Anda di halaman 1dari 28
[…] on the Osage Mineral Reserve with casings of questionable integrity, but which
pose no threat to underground drinking water sources since they are being
operated in accordance with Bureau of Indian Affairs ("BIA") requirements that
require the installation of injection tubing set on a packer. Brief for Petitioners
at 3. The cost of installing new cement casings or performing cement squeeze
jobs, Phillips alleges, may cause many marginally producing wells to be shut
down. Id.

76

The principle basis for rejecting Phillips' argument is the wording of the statute.
Section 1422(c), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300h-1(c), directs the EPA to guard against the
contamination of underground sources of drinking water. If a requirement "is
essential to assure that underground sources of drinking water will not be
endangered," then it is of no import whether underground injections are
impeded. Id. Indeed, the clear overriding concern of Congress was that of
"assuring the safety of present and potential sources of drinking water."
H.R.Report No. 1185, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. at 31, U.S.Code Cong. &