Anda di halaman 1dari 23
[…] River.

The Johnson defendants filed answers and cross-claims alleging ownership of


the entire riverbed adjoining their property. In its answer, counterclaim and
cross-petition, the United States admitted the riparian nature of the lands at
issue, and that Bradford and the Johnson defendants were entitled to the north
one-half of the Red River bed. But it asserted ownership of the south half of the
riverbed on the basis of Oklahoma v. Texas, 258 U.S. 574, 42 S.Ct. 406, 66
L.Ed. 771 (1922). In addition, the United States raised 28 U.S.C. 2409a(f) as
an "affirmative defense." That statute provides:

4
"Any
civil action under this section shall be barred unless it is commenced within
twelve years of the date upon which it accrued. Such action shall be deemed to have
accrued on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have
known of the claim of the United States."
5

The United States cited two decisions of the Supreme Court, Oklahoma v.
Texas, 258 U.S. 574, 42 S.Ct. 406, 66 L.Ed. 771 (1922), and Oklahoma v.
Texas, 260 U.S. 606, 43 S.Ct. 221, 67 L.Ed. 428 (1923), and their historical