Anda di halaman 1dari 28
[…] See, 40 C.F.R. Sec.
146.08, Sec. 147.2912(a)
The EPA also adopted the mechanical integrity test requirement for the Osage
program. See 49 Fed.Reg. 45,292, 45,312 (Nov. 15, 1984) (codified at 40
C.F.R. Sec. 147.2912(a)(1)(i) and (ii). The Osage rule required that all "wells
must demonstrate that there is no significant leak in the casing, tubing, and
packer." Id. Based on this requirement, the EPA decided to consider no options
that would allow "wells to operate [in Osage] if there are significant leaks in the
casing." 49 Fed.Reg. at 45,303.

20

Section 1422(c), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300h-1(c), provides that "[s]uch program may
not include requirements which interfere with or impede-(1) the underground injection of brine or other fluids which are brought to the
surface in connection with oil or natural gas production, or
(2) any underground injection for secondary or tertiary recovery of oil or
natural gas,
unless such requirements are essential to assure that underground sources of
drinking water will not be endangered by such injection. (emphasis added).

21

The SDWA itself expressly emphasizes that "nothing in this section [1421]
shall be construed to alter or affect the duty to assure that underground sources
of drinking water will not be endangered by any underground injection."
Section 1421, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300h(b)(3)(C)

22