25 ERC 1033, 17 Envtl. L. Rep. 20,387
[…] provisions relating to "persons." Thus, for example, section 1421(b)(1)(D)(ii)
provides that a State program shall apply "to underground injections by any
other person whether or not occurring on property owned or leased by the
United States." Section 1421(b)(1)(D), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300h(b)(1)(D) (emphasis
added). Section 1421(d)(2), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300h(d)(2) provides:
45
47
In addition, various parts of the statute can fairly be interpreted to mean that the
term State (even though capitalized) refers to a geographic area, not necessarily
a political entity. In section 1422(c), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300h-1(c), where the EPA
is given the power to act, the statute states that an EPA prescribed program
"shall apply in such State to the extent that a program adopted by such State
which the Administrator determines meets such requirements is not in effect."
(emphasis added). Finally, sections 1421(b)(3)(A) and (c), 42 U.S.C. Sec.
300h(b)(3)(A) and (c), provide:
48
(3)(A) The regulations of the Administrator under this section shall permit or
provide for consideration of varying geologic, hydrological, or historical