Anda di halaman 1dari 28
[…] disposal practice that poses serious threats to groundwater sources of drinking
water. Congress was particularly aware of the potential adverse effects of oil
and gas related injection. The House Committee on Interstate and Foreign
Commerce noted the "[e]nergy production companies are using injection
techniques to increase production and dispose of unwanted brines brought to the
surface during production.... Part C is intended to deal with all of the foregoing
situations insofar as they may endanger underground drinking water sources."
H.R.Rep. No. 1185, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 29 (1974), U.S.Code Cong. &
Admin.News 1974, pp. 6454, 6481

Section 1421 of the SDWA, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300h, provides in part:


(a)(1) The Administrator shall publish proposed regulations for State
underground injection control programs within 180 days after December 16,
1974. Within 180 days after publication of such proposed regulations, he shall
promulgate such regulations with such modifications as he deems appropriate.
Any regulation under this subsection may be amended from time to time.
In requiring the EPA to promulgate minimum requirements for effective state
programs to prevent underground injection which endangers drinking water
sources, Congress intended to
ratify EPA's policy of deep well injection. (See 39 Fed.Reg. 12922-3, April 19,
1974). This policy was first adopted by the Federal Water Quality
Administrator of the Department of the Interior on October 15, 1970. The
policy opposes storage or disposal of contaminants by subsurface injection
without strict control and clear demonstration that such wastes will not interfere
with present or potential subsurface water supplies, contaminate interconnected
surface waters or otherwise damage the environment.
Comm. on Interstate and Foreign Commerce, Safe Drinking Water Act,
H.R.Rep. No. 1185, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 29 (1974), U.S.Code Cong. &
Admin.News 1974, p. 6481.

A State program, in order to be approved:

(A) shall prohibit, effective on the date on which the applicable underground
injection control program takes effect, any underground injection in such State
which is not authorized by a permit issued by the State (except that the
regulations may permit a State to authorize underground injection by rule);
(B) shall require (i) in the case of a program which provides for authorization of
underground injection by permit, that the applicant for the permit to inject must
satisfy the State that the underground injection will not endanger drinking
water sources, and (ii) in the case of a program which provides for such an
authorization by rule, that no rule may be promulgated which authorizes any