Anda di halaman 1dari 28
[…] 35

The nub of Phillips' jurisdiction argument is that the EPA can only regulate

under Part C of the SDWA where state governments can, but fail to do so. All
parties agree that the Oklahoma state government has no power to prescribe an
underground injection control program regulating the Osage Indian Reserve.
Therefore, Phillips argues, the EPA has no power either. The matter is
supposedly left by Congress to the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
36

Phillips develops its position as follows. The EPA grant of authority to


prescribe underground injection control programs is codified as subsection (c)
of section 1422, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300h-1(c), which provides:

37

(c) If the Administrator disapproves a State's program (or part thereof) under
subsection (b)(2) of this section, if the Administrator determines under
subsection (b)(3) of this section that a State no longer meets the requirements of
clause (i) or (ii) of subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section, or if a State fails to
submit an application or notice before the date of expiration of the period
specified in subsection (b)(1) of this section, the Administrator shall by
regulation within 90 days after the date of such disapproval, determination, or
expiration (as the case may be) prescribe (and may from time to time by
regulation revise) a program applicable to such State meeting the requirements
of section 300(h)(b) of this title.

38

As set forth in subsection (c), when a "State" fails to implement or maintain a


program as required, then, and only then, the EPA shall prescribe a program
"applicable to such State." (emphasis added). Section 1422, 42 U.S.C. Sec.