Anda di halaman 1dari 24
[…] unlawful entry into AEC facilities. Thus Congress enacted 42 U.S.C.
2278a(a) which authorized the AEC to issue regulations relating to entry and
the introduction of weapons or explosives into its facilities. A prescribed
posting was directed and penalties were set. The Commission in 1963 after
notice and opportunity for a hearing adopted such regulations. There is no
challenge to these regulations in these appeals. The regulations appear as 10
C.F.R. 860.1, et seq., hereinafter "the regulation."

Appellants were charged with acts in violation of 42 U.S.C. 2278a(a), which


in part reads:

"(a) The Commission is authorized to issue regulations relating to the entry


upon or carrying, transporting, or otherwise introducing or causing to be
introduced any dangerous weapon, explosive, or other dangerous instrument or
material likely to produce substantial injury or damage to persons or property,
into or upon any facility, installation, or real property, subject to the
jurisdiction, administration, or in the custody of the Commission. Every such
regulation of the Commission shall be posted conspicuously at the location
involved."

10

Sections 2278a(b) and (c) provide the penalties.

11

The initial and apparently only agency implementation of 42 U.S.C. 2278a(a)


was accomplished by the promulgation and adoption of 10 C.F.R. 860.1, et
seq., in 1963. This appears to be the only rule making by the agency. This