Anda di halaman 1dari 28
[…] the disciplinary action that might be taken against him as well. He encourages Frydrychs
Ex to confirm these sexual escapades, even after Frydrychs Ex admits that they might not
have occurred. At the very least, Nadeau is engaging in knowing misconduct toward both
his former client and a potential witness, in violation of Maine Rule 8.4(a), 8.4(b), 8.4(c)
and 8.4(d). But in light of the pending disciplinary actioncombined with Nadeaus offers
to assist Frydrychs Ex with a custody battlethe communication also violates Maines
Criminal Code, Title 17, Part 2, Chapter 19, Section 454(1)(a)(1), where it states: A person
is guilty of tampering with a witness or informant if, believing that an official proceeding is
Nadeau Bar Complaint, Grievance 1, Page 5

pending or will be instituted, the actor (a) induces or otherwise causes, or attempts to induce
or cause, a witness or informant (1) to testify or inform in a manner the actor knows to be
false. This is particularly true when Nadeau continues to push for the testimony he wants,
even after he receives this admission from Frydrychs Ex:
I think either I misspoke in one of the conversations I had with you or we just got our