Anda di halaman 1dari 61
[…] consist of hyperbole and questions.
The Freedom oflnformation Act does not require agencies to:
A. respond to questions;
B. create records not already in existence in some format; or
C. or engage in doctrinal discussions with requesters.

NOTE:
Creating a document in paper format which exists in electronic format, and vice
versa, does not constitute creating a record not already in existence.

EXAMPLE:
A request for a paper copy of an electronic audit trail should be granted. A request to
create a list of employees who worked on an examination file need not be honored.

6.

7.

3I C.F.R. Part I, section 1.2 states that "Section 552 ofTitle 5 ofthe United States Code provides for
access to Information and records developed or maintained by Federal Agencies." Requests that include
questions or that seek records or information that do not exist are outside the scope of the Act.
When responding to the requester, you should state the response deals only with those portions of the