OLADIPO ADEWUYI,
[…] attack complain[s] about the substance of, or proceedings, that determined a
defendants original sentence or conviction.). Petitioner argues, in essence, that he
is not an aggravated felon because his offense falls more appropriately under
1546(b) which is not an enumerated aggravated felony under the INA instead
of 1546(a) which is. As pertinent to petitioner, 1546(a) prohibits the use or
possession of a document prescribed by statute or regulation . . . as evidence of
authorized stay or employment in the United States knowing the document to have
been procured by fraud. 18 U.S.C. 1546(a).1 Petitioner pled guilty to this offense
under the advice of counsel but claims here that a drivers license is not the kind of
reads:
Whoever knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters, or falsely
makes any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, border
crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other
document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into
or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the
United States, or utters, uses, attempts to use, possesses,
obtains, accepts, or receives any such visa, permit, border
crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other
document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into
or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the
United States, knowing it to be forged, counterfeited,
altered, or falsely made, or to have been procured by
means of any false claim or statement, or to have
been otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained
. . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned. . . .
-4-
exceeded one year. In so far as these requirements have been met, petitioners
offense qualifies as an aggravated felony under the INA.
But petitioner argues that he is not an aggravated felon because he qualifies for