Mr. Alaa Mohammad ALI, Appellant
[…] within the scope of the provisions of Article 2(a)(10).
We will
UCMJ Jurisdiction
Jurisdiction is a legal
10
Because Ali
Since
The
Article
12
the
declared war since World War II, the subsequent reach of Article
2(a)(10) was substantially reduced.
2007
We address
Ali
11
Although Ali does not argue that Operation Iraqi Freedom was
not a contingency operation, he suggests that the statutory
definition of contingency operation is overly broad and thus
there is a risk that Article 2(a)(10) could be applied to
civilians in a wide variety of circumstances.
12
10 U.S.C. 101(a)(13) defines contingency operation as:
[A] military operation that -- (A) is designated by
the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which
members of the armed forces are or may become involved
in military actions, operations, or hostilities
against an enemy of the United States or against an
opposing military force; or (B) results in the call or
order to, or retention on, active duty of members of
the uniformed services under section 688, 12301(a),
12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406 of this title,
chapter 15 of this title, or any other provision of
law during a war or during a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress.
14
15
Id.
Id.
Thus, we look
judge found:
The accused was serving with 1st Squad, 3rd Platoon,
170th Military Police Company. He served as an
interpreter on every mission the squad went on. Not
only was he an integral part of the team, he was the
necessary part of the team. Without the accused, or