Anda di halaman 1dari 15
[…] A
responsible person is personally liable if she acted willfully in failing to pay over
the trust fund taxes. The district court also granted partial summary judgment in
favor of the Government on the willfulness issue with respect to the 2007 quarters,
but submitted the willfulness issue to the jury with respect to the other quarters at
issue. Scott also appeals the willfulness issues, and urges us to vacate the jurys
finding that she acted willfully. We first address the responsible person issue, and
then the willfulness issues.
1

Section 6672(a) provides:


Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over
any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax,
or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully
attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the
payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by
law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax
evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.
26 U.S.C. 6672(a).
The caselaw has described the person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay
over any tax imposed by this title as a responsible person.
2

Case: 14-14649

Date Filed: 06/14/2016

Page: 3 of 15

I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY 2


Appellant Ashley Scott worked for her fathers business, Scott Air,
beginning shortly after her graduation from high school in 1995 until its closing in