Anda di halaman 1dari 4
[…] interpretation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4205(b)(1). As a result of six separate bank
robberies, Berry was sentenced on six counts of assaulting persons and putting
their lives in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon while committing a
bank robbery in violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2113(d). He was also sentenced on
six counts of using a firearm during the course of committing a crime of
violence in violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 924(c). He was sentenced to a total term
of imprisonment of 180 years, and the district court provided pursuant to 18
U.S.C. Sec. 4205(b)(1) that Berry would become eligible for parole upon
serving a minimum of 59 years.
Section 4205(a) provides:

(a) Whenever confined and serving a definite term or terms of more than one
year, a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole after serving one-third of
such term or terms or after serving ten years of a life sentence or of a sentence
of over thirty years, except to the extent otherwise provided by law.

(Emphasis added). Section 4205(b) provides:

(b) Upon entering a judgment of conviction, the court having jurisdiction to


impose sentence, when in its opinion the ends of justice and best interest of the
public require that the defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a term
exceeding one year, may (1) designate in the sentence of imprisonment
imposed a minimum term at the expiration of which the prisoner shall become
eligible for parole, which term may be less than but shall not be more than onethird of the maximum sentence imposed by the court, or (2) the court may fix
the maximum sentence of imprisonment to be served in which event the court
may specify that the prisoner may be released on parole at such time as the
Commission may determine.

(Emphasis added). Berry argues that under Sec. 4205(a) he should be eligible
for parole after serving a maximum of 10 years. He argues that Sec. 4205(b)(1)
gives a district court authority to advance the parole eligibility date provided in
Sec. 4205(a), but does not give the district court authority to postpone the
parole eligibility date fixed in Sec. 4205(a).

We reject Berry's argument, and hold that the plain meaning of Sec. 4205(b)(1)
authorizes a district judge, when the "ends of justice and best interests of the
public require," to either advance or postpone the Sec. 4205(a) parole eligibility
date by setting "a minimum term at the expiration of which the prisoner shall
become eligible for parole, which term may be less than but shall not be more
than one-third of the maximum sentence." The language of Sec. 4205(b)(1)
does not expressly mention either advancing or postponing the parole eligibility
date. However, the authority expressly given the district court would in some
cases advance and in other cases postpone that date. Moreover, the last phrase