35 Fed. R. Evid. Serv. 37
[…] $94,000 loan toward the purchase of the Nortonville loans from the FDIC.
Instead, he used most of the proceeds to fund a $92,000 check to the Bank of
White City for repurchase of two of the twelve Nortonville loans that were
forwarded to the Bank of White City
In particular, Lange testified that several of the alterations were related to the
deposit of loan proceeds of the $711,000 loan from Kaw Valley State Bank
(Count 4) and to the deposit of the $250,000 received from the Bank of White
City (Count 3)
The 1988 version of section 1007, in force prior to the 1989 amendment,
provided in pertinent part that "[w]hoever, for the purpose of obtaining any
loan from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ... or for the purpose of
influencing in any way the action of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,
makes any statement, knowing it to be false, ... shall be fined...." 18 U.S.C.
1007 (1988)
10
11
circuits that have addressed the issue, we are constrained by the precedent in
this circuit to hold that the instructions in this case were inadequate to state