Anda di halaman 1dari 19
[…] Id. at Sec. 2710(a)(2). Class III
gaming encompasses "all forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II
gaming[,]" id. at Sec. 2703(8), and requires that such games be: (1) authorized
by tribal ordinance; (2) located in a State which permits such gaming to some
extent; and, (3) "conducted in conformance with a Tribal-State compact[.]" Id.
at 2710(d)(1). This compact is the mechanism whereby a State, by agreement
with the tribe, might assume either civil and/or criminal jurisdiction, and apply
its laws or regulations over Indian country. See id. at Sec. 2710(d)(3)(C).

26

Like the ACA, IGRA's penal provision, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1166, incorporates state
laws as the federal law governing all nonconforming gambling in Indian
country. See Sec. 1166(a). Wider in scope than the ACA, Sec. 1166(a) makes
"all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of
gambling, including but not limited to the criminal sanctions applicable thereto"
enforceable in Indian country. Id.

27

Where IGRA most differs from ACA, however, is that the power to enforce
these newly incorporated laws rests solely with the United States: "The United