Anda di halaman 1dari 71

MARKETING MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

1. _________________ is a tool by which management


identifies and evaluates the various businesses that
make up the company.
a. Strategic planning
b. Portfolio analysis
c. Control recycling
d. A strategy grid
Answer: (b)

2. If an organization were to identify a unit that has a


separate mission and objectives and that can be
planned independently from other company businesses,
it would be called a(n):
a. Strategic business unit.
b. Control unit.
c. Product/market expansion unit.
d. Development unit.

Answer: (a)

3. The purpose of strategic planning is to find ways in


which the company can best:
a. Overcome losses.
b. Use its strengths to take advantage of attractive
opportunities in the environment.
c. Avoid paying taxes.
d. Avoid the expense of costly research
development while still getting the benefits.

and

Answer: (b)

4. The best known


developed by:

portfolio-planning

a. The Department of Commerce.


b. The University of Chicago.
c. The Boston Consulting Group.
d. The A. C. Nielson Consulting Group.
Answer: (c)

method

was

5. According to the growth-share matrix portfolioplanning method, a companys strategic business units
can be evaluated in terms of their:
a. Market growth rate and their relative profitability.
b. Market
tendency.

growth

rate

and

their

expansion

curve

c. Structure and target markets.


d. Market growth rate and relative market share.
Answer: (d)

6. Under the BCG growth-share matrix, relative market


share provides:
a. A measure of the companys strength in the market.
b. The primary information for investment/divestiture
decisions.
c. A measure of market attractiveness.
d. A measure of profitability for all products.
Answer: (a)
7. Some firms choose to milk a SBUs short-term cash
flow regardless of the long-term effect on the SBU. This
strategy is generally called a(n) ________________ strategy.
a. Build

b. Divest
c. Control
d. Harvest
Answer: (d)

8. All of the following can be limitations to using matrix


approaches for strategic planning EXCEPT:
a. They can be difficult.
b. They can be time-consuming.
c. They primarily focus on future planning.
d. They can be costly to implement.
Answer: (c)

9. Questions such as What is our business? and Who


is the customer? are generally answered in a
companys:
a. Objectives.
b. Plan.
c. Portfolio.

d. Mission statement.
Answer: (d)

10. When using a business portfolio to manage its


businesses, the organization must first analyze its
current business portfolio and decide which businesses
should receive more, less, or no investment, and
second, the organization must:
a. Develop retraction strategies for the portfolio.
b. Develop tactical decisions for the portfolio.
c. Develop merger strategies for the portfolio.
d. Develop growth strategies for adding new products or
businesses to the portfolio.
Answer: (d)

PRODUCT STRATEGIES:
DECISIONS

BRANDING AND PACKAGING

MULTIPLE CHOICE
1.
Which of the following cannot be used as a
trademark?
a) a word
b) a name c) a symbol
d) a device e) all of them can be used as a trademark (X)
2.
This marketing component is most likely to be
standardized.
a) brand (X)
d) distribution

b) advertising c) price

3. Which of the following is not a brand's function?


a) creating identification
b) guaranteeing quality
level c) helping with promotion
d) lowering
production cost (X)
4. This item offers "added value."
a) commodity
good

b) product (X) c) unbranded

5. Which of the following is an advantage of a brandless


product?
a) product differentiation
b) repeat sales c) quality
flexibility (X)
d) premium pricing
6. Compared to a brandless product, a branded product
has this advantage.
a) production cost
b) legal cost c) product
differentiation (X) d) quantity flexibility

7. Compared to a manufacturer's brand, a private brand


has this advantage (from manufacturer's perspective).
a) control of product features
b) better price c)
promotional expenses (X)
d) bargaining power
8. Compared to a private brand, a manufacturer's brand
has this advantage (from manufacturer's perspective).
a) brand loyalty (X)
b) gaining dealers'
acceptance c) promotional expenditures
d) market
share
9. This company does not offer private branding.
a) Michelin b) Heinz c) Mitsubishi
them offer private brands (X)

d) all of

1
10. A private brand makes it possible for a retailer to
offer a product at
a) higher price and higher margin b) lower price and
higher margin (X) c) lower price and lower margin d)
higher price and lower margin
11. This party has more bargaining power.
a) least dependent person (X)
b) least independent
person c) less dependent person
d) equally
dependent person
12. Compared to a single brand in a single market,
multiple brands in a single market are inferior in terms
of

a) economies of scale (X)


c) retail shelf space

b) market segmentation
d) trading up/down

13. Compared to multiple brands in a single market, a


single brand in a single market is inferior in terms of
a) marketing impact
c) retail shelf space (X)

b) overall advertising costs


d) economies of scale

14. Compared to local brands, a worldwide brand has


this advantage.
a) pronunciation
connotations

b) marketing impact (X) c)


d) quality variations

15. Compared to a worldwide brand, local brands have


this advantage.
a) marketing impact
travelers' brand recognition

b) brand taxation (X) c)


d) advertising costs

16. This branding strategy assumes that the market is


heterogeneous.
a) no brand
b) single brand in single market c)
worldwide brand d) local brands (X)
17.
This international arrangement establishes
reciprocity which allows a foreign trademark owner to
obtain the same protection in other convention member
countries as in the owner's home country.
a) Paris Convention (X)
b) Madrid Arrangement c)
Trademark Registration Treaty d) Arrangement of Nice

18. This international arrangement allows nationals of


the
participating
countries,
with
prior
home
registration, to have simultaneous trademark filing
among all member countries.
a) Paris Convention
b) Madrid Arrangement (X)
c) Trademark Registration Treaty d) Arrangement of
Nice
19.
This register
trademark owners.

provides

a) Principal Register (X)

federal

protection

to

b) Universal Register

2
c) Conditional Register

d) Supplemental Register

20. Based on the hierarchy of trademark registration


eligibility, this type of trademark offers the lowest
degree of legal protection.
a) fanciful
d) suggestive

b) descriptive (X) c) arbitrary

21. Based on the hierarchy of trademark registration


eligibility, the highly protectable is
a) fanciful (X)
d) suggestive

b) descriptive c) arbitrary

22. This mark has no legal protection.


a) fanciful b) descriptive c) arbitrary d) suggestive e)
generic (X)
23. Which of the following can be renewed indefinitely?

a) patent
d) all of the above

b) trademark (X) c) copyright

24. The U.S. government can seize articles which


a) are colorable imitations
b) bear counterfeit
trademark (X) c) are gray market goods
25. The most important packaging criterion is
a) promotional
d) versatile

b) functional (X) c) attractive

TRUE OR FALSE
1. A trademark can be registered for a product but not
for a service. (F)
2. A color cannot be trademarked. (F)
3. Brand equity is the value that is attached to the
brand. (T)
4. There is a high degree of brand standardization
across countries. (T)
5. Branding is one area of the marketing mix in which
standardization is relatively high. (T)
6. For commodities, branding is undesirable. (T)
7. Demand for a commodity is a function of price. (T)
3

8. When deciding on whether a private brand is to be


used, the least dependent party has less bargaining
power. (F)
9. To avoid injuring a company's main business while
trading up or down, the firm should use multiple brands.
(T)
10. LDCs' governments resent international brands. (T)
11.
International brands are not subject to price
control. (F)
12. Gray marketing can be minimized by having local
brands instead of a worldwide brand. (T)
13. To combat gray marketing, a manufacturer should
use (multiple) local brands rather than a worldwide
brand. (T)
14. It is risky to use the corporate name as a brand
name for a fashion product. (T)
15. Brand selection has shifted somewhat from being
less art to becoming more science. (T)
16.
People in many countries do not make any
distinction in pronunciation between the letters v and w.
(T)
17. A mark which cannot be placed on the Principal
Register will not be allowed to be placed on the
Supplemental Register either. (F)
18. To be eligible for registration, a trademark must be
distinctive or capable of being distinctive. (T)

19.
It is difficult to register marks that are not
distinctive. (T)
20. The policy of the U.S. government is to contest
applications for generic trademarks at home but to
ignore them abroad. (F)
21. A generic mark cannot be registered and receives
no legal protection. (T)
22.
A generic mark provides its owner
reasonable degree of legal protection. (F)

with

23.
The new trademark law of the United States
prohibits "token use."
(T)
24.
According to the
updated Trademark Act, U.S. firms filing a trademark
application can do so on the basis of "intent to use" and
are no longer allowed to rely on "token use." (T)
25. According to the updated Trademark Act, to file a
trademark application, U.S. firms are no longer required
to first put the mark into use in interstate or foreign
commerce but may instead rely on intent to use. (T)
26. Once a trademark is registered, the owner's rights
are intact for ten years with or without "use." (F)
27. To retain its rights, a marketer must not allow its
market to become generic. (T)
28.
The great variety of package sizes or styles
demanded by Americans are very appealing to
foreigners. (F)
4
29. In Germany, it is illegal to sell products without the
green dot. (F)

Q1.Which option defines the term Marketing well?


It is just selling the product to the consumer.
It promotes trade and employment by assessing the
consumer needs.
It is a process of physical exchange of merchandise.
It is getting and keeping the consumer.
Q2. Marketing is . Oriented.
Producer
Middlemen
Consumer
None
Q3. Marketing is based on which principle?
Let the buyer be aware.
Let the seller be aware.
Let both the buyer and the seller be aware.
None of these.
Q4. Which of the following is true with respect to
marketing?

It focuses on sellers needs.


It starts before production and continues even after the
sale.
It is short-term perspective.
Its main purpose is to earn profit through customer
satisfaction.
Only a)
Only d)
Both b) and d)
None
Q5. What could be the sequence of the process of
marketing?
Promoting the product and making it available for the
consumers to buy.
Enhancing customer satisfaction and maintaining good
relation with the customers by proving after sale
services.
Designing the product as per consumer wants and
needs.
Identifying consumer wants and needs.
a),b),c),d)
b),d),c),a)

d),a),b),c)
d),c),a),b)

Answers:
Q1. 4)
Q2. 3)
Q3. 2)
Q4. 3)
Q5. 4)

Multiple Choice Quiz


1.____________ is defined as communication with large nu
mbers of customers at the same time.
A) Personal selling
B) Sales promotion
C) Mass selling
D) All of the above

2.
When a manager focuses on making whatever products
are easy to produce,
and then trying to sell them, that manager has a ________
___________ orientation.
A) Marketing
B) Production
C) Sales
D) Profit

3.
Which of the following is NOT consistent with a manager
having a marketing orientation?
A)
Inventory levels are set with customer requirements and
costs in mind
B)
Customer relationship focuses on customer satisfaction
before
and after sale, leading to a profitable longrun relationship
C)
Focus of advertising is on product features and how pro
ducts are made
D)
Packaging is designed for customer convenience and as
a selling tool

4.
In a ___________________orientation, the role of marketing r
esearch is to
determine customer needs and how well the company is
satisfying them.
A) Marketing
B) Production
C) Both of the above
D) None of the above

5.
The controllable variables a company puts together to s
atisfy a target group is called the ____________________.
A) Marketing strategy
B) Marketing mix
C) Strategic planning
D) Marketing concept
6.Supply chain mapping means the study of___.
logistics network
activities sequence

value and non-value-added activities


cost reduction areas
all the above

7. A good material-handling
the___in logistics.

system

will

enhance

productivity potential
efficiency
delivery reliability
speed to market

8. Components of the logistics mix are warehousing,


transportation, packaging, inventor controls and___.
material handling
information flow
strategic logistics
reverse logistics

9. The ownership of inventory in the VMI (vendormanaged inventory) system lies with___.
supplier
purchaser
logistics service provider
insurance firm
10. Concept of logistics which focuses on teamwork in
whole
supply
chain
management
to
maximize
performance of distribution system is classified as
integrated logistics management
intermodal logistics management
intra-modal logistics management
exclusive logistics management
11. : Marketing channel that involves one or more
intermediaries to made their products available to final
buyers is classified as
flexible channel
static channel
direct channel
indirect channel

12. Process which involves controlling, implementing


and planning materials and final goods to meet final
customer at high profits is classified as
exclusive distribution
exclusive dealing
physical distribution
supply chain management

13. Independent service provider of logistics who can


do all functions required by clients is classified as
public held logistic provider
privately held logistic provider
third party logistics provider
single part logistics provider

14 If company B sell its products through retailers and


wholesalers then channel used by company B is
classified as
direct channel
indirect channel

flexible channel
static channel
15. The __________________ is a person within a reference group who, because of special skills,
knowledge, personality, or other characteristics, exerts influence on others
A.Facilitator
B.Referent actor
C.Opinion leader
D. Soci al rol e pl a yer

Which one is not a marketing task ?


Social media
Marketing research
Send thank you notes
Merger

Person knows as father of marketing?


Abraham Harold Maslow
Philip kotler

David Ogilvy
Michael porter
Most crucial and first step in marketing process is
A. Designing a marketing strategy
B. Create customer delight
C. Understanding customer needs and wants
D. Capturing value from customers
4)
All of the following are marketing management
tasks EXCEPT:
A) marketing planning.
B) organising marketing activities.
C) co-ordinating marketing activities.
D) project development and analysis.
E) marketing control.
5)
According to management guru Peter Drucker,
marketing aims to sell
A. Necessary
B. Unnecessary
C. Not already available

D. None of above
6) Most specifically, marketing strategy:
A) is concerned with key decisions required to reach
an objective
B) encompasses selecting and analysing a target
market and creating and maintaining an
appropriate
marketing mix
C) expands geographic boundaries of markets to
serve larger geographic areas
D) involves determining the direction and objectives
of marketing management

7)

Market offerings are offered to


A. Create a need or want
B. Satisfy a need or want
C. Both a and b
D. None of above

8)

Marketing can be defined as

a. Creating value for customers


b. Building strong relationships
c. Capturing value from customers
d .All of above
9)
Consumer's and society's long run interests are
considered in
a. Societal marketing concept
b. Market concept
c. Product concept
d. selling concept
10) The ________ is a tool for identifying ways to create
more customer value.
a. value chain
b. customer survey
c. brand loyalty index
d. promotion channel
e. supplier database
11) The task of any business is to deliver ________ at a
profit.

a. customer needs
b. products
c. customer value
d. products and services
e. improved quality

ANSWER KEYS : 1) D
5) C
6) B
7) B
9) A

2) B
8) D
10) A

3) C

4) D

11) C

Q1. With online advertising program, _______________, the


companies can reach customers and grow business.
Adwords
Adsense
Adcity
Adalpha
Q2. Indian government is marketing india as a tourist
destination through the _____________ advertisement
campaign.

Credible india
Incredible india
Gateway to backwaters
Gateway of india
Q3.
Marketers
_________________________.

are

responsible

for

Supply management
Demand management
Both a & b
None of the above
Q4. When customers dislike a product and are even
ready to pay a price to avoid it is known as :
Latent demand
Non existent demand
Negative demand
Declining

Q5. Resource markets can be classified into:


Raw material market and labor markets

demand

Labor markets and money market


Raw material market, labour market and money market.
None of the above.
Q6. Which
marketing?

of

the

statement

is

true

about

rural

Rural marketing consists of marketing of only inputs to


the rural market
Rural marketing consists of marketing of only outputs
from the rural markets to other geographical areas.
Rural marketing consists of marketing of inputs to the
rural market as well as marketing of outputs from the
rural to the geographical areas.
All of the above are false.
Q7. The set of benefits a company offers to
customers for satisfying their needs is known as:
Product proposition
Value proposition
Price proposition
None of the above
Q8. In marketing terms, QSP stands for
Quality , service, price

its

Quality , service , product


Quality , sales, product
Quality , sales, price
Q9. The organizations that make use of product concept
focus on:
Quality performance
Low costs
Mass distribution
All of the above
Q10. In proactive market orientation, an organization
focuses on:
Customers latent needs
Customers expressed needs
Both a & b
None of the above

Recyclable and non-wasteful packaging is a(n):

Economic force
Technological force
Political force
Physical force
All of the above
Answer: D
If environment scanning is poor and a company
responds by continuing to do business as usual in spite
of environmental forces which might affect future
performance; the company would be said to be
responding through:
Apathy
Ignorance
Delay
Standard
Retrenchment
Answer: B
Tobacco advertising is now virtually banned in all
marketing communication forms in many countries
around the world. This can be explained as an influence
of:
Technological environment

Legal environment
Economic environment
Ecological environment
Answer: B
Robert is a marketer for a global consumer products
company. He is working on the promotional campaign
designed to reach a target audience in a new
international market. Robert is working hard to make
sure that the promotional campaign is clearly
understood by the nations consumers and doesnt
offend anyone. Which of the factors in the external
environment is he being influenced by?
Socio-cultural environment
Competitive environment
Economic environment
Legal environment
Answer: A
The process of collecting information about the external
marketing environment is:
Environmental management
Environmental scanning
Marketing management

Marketing research
Answer: B
The phenomenon that customers are happy to work with
companies and organizations to solve problems is
referred as:
Crowd-sourcing
Communication-sourcing
Customer co-creation
Mass-sourcing
Answer: A
Marketing
managers
cannot
control.but they can at times
influence it.
Where advertising is placed
How products or services are delivered
The external environment
How products are priced
Answer: C
. is the collection and interpretation of
information about forces, events, and relationships that
may affect the organization.

Environmental scanning
Stakeholder analysis
Market sampling
Opportunity analysis
Answer: A
To be effective, environmental scanning needs to be
carried out:
Only when work demands allow otherwise the flow of
business could be disrupted
On a continuous basis
When competitors have reacted
All of the above
Answer: B
Marketing decision makers in a firm must constantly
monitor competitors activities their products, prices,
distribution, and promotional efforts because:
The competitors may be violating the law and can be
reported to the authorities
The actions of competitors may threaten the monopoly
position of the firm in its industry
The actions of competitors may create an oligopoly
within an industry

New product offerings by a competitor with the


resulting
competitive
variations
may
require
adjustments to one or more components of the firms
marketing mix
Answer: D

1.Second step in Marketing Research process is


Define research objectives
Develop research plan
Implement research plan
None of the above
2. Research based on hypothesis
problem definition is classified as

suggestion

and

Casual research
Exploratory research
Descriptive research
Both a and c
3. Primary data which is gathered by observing relevant
actions and people is called
Experimental research

Ethnographic research
Observational research
Survey research
4.
Process
of
watching
environment is called

customers

in

natural

Experimental research
Ethnographic research
Observational research
Survey research
5. Collection, analysis and reporting of available data for
any given marketing situation is classified as
External database
Outsourced database
Marketing research
Both a and b

ANSWER KEYS: 1-B, 2-B, 3-C, 4-B, 5-C


1.What is the difference between the terms market research and marketing research?

a) Market research concerns strategic decisions; marketing research does not.


b) Market research concerns operational decisions, marketing research does not
c) Marketing research looks at academic matters, market research does not
d) None of the options given are correct.

2.Which ONE of these is NOT an element of the marketing information system (MKIS)?

a) Internal records.
b) Marketing insight system.
c) Marketing research system.
d) Analysis system.

3.Key sources of information available to marketing managers include ...

a)Customer information.
b)Market intelligence.
c)Market research.
d)All of the above.

4.A _________________ consists of people, equipment, and procedures to gather, sort, analyse,
evaluate, and distribute needed, timely, and accurate information to marketing decision makers.

a)financial information system


b)management information system
c)marketing information system
d)management intelligence plan

5)A good marketing information system balances the information managers would like to have
against:

a)information that competitors have.


b)information that is available.
c)what is supplied by consultants.
d)what they really need and what is feasible to offer

Answers
1.d
2.b
3.d
4.c
5.d

1: When to companies join hands to market new or


complementary products is best classified as
A. product alliance B. logistic alliances C. service
alliance D. market collaborations
Answer A
2: Analysis of strengths and weaknesses is included in
A. external environment B. market environment C.
internal environment D. product environment

Answer C
3: List of company's major strategic alliances does not
includes
A. product alliance B. promotional alliance C. pricing
collaborations D. financial alliances
Answer D
4: Approving of orders, shipping goods on time and
payment of collection is part of
A. fulfill management process B. customer acquisition
process C. customer relationship management D.
corporate goals
Answer A
5: 'market-development strategy' is used to gain market
share
A. current products in new market B. new products for
new markets C. new products in new market D. current
product in current market
Answers:- 1. (A) 2. (C) 3. (D) 4. (A) 5 (A)

MCQ: Design strategy of business includes


A. marketing strategy B. technology
sourcing strategy D. all of above
Answer - D

strategy

C.

MCQ: Strategies such as


integration are classified as

vertical

and

A. integrative growth B. disintegrative


extensive growth D. intensive growth

horizontal

growth

C.

Answer A
MCQ: Analysis of opportunities and threats is included in
A. internal environment B. external environment C.
market environment D. product environment
Answer B
MCQ: Process of defining business, shaping its scope
and repositioning brand entity is part of
A. business realignment B. business workflow C. cross
functional teams D. various department strategies
Answer D
MCQ: For planning period, development of specific goals
is called
A. goal formulation B. goal achievement
hierarchy D. quantitative objective
Answer A

C.

goal

Q1 Which of the following is not a market testing


method for industrial goods?
(A) Alpha and Beta Testing
(B) Trade Shows
(C) Dealer Display
(D) Prototype Testing
Answer: c
Q2 .. reflects the sum of perceived tangible and
intangible benefits and cost to consumers.
A)customer satisfaction
B) customer
customer delight D) none of the above

value

C)

Answer: b

Q3Which of the following is not one of the current


trends in Indian industrial market
scenario?
(A) Shift from the sellers market to buyers market in
most of the products.
(B) Increased focus
engineering concept.

on

extending

(C) Increased awareness of consumer.

the

application

(D) Insulation of Indian market from foreign imports.


Answer :c
Q4 state true or false
Demand for many
Answer: false

industrial

product

is

elastic.

Q5 A repeat purchase decision will generally involve


changes in product specifications from earlier supplies.
Answer: false

Q6 Economic determinants of consumer behavior are:


Personal income b) motivation c) family

d) price

Answer :a
Q7 Phsychological determinants of consumer behavior
include:
Perception
above

b)personality

c)learning

d) all of the

Answer: d
Q8 A competitor while selling, may not be aware of his :Overhead cost b) direct cost
cost
Answer: a

c)fixed cost

d)variable

Q9 Manufacturer & customer in industrial marketing are


affected
by
:a) policies of govt.
b) change in technology
c)
environment factors d) increase in income
Answer: b
Q10
The
demand
for
industrial
goods
is
:a)demand of customer b) supplement sales
c)sales
revenue d) derived demand

1Q According to research, there are four factors that


influence consumer buying behavior?
Psychological, personal, social, CRM systems
Cultural, organizational, personal, psychological
Cultural, social, personal, psychological
None of the above
Answer: (c)
2Q The psychological factors influencing consumer
buying behavior are
Motivation, perception, learning, beliefs and attitudes
Culture, subculture, social class
Reference groups, family, roles and status

All of the above


Answer:(a)
3Q The consumers five steps of
adopting a new
product refer to which of the following?
Awareness, interest, evaluation, trial, adoption
Awareness, promotion, evaluation, trial, adoption
Adoption, interest, evaluation, trial, promotion
Awareness, interest, cash cows, trial, adoption
Answer: (a)
4Q Habitual buying behavior occurs under conditions of
low-consumer involvement and little significant brand
difference
True
False
Answer: (a)

5Q Brand ambassadors spreading the word about their


products are an example
of ;Buzz marketing
True

False
Answer: (a)

Q-1.In effective target market , marketers should focus


on
[A] market segmentation
[b] market targeting
[c] market positioning
[d] all of the above

answer is [d] all of the above

Q-2.A flexible market offering consists of


[A]a naked solution
[b]discretionary options
[c]both a and b
[d] none of the above

Answer is [c] both a and b

Q-3. A naked solution in flexible market consists of


Those services and products elements that
[a] all segments members value
[b] some segments member value
[c] no one values
[d] none of the above

Answer is [a] all segments members value

Q-4. --------- exists when all consumers have almost the


same preferences and the market reflects no natural
segments
[a] clustered preferences
[b] diffused preferences
[c] homogeneous preferences
[d] none of the above
Answer is [c] homogeneous preferences

Q-5. ---------- result when natural market segments


surface from groups of customers with shared
preferences
[a] clustered preferences
[b] diffused preferences
[c] homogeneous preferences
[d] none of the above

Answer is [a] clustered preferences

1. refers to a brands objective


(functional) attributes in relation to other brands.
a. Brand position
b. Product position
c. Brand relationship
d. Both a and b
Answer:d
2. defines what the brand thinks about the

consumer, as per the consumer.


a. Brand attitude
b. Brand positioning
c. Brand relationship
d. Brand image
Answer: a
3. includes two aspects of a brand its
associations and its personality.
a. Brand attitude
b. Brand positioning
c. Brand relationship
d. Brand image
Answer: d
4. includes all that is linked up in
memory about the brand. It could be specific to
attributes , features, benefits or looks of brand.
a. Brand attitude

b. Brand Associations
c. Brand relationship
d. Brand image
Answer:b
5. ..includes two visual signals of a
brand its character (e.g. Amul girl, Pillsbury
doughboy) and its logo. Both are elements of brand
identity.
a. Brand attitude
b. Brand Image
c. Brand Symbol
d. Brand Positioning
Answer: c
6..can be thought of as a perceptual
map of in which like products of the same company
(say, toothpaste) are positioned very close to one
another and compete more with one another than

with brands of other companies.


a. Brand Comparison
b. Cannibalization
c. Positioning
d. Brand Associations
Answer: b
7. A marketer need to understand that some
general traits of a brand name are:
a. Easy to recognize
b. Easy to pronounce
c. Easy to memorize or recall
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
Answer:d
8. Close up, Doordarshan, Frooti, Babool, Fair and
Lovely, Band aid and Ujala are the examples
of..

a. Descriptive Brand Name


b. Suggestive brand name
c. Free Standing brand name
d. None of the above
Answer: a

MCQ: Considering promotional mix, method of giving


short term incentives to encourage sale of particular
market offering is classified as
A. sales promotion
B. personal selling
C. public relations
D. advertising
Answer A
MCQ: According to promotional mix, method which
follows corporate image building, handling unfavorable
events and stories to get favorable publicity is called
A. sales promotion
B. personal selling
C. public relations

D. advertising
Answer C
MCQ: Considering promotional mix, paid, non personal
promotion of ideas or market offerings by some specific
sponsor is classified as
A. public relations
B. advertising
C. sales promotion
D. personal selling
Answer C
MCQ: Systematic blend of personal
promotion,
advertising
and
public
communicate customer value is called

selling, sales
relations
to

A. promotion mix
B. marketing communication mix
C. strategic buyer behavior mix
D. both a and b
Answer D
MCQ: According to promotional mix, method which
focuses on building relationships with individual
customers to maintain lasting relationship is called

A. sales promotion
B. offline promotion
C. direct channeling
D. direct marketing
Answer D

Which of the following is not a task of personal selling?


Measuring
Prospecting
Shaping
Services
2. Personal selling is more effective than advertising
when the customer base is
Small , widely dispersed
Large , widely dispersed
Small , local
Large , local
First step in personal selling process is to

Prospecting and qualifying


Pre-approach
Approach
Presentation and demonstration
Personal selling process step according to which sales
person dictates how company can solve problem by
offering its product is classified as
Inbound approaching
Presentation
Demonstration
Nominal approaching

Compared to other
Public Relation is:

marketing

communication

Average for generating trust & confidence


Worst for generating trust & confidence
Best for generating trust & confidence
Excellent at closing sales

tools

Which set of characteristics most accurately describe


Public relation:
High cost, low creditability, high control
High cost, high creditability, low control
Low cost, high creditability, low control
Low cost, low creditability, high control
The main Public Relation activities are:
Publicity and event management
Sponsorship and publicity
Lobbying and literature
Exhibitions and publicity

1.

Sales force management system helps in :

a)

Customer relationship management

b)

Sales

c)

For achieving the organizational objectives

d)

All of the above

2.

How sales force is getting motivated?

a)

By paying fair pay package

b)

By hard supervision

c)

By creating competition

d)

By recognition and praise

3. How many methods have been included in the sales


force for the motivation?
a)

b)

c)

d)

4. How performance appraisal is being done in sales


force management?
a)

Quantitatively & Qualitatively

b)

Ratio analysis

c)

Customers past experience

d)

Customers opinion regarding the salesman

5.

Why sales force matter in the organization?

a)

To bring about improvement in selling methods

b)

To determine salesmans worth

c)

To improve sales performance

d)

Each of the above

1. Sales force structure in which a sales representatives


works to sell specific items of product line is classified
as
indirect sales force structure
territorial sales force structure
customer sales force structure
product sales force structure
ANS. D

2. Type of sales person who work from their offices


through internet or telephone are classified as
channel intermediaries
nominal sales force
inside sales force
outside sales force
ANS.C
3. Standard amount that must be sold by salesperson of
company's total product is classified as
sales contest
expense quota
production quota
sales quota
ANS. D
4. Kind of sales people who travel to call all customers
in field is classified as
inside sales force
outside sales force
channel intermediaries

nominal sales force


ANS.B
5. Sales force structure in which salespeople are
designated to sell company's product to certain
industries or customers is classified as
customer sales force structure
product sales force structure
indirect sales force structure
territorial sales force structure
ANS.A
6. Which of the following statements about sales force
management is true?
a. The sales force is the firm's most direct link to the
customer
b. The statement, "The world will beat a path to your
door if you build a better mousetrap," reflects how
business operates today
c. As organizations implement the marketing concept,
they soon realize how important it is to be salesoriented
d. Personal selling is usually less expensive than
advertising e. Sales management is no different from
any other kind of management.

ANS.A
7.________________ is a marketing channel that has no
intermediary levels.
A. direct marketing channel
B. indirect marketing channel
C. forward channel
D. hybrid channel
ANS.A
8. Companies engage in sales training to:
A. increase absenteeism and turnover
B. increase selling costs
C. decrease sales volume
D.
change or
reinforce
salespeople more efficient

behaviour

that

makes

ANS.D
9. The three major tasks involved in the implementation
stage of the sales management process are:
a. Salesforce recruitment and selection, Salesforce
training, and Salesforce motivation and compensation.

b.
Developing
account
management
implementing
the
account management
correcting the account management policies.

policies,
policies,

c. Setting sales objectives, organizing the Salesforce,


and developing account management policies.
d. Organizing the Salesforce, quantitative assessment,
and follow-up
ANS.A
10. is teaching how to do the jobs.
a. Sales personnel
b. Sales target
c. Sales force training
d. Induction
ANS. C
11 .how sales force is getting motivated?
a. fair pay packet
b. hard supervision
c. competition
d. recognition and praise
Ans D

12 Sales force management system helps in :


CRM
Sales
For achieving the objectives
All of above
Ans .D
Q1. The task of any bussiness is to deliver______ at a
profit?
Customer needs
Products
Customer value
Products & services
Improved quality
Q2. Which type of marketing structure implies that
division becomes primarily
Responisible for
implementation of the overall
International strategy?
The geographical structure

the

development

is

The matrix structure


The functional structure
The international division structure
Q3. Which one of the following structured by a company
chairman best reflects
the marketing concepts ?
We have organised our bussiness to make certain that
we satisfy customer needs
We believes that marketing department must organise
to sell what we produce
We try to produce only large quality, technical,efficient
products.
We try to encourage company growth

Q4. The task of any organisation is to deliver______ at a


profit?
Customer needs
Products
Customer value

Products & services


Improved quality
Q5. Which of the following terms closely matches to its
shared
experiences,stories,beliefs and norms that
characterizes an
organization?
Organisational dynamics
A bussiness mission
An/ethical/value statement.
Customer relationship
Corporate culture
Q6. Which of the following is not an organisational
resources?
Technical resources
Factor environment
Customer base
Profitability
Q7. Process of planning,analyzing,controlling
implementing activities of sales

and

force is classified?
Individual sales management
Direct sales management
Sales force management
Persuassion management

Q8. Short term benefits given to customer to attract


more customer is called?
Sales promotion
Inbound promotion
Outbound promotion
Organizational promotion
Q9. The _____ is the central instrument for directing coordinating the marketing
efforts?
Strategic plan
Tactical plan
Marketing plan
Customer value statement

Coorporate mission
Q10.
The
process
consists
coorporate,division,bussiness and product planning?
Implementing
Controlling
Innovation
Planning
Competitive

KEYWORDS

(c)

2. ( )
6. (b)

3. (a)
7. (c)

4. (c)
8. (a)

5. (e)
9. (c)

10. (a)

of

MCQ: Marketing channel that involves one or more


intermediaries to made their products available to final
buyers is classified as
flexible channel
static channel
direct channel
indirect channel
D
MCQ: Process which involves controlling, implementing
and planning materials and final goods to meet final
customer at high profits is classified as
exclusive distribution
exclusive dealing
physical distribution
supply chain management
C
MCQ: If company B sell its products through retailers
and wholesalers then channel used by company B is
classified as
direct channel
indirect channel

flexible channel
static channel
B
MCQ: Total number of level of intermediaries represent
the
width of channel
length of channel
divisors of channel
flexibility of channel
B
MCQ: Disagreement between different marketing
channel regarding roles, rewards and goals is called
channel conflict
marketing conflict
direct conflict
indirect channel conflict
A
MCQ: In marketing channels, conflict occurs at different
levels of same marketing channel is classified as

vertical conflict
horizontal conflict
steep conflict
slope conflict
A
Logistic network which moves finished product from
company to resellers and then to end users is classified
as
risk averse distribution
reverse distribution
inbound distribution
outbound distribution
D
MCQ: Arrangement of vertical management system
which integrates stages of distribution and production
under single umbrella is classified as
administered VMS
full time VMS
contractual VMS
corporate VMS

D
MCQ: Logistic network which moves materials from
suppliers to manufacturing unit is classified as
inbound distribution
outbound distribution
forward distribution
reverse distribution
A
MCQ: Kind of channel arrangement which involves one
or more than one independent wholesalers, producers
and retailers is classified as
vertical marketing system
static distribution channel
conventional distribution channel
horizontal marketing system
C
MCQ: Kind of channel arrangement in which retailers,
wholesalers and producers act as a single system is
classified as
conventional distribution channel

horizontal marketing system


vertical marketing system
static distribution channel
Q 1: What is the type of networking market?
Ans: (a) Media ( )

(b) E-commerce ( )

(c) Transport ( )

(d) Door to door ( )

Q 2: What method of social network marketing should a


company always use?
Ans: (a) Blogging only ( )
()

(b) Twitter, blogs, facebook

(c) you tube ( )


company, their product ( )

(d) depend on the

Q 3: Nuclear example is :
Ans: (a) oil, gas ( )
(c) Gold ( )

(b) Iron ( )
(d) cemical ( )

Q 4: Staging, staffing ,operation etc. is event market


execution :
Ans: Yes ( )

No ( )

Q 5: Nuclear product created a products :


Ans: (a) Medicine ( )

(b) Energy ( )

(c) Transports ( )

Answer key:
Ans: (1) a, b
(2) b, d
(3) a
(4) yes
(5) a, b

(d) Cemicals ( )