25 ERC 1033, 17 Envtl. L. Rep. 20,387
[…] stratum to another, including any freshwater bearing formation." 25 C.F.R. Sec.
226.22 (1986). While these actions were not undertaken pursuant to the SDWA,
we nonetheless find them supportive of a continuing intent by Congress to
exercise its jurisdiction over the oil and gas affairs of the Osage Indian Tribe
16
17
Following oral argument in this case, both sides were granted full opportunity
to submit their views on the effect, if any, of the 1986 Amendments to the
SDWA. We have fully considered those views
18
The SDWA also provides the additional requirement of a public hearing. See
sections 1421(a)(2) and 1422(c), 42 U.S.C. Secs. 300h(a)(2), 300h-1(c)
19
20
Section 1422(c), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300h-1(c), provides that "[s]uch program may
not include requirements which interfere with or impede-(1) the underground injection of brine or other fluids which are brought to the
surface in connection with oil or natural gas production, or
(2) any underground injection for secondary or tertiary recovery of oil or
natural gas,
unless such requirements are essential to assure that underground sources of
drinking water will not be endangered by such injection. (emphasis added).
21
The SDWA itself expressly emphasizes that "nothing in this section [1421]
shall be construed to alter or affect the duty to assure that underground sources
of drinking water will not be endangered by any underground injection."
Section 1421, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300h(b)(3)(C)
22