Anda di halaman 1dari 28
[…] The definitions section of the
SDWA refers directly to Indian tribal organizations in defining "municipality."
Section 1401, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300f. In turn, the definition of "person" includes
"municipality" Section 1401(12), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300f(12). Both sections 1421
and 1422 of the SDWA, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300h and Sec. 300h-1, contain
provisions relating to "persons." Thus, for example, section 1421(b)(1)(D)(ii)
provides that a State program shall apply "to underground injections by any
other person whether or not occurring on property owned or leased by the
United States." Section 1421(b)(1)(D), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300h(b)(1)(D) (emphasis
added). Section 1421(d)(2), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300h(d)(2) provides:

45

(2) Underground injection endangers drinking water sources if such injection


may result in the presence in underground water which supplies or can

reasonably be expected to supply any public water system of any contaminant,


and if the presence of such contaminant may result in such system's not
complying with any national primary drinking water regulation or may
otherwise adversely affect the health of persons.
46

(emphasis added). 12 Section 1445, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300j-4, authorizes inspection


of the premises of "any supplier of water or other person" subject to criteria
sufficiently broad to include Indian lands.

47