25 ERC 1033, 17 Envtl. L. Rep. 20,387
[…] Van Lines v. ICC, 666 F.2d 1087, 1092 (7th Cir.1981) (claim that 45 day
comment period was insufficient rejected as "without merit.") The
administrative record demonstrates that Phillips was consistently involved from
1980 to the promulgation of the Osage rule in final form, and that it had ample
opportunity to comment. We cannot find that the EPA's refusal to extend the
comment period 30 days is arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion.
75
76
The principle basis for rejecting Phillips' argument is the wording of the statute.
Section 1422(c), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300h-1(c), directs the EPA to guard against the
contamination of underground sources of drinking water. If a requirement "is
essential to assure that underground sources of drinking water will not be
endangered," then it is of no import whether underground injections are
impeded. Id. Indeed, the clear overriding concern of Congress was that of
"assuring the safety of present and potential sources of drinking water."
H.R.Report No. 1185, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. at 31, U.S.Code Cong. &