Anda di halaman 1dari 25
[…] arguments requires extensive discussion.
50

Appellants maintain that the application to use the state evidence was not
properly approved because section 2516(1) requires approval from an attorney
general or assistant attorney general. Section 2516(1) does not apply to an
application to a state judge for approval; it applies only to applications
submitted to a "Federal judge of competent jurisdiction." Such authorization
does not allow further monitoring, but simply allows use of conversations
already intercepted. We hold that no special approval is required before
submission of section 2517(5) applications to state courts.

51

The appellants further claim that the state judge's authorization was invalid
because there is no indication that he made the finding "that the contents were
otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter,"
required by section 2517(5). They note that the government's application made
no effort to show that the communications were properly intercepted. We
disagree. The state judge expressly found that the interceptions related to the
federal charges were "intercepted incidentally."