Anda di halaman 1dari 28
[…] that oil and gas operations be conducted "in a manner that will prevent
pollution and the migration of oil, gas, saltwater or other substance from one
stratum to another, including any freshwater bearing formation." 25 C.F.R. Sec.
226.22 (1986). While these actions were not undertaken pursuant to the SDWA,
we nonetheless find them supportive of a continuing intent by Congress to
exercise its jurisdiction over the oil and gas affairs of the Osage Indian Tribe

16

Congress explicitly limited the jurisdiction of state governments over Indian


lands. Section 8 of the 1977 Amendments to the SDWA, Pub.L. No. 95-190, 91
Stat. 1393, 1396-97 (1977), codified at section 1447, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300j-6,
states:
(c)(1) Nothing in the Safe Drinking Water Amendments of 1977 shall be
construed to alter or affect the status of American Indian lands or water rights
nor to waive sovereignty over Indian lands guaranteed by treaty or statute.
(2) For the purpose of this chapter, the term "Federal agency" shall not be
construed to refer to or include any American Indian tribe, nor to the Secretary
of the Interior in his capacity as trustee of Indian Lands.
Section 1447(c) was enacted largely due to concern expressed by the Osage