Anda di halaman 1dari 28
[…] and if the presence of such contaminant may result in such system's not
complying with any national primary drinking water regulation or may
otherwise adversely affect the health of persons.
46

(emphasis added). 12 Section 1445, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300j-4, authorizes inspection


of the premises of "any supplier of water or other person" subject to criteria
sufficiently broad to include Indian lands.

47

In addition, various parts of the statute can fairly be interpreted to mean that the
term State (even though capitalized) refers to a geographic area, not necessarily
a political entity. In section 1422(c), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300h-1(c), where the EPA
is given the power to act, the statute states that an EPA prescribed program
"shall apply in such State to the extent that a program adopted by such State
which the Administrator determines meets such requirements is not in effect."
(emphasis added). Finally, sections 1421(b)(3)(A) and (c), 42 U.S.C. Sec.
300h(b)(3)(A) and (c), provide:

48

(3)(A) The regulations of the Administrator under this section shall permit or
provide for consideration of varying geologic, hydrological, or historical