depends upon and only.
and torque developed depends upon
T = PZ Ia /2 A
So, torque(T ) is depends of and Ia and developed power(P) is
depend of flux , speed and armature current Ia .
Hence (D) is correct option.
21. Under no load condition, if the applied voltage to an induction motor
is reduced from the rated voltage to half the rated value, [
b ]
(A) the speed decreases and the stator current increases
(B) both the speed and the stator current decreases
(C) the speed and the stator current remain practically constant
(D) there is negligible change in the speed but the stator current
Decreases
Sol: Given a three-phase cage induction motor is started by direct on line
switching at rated voltage. The starting current drawn is 6 time the
full load current.
Full load slip = 4%)
So
2

= ( ) 1
1
1
= (6)2 0.04 = 1.44
Hence (B) is correct option.
22 . Xd, X d and X d are steady state d -axis synchronous reactance,
transient d -axis reactance and sub-transient d -axis reactance of a
synchronous machine respectively. Which of the following statements
is true ?
[ a ]

(A) Xd > X d > X d


(B) X d > X d > Xd
(C) X d > X d > Xd
(D) Xd > X d > X d
Sol: In synchronous machine it is known that
Xd > X d > X d

where Xd = steady state d -axis reactance


X d = transient d -axis reactance
X d = sub-transient d -axis reactance
Hence (A) is correct option.
23. A dc series motor driving and electric train faces a constant power
load. It is running at rated speed and rated voltage. If the speed
has to be brought down to 0.25 p.u. the supply voltage has to be
approximately brought down to
[ A ]
(A) 0.75 p.u
(B) 0.5 p.u
(C) 0.25 p.u
(D) 0.125 p.u
Sol:
Given that:
A dc series motor driving a constant power load running at rated
speed and rated voltage. Its speed brought down 0.25 pu. Then
Emf equation of dc series motor
E = V (Ra + Rse)
Ra + Rse = R
so,
E = V IR
= KN
Then
N= E/K
In series motor I
so, N = (V IR)/ KI
At constant power load
EI = TW = Const
...(1)
2
T = KI = KI
...(2)
If W is decreased then torque increases to maintain power constant.
T I 2
W=

1
4

then T = 4

So current is increased 2 time and voltage brought down to 0.5 pu.


Hence (B) is correct option.

24. If a 400 V, 50 Hz, star connected, 3-phase squirrel cage induction


motor is operated from a 400 V, 75 Hz supply, the torque that the
motor can now provide while drawing rated current from the supply [ a
(A) reduces
(B) increases
(C) remains the same

(D) increases or reduces depending upon the rotor


Sol: Given 400 V, 50 Hz, Y-connected, 3- squirrel cage induction motor
operated from 400 V, 75 Hz supply. Than Torque is decreased.
Machine is rated at 400 V, 50 Hz
and it is operated from 400 V, 75 Hz
so, speed of Motor will increase as N =120 f / P
N f
and we know Torque in induction motor

3 2 2

=>

If speed increases, torque decreases.


Hence (A) is correct option.
25. A single-phase induction motor with only the main winding excited
would exhibit the following response at synchronous speed
[ d
(A) Rotor current is zero
(B) Rotor current is non-zero and is at slip frequency
(C) Forward and backward rotaling fields are equal
(D) Forward rotating field is more than the backward rotating field
Sol: Given that:
1- induction motor main winding excited then the rotating field of
motor changes, the forward rotating field of motor is greater then the
back ward rotating field.
Hence (D) is correct option.
26. A 4-pole, 3-phase, double-layer winding is housed in a 36-slot stator
for an ac machine with 60c phase spread. Coil span is 7 short pitches.
Number of slots in which top and bottom layers belong to different
phases is
(A) 24 (B) 18
Sol: Given that:

(C) 12

(D) 0

A 4-pole, 3-, double layer winding has 36 slots stator with 60 phase
spread, coil span is 7 short pitched
so,
Pole pitch

36

=9
4
Slot/pole/phase = 3
so,
3-slots in one phase, if it is chorded by 2 slots then
=

Out of 3 2 have different phase


Out of 36 24 have different phase.
Hence (A) is correct option
27. The following table gives four set of statement as regards poles and
torque. Select the correct set corresponding to the mmf axes as shown
in figure.

Stator
Surface
ABC forms

Stator
Surface
CDA forms

Rotor
Surface
abc forms

Rotor
surface
cda forms

Torque
is

(A) North Pole


(B) South Pole

South Pole
North Pole

North Pole
North Pole

South Pole
South Pole

Clockwise
Counter
Clockwise

(C) North Pole

South Pole

South Pole

North Pole

(D) South Pole

North Pole

South Pole

North Pole

Counter
Clockwise
Clockwise

Sol:
Given that
Fs is the peak value of stator mmf axis. Fr is the peak value of
rotor mmf axis. The rotor mmf lags stator mmf by space angle
. The direction of torque acting on the rotor is clockwise or counter
clockwise.
When the opposite pole is produced in same half portion of stator
and rotor then the rotor moves. So portion of stator is north-pole in
ABC and rotor abc is produced south pole as well as portion surface
CDA is produced south pole and the rotor cda is produced North
pole.
The torque direction of the rotor is clock wise and torque at surface
is in counter clockwise direction.
Hence (C) is correct option.
28. Group-I lists different applications and Group-II lists the motors
for these applications. Match the application with the most suitable
motor and choose the right combination among the choices given
thereafter
[
Group-I
P. Food mixer
Q. Cassette tape recorder
R. Domestic water pump
S. Escalator

Group-II
1. Permanent magnet dc motor
2. Single-phase induction motor
3. Universal motor
4. Three-phase induction motor

5. DC series motor
6. Stepper motor
Codes:
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)

P
3
1
3
3

Q
6
3
1
2

R
4
2
2
1

S
5
4
4
4

Sol: In food mixer the universal motor is used and in cassette tap recorder
permanent magnet DC motor is used. The Domestic water pump
used the single and three phase induction motor and escalator used
the three phase induction motor.
Hence (C) is correct option.
29. A stand alone engine driven synchronous generator is feeding a partly
inductive load. A capacitor is now connected across the load to
completely nullify the inductive current. For this operating condition.
(A) the field current and fuel input have to be reduced
(B) the field current and fuel input have to be increased
(C) the field current has to be increased and fuel input left
unaltered
(D) the field current has to be reduced and fuel input left unaltered
Sol: Given a engine drive synchronous generator is feeding a partly
inductive load. A capacitor is connected across the load to completely
nullify the inductive current. Then the motor field current has to be
reduced and fuel input left unaltered.
Hence (D) is correct option.

30. A 500 kVA, 3-phase transformer has iron losses of 300 W and full load
copper losses of 600 W. The percentage load at which the transformer
is expected to have maximum efficiency is
[ b
(A) 50.0%

31.

(B) 70.7%

(C) 141.4%

(D) 200.0%

Answer:- D
32.

33.

34.
[34] A field excitation of 20A in a certain alternator results in an armature current of 400A in
short circuit and a terminal voltage of 2000V on open circuit. The magnitude of the internal
voltage drop within the machine at a load current of 200A is [GATE2009]
[ d ]
A.1V
B.10V
C.100V
D.1000V

[35] Figure shows the extended view of a 2 pole dc machine with 10 armature
conductors.Normal brush positions are shown by A and B, placed at the interpolar axis. If the
brushes are now shifted, in the direction of rotation, to A' and B' as shown, the voltage waveform
VA'B' will resemble. [GATE]
[
a
]

[36]A 220V,50Hz,single-phase induction motor has the following connection diagram and winding
orientations shown.MM' is the axis of the main stator winding(M1M2) and AA' is that of the auxiliary
winding (A1A2). Directions of the winding axes indicate direction of flux when currents in the windings
are in the directions shown. Parameters of each winding are indicated. When switch S is closed, the
motor [GATE]
[
c ]

A. rotates clockwise
B. rotates anticlockwise
C. does not rotate
D. rotates momentarily and comes to a halt

[37] The electromagnetic torque Te of a drive, and its connected load torque Tl are as shown below. Out
of the operating points A,B, C and D, the stable ones are [GATE 2007] [ c ]

[38] In a transformer, zero voltage regulation at full load is [GATE 2007] [

c ]

A. Not possible
B. Possible at unity Power factor load
C. Possible at leading Power factor load
D. Possible at lagging Power factor load

[39] The DC motor, which can provide zero speed regulation at full load without any controller is [GATE
2007]
[ b
]
A. Series
B. Shunt
C. Cumulative Compound
D. Differential Compound

[40] A single phase 10kVA, 50 Hz transformer with 1kV primary winding draws 0.5A and 55W, at rated
voltage and frequency, on no load. A second transformer has a core with all its linear 2 times the
corresponding dimensions of the first transformer. The core material and lamination thickness are the
same in both transformers. The primary windings of both the transformers have the same number of
turns. If a rated voltage of 2kV at 50Hz is applied to the primary of the second transformer, then the no
load current and power, respectively, are [GATE2012]
[ b
]
a. 0.7 A,77.8W
b. 0.7A,155.6 W
c. 1A,110W

d. 1A,220W

[41] The locked rotor current in a 3-phase, star connected 15kW, 4-pole, 230V, 50Hz induction motor at
rated conditions is 50A. Neglecting losses and magnetizing current, the approximate locked rotor line
current drawn when the motor is connected to a 236V, 57Hz supply is [GATE2012] [b ]
a. 58.5A
b. 45.0A
c. 45.7A
d. 55.6A

[42] A 220V, 15kW,1000rpm shunt motor with armature resistance of 0.25, has a rated line current of
68A and a rated field current of 2.2A. The change in field flux required to obtain a speed of 1600 rpm
while drawing a line current of 52.8A and a field current of 1.8A is [GATE2012] [
d]
a. 18.18% increase
b. 18.18% decrease
c. 36.36% increase
d. 36.36% decrease

[43] In 8 - pole wave connected motor armature, the number of parallel paths are [ c ]
A. 8
B. 4
C. 2
D. 1
[44] The crawling in an induction motor is caused by
A. improper design of the machine
B. low voltage supply
C. high loads
D. harmonics developed in the motor

Ans = D
[45] The speed of an induction motor
A. decreases too much with the increase of load
B. increase with the increase of load
C. decreases slightly with the increase of load
D. remains constant with the increase of load
Ans = C
[46] The effect of increasing the length of the air gap in an induction motor will increase
A. power factor
B. speed
C. magnetising current
D. air-gap flux
Ans = C
[47] the difference between the synchronous speed and the actual speed of an induction motor is
known as
A. Regulation
B. back lash
C. slip
D. lag
Ans = C
[48] Rotating magnetic field is produced in a....
A. single - phase induction motor
B. three phase induction motor
C. dc series motor
D. ac series motor
Ans= B
[49] The stator core of the induction motor is made of
A. Laminated cast iron
B. Mild steel
C. Silicon steel stampings
D. Soft wood
Ans = C
[50] Star- delta starter of an induction motor
A. Inserts resistance in rotor circuit
B. Inserts resistance in stator circuit

C. Applies reduced voltage to rotor


D. Applies reduced voltage to stator
Ans = D
[51] The starting torque of a 1-phase induction motor is
A. High
B. Medium
C. Low
D. Zero
Ans = D
[52] The thrust developed by a linear induction motor depends on
A. Synchronous speed
B. Rotor input
C. Number of poles
D. both A and B
Ans = D
[53] The slip in actual induction motor is generally
(a) 1%

(b) 3% to 5%

(c) 10% to 12%

b ]

(d) 15% to 20%

[54] In terms of slip s, the ratio of rotor copper loss to rotor output is equal to
(a) s-1

(c) (1-s2)

(b) 1/(1-s)

[ a

(b) Induction motor (c) Capacitor motor

(b) cast iron

(c) Phosphor bronze

(b) 3

(c) 6

(d) none

[ c

(d) aluminium

[57] The number of slip rings on a squirrel cage induction motor is


(a) 1

(d)Synchronous motor

[56] Slip rings are made of


(a) carbon

b ]

(d) 1/(1-s)2

[55] Which motor has the highest power to the weight ratio
(a)Universal motor

[58] The colour of fresh dielectric oil for a transformer is


(a) Pale yellow

(b) dark brown

(c) White to gray

(b) 5KVA

(c) 50KVA

(d) colour less

[59] Buchholz relay is generally not provided on transformers below


(a) 1KVA

(d) 500KVA

[60] A transformer working under the conditions of maximum efficiency has a total losses of 1600W.
While operating at half load, the copper loss will be
[ c ]
(a)800W

(b)400W

(c) 200W

(d)100W

[61] A properly shunted a centre zero galvanometer is connected in a rotor circuit 6 poles 50Hz
induction motor, if the galvanometer makes 90 complete oscillations in 1min. Calculate the rotor speed?
[ b ]
(a) 980rpm

(b)970rpm

(c) 1000rpm

(d) 960rpm

Sol: Given
Fr = no. of oscillations per second;

F = supply frequency = 50Hz

Fr = 90/60 =1.5Hz
Slip = Fr / F = 1.5 / 50 = 0.03
Rotor speed (Nr) = Ns (1-s) = 1000 ( 1 - 0.03) = 970 rpm

Common Data for Questions 62 and 66.


A 3- phase, 50Hz , induction motor runs at a speed 576 Rpm at full load.
[62] How many poles does the motor have
(a)10

(b)12

(c) 8

(d) 6

Sol: Given
Nr = 576 rpm, Ns = 120 f / p;
The Synchronous speed nearer to 576 is 600rpm, for 50Hz supply and Ns = 600 rpm, the no. of poles
should be
P = 120* f /Ns = 120* 50 / 600 = 10 poles

[63] What is the slip and the frequency of the rotor currents at full load
(a)0.02 , 2Hz

(b)0.04, 2Hz

(c) 0.06,4Hz

[ b

(d)none

Sol: Slip = (Ns - Nr)/Ns


= (600-570) / 600 =0.04
Fr = S F = 0.04 * 50 =2Hz

[64] find the rotor speed w.r.t rotating field


(a)10rpm

(b)12 rpm

(c) 24 rpm

(d) 20 rpm

Sol: The speed of the rotating field is = 600 rpm


The speed of the rotor w.r.t stator structure is = 576 rpm
The rotor speed w.r.t rotating field is = 600 -576 = 24 rpm.

[65] What is the motor speed at twice the full load silp is
(a)550rpm

(b)552rpm

(c) 524 rpm

(d)5 20 rpm

Sol: Given
Rotor speed at full load Nfl1 =576 rpm
Slip at full load

Sfl1 = 0.04

New slip is twice the full load slip Snew = 2* Sfl1 = 2 * 0.04 = 0.08
New Rotor speed is

Nr new = Ns (1- Snew ) = 600 (1- 0.08) = 552 rpm

[66] By what factor should the rotor resistance to increase to run the rotor at 528 rpm at full load
torque?
[
b ]
(a)4 times

(b)3 times

Sol: Given Sfl = 0.04 ;

(c)2 times

(d) 6 times

Nfl = 576 rpm ;

Ns = 600 rpm;
Rext is inserted to decrease the rotor speed to N2 = 528 rpm
Snew = (Ns - N2) /Ns = (600 528)/ 600 = 0.12
T = SV2 / R2 =>

S R2

Sfl / Snew = R2old /R2 new


R2new =( Snew / Sfl ) R2old = 3 R2 old

[67] A Centre 0 Ammeter connected in the rotor circuit of a 6 pole, 50Hz induction motor makes 30
oscillations in one minute, the rotor speed is .
[
]
(a)990rpm

(b)982rpm

(c) 970 rpm

(d)10 20 rpm

Sol : Given P= 6; f=50Hz; Ns = 120*f /P = 120* 50 / 6 =1000rpm


In rotor circuit Ammeter is connected, it makes 30 oscillations in one minute,
Fr = 30 / 60 = = 0.5
S = Fr /F = 0.5 / 50 = 0.01
Nr = Ns(1- S) = 1000(1- 0.01) =990rpm.

Common Data for Questions 68 and 72.

A 3- phase, 4 pole 50Hz has a full load speed is 1440 rpm, for this calculate the following
[68] The speed of the Stator field w.r.t Stator Structure, .
(a)1500rpm

(b)12 00rpm

(c) 2400 rpm

[ a ]

(d) 2000 rpm

Sol:
Stator Structure is stationary, so its speed is zero.
Stator field is rotating at synchronous speed i.e., Ns = 120 * f / P = 120 * 50 /4 =1500 rpm
So, The speed of the Stator field w.r.t Stator Structure = 1500 -0 = 1500 rpm

[69].The speed of the Stator field w. r.t Rotor Structure is


a)60rpm

(b)12 0rpm

(c) 240 rpm

(d) 200 rpm

Sol: The speed of the rotor structure is Nr = 1440rpm


The speed of the Stator field w.r.t Rotor Structure is = 1500 1440 =60 rpm

[ a

[70]. The speed of the rotor field w.r.t Stator Structure is


(a)1500rpm

(b)12 00rpm

(c) 2400 rpm

(d) 2000 rpm

Sol: The speed of the rotor field w.r.t Stator Structure is equal to the speed of the stator field.
So, The speed of the rotor field w.r.t Stator Structure is =1500 rpm.

[71]. The speed of the rotor field w.r.t rotor Structure is


a)60rpm

(b)12 0rpm

(c) 240 rpm

(d) 200 rpm

Sol: Given
The speed of the rotor structure is Nr = 1440rpm.
The speed of the rotor field w.r.t Stator Structure is =1500 rpm.
The speed of the rotor field w.r.t rotor Structure is =1500 -1440 rpm = 60 rpm.

[72]. The speed of the Stator field w.r.t Rotor field is ..


a)60rpm

(b)12 0rpm

(c) 240 rpm

[ d

(d) 0 rpm

Sol:
The speed of the rotor field w.r.t Stator Structure is =1500 rpm.
The speed of the rotor field w.r.t Stator Structure is =1500 rpm.
So, The speed of the rotor field w.r.t Stator field is =1500 - 1500 rpm = 0 rpm.

[73]. The magnetizing current component of a no-load current of an induction motor is much larger
than a corresponding transformer because of
[ d ]
(a) additional frictional and windage losses in motor
(b) different in winding, configuration on rotor
& stator.
(c) increased flux requirement (d) an air gap in magnetic circuit

[74]. In an Induction motor, if the air gap is increased


(a) Its speed will reduce
(b) its efficiency will improve
break down torque will reduce

(c) its power factor reduces

(d)its

[75]. A 3- phase, 4-pole Squirrel cage induction motor has 36 stator slots and 28 rotor slots. The no. of
phases in rotor is
[
b ]

(a)10

(b)7

(c) 8

(d) 6

Sol: No. of phases in rotor is = no. of rotor slots / no of poles


= 28 / 4 =7

[76]. The rotor of a 3-, 5KW, 400V, 50Hz slip ring induction motor is wound for 6- poles, while its stator
is wound for 4 poles. The approximate average no load steady state speed, when this motor is
connected to 400V, 50Hz supply is ..
[ d ]
a)1460rpm

(b)1500rpm

(c) 500 rpm

(d) 0 rpm

Sol: Given that slip ring IM, whose Stator poles are = 4;
Rotor poles are = 6;
Induction motor rotates only when Stator poles must be equal to rotor poles
So, in this problem Stator and Rotor poles are not equal , so speed of induction motor if 0rpm

[77]. The direction of rotation of a 3- IM is clockwise when it is supplied with 3- sinusoidal voltage
having phase sequence ABC. For the counter clockwise rotation of motor, the phase sequence of the
power supply should be
[ c
]
(a)BCA

(b)CAB

(c) ACB

(d)Either (a) or (b)

[78]. The mmf produced by the currents of a 3- induction motor ..

[ b

(a) rotates at the speed of the rotor in air gap

(b) is stand still w.r.t rotor mmf

(b) rotate at slip speeds w.r.t stator mmf

(c) Rotate at synchronous speed w.r.t rotor

Sol: The mmf produced by the currents of a 3- induction motor either in Stator or Rotor are equal.
And also its speeds are equal and both rotate at synchronous speeds.
So, Stator mmf is stand still w.r.t rotor mmf.

[79] If a 400V, 50Hz, Y- connected, 3- Squirrel cage IM is operated from a 400V, 75Hz supply, the
torque that the motor can provide while drawing a rated current from the supply.
(a) reduces
resistance.

(b) increases

(c) remains same

(d) increases or reduces depending on rotor

Sol: Given initially, Y- connected, 3- Squirrel cage IM is operating at 400V, 50Hz.

Now it is operating at 400V, 75Hz


Then Torque (T) SV2 /f
T 1/f
As f - increases , T -reduces

[80]. When the applied voltage per phase is to halved, the starting torque of a 3- cage motor becomes
a ..
[
b ]
(a) half of initial value
value.

(b) 1/4th of initial value

(c) Twice of initial value

(d)4 times of initial

Sol: We Know that starting torque is directly proportional to square of the supply voltage.
Tst V2
2
1

22

12

2 = 1

(0.5)2
2

2 = 1

1
4

[81] For a slip ring induction motor if the rotor resistance is increased, then
(a)Tst & increases

(b) Tst increases and decreases

(c) Tst decreases and increases

(d) Tst decreases and decreases


Sol: We Know that starting torque is directly proportional to rotor resistance
Tst R2
As R2 increases Tst increases, but if R2 increases

=> cu losses increases

=> so efficiency decreases

[82] A 4-pole, 50Hz, 3- IM has blocked reactance per phase which is 4 times the rotor resistance per
phase. The speed at which maximum torque developed is ..
[ a ]
(a)1125 rpm

(b) 1500 rpm

Sol: Given that

(c) 1050 rpm

(d) 1210 rpm

Ns = 120 * f / P = 120 * 50 /4 =1500 rpm

blocked reactance per phase which is 4 times the rotor resistance per phase
X20 = 4 R20
Slip at maximum torque STmax = R20 / X20

=R20 / 4R20 = 0.25


The speed at which maximum torque developed is
NrTmax = Ns (1 STmax)
= 1500 (1 0.25)
= 1125 rpm.
[83]. A 3 Squirrel cage IM has a starting torque of 150% and a torque of 300% with respect to rated
torque at a rated voltage and rated frequency. Neglect the stator resistance and rotational losses. The
value of slip for maximum torque :
[ d ]
(a)13.48%

(b) 16.42%

(c) 18.92%

(d) 26.79%

Sol: Given Tst =150%, Tmax = 300% both w.r.t Tfl ,E,& f
Tst = 1.5 TFL ;

Tmax = 3.0 TFL

1.5

2
1+

2
2
1+

2
1 +
4 = 0

STmax = 26.79%
[84] In an IM what is the ratio of rotor cu losses and the rotor input
(a) 1/s

(b) s

Sol: we know that

(c) 1 s

(d) s / (1 -s)

Pri : Pcl : Pgm = 1 : s : 1-s

Where Pri = rotor input ; Pcl = rotor cu loss ; Pgm = gross mechanical power
the ratio of rotor cu losses and the rotor input ( Pcl / Pri ) = s
[85]. An IM has a rotor resistance of 0.02/phase. If the resistance is increased to 0.04/phase then
the maximum torque will
(a) reduced to half

(b) increased by 100% (c) increased by 200% (d)remains unaltered

Sol:

We know

2
20

220

that is Tmax is independent of rotor resistance per phase

[86]. If the rotor p.f of a 3- IM is 0.866. Then special displacement between the stator
magnetic field & rotor magnetic field is .
[ c ]
(a) 300

(b) 900

(c) 1200

(d) 1500

Sol:
The Spacial displacement between the stator magnetic field & rotor magnetic field is = 900 +
= 900 + 300
=1200
[87]. A 400V, 50Hz, 30h.p , 3 IM is drawing 50A current at 0.8 p.f lagging. The Stator and
rotor cu losses are 1.5kW and 900W respectively. The frictional and windage losses are 1050W
and core losses are 1200W. The air gap power of the motor will be ..
[ c ]
(a) 23.06kW
Sol:

we know

(b) 24.11kW

(c) 25.01kW

(d) 26.21kW

Pag = Psi - PsL

Where Pag is the air gap power ; Psi = stator input power ; PsL = stator losses

= = 3 cos 0
= = 3 400 50 0.8 = 27.7
PsL = Core loss + copper loss
= 1200 + 1500 =2.7kW
Pag = Psi - PsL
Pag = 27.7kW -2.7kW = 27.0kW
[88]. No load test on a 3- IM was conducted on different supply voltages and a plot of input
power verses voltage was drawn. The curve was extrapolated to intersect the Y- axis. This
intersection point yields
[ d ]

(a) core losses


frictional losses

(b) Stator cu losses

(c) Stray load losses

(d) windage &

[89]. what is the shunt resistance component in equivalent circuit obtained by no-load test of
an induction motor representative
[ a ]
(a) Core losses only
& frictional losses.

(b) cu losses

(c) windage & frictional losses

(d) core losses, windage

[90]. An IM having full load torque of 60 N-m when delta connected develops a starting torque
of 120 N-m. For the same supply if the motor is changed to Y- connection, the starting torque
developed will be ..
[ a ]
(a) 40N-m
Sol:
=

(b) 60N-m
120 = 40
3

(c) 90N-m

(d) 120 N-m

[91]. In an induction motor rotor slots are usually not quite parallel to the shaft but given a
slight skew
[ c ]
(a)To reduce the magnetic hum

(b) To reduce the locking tendency (c)a &b

(d) none

[92].The rotor power output of a three phase induction motor is 15KW and corresponding slip
is 4%, the rotor copper loss will be
[ b ]
(a)600W

(b) 620W

(c)650W

(d)700W

Sol: Pcu = Pgm * (s/1 - s) = 15 1000 (0.04/(1-0.04)) = 620W


[93]. A permanent magnet DC commutator motor has no-load speed of 6000rpm, when
connected to a 120V DC supply. The armature resistance is 2.5, and other losses may be
neglected. The speed of the motor with supply voltage of 60V developing a torque 0.5N-m is
..
[ b ]
(a)3000rpm
Sol:
Given
CASE 1:

CASE 2:

(b)2673rpm

(c)2836rpm

No load speed = 6000 rpm


DC supply = 120 v
Armature resistance = 2.5 ohms
DC supply = 60 v
Armature resistance = 2.5 ohms
Torque = 0.5 N-m
Speed =?

For constant flux KT = KB = K

(d)5346rpm

KT = torque constant
KB = Back emf constant
EB speed w
EB = KB* w
T = EB * Ia / w = KB* w *Ia / w
= KB * Ia
= KT * Ia
CASE 1:
No load speed = 6000 rpm ; DC supply = 120 v; Armature resistance = 2.5 ohms
K= EB /w
= 120/ (2* 3.14*6000/ 60)
= 0.19
CASE 2:
DC supply = 60 v; Armature resistance = 2.5 ohms;
Torque = 0.5 N-m
Ia = T/K = 0.5/0.19 = 2.61A
EB = V Ia Ra
= 60 2.16 * 2.5 = 53.47V
2
1

2
1

1
2

[ since 1 = 2 =permanent magnet ]


2 =

53.47
6000 = 2673
120

[94]. A 4-point starter is used to start and control the speed of a


(a) DC Shunt Motor with armature resistance control
(b) DC Shunt Motor with field weakening control
(c) DC Series Motor
(d) DC Compound Motor

a ]

[95]. A 3-, Salient Pole Synchronous motor is connected to an infinite bus. It is operated at noload at normal excitation. The field excitation of the motor is first reduced to zero and then
increased in the reverse direction gradually. Then the armature current
[ b ]
(a) Increases continuously

(b) First increases and then decreases steeply

(c) First decreases and then increases steeply (d) remains constant
[96]. Consider the following statements:
(i) The compensating coil of a low power factor wattmeter compensates the effect of the
impedance of the current coil.
(ii) The compensating coil of a low power factor wattmeter compensates the effect of the
impedance of the voltage coil circuit.
[
b ]
(a) (i) is true but (ii) is false

(b) (i) is false but (ii) is true

(c) Both (i) and (ii) are true

(d) Both (i) and (ii) are false

[97]. A 220 V, DC Shunt motor is operating at a speed of 1440 rpm. The armature resistance is
1.0 and armature current is 10 A. If the excitation of the machine is reduced by 10%, the extra
resistance to be put in armature circuit to maintain the same speed and torque will be [ a ]
(a) 1.79

(b) 2.1

(c) 3.1

(d) 18.9

Sol: Ia1 = 10
Now flux is decreased by 10 %, so 2 = 0.9 1
Torque is constant,

Ia1 1 = Ia2 2

Therefore

Ia2 =(10 / 0.9) = 11.11 A


N Eb /
N1 / N2 = (Eb1 / Eb2) (2 / 1)
=

2201 1
2202 (1+)

0.91
1

210 0.9
22011.11(1+)

1+ R =2.79
R = 1.79
[98]. A 3- 440 V, 6-pole, 50Hz Squirrel cage Induction motor is running at a slip of 5 %. The
speed of stator magnetic field with respect to rotor magnetic field and speed of the rotor with
respect to stator magnetic field are..
[ c ]
(a) zero, -5 rpm

(b) zero, 955 rpm

(c) 1000 rpm, -50 rpm

(d)1000 rpm, 955 rpm

Sol:

Ns =

120

12050
6

=1000 rpm

Rotor speed = Ns SNs =1000 (0.05 1000) = 950 rpm.


Stator magnetic field speed Ns = 1000 rpm.
Rotor magnetic field speed, Ns = 1000 rpm.
Relative speed between stator and rotor magnetic fields is zero.

Rotor speed with respect to Stator magnetic field = 950 -1000 =-50 rpm.
[99]. A field excitation of 20 A in a certain alternator results in an armaturecurrent of 400 A in
short circuit and a terminal voltage of 2000 V onopen circuit. The magnitude of the internal
voltage drop within the machine at a load current of 200 A is
(A) 1 V

(B) 10 V

(C) 100 V

(D) 1000 V

Sol: Given field excitation of = 20 A


Armature current = 400 A
Short circuit and terminal voltage = 200 V
On open circuit, load current = 200 A
So, Internal resistance =2000 /400 = 5
Internal vol. drop = 5 200= 1000 V
Hence (D) is correct option.
[100]. For an induction motor, operation at a slip s , the ration of grosspower output to air gap
power is equal to
[
b ]
(A) (1 s)2

(B) (1 s)

Sol: copper loss = sPg


Gross power output = Pg(1-s)

(C) (1 s)1/2 (D) (1 s1/2)