Anda di halaman 1dari 6
[…] had committed various offenses against Victor Federal during the two months
Fischer served as president and CEO of Victor Federal. However, it would not
appear to us that an essential element of any of the crimes charged was that
Robbins was in "control" of Victor Federal.

24

18 U.S.C. 1344 provides that "[w]hoever " knowingly executes ... a scheme or
artifice to defraud a financial institution" (emphasis added) shall be fined or
imprisoned. So, 1344 is not limited to persons in "control" of the financial
institution. "Whoever," to us, means "[w]hoever." For the essential elements of
18 U.S.C. 1344, see United States v. Rackley, 986 F.2d 1357, 1360-61 (10th
Cir.1993).

25

18 U.S.C. 1006 (false entries) and 657 (willful misapplication) apply, by their
own terms, to "[w]hoever, being an officer, agent or employee of or connected
in any capacity with " (emphasis added), inter alia, any association acting under
the laws of the United States shall be fined or imprisoned. Clearly, Robbins, a
shareholder in Victor Federal, was, at the very least, "connected in any capacity
with" Victor Federal. A person may be connected in some capacity with a