Anda di halaman 1dari 19
[…] Revocation of a prior release order under 3142(f) is available only when
the review of a detention or release order is being conducted by the same judicial
officer who entered the order and when new, material information is available.
Here, the release order that was challenged by the government is the one entered
by Judge Anderson in Arizona, and it was reviewed by different judicial officers,
Magistrate Judge Svet and District Judge Armijo, in New Mexico. Therefore,
3142(f) could not have been the basis of the governments motion or of the
review by the New Mexico district court.
Section 3145(a), however, is an appropriate basis for the governments
motion. That section states:
(a) Review of a release order.If a person is ordered
released by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a
court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a
Federal appellate court
(1) the attorney for the Government may file, with the court
having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for
revocation of the order . . . .
18 U.S.C. 3145(a)(1). This section covers precisely the circumstances of this
case. Cisneros was ordered released by Judge Anderson in Arizona, who is a
magistrate judge, or . . . a person other than a judge of a court having original
jurisdiction over the offense . . . . Id. The government filed its revocation
-9-

motion in the United States District Court for the District of New Mexico, which
is the court having original jurisdiction over the offense because the District of
New Mexico is the district in which the indictment charging Cisneros was
returned and in which the prosecution is pending. See United States v. El-Edwy,
272 F.3d 149, 154 (2d Cir. 2001); United States v. Torres, 86 F.3d 1029, 1031
(11th Cir. 1996).